Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS HAWK 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Vessel:	"H.M.S. Hawk" at Harwich St Nicholas, Essex, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Evan Balshaw WILLIAMS	M	50 	M	Walton, Essex, England       	Chief Officer
John SWANSON       	M	41 	M	Leith, Scotland           	Engineer
Festus EVERETT       	M	44 	M	Corfe Castle, Dorset, England	Senior Mate
Charles Henry SMITH	M	33 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Second Mate
Henry ROACH	        M	33 	M	Palling, Norfolk, England	Second Mate
George HORNER	        M	30 	M	St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Is	Chief Quartermaster
Thomas MOODY	        M	36 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Chief Engine Room Artfer
Leonard MACEY	        M	40 	M	Russington, Sussex, England	Leading Stoker
Nicholas ROGERS  	U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Leading Seaman
Joseph SOARS	        M	26 	M	Woodhouse, Leicester, England	Able Seaman
George DOYLE	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William SIMMONS	        U	21 	M	Eastbourne, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Charles CHURCHMAN	U	23 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Henry MATTHEWS	        U	21 	M	Milton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
James CALVERT	        U	19 	M	Marylebone, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
James MURPHY	        U	23 	M	Chelsea, London, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman
Henry James PURBROOK	U	26 	M	Camden Town, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Joseph ELEY	        M	26 	M	St. Marks, Gloucester, England	Able Seaman
Thomas DAMERY	        U	23 	M	Old Ford, London, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Frederick John DAVIS	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordinary Seaman
William MOORMAN   	U	19 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Ordinary Seaman
James NEWTON	        U	22 	M	Wandsworth, London, Middlesex	Ordinary Seaman
John LEWIS	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
James MC CLUSKEY	U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Charles FISHER          U	18 	M	Plastowe, Essex, England	Ordinary Seaman
William Henry RANSOM	U	17 	M	Boreham, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1st Class
George Henry COZENS	U	18 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, Eng	Boy 1st Class
William Charles BUGLASS	U	17 	M	N. Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Boy 1st Class
Henry PARHAM	        U	18 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
William George STOCKS	M	43 	M	Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex	Stoker
Henry BOWKER	        M	39 	M	Wray, Lancashire, England	Stoker
William PEALL	        M	36 	M	Hampstead, London, Middlesex	Stoker
John DEMPSEY	        M	38 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Shipwright
Henry Arthur ROWE	U	21 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewards Assistant
Richard HUNT	        U	25 	M	St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Is	Domestic 2nd Class
William BRIAR	        U	24 	M	Rowner, Hampshire, England	Domestic 2nd Class
Herbert UNDERWOOD	U	17 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Domestic 3rd Class
Samuel SYMONDS	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Quartermaster
Robert ROBINSON  	U	29 	M	Hyam, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Lawrence ESPEY	        M	23 	M	Portaferry, Ireland         	Able Seaman
Alexander BAUGH	        M	24 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Stoker

	
Return to Introductory Page