Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS DAPPER 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Dapper" - Royal Navy Officer Cadet Training Ship
Census Place:	Dartmouth Townstall, Devon, England
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George WOODS	        M	34 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2nd Capt F Top
John HEATHER	        M	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Captain Mz Top
Arthur NAPPER	        U	24 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Leading Seaman
Samuel GILES	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
John DORNIN	        U	22 	M	Dalkeith, Scotland        	Able Seaman
John GEARY	        U	26 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Jeramiah J. POWELL	U	25 	M	Bradford, Wiltshire, England	Able Seaman
William EGG	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Henry BROWN	        U	22 	M	Middleton, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Frederick BOLEY	        U	17 	M	Mark, Somerset, England 	Boy 1st Class
Harry COOKE	        U	17 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
William H. NEWBERRY	U	23 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Officers Servant
Samuel BROWN	        M	34 	M	Newton, Warwick, England	Sergeant R Marines
Robert THOMAS	        U	28 	M	Henyock, Devon, England 	Lance Corporal R M
John VICKERY	        U	35 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Lance Corporal R M
Charles GIBBS	        M	40 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private R M
Eli SCUTTER	        U	41 	M	Lashan, Hampshire, England	Private R M
John H. PARSONS  	U	18 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Drummer R M
Edward BONNATE	        U	37 	M	Kilkhampton, Cornwall, England	Private R M
John BARTRAM	        U	30 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M
Rufus RICHARD	        U	34 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	Private R M
Francis COUNTER	        U	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private R M
Frank POUND	        U	27 	M	Sidbury, Devon, England 	Private R M
Henry MASTERS	        U	42 	M	Sopen, Somerset, England	Private R M
Edward WEEKS	        U	35 	M	Meath, Devon, England   	Private R M
Eli HEMBROW	        U	26 	M	Heathfield, Somerset, England	Private R M
Joseph WRIGHT	        M	36 	M	Market Bosworth, Gloucester	Private R M
Henry LUCAS	        U	35 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Private R M
Henry HOOKINS	        U	39 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Private R M
George PEARCE	        M	37 	M	Lauceston, Cornwall, England	Private R M
John COMMINGS	        M	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Private R M
James KEATES	        U	24 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Private R M
Thomas MORGAN	        U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Private R Marine
John GIFFORD	        U	28 	M	Abbotskerswell, Devon, England	Private R Marine
Robert SWANISTON	U	30 	M	St Oswald, Durham, England	Private R Marines
George PEDWELL	        U	25 	M	Walton, Somerset, England	Private R Marines
Tom JENNINGS	        M	28 	M	Long Lawford, Warwick, England  Private R Marines
Albert HAWKINS	        U	27 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R.Marines
Robert BAKER	        M	29 	M	Bayford, Devon, England 	Private R Marines
William HUSSELL	        U	25 	M	Ilfracombe, Devon, England	Private R Marines
Robert BREWER	        M	39 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private R Marines
Samuel JUKES	        U	28 	M	Craven Arms, Shropshire 	Private R Marines
Samuel BOTT	        M	33 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Private R Marines
John COWLING	        M	32 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Private R Marines
William BISHOP	        M	27 	M	Stocland, Somerset, England	Private R Marines
Richard SKINNER  	M	38 	M	North Tawton, Devon, England	Private R Marines
Francis G. POWELL	O	15 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadets R.N.Officers
George A.C. WARD	O	15 	M	Down Co Strangford              Naval Cadets R.N. Officers
Arthur L. MACNAMARA	O	15 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadets R.N. Officers
Stafford BROWN	        O	14 	M	Dunstew, Oxford, England	Naval Cadets R.N. Officers
