Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PART 3



Ships in Port 1881 - Hampshire - Part 3

Lymington, Hampshire

Vessel:	"Chance"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Charles RICKMAN 	W	54 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, Eng	Master mariner
James RICKMAN	        U	18 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, Eng	Mariner

Vessel:	"Liberty"
	
John BEVIS      	M	30 	M	Bursledon, Hampshire, England	Master (S)
Owen BEVIS	        M	28 	M	Bursledon, Hampshire, England	Mate (S)

Vessel:	"Fortuna"
	
Oliver ANDREWS    	M	51 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamp	Master
James FISH	        M	39 	M	Lymington                	Mate
Henry REED	        M	52 	M	Brading, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Cook (Ship)

Vessel:	"Foam"
	
John MORGANS    	M	67 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Captain (S)

Vessel:	"Hannah Ransom"
	
Lewis DAVIES     	U	46 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John THOMAS	        M	72 	M	New Quay, Cardigan, Wales	Mate
Hermin JOHNSON    	U	27 	M	KH, Finland              	Able Seaman
Charles JAMES	        U	18 	M	S'hampton, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
Alfred James Phillip ALLEN U	19 	M	S'hampton, Hampshire, England	Apprentice
Henry Albert GODDARD	U	17 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Susan"
	
George MERRETT    	M	58 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master (S)
Thomas PAGE	        M	37 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Thomas MARSH	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       Seaman
Oscar MARSH	        U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England       Seaman
Henry CLARK	        U	16 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Ann Maria MERRETT	M	58 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Vine"
	
James ADAMS     	M	37 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master
William KYNON	        M	54 	M	Ilfecombe, Devon, England	Mate
A. SAMESTPCURSF	        M	44 	M	Memat Bussce               	AB
Georg CLOMOR	        U	21 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	AB
Tomas EDWARDS	        U	16 	M	Cardigan, Wales              	OP

Vessel:	"Pride Of The South"
	
George EASTLAND 	M	55 	M	Hove, Sussex, England     	     Master (S)
Peter TUBSL	        M	42 	M	St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Is  Mate
James EASTLAND	        M	28 	M	St Sampson, Guernsey, Channel Is     AB Seaman
George MARLEY	        M	32 	M	Knottingley, York, England 	     AB Seaman
Henry BULASLE	        U	21 	M	Catel, Guernsey, Channel Is	     O Seaman
John CHARLES	        U	20 	M	St Peter Port, Guernsey, Channel Is  O Seaman

Beaulieu, Hampshire

Vessel:	"Francis"
	
James HOSKINS     	M	60 	M	Bosham, Hampshire, England	Master
David DUNFORD     	M	38 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
John SPEDDING     	U	43 	M	Exbury, Hampshire, England	Mate

Fawley, Hampshire

Vessel:	"Vanessa"
	
Richard CHURCHILL	U	28 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	AB Seaman
John COX	        U	32 	M	Felpham, Sussex, England	AB Seaman
William WARNER	        U	19 	M	Southampton             	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Astrea"
	
Frederick ABBATT	U	28 	M	Southampton              	Mate
Daniel HORN	        M	26 	M	Southampton             	AB Seaman
Alexandra ETHERIDGE	M	31 	M	Lepe, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Blunderbuss"
	
William PENNINGTON	M	53 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	AB Seaman

Eling, Hampshire

Vessel:	"Bexhill"
	
John COLE         	U	36 	M	..., Essex, England        	Master
George TRING OR KING	U	35 	M	Hythe, Hampshire, England       Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Gustave & Henry"
	
Daniel PIERRE     	U	20 	M	France                   	Second
Francois CROQUER	U	26 	M	France                   	Matelot
Guillaune DESQUESNE	U	17 	M	France                  	Novice
Le Scornec JOSEPH	U	16 	M	France                  	Mousse

Vessel:	 "Superior"
	
Wm. Harvey SLOGGETT	M	33 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Master
William MERRIEFIELD	M	35 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Mate
Aaron WELLINGTON	U	22 	M	Par, Cornwall, England    	Ab Seaman
Charles BATCHELOR	U	20 	M	Trenarak, Cornwall, England	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	 "Yeomans Glory"
	
Edward SAWLE	        M	62 	M	Gerrans, Cornwall, England	Master
William WHITFORD	U	23 	M	St Agnes, Cornwall, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hertford"
	
Master Peter HAYES	M	41 	M	Cork Youghal Co, Ireland	Master
Thomas O'BRIEN	        M	45 	M	Cork Youghal Co, Ireland	Mate
David CUNNINGHAM	U	48 	M	Cork Youghal Co, Ireland	Ab Seaman
Daniel BUCKLEY	        M	29 	M	Cork Youghal Co, Ireland	Ab Seaman
William BURKE	        M	32 	M	Cork Youghal Co, Ireland	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Eagle Eyed"
	
Evan RICHARDS      	U	38 	M	Llanon, Llansanffraid, Cardigan, Wales	Master
John JONES	        M	27 	M	Llanon, Llansanffraid, Cardigan, Wales	Boatswain
Evan DAVIES	        M	53 	M	Llans... Aberarth, Glamorgan, Wales	Able Seaman
Benjamin THOMAS 	U	21 	M	Clarbeston, Pembroke, Wales       	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Emily Jane"
	
Joseph CLARK     	M	54 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
James WALKER	        M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
Edward NICKLOS	        U	23 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Boy
Eliza CLARK	        M	40 	F	Beminster, Dorset, England	Masters Wife
Eliza Ann CLARK	 	         1 	F	Bow, Middlesex, England 	Child

	
Return to Introductory Page