Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS CAMBRIDGE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Cambridge" at Devonport, Devon, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas Seymour BRAND	M	33 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Commander
Wm.Cecil Hy. DOMVILLE	U	31 	M	Naples                  	Lieutenant
George T. WINGFIELD	U	27 	M	Ionian Islands Zante       	Lieutenant
Robert Swinbourne LOWRY	U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Eustace Edward Godfrey BIRD
                  	U	32 	M	Great Wigborough, Essex, Eng    Lieutenant R M L I
John Edward BEARCROFT	U	29 	M	Hadyor Drietwich, Worcester	Lieutenant
Francis Peter CAREY	U	30 	M	Gibralter, Spain            	Lieutenant
William Henry ARNOLD	U	25 	M	Stapleford, Hertford, England	Lieutenant
Thomas Canning HICKEY	U	34 	M	Galway, Ireland         	Staff Surgeon
Richard Wm. WHITE	U	32 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Lieutenant
Joseph John CALLWILL	U	31 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland       	Lieutenant
David Brownrigg BOOKEY	U	27 	M	Wicklow Co, Ireland        	Surgeon
James LITTLE	        U	25 	M	Dursley, Gloucester, England	Lieutenant
John Lionel EAGLES	U	28 	M	Longtown Abergavenny, Monmouth	Lieutenant
Joseph Edward GREGORY	U	30 	M	Longford Co, Ireland       	Lieutenant
Samuel Wm. WITHICOMBE	M	44 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Gunner(Officer)
Thomas E. HAMBLYN	M	43 	M	St Pancras, London, Middlesex	Gunner (Officer)
James MEIKLEJOHN	M	45 	M	St Ninians, Stirling, Scotland	Engineer (Officer)
Thomas STEPHENS	        M	44 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner (Officer)
Joseph HIGGINS	        W	49 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunner (Officer)
Mark NETTEN	        M	44 	M	Moricetown, Devon, England	Gunner (Officer)
Daniel O. NEAL	        M	42 	M	Newton By The Sea, Northumbs	Gunner (Officer)
William THOMPSON	M	44 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Chief Officer C G
James COGGER	        M	42 	M	Milton, Hampshire, England	Chief Officer C G
John HARRINGTON	        M	44 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	Chief Officer C G
George BUCKINGHAM	M	42 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Chief Officer C G
George DRAYTON	        M	48 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Chief Officer C G (Officer)
Charles SMITH	        M	39 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Chief Officer C G (Officer)
Dennis CONNOR	        M	47 	M	Dublin Dublin           	Chief Officer C G (Officer)
Joseph George NEVIN	M	44 	M	Dublin Dublin            	Chief Officer C G (Officer)
Francis THOMAS	        M	42 	M	Kerry Co, Ireland        	Chief Officer C G (Officer)
Edwin James BISHOP	M	43 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Gunner (Officer)
George AGGETT	        O	34 	M	Torre, Devon, England      	Qr Master
Edward GARTNELL 	M	38 	M	St Clair, Cornwall, England	Armourer
John RICHARDS	        M	29 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Leading Seaman
William WOOLLEY 	U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
James DESMONDS	        U	28 	M	South Co, Ireland           	A B
William WHITE	        M	25 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	A B
George Hy. HALL	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B
Robert PULLOCK	        U	21 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
George HARVEY	        U	24 	M	Newton Abbot, Devon, England	A B
Nicholas DAVIS	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ord Seaman
Thomas BENHAM	        U	23 	M	Kennington, Surrey, England	Ord Seaman
Harry Howard BISHOP	U	19 	M	Springvale, Isle of Wight	Ship Stewards Asst
James BEER	        U	25 	M	Chagford, Devon, England	Stoker
Joseph SIMPSON	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
James TOMS	        U	28 	M	Hooe, Devon, England       	Stoker
John CHEGWIN	        U	25 	M	Linkenhorn, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John EDWARDS	        U	25 	M	Glamorgan, Wales          	Stoker
Charles POMEROY 	M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William MOTTON	        M	34 	M	Devonport Moricetown      	Engine Rm Artificer
Joseph E. ANGOVE	U	19 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B
Thomas TUCKER	        U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
Samuel REAL	        U	22 	M	Cork Cork                 	A B
Samuel GRUITT	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Lawrence SALTER 	U	20 	M	Kerry Co, Ireland          	A B (Seaman)
Henry R. HAM	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate (Seaman)
Richard K. PULSKORD	U	23 	M	Lyme Regis, Dorset, England	A B (Seaman)
Charles BENDALL	        M	31 	M	Moricetown, Devon, England	Leading Stoker (Seaman)
George WEBB	        U	20 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	A B (Seaman)
William BRAND	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	A B (Seaman)
William MASON	        U	22 	M	Worcester, England        	AB (Seaman)
Enoch POWELL	        M	25 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	AB (Seaman)
William DOWDELL 	M	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker (Seaman)
James BARLEY	        M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker (Seaman)
Thomas MORRISON	        U	19 	M	Cork Queenstown           	Engineers Servant (Seaman)
William H. BROWN	M	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engine Rm Artificer
James OLIVER	        U	26 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Gunners Mte (Seaman)
Frederick SLUMAN	U	29 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Quarter Master (Seaman)
Henry HEXTER	        U	25 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Capt Fore Top (Seaman)
John BURNS	        U	25 	M	Down Co, Ireland          	AB (Seaman)
William BAXTER   	U	26 	M	Hornsey, Middlesex, England	AB (Seaman)
Jacob JONES	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB (Saman)
William RICHARDS	U	20 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	AB (Seaman)
Nicholas SOBEY   	U	21 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	AB (Seaman)
Thomas HAMMOND   	U	24 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	Ordy Seaman
William SULLIVAN	U	20 	M	Kerry Co, Ireland         	Ordy Seaman
Joseph BRADFORD	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
William FLAHERTY	U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Amourer Crew
George JOB	        U	19 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Domestic 2 CL
Albert WARD	        M	34 	M	Great Torrington, Devon, Eng	Gunners Mate
Abraham BROWN	        M	27 	M	Bermondsey (Haswith), Surrey	Gunners Mate
Edward J. BOWLES	U	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Ships Corporal
Thomas ALLAN	        U	26 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Leading Seaman
Joseph GRAHAM	        U	23 	M	Kildare Kilmeagne Co, Ireland	Ships Stewards Assist
William Henry WESTLAKE	U	23 	M	Anthony, Cornwall, England	AB
William Walter HOLMAN	M	26 	M	Newpassage, Devon, England	AB
William Richd. STODDARD	U	21 	M	St Marys, Gloucester, England	AB
John DALY	        U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	AB
William CADWALLADOR	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Redmond O CONNOR	U	20 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
John STANLEY	        U	23 	M	Stoutton, Worcester, England    AB
Wm. H. LAWRENCE 	M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
George ROBINSON	        U	23 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	AB
William LITTLE	        U	24 	M	Galway, Ireland         	AB
Patrick COURTNEY	U	24 	M	Cork, Ireland           	AB
Fred K. DAY	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	AB
James VENUS	        U	25 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	2nd Capn Fore Top
William TOLLMAN 	U	23 	M	East Allington, Devon, England	AB
William FOX	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Walter SHORT	        U	24 	M	West Teignmouth, Devon, England	AB
Thomas SHUTER	        U	23 	M	Moricetown, Devon, England	AB
Thomas MORTON	        U	21 	M	Chester Macclefield       	AB
William CASSIDY 	U	21 	M	Galway, Ireland           	AB
Joseph GRAHAM	        U	23 	M	Wicklow, Ireland          	AB
Walter SYMONDS	        U	23 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	AB
Patrick BROWN	        U	22 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
John MURPHY	        U	20 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	AB
Richard WYATT	        U	20 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Robert DAVEY	        U	22 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Frederick COX	        U	21 	M	Clifton, Somerset, England	AB
