Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS LORD WARDEN 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

RMA = Royal Marines Artillery

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Lord Warden" (Royal Navy)
at Queensferry, Edinburgh, Scotland
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Henry H. WILDING	U	34 	M	Worcester, England        	Lieutenant
William C. REID 	U	29 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Revd Charles M. GAMSON	U	34 	M	Scotton, Lincoln, England	Chaplain
Thomas CLAYTON  	M	41 	M	London Marylebone, Middlesex	Paymaster
Ernest A. HUDSON	M	39 	M	Brighton                 	Staff surgeon
Edwin R. SANDYS 	M	36 	M	Tintagel, Cornwall, England	Paymaster
Henry HULL	        M	41 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Chief engineer
Arthur G. HARRISON	U	31 	M	Fontapool, Monmouth, England	Engineer
Oliver F. TUCK	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth              	Clerk
George A. BLACKFORD	M	51 	M	Portsmouth              	Gunner
William T. WHITE	U	30 	M	Kingston near Littlehampton, Sus Boatswain
John PLUMBLY	        M	46 	M	Portsmouth              	Boatswain
Edwin MC CAUSLAND	U	23 	M	Bath                    	Lieutenant RMLI
Edward S. HICKMAN	U	22 	M	Ireland                 	Lieutenant RMA
James RICHARDSON	M	28 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Butcher
James JOYCE	        U	46 	M	London Finsbury, Middlesex, Eng	Master at arms P.O.
Thomas HARDING	        U	20 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Engineers cook
Thomas M. MAY	        M	27 	M	Northam, Devon, England 	Captains coxwain P.O.
Charles MANUELL         M	38 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Quarter master P.O.
William SIMPSON	        U	25 	M	Scotland                  	Captain fore top P.O.
William HOAD	        U	20 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Warrant officers cook
George Thos. SMITH	U	20 	M	Portsmouth              	Ward room cook
Abel SCORE	        U	30 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Assist sick bth attendt
Charles ABBATT	        U	21 	M	Portsmouth              	Captains cook's assist
Charles A. NICHOLS	U	30 	M	Portsmouth               	Naval schoolmaster P.O.
Walter EARWAKER	        M	34 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Boatswain mate P.O.
Alfred CLARINGBOLD	U	36 	M	Walmer, Kent, England    	Stoker
James O'BRETTLE	        M	38 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Stoker
Thomas TERRY	        U	29 	M	Portsmouth                	Stoker
William GURNETT	        U	25 	M	St. Clements, Sussex, England	Stoker
Robert COSSAR	        U	19 	M	Scotland                	Engineers servant
Frederick C. WILLIAMS	W	25 	M	New Brompton, Kent, England	Engine room art P.O.
Orlando Hy HORSWELL	M	37 	M	St.Andrews Plymouth      	Ships cook P.O.
Robert G. MUMBRAY	U	24 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Able seaman
John B. STURTEVANT	U	23 	M	Ireland                 	Ordinary
Abraham DAWE	        U	24 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Ordinary
Edwin C. MILLER	        U	23 	M	London Putney, Middlesex, Eng	Signalman P.O.
William WRIGHT	        U	22 	M	Dunmow, Essex, England    	Able seaman
Harry HAWKES	        U	23 	M	London Clerkenwell, Middlesex	Ord seaman
Edward CAPON	        U	24 	M	London Holborn, Middlesex, Eng	Able seaman
Thomas LEWIS	        U	23 	M	Harmington, Wiltshire, England	Able seaman
Edward BARNES	        M	36 	M	Bungay, Norfolk, England	Able seaman
Patrick ASPILE    	U	21 	M	Ireland                  	Able seaman
Edward WHITE	        U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Able seaman
James H. LEGGETT	M	41 	M	London Hanwell, Middlesex, Eng	Ships steward 1 CL P.O.
Edward James SMITH	U	22 	M	Southwood, Sussex, England	Ships steward assist
Thomas ANDERSON 	U	26 	M	Scotland                 	Able seaman
William WELCH	        M	30 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Gunners mate P.O.
Thomas HUNTER	        U	21 	M	Scotland                	Able seaman
Phillip FARMERISS	U	21 	M	Woodnesborough, Kent, England	Able seaman
James N. WORRON    	U	25 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Signalman P.O.
Sidney I. NORRIS	U	23 	M	Enfield, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Henry SMITH	        U	29 	M	Leeds, York, England       	Leading stoker P.O.
