Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS INDUS
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Indus" at Devonport, Devon
	
Geo.S. MAC ILWAINE	U	35 	M	Antrim Belfast, Ireland 	Commander
Geo. DEACON	        U	32 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Lieutenant
Francis ALEXANDER	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Herbert L. MESSUM	U	29 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Lieutenant
Cecil DRAKE	        U	32 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Surgeon
Chas. J. (Revd.) TODD	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chaplain
Henry B. WOODS    	M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant Royal Marines Light Infantry
Charles H. EDGE 	M	23 	M	Chelsworth, Suffolk, England	Lieutenant Royal Marines Light Infantry
Peter BRAY	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Benj.J. BLOWER	        M	31 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunner
George ABORN	        U	27 	M	Princetown, Devon, England	Engineer
John W. WATSON	        M	46 	M	British Subject, Russia 	Engineer
John P. SPURRELL	M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
John MCCARTHY	        U	31 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engineer
Robert WHITE	        M	50 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Chief Carpenter
William LOWE	        M	47 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Frederick G. GRANT	W	40 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
Edwin C. COLLINS	M	47 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
John Alton LODGE	M	46 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Ch Engineer
Willm. LYNE	        M	47 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
David LEWIS	        M	38 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswain
John Henry PINK	        M	52 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	Chief Boatswain
Frederick Henry DAVIS	U	29 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Nicholas J. WOOD	M	54 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Carpenter
Henry C. BLAKE	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Boatswain
Edward J. CHAPMAN	M	33 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boatswain
Thomas WILLS	        M	39 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Richard H. TRUBSHAW	U	45 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Chief Engineer
Willm. BROWN	        M	46 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Boatswain
Charles PELLOW	        U	48 	M	Marhamchurch, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Abraham TUCK	        M	32 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Boatswain
George HARRIS	        M	32 	M	St Columb, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
William H. MARTIN	M	38 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswain
Charles H. WEBBER	M	31 	M	Morval, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
John H. TAMLIN	        M	34 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
George LAHIVE	        M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Corporal
James SULLIVAN	        M	35 	M	Cork Courtmacsherry      	Quarter Master
Samuel TREGURTHA	M	29 	M	Kerry Dingle            	Caulker
William JENKINS 	U	37 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Boatswain Mate
John PARKIN	        M	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Sick Berth Steward
William G. CROCOMBE	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Ship Stewards Assistant
Charles Geo. HALY	U	25 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Engine Room Artifr
James GILL	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engine Room Artifr
Samuel THORNHILL	M	35 	M	Derby, Derby, England    	Engine Room Artifr
Frank HAGGETT	        M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
John WIDDEN	        U	31 	M	Crintishoe, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
John MONDY	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Stoker
Robert DUNBURY	        M	36 	M	Mellorbrook, Lancashire, Eng	Stoker
Patrick HAYES	        U	24 	M	Cork Youghal             	Stoker
John WHITE	        U	20 	M	Kerry                    	Stoker
Robert SMITH	 	        26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
Thomas PERRY	        M	38 	M	Torrington, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Emanuel THAMBLIN	U	24 	M	Cork Co Carey Castle      	Private R M L I
William JOHNSTONE	U	30 	M	Glasgow Glasgow           	Private R M L I
William BRAILEY 	M	34 	M	North Totton, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Robert BOWHEY	        M	39 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Leading Stoker
Richard HUTTON	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John ADAMS	        U	20 	M	Ilchester, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
George BALSDON	        U	24 	M	Black Torrington, Devon, Eng	Able Seaman
Alfred BAKER	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officer Servant (R M)
John MILLS	        M	33 	M	Beer Town, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
William C. TREW	        U	24 	M	Trallochya, Monmouth, England	Stoker
Abraham CRAGG	        U	25 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Stoker
William BLACKLER	U	28 	M	St Lew, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Samuel BATE	        U	24 	M	Lankehorn, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Thomas Wm. BISHOP	M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Christoper KINGDON	U	28 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Stoker
James CANN	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrant Officers Cook
John MILDREN	        M	27 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	Stoker
John BEARDWELL	        M	27 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Private R M
Samuel CHATHAM	        M	41 	M	Ashley, Stafford, England	Private R M
John BAKER	        M	34 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Private R M
William MC LELLAN	M	36 	M	Edinburgh Lassdoade       	Private R M
Charles BISS	        M	39 	M	Burton, Somerset, England	Private R M
Moses RYALL	        M	29 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M
Richard DAVEY	        U	28 	M	Middleham, Devon, England	Private R M
John RONAN	        U	20 	M	Stockport, Lincoln, England	Private R M
George CAPEL	        U	24 	M	Wrington, Somerset, England	Private R M
Daniel SCANLON	        M	45 	M	Kerry Tarbert, Ireland    	Leading Stoker
William DALEY	        M	23 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Stoker
John COLLEY	        U	23 	M	Christchurch, Monmouth, England	Stoker
William Henry BULLY	U	23 	M	Newton Abbot, Devon, England	Stoker
Francis WROTH	        M	30 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James HANSON	        M	32 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Stoker
John HURRELL	        M	25 	M	Hughborough, Devon, England	Stoker
Edwin Alonza SPRY	M	34 	M	Rotherhithe, London, Middlesex	Stoker
Frederick SUTHERLAND	U	36 	M	Holborn, London, Middlesex	Warrant Officer Cook
John CARLYON	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officer Servant
William WARD	        U	36 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England    Corporal R M
Thomas LANGDON	        U	39 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M
Mathew John KNILL	U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private R M
John BRICE	        U	39 	M	Kilmarnock, Ayr, Scotland	Private R M
Thomas PENGILLEY	U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private R M
William ROGAN	        M	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private R M
James SOBEY	        M	30 	M	Burnham, Somerset, England	Private R M
Michael HAUGHTON	U	27 	M	Tipperary, Ireland         	Stoker
William MAY	        M	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Leading Stoker
John O'BRIEN	        U	24 	M	Queens Town, Ireland      	Stoker
William KNOTWELL	M	39 	M	S Bay, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Edward LUKE	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John William BAKER	M	30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private R M
George CANN	        U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private R M
Henry LUSCOMBE	        U	23 	M	South Milson, Devon, England	Cook Warrat Officer
Thomas GULLY	        M	39 	M	Ugborough, Devon, England	Private R M
Samuel DAY	        M	36 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Private R M
William Uriah BADCOCK	U	24 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Private R M
Thomas WARE	        U	23 	M	Towey, Somerset, England	Private R M
George HOLMES	        U	19 	M	Broadhamton, Devon, England	Private R M
William H. BUTTLE	U	20 	M	Newton Abbot, Devon, England	Private R M
Henry THOMPSON	        U	37 	M	Knaresborough, York, England	Leading Stoker
Edward SAWKINS	        M	35 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Stoker
James EVANS	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warr B Officers Servant
James GOAD	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph COOK	        U	22 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Henry HARVEY	        U	23 	M	Buckfastley, Devon, England	Stoker
John HARRIS	        U	23 	M	Neath, Wales            	Private R M
William TAYLOR     	U	31 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Private R M
Thomas CARTER	        U	37 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Private R M
John PETTERS	        U	46 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private R M
R. PERRIEM	        U	22 	M	Woolborough, Devon, England	Painter (2 Cl)
John DUGGAN	        U	24 	M	Cork                     	Blacksmith Crew
Edward CORCORAN	        U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
John LLOYD	        U	20 	M	Pembroke Dock, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
Charles AXWORTHY	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter Crew
Charles CROOSE	        U	21 	M	Ross, Hereford, England 	Cooks Mate
Charles WARREN	        U	21 	M	Kerry Tenit Tralee        	Able Seaman
Alfred MACEY	        U	25 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
William COGGINS	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Richard SELDON	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Able Seaman
Samuel OATEN	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
Henry BURTON	        U	24 	M	Bromslom, Worcester, England	Able Seaman
William C. DAVIE	U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
James MC CAULEY	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William GIRLING	        U	25 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
William J. BRADLEY	U	21 	M	Upton On Severn, Worcester, Eng	Able Seaman
Henry HARDING	        U	26 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Able Seaman
John A. JONES	        U	23 	M	Lambeth, London, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman
John PRIDHAM	        U	28 	M	Trusham, Devon, England 	Able Seaman
James HARVEY	        U	20 	M	Mauchline, Ayr, Scotland	Able Seaman
John TIMMINS	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
George PERRING	        U	25 	M	Stoke Fleming, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Joseph NETHERTON	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Patk. KANE	        U	22 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Timothy O'BRIAN	        U	21 	M	Bristol Clifton, Gloucester	Able Seaman
John A. LEAMAN	        U	27 	M	Newton Abbot, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William WHITING	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Henry PERCY	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
George WILLIAMS 	U	25 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Signalman
William JONES	        U	26 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales       Stoker (2 Cl)
John MC ILHATTON	U	20 	M	Antrim Ballypatrick       	Stoker (2 Cl)
Thomas WHITTAKER	U	24 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
John RICHARDS	        U	25 	M	Brymhyppyd, Glamorgan, Wales	Stoker (2 Cl)
William KENNER	        U	19 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Stoker (2 Cl)
William BARRY	        U	25 	M	Middleton, Ireland       	Stoker (2 Cl)
Patrick MOORE	        U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Warrant Officer Servant
John H. TAMLYN	        U	18 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Warrant Officer Servant
John PEARN	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officer Servant
Thomas C. GODDARD	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officer Servant
William SIMMONS	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrant Officer Servant
Henry H. GRAHAM	        U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Ward Room Cooks Asstnt
Arthur H. ELLIOTT	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineers Servant
