Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS IMPLACABLE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Implacable" - Royal Navy Training Ship

Census Place:	Devonport, Devon, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas Sturges JACKSON	M	39 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Commander
Reginald Arthur BROCK	U	34 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands       Lieutenant
William JINKS	        M	43 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Boatswain
Fritz Hauch Eden CROWE	U	30 	M	Christiania, Norway       	Lieutenant
George PALMER	        M	48 	M	Farons, Somerset, England	Gunner
James Henry (Rev) BLUNN	U	36 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England	Chaplain & Naval Instr
John B.D. WOOD	        M	38 	M	Ireland                   	Surgeon
Frederick ADAMS	        M	42 	M	At Sea                     	Gunner
Charles Galding PRATER	U	30 	M	Middleton, Oxford, England	Lieutenant
Samuel CAMPBELL	        U	48 	M	Ireland                  	Fleet Surgeon
George M.D. O'CONNOR	U	32 	M	Ireland                  	Lieutenant
Arthur Thomas STUART	U	24 	M	Slough, Buckingham, England	Lieutenant
Reginald Blayney COLOMORE U	22 	M	Shaldon, Warwick, England	Sub Lieutenant
Gerald Seymour HAWKER	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sub Lieutenant
William BEAN	        M	48 	M	Ireland                   	Capt Main Top
Hiram WESTON	        U	30 	M	Bham, Warwick, England      	Capt Fore Top
George PATTLE	        M	37 	M	Southgate, Middlesex, England	Gunners Mate
John VIVIAN	        M	33 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
William John CHAPMAN	M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Quartermaster
Philip HOWELL	        M	24 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
David ROBERTS	        M	40 	M	Newcastle, Stafford, England	Head Schoolms
George WOOLCOTT	        M	33 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Quartermaster
James HONEY	        M	28 	M	Shaldon, Devon, England 	Ships Corporal ICL
Richard HARMAN	        M	41 	M	Ireland                    	Quartermaster
Joseph ANNING	        M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Captain Mast
William Thomas BONDS	U	25 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Signalman
William PURCELL	        M	39 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Quartermaster
John ROBERTSON	        M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Captain Miz Top
Albert COLLIER	        M	28 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Gunners Mate
Thomas REYNOLDS 	M	30 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Captain Fcle
William Henry NICHOLLS	M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 1 Class
Richard DICKER	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England      Captain Of Mast
Henry BERRY	        M	31 	M	St Thomas, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 1 Class
Alfred Adolphus FORD	U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
William LAMB	        M	23 	M	Cardiff,  Wales           	Blacksmith
John GILBERT	        M	30 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Captain Main Top
George Thomas ROBINS	M	26 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Cook 2 Class
Samuel GRIBBLE	        M	28 	M	Mortlake, Devon, England	Captain Of Hold
George DAVIS	        M	34 	M	Uxbridge, Middlesex, England	Master At Arms
John GREEN	        M	45 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Shoemaker
George GIBSON	        M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Tailor
George BESLEY	        U	21 	M	America                   	Wt Officers Servant
Richard BARKELL 	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wardroom Servant
George HILL	        M	32 	M	Wareham, Devon, England 	Cook Mate 1 Class
Peter BOMYER	        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lamp Trimmer
William ROBERTS	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William CLIFT	        U	39 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Car Crew
William Henry KITTOW	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sh Stewards Assist
James KENNEDY	        U	22 	M	St Sepulchre, Northampton	Leading Seaman
Richard Henry DOBBS	U	22 	M	Ermington, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Frederick COLE	        U	22 	M	Streatham, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
Charles MARKS	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wt Officers Servant
Francis SORRELL 	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cooks Mate 2 Class
William FITZGERALD	U	25 	M	Ireland                     	Asst Sick Bay Attendant
Ambrose Fredk. BURRIDGE	U	18 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ord 2 Cl Pupil Teacher
William George TUCKER	M	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Barber
Thomas COOMBS	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cooks Mate 1 Class
Thomas Perkins HARRIS	U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Stewds Assist
Thomas Victor COPELAND	U	23 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Naval Schoolmr
John Samuel Richard EVANS U	18 	M	Marlborough               	Ships Stewds Assist
John CALLAGHAN        	U	19 	M	Workington, Cumberland, England	Bandsman
William BELLINGHAM	U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Bandsman 2 Class
Thomas SALTER	        M	36 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Corporal R M L I
Thomas HAYES	        M	36 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	Private R M L I
William Robert FLETCHER	M	27 	M	Clumiock, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
William POCKNELL	M	25 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	Private R M L I
William WILLIAMS	M	30 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Private R M L I
John SHIRE	        M	27 	M	Clumiock, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Jacob NUTTING	        U	34 	M	Safron Waldron, Essex, England	Private R M L I
Stephen HOARE	        U	40 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester 	Private R M L I
George HALLETT	        U	27 	M	Evershot, Dorset, England:	Private R M L I
John BISHOP	        M	41 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England Private R M L I
John BENNETT	        M	37 	M	Chard, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
James HOWARD	        U	17 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Drummer R M L I
James SIMPSON	        U	24 	M	Middlewick, Cheshire, England	Private R M L I
William DAWE	        U	35 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private R M L I
John DODD	        U	41 	M	Mortonhampstead, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Samuel WILLIAMS 	M	50 	M	New Brunswick St Johns      	Quartermaster
Henry John Or Henry PASH OR PHILLIPS
                        M	25 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Sailmakers Mate
John SLOOMAN        	U	22 	M	Wear Gifford, Devon, England	Signalman 2 Class
James WESTLAKE      	U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Charles GEOADON  	M	24 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Able Seaman