Cuthbert E. HUNTER	O	15 	M	Wickham, Durham, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Thomas W. STIRLING	O	14 	M	Prestwick, Lancashire, England	Naval Cadets R.N. Officers
Philip WARD	        O	14 	M	Dublin Moutstnon, Ireland	Naval Cadets R.N. Officers
John Francis Murray AYNSLEY O	14 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax      	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Thomas D.L. SHEPPARD	O	14 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Arthur T. DAWSON	O	14 	M	Richmond, Surrey, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Arthur J. HERMIKER	O	15 	M	Dunmow, Essex, England    	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Edward C. VILLIERS	O	15 	M	Croft, York, England      	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Hughes C. LOCKYER	O	15 	M	Hampstead, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Edgar LEES	        O	14 	M	Alkrington, Lancashire, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Alfred E.H. MARESCAUX	O	15 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Fredk. C.U.V. WENTWORTH	O	14 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Berkeley W. DRUMMOND	O	15 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Peter B. GARRETT	O	14 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Felix A. WEBBER	        O	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Naval Cadets R N Officers
Edward B. KIDDLE	O	14 	M	Alvirstoke, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadets R N Officers
Randolph S. TOLLEMACHE	O	14 	M	St Georges, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Edward W.E. WEMYSS	O	14 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Robert A.L. BUSHE	O	14 	M	Roxommow Athlone                Naval Cadet
Wm. G. O. (Hon.) FORTESCUE O	14 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Naval Cadet
Cyril L. WASEY	        O	15 	M	Compton, Berkshire, England	Naval Cadet
D'arcy (Honble) LAMBTON	O	14 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Stewart E. FORSTER	O	14 	M	Wellington, New Zealand 	Naval Cadet
Lewis Clinton BAKER	O	15 	M	Bayfordbury, Hertford, England	Naval Cadet
Philip EGERTON	        O	14 	M	Dalprasie [BS], East Indies	Naval Cadet
Bertram M. CHAMBERS	O	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Arthur Hope FANSHAWE	O	14 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Naval Cadet
John F.E. GREEN 	O	14 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England 	Naval Cadet
Frederick D. Gilpin BROWN O	14 	M	Richmond, York, England 	Naval Cadet
Seymour W.B. BOOTHBY	O	15 	M	Welwyn, Hertford, England	Naval Cadet
George Shadwell Q. CARR	O	14 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
Charles G. SCLATER	O	14 	M	Newick, Sussex, England 	Naval Cadet
Charles E. FENWICK	O	15 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Richard SULLIVAN	O	14 	M	Kempton, Hertford, England	Naval Cadet
George Guy B. SHEPPARD	O	15 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Naval Cadet
William W. AYRE	        O	15 	M	Tasmania Westbury          	Naval Cadet
Norman C. PALMER	O	14 	M	Glanvilles Wootton, Dorset	Naval Cadet
Gordon C. FRASER	O	14 	M	Castlechurch, Stafford    	Naval Cadet
John E. Oldnall RUSSELL	O	14 	M	Columbo, Ceylon          	Naval Cadet
Cecil J. PROWSE 	O	14 	M	Clifton, Somerset, England	Naval Cadet
Charles F. TOWERBY	O	14 	M	Barnard Castle, Durham  	Naval Cadet
Thomas L. BARNARDISTON	O	14 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Naval Cadet
Charles G. BOLTON	O	14 	M	Singapore                 	Naval Cadet
Alfred R.L. HAYWARDS	O	14 	M	Winslow, Buckingham, England	Naval Cadet
Avlever C.L. CAMERON	O	14 	M	Londonderry Coleraine     	Naval Cadet
Edward G.W. DAVY	O	14 	M	Thetford, Norfolk, England	Naval Cadet
Victor A. STANLEY	O	14 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
William E. GOODENOUGH	O	14 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
Harold S.K. GREGSON	O	14 	M	Lowlynn, Northumberland 	Naval Cadet
George C. CAYLEY	O	14 	M	Brompton, York, England 	Naval Cadet
Louis W.P. CHETWYND	O	14 	M	St Germain [BS], France 	Naval Cadet
Ernest C. HARDY   	O	14 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax       	Naval Cadet
Henry D. BAKER	        O	14 	M	Bishop Tawton, Devon, England	Naval Cadet
Leonard C. LISTER	O	14 	M	Belgrave, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
William A. RUSHWORTH	O	14 	M	Port Of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago Naval Cadet