George LORD	        U	23 	M	Little Horksley, Essex, England	Carpenters crew
Benjamin OLDROYDE	U	22 	M	Warmfield, York, England	Carpenters crew
Henry PAWSEY	        U	22 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England	Stoker
Thomas GOODWRIGHT	M	39 	M	Ewell, Surrey, England   	Leading stoker P.O.
George BINELL	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth              	Wardroom servant
Ambrose NEWMAN	        U	22 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Warrant offrs servt
Ebenezer NORTHCOTE	U	22 	M	Barbados                	Cooks mate
Charles JOHNSON	        U	31 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Captain forecastle P.O.
Harry HUSKINSON	        U	21 	M	St. Mary's Peterborough, Northants Armrs crew
Frank BURNAND	        U	18 	M	Manchester               	Ordinary
Henry I. WHEELER	U	33 	M	Eton Windsor, Buckingham, Eng	Ships corporal P.O.
George MC DONALD	U	19 	M	Scotland                  	Warrant offrs servt
William JOHNSTONE	U	24 	M	Ireland                  	Able seaman
Thomas SCOTT	        U	25 	M	Ireland                   	Leading seaman
James DUFFETT	        U	24 	M	Bedminster, Somerset, England	Ordinary
George LINNELL	        U	24 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Able seaman
James WALKER     	U	22 	M	Newington, Sussex, England	Able seaman
William SULLENS 	U	22 	M	London Bethnal Green, Middlesex	Able seaman
Samuel LAPTHORNE	U	23 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Able seaman
Charles GLEN	        U	21 	M	Scotland                	Able seaman
James CUNNISON	        U	23 	M	Scotland                 	Able seaman
Henry SPENCER	        U	23 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Able seaman
Charles SAWYERS 	U	24 	M	Dorking, Surrey, England	Able seaman
Herbert RAISTRICK	M	22 	M	Thorpe Idle, York, England	Able seaman
George ELLIOTT	        U	23 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Able seaman
Frederick BRAYBON	U	24 	M	London Kingsland, Middlesex	Able seaman
Joseph EMERSON	        U	26 	M	London St. Pancras, Middlesex	Able seaman
Edward STOPER	        U	26 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Able seaman
William I.G. MOULDER	U	21 	M	Norton, Gloucester, England	Able seaman
George HILL	        M	26 	M	Moulsey, Surrey, England	Able seaman
Henry RUTH	        U	22 	M	Ireland                  	Able seaman
Will.G. LAWRENCE	U	18 	M	St. Johns, Surrey, England	Ordinary
George BROWN	        U	24 	M	Scotland                 	Able seaman
Samuel CONNIS	        M	27 	M	Scotland                 	Stoker
George TURNER	        U	27 	M	Landport, Portsmouth            Stoker
Samuel MILFORD    	W	42 	M	Culstock, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James HORGAN	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker
Thomas JEFFRYS	        M	35 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Quarter master P.O.
Edward G. WOOLLEY	U	26 	M	Laton, Chatham            	Stoker
Edward STRICKLAND	U	25 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Stoker
John ATTWATER	        M	42 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Leading stoker P.O.
Daniel TAYLOR	        U	31 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Stoker
Thomas FOLEY	        U	24 	M	London Lambeth, Middlesex, Eng	Ropemaker P.O.
Ambrose ADAMS	        U	23 	M	Burchington, Margate, Kent, Eng	Plumbers mate P.O.
John B. HAWTON     	U	25 	M	Maker, Cornwall, England	Skilled Carp Mate P.O.
Israel W. PIPER 	U	35 	M	London Westminster, Middlesex	Leading seaman
James HINDMARCH 	U	19 	M	Scotland                 	Ward rm servant
Frank J. SMITH     	U	26 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Stoker
William A. RUSSELL	U	25 	M	London Camden Town, Middlesex	Stoker
James HAINES	        M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Quarter master P.O.
Edward BAX	        M	30 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Leading seaman
Edward COE	        U	21 	M	Charlton, Kent, England 	Officers cook
William SKINNER 	U	23 	M	London Islington, Middlesex	Able seaman
William COOPER    	U	27 	M	Scotland                 	Able seaman
William WILSON	        U	20 	M	Scotland                 	Ordinary
William ROBERTS 	U	18 	M	Sidney, Gloucester, England	Ordinary
Richard FLYNN     	M	41 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Boatman
Will H. COX	        M	47 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Chf boat P.O.
