Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS MARLBOROUGH 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"H M S Marlborough" at Portsmouth
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George COLE     	U	23 	M	Upham, Hampshire, England	Wd Rm Cooks Asst (R N)
Jessie COOPER	        U	19 	M	Porchester, Hampshire, England	Warrt Offrs Servant (R N)
William TARRANT 	M	32 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
Frederick COLE	        U	19 	M	Porchester, Hampshire, England	Wd Rm Cooks Asst (R N)
John DUNN	        M	55 	M	Porchester, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr) (R N)
Robert CARTER	        M	36 	M	St Helens, Lincoln, England	Ships Corpl 1 Class (R N)
James CANNAWAY	        M	22 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Warrt Offrs Servant (R N)
Henry Charles GOLDSMITH	M	32 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineer Officer Royal Navy
Thomas BRIANT	        M	46 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Steward (R N)
Joseph DAVEY	        M	48 	M	Drywerdreath, Cornwall, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
William BARRINGTON	M	49 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
John NEAL	        W	54 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A B (Pensr)
John CALLAN	        M	48 	M	County Cork, Ireland       	A B (Pensr)
Charles COOK	        M	40 	M	Brook, Hampshire, England	A B (Pensr) (RN)
James ROSSEY	        M	52 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
John RAYNER	        M	61 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
James KERSWELL	        W	45 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	A B (Pensr)
Charles BRISTO    	M	42 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B (Pensr) (R N)
Thomas ANSEL	        M	51 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
George Robert EDGELL	M	42 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr) (R N)
Charles HARRISON	M	59 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Dom 3 Cl (Pensr)
George EADES	        M	43 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	A B (Pensr)
John Lugars GIBSON	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student E&M
John William TRELIRING	U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer Student E & M
George WHEATLEY 	U	17 	M	Cricklewood, Middlesex, Eng	Engineer Student E&M
Ernest Edward HANHAM	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student E&M
Albert John CARNT	U	15 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student E&M
Charles Gerald TALOR	U	17 	M	Ruabon, Denbigh, Wales     	Engineer Student E&M
Frank MAIN	        U	16 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student E&M
Thomas GUYER    	U	18 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Engineer Student E&M
Charles John HAY	U	17 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumbs	Engineer Student (E & M)
John Tom Hickman WARD	U	18 	M	Newbury, Berkshire, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
John RICHARDSON 	U	18 	M	Alford, Aberdeen, Scotland	Engineer Student (E & M)
Edward MURPHY	        U	17 	M	Cork Cork, Ireland        	Engineer Student (E & M)
Arthur Frederick KINGSWORTH
                 	U	17 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer Student (E & M)
Tom Edward Bennett BROWN
                 	U	18 	M	Lyme Regis, Dorset, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
John Joseph PERCEY	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Frederick George JACOBS	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Walter William Henry RAWLINGSON
                 	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Fred HORE	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
David PEACOCK    	U	18 	M	Haddington, Edinburgh, Scotland	Engineer Student (E & M)
Henry HUMPHREYS 	U	17 	M	Bridge, Kent, England     	Engineer Student (E & M)
Jasper William Alfred PARROTT
                 	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Henry ABBOTT	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Henry John TURNER	U	18 	M	Stickland, Dorset, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Robert Thomas MILLS	U	18 	M	Otahuhu, New Zealand       	Engineer Student (E & M)
Lemuel SAYWELL    	U	17 	M	Sutton, Cambridge, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Frank Avern ALLDEN	U	17 	M	Tottenham, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student (E & M)
Alexander BAKER 	U	18 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Engineer Student (E & M)
Samuel GODBEER    	U	17 	M	Bow, Devon, England       	Engineer Student(E & M)
Ernest Malcolm THOMSON	U	17 	M	Aranches Manche Dept (BS), France Engineer Student(E & M)
Albert Edward TOMPKINS	U	17 	M	Horsenden, Buckingham, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
William RYAN	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
Richard Wright TOMAN	U	18 	M	Newlyn Penzance, Cornwall, Eng	Engineer Student(E & M)
James Thomas WILLOUGHBY	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
William Wesley HARDWICK	U	19 	M	Oakworth, York, England 	Engineer Student(E & M)
Robert Kentish HERBERT	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
