Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HAMPSHIRE - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN HAMPSHIRE 1881 - PART 2



Ships in Port 1881 - Hampshire

Portsmouth - Part 2

Vessel:	"Duke Of Edinburgh"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Obadiah LEMMON       	M	44 	M	Lyndhurst, Hampshire, England	Master
George PATTERSON	M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate
George COTTERELL	M	43 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Charles BUCKET  	M	50 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Seaman
John LUFF	        M	45 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Ararat"
	
Thomas Gilbert WALL	M	44 	M	Wem, Shropshire, England	Master
Wm. SANDREY	        M	40 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Mate
Leurs LUTIE	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Mate
Robert ROUTLEDGE	U	24 	M	Bootle, Lancashire, England	5th Mate
William CRAWFORD	W	49 	M	Ayr, Scotland                   1st Engineer
William MITCHELL	M	34 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	2nd Engineer
William HORN       	U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Engineer
Levi VERNON	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Steward
Robert Blackburn COCKERTON
                      	M	36 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Purser
Alexander Dunlop SMITH	U	32 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Second Steward
Robert William GORDON	U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	3rd Steward
Eugene SARRATT        	U	14 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy
William BROWN     	U	38 	M	Buckingham, Buckingham, England	Fireman
John BLAKE	        M	43 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Bosatswain
Alexander WRIGHT	U	32 	M	Dumfries, Scotland          	A B
Peter BELL       	M	52 	M	Newry, Ireland                 	A B
Robert CHRISTOE 	U	27 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales    Fireman
Robert PENDER    	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
Wm. NIXON	        U	38 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Fireman
James JONES	        M	46 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Fireman
Thoms. BRADY	        U	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Joseph ALLEN	        M	52 	M	Maryport, Cumberland, England	Carpenter
Wm. TAYLOR	        M	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fireman
John WHITBY	        M	34 	M	Lpool, Lancashire, England	Cook
John MARRIOTT	        M	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Cook
Geo. MINDEGO	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Ed. MARTINE	        M	34 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Richard BENNETT 	U	31 	M	Wexford, Ireland            	A B
Alexander ANDREWS	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Griffith JONES	        M	48 	M	Bangor, Flint, Wales        	A B
George MARGETTS   	M	40 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	A B
Christopher GREEN	M	47 	M	Weymouth, Sussex, England	A B
Phillip HANNAH       	U	30 	M	Isle of Man, England        	A B
James REED	        M	49 	M	Kingstown, Ireland      	A B
Bernard GAVAN	        M	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Louisa Mary WALL	M	34 	F	Dover, Kent, England       	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"S S Glenavon"
	
John COLE	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Lawrence C. WELCH	M	29 	M	Shields, Durham, England	1st Mate
Robert TOWNSON  	U	23 	M	Bishop Auckland          	2nd Mate
Francis TUCKFIELD	U	24 	M	Bristol                 	Boatswain
Nils POULSEN	        M	35 	M	Drummin, Norway           	Carpenter
Joseph NEIGHTON  	U	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
John BENHAM	        M	56 	M	Dublin                      	Cook
John ACTON	        U	31 	M	Liverpool                   	A B
A.C. DENDER	        U	22 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark         	A B
William HAHN	           	26 	M	Germany                 	A B
F. HARKAMMEN	 	        29 	M	Germany                    	A B
George MAJOR	        U	25 	M	Louth, Caernarvon, Wales	Chief Engineer
Thomas BROWN	        U	21 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
William ATTLEY      	M	25 	M	Clifford, York, England 	Donkeyman
J.W. DOVE	         	26 	M	Sunderland              	Fireman
George HATCHER	        M	21 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman
John BURKE	        U	29 	M	Manchester              	Fireman

Vessel:	"Dahlia"
	
Thomas DORE        	U	36 	M	F..., Kent, England       	Captain
George ARMSTRONG	M	46 	M	Newcastle Upon Tyne      	Engine Driver
George Henery PRICE	U	17 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Seaman

Vessel:	"Hirondelle"
	
