Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS VERNON
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




HMS VERNON



Ships in Port 1881

"H M S Vernon" at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Edmund F. JEFFREYS	U	34 	M	Malta                    	Commander
Thomas GUARD       	U	32 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Asst Paymaster
John DURNFORD	        U	32 	M	Eton Windsor, Berkshire, Eng	Lieutenant
Gerard N. BROOKE	U	29 	M	Dieppe B S, France           	Lieutenant
Hon.Alexander E. BETHELL U	26 	M	London, London, Middlesex, Eng	Lieutenant
Henry B. ANSON	        U	28 	M	Umballa, East Indies         	Lieutenant
Henry CRAWFORD	        U	32 	M	Fermanagh Co Crom, Ireland	Lieutenant
Henry E. KELLETT	U	25 	M	Tipperary Co Clonacody, Ireland	Lieutenant
Chas.H. DARE	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Fred.H. FREEMAN	        U	25 	M	Paris, France                 	Lieutenant
William KELLY	        M	46 	M	Dalkeith, Edinburgh, Scotland	Chief Engineer
William GILBERT	        M	41 	M	Carlake, Lanark, Scotland	Chief Engineer
Edwin P. GALLWEY	U	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Lieutenant
Richard MC DONNELL	M	31 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Gunner
Richard STUTTEFORD	M	51 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunner
Philip COX	        M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunner
Herbert MINHINNICK	U	40 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Torpedo Artificer
William TRIGGS	        M	34 	M	Headley, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal 1 Cl
Richard S. WALLIS	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Stewds Asst
Robert POLWORTH  	U	27 	M	Berwick On Tweed            	Boatswains Mate
Charles MARTIN	        M	30 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Stoker
Benjamin STILWELL	M	27 	M	Westbourne, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
Henry COOPER	        U	20 	M	Jericho, Oxford, England        Able Seaman
John H, MORGAN	        M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourer
John MACEY	        U	23 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Shipwright
Harry FILLIPS	        U	20 	M	Chippingham, Hampshire, Eng     Ordinary Seaman
John LEE	        U	20 	M	Ely, Cambridge, England 	Ordinary Seaman
Henry LEAHY	        U	21 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
William SELLWOOD	U	20 	M	Holdenhurst, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
William HOAR	        U	20 	M	West Meon, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Henry CARTER	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Ordinary Seaman
William PLUMMER	        U	20 	M	Tenycle Bristol               	Ordinary Seaman
John CAIRNS	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Frank RIDGLEY	        U	23 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Ordinary Seaman
William GIBBS	        U	18 	M	Buckland Portsmouth        	Warrant Officers Servt
Jacob HUNT	        U	43 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Captain Quarter Deck
Richard BRODAWAY	M	33 	M	Purbrook, Hampshire, England	Stoker
John W. PARNELL    	M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Torpedo Instructor
Edward GOUGH	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Edward LAUNDERS    	U	27 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Edward LEE	        U	27 	M	London St Giles, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman
George J. TAYLOR	U	26 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Able Seaman
Henry MORGAN	        M	26 	M	Kennington, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
Henry TAYLOR	        M	26 	M	Bishop Gate Street, London	Able Seaman
Patrick MC LEAN	        U	26 	M	Leitrim, Ireland           	Able Seaman
George WARWICK	        U	24 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Carpenters Crew
William STREET	        U	20 	M	Kingston Portsmouth         	Warrant Officers Servt
Joseph WATSON	        U	18 	M	Hemingford, Huntingdon, England	Blacksmiths Crew
James CRAGGS	        U	21 	M	Landport Portsmouth, Hampshire	Blacksmiths Crew
Charles T. BAKER	U	25 	M	Deal, Kent, England         	Able Seaman
William HUDSON	        U	22 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Butcher
Eli EASTMENT	        U	24 	M	Ilminster, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
Rufus CARTER	        U	36 	M	Hammersmith, London, Middlesex	Shipwright
Mark DOUGLAS	        U	31 	M	Millbrook Southampton, Hamps	Able Seaman
Robert MARSHALL	        U	25 	M	Gt Harwood, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Evan MC LENNAN	        U	23 	M	Urray Ross, Scotland        	Stoker
Thomas METCALF	        M	26 	M	Southwark, London, Middlesex	Engine Room Artificer
Edward LINDEN	        U	27 	M	St Marylebone, London, Middx    Able Seaman
William H. SIMMONDS	M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
William STEPTOE	        U	27 	M	St Marylebone, London, Middx	Able Seaman
Thomas HAGAN	        M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