Edward F. BRUEN 	O	14 	M	Carlow                    	Naval Cadet
Cole C. FOWLER	        O	14 	M	Port Louis, Mauritius      	Naval Cadet
Thomas W. KEMP	        O	14 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Naval Cadet
Frederick C.A. OGILVY	O	14 	M	Forfare Auchterhouse       	Naval Cadet
Robert A. SINCLAIR	O	14 	M	Londonderry              	Naval Cadet
Clement C. HORNE	O	14 	M	Rattesden, Suffolk, England	Naval Cadet
Philip H. MUNRO 	O	14 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
John H. FILDES	        O	14 	M	Cheetham, Lancashire, England	Naval Cadet
Edmund J.F.G. GRANT	O	14 	M	Bridgetown, Barbadoes	        Naval Cadet
Charles L. Vaughan LEE	O	14 	M	Measham, Derby, England 	Naval Cadet
John F.A. BLANDY	O	14 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Naval Cadet
Franks Mansel JONES	O	13 	M	Beddington, Surrey, England	Naval Cadet
William B.E. Ruck KEENE	O	14 	M	Tiddington, Oxford, England	Naval Cadet
Arthur O. D'ARCY	O	13 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
Francis W. MELVILLE	O	13 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Francis E. H. J. (Hon) FIELDING	
                        O	14 	M	Mounts Kirby, Warwick, England	Naval Cadet
George B. HUTTON	O	13 	M	Gregtown Demerora, British Guiana Naval Cadet
Trevelyan D.W. NAPIER	O	13 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Naval Cadet
Samuel M. AGNEW	        O	14 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Naval Cadet
Henry B. BRADSHAW	O	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Henry F.G. DELA FOSSE	O	14 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Naval Cadet
Marcus R. HILL      	O	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Wathen Hy. WALLER	O	13 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Walter Tyrell ROSS	O	13 	M	..., East Indies           	Naval Cadet
Henry A.B. SHRUBB	O	13 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England Naval Cadet
Douglas R.L. NICHOLSON	O	14 	M	Gibraltar                 	Naval Cadet
Percy St. C. PILCHER	O	14 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Naval Cadet
Charles B. MILLER	O	14 	M	Harrow, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
George F.E. NUGENT	O	14 	M	Constantinope British Subject	Naval Cadet
Claud P. MELLOR	        O	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
John K. LAIRDS	        O	13 	M	Chester Birkenhead        	Naval Cadet
Adrian G. ALLGOOD	O	13 	M	Munro Punjab, India        	Naval Cadet
Francis B. STARKY	O	13 	M	Buckland, Berkshire, England	Naval Cadet
Constantine H.Hughes ONSLOW O	14 	M	Richmond, Surrey, England	Naval Cadet
John C. SOADY       	O	14 	M	Bromley, Kent, England     	Naval Cadet
William N. EVANS	O	13 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Naval Cadet
Crawford MACLACHLAN	O	13 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Naval Cadet
Henry O. BOGER	        O	13 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Naval Cadet
Raymond A.L. OZZARD	O	13 	M	Langley, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
William I.S. ALDERSON	O	13 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk	Naval Cadet
Charles A. LYLE 	O	14 	M	Londonderry Coleraine      	Naval Cadet
Sholto G. DOUGLAS	O	14 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
William F. SLAYTER	O	14 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax        	Naval Cadet
Edward D. OGILVIE	O	13 	M	New South Wales, Australia	Naval Cadet
Sydney R. FREMANTLE	O	13 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Michael Culine SEYMOUR	O	13 	M	Titchfield, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
Arthur C. LEVESON	O	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Brian H.F. BARTTELOT	O	13 	M	Findon, Sussex, England 	Naval Cadet
Cluade P. BUCKLE	O	13 	M	Claife, Lancashire, England	Naval Cadet
Arthur H. WALSH         O	13 	M	Canterbury                	Naval Cadet
Philip H. COLOMB	O	13 	M	Harrow, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Cecil John FINNES	O	13 	M	Ashow, Warwick, England 	Naval Cadet
Sydenham G. DOUGLAS	O	13 	M	Lower Walmir, Kent, England	Naval Cadet
Warren H. D'OYLY	O	13 	M	Bhaugulpore, India         	Naval Cadet
George E.I. PETCH	O	13 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Naval Cadet
Thomas H. FOSTER	O	13 	M	Hardingham, Norfolk, England	Naval Cadet
Douglas E.R. BROWNRIGG	O	13 	M	Cookham, Berkshire, England	Naval Cadet
