Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS HERCULES 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

RMA = Royal Marines Artillery

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Hercules" (Royal Navy)
at Greenock Old or West, Renfrew, Scotland
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Ernest N. ROLFE  	U	33 	M	Sedgeford, Norfolk, England	Commander
Thomas E. COCHRANE	U	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Henry J. DAVISON	U	27 	M	Simla (B.S.), India         	Lieutenant
Hugh R.B. OWEN	        U	34 	M	Budleigh, Salterton, Devon, Eng	Lieutenant
Hobart C. FRASER	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Lieutenant
Edward J. HARTE	        U	45 	M	 (B.S.), Barbados          	Chaplain
James BANNERMAN	        M	49 	M	Edinburgh, Edinburgh, Scotland	Chief Engineer
Francis M. SOFTIE	U	32 	M	Dublin Dublin               	Surgeon
Malcolm C. MURDOCH	U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Asst. Paymt.
Henry H. SYMCOCK	M	44 	M	Nantwich, Cheshire, England	Engineer
Cornelius. H. STEWARD	U	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Asst. Engineer
John DALRYMPLE	        W	46 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Gunner
George STEPHENS   	M	46 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
John BROADHURST	        M	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boatswain
Richard HAWKIN	        W	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Henry Paule SOFTIE	U	38 	M	Down County, Ireland         	Visitor
John CROSS	        U	17 	M	Alexandria, Dunbarton, Scotland	Private Servant
Anthony FAST	        U	45 	M	Bishop Stanton, Devon, England	Butcher
James TRAUT	        U	40 	M	 (B.S.), Bermuda            	Lamptrimmer
Robert MARSNEW	        U	21 	M	Harwich, Norfolk, England	Writer 3CL
Stephen TEE	        U	22 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Engineers Cook
George BRIGHT	        U	36 	M	Niton, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Painter
Thomas RICHARDS	        U	36 	M	Modbury, Devon, England 	Ships Cook
George CAMPBELL	        U	20 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	W.O. Cook
John WHITE	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
William GROVES	        U	27 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Carp Crew
Richard LANE	        U	24 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Asst. Sick Bth Attnt
James COLE	        U	20 	M	Stoke Gosport, Hampshire, Eng	Captains Cooks Asst.
James NEALE	        U	20 	M	Stoke Gosport, Hampshire, Eng   W.R. Servant
Alfred BROOME	        U	20 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A.B.
Richard KITCHEN	        U	20 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A.B.
James THOMSON	        U	20 	M	Lochee, Forfar, Scotland	Ordy
William MULLIGAN	U	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A.B.
George UPSHALL	        U	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A.B.
Alfred BROOKS	        U	25 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A.B.
John HUGHES	        U	29 	M	Milford Pembroke, Wales 	A.B.
William WILKINSON	U	24 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	A.B.
Thomas HOGGINS	        U	22 	M	Horfield, Gloucester, England	A.B.
William MORRISON	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A.B.
Lewis ASHTON	        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A.B.
John WHITE	        U	20 	M	Cam, Gloucester;England 	Ordy
Henry HARRISON	        U	20 	M	Buckhorn Weston, Dorset, Eng	A.B.
Denis DRISCOLL	        U	21 	M	Widcombe, Dorset, England	A.B.
Henry HUGHES	        U	20 	M	Louth Drumcar               	A.B.
John HUXHAM	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A.B.
Charles HICKS	        U	20 	M	St Mary Magdalene, Cornwall	Ordy
Arthur TOWNSEND	        U	20 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	A.B.
James STARK	        U	20 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Ordy
Alfred TROTT	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy
Thomas POTE	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Ordy
John H. CARNE	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Ordy
William JENNINGS	U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Ordy
John SCREECH	        U	21 	M	Stokeham, Devon, England	Ordy
James STEWART	        U	22 	M	Dublin Dublin                 	A.B.
James BEAN	        U	22 	M	St. Peters, Guernsey, Chan Is	A.B.
James LAVENDER	        U	22 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	A.B.
Alfred LANSDOWNE	U	24 	M	Clifton, Somerset, England	A.B.