John CHISHOLM	        M	27 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Gunners Mate
James R.J. LAMBELL	U	34 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Armourer
Henry CAUDARY	        U	31 	M	Wendover, Buckingham, England	Torpedo Artificer
William VENNING  	M	41 	M	Altarnum, Cornwall, England	Torpedo Artificer
Francis WOODS	        U	21 	M	Londonderry, Ireland          	Ordinary Seaman
Thomas INCHAW	        U	18 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman
Walter J. TOOMEY	U	20 	M	Tethard Wexford, Ireland	Able Seaman
William J. SAYSELL	U	20 	M	Fleet, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
William HAMPSON   	U	21 	M	Orrell, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
John THOMAS	        U	20 	M	Queenstown Cork, Ireland	Ordinary Seaman
David STEWART	        U	26 	M	Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland	Ordinary Seaman
Charles LEGRY     	U	27 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Captain Forecastle
Frederick PENTON	U	21 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
William WEEKS	        U	20 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
John EMMANS	        U	19 	M	Fulham, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
John J. THOMAS       	U	19 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman
George BUCKETT          U	19 	M	Brading, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
William DAY	        U	26 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
Alfred KNIGHT	        U	27 	M	N K, Surrey, England        	Able Seaman
Richard CHRISTOPHER	U	27 	M	Wiggan, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Thomas MIRAMS	        M	26 	M	Northwood Ramsgate, Kent, Eng	Able Seaman
Frank STYLES	        U	26 	M	London Peckham, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman
Daniel PEARCE	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Alfred V. COOPER	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Wallace AITKIN   	U	27 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Able Seaman
Lawrence SHAW	        U	37 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England  	Able Seaman
John W. THOMAS	        U	27 	M	St Just, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Joseph SOPER	        U	22 	M	Brent Tor, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Chas.H. BATT	        U	25 	M	Devenport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William MATTERS	        U	26 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Wm. BALKWILL	        M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Wm.J. WELSH	        U	20 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Thomas GIBSON	        U	24 	M	Dumfries, Scotland       	Able Seaman
George F. CRELLIN	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Thomas NICHOLLS   	M	24 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Able Seaman
George LANG	        U	24 	M	Ugborough, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Richard H. SARGENT	U	23 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Charles AUSTIN      	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William A. PHILLIPS	U	27 	M	Devenport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Thomas JENNINGS	        U	24 	M	Devenport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Eugene MC CARTHY	U	22 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Able Seaman
Hy. MORRISH	        U	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England       	Able Seaman
Thomas W. ROGERS	U	22 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Charles WEST	        M	29 	M	Handley, Dorset, England	Able Seaman
Richard WINGETT  	U	23 	M	Devenport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Richard ROWBERRY	U	21 	M	Shopdon, Hereford, England	Able Seaman
James WOODLEY	        U	21 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Thomas BRODERICK	U	24 	M	Queenstown Cork, Ireland	Able Seaman
Charles ROWSE	        U	22 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Fred.J. HARWOOD 	U	21 	M	Bedminster Bristol      	Able Seaman
Samuel W. KNIGHT	U	21 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
John EMMETT	        U	23 	M	Morrice Town Devonport    	Able Seaman
James DEVLIN	        M	21 	M	Londonderry, Ireland         	Able Seaman
William J. CROOK	U	20 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
John R. WAIT	        U	22 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Able Seaman
Daniel GARDINER  	U	21 	M	Minster, Kent, England    	Able Seaman
Timothy O'NEILL  	U	22 	F	Cork Bere Island, Ireland	Able Seaman
John W. BATEMAN  	U	21 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Samuel D. WOOLLEY	U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Frederick W. FLEMING	U	20 	M	Bawdsey, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
John BURKE	        U	24 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Able Seaman
William WHITMAN	        U	23 	M	Dengie, Essex, England     	Able Seaman
Geo.E. WALKER	        U	24 	M	Shentown, Nottingham, England	Able Seaman