Henry B. PELLY	        O	13 	M	Walthamstow, Essex, England	Naval Cadet
Edwin V. UNDERHILL	O	13 	M	Cork                       	Naval Cadet
Harold CHRISTIAN	O	13 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Naval Cadet
William B.Cowper COLES	O	13 	M	Godshill, Hampshire, England	Naval Cadet
Henry BLACKETT	        O	13 	M	Thorpe, Surrey, England 	Naval Cadet
George Ellis CAVE	O	13 	M	Clifton, Somerset, England	Naval Cadet
Indge D'ARCY	        O	13 	M	Inverestown Fermanagh           Naval Cadet
Gilbert C.H. WINTLE	O	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Cadet
Charles F. CORBETT	O	13 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Naval Cadet
Frank O.C. OSBORNE	O	13 	M	Clifton Bristol, Somerset	Naval Cadet
Augusta Jane WELLS	M	32 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Captains Wife
Constance Nora WELLS	 	5 	F	Nova Scotia Halifax       	Captains Daughter
Norman Folliott WELLS	 	4 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Captains Son
Gerard Ayliner WELLS	 	1 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England    Captains Son
Sarah Jane TAYLOR	U	39 	F	Woodboro Devizes, Wiltshire	Nurse (D & S)
Esther Annie WYNN	U	18 	F	Hayes, Kent, England       	Nurse (D & S)
Josephine KASBACH	U	23 	F	Bonn German, Germany       	Ladies Maid
Gerard NORMAN	        M	45 	M	Bromley, Kent, England     	Visitor No Oc
Eleanora NORMAN	        M	31 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Visitor No Oc
Amy Eleanora NORMAN	 	1 	F	London, Middlesex, England
Sarah HARDING    	U	36 	F	Plymouth, Devon, England	Nurse (D & S)
Joseph Charles BISHOP	U	14 	M	Torpoint, Devon, England        Domestic Capt Servt
Edward ... JOHNSTONE	M	53 	M	                          	Chaplain & Naval Instructor
Charles B.L. ...KINAW	M	45 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England	Paymaster
Richard A. M...LL	M	35 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Staff Surgeon
Richard LIGHT	        M	52 	M	Clare Co Kilrush, Ireland	Chief Boatswain
William H. JOHNS	M	50 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Alfred C. JOHNSON	W	53 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	Naval Instructor
Albert W. SCHROEDER	U	42 	M	York, York, England       	Naval Instructor
Joseph W. PAUL	        M	34 	M	Shooters Hill, Kent, England	Naval Instructor
George WILLIAMS	        M	34 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Naval Instructor
Thomas R. MUNDAY	M	45 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Nicholas TUCKER	        M	43 	M	Dublin                    	Boatswain
William PATRICK	        M	54 	M	Donegal Co Lifford, Ireland	Fleet Surgeon
George LAVINGTON	M	44 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
Francis W. CHAINE	U	14 	M	Antrim                   	Naval Cadet
William WARD       	M	43 	M	Aveton Gifford, Devon, England	Master At Arms
John ELFORD       	M	38 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	Writer
Thomas BURGE      	M	34 	M	Stowey, Somerset, England	Ships Cook
Robert BURNE	        M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate
James RUNDLE     	M	44 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Chief Boatswain Mate
Richard VANSTONE	M	41 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Sailmaker
James MADDICKS     	M	33 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Chief Boatswain Mate
John WHITEWAY     	M	33 	M	Dartington, Devon, England	Engine Room Artificer
George WILLS      	M	33 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	Writer
Charles EMMETT     	M	43 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ships Steward
Thomas SHEAD      	M	47 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Ships Corporal
Jasper TUCKER	        M	42 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Plumber
James I. DODGSON	M	35 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Ships Corporal
James PORT        	M	28 	M	Plymstock, Devon, England	Captain Hold
John Thos. SMITH	M	35 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Caulker
Michael RYAN	        M	42 	M	Cork Co Cork              	Blacksmith
Thomas HEWITT      	M	33 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Leading Stoker
Samuel FINCHETT 	U	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswains Mate
James C. BARRY     	M	33 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Captains Coxswain
Samuel I. MARTIN	M	24 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Signalman