John Freeman HALLETT	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ships Stewards Boy
George CLARK      	M	34 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Essex, England	2 Captain Fcle
John DAVEY	        U	25 	M	Woodbury, Devon, England	Leading Seaman
Henry EVANS	        U	38 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Private R M L I
Thomas STEPHENS 	M	36 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Bosun's Mate
James MUDGE      	U	26 	M	Cornwood, Devon, England	Carpenter's Crew
Thos. MC GOWAN   	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
John Billson COOPER	U	17 	M	Narborough, Leicester, England	Boy 2 Class
Edward BUTLER      	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John Gordon MACAULEY	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Henry BLAKE       	U	17 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William John HALEY	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Patrick CURRAN     	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Samuel DAVEY       	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Stephen EVANS     	U	17 	M	Llantrisant, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
Thomas Henry FOSTER	U	17 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Joseph HODGKINS 	U	17 	M	Sedgley, Stafford, England	Boy 1 Class
Richard VAUGHAN 	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Hubert Edward WILLIAMS	U	17 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Frederick COBBLEDICK	U	17 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Samuel LAMBEN      	U	17 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
George O'CONNELL	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Walter WEBBER     	U	17 	M	Uffcolme, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William Robert MILLETT	U	17 	M	Canada                     	Boy 1 Class
Alfred James PURNELL	U	17 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Class
Edward BROUT     	U	17 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England   Boy 1 Class
Denis MURPHY    	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
George GIDDY	        U	17 	M	Cheviock, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert PLUMMER    	U	17 	M	Coleford, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
William READ      	U	16 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
Frank BURTON	        U	17 	M	Redford, Nottingham, England	Boy 1 Class
George SHEPPARD    	U	17 	M	Faldingworth, Lincoln, England  Boy 2 Class
William DAVIS       	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John REGAN	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas MC CORMICK	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Robert SOADY      	U	17 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Boy 1 Class
Stephen HARRIS     	U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
John DORE	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
George John HUGHES	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles OLDBURY  	U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles Samuel LOUD	U	17 	M	Smithfield, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Class
Samuel HOSKIN     	U	16 	M	Wembury, Devon, England 	Boy 1 Class
James DIGHT       	U	17 	M	Bradford, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
Joseph MATTHEWS 	U	17 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
Francis LAKEY    	U	17 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
James John DIBBLE	U	17 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
Walter WILLIAMS 	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
William Raphael COOK	U	17 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy 1 Class
John Chas. ALLEN	U	16 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
George HASSEL     	U	16 	M	Luddenden Fort, York, England	Boy 1 Class
Patrick MORLEY    	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
Joseph MITCHELL 	U	16 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England   Boy 1 Class
Henry John ADAMS	U	16 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
John Thomas WILSON	U	16 	M	Aston, Warwick, England 	Boy 1 Class
James Robert MC LERNON	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Thomas DELANEY     	U	17 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
Robert HUSLEY     	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Thomas STENNER    	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
James George HAYMAN	U	16 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas MAGUIRE    	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
James OSBORN	        U	17 	M	Sandford, Devon, England        Boy 1 Class
John James POMEROY	U	16 	M	Salcombe, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
James MEAD      	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
William WILLIAMS	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
George Henry THOMPSON	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Harry Whittle HAMMOND	U	16 	M	Aston, Warwick, England 	Boy 1 Class
Frederick WHEELER	U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas MINTON      	U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
William DONOVAN	        U	17 	M	Derby, Warwick, England 	Boy 1 Class
Fergus SKERRITT 	U	17 	M	Ashby De La Zouch, Stafford	Boy 1 Class
Fred ABBOTT       	U	16 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
James PARKER       	U	17 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
James AVENT       	U	16 	M	Torre, Devon, England      	Boy 1 Class
John JONES	        U	16 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Boy 1 Class
William DALE      	U	16 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Boy 1 Class
David HIGHFIELD 	U	17 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
Herbert POLLITT 	U	17 	M	Eccles, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
Frederick William WILLIAMS U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert John CLARK	U	17 	M	Lympstone, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Alfred MEYER      	U	17 	M	St Mary Church, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Patrick HIGGINS 	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Duncan ROBERTSON	U	17 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 1 Class
George TRAVERS    	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
James H. HARLEY 	U	17 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 1 Class
James DAVIDSON    	U	17 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 1 Class
William MITCHELL	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
Charles HARRIS    	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles Richard CURTIS	U	16 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
George GREEN      	U	17 	M	Menheniot, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
John Henry ROBERTS	U	16 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Samuel BAKER    	U	16 	M	Iddesleigh, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert BUTTON     	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles BULL       	U	17 	M	..., Somerset, England   	Boy 1 Class