Henry BESSELL	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
William ALLEN	        U	20 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	AB
William CHITTICK	U	21 	M	Cork  Co, Ireland         	AB
William RENDELL	        U	26 	M	Morton Hanstead, Devon, England	Coxn Barge
Philip WALTERS	        U	26 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	AB
Walter MANNING	        M	23 	M	Chiddock, Dorset, England	AB
James HEAL	        U	21 	M	East Harpnee, Somerset, England	Ordy Seaman
William J. SAUNDERS	U	22 	F	Bigbury, Devon, England 	
James BENNETT	        U	24 	M	Plumstock, Devon, England	AB
Walter J. WESTLAKE	M	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Petty Officer 1st Cl
John FOGWELL	        M	27 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Petty Officer 2nd Cl
Frank STEWART	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
James WEBBER	        M	27 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	P O 1CL
Richard STEPHENS	U	25 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	P O 2CL
John JERVIS	        U	31 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	P O 1CL
Frederick R. LYNE	M	28 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	P O 1CL
Thomas CHAPPELL 	U	23 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	PO  2CL
Henry TARR	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
William ADAMS	        U	26 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	P O 2CL
Walter SQUANCE	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
James CHILD	        U	22 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	AB
William SMITH	        M	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	LG SN
Henry DOWN	        M	26 	M	Moricetown, Devon, England	P O 2CL
George JENNINGS 	U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	LG SN
John W. FOX	        U	21 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	AB
Frederick GLANVILLE	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Charles BETTY	        U	29 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	AB
Edward H. BALDWIN	U	21 	M	Kennington, Surrey, England	AB
William H. STEPHENS	U	24 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	AB
James JOHNS	        U	23 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
James ROSS	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
William G. STEADDY	U	22 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	AB
William G. MADDOX	U	24 	M	Honiton, Devon, England 	AB
Walter THOMAS	        U	22 	M	Colebridge, Lanark, Scotland	AB
George W. HAMMETT	U	24 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
Michael HARTY	        U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
William GNOGGETT	M	27 	M	Kenwin, Cornwall, England	AB
Fredk Wm. BARNES	U	24 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	LG SN
William Hy. CURTIS	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
William John HARRIS	U	22 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	AB
Edwin PERKINS	        M	24 	M	St Dominick, Devon, England	AB
Richard LEWIS	        U	23 	M	Clovelly, Devon, England	Writer 3CL
George BOSSY	        U	24 	M	Aldgate, London, Middlesex, Eng	AB
Joseph WAKEFIELD	U	22 	M	St Phillips Bristol, Somerset	AB
Thomas BOSANQUET	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Eton LIDSTONE	        M	40 	M	Loddiswell, Devon, England	QR MR
John PINSENT	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Joseph CHAFFEY	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Richard MALONE	        U	25 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
John LONG	        U	20 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	AB
Alfred LEFEVRE	        U	23 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	AB
Thomas BRICE	        U	25 	M	Bradford, Somerset, England	AB
Thomas GLEESON	        U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	AB
Thomas GOODCHILD	U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	AB
Thomas COB	        U	20 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	AB
Harry OLD	        U	21 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
Peter WILLIAMS	        M	24 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	AB
Henry MUNDY	        U	20 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
Lot CONNELL	        U	24 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	AB
William WESTCOTT	U	26 	M	Drewsteignton, Devon, England	AB
Henry BOXHALL	        U	21 	M	Prawl, Devon, England     	AB
James WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	AB
Herbert WHITCHEAD	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB
Edward TURNER	        U	23 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	AB
Joshoa ALLEN	        U	25 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	AB
Arthur HOYES	        U	24 	M	Kingston, Jamaica         	AB
John NEAL	        U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
George GOODING	        U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
Thomas HEALEY	        U	22 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
John NICHOLLS	        U	23 	M	Yealmpton, Devon, England	AB
James Hy. JEFFERY	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	AB
Edward Jas. DEAN	U	24 	M	Salterton, Devon, England	AB
John EASTON	        U	21 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, Eng	AB
John HART	        U	22 	M	Brimscombe, Devon, England	AB
Henry NASH	        U	24 	M	Stratton, Wiltshire, England	Signalman
John RICHARDS	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Signalman 2CL
William T. BICKNELL	U	21 	M	Withecombe, Devon, England	Leading Seaman
Michael J. TOOMEY	U	22 	M	Wexford Co, Ireland      	Leading Seaman
Patrick HANVEY	        U	23 	M	Down Co, Ireland         	AB
Francis NORTHCOTT	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Harry WILLIAMS	        U	25 	M	Pembroke, Wales          	AB
John MOSS	        M	24 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	AB
John DEWSTONE	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
William T. BAXTER	U	21 	M	Winkley, Devon, England  	AB
Charles BLACKFORD	M	33 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	Ch Gunners Mate
Stephen LINACOTT	M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
John AYRES	        U	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	2 Capn Qr Dk Men
Andrew LYNCH	        U	24 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	AB
Thos. MC DERMOTT	U	23 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	AB
William SCORER   	U	24 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	AB
Richard H. PASCOE	U	24 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	AB
William DEANE    	M	34 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	Bosuns Mate
Henry STUART	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
Michael CASEY	        U	26 	M	Cork Co, Ireland		LG Seaman
John WERRAN	        M	25 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	AB
William PASCOE   	M	31 	M	Cardiff, Wales          	Capt M Top
Thomas HEXTER	        U	24 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	AB
Henry GIBBS	        U	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Robert PINE	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Fredk. DANKESTER	M	23 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	LG Seaman
William SIMPSON 	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Richard MANNING 	U	27 	M	Cork, Ireland            	2 Capn Mn Top
Hiram PROWSE	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
James MUMFORD	        M	23 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	AB
Alfred WHITE	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Alfred TRENEARY 	U	24 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	LG SN
William HAWKE	        U	24 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	LG SN
John SMYTH	        U	26 	M	Galant, Cornwall, England	AB
Wm.H. KNAPMAN	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Wm. CHAMBERLAIN 	U	23 	M	Cork, Ireland            	AB
Charles LANGFORD	U	22 	M	Axminster, Devon, England	AB
John RODGERS	        M	34 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	P O 1st Class
Frederick HORSWELL	M	30 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	P O 1st Class
William TUCKER	        U	24 	M	Beampford, Devon, England	P O 2nd Class
Henry COLLIER	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	P O 2nd Class
Fredk.Geo. BLEWETT	U	26 	M	Liskeard, Cornwall, England	P O 1st Class
Thomas NICHOLLS 	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Abraham ROGERS   	U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	AB
William PARSONS 	M	32 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	P O 1st Class
