Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS HECTOR 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Vessel:	"H M S Hector" at Hound, Hampshire, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Richard CARTER      	W	51 	M	Alverstock Gosport, Hampshire	Captain N Off
Chas.J.G. HICKS   	U	35 	M	Coberley, Gloucester, England   Commander N Off
Frank E. HUDSON  	M	34 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England       Lieutenant N Off
George H. CHERRY	U	30 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England      	Lieutenant N Off
Bryan J.H. ADAMSON	U	29 	M	Tynemouth, Northumberland, Eng  Lieutenant N Off
George H. TYLER  	U	28 	M	Newfoundland St Johns (BS)      Lieutenant N Off
Alfred F. GIBBONS	M	49 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England       	Staff Commander N Off
Robt. O CALLAGHAN	M	46 	M	Cork Co Chesteville, Ireland   	Chaplain N Off
Duncan McNab JOHNSTON	U	47 	M	Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland 	Fleet Surgeon N Off
George F. NORMAN	U	52 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Paymaster N Off
John T. HARRIS	        M	46 	M	St Helliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Chief Engineer N Off
Edwin R. BROWN	        M	37 	M	Parametta, Australia       	Paymaster N Off
Gerard J. IRVINE	M	32 	M	Fermanagh Tempo (BS), Ireland	Surgeon N Off
James W. DIXON	        U	28 	M	Walmer, Kent, England      	Assistant Paymaster N Off
John BROWN	        U	43 	M	St Andrews, Fife, Scotland	Engineer N Off
Walter COLEMAN        	M	28 	M	Ampthill, Bedford, England	Engineer (N Off)
Charles EARMAKER	M	42 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Gunner N Off
John COWEN	        M	49 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Boatswain N Off
John READ	        M	38 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Boatswain N Off
Daniel LEAHY	        U	35 	M	Exford Arthurstown, Ireland	Boatswain N Off
James HENDERSON  	M	43 	M	Newburgh, Fife, Scotland	Carpenter (S R N)
Charles S.C. WEBB	U	39 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Captain R M L I (Roy Mar)
Ernest C.L. CONGDON	U	24 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Lieutenent R M L I (Roy Mar)
Richd.J. PARKINSON	U	24 	M	Breckonshire Llanganny, Wales	Lieutenent R M L I (Roy Mar)
Walter HALLOWAY   	M	35 	M	Romsey, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Cook (O)
Henry EDMONDS	        U	43 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineers Servant O
Michael COWARD         	M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Barber
John BREIN	        M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Captains Coxswain O
Daniel WALTER	        U	18 	M	Blandford, Dorset, England	Ward Room Servant O
John C. LAWRENCE	U	35 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Quartermaster (S R N)
Charles W. HILLARY	U	27 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Schoolmaster S R N
George TRIGGS	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Warrant Officers Cook S R N
Thos.W. STEPHENS	M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Steward S R N
William HOOPER	        M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Captain Hold S R N
John W. STREET	        U	26 	M	Millbrook, Hampshire, England	A B S R N
John BEWHEY	        M	27 	M	St Helliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Captain Quarter Deck (S R N)
William EVELEIGH	U	36 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker (S R N)
Charles MC CARTHY	U	32 	M	Cork Co Cork, Ireland        	Captain Main Top (S R N)
Charles F. BEERE	M	34 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Quartermaster (S R N)
William HAMMOND    	M	35 	M	Dover, Kent, England         	Cox Launch (S R N)
William HOLBROW  	M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Blacksmith (S R N)
James ANDREWARTHA	M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Steward (S R N)
George TEMPLE	        U	24 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	A B 1st Class (S R N)
Charles GASTON	        U	23 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Cox Pinnace (S R N)
John E. AVERY	        U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (S R N)
John HORN	        U	24 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B (S R N)
George BUNGAY	        U	26 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	A B (S R N)
John ELLIOTT	        U	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (S R N)
Cornelius J. NEW	U	22 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B (S R N)
William HART	        M	35 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boatswains Mate (S R N)
Thomas CLEAVER	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (S R N)
Henry L. SCOTT	        U	25 	M	At Sea                       	Writer 2nd Cls (S R N)
Charles BRIGGS     	U	28 	M	Thornley, Durham, England	Stoker (S R N)
Benjamin TERLOUR	U	26 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Stoker (S R N)
Richard MATTHEWS	U	27 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Stoker (S R N)
James BLAKELEY	        U	26 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ireland 	Signalman