Will COATSWORTH	        M	29 	M	Saltcolme, Devon, England	Boatman
Dougall CARMICHAEL	M	52 	M	Scotland                 	Com boat P.O.
John SWAN	        M	45 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Ch boat in chge P.O.
John MELVIN	        M	32 	M	Scotland                 	Boatman
Alex MC DONALD	        M	48 	M	Scotland                 	Chief Btm In Chge P.O.
John RITTY	        M	30 	M	Alverstoke               	Boatman
Thomas PARKER	        M	42 	M	Scotland                 	Com boat P.O.
James WILSON	        M	54 	M	Romney, Kent, England     	Chf bt chge P.O.
William HEWITT    	M	31 	M	Landport Portsmouth       	Comd boat P.O.
William BURKE	        M	35 	M	Ireland                  	Com boat P.O.
John WILLIAMS	        M	48 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Chf boat in chge P.O.
James MC DONALD 	M	45 	M	Scotland                	Com boat P.O.
Thomas GUNN	        M	47 	M	Scotland                 	Chf boat P.O.
Mich MC CALLION 	M	43 	M	Ireland                 	Chf Boat P.O.
James BARRY	        M	42 	M	Ireland                  	Com boat P.O.
Frederick LONT	        M	41 	M	Exeter                  	Chf boat in chge P.O.
Thomas WOODFORD	        M	29 	M	Portsmouth                	Boat
William BROWN	        M	41 	M	Burnham, Norfolk, England	Chf boat P.O.
William RUSSELL	        M	41 	M	Westbury, Buckingham, England	Chf boat in chge P.O.
Joseph KENNY	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancaster       	Boat
Frederick ALLEN  	M	36 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Com boat P.O.
Michael HART	        M	45 	M	Ireland                  	Boat
Joseph RYDER	        M	41 	M	Ireland                  	CB in chge P.O.
James MC MILLAN 	M	40 	M	Scotland                	Chf boat P.O.
Alexander MACKEREL	M	59 	M	Ireland                 	Cv in chge P.O.
Alexander KINNAIRD	M	34 	M	Scotland                	Boat
John MEMBRAY	        M	42 	M	Newton, Devon, England     	Chf boat in chge P.O.
Thomas GRAHAM	        M	44 	M	Chelsea, Kent, England    	Chf boat P.O.
William BUDDEN	        M	42 	M	Boldre Southampton        	Boat
John RENN	        M	42 	M	Ireland                  	Com boat P.O.
George GREEN	        M	32 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England    Div carp P.O.
Thomas POPE	        M	45 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Chf boat P.O.
James SUTTON	        M	33 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Com boat P.O.
William REYNOLDS	M	55 	M	Weston-Super-Mare, Somerset	Com boat P.O.
Edward WILCOX	        M	33 	M	Liverpool, Lancaster      	Boat
Alexander BOYD   	M	39 	M	Ireland                  	Chf boat P.O.
Michael HOLMES	        M	26 	M	Ireland                 	Boat
Andrew LAING	        M	54 	M	Scotland                 	Chf in chge P.O.
Peter ROBB	        M	37 	M	Scotland                	Boat
Ambrose ADAMS	        U	26 	M	Chatham                 	Sick berth atten P.O.
James KAVANAGH	        U	23 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Able seaman
John CHUBB	        U	24 	M	St.Mary's Islington, Middlesex	Able seam
Will MELLOWS	        U	23 	M	London St.Lukes, Middlesex, Eng	Leading smn
Hy. BOYDEN	        U	18 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Barber
Hy DIAPER	        U	18 	M	St. Johns, Leicester, England	Ordinary
Will Thos MARSHALSAY	U	23 	M	Charmouth, Dorset, England	Able seam
Stanford J. ROGERS	U	17 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Boy 1 class
John James CROWE	U	17 	M	Clowance, Devon, England	Boy 1 class
Samuel SQUIRES    	U	17 	M	Fulletby, Lincoln, England	Boy 1 class
David GRITT	        U	17 	M	Cranbourne, Dorset, England	Boy 1 class
Samuel J. HULLETT	U	17 	M	East Wymer Norwich, Norfolk	Boy 1 class
George MC ANDREWS	U	17 	M	Scotland                 	Boy 1 class
Henry ORAM	        M	34 	M	Martock, Somerset, England	Gunner
George MC CLOGHRIE	U	23 	M	Ireland                   	Corporal RMA ?
Alfred WORD	        U	26 	M	Lenton, Nottingham, England	Corporal RMA ?
