Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS DEFENCE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT - HMS DEFENCE - 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




HMS DEFENCE at Higher Bebington, Cheshire 1881

Vessel:	"H M S Defence"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Charles Trelawny JAGO	U	51 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Captain
Charles R. HARRIS	U	38 	M	London W, Middlesex, England  	Commander
James I. HILL     	U	31 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Lieutenant
Edward BAWTREE	           	  	M	                            	Lieutenant
Charles S. JOHNSTON	U	34 	M	Southsea Portsmouth, Hampshire  Assist Paytr
Alexander H. H. REID	U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Surgeon M D
James HALLAHAN     	M	47 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Gunner
Edward DOWN	        M	41 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
James E. MABEN	        M	44 	M	Stoke, Devon, England     	Carpenter
Reginald G. HODDER	U	33 	M	Toronto, Canada         	Assist Paytr
Arthur P. (Rev) HILL	U	27 	M	Toronto, Canada           	Chaplain B A
Charles HINDHAM	        U	30 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Lieutenant
James A. SHAWYER	M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Chf Engineer
Alfred ORFORD	        U	22 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Lieut R M A
Willm. R. TRISCOTT	M	39 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Captain R M A
Joseph DRISCOLL 	U	21 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Warrant Off Cook
William NARRAWAY	U	23 	M	Northampton, England      	Cooks Mate
Frederick JAMES 	U	20 	M	Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales	Carptr Crew
Richard CHAMSON  	U	20 	M	Madras, East Indies        	Commders Servant
Frederick LEWIS	        M	39 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Gunners Mate
Wm. I. WOODWARD 	U	22 	M	Tredegar, Monmouth, England	Carptr Crew
George LITTLEJOHNS	U	19 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Sh Stew Assit
Charles IVEY	        M	35 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Quatermaster
Henry G. STONE	        U	24 	M	Anthony, Cornwall, England	Naval Schoolmaster
Peter PERRY	        M	35 	M	Hanley, Stafford, England	Stoker
William A. LAMB 	U	24 	M	Dunjarvon Waterford, Ireland	Cox Of The Pinnaco
Isaac TURNER	        M	35 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Capt Fore Tap
Charles ROSEVEAR	U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Capt Main tap
Charles SCOBLE    	U	29 	M	St Andrews Plymouth       	Quatermaster
John MORTIMER	        U	27 	M	St Andrews Plymouth       	Capt Mast
Thomas FARR	        U	24 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Tailor
Thomas FERRIS	        M	29 	M	New Passage Devonport     	Leading Seaman
William BULLOCK	        U	22 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	A B
Edwin DEE	        U	19 	M	Southwark, London, Middlesex	Ord
Joseph DIXON	        U	21 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	A B
Walbr. SLISSON     	U	19 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Engrs Cook
William H. STONE	U	19 	M	Kidderminster, Worcester	Ord
Saml. RICHARDSON	U	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	A B
Frederick BOULTER	U	19 	M	St Pauls Bristol          	Ord
Harry MENDUM     	U	19 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Ord
Francis J. NEARY	M	27 	M	Tipperary, Ireland        	A B
John H. SMALL	        M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker
John CALDWELL	        M	26 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Willm.H. SCOTT    	M	36 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Leadg Stoker
John HOLMAN	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Henry GIFFORDS	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
William (1) THOMAS	U	29 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker
George WALLACE	        M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert WOOLBRIDGE	M	26 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Arm Crew
Harry B. HAMBLING	M	29 	M	Blackhawton, Devon, England	Steward
John L. HILLS	        U	19 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Carptrs Crew
Charles BULLICK 	M	44 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Cooper
Charles H. COCKS	M	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Writer
George LEE	        M	29 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Signalman 2 Cls
Robert BELL	        U	26 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	A B
Robert HITCHINS 	U	27 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	A B
John H. THORNE	        U	23 	M	Milverton, Somerset, England	A B
Nicholas MITCHELL	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William J. B. REDDING	U	21 	M	Trinity Plymouth           	A B
John J. DAVIS      	U	24 	M	East Greenwich, Kent, England	A B
John CHANNON	        U	19 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Warrant Off Servt
William HEFFER     	U	25 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Capt Forecastle
Edward BARTLETT 	U	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Engrs Servant
Johns. PERKINS	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Wardrm Servt
William (2) THOMAS	U	27 	M	St Gluvius, Cornwall, England	Leadg Seamn
Thomas QUICK	        U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Stoker
William WILLS	        U	21 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Cls
William PERKINS 	U	21 	M	Plypton, Devon, England 	Stoker 2 Cls
William TOMS	        M	21 	M	Moordbury, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert PRICE	        U	22 	M	Plymouth St Charles        	A B
John PENGILLEY    	U	25 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	A B
James FRIEND	        U	33 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Capt 2nd Dk
Charles BRAY	        U	22 	M	Crows Nest Liskeard, Cornwall	Asst Sick Bth Att
David W. DEAN	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Warrant Off Servt
Thomas ENNSON	        U	35 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Boatswns Mate
George TICKILL	        U	23 	M	Ballycastle, Ireland      	Waiter
Willm.R. MIHIGAN	U	27 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Ships Carp Cls
Robert R. REID	        U	22 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Capt Cooks Assist
George LANGDON	        M	43 	M	Churston, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate (Skilled)
David MURRAY	        M	25 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Engine Rm Artificer
Willm. BRYANT	        M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
John PRIOR	        U	24 	M	Cork, Ireland             	A B
Albert BROOM	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William (3) THOMAS	U	23 	M	St Pauls, London, Middlesex	Ord
James B. MAJOR	        U	21 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	A B
Alfred BROOKS	        U	20 	M	Littlehaven Exmouth, Devon	Ord
Charles H. RIDDLE	U	26 	M	Cork, Ireland             	A B
Willm. HOLLAND	        U	23 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	A B
Stephen PERKINS	        U	22 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	A B
Willm. HORSHAM	        U	22 	M	St Budeaux, Devon, England	A B
Francis YABSLEY	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Richard BEHENNA	        U	20 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Ord
John H. PECKINGS	U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Ord
Alexander C. NEILL	U	20 	M	Charltown Hidlock, Lancashire	A B
Patrick DOWNING 	U	20 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Ord
John VERCAL	        U	20 	M	Gossam, Cornwall, England	A B
James HOLDEN	        U	20 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A B
William RAE	 	  	        M	
Alexander R. JOSS	U	21 	M	Chapel Gorioch, Aberdeen, Scot	A B
Walter GILSON	        U	20 	M	Burton Bradstock, Dorset, Eng	A B