John Francis MILES	U	19 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	AB
Charles CLARK	        U	21 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	AB
George MAYNE	        U	24 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
Thomas MAYNARD	        M	24 	M	(St Ives), Cornwall, England	LG Seaman
John LUSCOMBE	        U	23 	M	Rattray, Devon, England 	AB
Thomas MENHENNITT	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Frederick John DODD	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	LG Seaman
George WALTERS  	U	23 	M	Kingston, Devon, England	AB
Charles Wm. HICKS	U	22 	M	Pembroke, Wales          	AB
Alfred LAVERS	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
John MUDGE	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
John MILSOM	        U	26 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	LG Seaman
Francis BARRETT	        M	20 	M	Cargreen, Cornwall, England	AB
Henry LOWMAN	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	LG Seaman
James JANE	        M	34 	M	Lostwithiel, Cornwall, England	Chief Gunners Mate
Henry BARRETT	        U	26 	M	Starcross, Devon, England	Captain Of Forecastle
Thomas PRICE	        M	37 	M	Loughboro, Leicester, England	Grs Mate
William CRUMP	        U	29 	M	Newton St Cyres, Devon, England	Quarter Master
Thomas DONNELLY 	U	27 	M	Sligo Co, Ireland        	Coxn Cutter
Thomas BAWDEN	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy Seaman
John WHITE	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy Seaman
Charles WESTERN	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Walter G. WILSON	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Patrick KENNEDY	        U	21 	M	Waterford Co, Ireland     	AB
Michael HARRIGAN	U	30 	M	Waterford Co, Ireland     	AB
Alfred STEVENS    	U	23 	M	London St Giles, Middlesex	AB
Edward HOPPER	        U	27 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England    AB
Daniel MAHONEY	        U	21 	M	Sramas ?, Ireland       	AB
William H. FORD	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
George WEBBER   	M	23 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	AB
Samuel FRY	        U	22 	M	Kingkerswell, Devon, England	AB
Henry RANSOM	        U	22 	M	Finchley, Middlesex, England	AB
Daniel ROONEY	        U	26 	M	Dublin Co, Ireland       	AB
Thomas H. VALLECK	U	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Sick Berth Attendant
Joseph H. COLLINS	M	36 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Chief Gunners Mate
James Wm. DODDRIDGE	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
William GRIFFITHS	U	22 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	AB
George PHILLIPS	        U	25 	M	Rotherhithe, London, Middlesex	AB
Joseph WESTCOTT 	U	22 	M	Baltimore, Devon, England	AB
William JEFFORD 	U	22 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
Henry HARTWILL	        U	35 	M	Kenton, Devon, England    	Chief Gunners Mate
George JENNINGS 	U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boatswains Mate
William CORNELL 	U	25 	M	Ottery St Mary          	Signalman
Edwin PETERS	        U	34 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Sailmaker
Samuel COLENSO  	U	30 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Caulker
William John PRICE	U	19 	M	Landrake, Cornwall, England	3rd Class Domestic
John BEALE	        U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England
John H. BENNETT	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England
Thomas HEAL	        U	25 	M	Exeter, Devon, England      	Carpenters Crew
George HOLLAND	        M	46 	M	Spittlefields, London, Middx    Tailor
James H. SMITH	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Shipwright
Thomas CONSTABLE	U	26 	M	Blackvale, Middlesex, England	Cooks Mate
Samuel H. MALLETT	U	19 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	3rd Class Domestic
Joshua WONNACOTT	U	20 	M	Chittle Hampton, Devon, England	3rd Class Domestic
Ernest TAYLOR	        U	19 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	3rd Class Domestic
William MASEY	        U	19 	M	Donegal, Ireland          	3rd Class Domestic
James UNWIN	        U	19 	M	Canniford, Cornwall, England	3rd Class Domestic
John James TRUDE	M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Edwin BROCKMAN	        U	20 	M	Wicklow Co, Ireland       	AB
Clifford DIBBLE	        M	26 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Ordy Seaman
Bamzillai MAJOR	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Ordy Seaman
Henry WINTER	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Ordy Seaman
Hugh BURRIDGE	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Ordy Seaman
William REID	        U	23 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Ordy Seaman
Edwin TEED	        U	27 	M	Budling Salterton, Devon, Eng	AB
Lewis PENGELLY	        U	26 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	AB
Henry SMERDON	        U	22 	M	Otterton, Devon, England	AB
Wm.Fredk. NICHOLLS	M	27 	M	Dauberry, Devon, England	Ships Corporal
Richard HAMMETT 	M	31 	M	Plymstock Town Chapple Parish	Boatswains Mate
Samuel CROFF	        M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England   	Armourer
Albert E. MARTIN	U	22 	M	Hampost...Bristol, Somerset	Armourers Crow
Richard HANDFORD	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourers Crow
Jabez RICHARDS   	U	21 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Armourers Crow
Samuel RAWKINS   	U	23 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Armourers Crow
Patrick LYNCH	        U	20 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	AB
William BAXTER	        U	28 	M	Antrim Co, Ireland
Samuel WHITE	        U	26 	M	Exeter, Devon, England
William YOULDEN 	U	22 	M	White Chapple, Devon, England
James A. HUTCHINSON	U	17 	M	Moricetown, Devon, England	Boy Writer
Henry COCKS	        U	16 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Ships Stewds Boy
Garrett HANLON     	U	17 	M	Dublin Co, Ireland         	Boy Ships Stewds 1st Class
George PROUT	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy Ships Stewds 1st Class
Edward BEER	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy Ships Stewds 1st Class
Arthur ROOM	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy Ships Stewds 1st Class
John Henry DYSON	U	16 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Boy Ships Stewds 1st Class
John STRANG	        U	17 	M	Dumbarton, Scotland       	Boy 1st Class
Robert DOBBING  	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
James FRAIL	        U	17 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Boy 1st Class
Charles FEAR	        U	17 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1st Class
William PHILLIPS	U	16 	M	Pontypridd, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1st Class
Dennis THOMAS	        U	17 	M	Craven Arms Stokesay, Shrops	Boy 1st Class
Richard THOMAS	        U	17 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Boy 1st Class
Richard REYNOLDS	U	17 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
William AITCHENSON	U	17 	M	Glasgow, Scotland       	Boy 1st Class
Joseph THOMAS	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Harry CLARK	        U	17 	M	Wellingborough, Northampton	Boy 1st Class
William JOYCE    	U	17 	M	Mayo Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
Samuel Jas. WATSON	U	16 	M	Blackburn, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
John NOONAN	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	Boy 1st Class
John MURPHY	        U	16 	M	Dublin Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
William JOHNSON 	U	17 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
William TEAGUE   	U	17 	M	Portreath, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel UIANI	        U	17 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Dennis CONROY	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
John BRADY	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
James CLANCEY     	U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	Boy 1st Class
Charles WALL	        U	17 	M	St Woollas, Monmouth, England	Boy 1st Class
William KEIGHTLY	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
William HOMAH	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	Boy 1st Class
Edward RIVATTO	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
Samuel PHILLIPS 	U	18 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
George SHIDDICKS	U	18 	M	Potbury, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Fredk CHALLACOMBE	U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
William GAYDON	        U	18 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Patrick QUINN	        U	18 	M	Dublin Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