Joseph CARR      	M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ropemaker
John WOODMAN	        U	28 	M	Heavitree, Devon, England	Quarter Master
John M. KELLAR     	W	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Sick Berth Steward
George HAMMOND	        M	40 	M	Brixton, Surrey, England	Leading Stoker
George A. SMITH 	M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Writer 3 Cl
William JURD      	M	37 	M	Litchfield, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Steward
Charles SUTHERLAND	M	53 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Ships Stwd For Cadet Mess
Robert KEMP     	M	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Quarter Master
Philip RODD       	M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Quarter Master
William HEATH      	M	40 	M	Polperro, Cornwall, England	Master At Arms
Charles HAMPHERSON	M	34 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England    Ships Corporal
Francis HARTLEY 	M	32 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Ships Corporal
Samuel POLLYBLANK	M	45 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Quarter Master
Charles BRIMACOMBE	M	38 	M	Cosyton, Devon, England 	Ships Corporal
Henry WILLIS    	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Quarter Master
Benjamin BOND     	M	30 	M	East Looe, Cornwall, England	Ships Corporal
Andrew STEPHENS 	M	29 	M	Plynt, Cornwall, England	Quarter Master
Andrew Geo. LYNE	U	26 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	2 Capt M Top
John H. ELLIOTT 	M	32 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	2 Capt F Top
Frederick WARBIN	U	27 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Coopers Crew
James BRIEN       	M	29 	M	Waterford, Ireland         	2 Capt F Top
Edward MOUNTER     	M	37 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Quarter Master
John CONSTABLE     	M	57 	M	Canterbury, Kent, England	Chief Bandmaster
Cornelius CLEMENTS	U	27 	M	Sheviock, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Arthur COX        	U	26 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
William James SNEAD	U	22 	M	Clerkenwell, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Samuel WILLIS       	M	35 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
James OXFORD	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William BROWN	        U	24 	M	Kingswear, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Edward H. BLACKLER	U	27 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Able Seaman
Frederick UNDERHAY	M	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
John CONNELL      	U	23 	M	Cork Co Skull             	Able Seaman
John KEARNEY      	U	23 	M	Cork Co Sullagh           	Able Seaman
John S. PENNINGTON	M	22 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Henry PEARSE    	U	26 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Isaiah GOODER    	M	32 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Tailor
Michael LONG      	M	29 	M	Bedhampton, Hampshire, England	Lamp Trimmer
John MARCUS	        M	42 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Shoemaker
William J. BEGLIN	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Barber
George MARCUS     	U	20 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Tailor
John LANGWORTHY    	U	22 	M	Blackawton Forces, Devon	Warrant Officer Cook
George WYATT       	M	48 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Cook
James C. DAWE	        M	33 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Wardroom Steward
John ADAMS	        U	20 	M	Chillington, Devon, England	Warrant Officers Servant
William H. BURT 	M	36 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Captains Cook
Owen KEEFE	        M	36 	M	Cork Co Mallow            	Captains Cook Assist
John DOWNEY	        M	30 	M	Mile End, Middlesex, England	Musician
Charles TUCKITT	        M	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Carpenters Crew
Samuel CHANNON	        M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
James RADDEN	        M	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
William EDWARDS	        M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Joseph BECK	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James OLIVER	        M	45 	M	Itchan Abbas, Hampshire 	Domestic 2 Cl
William PAYNE	        M	38 	M	Itchan Stoke, Hampshire         Domestic 2 Cl