William GOULD      	U	17 	M	..., Nottingham, England	Boy 1 Class
James CUNNINGHAM	U	17 	M	St..., Derby, England      	Boy 1 Class
Frank WEBBER      	U	16 	M	..., Cornwall, England   	Boy 1 Class
John Edward CORAM	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
George WALLACE    	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William Chas. FOX	U	17 	M	..., Stafford, England  	Boy 1 Class
John BALL	        U	16 	M	Tho..., Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
John HICKS	        U	17 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
John BUCKLEY	        U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Samuel BUTTERWORTH	U	17 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Boy 1 Class
Michael HARVEY	        U	17 	M	Keighley Manchester, Lancashire	Boy 2 Class
Michael GALLWAY	        U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Henry COLEMAN	        U	16 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Denis HAYES	        U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
John CAHILL	        U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Samuel MAKER	        U	17 	M	Beer Ferris, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert Edward BENNETT	U	16 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Frederick James VINCENT	U	17 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
John HART	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles ? DESMOND	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Torence ? SULLIVAN	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Charles Albert ? HERRING U	16 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
William ? JENKINS	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles James ? JONES	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
John STEER       	U	17 	M	St Peters, Derby, England	Boy 1 Class
James THOMSON      	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
William George Lyle PATON U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
James FRAME        	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Frederick SERCOMBE	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William James NORRIS	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
William Charles DANIEL	U	17 	M	Blagdon, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles William MC ALLISTER U	17 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Class
Frederick William LAVERS  U	17 	M	Sutton On Plym, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Walter RIDDIFORD	U	16 	M	Wooton Under Edge, Gloucester	Boy 1 Class
John Henry George LEE	U	17 	M	Abbotskerswell, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
George FRANKLIN 	U	17 	M	Aston, Warwick, England 	Boy 1 Class
Thomas READE      	U	16 	M	Ridgacer Halesowen, Worcester	Boy 1 Class
George HUMPHRIES	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Joseph MARTINDALE	U	16 	M	Chorley, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
James JONES	        U	16 	M	..., Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
William Henry PEARCE	U	17 	M	Stoke D..., Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
George Charles SHEPHARD	U	16 	M	Dev..., Devon, England     	Boy 1 Class
Sidney EYERS       	U	16 	M	Dilton, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1 Class
Enoch BENTLEY     	U	17 	M	St Ma..., Leicester, England	Boy 2 Class
James PARKER      	U	17 	M	Live..., Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
James HINES       	U	16 	M	Manch..., Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
Richard AHERN     	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
William War... ST JOHN	U	17 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Francis DRAKE     	U	16 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Richard COLEY     	U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
John FOLLAND      	U	17 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
George BULLEN     	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John BENNETT      	U	17 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
David O'HARA      	U	16 	M	Halifax, York, England          Boy 1 Class
William Albert TURNER	U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
Michael DONOVAN 	U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
John GOGGIN       	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Bartholomew QUINLAN	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John ATKINSON       	U	17 	M	Merton, Lancashire, England     Boy 1 Class
James WILCOX       	U	15 	M	Scotland                  	Band Boy
Edward George LLOYD	U	15 	M	Mile End, Middlesex, England	Band Boy
Henry JOHNSON      	U	15 	M	Deptford, Kent, England  	Band Boy
James ROBINSON     	U	14 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Band Boy
John EAMES	        U	15 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Band Boy
William NEVIN     	U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Band Boy
Alfred FENNING    	U	15 	M	Scotland                 	Band Boy
George PLUMMER	        U	15 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 2 Cls
Thomas THORPE     	U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Cls
Sydney WELL     	U	16 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Arthur READ      	U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 2 Cls
William HARRIS     	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Cls
Henry PITMAN      	U	17 	M	Wyke, Dorset, England      	Boy 1 Cls
Albert Henry BARFOOT	U	17 	M	Crichel, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Richard PETTER	U	16 	M	Ealing, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
James John DAVEY	U	16 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Frank Alfred CHEESMAN	U	17 	M	Warnham, Sussex, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Thomas WALKER	U	16 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Boy 1 Cls
John BATHURST	        U	17 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Boy 1 Cls
Frederick STEPNEY	U	16 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Henry ALDEN        	U	16 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Harry GILKS	        U	16 	M	Aylesbury, Buckingham, England	Boy 1 Cls
Frederick MENDOM	U	17 	M	Mildonhall, Suffolk, England	Boy 1 Cls
Joseph Charles CHURCHMAN U	16 	M	Harston, Cambridge, England	Boy 1 Cls
Tom GALE	        U	16 	M	Powerstack, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
Thomas Herbert BARRETT	U	16 	M	Bradford, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Henry JACKSON	U	16 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
Mark William SHEARD	U	17 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Boy 1 Cls
Alfred James PITT	U	17 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Walter Herbert ROBINSON	U	16 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Frank BIDDLECOMBE	U	16 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
Henry HEWER	        U	16 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Edward DOREY	U	17 	M	West Salworth, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