John GERRARD	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred ELLIS	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Frank SKINNER	        U	17 	M	Exmouth Witheycombe       	Boy 1st Class
William KILLEN	        U	17 	M	Paisley Renfrew, Scotland	Boy 1st Class
George MAY	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Harry GOULD	        U	18 	M	Petmenaton, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
John HOLLAND	        U	19 	M	Taunton, Devon, England 	Boy 1st Class
Charles HOWELL	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Alexander BLACK	        U	19 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Edwin John THOMAS	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
James RIXON	        U	17 	M	Minchinhampton, Gloucester, Eng Boy 1st Class
William CHAMBERLAIN	U	18 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
James CARTOIN	        U	16 	M	Buckland Milton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel BEER	        U	18 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Charles WHEATON	        U	18 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	Boy 1st Class
Francis FITZPATRICK	U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
James WILLIAMS	        U	18 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Boy 1st Class
George PERCIVAL	        U	17 	M	Manchester Stretford      	Boy 1st Class
John SMITH	        U	17 	M	Chipstow, Monmouth, England	Boy 1st Class
Joseph CLEARY	        U	17 	M	Ballynally Cork Co, Ireland	Boy 1st Class
George HOWELL	        U	17 	M	Chipstow, Monmouth, England	Boy 1st Class
Charles BRIMBLE	        U	19 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1st Class
William CUMMING 	U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
Albert JUTSON	        U	17 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Joseph SULLIVAN	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas WILLIAMS	        U	18 	M	Wednesbury, Stafford, England	Boy 1st Class
John MCGUIRE	        U	20 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
William SMITH	        U	17 	M	Paisley, Scotland         	Boy 1st Class
John STARK	        U	19 	M	Bromhill Glasgow, Scotland	Boy 1st Class
Thomas MCCARTHY	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
John BALSDON	        U	17 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
William Alfd. MORGAN	U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Ambrose AUSTIN	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Patrick DONOVAN 	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	Boy 1st Class
Henry FREEGNARD	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
George O GRADY	        U	17 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Boy 1st Class
Alexander ROSS    	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
John BORLACE	        U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
John ROCHE	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
Charles HUTTON	        U	17 	M	Port Louis, North America	Boy 1st Class
Frederick BULL	        U	16 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1st Class
George BARRETT	        U	18 	M	Lismone, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Arthur ANDREWS	        U	17 	M	New York, America        	Boy 1st Class
Harry CHAMBERLAIN	U	17 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy 1st Class
Edmond MALLY	        U	18 	M	Cork Co, Ireland         	Boy 1st Class
Charles BOWDEN	        U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Charles HANCOCK 	U	18 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel WESTON	        U	17 	M	Kingsnympton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
George MUNDAY	        U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Frank HALLETT	        U	16 	M	Corton, Dorset, England 	Boy 1st Class
Frank TYLER	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
George PINCHARD	        U	17 	M	Auckland, New Zealand      	Boy 1st Class
William NORMAN	        U	17 	M	North Tawton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
George M. CARTHY	U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
James COUCH	        U	17 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel HENDERSON	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Fredk. EUNSTON	        U	17 	M	Shrewsbury, Shropshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Frank HAWKEN	        U	17 	M	Chisenbury, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1st Class
William HOLMES	        U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
James MARTIN	        U	17 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Stephen DEALEY	        U	16 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
James PAYNE	        U	17 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
John FISHER	        U	17 	M	Bristol St Augustine      	Boy 1st Class
Alfred SEWARD	        U	17 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Boy 1st Class
David MCGEE	        U	18 	M	Ayrshire Newmills        	Boy 1st Class
Thomas WILSON	        U	16 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Arthur WHOTTON	        U	17 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy 1st Class
John ANDREWS	        U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred BOTWILL	        U	17 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1st Class
John HUDSON	        U	16 	M	Derby, Derby, England     	Boy 1st Class
John Wm. ISOM     	U	17 	M	Burton On Trent          	Boy 1st Class
Arthur BOLAND     	U	17 	M	Enfield, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
George POPHAM    	U	17 	M	Braunton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
James CLAYTON	        U	18 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Edward CHATHY	        U	18 	M	Stoke, Devon, England   	Boy 1st Class
John CLIFF	        U	18 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
George LANG	        U	16 	M	Stoke, Devon, England    	Boy 1st Class
Thomas SMIDDY	        U	17 	M	Swansea, Wales          	Boy 1st Class
Robert HAMILTON 	U	17 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	Boy 1st Class
Frank NEALE	        U	17 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1st Class
William WHITCHER	U	17 	M	Ringwood, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
John JOHNSTONE	        U	18 	M	Barrow In Furness       	Boy 1st Class
William MURRAY	        U	17 	M	Ballycotton, Ireland      	Boy 1st Class
John BULLONS	        U	17 	M	Newhall, Leicester, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas MILLER	        U	17 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
William JAY	        U	17 	M	St Clare, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Augustine UPTON	        U	17 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred BURRIDGE	        U	17 	M	Bosiame, Devon, England 	Boy 1st Class
Frederick JURYFF	U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
Daniel MURPHY	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
Charles DAWE	        U	17 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Walter PALMER	        U	17 	M	East Coker, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
James MC CARTHY	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Lewis LANGMAID	        U	17 	M	Otterton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Albert HOSKINS	        U	17 	M	Wannly, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
William COLLINS	        U	17 	M	Worcham, Dorset, England	Boy 1st Class
Michael GLEESON	        U	17 	M	Merthyr, Glamorgan, Wales	Boy 1st Class
Walter EVANS	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
John Frank LEECH	U	17 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
William HENSHAW	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
John TAYLOR	        U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Edward FARRELL    	U	16 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
John HENNESSY	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Boy 1st Class
John FITZGERALD 	U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
Timothy MC CARTHY	U	17 	M	Kerry Co, Ireland               Boy 1st Class
Joseph BURROWS    	U	17 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
William DUNN	        U	20 	M	Shoreditch, London, Middlesex	Boy 1st Class
James DALTON	        U	17 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Boy 1st Class
Francis CHANNING	U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
James VAUGHAN	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas WARD	        U	17 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Frederick LOVELESS	U	18 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Boy 1st Class
Eli WALLIS	        U	17 	M	Brinkwork, Wiltshire, England	Boy 1st Class
George EUNSON	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