James NEILLE	        M	39 	M	Dublin                          Bandman
James LEANEY	        M	40 	M	Limerick                  	Bandman
William DENNING	        M	36 	M	Chard, Somerset, England        Domestic 2 Cl
Samuel FERRIS	        W	45 	M	Streete, Devon, England 	Domestic 2 Cl
George LOVE	        M	37 	M	Lyme Regis, Dorset, England	Domestic 2 Cl
William LEGG	        M	38 	M	Cephalowia [BS], Greece  	Domestic 2 Cl
Thomas HAZARD	        M	36 	M	Shillingtone, Bedford, England	Domestic 2 Cl
William BRIGHT	        M	34 	M	...enmister, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
James TAPPER	        M	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Bandsman
John SHAPLEY	        M	30 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Domestic 2 Cl
Timothy MCCARTHY	M	49 	M	Dublin Kingstown          	Bandsman
Andrew DIGNAIN	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
George HANCOCK	        M	29 	M	Millbrook, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Reuben KERSWILL	        M	27 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Charles COURTMAN	M	23 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Domestic 2 Cl
Marelino BENTO	        M	40 	M	Lisbon, Portugal          	Bandsman
John COLLINS	        M	41 	M	Sydney, Australia        	Bandsman
Langmead PILAR	        U	25 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
George SOUTHGATE	M	23 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Bandsman
John TAYLOR	        M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Bandsman
William MUMFORD	        M	37 	M	Blackawton, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
John HARRIS	        W	39 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
William CALLAWAY	M	38 	M	Inlverton, Somerset, England	Color Sergeant Rm
Henry RENDALL	        M	37 	M	West Coker, Somerset, England	Sergeant R M
John SLANEY	        M	26 	M	Wapping, Middlesex, England	Sergeant R M
William A. PHIPPS	M	23 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Sergeant R M
John ROGERS	        U	39 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Lance Corporal
Solomon PAYNE	        M	30 	M	East Grinstead, Sussex, England	Corporal R M
Samuel Hale WESTCOTT	M	36 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Private R M
John LOVERING	        M	40 	M	Pay Humbury, Devon, England	Private R M
Henry DART	        M	26 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Private R M
Joseph ELLIS	        M	40 	M	St Ives, Nottingham, England	Private R M
Thomas MAPP	        M	32 	M	Hanley William, Worcester	Private R M
John GITSHAM	        M	37 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Private R M
Thomas KENNEDY	        M	39 	M	Kings Co Parsonstown       	Private R M
Uriah PIKE	        U	41 	M	Slapton, Devon, England 	Private R M
William FEWINGS	        M	35 	M	Exeter, Devon, England       	Private R M
John PARSONS	        M	25 	M	Broadclist, Devon, England	Private R M
Lawrence MURPHY 	U	40 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England	Private R M
Benjamin TAPPER  	M	37 	M	Totnes, Devon, England   	Private R M
George BAKER       	M	34 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M
Frank TAMLIN      	M	31 	M	Babbicombe, Devon, England	Private R M
John BIDDLECOMBE	M	31 	M	Muckley, Somerset, England	Private R M
John RUSSELL	        M	33 	M	Butleigh, Somerset, England	Private R M
Thomas R.W. HODDER	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private R M
Joseph GALE	        U	34 	M	Broadclist, Devon, England	Private R M
Samuel RICHARDS	        M	29 	M	Honiton, Devon, England 	Private R M
Basil SHENNEN	        U	51 	M	Kircudbrightshire Twynholm	Private R M
John BARNES	        M	44 	M	Dartington, Devon, England	Private R M
William COOKELEY	M	36 	M	Sandford, Somerset, England	Private R M
Samuel KING	        M	32 	M	Newton, Devon, England  	Private R M
William J. DAVEY	U	26 	M	Thoverton, Devon, England	Lance Sergeant
Richard COTTELL	        M	35 	M	Itolcombe, Devon, England	Ships Corporal
Samuel F. COOK	        U	28 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Officers Cook
John BEYNON	        O	27 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Shipwright
Robert SPRY	        U	24 	M	Richmond, Surrey, England	Boatswain Mate
William CLEMENTS	M	24 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Seaman
James HENLEY	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker

	
Return to Introductory Page