David JENNER	        U	33 	M	Ashford, Kent, England    	Stoker (2 Cl)
James KEAST	        M	21 	M	St Erme, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Edward THOMAS	        U	21 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker (2 Cl)
John DOYLE	        U	20 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker (2 Cl)
Nicholas MANN	        U	19 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Charles MC DONALD	U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker (2 Cl)
Timothy O'SULLIVAN	U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker (2 Cl)
Richard COLLINS 	U	19 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker (2 Cl)
Thomas HOCKING	        U	20 	M	Lizard, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Thomas MOORSHEAD	M	25 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
William PINE	        U	20 	M	St Dominic, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
George BLIGHT	        U	20 	M	Forder, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Athony HEMMETT	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Charles MILLARD 	U	24 	M	Frome, Dorset, England  	Stoker
Michael BUCKLEY 	U	21 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker (2 Cl)
John NUNAN	        U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker (2 Cl)
Frederick MATTHEWS	U	20 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Stoker (2 Cl)
Robert GIBSON	        U	23 	M	Scotland                  	Stoker (2 Cl)
Henry EVANS	        U	19 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Stoker (2 Cl)
Charles MITCHELL	U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Stoker
Maurice CONNELL	        U	35 	M	Ireland                  	Leading Stoker
Joseph HANDY	        U	33 	M	Hermbay, Kent, England    	Leading Stoker
David ROPER	        U	47 	M	Scotland                	Leading Stoker
Richard WALL	        U	20 	M	Scotland                 	Stoker (2 Cl)
Richard HEXTER    	U	19 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Jas. MERRIMAN	        U	19 	M	St Davids, Pembroke, Wales	Stoker (2 Cl)
William COLLINS	        U	23 	M	Plynt, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Richard LIMEBEAR	U	30 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Stoker
John S. BROWN	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
George POPE	        M	23 	M	Mousehole, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
Horatio POLLARD 	U	18 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Stoker (2 Cl)
John RIDGE	        U	25 	M	Merton, Devon, England    	Blacksmith Crew
Thomas LOCK	        U	22 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Blacksmith Crew
Hugh RUSSELL	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	Carpenters Crew
John PAUL	        U	20 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Blacksmiths Crew
John WAKEHAM	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Gibson HANKINS	        U	22 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England        Painter 2nd Class
Alfred FIELD	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenters Crew (2 Cl)
Patrick TWOMEY    	U	23 	M	Ireland                   	Blacksmiths Crew
William KEOHANE 	M	28 	M	Ireland                  	Caulker
William BARRY	        U	24 	M	Ireland                  	Shipwright
James YOUNG	        U	23 	M	Llanstadwell, Pembroke, Wales	Blacksmith
William BULL	        U	23 	M	Norton, Somerset, England	Blacksmith Crew
William MC MURREN	U	21 	M	Mauritius                 	Blacksmith Crew
Elijah SHILTON	        U	24 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Blacksmith Crew
Benjamin HUGHES 	U	22 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Blacksmith Crew
Thomas SYDENHAM 	M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cooper
John LE POIDEVIN	U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Shipwright
John WEBBER	        M	36 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Warrant Officers Servt
George DAVIES	        M	35 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Private R M L I
James MATTHEWS	        U	24 	M	Antrim Kilmore Lurgan     	Private R M L I
John FRANCIS	        U	23 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private R M L I
Robert REED	        U	29 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Private R M L I
Robert BENSON	        U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
John VICKERY	        M	28 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Sergeant Royal Marine Light Infantry
John KNIGHT	        M	35 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Sergeant Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas PICKARD	        U	27 	M	Torrington, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Alfred WILLIAMS	        U	25 	M	Creed, Cornwall, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John MARKS	        U	22 	M	Mortonhampstead, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William HIGGINS	        U	24 	M	Galway Taur                	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
George DUGAN	        M	27 	M	Armagh Portadown          	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Patrick SHIELD	        U	24 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Daniel MILLS	        U	34 	M	Bridgeworth, Gloucester, Eng	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Alfred MC GRADY	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William CULL	        U	29 	M	Barnpton, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Samuel FELL	        U	29 	M	Duckingfield, Lancashire, Eng	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William THOMAS   	U	28 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
James NEALE	        M	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John BISHOP	        U	26 	M	Brayton, Worcester, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John J. DICKSON	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry MIDDLETON	        U	29 	M	St Giles, Northampton, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Francis BAKER	        U	25 	M	Ledbury, Hereford, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Charles H. LEACH	U	35 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Frederick W. BARTON	U	21 	M	Derby, Derby, England      	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry RASEY	        U	29 	M	Marlborough, Wiltshire, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Eli WEY         	U	26 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Edward HOPKINS     	U	26 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William SPIERS	        U	28 	M	Evesham, Worcester, England     Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard WOLFE	        U	24 	M	Cork Bantry               	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
James SALISBURY 	U	29 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William ASH	        U	41 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Patrick HOLLAND 	U	23 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John SMITH	        U	31 	M	Dublin Dublin            	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Michael CAREY	        U	20 	M	Cork Cork, Ireland         	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John DYER	        U	20 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Samuel RENTON	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Horace J. SMITH	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas WHITELEY	        U	21 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry VICKERS	        U	24 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Job FARDO	        U	26 	M	Shropshire, England       	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John BILLING	        U	24 	M	Glastonbury, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John LAVIN	        U	26 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard DAVEY	        U	28 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Martin CREGAN	        U	22 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
James SHADDICK	        U	22 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John REES	        U	24 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William HUTCHINGS	U	21 	M	Ilminster, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Thomas DAVIES	        U	22 	M	Bridgend, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Charles WAYGOOD 	U	23 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William HACKETT	        U	22 	M	Hinkley, Leicester, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry YOUNG	        U	22 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William HAMLYN	        U	31 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William WOTHERSPOON	U	27 	M	Old Monkland, Lanark, Scotland	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William THOMAS	        U	22 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Walter GARDENER 	U	26 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Charles STEWARD	        U	27 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John NORRISH	        U	35 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Richard DAVIS	        U	20 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry BAKER	        U	20 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Michael WALTON	        U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
John MITCHELL	        U	21 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
William LOVELL	        U	26 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
Henry VILLIS	        U	21 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
James TRUDGEAN	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private Royal Marine Light Infantry
James DART	        U	37 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
John NORMAN	        U	31 	M	Bedford, Bedford, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
John MALONE	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Charles SUTTON	        U	22 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
William W. BLACKLOCK	U	27 	M	Kirkcudbright Troqueer   	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
William JAMES	        U	23 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
James HEALEY	        U	30 	M	Derry Macgilligan         	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Thomas CLIFFORD 	U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Francis GANNON	        U	21 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Edward COLMAN	        U	23 	M	Dulverton, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Thomas WOODS	        U	21 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
John BROWNING	        U	26 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Private Royal Marines Light Infantry
Catherine Elizabeth PINK M	50 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Wife Of Ch Boatswain (No Occ)
Amelia Eliza PINK	U	16 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Daughter Of Ch Boatswain (No Occ)
Laura Adelaide PINK	U	15 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Daughter Of Ch Boatswain (No Occ)
Florence Clara PINK	U	7 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Daughter Of Ch Boatswain (No Occ)
Elizabeth LODGE 	M	46 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Wife Of Chief Engineer (No Occ)
Florence F. LODGE	U	15 	F	British Subject, Italy   	Daughter Of Ch Engineer
Grace Elise LODGE	U	11 	F	Plumbstead, Kent, England	Daughter Of Ch Engineer (No Occ)
Mary SEA	        W	76 	F	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Widow & Mother In Law Of Chief Engr
Ellen BLAKE	        M	53 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Wife Of Chief Boatsn
Nellie BLAKE	        U	20 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Daughter Of Ch Boatsn (No Occ)
Jane WHITE	        M	50 	F	Devonport, Devon, England	Wife Of Chief Carpenter (No Occ)
Bessie WHITE	        U	23 	F	Morice Town, Devon, England	Daughter Of Chief Carpenter
Jane WHITE	        U	18 	F	Morice Town, Devon, England	Daughter Of Chief Carpenter (No Occ)
Frederick Robert WHITE	U	13 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Son Of Chief Carpenter (No Occ)
Hetty WHITE	        U	11 	F	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Daughter Of Chief Carpenter (No Occ)
James FROST      	M	39 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private
Isaac EDWARDS    	M	42 	M	Oswestry, Shropshire, England	Private
Charles E. FUGE 	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Drummer
Robert LOCOCK	        U	29 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private
Thomas BODGER	        M	38 	M	Bishops Lydeard, Somerset, Eng	Private
Wm. BAWDEN	        M	40 	M	Northmolton, Devon, England	Corporal
John BREWER	        U	41 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Private
Wm. MARSHALL    	M	35 	M	Diptford, Devon, England	Corporal
James MATTHEWS  	M	40 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Private