Wm. J. BARRINGTON	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Henry MARKHAM	        M	34 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Sg Stoker
Richard H. ASH	        M	27 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
Alfred MOORE	        M	33 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Caulker
John NEWELL	        U	22 	M	Dodmorden, York, England	Butcher
Timothy SULLIVAN	W	32 	M	Cork Co Bandon, Ireland 	Carpenters Crew
Edward PITT	        U	37 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	A B
George BENNETT	        M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Cap F Castle
Arthur WHITTAKER	U	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Ships Cooks Mate
Henry FOSSELL	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Charles JONES	        U	26 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, Eng	A B
Samuel GREEN	        M	25 	M	Edinburgh Kirkgate, Scotland	A B
Edward W. MANN	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John F. TURNER	        M	26 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	A B
Alfred C. BECKETT	U	27 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Skilled Shipwright
Henry W. LUKE	        U	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Joseph SWAIN	        U	24 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B
William BARBER	        U	25 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	A B
George GRINHAM	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Francis JENNENT    	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
George LEE	        U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
Joseph SELLICK	        U	22 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
William WINTER	        M	24 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	Cooper
Henry YOUNG	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John INESDIE	        U	25 	M	Edinburgh Edinburgh, Scotland	A B
John J. BUDDEN	        M	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ropemaker
Richard T. SAMPSON	U	27 	M	Strang Ford, Devon, England	Sh Corporal 1 Cl
Thomas H. DENTON	U	23 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B
Thomas KING	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
John OLDBURY	        U	23 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	A B
Owen G. COATES	        M	22 	M	Barton, York, England         	Ships Stewards Assist
Frederick JONES	        M	37 	M	Eastbourne, Sussex, England	Armourer
Charles DALEY	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
William MOORE	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William SPRAGGS 	M	23 	M	Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland	Gunners Mate
Henry NORMAN	        M	30 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Captain F Top
Charles M. EYNON	U	20 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Ward Room Servant
James E. COBDEN	        U	28 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Leading Seaman
Allan READ	        U	27 	M	Milford, Hampshire, England	A B
John SCARBOROUGH	U	26 	M	Belfast Belfast, Ireland	A B
John PURVIS	        M	38 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Captain Miz Top
William COGRAM	        M	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Elias PAULL	        M	40 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Plumber
Charles W. FIELD	M	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Thomas SOUTHWELL	M	38 	M	Farrington, Berkshire, England	Stoker
Edward PARKYNS     	U	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineers Cook
Elijah BURGESS	        M	21 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England	Armourers Crew
Albert DERRICK	        M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Painter
Frederick DAVIDSON	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Henry MOORE	        U	23 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B
John H. SLAPP	        U	21 	M	Saltburn, York, England	        Signalman 2 Cl
Matthew LEAF	        U	25 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	A B
Edward STANTON	        U	32 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Carpenters Crew
John COOPER	        U	19 	M	Whippingham, Isle of Wight	Captains Servant
Frederick J. HAYNES	U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Writer
Charles DENHAM	        U	24 	M	Hereford, Hereford, England	A B
Edward A. KING	        M	33 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook
Peter DAVIS	        U	25 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	A B
Henry SANDERCOMBE	U	22 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	A B
Charles NICHOLL    	U	26 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	A B
John FROST	        U	19 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Captains Servant
Samuel FRAZER	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Alexander MC LEOD	M	23 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	A B
Henry E. SIMMONDS	U	22 	M	E Grinstead, Sussex, England	A B
George E. BREWER	M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