William TAYLOR       	U	36 	M	Hales Loddon, Norfolk, England	Gunner
John LUCKETT	        U	23 	M	Boddicott Banbury, Oxford, Eng	Gunner
John WITCH	        U	25 	M	Glastonbury, Somerset, England  Private
Francis BARTLETT	U	32 	M	Lezant Launceston, Cornwall	Private
Thomas JACKSON    	U	24 	M	Barrow on Furness Lancaster     Private
David PHILLIPS   	U	21 	M	Newport, Pembroke, Wales	Private
William WRIGHT	        U	22 	M	London Hackney, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Henry BENCE	        U	31 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	Private
Frederick SCUTCHINGS	U	21 	M	Whetstone Barnett, Middlesex	Private
William CARLTON 	U	21 	M	St.James on Tyne Newcastle, Northumbs Private
Will DAISLEY	        U	21 	M	Gamlingay Landy, Cambridge, Eng	Private
John DEATH	        U	21 	M	Edwardston Boxford, Suffolk	Private
William HUDSON	        U	20 	M	London Lambeth, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Charles GRIFFEN 	U	25 	M	Oxhill, Warwick, England	Private
Joseph LEARY	        U	22 	M	St James Bristol        	Private
George KING	        U	21 	M	Dennington, Suffolk, England	Private
James TURNER	        U	23 	M	Bowden Altrincham, Cheshire	Private
Frank URIDGE	        U	23 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England 	Gunner
William WILLMOTT	U	24 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Gunner
Thomas AMOR	        U	26 	M	Woolton Rivers, Wiltshire, Eng	Private
Thomas CLEAVER	        U	24 	M	Market Street Linton, Hertford	Private
Joseph HAWKINS	        U	36 	M	Newcastle Under Tyne		Private
George SPARKS	        U	24 	M	St Marys Redcliffe Bristol	Private
David GILBERT	        U	29 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
Chris WILKINNNSON	U	25 	M	Stoke-Under- Ham Ilminster, Somerset Private
Antony BROWNING 	M	34 	M	Woodchester Stroud, Gloucester	Private
Richard CHANEY    	U	32 	M	Pembroke, Wales           	Private
George SHARP	        U	22 	M	St Johns Pontefract, York, Eng	Private
William NEGRO	        M	32 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall, England	Private
Joseph COLLINS	        U	22 	M	London Cripplegate, Middlesex	Private
Peter MAHONEY	        U	30 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England	Private
James MARKS	        U	21 	M	London Hackney, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Henry EXCELL	        U	21 	M	Yarlding Maidstone, Kent, Eng	Private
Thomas B MATE	        U	23 	M	London Peckham, Middlesex, Eng	Private
James FITZPATRICK	U	29 	M	Ireland                   	Private
Alfred T. BYATT 	U	24 	M	Brighton St Johns        	Private
George DAWSON	        U	34 	M	Manningtree Colchester, Essex	Private
Frederick ALLARD	M	24 	M	London Hackney, Middlesex, Eng	Private
James GLIBBERY    	M	30 	M	London Shoreditch, Middlesex	Private
Thomas WALKER	        U	24 	M	Brailes Shipston-Upon-Stour, Warwick Gunner
John SIRTER	        U	23 	M	Rowley, Stafford, England	Gunner
William READ	        U	25 	M	Bath Easton, Somerset, England	Gunner
Robert HUDSON	        U	28 	M	Nector, Norfolk, England	Gunner
William WARNER	        M	26 	M	Chesthunt, Hertford, England	Gunner
Hy R. BURRELL	        U	21 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Gunner
Daniel BURGESS	        U	17 	M	St Marys Chatham        	Drummer
William CABELL	        U	33 	M	Closeworth Yeovil, Somerset	Private
Daniel FOSSETT	        M	37 	M	Ireland                  	Private
Joseph SUGDEN	        U	25 	M	St Savior, York, England	Private
William GIBBS	        U	30 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England	Private
James BEECHEY	        U	23 	M	London Southwark, Middlesex	Private
John BLAKE	        U	23 	M	London Pimlico, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Jesse TIBBS	        U	24 	M	Bugbrook, Northampton, England	Private
John SHEEN	        U	29 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Private
William RICKETTS	U	25 	M	All Saints Evesham, Worcester	Private
John BREEDON	        U	21 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
William LAMB	        U	29 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Private
John ANDERSON	        U	21 	M	Durham, England          	Private