Samuel HOLMES	        M	30 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Private
Geo. CHILCOTT	        M	37 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Private
Isaac FRANCIS	        U	23 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
Thomas Lashbrook HILLS	M	39 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Colour Sergeant
Wm. BAYLISS	        M	33 	M	Staunton On Wye, Hereford, Eng	Private
John THOMAS	        M	38 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Private
Charles HANSOM    	M	24 	M	E Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private
Lorenzo MUSGROVE	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
William MITCHELL	U	30 	M	Dunster, Somerset, England	Private
John Hy. TROTT    	M	26 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	Private
John SMITH	        U	24 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Private
John COUSINS	        M	46 	M	Hatch, Somerset, England	Private
Fletcher CARTER	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
John HINE	        M	28 	M	Wincanton, Somerset, England	Private
Stephen EDWARDS 	U	37 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private
Henry CROUCH	        U	38 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Private
Wm. DOWELL	        M	37 	M	Axminster, Devon, England	Private
Walter JEVELL	        M	29 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
Charles CHEETHAM	M	25 	M	Manchaster, Lancashire, England	Private
Richard HEARL	        U	29 	M	Holsworthy, Devon, England	Private
James LOFTIS	        M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
James BEER	        U	27 	M	South Molton, Devon, England	Private
Edward SCANTLEBURY	M	25 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	Private
James CHAMPION   	M	27 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Private
William RADFORD 	M	24 	M	Kentisbeer, Devon, England	Private
Alfred WAY	        U	26 	M	Chard, Somerset, England	Private
George MYATT	        M	32 	M	Hixon, Stafford, England	Private
George BROOM            M	26 	M	Collumpton, Devon, England	Private
James LEVIS	        M	30 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Private
Silas GAYLAND	        M	24 	M	Somerset, England         	Private
William PITCHER 	U	38 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Private
John HILL	        M	32 	M	Staines                 	Sergeant
Stephen H. STRATTON	U	26 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Drummer
John DAVEY	        U	29 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Private
George ROWE	        U	40 	M	Moretonhampstead, Devon, Eng	Private
Matthias MALONEY	U	24 	M	Berwick, Cumberland, England	Private
Jacob OAKES	        U	23 	M	Kidderminster, Worcester, Eng	Private
William OXLEY	        U	29 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Private
Edward J. SAVIN 	U	24 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
Louis FORD	        U	24 	M	Gt Torrington, Devon, England	Private
Henry MORGAN	        U	25 	M	New Hincksey, Oxford, England	Private
William WILLIAMS	U	25 	M	St Peters, Carmarthen, Wales	Private
Michael WALTON	        U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Private
Alfred JENKINS	        U	24 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private
Philip BATE	        U	30 	M	Broadoak, Cornwall, England	Private
Abraham HAND	        M	40 	M	Calne, Wiltshire, England	Private
John WESTLAKE	        U	26 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private
James CLARKE	        U	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Private
Alfred WILLIAMS	        U	26 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Private
George LOCKER	        U	22 	M	Minehead, Somerset, England	Private
George CREECH     	U	28 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Private
William CORR	        U	28 	M	Ireland                  	Corporal
John BUSHEN	        M	45 	M	Porelock, Somerset, England	Private
Robert PLUMMER	        U	30 	M	Ireland                  	Private
William BURNETT	        M	29 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England        Corporal
David HERD	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
William WARWICK 	U	23 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Private
James BARRY	        U	24 	M	Merthyr, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
Edward FRAISER	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
James R. TAYLOR 	U	25 	M	Oldham, Lancashire, England	Private
Henry FALCONER	        U	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
John PROOR	        M	33 	M	Otterton, Devon, England	Private
John STANBURY	        U	27 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Private
James TILLING	        M	29 	M	Somerford Keynes, Gloucester	Private
David L. EVANS	        U	27 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Private
George BYRNE	        M	29 	M	Ireland                  	Corporal
William WILLIAMSON	U	27 	M	Adbolton, Nottingham, England	Private
Samuel FOSSER	        U	36 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Private
Henry BIDGOOD	        U	39 	M	Halberton, Devon, England	Private
Richard HENWOOD 	M	30 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Private
Frank SPARKES	        U	25 	M	Axminster, Devon, England	Private
Walter SEALEY	        U	25 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
Philip STONE	        M	29 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Private
John BIRD	        M	38 	M	Pevensey, Wiltshire, England	Private
John SAINT	        M	30 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Private
Emanuel BROCK	        M	31 	M	Mortonhampstead, Devon, England Private
James DIVER	        M	30 	M	Ireland                 	Private
George ASHTON	        M	36 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private
Reuben BARKER	        M	30 	M	Ellington, Huntingdon, England	Private
J.W. BRADFORD	        U	30 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Sergeant
Horace FREEMAN	        M	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Corporal
William BUCKINGHAM	M	31 	M	Shipton, Worcester, England	Corporal
John PARSLEY	        M	38 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Corporal
William H. BUTTLE	U	19 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Private
John H. KINSMAN 	U	22 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Private
James HULL	        U	19 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Private
Frederick W. WHALLEY	U	23 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Private
John C. SHAW	        M	29 	M	Rochdale, Lancashire, England	Private
Walter H.C. WILTON	U	20 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Private
Geo. ASHTON	        M	38 	M	Bradford, Wiltshire, England	Private
Henry CLEMENTS	        U	31 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
Thomas HUBBER	        U	31 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Private
Wm. WILLIAMS	        U	27 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Private
Henry GOLESWORTHY	U	20 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Corporal
John BRADLEY	        M	43 	M	Ludlow, Shropshire, England	Private
John HUGHES	        U	25 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Private
Geo. MONK	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
Geo. BURTON	        U	24 	M	Leigh, Stafford, England	Private
Wm. OWEN	        U	24 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
James FRENCH	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Private
James GAGE	        M	26 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Private
Wm. PORCH	        M	30 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Private
Geo. TAYLOR	        M	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private
James ROBINSON	        U	22 	M	Prescot, Lancashire, England	Private
Jno. FAWCETT	        U	23 	M	Hutton Ruff, Westmorland, Eng	Private
Wm. ASH          	U	23 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Private
Joseph ASHLEY     	M	22 	M	Somerton, Somerset, England	Private
Geo. ANSFORD	        U	30 	M	Ireland                 	A B
Henry F. ADAMSON	U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Thomas H. BICKLE	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Geo. BUCKLER	        M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Wm. BEATTIE	        U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Jas. BEHENNA	        U	23 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	A B
Patrick BOWEN	        U	21 	M	Ireland                 	A B
Richard BEST	        M	31 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England     Captains Steward
George J. BAKER 	U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Painter 2 Cl
James CORBEN	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook 1 Cl
Fred.Geo. CLAYTON	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Capt Cook
Charles H. COLE	        U	26 	M	Lifton, Devon, England   	A B
Josiah P. CLARK	        U	26 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Sick Berth Attdt
Wm. CRINGLE	        M	37 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Capt Fcle
Wm.C. DAVIL	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Thomas NORMAN	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	A B
Thomas DARTNELL 	U	29 	M	Ireland                 	Ships Cook 1 Cl
Wm.H. DART	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Signaller
Wm.H. FURSE	        U	21 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	A B
Charles FOWLER	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Warrant Officers Servt
Henry H. GRAHAM	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ward Room Cooks Asst
John GERMON	        M	26 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Yeoman Signals
Eli GRIMSTEAD	        M	40 	M	Buckley, Somerset, England	Ward Room Cook
Alfred H. GREENHILL	M	46 	M	Tenterden, Kent, England	Ships Stewd 1 Cl
Robert H. HUMPHRYS	M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewd 3 Cl
George HOAR	        U	23 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Lamptrimmer
William HEARSON 	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Edward HODGE	        M	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officers Cook
Henry J. HORRELL	M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Writer 2 Cl
Francis J. HELLYER	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Capt Fcle
John HOWE	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Wm. HANOVER	        M	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Barber
Walter JAGO	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Writer
William KING	        U	22 	M	Ringmer, Sussex, England	A B
Murtough J. KEELER	U	22 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B
James KENNELLY	        M	33 	M	Cork Queenstown         	Capt Fcle
David LYNN	        M	39 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunners Mate
Edwin H. LUCKS	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Alfred LITTLEWOOD	W	26 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B
Geo. LAHIVE	        U	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Corp 1 Cl
Wm.H. MILES	        U	20 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B
Henry MORSHEAD     	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William J. MARTIN	M	28 	M	Shoebury, Essex, England	Ships Corpl 2 Cl
John MC GINN	        U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Richard J. NICHOLLS	M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Officers Servt
Jacob H. PRIDEAUX	U	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England     Writer 2 Cl
George Henry SARGEANT	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Writer 3 Cl
James J. RAPSON	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Signalman
Frederick ROBINSON	U	24 	M	Ely, Cambridge, England 	A B
George RENDALL    	M	33 	M	Somerset, England          	Cooper
George ROWE	        U	22 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	A B
Richard SLATER	        U	24 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	A B
Aaron SALISBURY	        U	25 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	A B
Manuel SILBA	        M	55 	M	Gibraltar                	Ward Room Steward
Samuel SOUTHWOOD	M	28 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Cooks Mate 1 Cl
George SIMONS	        U	32 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Sailmakers Mate
Thomas SYMONS	        M	43 	M	Wembury, Devon, England 	Master At Arms
Frederick SANDERS	U	28 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	A B
John THOMAS	        M	46 	M	Penrith, Cornwall, England	Ropemaker
John J. TOMS    	M	28 	M	Bryantspuddle, Dorset, England	Captn Stewd
Thomas UNDIL      	M	56 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Cap Cook Asst
John WHITE	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Painter 1 Cl
Wm.J. WHITE	        M	25 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Lg Seaman