John TRILL	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
David TWINE	        M	28 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Engine Room Artificer
Cornelius J.W. HARCKHAM	M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
Thomas SANDERSON	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Lamptrimmer
Richard UPSHALL   	U	25 	M	Haselbury Br..., Dorset, Eng	A B
John ATKINS	        M	29 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Carpenters Crew
Thomas GOLDING	        U	19 	M	Dudley, Worcester, England	Warrent Officers Servant
Alfred J. KNIGHT	M	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Signalman
Alfred LEWIS	        U	31 	M	Cork Co Cork, Ireland      	Leading Seaman
William N. SHARP	U	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A B
Arthur E. WHITE    	U	32 	M	Stoke Dam..., Devon, England	Sail Maker
William E. JAMES	U	24 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B
William G. HAYWARD	M	24 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Leading Seaman
Henry L. GRIMWOOD	U	25 	M	Hampstead, Middlesex, England	Yeo Of Stores
George FAITHFULL	M	31 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Richard HARRIS       	U	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert WAIGHT	        M	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Signalman
George W. WIGMORE	M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John R.S. KEYS	        U	21 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	A B
Charles CRANBROOK	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunners Mate
Harry A. ISAACS	        U	31 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Musician
William SWEET	        U	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Jas. P. WILKINS   	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Frank HELEN	        U	22 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Commanders Servant
James HEALE	        M	27 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
Timy. ALLEN	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ships Corporal
James LAWRENCE      	U	32 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	A B
Thomas SMITH	        U	24 	M	Hanwell, Middlesex, England	A B
George EARWAKER  	U	19 	M	South Stoneham, Hampshire, Eng	Ward Room Cooks Assist
William MILES	        M	30 	M	Sevenoaks, Kent, England	Stoker
Edwin PALMER	        U	20 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England     Warrent Officers Servant
John HARRIS	        M	41 	M	Botusfleming, Cornwall, England	Master At Arms
Robert HOLLOWAY   	U	24 	M	Barn Green, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William BOWEN	        M	39 	M	Weisenham, Norfolk, England	Leading Stoker
George PACKHAM       	U	28 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Captain Of The Mast
Joseph B. COLYEAR	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Signalman
William H. SHALES	U	23 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	A B
John FORD	        M	34 	M	Litchfield, Hertford, England	Leading Stoker
George W. OSBORN	U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
Joseph BENNETT	        M	39 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Ward Room Steward
John H. LAZENBY   	U	23 	M	York, York, England     	A B
Joseph ZULL	        U	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John LYONS	        U	27 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Leading Seaman
William C. SPICE	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Leading Seaman
James GREENWOOD  	U	34 	M	Rochdale, York, England 	Leading Seaman
James LEACH	        U	22 	M	East Meon, Hampshire, England	Assit Sick Berth Attendant
James RICE	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Edgar W. WRIGHT  	U	18 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax (BS)	Ward Room Servant
Alfred STEED	            	  	M	                        	Captains
Edward BARNETT	        U	31 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	A B
Joseph MEASURES         U	25 	M	Chiswick, Middlesex, England	A B
Thomas CORRIGAN   	U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Aubrey TARR	        U	20 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Signalman
William B. BEZANT	U	21 	M	Leiston, Suffolk, England	Stoker
John LUXTON	        U	18 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Stoker
Harry SCAMMELL	        U	20 	M	Havant, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Henry W. MITCHELL	U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
James GARDNER	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas DANIELS	        U	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B
Hercules HORN	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Martin DAVIES	        U	23 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	A B
Daniel BATTY	        U	23 	M	Clapham, Surrey, England	A B
William BUTCHARD	U	27 	M	St Akath, Forfar, Scotland	Yeoman Of Signals
Arthur E. BIRCH	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Fredk.H. BISHOP	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy
Arthur GAY	        U	17 	M	Stonehouse, Gloucester, England	Boy
Thomas RAINS	        U	18 	M	Ross Stoneaway, Scotland	Boy
Henry WHITE	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy
Edmund T. BATE	        U	17 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Boy
Francis HARKIN	        U	17 	M	Antrim Lisburne, Ireland	Boy
William CHAMBERLAIN	U	16 	M	Wonford, Devon, England 	Boy
James SAUNDERS	        U	16 	M	Bromfield, Somerset, England	Boy
William MORGAN	        U	17 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy
James BLACKMORE	        U	16 	M	Little Stoke, Somerset, Eng	Boy
Thomas CRAWLEY	        U	17 	M	Felling Sho..., Durham, Eng	Boy
Robt. GIBSON	        U	16 	M	Edinboro Musselburgh       	Boy
William HEATH	        U	17 	M	Wertham, Essex, England 	Boy
Richard HUMPHRIES	U	17 	M	Banbury, Oxford, England	Boy
Edward WELSH	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy
Edward A. STONE   	U	16 	M	St Peters, Hertford, England	Boy
Thomas SNAP	        U	28 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Private
Charles J. CHILDS	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner
Thomas W. BAILEY	U	23 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Gunner
Harry GRIGG	        U	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Corporal
Francis TEAGLE      	U	25 	M	Swindon, Wiltshire, England	Gunner
Ernest IRELAND      	M	23 	M	Northamp..., Northampton, Eng	Private
Joseph COOPER	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private
Alex HARPER	        U	26 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Corporal
Winterton WRIGHT	M	39 	M	Northa..., Northampton, Eng	Private
Arthur FRECKELTON	U	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Gunner
Robt. BROWN	        M	27 	M	Northamp..., Northampton, Eng	Private
George PINFOLD	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner
James GLIDDON	        U	35 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Sergeant
Wm.Hy. DUCK	        U	23 	M	Petersf..., Hampshire, England  Bombardier
Enock SHEPHERD     	U	31 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax (BS)	Gunner
John BERMINGHAM  	U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Gunner
Thomas BEASLEY	        U	22 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Gunner
Samuel MADGE	        U	23 	M	Exeter, Devon, England      	Gunner
Benjn. WARE	        M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner
George PASSMORE  	M	35 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Private
John BAILEY	        M	30 	M	Winchfield, Hampshire, England	Sergeant
Charles BULLOCK 	U	21 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private
Francis DOBSON       	U	22 	M	Pickering, York, England	Private
Arthur BALL	        U	21 	M	Noyston, Cambridge, England	Private
James FULKER	        U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
George POCOCK	        U	22 	M	Farringdon, Berkshire, England	Private
Thomas BRADLEY       	U	21 	M	Wigan, Lancashire, England	Private
William BARNES      	U	23 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private
Richard STUBBINS	U	21 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Private
John STARKEY	        U	26 	M	Stamford, Lincoln, England	Private
Thomas DONE	        U	22 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Private
George MANSELL	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
James WALKER	        U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
David ALLEN	        U	21 	M	Edinboro Edinboro            	Private
John D. MANNIFIELD	U	24 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Private
Charles HAWKINS   	U	26 	M	Hungerford, Berkshire, England	Private
John BROWN	        U	23 	M	Haddington, Scotland        	Private
Benjamin ROLLES	        U	22 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Private
Edward MUNDY	        U	27 	M	Bath, Wiltshire, England	Private
Ezra PYKE	        U	27 	M	Southamp..., Hampshire, England	Private
Peter BURGESS	        U	27 	M	Perth, Perth, Scotland      	Private
Edward MILES	        U	27 	M	Portsmo..., Hampshire, England	Private
James JACKSON	        M	32 	M	Hanley, Stafford, England	Gunner
Thomas ELSON	        U	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Private
Fredk. CARR	        U	19 	M	Westbury, Wiltshire, England	Bugler
Thomas COLLINS      	U	23 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Private
Claude BURKE	        U	22 	M	Bury, Lancashire, England	Private
Robert YOUNG	        U	35 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	Private
George TOMALIN	        U	20 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England     	Private
David THOMAS	        U	32 	M	Carmar..., Carmarthen, Wales	Private
George ROOT	        M	31 	M	Bury St Ed..., Suffolk, England	Private
James MOGFORD	        U	24 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
William SKINNER   	M	21 	M	Stoke Dam..., Devon, England	Gunner
John BAINES	        U	33 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Private
Jonothan BARRASS	M	36 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Private
...mos SILVER	        M	25 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
