Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS HYDRA
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




HMS HYDRA



Vessel:	"Hydra" at Sheerness, Kent, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George H. SHEPHERD	M	44 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	        Gunner
Edward TROTT	        M	33 	M	Deal, Kent, England                	Chief Quarter Master
John H. MONTGOMERY	M	34 	M	Seaford, Sussex, England	        Gunners Mate
John CLARKE	        M	27 	M	Camberwell, Middlesex, England       	Boatswains Mate
William R. SHADDICK	U	26 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Petty Offr 2nd Cl
James THOMPSON	        U	28 	M	Scotland                          	Petty Offr 2nd Cl
George WALSH	        M	38 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England 	Leading Seaman
William HARWOOD         U	27 	M	Poling, Sussex, England          	A B
Henry W. FENOR	        U	23 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England       	A B
Charles BROWN	        U	19 	M	Lambeth, Middlesex, England       	A B
Charles ADAMS	        U	22 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England     	A B
Moses JONES	        U	26 	M	Walworth, Middlesex, England     	A B
Thomas BOSSLEY	        U	25 	M	St Lukes, London, Middlesex, England	A B
William A. SALMON	U	22 	M	Islington, London, Middlesex, England	A B
Francis COLLEY	        U	25 	M	Bethnal Green, London, Middlesex	A B
Henry FINNIS	        U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England              	A B
William DOBLE	        U	20 	M	Hounslow, Middlesex, England      	A B
William J. BROOM	M	25 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England          	Armours Crew
James C. MUSTO	        M	27 	M	City Of London, Middlesex, England	AB
William GARDINER	U	28 	M	Tottenham, Middlesex, England    	AB
John MILES	        U	25 	M	Reigate, Surrey, England                AB
James W. CLARK	        U	23 	M	Dover, Kent, England              	AB
Hugh COLLET	        U	32 	M	Scotland                        	AB
Frederick BAILEY	U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England           	AB
Patrick BYRNE	        U	28 	M	Ireland                          	AB
Richard J. BAKER	U	21 	M	Islington, London, Middlesex, England	AB
William REYNOLDS	U	23 	M	Ireland                          	AB
Harry SMITH	        U	20 	M	Mitcham, Surrey, England          	Signalman 2nd Cl
Charles BEARFIELD	U	19 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
William Hy. BERRY	U	19 	M	Islington, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Frederick Ad. DIMENT	U	18 	M	Walworth, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
William GREY	        U	19 	M	Bayswater, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Thomas ADKINS	        U	19 	M	Kilburn, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Daniel LEE	        U	20 	M	Camden Town, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Arthur H. EDGIK 	U	20 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England    	Ordy
Edward Wm. WARDER	U	23 	M	Kensington, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
John DYKE	        U	25 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England    	Ordy
George MURRAY	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Ordy
Robert HAGERTY	        U	21 	M	St Georges, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
William LIPPETT	        U	23 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England    	Ordy
James ALLEN	        U	20 	M	Bluntisham, Huntingdon, England 	Ordy
Frederick FURTTE	U	20 	M	Poole, Dorset, England          	Ordy
Henry GILBEY	        U	27 	M	St Lukes, London, Middlesex, England	AB
Charles Ed. MARLER	U	31 	M	Shoreditch, London, Middlesex, England	AB
Harry B. WHELAN  	U	27 	M	St Pancras, London, Middlesex, England	AB
William Edn. PARDUE	U	27 	M	Pimlico, London, Middlesex, England	AB
Colston Jas. FORD	U	20 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England        	Ordy
William K. BAKER	U	21 	M	Camberwell, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Edward MARNEY	        U	19 	M	London Bow, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
William BALL	        U	19 	M	St Lukes, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Henry WILEY	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England     	Ordy
Maish HUTHENS    	U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England      	Ordy
Alfred BUBB	        U	23 	M	Ash, Kent, England              	Ordy
Frank WHELOCK    	U	20 	M	Tottenham, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Edmond JONES	        M	28 	M	Deptford, Kent, England         	AB