John WARNER	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Quarter Master
James C. WALLING	U	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William WALTERS 	U	22 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	A B
William H. WEYMOUTH	M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Cap Hold
William WEST	        U	23 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
August WENTHUR	        M	38 	M	Heligoland               	Cap Coxwain
Henry WALTERS	        M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Cap Fm Top
Jno. HARVEY	        M	53 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Richard HODGE	        U	48 	M	Peckham, Kent, England    	A B Pensioner
James TRISCOTT	        U	48 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
James FREATHY	        U	45 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
Philip HENDY	        M	45 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
Isaac GOULD	        M	44 	M	Ugborough, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Samuel THOMAS	        M	45 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
Chas. GALBRAIGH 	M	46 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Pensioner
James WORTH	        M	45 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
James ADDICOTT   	M	47 	M	Heal, Devon, England    	A B Pensr
Geo. PHILLIPS	        U	45 	M	Totnes, Devon, England          A B Pensr
Jno. ROWLINGS	        M	43 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Jno. WAKEHAM	        M	51 	M	Staverton, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Wm.H. GROWDEN	        M	44 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Fred. COX	        M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Geo. LANDRICOMBE	M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Thomas BROWN	        M	50 	M	Scard, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Charles BLIGHT	        U	45 	M	Wandsworth, Surrey, England	A B Pensr
Jno. MITCHELL	        M	44 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
James POTTER	        M	49 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Ambrose SMALE	        M	46 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
James H. FLOWER 	M	43 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Pensr
Nicholas ADAMS	        M	48 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Charles BIDGOOD	        M	42 	M	Cullompton, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Walter G. VERNON	M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Wm.J. COOK	        M	46 	M	Stoke, Devon, England   	A B Pensr
Wm. LANGMEAD	        M	44 	M	Polperrow, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Alfred MILLER	        M	44 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B Pensr
Chas. JEFFRIES    	M	47 	M	Bradwell, Norfolk, England	A B Pensr
Samuel BRAIN	        M	45 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	A B Pensr
Jno. MALLONEY	        M	36 	M	Dailes, Carmarthen, Wales	A B Pensr
Sylvanus TROUT	        M	46 	M	Ireland                 	A B Pensr
Thomas ROGERS	        M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Gentle DAWE	        M	44 	M	Buckland, Devon, England	A B Pensr
James HUTCHINSON	M	48 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	A B Pensr
Wm. BREEN	        M	45 	M	Modbury, Devon, England 	A B Pensr
Geo. FREATHY	        M	43 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Jno. FLOWER	        M	45 	M	Beeralston, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Wm. JOHNS	        M	40 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Thomas MARTIN	        M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Wm.H. CURRIE	        M	45 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Robert SHOES	        M	42 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Francis WARD	        U	43 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	A B Pensr
Jacob PICKLES	        M	40 	M	Ireland                 	A B Pensr
Wm. HENDERSON	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
James KEAST	        M	43 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Edwd. TREVETHAN 	M	42 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Jno. LAVERS	        M	45 	M	Ireland                 	A B Pensr
Wm. KINGDOM	        M	42 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Samuel FULL	        M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Joseph NEAL	        M	51 	M	St Wenn, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
Wm.J. MARTIN	        M	43 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Wm. BALDWIN	        M	42 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England   	A B Pensioner
Geo. PEARSON	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Thomas MELTERS	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Joseph RICKETTS 	M	40 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
James PETERS	        M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
John FOLLY	        M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Richard WIDDICOMBE	M	42 	M	Yealmpton, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Nichs. MOORE	        M	40 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
David PALMER	        M	40 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Joseph BROWN	        M	43 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
Wm. BEER	        M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Wm. BAYLY	        M	40 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	A B Pensioner
James CURRIE	        M	50 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Matthew LANDRY	        M	42 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Jno. MARCH	        M	43 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
Thomas MARTIN	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensioner
James WOODGATES	        M	47 	M	Beer Ferris, Devon, England     A B Pensioner
Wm. MARTIN	        M	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Pensr
Wm. RAFFEL	        M	43 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Fras. SKINNER	        M	44 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Wm. BATTERS	        M	43 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Timothy NUGENT   	M	42 	M	Ireland                  	A B Pensr
Jno. LAKEMAN	        M	42 	M	Aveton Gifford, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Fredk. PRIDEAUX	        M	42 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Arthur HOBBS	        M	41 	M	Lawson, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Henry R. PAULL	        M	41 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Samuel CHARD	        M	46 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Jno. BRYAN	        M	41 	M	Ireland                  	A B Pensr
Jas.D. FERGUSON 	M	47 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Pensr
Wm.B. CRAGG	        M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Richard BRIGHT	        M	42 	M	Forder, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Thomas COWLING	        M	37 	M	Boscastle, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Thomas BROOKING 	M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Jno. REYNOLDS	        M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Joseph MARKS	        M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Jno. BOOTH	        M	41 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	A B Pensr
Michl. COAKLEY   	M	40 	M	Ireland                 	A B Pensr
Richard NUGENT    	M	40 	M	Ireland                  	A B Pensr
Charles LEE	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B Pensr
Fras. HARRISON   	M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B Pensr
James ALEXANDER 	M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Pensr
Robert RALD	        M	38 	M	Scotland                	A B Pensr
Thomas MAY	        M	54 	M	Menheniot, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensr
Richard GRUNDY   	M	58 	M	Lawport, Hampshire, England	Shipt Pensr
Thomas DAVIES	        M	56 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Shipt Pensr
William KELLARD 	U	58 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
John QUIGLEY	        M	50 	M	Ireland                  	Shipt Pensr
Isaac FLETCHER	        M	53 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensr
William STONEMAN	M	55 	M	Stoke Damerell, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
Fredk.H. NANSCOWEN	M	56 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensr
Geo. WITHECOMBE	        U	52 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
James GRAHAM	        M	55 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
John EVENS	        M	54 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
Robert W. HOLMAN	M	48 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Shipt Pensr
Thomas LEWIS	        M	50 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
Charles PALMER	        M	52 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
James MILLER	        M	49 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
John BASSETT	        M	52 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
William DARN	        M	48 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Shipt Pensioner
Geo. NORMAN	        M	52 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
John VIBERT	        M	50 	M	Helston, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
William DERRETT	        M	53 	M	Badsworth, Gloucester, England	Shipt Pensioner
William CUNDY	        U	50 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
Patrick DONOVAN 	M	44 	M	Ireland                 	Shipt Pensioner
William J.C. HAMBLYN	M	47 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
John SPEAR	        M	49 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
William CRAVEN	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
James WING	        M	43 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
Samuel MORRELL          M	50 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
Alexander DEWAR	        M	55 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
Richard PHILLIPS	M	45 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
John COX	        M	57 	M	Stoke Damerell, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
John M. GOSLING	        M	45 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensioner
William VINCENT	        M	49 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Shipt Pensioner
Richard FROST	        M	47 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
Josh. RICKARDS    	M	43 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
William J. DRISCOLL	M	46 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensioner
Thomas BAKER	        M	44 	M	Antigua                  	Shipt Pensr
Henry COOK	        M	48 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
John MAY	        M	48 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
William ANDREWS 	M	47 	M	Polperro, Cornwall, England	Shipt Pensr
Henry LUCAS	        M	53 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
William YEO	        M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipt Pensr
Henry STROUD	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Servt
William H. BULLOCK	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
James H. MAY	        U	18 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Sh... Boy
Samuel J. SHILSTON	M	43 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Warrt Off Cook
William J. WYATT	M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
Geo. BICKELL	        M	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William EARL	        M	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
John NORTHCOTT	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William HARRIS	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
James ELLIS	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William BIGNELL	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William J. PARKHOUSE	M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William J. BOSWORVA	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
Frederick MITCHELL	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
Fredk.W. GRANVILLE	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Warrt Off Cook
William FRY	        U	23 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Warrt Off Servt
James WARREN	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Warrt Off Servt
John LEONARD	        U	49 	M	Buckland Monachorum, Devon, Eng	Ward R Stewd
John T. CALLAWAY	U	23 	M	Exeter St Sidwells       	Ward R Servt
Fredk.W. DROWLEY	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrt Off Servt
Geo. DEVEREUX	        U	20 	M	Reigate, Surrey, England	Warrt Off Servt
Fred J. HUGO	        U	23 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Asst Stew Eng ...
Richard PERRY	        U	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Asst Std Eng School ... ...