John MARSH	        U	16 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Frank Joseph DOUGLAS	U	17 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy 1 Cls
David WILKINS	        U	16 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
William HUMPHRIES	U	16 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
William HALE	        U	16 	M	Baldock, Hertford, England	Boy 1 Cls
George HINDMARSH	U	16 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 1 Cls
George Rex EVISON	U	17 	M	Hornsea, York, England    	Boy 1 Cls
George Henry POPHAM	U	17 	M	Braunton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Edward Henry CHASTY	U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
John CLAYTON	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
George LANG	        U	17 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles CAMPBELL	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas PRIDDY	        U	17 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
Henry CROSS	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
John CLIFF	        U	17 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Arthur BUTCHER	        U	17 	M	Wanborough, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1 Class
James COLLINS	        U	17 	M	Pendarvin, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
Charles DAWE	        U	17 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Robert HAMILTON 	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
John GERRARD	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas HOGG	        U	17 	M	Forest Hill, Kent, England	Boy 1 Class
Frank BATE	        U	17 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1 Class
Joseph CLEARY	        U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
William WHITCHER	U	17 	M	Ringwood, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Class
John HARRISON	        U	16 	M	Hulme, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
John JOHNSTONE	        U	17 	M	Barrow In Furness, Lancashire	Boy 1 Class
William MURRAY	        U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John BULLONS       	U	17 	M	Newhall, Derby, England 	Boy 1 Class
Thomas MILLER      	U	17 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William Thomas JAY	U	16 	M	St Clear, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
Augustine UPTON         U	16 	M	All Saints, Leicester, England	Boy 1 Class
James HUGHES      	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Alfred BURRIDGE  	U	17 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Frederick JURYEFF	U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Daniel MURPHY     	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Alphonous Joseph BYRNE	U	16 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Boy 1 Class
Walter PALMER     	U	17 	M	Stoke, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
James MC CARTHY	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Ephraim ELWORTHY	U	17 	M	Landough, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
Albert HOSKINS      	U	16 	M	Balton, Gloucester, England     Boy 1 Class
Lewis William LANGMEAD	U	17 	M	Otterton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Walter EVANS      	U	17 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Boy 1 Class
Henry MELIA       	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
John Francis LEECH	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
William Richard COLLINGS U	16 	M	St Martins Warham, Dorset	Boy 1 Class
Michael GLEESON	        U	17     M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
William HENSHAW 	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
John TAYLOR        	U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
Edmond FARRELL     	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
John HENNESSY	        U	16 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
John FITZGERALD 	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Timothy MC CARTHY	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Ambrose AUSTIN    	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Patrick DONOVAN 	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
Henry T.J. FREEGUARD	U	16 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England      Boy 1 Class
George O'GRADY     	U	17 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Class
Alexander ROSS     	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Boy 1 Class
John BORLASE      	U	16 	M	St James, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
John SULLIVAN      	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
John ROACHE      	U	17 	M	Ireland                         Boy 1 Class
John SMITH	        U	16 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Boy 1 Class
George HOWELL     	U	16 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas MC CARTHY	U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles BRIMBLE 	U	17 	M	Llandaff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Class
William RYAN	        U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Walter MAY       	U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William Henry CANNING	U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
William FAUX        	U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
Thomas HINKES     	U	17 	M	Portobello, Stafford, England	Boy 1 Class
Thomas WILLIAMS   	U	17 	M	Portobello, Stafford, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert JUTSON     	U	17 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Albert BELLINGER	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Eugene Joseph SULLIVAN	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Joseph CALLISTER	U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
George HEWETSON 	U	17 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
John MC GUIRE     	U	17 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 1 Class
William SMITH     	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
Henry KERR        	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
John STARK        	U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 1 Class
Thomas DYKES      	U	16 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 1 Class
John BRADY        	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
James CLANCY       	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
William Henry ELLIS	U	17 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Charles Thomas WALL	U	16 	M	Christchurch, Monmouth, England	Boy 1 Class
William KEIGHLEY	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Boy 1 Class
William HONAN     	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Edward REVATTO     	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Samuel PHILLIPS  	U	17 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
William James KITTO	U	17 	M	Gorran, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
George SHEDDICK   	U	16 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 2 Class
Frederick CHALLACOMBE	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1 Class