Michael CLIFFORD	U	28 	M	Cork, Ireland              	Able Seaman
John BICKFORD	        U	21 	M	Maker, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Samuel WOLLAND	        M	32 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Naval Schoolmaster
Thomas BRAWN	        U	25 	M	Lezant, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Carbis TUMMON	        U	22 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Shipwright
John HODGE	        M	36 	M	St. Mellion, Cornwall, England	Leading stoker
William BROAD	        M	39 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Leading Stoker
George LE BAILLY	U	32 	M	St Helliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Leading Stoker
Alfred SIBLEY	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England      A.B.
George HILL	        M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
Joseph WILTON	        U	31 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
John LAVERS	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Timothy SULLIVAN	U	24 	M	Cork Skibbereen              	A.B.
Thomas HAYWARD	        U	27 	M	Redmarley, Worcester, England	Gunners Mate
William E. P. SMITH	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Writer 2 Class
William MORRIS	        U	37 	M	Milford, Wales               	Capt: Fore Top
David ANDERSON	        U	30 	M	Haddington, Edinburgh, Scotland	Bosuns Mte
John LUSCOMBE	        M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Rope Maker
Charles ALLSOP         	U	20 	M	Southwold, Essex, England	Commanders Servant
Edwin BURT	        U	41 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Leading Stoker
George WEDLOCK        	U	23 	M	Lee, Kent, England        	Engine Room Artificer
John STANNING	        M	44 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
John MULLINS	        U	24 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Capt. of Mast
Charles ABRAHAMS	U	39 	M	Capetown, Cape of Good Hope, SA	Cooper
Richard CHUBB	        U	19 	M	Stoke, Devonport, Devon, Eng	Ships Steward Asst
Robert DENBOW	        U	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A.B.
William FIDDES	        U	21 	M	Sneinton, Nottingham, England	A.B.
James DURSLEY	        M	34 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Master at arms
Philip TRIST	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A.B.
John BLACK	        U	26 	M	Ayr, Ayr, Scotland       	Stoker
Thomas CROSS         	U	21 	M	Perrickstowe, Devon, England	Stoker
Richard ALLEN	        U	27 	M	St. Stephens, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Thomas CROKER	        M	38 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Caulker
Wearaet ALLEN	        U	23 	M	Llansadwell, Wales         	Car. Crew
William TWOMEY       	U	23 	M	Cork Cloyne                  	A.B.
Henry MOTT	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Capt. of Hold
Walter EDOM	        U	19 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Cooks Asst.
Thomas FROHACK       	U	21 	M	St. Botolph, Cambridge, England	Ordy
Joseph DOUGLAS      	U	20 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	A.B.
Walter BUXEY	        U	24 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Cooks Mte 1 CL
William BARKER	        M	38 	M	Hunstanton, Norfolk, England	A.B.
Harry HYDE	        U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	W.O. Servant
Walter ULLMER	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A.B.
James MITCHELL	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A.B.
Robert W. DAVIES	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A.B.
Joseph GRIFFIN	        U	26 	M	Poulton, Wiltshire, England	A.B.
Charles DAVEY	        U	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Qr Mr
William KIRKUP	        M	23 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	W.R. servant
Charles MONGER	        M	37 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales	Car.Crew
Robert DOWNIE	        U	19 	M	Dublin Dublin              	Ordy
Thomas HOOPER	        U	22 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2CL
James BOUNSALL	        M	24 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Skilled Carpt. Mate
William COOK	        U	25 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
David EVANS	        U	22 	M	West Church, Edinburgh, Scot	Able Seaman
John DONOVEN	        U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker 2CL
Robert ELLION	        U	23 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker 2CL
Richard HODGE	        U	22 	M	Horrabridge, Devon, England	Stoker 2CL
Daniel MC GRIEL	        U	25 	M	Dumfries, Scotland           	Stoker
John M BROWN	        U	18 	M	Helensburgh, Dunbarton, Scot	Ward Room Servant
Charles GROGAN	        U	19 	M	Cork Bandon               	A.B.
Denis DESMOND	        U	19 	M	Cork Bandon                   	A.B.
John HUGHES	        U	21 	M	Louth Dunany                  	A.B.