Victor BESNARD       	W	36 	M	Dinan, France               	Master
Maturine BESNARD	W	67 	F	Dinan, France           	Masters Mother
Louis BESNARD         	U	3 	M	Dinan, France            	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Rose Et Marie"
	
Pierre Vincent GROUHEL	M	39 	M	France                  	Master Mariner
Jean Louis KFSERHO	M	25 	M	France                  	Seaman
Vincent Marie CONAN	U	20 	M	France                     	Seaman
Louis Vincent LE PENNEC	U	17 	M	France                     	Seaman
Henry RICOLLEAU	        U	14 	M	France                    	Boy

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
Abraham ANDREASEN	M	31 	M	Norway                  	Master Mariner
Laurits JACOBSEN	U	22 	M	Norway                      	Mate
Elias JOHANNESEN	U	26 	M	Sweden                     	Seaman
Edevart PEDERSEN	U	22 	M	Norway                     	Seaman
Anders JOELSEN       	U	21 	M	Norway                     	Seaman
Jorgen JACOBSEN  	U	23 	M	Norway                  	Cook

Vessel:	"Liberte"
	
Jeane Marie LETORE	M	51 	M	France                  	Master Mariner
Jeane Marie BARBIER	M	32 	M	France                     	Seaman
Victor Michel TERRIER	U	17 	M	France                          Seaman
Pierre Marie LE TIEC	U	16 	M	France                       	Boy

Vessel:	"Jeune Pauline"
	
Henry Marie BOURGAULT	U	27 	M	France                       	Master
Piere Marie ALES	U	25 	M	France                    	Seaman
Yves Marie PROVOTH	M	20 	M	France                    	Seaman
Louis Marie ROPARS	U	15 	M	France                      	Boy

Alverstoke, Hants.

Vessel:	"Frances"
	
Jas. RUSSELL         	M	51 	M	Ireland                 	C F Officer
Chas.G. MIDLAM	        M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	C F 2nd Master
Arthr. PRENTICE   	U	24 	M	Tetney Lock, Lincoln, England	2nd Master
Thos. BOYLE	        U	23 	M	Scotland                    	L S
Fred SMITH	        U	20 	M	Portsham, Dorset, England	A B
George WICKHAM	        M	25 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	A B
George WHITTINGHAM	U	21 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	A B
Chas. WILTSHIRE  	U	21 	M	Clapton, Berkshire, England	A B
Chas. LEE	        U	21 	M	Axminster, Devon, England	A B
Michl. DUDY	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
Chas. YOUNG	        M	29 	M	Ireland                    	A B
Thos. LEWINGTON 	U	21 	M	Cholsey, Berkshire, England	A B
Oliver BAITLER	        U	27 	M	Westbury, Wiltshire, England	A B
Henry T. COLLINS	M	25 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
John KEANEY	        U	24 	M	Ireland                     	C Crew

Vessel:	"Spy"
	
Daniel MC QUEEN   	M	45 	M	Campledown, Argyll, Scotland	Senior Mate
William John FORD	M	37 	M	Worthing, Sussex, England	Chief Quarter Master
John HOWELLS	        M	28 	M	Tenby, Pembroke, Wales 	Leading Seaman
John RUTTER	        U	23 	M	Alford, Hampshire, England	A B
James COLLINS	        U	23 	M	Shaldon, Devon, England 	A B
Frederick WALLBRIDGE	M	22 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
Benjamin MARTIN 	U	23 	M	High Wycombe, Buckingham, Eng	A B
George HAZELGROVE	M	29 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	A B

Vessel:	"Speck"
	
Henry PECKHAM    	M	36 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"George Andrews"
	
Edward KEWELL         	W	37 	M	West Wittering, Sussex, Eng	Master
Charles BONIFACE	M	28 	M	Bognor, Sussex, England 	Mate
John BOND	        M	24 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	A B
John SIDY	        M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
Alexander MITCHELL	U	31 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	O S
Robert GOULD	        U	38 	M	Poole, Dorset, England        	O S
James PEGG	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	O S

Vessel:	"Verbena"
	