David Bromley DAVENPORT	U	18 	M	Bucknell, Shropshire, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
Edward Albert SHORT	U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
Percy Fletcher FAULKNER	U	18 	M	Moira, Leicester, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
James Robert ROFFEY	U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer Student(E & M)
James Duncan ELLIOT	U	18 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Engineer Student(E & M)
Ernest Augustas William HEAD
                 	U	17 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Engineer Student(E & M)
Hamilton James COAD	U	18 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Engineer Student(E & M)
Henry Lewis MANNING	U	19 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Engineer Student
Mark BLAKEMAN    	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student
Warwick MONKHOUSE	U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Engineer Student
Frederick Phillip SMITH	U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer Student
Samuel William Furze MORRISH
                   	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engineer Student
Alfred Robert PATTISON	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Benjamin James WATKINS	U	17 	M	Bushey, Hertford, England	Engineer Student
Frank Dathan THOMSETT	U	17 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
George William MURRAY	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Laurence WHEATER	U	17 	M	Hunmanby, York, England 	Engineer Student
John William HENDER	U	18 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	Engineer Student
Albert Edward COX	U	17 	M	Shoeburyness, Essex, England	Engineer Student
Thomas REYNOLDS 	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
John Horsey DALRYMPLE	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
William RANSOM	        U	18 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Engineer Student
William OUYON	        U	18 	M	Belvedere Kent, Kent, England	Engineer Student
Peter Thomas CRICHTON	U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Alfred HILLS	        U	17 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Edward SWINNEY   	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Ernest Fothergill SPARKS U	18 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Engineer Student
John Linnoy FLEETWOOD	U	19 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Engineer Student
William Henry MEADUS	U	18 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Engineer Student
Henry Charles Won Bear PEAL
                 	U	19 	M	Walmer, Kent, England     	Engineer Student
Joseph Napton CROWLE	U	18 	M	St Feock, Cornwall, England	Engineer Student
Francis William HIGHTON	U	19 	M	Podimore Milton, Somerset, Eng	Engineer Student
Hugh Reginald HEARSON	U	18 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Edward George GUYETT	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
William Pote CHAPMAN	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student
Frank Rawling STUTTAFORD U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Robert St John RAPER	U	18 	M	St Georges (BS), Bermuda	Engineer Student
John David REES 	U	19 	M	Llangendeirne, Carmarthen, Wales Engineer Student
Henry Percival VINING	U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England    Engineer Student
James Herbert WATSON	U	19 	M	Upper Norwood, Surrey, England  Engineer Student
Laurence BELL	        U	19 	M	Matterdale, Cumberland, England	Engineer Student
William Thomas PAUL	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Ernest William COLLINS	U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer Student
Lewis G. THUMWORD	U	19 	M	Slough, Buckingham, England	Engineer Student
Alfred HART	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England     	Engineer Student
Charles JAMES           U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Sidney George HADDOCK	U	18 	M	Bury St Edmonds, Suffolk, Eng	Engineer Student
Frederick William AUSTIN U	18 	M	London New Cross, Middlesex	Engineer Student
Harry GREGORY	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Samuel Arthur SCREECH	U	18 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
George Robertson TAYLOR	U	19 	M	Cupar Fife, Scotland      	Engineer Student
Harry WEIR	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Engineer Student
Richard Willis JONES	U	19 	M	Egremont, Cheshire, England	Engineer Student
George Clark BATH	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer Student
William John WAUGH	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer Student
William Ramsey PARKER	U	19 	M	Worksop, Nottingham, England	Engineer Student
Leonard BACKLER 	U	18 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Charles Edward SHOREY	U	19 	M	New Brompton, Kent, England	Engineer Student
William LAWRANCE	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Bertram GUISE	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer Student
Charles Richard ROBERTS	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer Student
Frederick SPRY	        U	18 	M	Lapford, Devon, England 	Engineer Student

	
Return to Introductory Page