Daniel BROWN	        U	21 	M	Wiveliscombe, Somerset, England	Ordy
Richard LOOSEMORE	U	24 	M	North Molton, Devon, England	Stoker
John YOUATT	        U	39 	M	South Molton, Devon, England	Stoker
Charles SCARRATT	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A.B.
Stephen HOPES	        M	33 	M	Bash, Somerset, England 	Gunners Mate
Henry J. STEPHENS	U	24 	M	Mansands Brixham            	A.B.
Thomas PLUCKNETT	M	32 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Sailmaker
Walter GARDNER	        U	29 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	Quarter Master
John KEEN	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Capt. Miz Top
Charles GODWIN	        U	20 	M	St Michaels, Gloucester, Eng	A.B.
Robert HUXHAM	        U	21 	M	Plymouth St. Andrews        	A.B.
George MILLER	        U	21 	M	Aveton Gifford Knightsbridge, Devon	A.B.
Richard DORNEY	        U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	S.S. Asst.
Thomas RENNY	        M	32 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Armourer
George PERCY	        U	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Michael O'WARD	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Blacksmith
Samuel DUNBAR	        U	22 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Carpenters Crew
John FINEMORE	        U	21 	M	Knackers Knowle, Devon, England	Stoker
John EVANS	        U	24 	M	Llanfrynach Brecknock, Wales	Stoker
William JACKSON  	M	39 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Stoker
George WILLCOCKS	U	27 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	A.B.
John MATTHEWS	        U	27 	M	Milbrook, Cornwall, England	A.B.
James SMITH	        U	18 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	W.O. Servant
Albert GUNDRY	        M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Chf. E. Rart
Albert STILES	        U	21 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	O.S.
Robert CUNNINGHAM	U	21 	M	Tyrone Strabane, Ireland	O.S.
John EGEFORD	        U	26 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	A.B.
William JAMES	        U	23 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Stoker
Stephen REARN	        U	26 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James MAGUIRE	        U	22 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	Qr Mr
Alfred WEBB	        U	32 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Gunners mate
James MUTTON	        U	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Morris PRIOR	        U	19 	M	Bradfield, Essex, England	O.S.
Edward MORRISON    	U	19 	M	Partick, Lanark, Scotland	O.S.
John LETHBRIDGE   	U	20 	M	Diptford, Devon, England        O.S.
William MURCH	        U	20 	M	Bovey Tracey, Devon, England	O.S.
John DALTON	        U	20 	M	Dublin St Johns          	O.S.
John WALLIS	        U	19 	M	Wells, Somerset, England	O.S.
William MORGAN      	U	20 	M	Merthyr Tydvil, Wales       	Ordy
Robert MOORE	        U	19 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Ordy
Alexander FORBES	U	28 	M	Granton, Inverness, Scotland	A.B.
James FINDLAY	        U	22 	M	Graig, Forfar, Scotland 	Signalman 2 CL
John CHAMBERS	        U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Signalman 2 CL
George MEILLEAR   	U	22 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Signalman 2 CL
William SEARLE	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Skilled Shipwright
John SIMPSON	        U	18 	M	Antrim Shankhill            	O.S.
Robert DYER	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	O.S.
Charles SPREADBOROUGH	U	19 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	O.S.
Lewis WILLIAMS          U	19 	M	Gweholog, Monmouth, England	O.S.
Richard HARVEY	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O.S.
William HATTON	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O.S.
John R. DAVIES	        U	20 	M	Livepool, Lancashire, England	O.S.
Walter BEDFORD	        U	18 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	O.S.
Albert RICHARDS	        U	18 	M	St Matthews Bristol        	O.S.
Patrick CORCORAN	U	18 	M	Cork Queenstown              	O.S.
Frederick CLARKE	U	18 	M	Pagham, Sussex, England 	O.S.
Walter MILLS	        U	18 	M	Corsham, Wiltshire, England	O.S.
William DOWELL        	U	20 	M	Tipston, Devon, England 	A.B.
Charles RUSSELL  	U	18 	M	Coskin, Wiltshire, England	Ordy
Arthur CARROLL	        U	18 	M	Cork St Marys               	Ordy
James AINSWORTH  	U	19 	M	Dogenham, Essex, England	A.B.