Robert ROBINSON   	M	23 	M	Birdham, Sussex, England	Mate
John MARISHAL	        U	20 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England  	A B Seaman
William FRANCIS	        U	18 	M	West Witering, Sussex, Eng	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Heathpool"
	
John Lowther WRIGHT	M	37 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Fireman
George OLIVER      	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John CARR	        M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Thomas ROBERTS	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John TODD	        M	40 	M	Peckham, London, Middlesex, Eng	Master
George PITMAN	        M	44 	M	Atherington, Isle of Wight, Hamps Chief Mate
Robert STANNARD	        M	45 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Second Mate
Robert TURNBULL	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward 
John TURNER	        M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Robert MAY	        M	33 	M	Chichester, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Robert WILTON	        M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
William LONG	        U	29 	M	Maldon, Essex, England      	A B Seaman
Richard ALLEN	        M	55 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
William TODD	        M	35 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
James CALICK	        M	28 	M	Maldon, Essex, England       	A B Seaman
Robert BRODIE	        M	33 	M	Berwick, Northumberland, Eng	1st Engineer
Alfred ROBINSON 	M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Charles ANDREWS 	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	3rd Engineer
Thomas CROMARTY	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
Osborne NICHOLLS	M	45 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
George SMITH	        M	51 	M	St Stevens Canterbury, Kent	Mate
Charles ROWDEN	        U	21 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B Seaman
George SHRUBBSALE	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman
John SHEPPARD	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O Seaman
Frederick TWIST  	U	18 	M	Hamestall, Kent, England	Apprentice

Fareham, Hants.

Vessel:	"Silent"
	
James WILKINS	        U	28 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	A B

Vessel:	"Mayflower"
	
Peter KING	        U	27 	M	Rotterdam, The Netherlands	Mate
Lewis WHITTEGAR  	U	21 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
John MANT	        U	14 	M	Ensworth, Hampshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah King"
	
John DAWKINS	        M	50 	M	Cosham, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Isabella Pretty"
	
Richard GOODWORTH	M	53 	M	Howden, York, England       	Master
John GOODWORTH	        U	23 	M	Selby, York, England      	Master
John BINNINGTON	        U	18 	M	Goole, York, England       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Joseph HODGSON     	M	36 	M	Knottingley Gateshead        	Master
Walter FITZSIMONS	M	55 	M	Hillough, Devon, England	Mate
Richard MARKS	        U	21 	M	Stone House Plymouth       	O R
John BERRY	        U	19 	M	Licester, Leicester, England	O R

Northwood, Hants

Vessel:	"Premier SS"
	
Michael DUNCAN        	W	30 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Master
Alfred JUDD	        U	31 	M	Maldon, Essex, England       	1st Mate
Antonio CARNANA  	U	27 	M	Malta                   	2nd Mate
George SICOLS	        U	30 	M	Trieste   BS, Italy         	AB
Abel WEBBER	        M	29 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Steward
George HAWES	        M	32 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	1st Engineer
J. H. WALTERS	        U	25 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	2nd Engineer
Robert ROBERTS	        U	32 	M	Towyn, Merioneth, Wales 	Donkeyman
J. MC GREGOR	        M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB
Nicholas GIMO	        U	26 	M	Greece                       	AB
Thomas RICE	        M	33 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Fireman
Henry KELLY	        M	32 	M	Belfast Antrim               	Fireman
Thomas JONES	        M	28 	M	Wallesby, Cheshire, England	Fireman
John KNEE	        U	47 	M	Newfoundland Greenspo...	AB
W. E. LUCKER	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	OS
Robert JONES	        M	26 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	Passenger
James MC NIFF        	U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Passenger
Antonio GUIDO	        U	29 	M	Huelva, Spain               	Passenger
Robert TAYLOR	        U	28 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"Bradley SS"
	