William E. AXWORTHY	M	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Stoker 2 Cl
James H. ANNEAR 	U	20 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Henry AVERY	        U	26 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Actg E R A
Peter E.P. AXFORD	M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
James AUGEL	        M	46 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
John ADAMS	        U	20 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Sto 2 Cl
Harry ADAMS	        U	19 	M	Sheviock, Cornwall, England	Sto 2 Cl
Natl. ADAMS	        M	26 	M	Cattedown, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph H. ASH	        U	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Francis Wm. ANDREWS	U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Skilled Shipt
Sydney ALLEN	        U	20 	M	Laira, Devon, England   	Blacksmiths Crew
Thomas ANTHONY	        M	40 	M	Sierra Leone            	Caulker
Cornelius J. ALLEN	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Thomas ALGER	        M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Geo.E. ALLEN	        U	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker
Fredk. AXWORTHY 	U	27 	M	Newton, Devon, England  	Stoker
William BLATCHFORD	M	48 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ch Carp Mate
Charles BAILEY    	M	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Stoker
Geo.E. BLATCHFORD	M	40 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Ld Stoker
Charles BASSETT 	U	21 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
James BLAKE	        U	25 	M	Hooe, Devon, England            Stoker
John BICKELL	        M	33 	M	Horrabridge, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
William E. BENNETT	M	34 	M	Halberton, Devon, England	Painter
Robert J. BARRETT	U	22 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas BREWER	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert BEER	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
Francis J. BISHOP	M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
Richard J. BOWDEN	U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Thomas BALL	        M	35 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Ld Stoker
William BOND	        U	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker
Nicholas BROAD	        U	27 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Richard BUTLER	        M	37 	M	Holsworthy, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
Thomas BROWN	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Fredk.G. BARNARD	U	23 	M	Hertford, Hertford, England	Stoker
William BUMPSTEAD	M	30 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Ld Stoker
James BERBELL	        M	27 	M	Broadwood, Devon, England	Stoker
Peter BOWERS	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Edwin C. BALL	        M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John J. BLACKLER	M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas BAILEY	        M	47 	M	Ireland                  	Painter 1 Cl
Richard BUTCHERS	M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
James BROWN	        U	20 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Stoker 2 Cl
Alfred BROOM	        U	30 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Willm.H. BRAY	        U	21 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Carp Crew
Walt.J. BROBSON	        U	22 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Carp Crew
Jos. BRADBURY	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Ambrose BARRETT	        U	21 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John BARBER	        M	38 	M	Somerton, Somerset, England     Stoker
John BASSETT	        M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Bosuns Mte
George H. BONNEY	U	19 	M	Ireland                   	Carp Crew 2 Cl
Peter BLATCHFORD	U	26 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England   Ldg Stoker
John P. BATH       	M	31 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Caulkers Mate
Thomas BOTTLE	        U	28 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Sailmakers Crew
Frank BEARDS	        U	21 	M	Elesmere, Shropshire, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Richd. BODILLY	        M	23 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Nath. BENNETT	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
James BESANT	        M	24 	M	Wimborne, Dorset, England	Armourers Crew
Geo. BATTERSHILL	U	20 	M	Pelynt, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Arthur BUDGE	        M	36 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Leading Stoker
George BENNETT    	M	34 	M	Plymouth, Cornwall, England	Chf Boatswains Mate
Joseph BARRY	        M	34 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Carpenters Mte Act (P D)
William BANNER	        M	35 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Caulker
Alex BOOTH	        M	26 	M	Scotland                 	Painter 1 Cl
Philip R. BATTEO	U	19 	M	Plymo, Devon, England     	Carpenters Crew 2 Cl
George BLACK	        M	42 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Chf Gunners Mate
Thomas BENNETT	        M	35 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Armourer
Walter J. BROOKS	U	21 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Plumbers Mte
Geo.R. BALL	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Shipwright
Charles J. BRIGGS	M	42 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Armourer
George BUDGEON	        M	32 	M	Hendon, Devon, England    	A B
Jno.M. CHAPPLES	        M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
And. COLLING       	M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
Jno. CAMPBELL	        U	19 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker 2 Cl
Stretchley CHURCHILL	U	19 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Jno. CONNOR	        U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker 2 Cl
Jno.H. CONGDON	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sailmaker
Daniel COWLING	        M	36 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Ldg Stoker
Edwd. CURTIS	        M	46 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Henry CLARK	        M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Yeo Signal
Henry CURTIS	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
William CURTIS	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumbers Mte
Chas. CULLINANE 	U	24 	M	Camborne, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Jno. CLARK	        M	28 	M	Holberton, Devon, England	A B
Henry CRIMBLE	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Painter 2 Cl
Wm.J. COLMER	        U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carp Crew 2 Cl
Richard CARNE	        U	25 	M	Newlyn, Cornwall, England	Ropemaker
Wm.Geo. CRAZE	        U	22 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Bell Crew
Charles J. CRUZE	M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Painter 1 Cl
Wm. COX           	U	24 	M	Wixford, Warwick, England	Carpenters Crew
Josiah E. CLARK 	U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenters Crew
Geo. COLES	        M	38 	M	Milstock, Somerset, England	Leading Stoker
William H. CROWDEN	M	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Edward R. CARTER	U	28 	M	Scotland                 	Stoker
James H. CROSS	        U	25 	M	Landrake, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Richard COLE	        M	34 	M	South Brent, Devon, England	Eng R Artif
William COLREIN	        M	40 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Engl	Stoker
Robert CREBER	        M	38 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Stoker
Joseph CAREY	        U	29 	M	Devonpor, Devon, England	Stoker
Philip B. CATHAM	U	28 	M	Penzance Newlyn           	Stoker
Elijah CROSS	        U	27 	M	Knackersknowle, Devon, England	Stoker
William F. CARLINE	U	25 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker
Michael CONNOR	        M	35 	M	Ireland                   	Ld Stoker
James CAUNTER	        U	23 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Stoker
John COLE	        U	28 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
Charles CLARK	        U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
Robert CHAPMAN	        W	33 	M	Gilford, Pembroke, Wales	Stoker
Wellington CANTLE	M	25 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Stoker
Amos CHAPMAN	        M	34 	M	Altarnun, Cornwall, England     Shipwright
John CAMERON	        M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England  Caulker
Charles CLATWORTHY	U	24 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Ord 2 Cl
John CARPENTER	        U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Carpenters Crew
John COLE	        U	25 	M	Slapton, Devon, England 	Stoker
Fredk.Wm. CLARKE	U	21 	M	Middlesex, England        	Carpenters Crew
Alfred CAMPBELL 	M	37 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Painter 1 Cl
Michael CARRAHAR	U	22 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker 2 Cl
William COOMBE     	M	39 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Ld Stoker
Jeremiah CLANCY 	M	36 	M	Ireland                 	Ld Stoker
William CLEEVE	        U	27 	M	Hambledon, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Fredk.W. CAWSE	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Eugene COLLINS     	U	22 	M	Ireland                  	Carpenters Crew
George CROCKER	        M	36 	M	Ermington, Devon, England	Plumber
Richard H. COLLINS	W	47 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
William CAVE	        M	37 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Plumber
Richard BOND	        U	24 	M	Bradworthy, Devon, England	Stoker
Oruizich DUPRES 	U	25 	M	Ireland                  	Plumbers Mate
John H. DAWE	        U	20 	M	Pennycross, Devon, England	Signaller 2 Cl
Henry DAWE	        M	28 	M	Princetown, Devon, England	Stoker
James W. DELVES	        M	24 	M	St Vincent, West Indies 	Stoker
George DANIEL	        M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
William DEW	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Mark DART	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
Samuel E. DYER     	M	45 	M	Turnchapel, Devon, England	Plumber
Peter DANIELS	        M	38 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
John DOWN	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ldg Stoker
William DAVIS	        M	36 	M	Modbury, Devon, England 	Armourer
George DAVEY	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
John DEOME	        U	20 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker 2 Cl
Richard DARTON	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James DONOVAN	        M	40 	M	Ireland                 	Ldg Stoker
Richard DAWE	        M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Geo. DUNSFORD	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Henry J. DAVEY        	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate 
Onesp W. DARSTON	M	28 	M	South Petherton, Somerset, Eng	A B
John DEVONALD	        U	20 	M	Herbrandston, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
Charles W. DOWNS	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Jno. DAMERELL      	U	28 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
William DENSHAM	        U	29 	M	Exminster, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
John DUNN	        M	40 	M	Bickerton, Devon, England	Ldg Stoker
John A. DAVIS	        M	36 	M	Stoke, Devon, England   	Stoker
John DUNSTANE	        U	27 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker
Cornelius DONOVAN	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
William DRISCOLL	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John M. DOIDGE	        U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James DUNSTAN	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Alfred DAY	        U	24 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Stoker 2 Cl
George DAVIS	        M	46 	M	Poole, Dorset, England  	Stoker
William ELLIS     	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Stoker
Charles ELLEY	        U	28 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Stoker
Willm.H. EVANS    	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
Saml.G. EDGECOMBE	U	29 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Plumbers Mate
Samuel EVILL	        U	20 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker 2 Cl
Jno. ELLIOTT	        U	20 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
George EDGELL	        M	37 	M	Selbourne, Hampshire, England	Ldg Stoker
Tom ELLIS	        U	19 	M	Torquay, Devon, England	        Stoker 2 Cl
John EDWARDS	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Sailmakers Mate
Wm. EDWARDS	        U	20 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Plumbers Crew
Chas. EDGECUMBE 	U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Samuel EVANS	        W	42 	M	Pontapool, Glamorgan, Wales	Leading Stoker
David E. EDMUNDS	U	25 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Act Engine Room Art