Joseph LOVERIDGE	U	19 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Private
Robert HUXFORD	        U	19 	M	Epson, Surrey, England  	Private
Charles B. SCOTT	U	20 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Private
Joseph MILLS	        U	19 	M	London St Giles, Middlesex, Eng	Private
George PANTER	        U	21 	M	Huntingdon, Huntingdon, England	Private
Henry TATE	        U	20 	M	London St Lukes, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Will. Jas. MC MILLAN	U	19 	M	London Marylebone, Middlesex	Private
Harry OSBORNE	        U	21 	M	Mickleham Dorking, Surrey, Eng  Private
Charles FOSTER	        U	19 	M	Portsmouth               	Private
Frederick BELL	        U	21 	M	Scotland                	Private
Robert MICKLEY	        U	28 	M	Kingsthorpe, Northampton, Eng	Private
Edward I. ABBISS	U	24 	M	Daylesford Victoria Colony, Australia Private
John JARVIS	        U	19 	M	New Brentford, Essex, England	Private
George PURKIS	        U	23 	M	London Tottenham, Middlesex	Private
John LANCETT	        U	28 	M	Bewdley, Worcester, England	Private
Alfred HOLLAND    	U	20 	M	London St. Georges, Middlesex	Private
Charles M SEE	        U	20 	M	Thrapston, Northampton, England	Corporal RML1
Anthony KINGSCOTE	M	35 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Commander
George G.M. FIELD	M	31 	M	Malta                   	Lieutenant
Robert BROWN	        M	51 	M	Devon, England          	Staff commander
John F. MITCHELL	M	47 	M	Cardigan, Wales          	Fleet surgeon
Isaac B. MOORMAN	W	49 	M	Lichfield, Hampshire, England	Paymaster
William I. FELLOWS	M	39 	M	                        	Engineer
Frederick TEW	        M	45 	M	Pembroke, Wales          	Boatswain
Alfred W. CHILDS	W	36 	M	Portsmouth                	Carpenter
John A. SWENEY   	M	37 	M	London Hampstead, Middlesex	Captain RMLI
Andrew MERKER	        M	46 	M	Brunswick, Germany       	Ward room steward
John SNOWDON	        M	25 	M	Scotland                	Carp rs crew
George LANGLEY	        M	33 	M	Alverstoke Gosport       	Captains cook
Charles MAY	        M	37 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Sailmaker P.O.
William HARMES	        M	34 	M	Cend, Surrey, England     	Cooper P.O.
George WHITFIELD	M	28 	M	Portsmouth               	Skilled shipwright
Alexander MC KENNAN	U	29 	M	Portsmouth              	Skilled shipwright
George T. GAMBLE	U	31 	M	London Stepney, Middlesex, Eng	Yeoman stores
John SPARKS	        M	34 	M	Anmore, Hampshire, England	Quarter master P.O.
William WARD	        M	30 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Armourer P.O.
Henry TUCKER	        U	24 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Stoker
William HODGE	        M	36 	M	Pomeroy Totnes, Devon, England	Captains Steward
David PATERSON	        U	21 	M	Scotland                  	Commanders servant
William Hy WILLMOTT	M	27 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Caulker
William CLARIDGE	M	32 	M	London Marylebone, Middlesex	Gunners mate
Henry A. KENNEDY	M	26 	M	Ireland                   	Ships Corporal ICL P.O.
Cornelius COLLINS	M	27 	M	New Romley, Hampshire, England	Gunners mate P.O.
Joseph SAVAGE	        U	29 	M	Sheerness                	Coxwain launch P.O.
George RATSEY	        M	33 	M	Fratton Portsmouth         	Capt Quarter Deck P.O.
George Hy BOYS	        M	33 	M	Sheerness                	Sick berth steward P.O.
John E. REYNOLDS	M	23 	M	London Rotherhithe, Middlesex	Able seaman
Arthur LULHAM	        U	26 	M	London Hackney, Middlesex, Eng	Able seaman
Peter BROWN	        W	35 	M	Scotland                  	Yeoman signals P.O.
Samuel BARNEY	        U	21 	M	Holt, Norfolk, England    	Able seaman
William PETERS	        U	24 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Able seaman
Charles MILLER    	U	21 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Signalman 2 CL
Albert DURLING    	U	25 	M	Meopham, Kent, England    	Stoker
Thomas FOX	        W	27 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Stoker
William R.P. COUSINS	U	19 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Lamptrimmer
John HAY	        M	36 	M	Scotland                  	Painter ICL P.O.