Robert POW	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Class
John COLLINS       	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 2 Class
William Edward GAYDON	U	17 	M	Swinbridge, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
James SKINNER      	U	17 	M	St Beaudeaux, Devon, England	Boy 1 Class
Patrick QUINN     	U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
William Henry DOIDGE	U	16 	M	Seaton, Devon, England  	Boy 2 Class
William Charles SPRIGGS	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Jeremiah MC CARTHY	U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 1 Class
Walter POTTER      	U	17 	M	Ashton Under Lyne, Lancashire	Boy 1 Class
John DAVIES	        U	16 	M	Merthyr Tydvill, Glamorgan      Boy 1 Class
Henry HUGHES     	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Thomas WHITE	        U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1 Class
John COLVILLE	        U	17 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 1 Class
Clement ATKINS	        U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
Albert COLES      	U	17 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Boy 1 Class
William Francis SHEPHERD U	16 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
James CONNELL     	U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Class
Francis SMITH     	U	17 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boy 1 Class
William DAWES     	U	17 	M	Dudley, Worcester, England	Boy 2 Class
Thomas Walter COOMBS	U	16 	M	Puriton, Somerset, England	Boy 2 Class
Charles Raymond SMITH	U	17 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester  	Boy 2 Class
Walter STADDON    	U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 2 Class
William SANTY	        U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
John Thomas BEABLE	U	16 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
William Charles LOCKYER	U	16 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Boy 2 Class
Job GAMMAGE     	U	16 	M	West Haddon, Northampton	Boy 2 Class
John RANDLE	        U	16 	M	Erdington, Warwick, England     Boy 2 Class
John WILLIAMS      	U	17 	M	St Johns, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 2 Class
George GARTON	        U	17 	M	St Marys, Nottingham, England	Boy 2 Class
Michael COOK	        U	17 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 2 Class
David MATHEWS	        U	16 	M	Ystradfelde, Brecknock, Wales	Boy 2 Class
Henry Charles NEWTON	U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
William Thomas GRILLS	U	16 	M	Marham Church, Cornwall 	Boy 2 Class
Joseph HARTLAND 	U	16 	M	Tukesbury, Gloucester, England	Boy 2 Class
Henry Thomas QUICK	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Class
John NELSON	        U	16 	M	Ireland                    	Boy 2 Class
Richard Henry RATCLIFFE	U	15 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Boy 2 Class
Edward WATKINS	        U	15 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford 	Boy 2 Class
Theodoastis Algernon BOUGHTON
                        U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 2 Class
Patrick BARTNETT	U	16 	M	Ireland                  	Boy 2 Class
Edmond DELANEY	        U	15 	M	Ireland                     	Boy 2 Class
Samuel BRENTON	        U	15 	M	Merthyr Tydvill, Glamorgan	Boy 2 Class
Frederick PALMER	U	15 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
Thomas CHANCY	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 2 Class
John James SPRIGGS	U	15 	M	All Saints, Northampton 	Boy 2 Class
Edward George HULBERT	U	15 	M	St Johns, Gloucester, England	Boy 2 Class
Herbert Charles SHAKSPEARE
                   	U	15 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
George FINDON       	U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 2 Class
William SUTTON      	U	15 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
William Steven Sawyer BOWDEN
                     	U	15 	M	Babbicombe, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
Thomas DONOVAN       	U	15 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Class
Frank TRANTER      	U	15 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester 	Boy 2 Class
Henry CARVER	        U	15 	M	Westbury On Trim, Gloucester    Boy 2 Class
Charles Richard CALLAGHAN U	15 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 2 Class
Joseph PORTER      	U	16 	M	Bromley, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Class
Alfred WOOD	        U	15 	M	Boreham, Essex, England 	Boy 2 Class
James George Henry OSMOND U	16 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boy 2 Class
Joseph PEARCE	        U	16 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boy 2 Class
John Francis LEARY	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 2 Class
Edward James ELLIOTT	U	16 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Band Boy
Thomas John GITTINGS	M	40 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Nicholas MILLS     	M	39 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunner
James Edw. STANTON	M	40 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Paymaster
James Edwd. Congdon KEMP M	47 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Carpenter
Frederick WOOLLACOTT	M	38 	M	Cornwall, England         	Boatswain
George Hannibal Chal. MC ARTHUR
                  	M	30 	M	Sidney                     	Lieutenant
George CHAMMINGS	M	45 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Cecil REID	        U	34 	M	Ireland                   	Assist Paymaster
Willm. Hy. SPILLER	M	45 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
James George MATTHEWS	U	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Assist Paymaster
Emanuel FOSTER     	M	36 	M	Whitechurch, Dorset, England	Gunner
Thomas Kelynack SULLIVAN M	30 	M	Australia                 	Writer 1 Class
William GLANVILLE	M	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	2nd Capt Qd Deck
James JOCE	        M	29 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Captains Coxswain
William WELLMAN   	U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shipwright
Henry WANNACOTT 	U	28 	M	Walkley, Devon, England 	2nd Capt Fcle
Samuel EDMONDS    	M	39 	M	Stokenham, Devon, England	Shipwright
John BAKER      	U	28 	M	Ireland                   	2nd Capt Fore Top
Willm. R.J. HOBBS	M	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Naval School Master
Thomas GIBBS    	M	31 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
John J. THOMAS   	U	30 	M	Ireland                    	Gunners Mate
John PAYNE       	M	41 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Cook 1 Class
George Henry REID	M	27 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Naval School Master
John BURNDER       	M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Coxswain Launch
James ANGEL       	M	30 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Rope Maker
William CROCKER 	M	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Henry Samuel CROCKER	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	2 Captain F Top
Moses JEFFORD     	M	35 	M	Axmouth, Devon, England 	Ships Corp 1 Class
Patrick KELLY      	M	35 	M	Ireland                   	Naval School Master