Samuel ELLIS	        U	22 	M	Paignton, Devon, England        Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas EVANS	        W	46 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Engine Room Art
Richd.E. EGGLISTONE	U	33 	M	Patrington, York, England	Eng Room Artificer
Edwin EMERY	        U	26 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	Stoker 2 Cl
John H. FRENCH	        U	29 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Samuel FLETCHER	        U	20 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker 2 Cl
James FORRESTER	        M	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Stoker
Michael FITZGERALD	U	25 	M	Ireland                 	Carpenters Crew
Edward FITZPATRICK	U	24 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Carpenters Crew
Richard P. FEATHERSTONE	M	36 	M	Week St Mary, Cornwall, England	Ldg Stoker
James FOX	        M	47 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ldg Stoker
Geo. FARRELL	        M	41 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Stoker
Jno. GUEST	        U	27 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Stoker
William GETTINGS	U	19 	M	St Florence, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenters Crew
Robert S. GILL	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Elijah GILLARD	        M	30 	M	St Mary Major, Devon, England	Painter 1 Cl
Wm.J. GIDDY	        M	36 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker
Henry GODFREY	        M	43 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Plumber
Thomas GRIBBON	        U	27 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker
Wm. GULLEY	        U	20 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Charles GEORGE	        M	30 	M	Poole, Cornwall, England	Engine Room Art
Frederick GREEN	        M	30 	M	Martin, Lincoln, England	Stoker
Thomas J. GEORGE	U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
George GRADDON	        M	47 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Ships Corp 1 Cl
William GALE	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Chf Carpenters Mte
William P. GWYTHER	U	20 	M	West Llanion, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenters Crew
Robert GARLAND	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sailmakers Mte
Abraham GRIGG	        U	26 	M	St Dennis, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Joseph GROSE	        U	24 	M	Philleigh, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John J. GUNN	        U	20 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Stoker 2 Cl
Richard GIBBINGS	M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Frederick GENT     	M	26 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James GOAD	        M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Samuel HARVEY	        U	25 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James HARRIS	        U	20 	M	Nowlan, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James C. HOOPER 	M	32 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Yeo Stores
Charles HICKS	        U	18 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Charles HOSKING 	U	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England     Stoker
Wm. HORSWELL	        U	26 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Blacksmiths Crew
Matthews HILL      	W	46 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Blacksmith
John HORNE	        M	39 	M	Scotland                 	Painter 1 Cl
William C. HARWOOD	U	19 	M	Narberth, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenters Crew
John J. HIER	        U	22 	M	Haverfordwest, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
John HENWOOD	        M	40 	M	Par, Cornwall, England   	Ldg Stoker
James HOLMES	        M	37 	M	Ireland                  	Chf Gunners Mate
John J. HORNE	        U	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
William HOW	        M	44 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Leadg Stoker
John HURRELL	        M	36 	M	Ugborough, Devon, England	Stoker
William HARRIES	        M	38 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Leadg Stoker
John HODGE	        M	35 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Stoker
George M. HARVEY	U	27 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	A B
John E. HARVEY	        U	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
Thomas HOAD	        M	44 	M	Lostwithel, Cornwall, England	Caulker
John HENWOOD	        M	45 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Caulker
Richard HANOVER	        M	50 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Painter 1 Cl
John HAMILTON	        M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
James HANDCOCK     	U	28 	M	St Buadex Or Beadex, Devon, Eng	Plumbers Mate
Willm.M. HELLYER	M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Tinsmith
Martin HAYES	        U	30 	M	Ireland                   	Cooper
George E. HUGGINS	M	45 	M	Bloomsbury, Middlesex, England	Armourer
Thomas J. HARRIS	U	24 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Shipwright
John HEALEY	        M	39 	M	Ireland                 	Shipwright
Albert HARRIS	        U	26 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Henry J. HORRELL	M	29 	M	Marystow, Devon, England	Stoker
James HANCOCK	        U	25 	M	Bideford, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Wm.H. HILL	        M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Edmund G. HORSWILL	M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
William HILL	        M	35 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Plumber
James HART	        U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Wm. HARRIS	        U	23 	M	Bridstow, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Henry M. HENDY	        U	23 	M	Lizard, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
George HARRIS	        U	22 	M	Bridstow, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
William HUMBY	        M	33 	M	Donhead, Wiltshire, England	Leadg Stoker
William HARKCOM 	U	26 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Stoker
John HAWKINS	        M	37 	M	Buckland, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker
Frank HURRELL	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Immanuel JANE	        U	24 	M	Menheniot, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John H. INGHAM	        M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Caulker
Thomas JERMYN	        U	20 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	Stoker 2 Cl
Charles M. JOPE 	M	36 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Painter 1 Cl
Benjamin JOHN	        U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Carp Crew
William J. JABELL	M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker
J.S. JEWELL     	M	39 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Plumber
John JOINT	        M	37 	M	South Brent, Devon, England	Stoker
John JAMES	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Richard JAMES	        U	18 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas IRELAND	        U	27 	M	Ilfracombe, Devon, England	Stoker
William JEFFERY	        U	20 	M	Milbrook, Devon, England	Shipwright
Wm.J. JESS	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ropemaker
Thomas JOHN	        U	20 	M	New Milford Rhosmarket    	Carpenters Crew
Geo. KERSWELL	        M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
James KIDGER	        M	39 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Plumber
William KELLOW	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
James KING	        U	22 	M	Tamerton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
John Hy. KNIGHT	        U	20 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas KEANE	        M	37 	M	Dublin Kingstown         	Caulker
Willm. KIRKBRIDGE	M	30 	M	Mereport, Cumberland, England	Caulker
Wm.H. KIRKWOOD	        U	23 	M	Malta                   	Carpenters Crew
Henry KNIGHT	        U	25 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Cooper
Geo. KNIGHT	        M	32 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Danl. KELBY	        M	37 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Stoker
Denis KEATING	        M	33 	M	Cork Castle Townsend      	Leading Stoker
Geo. KINCHINGTON	M	26 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Stoker
Alma KNIGHT	        M	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
George LANG	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Albert B. LAWRANCE	M	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
John LINEHAN	        U	20 	M	Cork Passage West        	Blacksmith
John S. LUCKES  	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John LANE	        M	34 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker
Thomas LAKEMAN	        M	29 	M	Brixlam, Devon, England 	Shipwright Skilled
Wm.R. LANGHARNE	        M	33 	M	Sandgate, Kent, England 	Sailmaker
James LONG	        U	22 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Stoker 2 Cl
Frederick LANG	        U	20 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Wm. LYONS	        U	22 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker 2 Cl
Charles LANSLEY 	U	27 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Edwin A. LARDEAUX	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Alfred LIFLEN	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Francis J. LONDON	U	25 	M	Tunbridge, Kent, England	Cooper
William H. LEE	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
James G. HAINS	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ch Carpenters Mte Skilled
Joseph MAUNDER	        M	34 	M	Slipha, Cornwall, England	Ldg Stoker
John J. MAY	        M	36 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Armourer
William F. MASTERS	U	24 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Stoker
Richard MARKS	        U	21 	M	Pillaton, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
George MADDICK	        M	40 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Ch Carpenters Mate
Peter MC GEE	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulkers Mate
William MC MURREN	U	21 	M	Mauritius                	Blacksmiths Crew
Stephen MEAD	        U	20 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Stoker 2 Cl
John MEADE	        M	30 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Cook 1 Cl
Thomas MIDDLEWICK	M	48 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
William H. MORSE	U	21 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
George Wm. MEEK 	U	21 	M	Murton, Surrey, England 	Plumbers Crew
Charles W. MANOCH	U	21 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Act Engine Room Artif
Fred. MARTIN	        U	21 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker
James H. MARTIN	        M	31 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Cooper
James MEDWAY	        M	27 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Engine Room Artif
Fredk. MONTIGUE	        M	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Alfred MANNING	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert H. MARTIN	M	33 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Plumber
Moses MARTIN	        M	23 	M	Wexford, Ireland        	Stoker 2 Cl
Patrick MC CARTHY	M	21 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker 2 Cl
Henry MC COY	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Act Engine Room Artif
James MAY ?	        U	20 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Timothy MADDON ?	M	41 	M	Ireland                   	Caulker
William MOON	        M	30 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Edward MC KENNY 	U	23 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Richard J. MOREY	U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipwright Skilled
James W. MORCOM 	U	24 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Ropemaker
John MC DONALD	        M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ropemaker
Thomas H. MEDWAY	M	29 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Blacksmith
Thomas G. MARTIN	M	28 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Caulker
Richard MEYLER	        U	20 	M	Ireland                  	Armourers Crew
James MITCHELL	        M	26 	M	Callington, Cornwall, England	Plumbers Mate
John MORIARTY	        U	22 	M	Ireland                  	Carpenters Crew
John MC KINNEY	        M	27 	M	Ireland                  	Painter 2 Cl
Thomas MEDDER	        M	33 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Stoker
John MAY	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
William MOORE	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John NORTHMORE	        M	23 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph C. NICHOLLS	M	18 	M	Scotland                  	Carpenters Crew 2 C
Jno. NEWCOMBE	        M	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Charles NEWMAN	        M	23 	M	Henham, Essex, England    	Act Engine Room Artif
Jno. NORSWORTHY 	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Jno. NICHOLLS	        U	20 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Hy. NEWCOMBE	        U	  	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Trobridge NICHOLLS	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Chas. NETTLETON 	M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	2 Cl Stoker