Harry WHITE     	U	22 	M	Foston, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	AB
Walter PRENTISS 	U	19 	M	Lambeth, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Herbert LARKIN    	U	19 	M	Stratford, Essex, England       	Ordy
John CARVILL	        U	24 	M	Ireland                          	Ordy
William ALGER	        U	19 	M	Marylebone, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
William CLEMENTS	U	19 	M	Hampstead, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Malcolm BABB	        U	20 	M	Limehouse, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Thomas Hy. JAMES	U	18 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England        	Ordy
William Danl. HART	U	26 	M	St Andrews, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Alfred Geo. FINCH	U	20 	M	Lambeth, London, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Francis KANE	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Ordy
George JAMES	        U	21 	M	Chiswick, Middlesex, England      	AB
Charles Edd. PEARSON	U	26 	M       St Johns Wood, London, Middlesex	AB
James MILLER	        M	27 	M	Southwark, London, Middlesex, England	AB
Robert CARRUTHERS	U	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	AB
George FRENCH	        U	25 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England       	Stoker
John ASHWELL	        U	23 	M	Stafford, Essex, England          	Stoker
William COOK	        U	25 	M	Halling, Kent, England          	Stoker
William SHEEHAN 	U	23 	M	Whitechapel, London, Middlesex, Eng	Stoker
Cephas HUDSON	        U	30 	M	Chatham, Kent, England          	Stoker
William HOBBS	        U	21 	M	Bayswater, London, Middlesex, England	Pte R.M.L.I.
Arthur HESKETT	        U	23 	M	Boreham, Wiltshire, England       	Pte R.M.L.I.
Walter BRUNNING 	U	29 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England 	Lce Corporal R. M. L. I.
Edwin R. WILLIAMS	M	38 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England      	Navigating Lieutant
Henry C. JONES	        M	52 	M	                                	Chief Engineer
Richard IRWIN     	U	37 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England          	Engineer
Lowther SMITH      	M	49 	M	Faversham, Kent, England          	Boatswain
George BRIDGES	        M	45 	M	Dover, Kent, England               	Carpenter
James O'BRIEN	        M	32 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England         	Engine Room Artificer
Frank DAVIS	        M	27 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England      	Engine Room Artificer
Henry H. EMMS	        U	27 	M	Basildon, Berkshire, England       	Engine Room Artificer
Maurice J. WALSH	M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England          	Master At Arms
William BLAKE       	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England        	Leading Stoker
Charles RAVEN     	U	24 	M	Wrentham, Suffolk, England       	Petty Offr 2nd Cl
Charles HALL      	U	26 	M	Hendon, Essex, England            	Petty Offr 2nd Cl
James KEW	        U	23 	M	Hayes, Middlesex, England         	Petty Offr 2nd Cl
James BRACKLEY     	U	26 	M	Camden Town, Middlesex, England 	Signalman 2nd Cl
Alfred W. MALLAROY	U	27 	M	Highgate, Middlesex, England     	AB
Frekerick FIELD 	U	22 	M	St Thomas, Wiltshire, England     	AB
William ANDREWS 	U	24 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England        	AB
James FLETCHER     	M	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	AB
John NEALE	        U	22 	M	Surbiton, Surrey, England         	AB
Ambrose PIERCE	        U	20 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England       	AB
Henry PALMER	        M	28 	M	Frome, Somerset, England        	AB
Albert S. COULSON	U	20 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England        	Ordy
Herbert H. HENDERSON	M	21 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England         	Ships Stewards Assistant
William BETTIS	        U	20 	M	Epping, Essex, England            	Ordy
George SIMPSON	        U	29 	M	Dartford, Kent, England           	Domestic 2nd Cl
George THREADER 	M	29 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England           	Stoker
Gerald BYRNE	        M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Stoker
James FORDER	        M	23 	M	Lodden, Suffolk, England        	Stoker
Charles PENDRILL	U	30 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England      	Stoker
John D. HEALES	        U	22 	M	Warborough, Dorset, England       	Ordy
George JENNINGS 	U	25 	M	Rutland, Rutland, England        	Pte R M L I
Edward BULLIMORE	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Pte R M L I
Return to Introductory Page