Robert HEAD	        U	22 	M	Kennington, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Richard DANIELS 	U	21 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
John GAINS	        U	22 	M	Broomley Southampton, Hampshire	Able Seaman
Henry LEE	        U	24 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Able Seaman
Albert J. SMITH   	U	22 	M	Shelford, Cambridge, England	Able Seaman
Richard MITCHELL	U	23 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Alfred BENNETT	        U	24 	M	Hammersmith, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
James HOWLETT	        U	22 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Henry R. TUCKER   	U	18 	M	St Charles Plymouth, Devon, Eng	Boy 1 Cl
Frederick J. WILLIAMS	U	16 	M	Pimlico, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cl
Esau STANDLEY	        U	17 	M	Sterminster Newton, Dorset, Eng Boy 1 Cl
John T. RICHMOND	U	17 	M	St Marys Beverly, York, England	Boy 1 Cl
David BROWN	        U	17 	M	Punjaub, East Indies          	Boy 1 Cl
Geo. FAIRGRIEVE	        U	16 	M	Leith, Edinburgh, Scotland	Boy 1 Cl
Thomas SOLMONO	        U	17 	M	Forfar, Scotland              	Boy 1 Cl
Thomas JOHNSON	        U	17 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Boy 1 Cl
James CHADWICK	        U	17 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Boy 1 Cl
Denis MC CARTHY   	U	17 	M	Cork Co St Peter & St Paul, Ire Boy 1 Cl
Charles R. HURLEY	U	17 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Boy 1 Cl
George WOODHAM	        U	33 	M	Meeksham, Wiltshire, England	Private R M L I
Lot SMART	        U	23 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Private R M L I
Samuel JOHNSON	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M L I
Arthur P. WORLEY	U	21 	M	Little Brington, Northampton	Private R M L I
Frank CRISPIN	        M	39 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Private R M L I
James E. TAYLOR 	U	22 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Private R M L I
Robert PARRY	        U	30 	M	Mold, Flint, Wales       	Private R M L I
Charles SMITH	        U	25 	M	Derby, Derby, England        	Private R M L I
John HONEYBUN	        U	25 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England       Private R M L I
Alfred JACKSON	        U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
John DEAN	        U	29 	M	Pearson Town Kings Co, Ireland	Private R M L I
John DAVIES	        U	21 	M	Wallasey, Cheshire, England	Private R M L I
Frank J. MC RILL	M	37 	M	St Marys Magdalene, London	Corporal R M A
Levi John GROVES	U	21 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Private R M L I
James MOTTRAM	        M	25 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private R M L I
Thomas NOLAN	        M	38 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Private R M L I
William FOX	        U	25 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Private R M L I
Isaac TALL	        M	43 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Chief Torpedo Artificer
James W. PARNELL	M	33 	M	Landport Portsmouth, Hampshire	Torpedo Artificer
William WARD	        M	36 	M	Flamborough, York, England	Torpedo Artificer
John FOYLE	        M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Armourer
Thomas SIMMONDS	        M	36 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Chief Captain Forecastle
John W. BROOKS	        M	31 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Petty Officer 1 Cl
Frank CROSSLEY	        M	32 	M	Wool, Dorset, England         	Captain Foretop
Charles CHESHIRE	M	31 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland           	Captain Maintop
Thomas HARDWICK   	M	27 	M	Wells, Somerset, England	Gunners Mate
Richard HAYES	        U	29 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Captains Coxwain
Henry LEMON	        M	36 	M	St Pancras, London, Middlesex	Master At Arms
James DAWSON	        M	41 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook
Joseph SNELL	        U	44 	M	Kilby, Cornwall, England	Blacksmith
Edward FRY	        M	39 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
Alfred PRIVETT	        M	25 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Joseph E.G. SMITH	U	23 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Shipwright
Henry COLEMAN	        M	40 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Ward Room Steward
Charles COLEMAN	        M	43 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	Ward Room Cook
George WHITTLE	        U	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Captains Steward
Henry PERKINS	        U	36 	M	Hambledon, Hampshire, England	Captains Cook
Frederick H. AVERY	U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Steward
William CRIPPS      	U	21 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Warrant Officers Cook
George EADES	        M	33 	M	Bishops Waltham, Hampshire, Eng	Lamptrimmer
Herbert RICHARDSON	M	22 	M	South Hayling, Hampshire, Eng	Signalman
Charles SNELLING	M	31 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Painter
Arthur ESSERY	        U	33 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Armourer