John HOOPER	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
William DOYLE	        U	18 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Boy 1st Class
John MC CARTHY	        U	18 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
Matthew BARRETT	        U	16 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
John WALKER	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas MC CADE	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
Arthur CHAPMAN    	U	18 	M	Whatchet, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Albert COOPER	        U	17 	M	St Martins, Worcester, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel KNIGHT	        U	17 	M	Lathe, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Herbert PERKINS 	U	17 	M	Leamington, Worcester, England	Boy 1st Class
Emanuel NUTT	        U	18 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Oliver GUNNER	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
James DAVEY	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
Albert CULLUP	        U	17 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
James HUGHES	        U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Robert WORSWICK 	U	16 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
William SPILLER 	U	17 	M	Porlock, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Robert CHAPMAN     	U	17 	M	Dublinbay In Hinl Himalaya	Boy 1st Class
Timothy DALY	        U	17 	M	Cork Co, Ireland                Boy 1st Class
Michael DONOVAN	        U	16 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	Boy 1st Class
Herbert LANDER	        U	17 	M	St Peters, Worcester, England	Boy 1st Class
Sydney BENDELL	        U	17 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Robert ARCHER	        U	17 	M	Lanark, Scotland          	Boy 1st Class
John GOODYEAR	        U	16 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
William John WILTON	U	17 	M	St Neott, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Robert AITCHENSON	U	17 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Henry TURNER	        U	17 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
William BOULTER 	U	18 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Samuel CHANNING 	U	17 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
Charles GAINER	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Oliver ADDISON	        U	17 	M	Bellington, Shropshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas DAW	        U	16 	M	Carmarthen, Carmarthen, Wales	Boy 1st Class
Frank FISHER	        U	17 	M	Trobridge, Worcester, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred WHITE	        U	16 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred TRUSCOTT	        U	17 	M	Ford, Devon, England      	Boy 1st Class
Walter MALONE	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas A. HUTCHINSON	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
George TAPP	        U	18 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	Boy 1st Class
Henry MUNDER	        U	18 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Boy 1st Class
Richard FOWLER	        U	17 	M	Chard, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Thomas WHITTEN	        U	18 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
William LEWIS	        U	18 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Henry COTTEN	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Frederick DUTTON	U	18 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Boy 1st Class
William ADDISCOTT	U	17 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Frederick VINCENT	U	18 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Robert Jas. BEALE	U	17 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
John CONNOR	        U	18 	M	Dublin Dublin             	Boy 1st Class
Walter BARLOW	        U	17 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Boy 1st Class
John FERRIS	        U	17 	M	Brent, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Reginald GILPIN 	U	17 	M	Tynmouth, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
John KIRSWILL	        U	18 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Boy 1st Class
William Chas. BABB	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	Boy 1st Class
James BARTLETT	        U	18 	M	Totnes, Devon, England  	Boy 1st Class
John KEEP	        U	18 	M	Torpoint, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfd.P. KNOTWELL	U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred DREDGE	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy 1st Class
Alfred KERRY	        U	18 	M	Liverpool, Gloucester, England	Boy 1st Class
George CROMPTON 	U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England Boy 1st Class
James O BRIEN	        U	17 	M	Pembroke Docks            	Boy 1st Class
John ELFORD	        U	22 	M	Horrabridge, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Richard WOODS	        U	32 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Abraham GRAHAM	        M	27 	M	Buckland, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Jesse SETTREE	        U	42 	M	Salford, Lancashire, England    Private R.M.L.I.
Human LEVIN	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Thomas DAVIES	        U	20 	M	Newport, Wales            	Private R.M.L.I.
Samuel DAVEY	        U	20 	M	Kla.Truro, Cornwall, England	Corporal R.M.L.I.
William WHALLEY	        U	24 	M	St Helens, Lancashire, England	Private R.M.L.I.
William COOK	        U	23 	M	Swinbridge, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Philip HOOPER	        U	25 	M	Burloscombe, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
John STEVENS	        U	21 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Peter GILL	        U	36 	M	Castlerul, Ireland        	Private R.M.L.I.
Edward BURCHER	        U	39 	M	Ashbrior, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Charles MUMBY	        U	29 	M	Thorpe, Lincoln, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Alfred BAWDEN	        U	30 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
William LEWORTHY	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
John SIBLEY	        U	49 	M	Tilchester, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Thomas BAILEY	        M	25 	M	Benhaven, Wales           	Private R.M.L.I.
Michael TREVENION	U	24 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Private R.M.L.I.
George WILLIAMS 	U	22 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Private R.M.L.I.
John MORAN	        U	25 	M	Lanark, Scotland          	Private R.M.L.I.
William PRING           U	25 	M	Ferozepor, East Indies    	Private R.M.L.I.
Reuben BLACKBURNE	M	32 	M	Ross, Hereford, England 	Sergeant R.M.L.I.
Thomas ROBERTS    	U	30 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England    Private R.M.L.I.
Joseph FULL	        M	37 	M	Buckfastleigh, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
George SALMON	        M	41 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private R.M.L.I.
George BATEMAN	        U	23 	M	Yeovelton, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
Albert MILLER	        U	24 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Private R.M.L.I.
George SKETCHLEY	U	22 	M	Birkenhead, Lancashire, England	Private R.M.l.I.
Charles COOK	        U	20 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Private R.M.L.I.
William H. WINSOR	M	28 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Chief Bos Mate
John L. ELLIOTT 	M	28 	M	London Bermondsey, Middlesex	2nd Cap Tcle
George MARCHANT 	M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Cap Fore Top
Charles A. PALMER	M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Charles ROBERTS 	M	37 	M	St Austell, Cornwall, England	Qr Mr
William JONES	        U	34 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	AB
George AVENT	        W	25 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	AB
Henry DEACON	        U	25 	M	Upper Canada           	        AB
Robert BUTLAND    	U	30 	M	Marldon, Devon, England 	AB
Archd. WILLIAMS  	M	24 	M	Wembury, Devon, England 	Qr Mr
Samuel GUROVITCH	U	27 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	2C Tcle
William RICKARD 	U	25 	M	Crafthole, Cornwall, England	2C Tcle
John A. EVANS	        M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Samuel GRUITT	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Chas. H. HEPWORTH	U	24 	M	Wraton, Northampton, England	AB
William G. SNELL	U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
John TRETHAWAY	        U	21 	M	St Trath, Cornwall, England	AB
Fredk. TREGILLAS	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Daniel KIEFFE	        U	  	M	                          	Bos Mate Lent HMS Defence
Wm.H. CRICKLETON	U	29 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Capn Mn Top