Thomas John WOODHILL	U	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
James SMILES	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	1st Mate
Frank ANGEL	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	2nd Mate
Thomas WADDELL	        M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
Andrew ANDERSON	        U	25 	M	Gottenburg, Sweden        	AB
James COOK	        U	25 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	AB
Robert GOLIGHTLY	M	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB
Harry SPILOTH	        M	24 	M	Eastling, Kent, England 	AB
Lars ALSTRAGON	        M	38 	M	Grimstadt, Norway        	AB
Robert HAMILTON  	M	52 	M	Ardrossan, Scotland      	Chief Engineer
John MORROW	        M	31 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Chief Engineer
Hugh MYLER	        M	36 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Robert WEIR	        M	44 	M	Carling Carlingshire, Scotland	Fireman
Lewis HAMMOND       	U	43 	M	Havre, France           	Fireman
Thomas LIGHTFORD	M	29 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Queen"
	
James PRINCE       	M	39 	M	Newtown, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Edmund William CHIVERTON M	38 	M	Newchurch, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate

Vessel:	"Southampton SS"
	
George BULLMORE   	M	35 	M	Hampshire, England       	Master
William EDWARDS   	M	43 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate
Thomas MUMM	        M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB
John FAULKNER      	M	53 	M	Hampshire, England        	AB
William GROVES	        U	16 	M	Redbridge, Hampshire, England	OS
Joseph CROSS	        M	47 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Engineer
William THORN	        M	61 	M	Coombe, Wiltshire, England	Fireman
George COTTON	        U	16 	M	St Denys, Hampshire, England	Eng Boy
James A. ANDREWS	M	50 	M	Hampshire, England	        Steward
Frederick DAVAGE	M	23 	M	Hampshire, England           	Steward Asst
Arthur KENT	        U	15 	M	Whitchurch, Hampshire, England	Steward Boy

Vessel:	"Crystal Stream"
	
Nicholas RUNDELL	M	46 	M	Par, Cornwall, England      	Master
Willie RUNDELL	        U	21 	M	Par, Cornwall, England        	Mate
Ph. LE MARQUAND     	U	24 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Seaman
Eddie RUNDELL        	U	19 	M	Par, Cornwall, England    	A B Seaman
Thomas RUNDELL        	M	23 	M	Par, Cornwall, England     	A B Seaman
Samuel MATTHEWS   	U	17 	M	Par, Cornwall, England       	Cook

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Edward MATTHEWS   	M	34 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Edward S. POTTER	M	36 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, Eng	Gentleman
H. H. LIGHTON       	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Surgeon
A. H. KNOX	        U	28 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England	Gentleman
A. C. DYCE	        U	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gentleman
William DYER	        M	39 	M	St Helens, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate
Edward SMART	        M	45 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2nd Mate
Willis PRIOR	        M	49 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Steward
James LOVE	        M	26 	M	Bembridge, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2nd Steward
John MC GAHEY	        M	30 	M	Kingstown, Ireland          	Cook
George URRY	        M	39 	M	Ventnor, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB
John COTGROVE	        M	28 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	AB
Eli WARN	        M	30 	M	Beaulieu, Hampshire, England	AB
Harry HAYTER	        M	40 	M	Frome, Shropshire, England	AB
George PAGE	        U	21 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB
James HARRIS	        M	29 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB
William CASS	        M	27 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB
Richard MARTIN	        M	40 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
Edward GURTON	        W	28 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB
George COLES	        M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB

Vessel:	"CWL"
	
Jacob ATTRILL        	M	56 	M	Newchurch, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
Lewis ATTRILL	        U	25 	M	St Helens, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate
Josiah RABBITS        	M	25 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Thomas COLLINS	        M	39 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	AB Seaman
Allen ARNOLD	        M	36 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England  	AB Seaman
James DIGHTON	        M	40 	M	St Helens, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Enos FRY	        M	27 	M	Ningwood, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
George WICKEN	        M	25 	M	Wootton, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
William WIGG	        U	24 	M	Aldbro, Suffolk, England	AB Seaman
Daniel GAWN	        U	23 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Leon SCHUATTER	        U	27 	M	Minister ?, France       	Cook
Edward CHAMBERLAIN	U	24 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Thais"
	