George B. ALDRIDGE	U	18 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ordinary
Thos. CAMPBELTON	M	29 	M	Chatham                 	Engine room art.P.O.
William WAKEM	        U	32 	M	Alderney, Channel Islands	Boatswain mate P.O.
William CLEMENTS	U	25 	M	London Hoxton, Middlesex, Eng	Able seaman
Frederick CHALK 	U	23 	M	London Hendon, Middlesex, Eng	Able seaman
Isaac WEEKS	        U	21 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Able seaman
Robert J. STEED 	U	26 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Able seaman
John H. NIGHTINGALE	U	24 	M	London Paddington, Middlesex	Leading seaman
Thomas PERRY	        M	25 	M	London Camberwell, Middlesex	Able seaman
Thomas W. BROWN 	U	24 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Able seaman
Henry PALMER	        U	23 	M	Wetherden, Suffolk, England	Able seaman
Edmund DUGGAN	        U	24 	M	Ireland                 	Able seaman
James BURNETT	        M	28 	M	Scotland                	Able seaman
Richard J. WILSON	U	27 	M	Sheerness               	Able seaman
Thomas MC CRORY 	M	37 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker
Henry EDDY	        U	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Leading stoker P.O.
Michael FOLEY     	M	40 	M	Ireland                 	Blacksmith P.O.
James JOLLIFFE  	U	26 	M	North Word, Isle of Wight, Hamps Capt mizen top P.O.
Will. H. RITTER	        U	24 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Leading seaman
Richard MORRISON	U	18 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ordinary
John MULHOLLAND 	M	37 	M	Ireland                 	Chief gunners mate P.O.
James EDGE	        M	33 	M	Dorset, Dorset, England 	Chief Quarter master P.O.
Henry EDWARDS	        M	29 	M	London  , Middlesex, England	Boatman coast guard
William CHENOWITH	M	38 	M	Desdon (BS), SaxonyCommisd      Boat guard P.O.
Robert MURRAY	        U	24 	M	Scotland                	Able seaman
John PURVES	        U	22 	M	Scotland                	Able seaman
Edward BAKER	        U	24 	M	London Islington, Middlesex	Able seaman
Thomas LEE	        U	25 	M	Scotland                 	Leading seaman
George NATIONS	        U	24 	M	Bishops Lydard, Somerset, Eng	Yeoman stores
Joseph DAVIS	        M	36 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Coxwain pinnace P.O.
William BOWERS   	M	33 	M	St Peters Thetford, Norfolk	Private
James OWEN	        U	27 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Gunner
Richard JONES	        U	24 	M	Llandrinio, Montgomery, Wales	Gunner
John MAGEE	        U	26 	M	Ireland                 	Gunner
Charles WHITE	        U	28 	M	Hertford, Hertford, England	Gunner
Henry MINCHIN	        M	33 	M	Stow-in-the-Wold, Gloucester	Sergeant RMLI
Charles ROBINSON	U	22 	M	Harborough Grimsby       	Private
Albert STURGESS 	M	28 	M	Britford, Wiltshire, England	Gunner
Frederick ALDRIDGE	M	27 	M	Great Misenden High Wycombe	Private
Alfred THATCHER 	U	23 	M	Swindon, Wiltshire, England	Gunner
William MYERS	        M	36 	M	London Limehouse, Middlesex	Private
William TOMKINS	        U	25 	M	Tring, Hertford, England	Private
George MORGAN	        U	29 	M	Scotland                  	Gunner
James SAVAGE	        M	34 	M	Cawston, Norfolk, England       Gunner
George STRINGER 	M	34 	M	St Georges Wolverhampton, Stafford Gunner
Jesse HUTSON	        M	26 	M	Steatham Croydon, Surrey, Eng	Sergeant RMLI
Arthur OAKEY	        U	25 	M	Trinity Ely, Cambridge, England	Corporal RMLI
Joseph BURROWS     	U	25 	M	St Mary at Coslany, Norwich, Norfolk Private
James HALLWORTH 	U	21 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Private
Richard KITSON	        U	20 	M	Bishop Auckland, Durham, Eng	Private
Sidney POTTER	        U	20 	M	Kings Langley Watford, Hertford	Private
Edmund ROCK	        U	20 	M	Saint Pauls, Norwich, Norfolk	Private
George BRUNTON	        U	20 	M	Cheadle Stockport, Cheshire	Private
James D. BULLER 	U	21 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Private
Joseph YOUNG	        U	20 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Corporal RMLI

	
Return to Introductory Page