Joseph BOYD	        U	18 	M	Probus, Cornwall, England	Ordy
John FULLERTON	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy
Tom SANDERCOCK	        U	19 	M	Altman, Cornwall, England	A.B.
Joseph LINNELL	        U	19 	M	St Andrews, Northampton, Eng	Ordy
William TRACE	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
George WILSON	        U	19 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Ordy
Samuel RENDLE	        U	19 	M	East Budleigh, Devon, England	Ordy
Joseph FITZGERALD	U	19 	M	Cork Queenstown            	Ordy
George STOCKS	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy
Albert SHAW	        U	19 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Ordy
William PALMER	        U	19 	M	Cork Queenstown         	A.B.
Charles WOOD	        U	19 	M	Bristol Bedminster        	Ordy
Robert FOWLER	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
George BUZZACOTT	U	20 	M	Kenn, Devon, England    	A.B.
Robert WALKER	        U	18 	M	Dumferline, Fife, Scotland	Ordy
George GATES	        U	18 	M	E. Stonehouse, Devon, England	Ordy
Alexander STEAD	        U	18 	M	Barony, Lanark, Scotland	Ordy
Walter CLEAVELAND	U	18 	M	Manchester Gorton       	Ordy
Thomas FITZPATRICK	U	18 	M	Heworth, Durham, England	Ordy
Francis LLOYD	        U	18 	M	St. Martins, Middlesex, England	Ordy
Charles COTTAM	        U	18 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Ordy
John CONNER	        U	18 	M	Kerry Ballinacourty      	Ordy
Henry WILLIAMS	        U	18 	M	Walmer, Kent, England     	Ordy
James COLEMAN	        U	20 	M	Birmingham                	Ordy
James BARCLAY	        U	18 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Ordy
Alfred MUNTON	        U	18 	M	St Nicholls, Leicester, England	Ordy
Patrick SHAW	        U	18 	M	Perth, Perth, Scotland       	Ordy
James SLADE	        U	27 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	A.B.
John DYER	        U	18 	M	Antrim Belfast               	Ordy
Richard PULESTON	U	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
William MACEY	        U	28 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Blacksmith Crew
Francis RUNDLE	        M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
Thomas RUSHEN	        U	28 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal 2 CL
Angus MC KAY	        U	27 	M	I. Of Lewis Stornoway           Carpenters Crew
William MC GHEE	        M	28 	M	Donegal Rathmullen            	Qr Mr
Silas COOMBES	        U	18 	M	Piddletrenthide, Dorset, Eng	Ordy
Robert JINMAN	        M	31 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Or Mr
William HARVEY	        U	17 	M	Grays, Essex, England        	Boy 1st Class
Alexander ABBOTT	U	17 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Boy 1st Class
John FREEMAN	        U	17 	M	Aston, Warwick, England  	Boy 1st Class
George HUBBARD	        U	17 	M	St Marys, Nottingham, England	Boy 1st Class
Charles BENNETT	        U	17 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Willliam GIBSON   	U	17 	M	Barony, Lanark, Scotland        Boy 1st Class
Thomas CASS	        U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Boy 1st Class
William DUNFOY	        U	17 	M	Waterford Dungarven          	Boy 1st class
William DAY	        U	17 	M	London Clerkenwell, Middlesex	Boy 1st Class
James SMITH	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Harry POMEROY	        U	17 	M	Allington, Dorset, England	Boy 1st Class
Edward CHENEY	        U	17 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
Albert VINCENT	        U	17 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
George BLACK	        U	17 	M	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England  Boy 1st Class
Joseph BROWNING   	U	17 	M	St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is	Boy 1st Class
William HUCKLE	        U	17 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st class
Joshua PIGRAM	        U	17 	M	Hillingdon, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
William MOORE	        U	17 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
Richard WARWICK	        U	16 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boy Writer
William WHITE	        U	17 	M	Poole, Dorset, England      	Boy 1st Class
Martin LIMMERY	        U	17 	M	Vauxhall, Surrey, England	Boy 1st Class
William FOOT	        U	17 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st class