William Henry ANTHONY	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
David Willm. Thos. BOWEN M	42 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Chief Bandmaster
Joseph BAILEY      	M	42 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Ships Steward I Cl
John William BALL	M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Sailmaker
John SEYMOUR       	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Naval Schoolmaster
William John DYER	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Edwin Peter CHAPPELL	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Captn Main Top
Philip Chas. BONDS	M	37 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Yeoman Signals
Tom A. WITHERALL	U	30 	M	Ireland                  	Leading Seaman
Charles Henry MACK	M	28 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	2 Cap Main Top
Samuel John HEMER	M	26 	M	Kingston, Dorset, England	Ships Corp 2 Cl
James SNELL	        U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Captain Mast
Enoch TREBLE	        M	35 	M	Chivelstone, Devon, England	Sick Berth Stewd
John James CRAMER	M	25 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Naval School Master
George William HODGE	M	31 	M	West Wittering, Sussex, England	Ships Corp 1 Cl
Anthony LINN	        M	35 	M	Braintree, Essex, England	Quartermaster
John WELSFORD	        M	37 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Naval School Master
James BARRETT	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	Leading Seaman
Edward GOUGH	        M	32 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Gunners Mate
Henry James GILES	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
Thomas Henry JACKSON	M	28 	M	Ireland                  	Painter 1 Cl
William John WHITE	U	27 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Cooper
George Ross SHERMAN	M	35 	M	Ross, Hereford, England 	Writer 1 Class
Joseph JILLARD	        M	25 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Captain Hold
Mathew FURBORROW	M	39 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Naval School Master
William ADAMS	        U	29 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Leading Seaman
James Francis SLATE	M	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewd 3 Class
Isaac HORN	        M	28 	M	Averton Gifford, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 1 Cl
Charles Richard WHITE	M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 1 Cl
William BARBER	        U	24 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Sick Berth Attendant
Richard MOUNTSTEPHENS	U	23 	M	Livand..., Kent, England	Naval Schoolmaster
George Thomas PRYNN	M	34 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Naval Schoolmaster
Robert MARTINS	        M	32 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Master At Arms
John NORRIS	        M	41 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Carpenters Mate
Robert METHERELL	M	40 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Wardroom Stewd
William COCKRAM	        M	36 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Shoemaker
Thomas WILLIAMS	        M	37 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Butcher
William UNDERHAY	U	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Warrant Offrs Cook
John WATKINS	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Tailor
Frederick BUTCHER	U	32 	M	Martock, Somerset, England	Captains Steward
John TREND	        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
George SNELL	        U	28 	M	Exminster, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Alfred BOLITHO      	U	27 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Wardroom Cook
William Henry WHENMOUTH	U	21 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
Arthur Edward STEELE	U	22 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
Joseph George SMITH	U	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Commrs Servt
Joseph DEW	        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Richard CHAPMAN	        M	44 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Barber
Charles Willm. Anthony BAILEY
                  	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Pupil Teacher Ordery 2nd Class
Charles RYNE       	M	33 	M	Stonehouse Plymouth        	Cooks Mate 1 Cl
Richard HARVEY     	U	21 	M	Launceston Alternum       	Lamp Trimmer
John BUTSON	        M	28 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Stoker
William HOLE       	M	30 	M	Exeter, Devon, England      	Naval School Masters Servt
William Cha. BOWDEN	M	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Captains Cook
Edward HUGHES     	U	18 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Bandsman
William Warne PUGH	U	22 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	A B
Alfred Edwin CASTLE	M	20 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Writer 3 Cl
Patrick RYAN       	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William Henry FROST	U	21 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	A B
William SLEE      	U	23 	M	Torsham, Devon, England  	A B
Thomas EADON	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
James Thomas VERNON	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas ROLSTON	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
John NORTON	        M	31 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England      Color Sergeant R M L I
Joseph James HARRIS	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Corporal R M L I
Edward MC DONALD	M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Private R M L I
William B. CLUARD	M	32 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Drummer R M L I
David BURNETT     	M	32 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Ephraim RENDELL  	M	38 	M	Hardington, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
William PEARCE    	M	35 	M	Roseath, Devon, England 	Private R M L I
George TANDY      	M	32 	M	Dymock, Hereford, England	Private R M L I
Francis TALBOT    	M	31 	M	Callington, Devon, England	Private R M L I
George GOSNEY     	M	39 	M	Sturton, Dorset, England	Private R M L I
Jonas SHIRE      	M	30 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Henry ROBERTS	        M	30 	M	Pershat                   	Private R M L I
Henry KING	        M	36 	M	Staverton, Devon, England	Private R M L I
John BASTIN	        M	29 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Private R M L I
William MANN	        U	36 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Private R M L I
Thomas WOOLLAMS	        M	30 	M	Quatford, Shropshire, England	Private R M L I
Richard MITCHELL	M	30 	M	Chumleigh, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Thomas DARKE	        M	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private R M L I
Herman DAVIS	        M	36 	M	Colston Raleigh, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Richard SMITH	        M	40 	M	St John, Montgomery, Wales	Private R M L I
William CHAMBERS	M	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Private R M L I