Henry W. FRYER       	M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master
David KINNARD	        M	44 	M	Clapham, Essex, England 	Mate
Albert GREGORY	        M	27 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
M. RASMASSAN	        M	57 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark       	Steward
Edward FRYER	        U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2nd Steward
T. KINNARD	        U	18 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
F. KIMBER	        U	30 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Cook
J. HAYLES	        M	37 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Carpenter
William PAYNE      	M	35 	M	Swanage, Dorset, England	AB Seaman
D. ANDREWS	        M	29 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Michael SAMPSON  	M	28 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB Seaman
William LEWIS	        M	26 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB Seaman
James GOLDRING	        M	40 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
William SMALL	        U	29 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2nd Cook
Arthur LEWIS	        U	25 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB Seaman
John DUDMAN	        M	40 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Fair Geraldine"
	
William DENHAM        	M	46 	M	Northwood Cowes          	Master
William CORKE	        M	26 	M	Northwood Cowes          	Mate
William KINGSNORTH	U	26 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	1st Engineer
David SANDEMAN      	M	30 	M	Charlestown, Forfar, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Samuel THOMAS	        M	50 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Cook
William BRINTON    	M	26 	M	Whippingham Cowes East  	1st Steward
William PRESTON	        U	19 	M	Balham, Surrey, England 	Boy O Seaman
Henry CUTTS	        U	36 	M	Northwood Cowes           	Carpenter
James PHILLIPS	        M	24 	M	Leith, Scotland           	Stoker
George LANE	        M	46 	M	Brading, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Stoker
Samuel SMITH	        M	38 	M	Maldon, Essex, England      	AB Seaman
George BROWN	        M	34 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	AB Seaman
John MOTH	        U	27 	M	Northwood Cowes          	AB Seaman
Daniel FRENCH	        M	36 	M	Selsey, Sussex, England 	AB Seaman
John MUNDELL	        U	28 	M	Northwood Cowes          	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Southern Cross"
	
John LEACH       	M	40 	M	Eling I.O.W., Hampshire, Eng	Master
James AUSTIN	        W	32 	M	Tolebury, Essex, England	Mate
William STALLARD	M	27 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Samuel BAKER	        M	22 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	AB
Thomas VINE	        M	32 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	AB
George HAYLES	        M	29 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	AB
Benjamin COOK	        U	23 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Jim TICKNER	        M	32 	M	Cowes, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Henry William FRYER	M	23 	M	Gurnard, Hampshire, England	Steward
William SALTER      	U	18 	M	Birchfield, Hampshire, England	2nd Steward

Vessel:	"Northumbria"
	
Francis E. HARRIS	M	33 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Master
John GILL	        M	40 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	1st Mate
John VARNEY	        M	45 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps     2nd Mate
Henry HOLLIDAY	        M	35 	M	Poplar                      	1st Engineer
John MILLETT	        U	43 	M	Wiltshire, England       	2nd Engineer
William BOWDEN	        U	28 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	1st Steward
George LEE	        M	29 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2nd Steward
James DAY	        M	24 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Cook
Charles WEST	        U	18 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	3rd Steward
John HOLLIS	        M	36 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Boatswain
John SPENCER	        M	29 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Carpenter
William DAY	        M	52 	M	Shalfleet, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Forecastle Cook
William NEWHOOK  	M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
James DAY	        M	36 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
John DYER	        U	28 	M	Newtown, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Leonard DAY	        M	29 	M	Ningwood, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
James MERIFIELD   	U	29 	M	St Allan, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman
Charles BROWN	        M	31 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
George NORRIS	        M	29 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
Arthur BLANDFORD	M	38 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman
Jeremiah JACOBS   	U	26 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Henry DENNIS	        M	46 	M	Blackwater, Isle of Wight, Hamps Fireman
Francis JEFFREY 	M	28 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Fireman
George REED	        M	45 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Isaac DENHAM	        M	34 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight, Hamps AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Olivia"
	
Robert KNOX        	M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
W. F. HICKEY       	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
G. W. KENNINGTON	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
J. W. MATTHEWS      	M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
J. H. TUCKER	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
W. F. KENT	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Prince Consort"
	
Thomas STONE	        M	66 	M	Milston, Kent, England     	Master
Herbert John WHITNALL	M	28 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
James MANUELL	        U	18 	M	Foubly ?, Kent, England 	Steward
William READ	        U	19 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Garibaldi"
	