William POWELL	        U	17 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Boy 1st Class
George WHEELER	        U	17 	M	Wool Dorchester             	Boy 1st Class
Frank DAWSON	        U	22 	M	Beverly, York, England       	Private RM LI
William WESTON	        U	34 	M	Brewood, Stafford, England	Gunner RMN
Frederick STEPHENSON	U	23 	M	Burslem, Stafford, England	Gunner RMN
Tom RAWLINGS	        U	25 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Gunner RMN
James OWEN	        U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Gunner RMN
John REID	        U	26 	M	Ballisborough Caver        	Private
George JONES	        U	23 	M	Knighton, Radnorshire, Wales	Private
Samuel DUFFY	        U	26 	M	Donegal Derry               	Gunner
William MITCHELL	M	38 	M	South Molton, Devon, England	Sergeant LI
Edward HILL	        M	25 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
Samuel DAVIES	        M	33 	M	Eversham, Worcester, England	Private
David WHEELER	        M	33 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Private
Robert JONES	        U	24 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Private
George WINSOR	        U	29 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Private
Daniel LYNCH	        U	23 	M	Paisley, Renfrew, Scotland	Private
Richard BALSON       	M	34 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Private RM LI
Henry WILKINS	        M	36 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	Private RM LI
John SEAMAN	        U	28 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Private RM LI
Henry LEWIS	        U	26 	M	Langport, Somerset, England	Private RM LI
Martin SWEENEY    	U	42 	M	Mayo Co. Foxford                Private RM LI
Thomas HIBBERT	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private RM LI
Alfred DAVIES	        U	23 	M	Cardiff St Johns, Glamorgan, Wa	Private RM LI
James TERRELL	        U	32 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Private RM LI
Joseph WRIGHT	        U	21 	M	Oldham, Lancashire, England	Private RM LI
Maurice CONDON	        U	28 	M	Cork Co. Aghada              	Private RM LI
Patrick FITZGERALD	U	21 	M	Longford Ballymatin        	Private RM LI
John F. THORPE	        U	23 	M	Salford Lancaster         	Private RM LI
Sidney ALFORD	        U	23 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private RM LI
Henry WOODS	        U	22 	M	Louth Carlingford           	Private RM LI
Henry POTTS	        U	21 	M	Burslem, Stafford, England	Private RM LI
John HEATHWAITE    	M	37 	M	Burnley, Lancashire, England	Private RM LI
Hugh BRADY	        U	28 	M	Dublin Dublin              	Private RM LI
Daniel BUCKLEY     	U	25 	M	Cork, Ireland                	Private RM LI
Edward HILL	        U	33 	M	St Georges, Surrey, England	Corporal RMN
John JACKSON	        U	28 	M	Nottingham, England     	Gunner RMN
Joseph MAITLAND     	U	30 	M	St Nicholas, Aberdeen, Scotland	Gunner RMA
John MC DERMOTT     	U	22 	M	St Cuthberts, Edinburgh, Scot	Gunner RMA
Robert MC KINNON	U	27 	M	Leith, Leicester, England	Gunner RMA
Alfred HATTON	        U	22 	M	Atherstone, Warwick, England	Gunner RMA
Humphrey GLOVER   	U	23 	M	Loughboro:, Leicester, England	Gunner RMA
Bernard PHILLIPS	U	22 	M	Monagham, Ireland           	Private
John SWAFFIELD	        U	23 	M	London Bermondsey, Middlesex	Private
John MACHIN	        U	32 	M	Southwall, Nottingham, England	Private
Thomas BEDFORD	        U	45 	M	Chesterfield, Derby, England	Gunner
Frederick VINER	        U	23 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Gunner
William HIGGINSON	U	22 	M	Lancaster Manchester      	Private
Thomas BURNS	        U	24 	M	Antrim Belfast             	Gunner
William ANDREWS	        U	27 	M	Wincanton, Somerset, England	Gunner
Henry ROOK	        U	25 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
William NORMAN	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Gunner
Henry WHITE	        U	22 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Private
John HURLEY	        U	29 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private
William NEWTON	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
David FENLON	        U	22 	M	Carlow Tullow           	Private
Frederick DEMERY	U	23 	M	Gloucester, England          	Private
John MARLOW	        M	24 	M	South Molton, Devon, England	Corporal LI