William HELLARD 	M	39 	M	Ilminster, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Joseph SWEET	        U	28 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Frederick Price PENDRY	M	30 	M	Tewkesbury, Worcester, England	Private R M L I
William TOZER	        M	32 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Joseph LUCKAS	        M	35 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Joseph VARLEY	        M	26 	M	Birch..., Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
William PARR	        M	24 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
William WHEELDON	M	38 	M	Southwell, Nottingham, England	Private R M L I
Henry Geo. READING	M	30 	M	Wo..., Kent, England       	Ships Steward
Alfred HOA...E	        M	34 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook 2 Cl
William Hy. BOLT	M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
William Henry DENHAM	M	37 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England      Ships Corporal
Samuel ROSEVEAR 	U	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
William QUICK     	U	28 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boatswns Mate
Thomas PHILLIPS 	U	33 	M	Dale, Pembroke, Wales       	Capt Fore Top
William THORNING	M	39 	M	Noss, Devon, England       	Capt Forecastle
Horatio RADFORD 	M	28 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Leading Seaman
George CLAPP      	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wt Officers Cook
Thomas SMITH    	U	36 	M	Compton Marldon, Devon, England	Captains Cook
Richard BOASDEN    	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Wardroom Stewd
William Thos. ROOK	U	18 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Asst Sck Bth Attendant
Richard WYATT     	U	26 	M	Turnchapel Plymouth, Devon	Able Seaman
Charles JEFFERY 	U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Willm. F. SPILLER	M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
James MULDREN    	M	28 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Able Seaman
William POLE    	U	36 	M	Halse, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
John Willm. KNOWLES	M	30 	M	Lympston, Devon, England	Private R M L I
George Oke ROOKE	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Charles CAPES      	U	16 	M	St Pauls, York, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Frank BOND         	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England        	Boy 1 Cls
Charles James WHEAL	U	16 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Thomas MIDDLETON	U	16 	M	Darlington, Durham, England	Boy 1 Cls
Albert Edward HUSSEY	U	16 	M	Symondsleigh, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
John WHITEHEAD     	U	16 	M	Ashford, Kent, England  	Boy 1 Cls
Alfred BASSOM	        U	16 	M	New Cross, Kent, England	Boy 1 Cls
Richard BUTT	        U	16 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Philip Victor FILLEUL	U	17 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 1 Cls
William Arnold GALES	U	16 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
Samuel DICKENS     	U	16 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Boy 1 Cls
George HUMPHRIES	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Benjamin CARR     	U	16 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Edward DEANES    	U	16 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boy 1 Cls
John LENNON	        U	16 	M	Gildersome, York, England	Boy 1 Cls
John William HERBERT	U	17 	M	Coggshaill, Essex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Robert MILES       	U	16 	M	Sherborne, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
Richard Thomas CROXFORD	U	16 	M	St Panras, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Vincent Townley FULLAM	U	16 	M	York, York, England       	Boy 1 Cls
George HOLLOWAY 	U	16 	M	Corchell, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Edward PIKE	U	17 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
William George BLACKMAN	U	16 	M	Burnham, Buckingham, England	Boy 1 Cls
William Henry EDWORTHY	U	16 	M	Moreton Hampstead, Devon	Boy 1 Cls
David Day WEATHERLEY	U	16 	M	Warthan ?, Hertford, England	Boy 1 Cls
Charles WEATHERHEAD	U	16 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Charles John WAIGHT	U	16 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
John BUCKLEY      	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Walter Nelson EPPS	U	16 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy 1 Cls
William WALPOLE 	U	17 	M	East Tudderham, Norfolk  	Boy 1 Cls
Edwin George WHEELER	U	16 	M	Stockwell, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
William BISHOP    	U	17 	M	Hadley, Surrey, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Benjamin SMITH    	U	16 	M	Wincanton, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Cls
Ricardo Cuthbert JAY	U	17 	M	Thames Ditton, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Herbert NEEDHAM 	U	17 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Harry John VINE 	U	17 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Walter Thomas SWEATLAND	U	17 	M	Glastonbury, Somerset, England	Boy 1 Cls
John TYLER        	U	17 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Walter KEMP      	U	16 	M	Bedford, Bedford, England	Boy 1 Cls
William HESSELWOOD	U	17 	M	Foston, York, England   	Boy 1 Cls
Charles HAYWOOD	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
William John SPOONER	U	16 	M	India                      	Boy 1 Cls
Charles HICKMAN	        U	16 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Boy 1 Cls
George Alfred SYMS	U	17 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Samuel John COLLINS	U	17 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Boy 1 Cls
Michael REYNOLDS	U	16 	M	Ireland                   	Boy 1 Cls
William Sinclair STAVERTS U	16 	M	Scotland                        Boy 1 Cls
Thomas ASHLEY	        U	17 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Louis Alexander ADCOCK	U	16 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	Boy 1 Cls
Henry George SMITH	U	16 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cls
Frederick PRATT 	U	16 	M	Buzzard, Bedford, England	Boy 1 Cls
Edward BURGESS     	U	16 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Arthur CLIFF      	U	16 	M	Fulham, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Bertham Joseph THOMPSON	U	16 	M	Rotherithe, Surrey, England	Boy 1 Cls
Tom COOK	        U	16 	M	Broadmayne, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
William MARSH      	U	16 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Boy 1 Cls
John Thomas CHAPMAN	U	16 	M	Longriston, York, England	Boy 1 Cls
James GIBBON      	U	16 	M	Flamboro, York, England 	Boy 1 Cls
Henry WHEATLEY  	U	16 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Michael SHEA	        U	16 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Richard Allen WARE	U	17 	M	Uplime, Devon, England  	Boy 2 Cls
Walter Henry TRIPP	U	17 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy 2 Cls
Joseph HUGHES     	U	17 	M	Windsor, Buckingham, England	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur CLARK       	U	16 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Boy 2 Cls
Frederick James CHILDS	U	16 	M	Holborn, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