Louis HADLEY	        U	19 	M	Aston, Warwick, England 	Ord
Richard AUSTIS	        U	25 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall, England	A B
William G. LAKE  	U	20 	M	Upton, Worcester, England	Ord
Henry NEELS	        U	21 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	A B
James G. O REARDON	U	20 	M	Corke, Ireland            	Ord
James H. NIXON	        U	19 	M	St Lukes, Middlesex, England	Ord
John STEEDEN	        U	19 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	Ord
Willm.H. LAKEMAN	U	22 	M	Devonport Stoke Dameral 	Signalman 2 Cls
Henry WADE	        U	20 	M	Madras, East Indies         	Ord
James PATTEN	        U	20 	M	Charde, Somerset, England	Ord
Edward VASPER	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Patrick REILLY	        M	23 	M	Tipperary, Ireland      	Leadg Seamn
Thomas SELLEY	        U	22 	M	Anthony, Cornwall, England	Leadg Seamn
John INGERSON	        U	25 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	A B
George KNAPMAN	        M	24 	M	Adad Plymouth              	Stoker 2 Class
Charles ARKELL     	U	23 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	A B
Michl. COUNTY	        U	21 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	A B
Frederick H. RUNDLE	U	23 	M	Prudock, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Patrick RYAN	        U	19 	M	Cavan, Ireland           	Lamp Trimmer
Henry VICKERS     	M	40 	M	Penrith, Cumberland, England	Ld Stoker
Arthur GOADY	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William S. SAUNDERS	U	27 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
Henry RENNALLS     	M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Captains Steward
James MILLER	        U	22 	M	Shema (British Subject), Malta	Captains Servant
James SAUNDERS	        M	55 	M	Kilhampton, Cornwall, England	Captains Cook
Geo.H. COLLINS	        U	17 	M	Tamar Devonport           	Shipstewards Boy
William CARR	        U	17 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Bugler Boy
Charles F. COUCH	U	17 	M	Stoke Dameral Devonport 	Boy 1 Cls
David YOUNG	        U	17 	M	Greenock, Scotland        	Boy 1 Cls
Willm. H. DENERY	U	17 	M	Twickenham, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cls
Francis J. CLEMENTS	U	17 	M	Westmeath, Ireland        	Boy 1 Cls
James BRICE	        U	16 	M	Temple Bristol           	Boy 1 Cls
Michael LYNCH	        U	17 	M	Tedris, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1 Cls
Francis H. SQUIRES	U	17 	M	Boscombe, Devon, England	Boy 1 Cls
Joseph J. BAKER	        U	17 	M	Bedminster Bristol      	Boy 1 Cls
Thomas O BRIEN     	U	17 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Boy 1 Cls
Ralph ISHERWOOD  	U	17 	M	Over Darwin, Lancashire, Eng	Boy 1 Cls
William SAWDEN	        M	36 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	Private R A
William SUTTON	        U	22 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England	Private
Thomas GREGORY	        U	31 	M	Wotton Courtney, Somerset, Eng	Gunner R M A
Samuel REYNOLDS 	U	22 	M	Exeter Hea Tree, Devon, England	Private
William JENKINS 	U	23 	M	Pembroke, Wales          	Private
Thomas CRABB	        U	18 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Drummer
Hugh RICE	        U	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
Stephen BIDDLEWOOD	 	  	M	
James TONGE	        U	24 	M	Berry, Lancashire, England	Private
George DAVIS	        U	22 	M	Quidgeley, Gloucester, England	Private
George MORAN	        U	21 	M	Kings Co, Ireland         	Private
William BAKER	        U	41 	M	Cornwall, England         	Private
William WILLIAMS	U	22 	M	Newport, Wales            	Private
Anthony GARRIGHTY	U	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
John JOHNSON	        U	23 	M	Tamworth, Stafford, England	Private
William E. BODY 	U	21 	M	Weston Supermare, Somerset, Eng	Private
George CUTLER	        U	25 	M	Leimington, Hampshire, England	Private
Henry HOWARD	        U	25 	M	Handover, Hampshire, England	Gunner