John BOYAS	        U	26 	M	Londonderry, London, Middlesex	Gunner
George STEFF	        U	26 	M	Chipping Sodbury, Gloucester	Private
Fredk. HARVEY	        U	31 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Private
...muel BOWMAN       	M	31 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln, England	Private
Edward DILLON	        U	22 	M	Douglas, Isle of Man, England	Gunner
...ichael BYRNE  	M	34 	M	Wicklow Wicklow, Ireland	Gunner
Wm.G. SMITH	        M	47 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Gunner
Henry REYNOLDS    	M	38 	M	Worksop, Nottingham, England	Gunner
Edward MANCHIPP  	U	28 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Gunner
George CRUTCHLEY	M	23 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Gunner
Charles G. PARRY	U	23 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Sergeant
Christopher CALTHORPE	U	21 	M	Horn Castle, Lincoln, England	Corporal
Edward RIPPON	        U	23 	M	Peterboro, Northampton, England	Private
George GRAYBOURNE	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
John HALLETT	        U	20 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Private
Charles STANLEY	        U	27 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Private
Richard ISGAR	        U	25 	M	Glastonbury, Somerset, England	Private
John MOORE	        U	20 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Private
William HARFORD    	U	31 	M	Welling..., Somerset, England	Private
Samuel YATES	        U	20 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Private
Robert CLEAVER    	U	21 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Private
Thomas CRAIGDALLIE	U	20 	M	Edinboro Canoug...           	Private
Jonothan MOODY     	U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
Henry WELLS	        U	22 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Private
James TAYLOR	        U	22 	M	Carmathen, Carmarthen, Wales	Private
Thomas SWEET	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private
Albert BRADFIELD	U	21 	M	Bradford, Wiltshire, England	Private
Walter SINCLAIR  	U	19 	M	Kirkcudbright, Scotland 	Private
George J. HOLDSTOCK	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
John J. CARR	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
Edward MILLARD	        U	25 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
Charles BRYANT	        U	22 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private
John MARSDEN	        U	24 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Private
James GORE	        U	24 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private
John DAVIES	        U	30 	M	Pembroke, Pembroke, Wales	Private
James WATERS	        U	24 	M	Leicesester, Leicester, England	Private
Charles BLAKE	        U	20 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Gunner
Dan HAYNES	        U	18 	M	St Albans, Hertford, England    Private
Edward BAKER	        U	32 	M	Somerset, Somerset, England	Private
David MARTIN	        U	23 	M	Edinboro West Church       	Private
John FRANCIS	        U	21 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Gunner
John CARROLL	        U	32 	M	Gibraltar British Subject	Private
Thomas FOGHERTY	        U	26 	M	Bilston, Stafford, England	Gunner
Samuel HULME	        U	19 	M	Longton, Stafford, England	Private
Edward G. HOWELL	U	19 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England     Private
Walter MURRAY	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewards Assist
Henry DENYER	        U	21 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Shipwright
Charles TURNER	        M	22 	M	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England	Carpenters Crew
Arthur COGGINS	        U	22 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England	A B
John COAKLEY	        U	22 	M	Upminster, Essex, England	A B
William WALKER      	M	33 	M	Nash, Monmouth, England 	Quarter Master
John COLE	        U	23 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	A B
Michael MALLEY     	U	23 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	A B
Alfred C. FORSTER	U	20 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Blacksmiths ...
Edward LONG	         	  	M	                            	A B
George JACOBS       	U	28 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Captain Fore Tops
Thomas STONEHAGE	U	27 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Captains Steward
Alfred STEED	        U	20 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Captains Servant
Fredrick DODSON  	U	24 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	Private R M L I
Henry G. MILLEN    	 	  	M	
Rupert CATON	        U	23 	M	Tunstall, Stafford, England	Private R M L I
George COULES	        U	22 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Corporal R M L I
John ATKIN	        M	26 	M	Garston, Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
Charles W. KEENE	U	21 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Private R M L I
William J. RODGERS	U	21 	M	Derby, Derby, England      	Private R M L I
Charles WALTERS   	U	24 	M	Bromyard, Worcester, England	Private R M L I

	
Return to Introductory Page