George DESPRES     	U	16 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 2 Cls
Alfred ALDRIDGE 	U	16 	M	Dibdin, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Charles ROWDEN    	U	16 	M	Dibdin, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Henry EMERY	        U	16 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
William BARTLETT	U	17 	M	Chiddock, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
James JAPP	        U	17 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 2 Cls
William BLACKHURST	U	16 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Louis Henry PARSONS	U	16 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	Boy 2 Cls
John HAYTER	        U	16 	M	Gillingham, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
George WALKER	        U	16 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
John Henry BAKER	U	16 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 2 Cls
David HARDIE      	U	16 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 2 Cls
John MCINTOSH     	U	17 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 2 Cls
Frederick William JACOBS U	16 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
George Valentine BURROWS U	17 	M	Stradbrook, Suffolk, England	Boy 2 Cls
Thomas HODGES	        U	16 	M	Marsland, Somerset, England	Boy 2 Cls
George William MORGAN	U	16 	M	Weyholme, York, England 	Boy 2 Cls
Isaac FLOYD	        U	16 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Boy 2 Cls
James Joseph STOREY	U	16 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Charles NICHOLLS	U	16 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Joseph William WARD	U	16 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
William BLACKFORD	U	16 	M	Templeton, Devon, England	Boy 2 Cls
George Frederick HALL	U	16 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Boy 2 Cls
William Charles ELLIOTT	U	16 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	Boy 2 Cls
Frederick James EDMONDS	U	16 	M	Freemantle, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur Edward CLARKE	U	16 	M	St Marys, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
William Alexander HUME	U	16 	M	Aldgate, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Francis Albert ROSE	U	16 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
James SHEPPICK	        U	15 	M	Allington, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
William Henry DINEGEY	U	15 	M	Hammersmith, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur CUEPITT	        U	15 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Boy 2 Cls
Frank COOK	        U	16 	M	Greenham, Berkshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
George PEACOCK	        U	16 	M	Scotland                   	Boy 2 Cls
Daniel George ROWE	U	16 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 2 Cls
John SAILES	        U	16 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Phillip Chapman Poe GERHOLD U	16 	M	Kingston, Hampshire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Edward George KENDALL	U	16 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Alfred Joseph STEVENS	U	16 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Joseph MORGON	        U	16 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Boy 2 Cls
Edward Arthur ATKINS	U	15 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England        Boy 2 Cls
Walter WINDSOR     	U	15 	M	Old Town, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Walter FARRANT    	U	16 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Thomas WADHAM	        U	16 	M	Rotherithe, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
Richard PAGE	        U	16 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
Alfred NORRIS    	U	16 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Thomas LEWIN	        U	15 	M	St Olives, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur Frederick CHAMBERLAIN
                        U	16 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex        Boy 2 Cls
Robert BURWOOD       	U	16 	M	Bradstock, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
Samuel Garland WILLIAMS	U	15 	M	Shipton Gorge, Dorset, England  Boy 2 Cls
John BOLTON	        U	15 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
Herbert William MATTERFACE
                        U	15 	M	Allington, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
Alfred Henry SPACEY	U	15 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boy 2 Cls
Peter MITCHELL    	U	15 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Edward PUDDICOMBE	U	15 	M	Kilburn, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
William Henry WARRIAN	U	15 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Boy 2 Cls
Alexander GORDON	U	17 	M	Scotland                  	Boy 2 Cls
William COTTHAM     	U	17 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Tom STEVENSON      	U	16 	M	Beverley, York, England	Boy 2 Cls
John William OAKLEY	U	15 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex	Boy 2 Cls
Thomas Albert LAWLEY	U	16 	M	Spitalfields, Middlesex 	Boy 2 Cls
Joseph Edward PIERRE	U	15 	M	Walthamstowe, Essex, England	Boy 2 Cls
John EARP	        U	15 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex	Boy 2 Cls
Stephen Francis GALLAGHER U	15 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur CURTIS           U	15 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Alfred Henry NURRISH	U	16 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Boy 2 Cls
William O'BRYAN	        U	15 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 2 Cls
Arthur HARVEY	        U	16 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
Charles BEVERIDGE	U	16 	M	Scotland                    	Boy 2 Cls
William Job CLAMP	U	16 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	Boy 2 Cls
Edwin SLAUGHTER 	U	16 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
George Philip MARIE	U	16 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy 2 Cls
Walter TAYLOR      	U	16 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Boy 2 Cls
George HUNTSMAN     	U	15 	M	Rotherithe, Surrey, England	Boy 2 Cls
William PAVEY      	U	16 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Boy 2 Cls
Helen Louisa JACKSON	M	35 	F	Bishop Wearmouth, Durham	Wife Of Commr Jackson
Thomas JACKSON	 	        13 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Son Of Commr Jackson
Helen Douglas JACKSON	 	12 	F	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Daughter Of Commr Jackson
Charles Sturges JACKSON	 	9 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Son Of Commr Jackson
Esther Louisa JACKSON	 	7 	F	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Daughter Of Commr Jackson
Harold Gordon JACKSON	 	5 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Son Of Commr Jackson
Esme Margaret JACKSON	 	2 	F	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Daughter Of Commr Jackson
Maud Edith JACKSON	 	1 	F	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Daughter Of Commr Jackson
Elizabeth Ann WOOD	U	20 	F	Sheepwash, Devon, England	Nurse Dom


Return to Introductory Page