Richard FINCH	        U	29 	M	Welland, Worcester, England	Gunner R M A
Thomas FOLEY	        M	23 	M	Waterford, Ireland        	Gunner R M A
George SHARPE	        U	32 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England	Gunner R M A
James SHARP	        U	40 	M	Luton, Bedford, England 	Private
Edward JAMES	        M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private
Thomas DAY	        U	21 	M	Cardiff, Wales            	Private
John BURRIDGE	        U	23 	M	Iveybridge, Devon, England	Private
Thomas EVANS	        U	26 	M	Whitchurch, Shropshire, England	Gunner
Geo. H. OTTER	        U	21 	M	London Hornsey, Middlesex, Eng	Private
Oliver WESTOBY	        U	24 	M	Barrow Barton, Lincoln, England	Private
Robert THOMPSON	        U	24 	M	Derry, Ireland             	Gunner
Robert CRADDOCK	        U	24 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Gunner
William HALL	        U	25 	M	Pembroke, Wales            	Private
William H. JEFFERY	U	33 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private
George WATSON	        U	25 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
George MAJOR	        U	24 	M	Mortonhampstead, Devon, England	Private
John KELLETT	        M	36 	M	Wigham, Lancashire, England	Private
John HIGGINS	        U	34 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Private
John MARCH	        U	25 	M	Kingbridge, Devon, England	Private
Samuel J. LEWIS	        U	21 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	Private
William FORD	        U	21 	M	Bath, Gloucester, England	Private R M
John MASON	        U	27 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Private R M
John LAPPIN	        U	26 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Private R M
Edwin POOLE	        U	23 	M	Newport, Wales            	Private R M
Thomas DONNELLY 	U	26 	M	Constantinople (BS), Turkey	Private R M
Thomas COLES	        U	23 	M	Stonehill Uffenham, Devon, Eng	Private R M
William BULSON	        U	35 	M	Castlecarry, Somerset, England	Private R M
Thomas MAGUIRE	        U	27 	M	Londonderry, Ireland      	Private R M
Edward WOOLCOCK  	M	22 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Corporal R M
James GWILLAM	        M	29 	M	Worcester, England        	Private
Robert LUND	        U	36 	M	Shaftesbury, Dorset, England	Gunner
Anthony HARPER	        M	36 	M	Woodstock, Oxford, England	Gunner
Richard SIMMONS 	U	25 	M	Chippingsudbury, Gloucester	Gunner
Alfred MONTGOMERY	U	23 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Gunner
James MC NAMARA 	U	21 	M	Co Tyrone, Ireland      	Gunner
Edward HEAMAN	        U	29 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private
George CRAWFORD 	U	35 	M	Bromgrove, Worcester, England	Private
Albert MANLEY	        M	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private
James ANDERSON	        U	23 	M	Perth, Scotland           	Private
William PEARCE	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
James STRATTON	        U	26 	M	Bishopstone, Wiltshire, England	Gunner R M A
John HEARN	        U	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner R M A
George MEADUS	        U	26 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Gunner R M A
John ANDERSON	        U	22 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Gunner R M A
John PARKER	        U	35 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	Gunner
Thomas BABBS	        U	22 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private
Thomas LINN	        U	30 	M	Greenock, Scotland      	Private
John HARRIS	        U	26 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	Private
Edward BRAYNE	        M	38 	M	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England	Private
William LAWSON	        M	29 	M	Hull, York, England        	Private
Thomas G. CULLEN	U	20 	M	Baxton, Gloucester, England	Private
Alfred TICKLE	        U	21 	M	Cornwall, England       	Private
James SMITH	        M	34 	M	Bedford, Bedford, England	Private
Henry COSE	        U	21 	M	Totnes, Devon, England  	Private