John PARNTING	        U	16 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Drummer LI
Thomas BASTING	        M	38 	M	Honiton, Devon, England 	Private
James WARREN	        U	30 	M	Sedmouth, Devon, England	Private
John FARTHING       	U	23 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private
Thomas COLE	        U	23 	M	Chellenham, Gloucester, England	Private
William SMITH	        U	28 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Private
Alfred FOURACRE	        U	23 	M	Bristol Bedminster           	Private
Thomas PERRY	        M	29 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Private
Charles ENGLAND   	U	23 	M	Ilminster, Somerset, England	Private
Thomas WARREN	        M	32 	M	Cullompton, Devon, England	Private
Harry ASKEW	        U	22 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Private
John NORTHMORE       	M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private
Samuel DAMPIER      	M	33 	M	Axminster, Devon, England	Private
Thomas PARSONS	        M	38 	M	Huntingdon, Huntingdon, England	Private
John RICHARDS	        U	24 	M	Chesterfield, Derby, England	Private
Samuel COLES	        U	24 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Private
Richard WATTS       	U	25 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private
Thomas GREETHAM  	U	23 	M	Gratham, Lincoln, England	Private
Charles MATHER	        U	23 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Gunner
William SERGEANT	U	26 	M	Turvey, Bedford, England	Gunner
Charles BEAVIS	        U	25 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Gunner
John BROADFOOT	        U	30 	M	Whithorn, Wigtown, Scotland	Gunner
Albert FULCHER        	U	26 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Private
John MURPHY	        U	30 	M	Louth Oldbridge         	Gunner
Alfred PLUME	        U	32 	M	St Edmunds, Suffolk, England	Private
Thomas PALMER	        U	25 	M	Drayton, Somerset, England	Private
Thomas JONES	        U	33 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
John W. PEART	        U	21 	M	Granthorpe South, York, England	Private
Samuel DUNFORD	        U	21 	M	Ilchester, Somerset, England	Private
William LEACH	        U	19 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Private
George SMITH	        M	28 	M	Pufton, Hampshire, England	Gunner
John LUFF	        M	24 	M	Petersfield, Hampshire, England	Bombardeer RMA
John PAYNE	        U	25 	M	Petersfield, Sussex, England	Gunner
Hugh SHEARN	        U	23 	M	Dublin Dunbath               	Gunner
Robert BURLEIGH   	U	29 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Private
Samuel P. TOWNSEND	M	49 	M	Cork Cork                    	Captain R.N.
Willoughly E. STILL	M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
John BUCKLEY	        M	40 	M	Cork Cork                	Staff Surgeon
Francis SHAPCOTE	M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Paymaster
Arthur A.C. GALLOWAY	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Andrew J. RAMSAY	M	32 	M	 (B.S.), Malta             	Asst. Paymaster
Josiah T. HEAD	        M	49 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Frederick K. TAYLOR	M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Staff Commander
William D. WELCH	M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Major RMA
David DERNESS	        U	21 	M	West Church, Edinburgh, Scot	Able Seaman
Joseph BARNE	        W	37 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	W.R. Steward
Edward WARNER	        U	29 	M	London Pimlico, Middlesex, Eng	Engr. Servant
George GARRETT	        M	34 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Yeo: of Stores
John CROCKER	        M	26 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Capt: Coxswain
Andrew AMARY	        M	42 	M	Fermanagh Cronyunbun        	Capt: Steward
Edward NIGHTINGALE	M	43 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Ships Steward
George LONG	        M	30 	M	London Lambeth, Middlesex, Eng	Ships Corporal ICL
Henry MAYOSS	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunners Mate
Robert SIME	        M	36 	M	Haddington, Edinburgh, Scotland Sick Bth Steward
Larenzo GLANVILLE	U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Coxwain of RMN 2 CL
Richard COLLIS        	U	22 	M	Kerry Co. Ballinaglish         	A.B.
John DARMODY	        U	22 	M	Sligo Co. Kilmore Erris  	A.B.
William SMITH	        U	20 	M	Weston, Somerset, England	A.B.