Edward BUCKLAND  	M	35 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Armourer
Gabriel FLEW	        U	25 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Stoker
Charles FOX	        M	33 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
John F. WOODFORD	M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Henry SHRAPNELL 	M	25 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Captain Main Top
Thomas BEDFORD	        U	24 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Attendant
Benjamin J. RICHARDS	U	23 	M	Weyland, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
William H. NANCARROW	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
Charles SHARP       	U	26 	M	Malta                   	Shipwright
Nathaniel BONNEY	M	30 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Armourer
Morgan PRATT	        M	38 	M	Sierra Leone Freetown, Africa	Cooper
Thomas J. MC DUFF	U	32 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Carpenters Crew
Henry E. SERGHERAERT	M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Steward
William TILBURY    	U	18 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Warrant Officers Servt
James A. GAMBLIN	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Servant
Henry LEACH	        U	21 	M	Horndean, Hampshire, England	Captains Servant
David FENNELL	        M	25 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal
John DEWBERRY	        U	28 	M	Evershott, Bedford, England	Commanders Servt
Charles SUMMERS   	U	20 	M	Wootton Under Edge, Gloucester	Able Seaman
William SUTTON	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
James HUNT	        U	20 	M	Bath Clarew Cork, Ireland	Ordinary Seaman
Edwin EVES	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
James HONSTON       	U	28 	M	St Giles, Edinburgh, Scotland	Yeoman Of Stores
Albert STRUGNELL	U	27 	M	East Meon Peterfield, Hampshire	Cooks Mate
Frederick GRUBB	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Painter
Thomas E. HORN	        U	34 	M	Sidbury, Devon, England         Carpenters Mate
Thomas G. HELMS  	M	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Warrant Officers Servt
William LARCOMBE	U	26 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Able Seaman
John M. BERKS	        M	26 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
George CROSS	        U	27 	M	St James Bristol, Gloucester	Able Seaman
John B. LITTLEWOOD	U	26 	M	London St Pancras, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Charles KEEMER	        M	31 	M	Landport Portsmouth, Hampshire	Armourer
Albert R. ABRAHAMS	M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Armourer
Charles H. MC KAY	U	22 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Writer
John EGAN	        U	27 	M	St James Bristol, Gloucester	Able Seaman
John T. SMITH	        U	22 	M	Pietermaritzburg Natal      	Leading Seaman
James WHITE	        M	33 	M	Porthallow, Cornwall, England	Armourer
Henry BRYANT	        U	24 	M	Ilfracombe, Devon, England	Blacksmith
William John TALLACK	U	18 	M	Newquay, Cornwall, England	Warrant Officers Servt
James ALLEN	        U	18 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Ward Room Cooks Asstt
William TICKNER  	M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal
Henry WOODS	        M	38 	M	Ansty, Wiltshire, England	Cooper
John HOBBS	        M	62 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Henry MOORE	        M	49 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
George LEDDRA	        M	48 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Edward SMITH	        M	48 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
Frank WATSON	        M	54 	M	Chale, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
William BAILEY       	M	42 	M	Dublin, Ireland             	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
George G. WILLIAMS	M	48 	M	West Lullworth, Dorset, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
James CREES	        M	42 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
George SHANNON	        M	56 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
John MARTIN	        M	43 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
Samuel BRYSON	        M	43 	M	Cosham, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
George HUBBARD	        M	48 	M	West Dean, Sussex, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
John EVANS	        M	41 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Shipwright (Pensioner)
William SHEPHERD	M	60 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Philip SOLE	        W	55 	M	Rustington, Sussex, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Joseph T. PEARCE	M	54 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Benjamin COPPLESTONE	M	51 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Joseph WILLIAMS  	M	48 	M	Kingston Portsmouth, Hampshire	Shipwright (Pensioner)
William HUNT	        M	61 	M	Mulberry Shaftsbury          	Shipwright (Pensioner)
William POTTER        	M	53 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Shipwright (Pensioner)
Samuel THOROGOOD	M	41 	M	Landport Portsmouth, Hampshire  Able Seaman (Pensioner)