Charles SWETMAN     	M	58 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps     Mate
Henry WOODFORD	        M	44 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	AB Seaman
Charles SHEPARD   	U	20 	M	Wootton Bridge, Isle of Wight	O Seaman
William WHITFIELD	U	14 	M	Fawley, Hampshire, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Raven"
	
George MARTIN        	M	43 	M	Binfield, Sussex, England	Master Mariner
William SHELLOCK	M	39 	M	Elmsted, Essex, England 	Mate (Mariner)
Thomas WALSH	        M	26 	M	Waterford, Ireland         	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Banshee"
	
John Dennis MC CARTHY	U	21 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Nicholas BROWN        	M	31 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Captain
William PATTERSON	M	39 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Engineer
Robert Welsh SCOTT	M	22 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Sirius"
	
John MALLABURN       	M	44 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Master
George BOYCE	        U	50 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Robert ROBSON	        M	62 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Cook And Steward
Thomas STEVENSON	M	44 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	AB
John GORDAN	        U	16 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	O Seaman
George JIFFLES       	U	21 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	O Seaman
John RANKEN	        U	23 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	O Seaman
Charles Leonard LAWES	U	14 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Two Sisters"
	
Thomas SMART        	M	43 	M	Fittleworth, Sussex, England	Master
William HOLMAN       	M	28 	M	Beaulieu, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Speranza"
	
Michael BURKE        	M	55 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Fireman

Vessel:	"Mayflower"
	
Joseph DORE	        M	25 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Master
Harry COLLINS      	U	19 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Three Sisters"
	
Henry RAYNARD        	U	21 	M	Boldre, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Harrington"
	
Frank BURNETT        	M	31 	M	Fryup, York, England      	Master
William WILSON       	M	31 	M	Herransand (Nat BS), Sweden	Mate
Henry SHRIVE	        M	34 	M	Emingford Abbots, Huntingdon	Cook Steward
Walter CHRISTINE	M	22 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	AB Seaman
John PALMER	        M	21 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	AB Seaman
Robert KIRCHWEGAN	U	21 	M	Hamburg   Foreigner, Germany	AB Seaman
David RITCHIE	        U	21 	M	Dundee, Scotland        	AB Seaman
Peter FLEMING	        U	18 	M	Arbroath, Scotland        	Apprentice
Joseph ELLIS	        U	16 	M	Airth Co Sterling, Scotland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Abbotsford"
	
John CARVELL      	M	31 	M	Sturry, Kent, England       	Master
Sarah CARVELL	        M	29 	F	Rochester, Kent, England	Masters Wife
Frederick ABLETT	U	32 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Mate
Joseph OGBSWIN        	U	30 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	AB Seaman
Edwin STAISE	        U	18 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	AB Seaman
George PATTISON   	U	24 	M	Sydney, Australia        	AB Seaman
James CRUDACE	        U	15 	M	Hasbey, York, England      	 Apprentice
James SWAINSON	        U	16 	M	Bishopston, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Oneagh"
	
William WINDOVER	M	44 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	2nd Mate
Emma WINDOVER	        M	38 	F	Reading, Berkshire, England	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Palatine"
	
John EZRA	        M	48 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB Seaman
Daniel MACKPHEE  	U	31 	M	Tarbert, Scotland          	Marine Engineer 2nd

Vessel:	"Zelia"
	
John COOK	        W	49 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"S S Y Pandora"
	
Peter HANSON      	M	40 	M	 (BS Naturalized), Norway	Stoker
Thos. A. FRENCH  	M	40 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Rattie"
	
James HARDY        	M	40 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	Mate
Marion HARDY      	M	37 	F	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Mate Wife

Vessel:	"Leader"
	
John GRIFFITHS      	M	55 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Sailing Master
Robert HUKE	        M	42 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	1 Mate
Charles WATSON      	M	47 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2 Mate
Mark WATSON	        M	40 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	AB
William MARSH	        M	30 	M	Poole, Dorset, England       	AB
Thomas COATS	        M	  	M	                           	AB
George FLEMING	        M	30 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight       AB
Herbert WARDER	        U	49 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2 Cook
William WORTLEY	        M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	1 Cook
Thomas WAUGH	        M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        1 Steward
John BROWN	        U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	2 Steward