Charles A. MC DONALD	 	  	M	                          	Capn Qr Deck
James ROBERTS	        M	34 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Capn FCLE
Albert NORTHCOTT	U	27 	M	Branscombe, Devon, England	Lg Smn
Fredk. T. ROGERS	M	28 	M	Modbury, Devon, England 	Lg Smn
Charles E. HUTCHINGS	U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Capn Mast
Uriah VENNING	 	  	        M	                          	Grs Mate
Albert GALBRAITH	 	  	M	                          	2nd Cap Foretop
Fredk.J. DODD     	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leadg Smn
William HANCOCK 	M	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Qr Mr
George CHISWELL 	M	37 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	2nd Capn Qrdk Mn
John OSMOND	        U	22 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	AB
Charles J. WEYMOUTH	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Joseph E. ANGOVEY	U	20 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
Fredk. CLINNICK 	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Octavius WEEKS	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
William KIMMINS 	U	19 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	AB
William J. WESTLAKE	M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Coxn Lch
Samuel WESTGATE 	U	21 	M	Ireland                   	AB
Sampson TREVAN	        M	36 	M	Sheviock, Cornwall, England	Gunr Mte
Henry HURRED	        M	25 	M	Beeralston, Cornwall, England	AB
James W. WALKE    	U	25 	M	Hessenford, Cornwall, England	Lg Sn
George A. TURNER	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Lg Sn
Arthur E. JOLLIFFE	M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Daniel AYRES	        U	21 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	AB
George W.H. KENDALL	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
William H. KNAPMAN	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Henry SUGDON	        M	25 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Grs Mate
Thomas TEVNER	        M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Qr Mr
Henry J. STEPHENS	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
John BARROW	        M	27 	M	Littleham, Devon, England	AB
Robert J. BRICE	        M	25 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	AB
William H. DOWN	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
William BRANCH	        M	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Grs Mate
George SHILSTON 	U	21 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	AB
William GIFFORD	        U	25 	M	Abbots Kerswell, Devon, England	AB
John ELLIOTT	        U	26 	M	Chard, Somerset, England	Lg Sn
William POWELL	        U	25 	M	St Helliers, Jersey, Channel Is	AB
Edward PULLEN	        U	25 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	Lg Sn
Lawrence SALTER	        U	20 	M	Tralee, Ireland            	AB
Joseph CHANNINGS	M	34 	M	Crafthole, Cornwall, England	Chief Grs Mate
John KERR	        M	25 	M	White Chapple, Middlesex, Eng	AB
James PEARCE    	U	23 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	AB
George MARCH         	U	20 	M	Deal, Kent, England         	AB
James COMPTON       	U	29 	M	Acton, Middlesex, England	Lg Sn
James SHAW	        M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lg Sn
John J. SKEWES  	M	38 	M	Penryn, Cornwall, England	Grs Mate
George TAMBLYN  	U	24 	M	Newbury, Berkshire, England	Lg Sn
John HOSGOOD	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Lg Sn
William FIDDICK   	U	20 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	AB
George CROSS	        U	20 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	AB
Richard P. RAVINGTON	M	29 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Capn F Top
William ORR	        M	33 	M	Mullertown Down Co, Ireland	Grs Mate
Abel WORTH	        M	24 	M	Launceston, Cornwall, England	AB
William C. PARFORD	U	21 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Lg Sn
Thos. R. TREMITHICK	U	22 	M	Penzance Newlyn               	AB
John H. HOCKING  	U	21 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	AB
Thomas H. SPILLER	U	22 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	AB
James ROWE	        U	21 	M	Kingsand, Cornwall, England	AB
David MUDGE	        M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
John D. JENNINGS	 	  	M	                              	Qr Mate
Wm.J. HOCKING        	U	22 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Lg Seaman
Edwin EASTLAKE	        M	52 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Barber
Benjamin VEAL	        M	32 	M	Oberton, Devon, England 	Shoemaker
John BARNES	        M	32 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Ship Stewd For Genl Mess
William SHIPMAN 	M	25 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Wart Officers Steward
George W. GRAY	        M	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ch Grs Mate
Hy.G. MC FARLANE	U	35 	M	Corfu, Greece                 	Wart Officers Servt
William R. JANE 	M	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ch. Grs. ...
Richard HILL	        M	33 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Armourer
Richard G. ALFEN	M	34 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Ch Grs Mate
William J. FOX	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Writer 2nd Cl
William CORSE	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ac Ch G Mate
George GRUNSELL    	M	34 	M	Portsmouth Landport         	Ch Grs Mate
Thomas HAMBLY	        M	37 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Ch Grs Mate
William LOCKHART	U	21 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Corp Crew
John H. PALMER	        M	23 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Hd School Master
Henry HAWKING	        M	27 	M	Newcastle, Durham, England	Act Ch Grs Mte
Charles H. ADDISCOTT	W	31 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Writer 1st Class
Robert NAYLOR	        M	36 	M	Ireland                    	Chief Grs Mate
John W. MILLS	        U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Carp Crew
Joshua BLACK	        M	32 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Armourer
John H. LAMB	        M	34 	M	Great Yarmouth, Suffolk, Eng    Ch Grs Mate
Francis HOAR	        U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Wo Rm Servant
Wm.J.L. WILTON	        M	34 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Corp Mate
William RESTRICK	U	21 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Corp Mate
William SMITH	        U	24 	M	Camberwell, Middlesex, England	Cooks Mate
James JENKINSON	        M	39 	M	Wicklow, Ireland            	Master At Arms
Giles TOZER	        U	20 	M	Meavy, Devon, England        	Commr Servant
William R. HOSKIN	U	25 	M	Egleshayle, Cornwall, England	Armourers Crew
John BARRY	        M	38 	M	Bantry, Ireland             	Chief Grs Mate
John BULLEY	        M	34 	M	Hooe, Devon, England         	Painter 1st Class
John BAKER	        M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook
Fredk.J. NEAL   	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Wart Offrs Cook
William H. WOODFORD	M	30 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Grs Mate
John DORGAN	        M	28 	M	Lanreath, Cornwall, England	Yeom Storerooms
Abraham MAC CAULEY	U	22 	M	Trentown                      	Carp Crew
Arthur JEFFERIES	M	30 	M	Olvestone, Gloucester, England	Ships Corpl 1Cl
George GEATON	        M	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Tinsmith
Joseph GALBRAITH	M	30 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Act Ch Grs Mate
Charles P. LEONARD	M	31 	M	Reculver, Kent, England 	Act Ch Grs Mate
Charles J.J. FROST	M	26 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Yeo Signals
John P. NICHOLLS	M	37 	M	Kingsnympton, Devon, England	Ch Grs Mate
James E. MARTIN         W	26 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Sh Corp 1Class
William BROCKMAN	M	25 	M	Ireland                    	Grs Mate
Fredk ABBOTT	        U	27 	M	Lambeth, Middlesex, England	Cap Coxn
William HORN	        U	21 	M	Chelsham, Surrey, England	Capn Servt
George PALMER	        M	37 	M	Plympton, Devon, England	Act Ch Grs Mte
Fredk HILLS	        U	24 	M	Milden Hall, Suffolk, England	Capns Steward
Oliver JEW	        M	42 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ships Steward
Thomas AYRES	        U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Car Crew
Charles E. COLE	        M	25 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
James WILLIAMS	        M	30 	M	Devon, England              	Stoker
Charles G. TALLACK	U	27 	M	Cape Of Good Hope            	Carp Crew
George WINDSOR	        M	37 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Sk Bth Steward
John BRAY	        M	34 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Gunners Mte