Thomas CURTIS	        U	21 	M	Newton East Truro, Cornwall	Private
Alfred HUTCHINGS	U	21 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Private
Alfred COLLINS	        U	34 	M	Hyde Winchester, Hampshire	Bombardier
Alfred SMITH	        U	24 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Gunner
David H. HOLBOURN	U	20 	M	London St Saviours, Surrey	Private
Philip HANNAN	        U	25 	M	Armagh, Ireland           	Sergeant R M A
Willm. H. W. DREW	M	29 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Corporal R M A
John TEMPLE	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private
John W. SHAW	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
George BEER	        U	20 	M	Chalford, Devon, England	Private
George WEBBER	        U	21 	M	Mortonhampstead, Devon, England	Private
Albert SHARP	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
John HUGHES	        U	29 	M	Vauxhall Liverpool         	Gunner
Alfred BOWEN	        U	25 	M	Milford, Wales             	Gunner
William LONG	        U	30 	M       London, Middlesex, England	Private
George H. HOLMES	U	26 	M	Huton, Stafford, England	Private
William E. SHENTON	U	28 	M	Holywell, Flint, Wales  	Gunner
Willm. J. WEBSTER	U	35 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	A B
Thomas E. CARTER	U	18 	M	Hunderton, Hereford, England	Signaln 3 Class
Elijah MORDAUNT 	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Stoker
George STAPLETON	U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Ord
William C. MOCKRIDGE	U	18 	M	Bedminster, Somerset, England	Ord 2 Cls
Willm. H. FARLEY	U	22 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Ord
Frederick J. ROE	U	22 	M	Tormanham, Devon, England	A B
John HILL	        U	21 	M	Gerrans, Cornwall, England      A B
Joseph ROGERS	        U	21 	M	Melbourne B S, Australia        Ord
Albert H. EDINGTON	U	20 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ord
James H. MILLS	        U	19 	M	Middleton, Lancashire, England	Ord
James COX	        U	21 	M	Houston, Middlesex, England	Ord
Charles N. WINTER	U	21 	M	St Marys, Nottingham, England	A B
Joseph N. CURTIN	U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	A B
Harry HAWKINS	        U	22 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Ord
Denis MC CARTHY 	U	20 	M	Queenstown, Ireland       	A B
Joseph DRISCOLL  	M	22 	M	Cork, Ireland             	A B
George JEFFERIES	U	21 	M	Devonport Stoke Dameral         A B
James COWEN	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Walter WOOD	        U	18 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Ord 2 Cls
Edward HEARSON	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ord
Samuel G. PATE	        U	18 	M	Trinity, Cornwall, England	Ord
Alfred J. CUMING	U	18 	M	St Mud...s Plymouth        	Ord
James CONNOR	        U	18 	M	Queenstown, Ireland             Ord
Reuben SAVIGAR	        U	18 	M	Newport, Wales            	Ord 2 Cls
Thomas MURPHY	        U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Ord
John KERR	        U	18 	M	Barrony, Scotland        	Ord 2 Cls
Richard ROGERS	        U	18 	M	Gerrans, Cornwall, England	Ord 2 Cls
William WILLIAMS	U	18 	M	Haselbury, Somerset, England	Ord 2 Cls
Aaron A. HOLMES 	U	18 	M	Kirkby, Nottingham, England	Ord
James M. RAINES	        U	19 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Ord
John HIGGINS	        U	24 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Ord
James W. LESHMAN	M	50 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Paymaster
Charles WOTTON	        M	45 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Staff Commander
Hy SCOTT-LANDER	        M	43 	M	 (British Subject), Italy	Staff Surgeon
Calverley BEWICKE	M	33 	M	 (British Subject), Italy	Senior Lieutenant
Edward J. BAULTREE	U	32 	M	West (British Subject), Canada	Lieutenant
George O. COLLINS	M	50 	M	... Torra Devonport       	Boatswain
James JUNES	        M	32 	M	Co Down, Ireland          	Boatswain
Henry A. CARROLL	U	34 	M	                                Engineer (...)