William GRAHAM         	M	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
Charles MARTIN      	M	41 	M	Gloucester, England       	Leading Stoker
John W. TORRINGTON	U	24 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Joseph F. GREAVES	U	27 	M	Ladrome, France           	Able Seaman
Edward BUSHELL       	U	41 	M	Hastings, Kent, England 	Able Seaman
Stratton MILDREN	U	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Pensioner Stoker
Alfred WILES	        M	37 	M	Milton, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master
Matthew SMITH	        M	30 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Engine Room Artificer
William WATSON	        M	47 	M	Uttoxeter, Stafford, England	Writer
William JENNINGS	M	49 	M	Fort Charles Paddington, Middx	Pensioner Leading Stoker
William QUIGLEY    	M	55 	M	Flintsing, Stirling, Scotland	Stoker
William WILLIAMS	M	31 	M	Pembroke, Wales              	Writer
William WALKER	        M	42 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Engine Room Artificer
James PRICE	        U	34 	M	Dolton Nr Bideford, Devon, Eng	Engine Room Artificer
James HANKINSON 	M	33 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Engine Room Artificer
Henry MAY	        M	48 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker (Pensioner)
William WELCH	        M	44 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker (Pensioner)
Walter TAPLIN	        M	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
William NOYCE	        M	44 	M	Fordingbridge, Hampshire, Eng	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
John POPE	        U	52 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
Frederick SPRATT	M	47 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman (Pensioner)
Simpson DAWSON	        U	27 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Engine Room Artificer
Samuel HALLAM	        M	43 	M	St Margarets, Leicester, Eng	Pensioner Stoker
Philip HARKIN	        M	46 	M	Little Kenny Donegal           	Pensioner Stoker
Edward PEPPERELL	M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Writer
William CHANNON    	U	27 	M	St Stephens, Devon, England	Leading Seaman
William J. PYNE   	U	26 	M	Galway, Ireland            	Leading Seaman
Harry RICHARDS	        M	28 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Quarter Master
Thomas RICHARDSON	M	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Armourer
William NORCLIFFE	M	29 	M	Berkburton, York, England	Coxswain Of Launch
Thomas GARBUTT       	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England        	Cooper
Richard F. PARKHOUSE	M	34 	M	Cornwood, Devon, England	Cooper
John T. RUNNALLS	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Torpedo Artificer
George PHILLIPS   	U	34 	M	St Ishmael Milford, Pembroke	Quarter Master
William CROUCHER	U	36 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Coxswain Launch
Benjamin CAMPBELL	M	36 	M	Sierra Leone, Africa      	Able Seaman
Charles GALE	        U	21 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Albert CLIFT	        U	21 	M	Claverhasm, Somerset, England	Ordinary Seaman
William LONG	        U	20 	M	Addlington, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred HADEN	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Ordinary Seaman
Arthur BOWES	        U	22 	M	St Stephens, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
William D. JOLLY	U	21 	M	Trichanopoly, India     	Ordinary Seaman
Frederick MASON  	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Edward HARN	        U	20 	M	Kingston, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred LAWTON	        U	23 	M	Newington, London, Middlesex	Ordinary Seaman
Albert F. CAWSTON	U	20 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Ordinary Seaman
Charles GRAY	        U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Herbert FULLER    	U	26 	M	Newmarket, Cambridge, England	Able Seaman
Walter METCALF	        U	26 	M	St Bridges Chester	        Able Seaman
Isaac KEENAN	        U	26 	M	Belfast Antrim, Ireland 	Able Seaman
Patrick RYAN	        U	27 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Able Seaman
William G. CROCKER	U	20 	M	Bruton, Somerset, England	Ordinary Seaman
Richard COLE	        U	19 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Alfred KEAST	        U	21 	M	Forder, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Leonard G. SPRING	U	21 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William BURCH	        U	27 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Able Seaman
Joseph F. HAYMAN	U	21 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Alexander NESBETT	U	21 	M	Govan Glasgow, Scotland 	Able Seaman
Thomas H. HAWKING	M	22 	M	St Georges, london, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Patrick SHEA	        U	22 	M	Kerry Co Valentia, Ireland	Able Seaman
Benjamin WINNICOTT	U	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Henry STOKES	        U	23 	M	Deal, Kent, England        	Able Seaman