Robt. NEWSON	        M	19 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Wm.J. NICHOLAS	        M	24 	M	W Looe, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Thomas NORRISH	        M	29 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Stoker
Chas. NIGHTINGALE	W	39 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Cooper
John Z. NEWCOMBE	M	37 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Cooper
Chas.J. NOBLE	        U	20 	M	Tenby, Pembroke, Wales    	Carpenters Crew
John ODGERS	        U	20 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
William OLLEY	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas OLVER	        U	28 	M	Landrake, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John H. OGLE	        M	27 	M	Landrake, Cornwall, England	Leading Stoker
James H. PARSONS	M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipwright
Alfred A. PRIOR 	M	29 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Engine Room Artif
Joseph PHILPOTT 	U	26 	M	Penrhyn, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Richd. PEARCE	        M	34 	M	St Mary, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenters Mate (Sk)
Michael PIKE	        M	32 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Blacksmith
Charles POLGLASS	U	23 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Edwin A. PESTER	        U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Robert PAGE	        M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sailmaker
James T. PRICE	        M	29 	M	Lamphey, Pembroke, Wales	Carpenters Crew
Geo. QUARM	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
Fredk. PENNY	        M	34 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Plumber
Samuel PETERS	        W	46 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ldg Stoker
Geo. PERRING	        U	25 	M	Stoke Fleming, Devon, England	A B
Geo. PALK	        U	23 	M	Staverton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
John PALMER	        M	45 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Sail Crew
Edwd. PENGELLY	        U	21 	M	Hooe, Devon, England    	Stoker
Evan G. PARKS	        U	20 	M	Cranbrook, Kent, England	Carpenters Crew
Jno.W. PEARN	        M	31 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Shipwright (Sk)
Jno. PASH	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Wm.H. PAPPIN	        U	22 	M	Gunnislake, Cornwall, England	Plumbers Mte
Geo.H. PEARN	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumbers Mte
Simon PEARCE	        M	35 	M	Sheviock, Cornwall, England	Armourer
Wm. PERCY	        M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Jno. PERKIN	        M	41 	M	St Giles, Devon, England	Blacksmith
Thomas PUDNER	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
Fred PARTRIDGE	        U	35 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Stoker
Saml. PENFOUND	        U	26 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Jno. PARSONS	        U	28 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Jno. PERKINS	        M	36 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	Ldg Stoker
Wm. PARSONS	        U	27 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Jas.J. PURDIE	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
William PINE	        M	28 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Bosuns Mte
Edmd. RESTELL	        U	23 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Bell Crew
Geo. RADFORD	        U	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Richd. ROGERS	        M	38 	M	Morley, Devon, England  	Ldg Stoker
Saml.J. REDMOND	        M	35 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Chf Joiners Mate
Frns.R. REED	        M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumber
Wm. RICHARDS	        U	21 	M	St Neot, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Wm.H. RUTTER	        U	21 	M	St Blazey, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Chas. RAWLINGS	        U	21 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Chas. ROBERTSON	        U	20 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Painter 2 Cl
Alfred REED	        U	25 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Cooper
Richd. RUBY	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sail Crew
John RIGG	        M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
Alfred RANDALL   	M	31 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England       Stoker
Charles RAPSON	        U	20 	M	Enoch, Devon, England    	Stoker 2 Cl
Geo.J. RICKARD	        M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
William ROBINS	        M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
Daniel RESTALL	        M	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Blacksmith
Francis W. RODGERS	M	33 	M	Tuckingwell, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Arthur ROUTCLIFFE	M	36 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Sailmaker
Thomas ROSTRON	        M	36 	M	Bolton, Lancashire, England	Lg Stoker
Henry ROBJOHNS	        M	32 	M	St Johns, Cornwall, England	Lg Stoker
John SISK	        M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Ernest SHAWE	        U	20 	M	West Indies               	Stoker 2 Cl
Joseph SHORT	        U	37 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	Plumber
James SANDERS	        U	24 	M	St Neot, Cornwall, England	Stoker
William H. STEVENS	M	28 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	Shipwright
William J. SELLICK	U	22 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Act Engine Room Artif
Geo.H. SHUTE	        M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Wm.H. SMITH	        M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
Willm. SHIMMIN	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Robt.G. SCOBLE	        M	32 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Lg Stoker
Willm.H. SOPER	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James R. STEER	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Plumber
Albert STONE	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Tinsmith
Fredk.J. STRATFORD	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Stoker 2 Cl
Thos. SKINNER	        U	18 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Richd.E. SMITH	        U	19 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Willm.E. STROUD	        U	22 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Carpenters Crew
Fras.H. SEAMOOR	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Henry SMITH	        U	25 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker
Willm. SLOCOMBE 	U	29 	M	N Petherton, Somerset, England	Stoker
Edwd. STEPHENS	        M	27 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Gunners Mate
Jeremiah SAUNDERS	U	22 	M	Denby, Devon, England     	Shipwright
James SIMONS	        M	37 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Lg Stoker
Geo.H. STANBURY 	M	26 	M	Illogan, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Edwin G. SOWDEN 	M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
James H. SMITH          U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Shipwright
Thomas SCOTT	        M	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Painter 1 Cl
Willm. SANDERS	        M	36 	M	Bradford, Devon, England	Cooper
Edwin SOUTHEY	        M	42 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Carp Crew
Ernest R. SERPELL	U	20 	M	Lostwithel, Cornwall, England	Carp Crew
Thomas R. SIMONS	M	39 	M	Boscastle, Cornwall, England	Caulker
Maurice SULLIVAN	M	23 	M	Ireland                 	Shipwright Skilled
Vaughan J. SUTTON	U	20 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Carp Crew
Willm.J. SMITH	        U	22 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Carp Crew
Danl. SCANLON	        M	42 	M	Ireland                 	Ld Stoker
Henry SOPER	        M	  	M	Sout Brent, Devon, England	Ld Stoker
Willm.E. SYMONS    	M	36 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Caulker
Edward A. SPRY	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Willm.H. SHEPHERD	U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Willm. SOADY	        U	20 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker 2 Cl
James SHOPLAND	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Danl. SULLIVAN	        M	38 	M	Ireland                 	Lg Stoker
James R. SMITH	        M	26 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James TROTMAN	        M	47 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Armourer
Geo. THATCHER	        U	26 	M	Habbington, Berkshire, England	Painter 2 Cl
Edward TAMLIN	        M	42 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Stoker
John THOMAS	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
John TREBBLE	        M	27 	M	Wembury, Devon, England 	Stoker
Peter TRUSCOTT	        U	23 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker
John G. TUCKER	        M	40 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Painter 1 Cl
Charles E. THOMAS	U	26 	M	Helston, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Thomas TIGHE	        M	29 	M	Ireland                 	Blacksmith
John T. TOZER	        M	46 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Plumber
James J. TOWL	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Blacksmiths Crew
Samuel TABB	        U	21 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Charles H. TURNER	U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cl
George TREVETHAN	U	23 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Gunners Mate
Willm. TRENEMAN	        U	26 	M	Hatherleigh, Devon, England	Bosuns Mate
Uriah THORNE	        U	23 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James THROY	        M	38 	M	Ireland                 	Caulker
Thomas THOMAS	        U	31 	M	Llanegwad, Wales        	Cooper
Willm. TRAVERS	        M	35 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England     Stoker
John H. TURPIN	        U	19 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
John THOMAS	        M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
Willm.C. TIDDY	        U	22 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Armourers Crew
Henry TOPE	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Blacksmith Crew
John H. TROTT	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
Geo.F. THACHER     	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carp Crew
Frank TOLMAN	        U	23 	M	Honiton, Devon, England 	Carp Crew
Willm. TRAIN	        M	40 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Lg Stoker
Thomas THOMAS	        U	31 	M	Llanegwad, Wales         	Cooper
John TIDDY	        M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
Austin J. THOMAS	U	35 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James THOMAS	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Richard TIPPER    	M	33 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Lg Stoker
George E. TURNER	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James TREVASKUS 	U	25 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Engine Room Artif
John H. TINNEY	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Thomas TUDOR	        M	37 	M	Hulme, Lancashire, England	Lg Stoker
John VOSPER	        U	20 	M	Coads Green, Cornwall, England	Carp Crew
Charles YABSLEY 	M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Frederick VOSPER	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carp Crew
Alfred VIGERS	        U	24 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Blacksmiths Crew
Willm.H. VERCOE 	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Albert J. VICKERY	M	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Blacksmith
Thomas H. YOUNG 	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
William J. VENNING	U	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Henry WILTON	        U	22 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Willm.H. WOODALL	U	21 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Caulker Mate
John WILSON	        M	42 	M	Scotland                	Ld Stoker
Jeremiah WALSH	        U	28 	M	Ireland                 	Sailmakers Crew
James WALKER	        W	48 	M	Scotland                 	Lg Stoker
Peter WARBURTON 	M	40 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Sailmaker
Daniel J. WILLOUGHBY	M	37 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Plumber
Michael WALSH	        U	18 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker 2 Cl
Thomas C. WEBBER	U	19 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
James WORTH	        U	25 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
William WALSH	        U	27 	M	Starcross, Devon, England	Stoker
Thomas WARREN	        M	40 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Stoker
John W. WHITING 	U	24 	M	Black Awton, Devon, England	Stoker
Samuel WALLING	        M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ch Carpenters Mate
William WALKE	        U	21 	M	Gibraltar                       Able Seaman
William WARREN	        M	36 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Painter 2 Cl
John WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
Henry J. WOOD	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Carpenters Mte Skilled
Richard WARDEN	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumbers Crew
Frederick H. WAKEHAM	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Thomas S. WESTON	M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate Skilled
Richard J. WARREN	U	19 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Joseph WILCOX	        U	18 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Carp Crew
Peter WELLINGTON	M	35 	M	Polkerris, Cornwall, England	Admirals Coxn
Robert J. WOOD	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Act Chf Bosuns Mate
Joseph WALSH	        M	33 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker
David WARMAN	        M	37 	M	Charstock, Dorset, England      Lg Stoker
Henry WINSOR	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker 2 Cl
William WHEELER	        U	23 	M	Ireland                   	Stoker
James WAYE	        U	25 	M	Okehampton, Devon, England	Stoker
Lancelot WILKINSON	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph WESTACOTT	M	37 	M	South Moulton, Devon, England	Lg Stoker
Charles Thomas CURME	M	53 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Rear Admiral
Alfred J. CHATFIELD	M	48 	M	Stratford, Wiltshire, England	Captain
Richd.W. HOPE	        U	37 	M	Outwoods, Derby, England	Commander (Staff)
Charles H. PELLOW	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer
Saml.J. ROBINS	        M	29 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Engineer
John HUMPHRIES	        M	47 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Boatswain
William C. ROWE 	M	38 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Thos.J. MILLS	        M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Henry R. GILES	        M	31 	M	Kimbridge, Dorset, England	Boatswain
Fredrk.G. GRANT	        W	44 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
John ROBERTS	        M	28 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
William LYNDON	        M	38 	M	Ringmore, Devon, England	Boatswain
Thomas WILLS	        M	39 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Richard SENNETT 	M	33 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Chief Engineer
William W. CHILCOTT	M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Chief Engineer
Ronald TAYLOR	        W	51 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Chief Engineer
John VINCENT	        M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Thomas BRANTON    	M	54 	M	Hartland, Devon, England	Boatswain
Daniel DESMOND   	M	37 	M	Ireland                  	Boatswain
Thomas WITT	        M	54 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Chief Engineer
John M. FURNEAUX	M	53 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Chief Boatswain
Christopher H. WEBBER	M	31 	M	Morval, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Richard EARL	        M	49 	M	Maker, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Frederick G. DUNDAS	M	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
William D. LONGFIELD	M	42 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Fleet Surgeon
Richd.J. BARRY   	M	33 	M	Ireland                 	Surgeon
Hy. TURNER	        U	32 	M	Barnwell, Somerset, England	Captain
Henry V. FORREST	M	44 	M	Alton Gifford, Devon, England	Paymaster R M L I
William J. FENCOCK	M	35 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Assistant Paymaster
Edward G. EDWARDS	M	31 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Assistant Paymaster
Thomas H. EDWARDS	M	48 	M	Bodis Fleming, Cornwall, Eng	Boatswain
John COOMBE	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
John WIDGER	        M	45 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Boatswain
Richard HEURRELL	M	40 	M	Ireland                  	Boatswain
Edward A. SMITH 	M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
James J. WARREN 	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
Binns DAWSON	        M	41 	M	Scotland                 	Boatswain
Richard G. ROE	        M	34 	M	Ireland                  	Navigating Lieutenant
Matthew W. ELLIS	M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
George J. AUGUST	M	41 	M	Poole, Dorset, England   	Gunner
James WILLOUGHBY	M	40 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Michael MC AVOY	        M	44 	M	Ireland                  	Carpenter
Hemer SUGDEN	        M	45 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Staff Commander
Charles M. JOHNSON	M	44 	M	Chulsea, Surrey, England	Chief Engineer
Charles LANE	        M	28 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Engineer
John GRANT	        M	42 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
Hugh SMITH	        M	43 	M	Totnes, Devon, England   	Boatswain
William H. THOMAS	M	44 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Carpenter
William WESTLAKE	M	34 	M	Lewarmick, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
John TOZER	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Henry J. FANCY	        M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
Matthew R. MILLER	M	31 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Geo.F. BELL	        M	48 	M	Scotland                  	Chief Engineer
James HILL	        M	43 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Gunner
William EASTON   	M	49 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	Carpenter
John OLIVER	        M	48 	M	Ringwold, Kent, England 	Boatswain
William S. TABBLING	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
John WATTS ?	        M	35 	M	Kame, Cornwall, England 	Carpenter
Robert L. NOEL	        U	25 	M	Alvington, Gloucester, England	Lieutenant
John MILLER	        M	44 	M	Scotland                 	Chief Engineer
Henry COOK	        M	32 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Engineer
Samuel TILLEY	        M	47 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Gunner
James KIRBY	        M	37 	M	Ireland                 	Boatswain
William WEEKS	        M	39 	M	Bermuda                 	Carpenter
John WATSON	        M	47 	M	Scotland                 	Chief Engineer
Charles MC GRIGOR	M	37 	M	Scotland                	Carpenter
James F. BABB	        M	34 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Engineer
William H. (George) ROGERS (HISKEY)
                  	M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
George (William) HOCKEY (GALE)
                   	M	29 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Carpenter
Richard H. TREGENNA	M	35 	M	Hardway, Hampshire, England	Engineer
William H. KING	        M	35 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Engineer
William E. MILLGATE	M	31 	M	Teynham, Kent, England    	Boatswain
William (Edward) COUSENS (STEPHENS)
                  	M	36 	M	Haverfordwest, Pembroke, Wales	Boatswain
Robert J. NORMAN	M	40 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Engineer
William JOHNS	        U	31 	M	Ireland                  	Boatswain
Joseph B. WILSON	U	41 	M	Broughton, Lancashire, England	Engineer
James MOON	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
William W. HUTTON	M	38 	M	Lenisham, Kent, England 	Staff Commander
James J. FINCH	        M	39 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Chief Engineer
William LANDELLS	M	43 	M	Scotland                  	Engineer
John J. RICHARDSON	M	37 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Gunner
James SEYMOUR	        M	54 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Boatswain
Francis H. EDDY 	U	36 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
George SULLIVAN	        M	41 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Chief Engineer
Francis R. BOLAND	U	31 	M	Ireland                  	Gunner
James PEAIN	        M	30 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Carpenter
George F. WHITMORE	M	34 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England	Navigating Lieutenant
John MATHER	        M	49 	M	Bledlow Ridge, Buckingham, Eng	Chief Engineer
William BROAD	        U	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
Stephen DOMMETT 	M	49 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Chief Carpenter
Charles COCKRAM         M	45 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Gunner
John THOMPSON	        M	48 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswain
William H. GREEN	M	50 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Chief Engineer
Augustus FANE	        U	34 	M	Turville, Oxford, England	Navigating Lieutenant
William STEWART	        M	34 	M	Ramsey, Hampshire, England	Chief Engineer
Richard J.R. JONES	M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer
Walter WEST	        M	39 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Gunner
William OLVER	        M	47 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
George V. CLIFT	        M	34 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Charles B. CLARKE	M	37 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England	Navigating Lieutenant
Richd.C. WIDDECOMBE	U	44 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Chief Engineer
William C. BECK 	M	46 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Chief Engineer
Robert N. EDWARDS	M	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engineer
Henry J. RUNDLE	        M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
John POLLARD	        M	54 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Chief Carpenter
Edwd. PERCY	        M	36 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Carpenter
John E. BROWN	        M	38 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Carpenter
William BLACKMORE	M	49 	M	Yearnscombe, Devon, England	Carpenter
John LANDER	        M	33 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Carpenter
Philip BEALL     	M	36 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Carpenter
William CONDY	        M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Carpenter
George LITTLETON	M	32 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
John H. WOODS	        M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carpenter
Arthur FURZE	        U	27 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Henry ROBINSON	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carpenter
James A. CHILSON	M	29 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Carpenter
William WALKEY	        M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Carpenter
William L. PEAIN	M	28 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
James H. JOHNS    	M	31 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Edward H. ROSEVEARE	M	35 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Carpenter
William POUND           M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Henry HILL	        M	30 	M	Porelock, Somerset, England	Carpenter
Wright CLIFT	        M	27 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Edward EARL	        M	32 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, England	Carpenter
William J. JEFFERY	M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carpenter
Alfred J. DE CARTERET	M	35 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Carpenter
William RYAN	        M	49 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Richd.B. LAVERS 	M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Henry BROWN	        M	44 	M	St Veep, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
James WATTS	        M	35 	M	Rame, Cornwall, England 	Carpenter
John TOPER	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
William WESTLAKE	M	34 	M	Levannick, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Charles MC GREGOR	M	37 	M	Scotland                	Carpenter
Henry MARSH	        M	36 	M	Ramsey, Isle of Man, England	Paymaster
Restes N. BROOKER	M	55 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Chief Inspect Mach
John A. LEMON	        M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineer
Cornelius PITT	        M	29 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	Engineer
John FAWCETT	        M	40 	M	Newington, Surrey, England	Engineer
Richard HARRIS	        W	32 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Engineer
Wm.F. COLE	        U	42 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England      Engineer
Wm. STANLAKE	        M	46 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Boatswain
John HOWELLS	        M	43 	M	Ireland                 	Boatswain
Richard B. AYERS	M	53 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Chief Gunner
Henry WHITE	        M	41 	M	Madras (B Subject)              Boatswain
James W. AUSTEN	        M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Chief Gunner
Richard BAILEY	        M	52 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Chief Boatswn
Nathanl. FUDGELOW	M	49 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
Henry FANCEY	        M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
Matthew R. MILLER	M	31 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Engineer

	
Return to Introductory Page