Edwin PILE	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
Thomas MARKS	        U	20 	M	St Mellion, Cornwall, England	A.B.
James LANG	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A.B.
Thomas CARRON	        U	24 	M	Stoke Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
James GOODCHILD	        U	21 	M	Cork Co. Whitegate            	A.B.
Francis LAMB	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A.B.
William RICHARDSON	U	20 	M	N.Waltham, Norwich, Norfolk	Ordy
John POWELL	        M	37 	M	London Bermondsey, Middlesex	Stoker
William MUDGE	        M	44 	M	Drewsteignton, Devon, England	Stoker
John S. HOOPELL  	U	25 	M	Aveton Gifford, Devon, England	Stoker
John PALMER	        U	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Stoker
George BALL	        M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Capt: Launch
William CHANDLER	M	35 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Leading Stoker
William BOWDEN	        U	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
John LAVERS	        M	35 	M	Stoke Devonport, Devon, England	Chf. E.R.Artificer
William J. COOK	        U	28 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Capt. Qr Deck
Edwin SALWAY	        M	24 	M	Tarway, Devon, England          Leading Seaman
Patrick READY      	U	23 	M	Drogheda, Ireland        	Stoker 2 CL
James CURL	        U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A.B.
John MURPHY	        U	21 	M	Cork Co. Aghada         	A.B.
Preston TAYNOON  	U	27 	M	New Swindon, Wiltshire, England	Armourers Crew
James WAKEHAM	        U	24 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph GILL	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Peter DARGAN	        M	35 	M	Cork Co. Blackpool           	Gunner's mate
Caleb WEBB	        M	27 	M	Grove, Berkshire, England	Gunner's mate
George STRANG	        U	19 	M	Hamilton, Lanark, Scotland	Ordy
John GRIBBLE	        U	20 	M	Antrim Co. White Abbey       	Ordy
Samuel EATHORNE    	U	20 	M	Helston, Cornwall, England	Ordy
William HOWIE	        U	23 	M	Caledon Cotyrone, Ireland	A.B.
Jeremiah MINIHANE	U	18 	M	Cork Co. Caberd         	Ordy
Malcolm FORD	        U	19 	M	Parkhead, Lanark, Scotland	Ordy
George DEACON	        U	18 	M	St.Stephens, Cornwall, England	Ordy
John MEDLAMD	        M	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A.B.
James ROBB	        U	18 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Ordy
William ROACH	        U	27 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A.B.
William PRICE	        U	37 	M	Newington, Surrey, England      Leading Seaman
George SOUTHEY        	U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Yeoman of signals
Caleb GREET	        M	24 	M	St.Austell, Cornwall, England	Bos: mate
Thomas SALTER	        M	27 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Lg Seaman
Samuel COPE	        U	19 	M	Dresden, Stafford, England	A.B.
George SMITH	        U	18 	M	Reigate, Surrey, England	Ordy
John KING	        U	17 	M	Airdrie, Lanark, Scotland	Boy 1 CL
Thomas BRADRICK  	M	28 	M	Letchley, Oxford, England	Private RM L1
Thomas MOORE	        M	36 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Sergant RMA
John CHINNERY	        U	34 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Private RM LI
William RIGGS	        M	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Private RM LI
Charles BASTIN	        M	25 	M	Ottery St Mary's, Devon, Eng	Private RM LI
Henry CHEVAN	        U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private RM LI
Harry PORTER	        U	22 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private RM LI
Daniel LEARY	        U	22 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private RM LI
Arthur CHIVERS	        U	22 	M	Farringdon, Berkshire, England	Corporal RMLI
Frederick JOLLY    	U	26 	M	St. Phillips Bristol        	Private
James BRENNAN	        U	21 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Gunner
John GRACE	        U	22 	M	Motherwell, Lanark, Scotland	Private
Henry MASH	        U	28 	M	Bedford, Bedford, England	Private
Philip OWEN	        M	24 	M	Bilston, Stafford, England      Private
James LOWE	        U	23 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Private
David LAWTON	        U	29 	M       Woburn                      	Private
Richard RICE	        U	20 	M	Stratton, Cornwall, England	Private
Phillip BROOME	        M	29 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Sergant RMLI
Return to Introductory Page