James C. LARG	        M	30 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Engineer
Herbert C. MONEY	U	23 	M	                          	Lieutenant R M A
John LYNCH	        M	39 	M	Newport, Wales            	Captains Coxn
Francis I. BALDON	M	41 	M	 (British Subject), Malta	General Messman
John R. MC DONNELL	M	40 	M	Dublin, Ireland            	Master At Arms
George GLASCOTT	        M	39 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Ships Steward
Richard TENDALL	        M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Charles FINCH	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Blacksmith
Robert J. STANMORE	M	30 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Yeo Of Stores
Frederick MAUNDER	M	28 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Sick Berth Steward
James HOWELL	        M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Painter Icls
Richard E. PEEK 	U	24 	M	Devonport Stoke Dameral 	Carptrs Crew
James MC MILLAN 	M	23 	M	Marylebone Lodon           	Signalman
Thomas HAWKES	        M	41 	M	Cork, Ireland            	Sailmaker
John DWYER	        U	27 	M	Shoeburyness, Sussex, England	Quatermaster
Frank FARLEIGH          M	29 	M	Starbeaton, Devon, England	Yeo Of Signals
James GIBSON	        W	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
James W. DAY	        U	27 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Stewd
William HALEY	        M	26 	M	Brompton, Kent, England 	Boatswin Mate
Thomas VERE	        M	31 	M	Isle of Wight, Hampshire, Eng	Caulker
Richard FULLER     	U	19 	M	Kilturk, Ireland        	Ord
George MERRIFIELD	M	38 	M	Hashing, Cornwall, England	Gunners Mate
John TAYLOR	        M	30 	M	Smethwick, Stafford, England	Engine Rm Artificer
Charles LANE	        M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ships Corp 1 Cls
Charles COUSINS	        M	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Musician
Frederick DEABELL	M	30 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Cox Of The Launch
Liam MURPHY	        U	23 	M	Dunsford, Devon, England	A B
Richard J. HARRIS	M	32 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Plumber
Thomas RAVENSCROFT	U	35 	M	Ellesmere, Shropshire, England	Capt Of The Hold
William WIGHT	        U	21 	M	Urr, Kirkcudbright, Scotland	A B
Fred BURN	        U	31 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Thomas SCOTT	        U	21 	M	Bristol St Phillips      	A B
Samuel SHAMBROOK	U	20 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Ord
William RAE	        U	19 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland       	Ord
Edwin T. HODGE	        U	20 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Ord
James POPE	        U	21 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	A B
Geo. C. JONES	        U	20 	M	Anuthony, Cornwall, England	Ord
Thomas COLLACOTT	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William ROBINS	        M	25 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	A B
John ANNALL	        U	26 	M	Halifax, York, England  	Ward Room Cook
John WILLS	        U	28 	M	St Germains, Cornwall, England	A B
Robert DAVIS	        U	31 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Stoker 2 Class
Samuel WISE	        U	30 	M	Milton Abbott, Devon, England	Butcher
John ANDREWS	        U	20 	M	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England	Blackiths Crew
Alfred SQUIRES    	U	21 	M	Hackney, Middlesex, England	Captns Crew
William N. HOSKINS	U	23 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Blacksmith
John MILLER	        M	50 	M	Sierra Leone (BS), Africa	Ships Cook
James CAVENEY	        U	22 	M	Hoxton, London, Middlesex	Private
John JENNINGS	        M	38 	M	N Cadbury, Somerset, England	Private
Joseph WEAVER	        U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private
Stephen BIDDLECOMBE	U	27 	M	Houndown Southampton       	Gunner R M A
John MANCHESTER	        M	40 	M	Milton Mowberry, Leicester, Eng	Private
Thomas HARGREAVES	M	36 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Private
Elijah BAXTER	        M	37 	M	Mansfield, Nottingham, England	Private
Joseph GOSLING	        M	35 	M	Basford, Oxford, England	Sergean R M A
Charles NORCOTT 	M	35 	M	Uxbridge, Middlesex, England	Private
Edward THORNHILL	M	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
Emanuel CHILCOTT	U	23 	M	Cullompton, Devon, England	Private
Stephen CHEESMAN	M	34 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Corporal R M A
Edward ALSOP	        U	23 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private
James COMPTON	        M	32 	M	Salsbury, Wiltshire, England	Sergeant R M A
Henry STONE	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private
George GITSHAM    	M	33 	M	Topsam, Devon, England    	Private
William WARE	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private
George R. HUMPHRYS	U	22 	M	Wyke Winchester, Hampshire      Private
Josiah SHERIFF	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leadg Seaman
George H. ELLIOTT	U	21 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
Alfred GREEN	        U	25 	M	Flintham, Devon, England	A B
George D. CAMPION	U	18 	M	Hampstead, London, Middlesex	Signalman 3 Cls
Thomas BURCH	        U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ord 2 Class
John ROLLIN	        M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leadg Stoker

	
Return to Introductory Page