Edwd.J. MOORE	        U	18 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wd Rm Cks Asst
William MITCHELL	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        Carpenters Crew
William CHING	        W	42 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Butcher
Edward BELL	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lamp Trimmer
He...ry NEWMAN	 	  	        M	                            	Signalman
Henry W. NEWMAN   	M	28 	M	Paddington, Middlesex, England	Signalman
Louis J. CORNHILL	M	41 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Cooper
George CAIN	        M	34 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Plumber
Stephen GINGALL  	M	38 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Act Ch Grs Mte
John T. DYER	        M	36 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	Ch Grs Mate
Fredk.W. GARLAND	U	18 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Wd Rm Servt
Robert PURDIO	        M	25 	M	Queensborough, Kent, England	Grs Mate
Richard HILLS	        U	39 	M	New Romney, Kent, England	Capt Hold
Henry D. GOWING  	M	38 	M	Lowestoff, Suffolk, England	Ropemaker
William G. WEBB  	U	26 	M	Walmer, Kent, England       	Yeo Stores
Samuel HILL	        M	38 	M	Exeter, Devon, England      	Blacksmith
Alonzo BROWNING  	M	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engnr Servt
Jas.R. EDWARDS      	U	20 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Eng Cook
Henry ANDREWS	        U	22 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Wd Rm Cook
William FISHER	        M	49 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Car Mate
Henry ROSE	        M	39 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Engine Room Artificer
William J.T. JOYCE	U	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ordy Smn
James BURGOYNE	        U	35 	M	Peter Tavy, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
John SAM	        U	18 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Wd Offrs Servt
Jonthn. SCHRLECH	M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
James F. NICHOLAS	U	24 	M	Whitchurch, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert DOIDGE	        U	37 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Grs Mte
James ISAAC	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy
John HAMMOND	        U	22 	M	Queenstown, Ireland        	AB
Charles CROCKER  	U	27 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	AB
Fredk. SULLIVAN  	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
James DARBEY	        U	34 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Stoker
Edwin HOSKIN	        U	21 	M	Yarmouth, Suffolk, England	Lamptrimmer
James RICHARDS	        M	27 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Qr Master
Johnathan WERRY	        U	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Qr Master
John CLEARY	        M	36 	M	Middleton Cork Co, Ireland	Gunners Mte
Caleb BLACK	        M	28 	M	Stoke, Devon, England      	Skilled Shipwright
Daniel SELLEY	        M	35 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Grs Mate
John BICKELE	        U	31 	M	Beeralston, Devon, England	Stoker
Alfred MARCOMBE	        U	20 	M	Morice Town, Devon, England	Sh Stewds Assist
Wm.G. REEVES	        M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Shoemaker
Joseph OWENS	        M	35 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Cook 1st Cl
George PRATT	        U	28 	M	Monkwearmouth, Durham, England	Naval School Master
Wm. THOMAS	        M	34 	M	Pembroke, Wales         	Carp Crew
Thomas WAKEHAM	        U	34 	M	Modbury, Devon, England 	Tailor
Thomas DALEZELL	        M	28 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Engine Rm Artificer
William SURMAN	        M	39 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Master At Arms
Robert MACEY	        M	32 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Torpedo Artificer
James ROGERS	        M	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Stoker
Thomas DRISCOLL  	M	35 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Carp Mate
James A. HODGE       	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wt Offrs Servant
Charles COOKE       	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Wd Rm Servt
Charles BOYNES       	M	27 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Stoker
Benjamin SOBY	        U	26 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England     Stoker
Henry ELLIOTT	        M	23 	M	Callington, Devon, England	Stoker
William RUNDLE	        M	38 	M	St Blazey, Cornwall, England	Lg Stoker
William BARTLETT	U	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
William BASTARD   	W	29 	M	Clay, Norfolk, England   	Capn Hold
Robert WARE	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Wm. H. SMITH	        M	34 	M	Totnes, Devon, England    	Chief Gunners Mte
William JONES	        M	32 	M	Glamorgan, Wales         	Gunners Mate
Samuel J. BAILEY	M	34 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Willm. LOWTH	        M	34 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Stoker
John S. FERRARS 	U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Edward BUDGE	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lamp Trimmer
William HOOPER       	M	40 	M	Kent, Warwick, England   	Engine Rm Artificer
Thomas WAFER	        U	26 	M	Cork Co, Ireland        	Stoker
Richard SMALE	        M	32 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Fredk. GILBERT	        M	30 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Charles HEARN	        U	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
John FOWLER	        M	24 	M	Collington, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
James CHARTER	        M	25 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
William BAILEY	        M	25 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Armourers Crew
William GLOVER	        U	27 	M	Milton Damerel, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Richard WOSLEY	             	  	M	                        	Armourer
John JULIAN	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourer Crew
William ROSE	        M	34 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Richd.E. WILLIAMS	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Charles Z. CAREY	M	38 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Joseph CAIN	        M	36 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourer
James HILL	        U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourer
Theodore CUEREL	        U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Ardent JENKINS	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
John LAWLER	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Armourers Crew
Thomas PRYNN	        M	35 	M	Torpoint, Devon, England	Armourer
Wm. John TABB	        U	20 	M	Monithsmith, Cornwall, England	Armourers Crew
William WALLACE  	M	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Signalman
Charles WEYMOUTH	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
George W. SMITH  	U	24 	M	Camberwell, Middlesex, England  ... Mate
Philip BAKER	        U	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
Charles BLICK	        U	27 	M	Rodborough, Gloucester, England	AB
Robert ROWSE	        M	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	AB
William J. CANN	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	AB
Henry J. LOCOCK	        U	20 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Ordy
Robert P. EGGEARS	U	21 	M	Queenstown, Ireland       	Ordy
William G. POLAND	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Writer 3rd Cl.
Augustus C. WARREN	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
James RIGGS	        U	19 	M	Heauitree, Devon, England	Ordy
John HARRY	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ordy
William WOOD	        U	20 	M	Horburry, York, England 	Ordy
Benjamin GIBSON	        M	23 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Corp Crew
Wm. J. WILLIAMS	        U	25 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Sig 2 Cl
John DOWLING	        U	21 	M	Gibralter               	Sig 2Cl
Francis W. HOLMES	U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ordy
James SOADY	        U	23 	M	Donegal, Ireland         	Ordy
Francis COLLING   	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 2Cl
Philip HINGSTON	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 2Cl
Fredk. BALSDEN	        U	28 	M	Blactorrington, Devon, England	Ships Corpl 1Cl
William WARREN	        M	25 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Painter 2Cl
Robert QUIN	        U	21 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Ordy
John G. CUMMINGS	M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Cooper... Crew.