Vessel:	"Red Rose"
	
Hugh HUGHES	        U	52 	M	Pentraeth, Anglesey, Wales	Seaman

Vessel:	"Lightning"
	
Samuel BUNDAY	        U	19 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Fireman
George ELDRIDGE    	U	17 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Alpha"
	
James BACKHURST   	W	55 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Sulliana Reina"
	
John SIMON	        U	36 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales     	Master
William JONES       	M	55 	M	Pullhalli, Carmarthen, Wales	Mate
William WILLIAMS	U	22 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	AB Seaman
Rowland DAVIES       	U	21 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales    	AB Seaman
William George BROWN	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB Seaman
Thomas Hughes DUTTON	U	16 	M	Borth, Cardigan, Wales   	Cook OS

Vessel:	"Ark"
	
William OATLEY       	U	26 	M	East Cowes, Isle of Wight	Watchman
Thomas DENHAM	        M	66 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight	Watchman

Vessel:	"Minerva"
	
Alfred BAILEY      	M	41 	M	Pagham, Sussex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Saxon"
	
John FARRENT            M	54 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Second Mate
William LANG	        M	34 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	AB
Boatman HAWARD	        M	40 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	AB
Fred MOLE	        M	25 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	AB
John BRAND	        U	28 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	AB
Robert HEAL	        M	41 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	AB
Edwin STAMP	        M	26 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	AB

Vessel:	"Volage"
	
Frederick BAKER    	M	25 	M	Milford, Hampshire, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Dina Adriana"
	
John CROFT	        M	55 	M	Skegness, Lincoln, England	Master
  (Mrs) CROFT        	M	49 	F	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Masters Wife
Michael John DODGSON	M	24 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Joseph OGBOURNE	        U	27 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Mermaid"
	
Alfred O. WILLIAMS	U	18 	M	Stamford Hill, Middlesex, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Amadine"
	
Wm. (Captian) BROWN	M	48 	M	East Donyland, Essex, England	Captain
Joseph THEOBALD	        M	54 	M	Fingringhoe, Essex, England	Mate
William WILKINSON	M	28 	M	Paglesham, Essex, England	Cook
William SOUTHGATE	M	30 	M	East Donyland, Essex, England	AB Seaman
Wm. BROWN	        U	19 	M	East Donyland, Essex, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Charles George"
	
August HAGLUND      	U	23 	M	Kalmar, Sweden              	AB Seaman
Oliver KING	        U	20 	M	St Cesare   (BS), Canada	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Northern Light"
	
Daniel RILEY       	M	42 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master

Vessel:	"Admiral"
	
Frederick ARNELL	U	15 	M	Cowes                       	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
James EASTWOOD   	M	49 	M	Barmby, York, England         	Master
Edwin BURRIDGE      	U	46 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
John LONG	        U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	AB Seaman
James EASTWOOD      	U	16 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	OS Seaman
Albert HOPKINSON	U	15 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	Cook
Robert EASTWOOD  	U	13 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	Boy
John HOPKINSON	        U	12 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	Children ((Passengers))
Hannah EASTWOOD   	U	10 	F	Rawcliffe, York, England	Children
Rebecca HOPKINSON	U	7 	F	Rawcliffe, York, England	Children
William EASTWOOD	U	10 m	M	Reg at Hartlepool, At Sea       Children
Ellen EASTWOOD	        M	40 	F	Reg at Hartlepool), At Sea	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Ann Lucy"
	
Thomas GRANT	        M	62 	M	Hull, York, England       	Carpenter

Vessel:	"Residue"
	
John ALDERSON         	M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
William HORN	        M	51 	M	Clemping Parish, At Sea 	Mate
James JANES	        U	41 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	AB
William SPEKEMAN	U	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	OS
William LINEHAM	        U	24 	M	Fosdyke Bridge, Lincoln, Eng	OS

	
Return to Introductory Page