George SLATER	        U	23 	M	Minster Sheppey, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Charles BROOKES	        U	24 	M	Woolhampton, Berkshire, England	Able Seaman
William J. LOCKYER	M	23 	M	Seaton, Devon, England       	Able Seaman
Joseph BYLES	        U	22 	M	St Marys Southampton, Hampshire	Able Seaman
George KEECH	        M	23 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Able Seaman
Henry REEVES	        M	23 	M	Peckham, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
Samuel COOKE	        M	22 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Able Seaman
James SMITH	        M	23 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Able Seaman
William ...RY	        M	22 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
William COOK	        M	22 	M	Petersfield, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Henry PRIOR	        U	24 	M	Siddlesome, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
James LEE	        U	21 	M	St Marys Southampton, Hampshire	Able Seaman
Horace G. LANGFORD	U	21 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Samuel PRESTON       	U	23 	M	Barnd Galway, Ireland     	Able Seaman
George SWINBORNE	U	24 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Joseph CRACKNELL	U	24 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
William KEATS	        U	20 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Able Seaman
Frederick S. CLEGG	U	22 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
James E. BROWN     	U	20 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Augustus BARNARD	U	21 	M	St Marys Southampton, Hampshire	Able Seaman
Henry J. MANGER  	M	20 	M	St Peters Port, Guernsey, Ch Is	Able Seaman
John SLINE	        U	23 	M	St Marys Dublin, Ireland	Able Seaman
Robert AXWORTHY	        M	25 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
George WHITE       	M	32 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Corporal
Joseph BOWYER	        U	27 	M	St Philip & Jacob Bristol, Glos	Corporal
Thomas RICHTER	        M	33 	M	Carlisle, Cumberland, England	Private
Alfred THORNHILL	M	39 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
William THOMAS	        M	35 	M	Guildford, Surrey, England	Private
Frederick SAWFORD	U	21 	M	Melton Earnest, Bedford, Eng	Private
Thomas CABLE	        U	22 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Private
Henry J. STOCK	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Private
Richard SUMMERS  	U	39 	M	Milton Mobray, Leicester, Eng	Gunner
Arthur C. GREEN 	U	25 	M	Leicester, England       	Sergeant
Thomas DYER	        U	24 	M	Althingham, Cheshire, England	Private
John GODING	        M	39 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Gunner
John HUNT	        U	26 	M	Chulmleigh, Devon, England	Private
William E. GORDON	M	49 	M	Worcester, England         	Captain
George A. CAMPBELL	M	42 	M	Hamilton, Canada          	Staff Surgeon
Richard J. WHEELER	M	36 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer
Crawford J.N. CONYBEARE	M	28 	M	Pynton, Oxford, England 	Lieutenant
Thomas E. MILLER	U	48 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Engineer
John J. MAYSTON   	M	32 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Charles E. KINGSMILL	U	25 	M	Guelph Ontario, Canada     	Lieutenant
Charles G. DICKEN	M	27 	M	Bournemouth, Hampshire, England	Lieutenant
Arthur C. MIDDLEMASS	M	28 	M	Monkrigg Haddington, Scotland	Lieutenant
James R. BROADLEY	U	31 	M	Lisdermot Dungannon Tyrone, Ire	Lieutenant
George L.M. LEEKIE	U	30 	M	Norland, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Francis F. FOLEY	U	25 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England	Lieutenant
Henry P. HARRIS	 	  	        M	                         	Lieutenant
Chas. E. GLADSTONE	 	  	M	                        	Lieutenant
Paul W. BUSH	 	  	        M	                           	Lieutenant
Elphinstone ... D'O APLIN	 	M	                        	Lieutenant
Gerald L. King HARMAN	 	  	M	                        	Lieutenant
John MOON          	M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England  Gunner
Thomas C. JONES        	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner
James C. ROCKETT	M	33 	M	Waterford Co Dunmore, Ireland	Gunner
Joseph MITCHELL    	M	32 	M	Chatham, Kent, England       	Gunner
George PEAVITT      	M	32 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Gunner
James T. MC DONNELL	M	28 	M	Freshwater Gate, Isle of Wight	Gunner
Henry SHEPHERD   	M	39 	M	St Just, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Alfred EVANS	        M	44 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenter
Henry BAYS	        M	47 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Gunner
James COOK	        M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner
William MALLEY       	M	37 	M	Canada                       	Gunner
Joseph HOOPER	        M	35 	M	Malta                         	Gunner
William HOWELL	        M	32 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Gunner
Thomas DAVIDSON   	M	41 	M	Ireland                     	Gunner
Joseph SANDERS	        M	25 	M	Bradford, Devon, England	Boatswain Acting

	
Return to Introductory Page