William J. RAWLINGS	U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Engine Room Artifcer
William KITTS	        U	17 	M	Gorranhaven, Cornwall, England	Boy 1st Class
John James BRIDGES	U	17 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	Boy 1st Class
William REGAN	        U	17 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
John COLLINS	        U	17 	M	Cork Cork Co, Ireland     	Boy 1st Class
Denis DONOVAN	        U	17 	M	Cork Cork Co, Ireland      	Boy 1st Class
Henry KERR	        U	17 	M	Lanark, Scotland        	Boy 1st Class
Henry MELIA	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy 1st Class
George JARVIS	        M	35 	M	Exeter, Devon, England   	Sergeant RMLI
Frederick BARGERY	M	35 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Corporal RMLI
George RICHARDS	        U	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Corporal RMLI
Thomas BUTTON	        M	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Corporal RMLI
Henry LEVER	        M	32 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Corporal RMLI
Joseph GARLAND	        M	37 	M	Martock, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
George GAY	        M	34 	M	Hatherleigh, Devon, England	Private RMLI
Alfred CLEMENTS  	M	36 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
William MURRAY	        M	40 	M	Ireland                 	Private RMLI
Henry HOWE	        M	32 	M	Berry St Edmunds, Cornwall, Eng	Private RMLI
John HODGES	        M	38 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
Samuel BACK	        M	33 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	Private RMLI
Samuel SMITH	        M	36 	M	Belgrave, Leicester, England	Private RMLI
James TURNER	        U	23 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
James MADDEN	        U	26 	M	Ireland                 	Private RMLI
Thos. H. HUBY	        M	24 	M	Hull, York, England       	Private RMLI
George BIDGOOD     	U	25 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Private RMLI
James SHIPTON	        U	22 	M	Tredigon Monmouth, Wales	Private RMLI
George COX	        U	21 	M	Wells, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
Joseph BATESON	        M	38 	M	Bickstate, York, England	Private RMLI
William JEFFRIES	M	38 	M	St Peters, Bedford, England	Private RMLI
James GALLAGHER	        M	21 	M	Ireland                 	Private RMLI
Edward G. DORE	        U	21 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Private RMLI
George VELLACOTT	U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private RMLI
John MANLEY	        U	17 	M	Scotland                	Private RMLI
Alexander BULLER	M	47 	M	Laureath, Cornwall, England	Captain
Charles De B. STEWART	W	33 	M	Stoke Devonport         	Assist Paymaster
Robert W. PARISH	M	43 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Paymaster
Astley COOPER	        M	46 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Fleet Surgeon
William C. ROBINSON	U	30 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Assist Paymaster
Hastings R. LEES	M	28 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Lieutenant
Fras. C. (Revd.) AUTRIDGE M	49 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Chaplain
Francis H. BRYER	U	27 	M	Keswick, Cumberland, England	Lieutenant
William B. CHARTER	M	30 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Lieutenant
Henry J. OLDFIELD	U	32 	M	East Indies             	Lieutenant
James CAMPBELL	        M	43 	M	Scotland                 	Engineer
James EDMONDS	        M	40 	M	Camborne, Cornwall, England	Chief Engineer
Frederick S. TURNER	M	37 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Chief Engineer
John R.B. WRIGHT	M	33 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Engineer
Ferdinand J. FAIRCLOUGH	 	  	M	                          	Engineer
Joseph HAMILTON  	M	43 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Samuel H. ELLIS	        M	44 	M	Tamerton Folliott, Devon, Eng	Gunner
Thomas CLARKE	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner
Edward PEARS	        M	33 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner
John SHEA	        M	44 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Gunner
Edwin BISHOP	        M	43 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Henry HAISOM	        M	41 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Gunner
James NODDER	        M	37 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Robert KITCHENER	M	50 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
John GARLAND	        M	42 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
John SMITH	        M	43 	M	Old Brompton Chatham      	Gunner
Michael FITZGERALD	M	43 	M	Waterford, Ireland        	Gunner
Alfred SMITH	        M	40 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Boatswain
Richard EDDY	        M	39 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
Edward METTERS	        M	44 	M	Ireland                 	Gunner
Philip COSS	           	  	M	                        	Gunner
John PERCEY	        M	48 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner
George K. REED       	M	32 	M	Willcove, Cornwall, England	Actg Gunner
Samuel SAXON	 	          	M	                         	Actg Gunner
John FASHAM	        M	42 	M	Margate, Kent, England     	Gunner
Richard STROTTAFORD	 	  	M	                        	Gunner
T.G. EDMONDS	 	  	        M	                         	Gunner
Joseph HEATHCOTT	M	49 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Chief Officer C G
Thomas HORVELL	        M	40 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Chief Officer C G
James CONYBEAR	        M	41 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Chief Officer C G
Thomas JOHNSTON  	M	46 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Chief Officer C G
John H. BAILEY	        M	44 	M	Wappenham, Northampton, England	Chief Officer C G
Thomas CUMMINS	        M	44 	M	Ireland                 	Chief Officer C G
William HYSLOP	        W	41 	M	Orford, Hampshire, England	Chief Officer C G
Henry HUTCHINGS       	M	39 	M	Wetherton, Sussex, England	Chief Officer C G
Richard PERRY	        M	22 	M	Polperro, Cornwall, England	A B
John RAY	        U	21 	M	Bishopsteignton, Devon, England	A B
Edwd. J. JENNINGS	U	24 	M	Yealmton, Devon, England	A B
John GOAD	        M	26 	M	Yealmton, Devon, England	A B
Lionel HUXHAM	        U	26 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
Fred BARNACOTT	        M	25 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
Omar ADAMS	        M	22 	M	Birmingham (Longacre), Warwick	A B
Richd. H. PEARCE	U	25 	M	Torpoint, Devon, England	A B
John TABB	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
John WILSON	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
John CHILDS	        U	20 	M	St Aldaks, Gloucester, England	A B
George MASON	 	            	M	                         	A B
Richard BLIGHT	        U	24 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B
John G. DALE	        U	23 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B
John JOHNS	        M	23 	M	Rudock, Cornwall, England	A B
William Hy. SKELTON	M	24 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	A B
Jethro COOMBER	        U	23 	M	Cookfield, Sussex, England	A B
George WEBBER	        M	23 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	A B
John STEER	        U	28 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	A B
Saml. R. MALLETT	U	20 	M	Kingston Upon Hull, York, Eng	A B
John J. PALMER	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas B. TUCKER	M	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
Redmond PEARCE	        M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Charles GRIFFIN  	U	23 	M	St James, Wiltshire, England	A B
Donald Mc K. WRIGHT	M	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
John WILTON	        M	25 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	A B
John W. DULEY	        M	24 	M	Richmond, Surrey, England	A B
William J. BORLACE	M	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William WEST	        M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William H. KEAST	U	21 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B
John MURRAY	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
George W. HARMMETT	U	23 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
Richard H. HODGE	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William G. RICKWOOD	U	22 	M	Gorran, Cornwall, England	A B
Samuel REEL	        U	22 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	A B
Charles COLLINS 	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William T. OXENBURY	U	22 	M	Sydmonsbury, Dorset, England	A B
Isaac M. COLEMAN	U	21 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	A B
George LANCASTER	U	23 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Alfred C. STEPHENS	M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Denis LEARY	        M	35 	M	Cork Co, Ireland          	A B
Enos SLOGGETT	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William H. HUMELL	U	23 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	A B
William SANTILLO	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
Charles SUMMER       	U	27 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	A B
William J. JEFFERY	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
Charles GRINTOR  	M	25 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	A B
William DAW	        M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William H. GODFREY	M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William BAWDEN	        U	34 	M	Newlyn, Cornwall, England	A B
James HYDE	        U	38 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
George H. PRESCOTT	U	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
Richard H. SARGEANT	 	  	M	                        	A B
Edward H. PERRY         U	25 	M	Exmouth, Dorset, England	A B
Edward PICKLES	        U	29 	M	St Martins, Guernsey, Channel Is A B
William HAYNES	        U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
George FLAHERTY  	M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B
Philip CHEEK OR CHECK	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
James WESTAWAY	        M	31 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	A B
John J. HOAR	        M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Richd. H. WATTS   	U	22 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
William J. HARRIS	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Edward SCAMMELL	        U	24 	M	Ivybridge, Cornwall, England	A B
Thomas TOBIN	        U	23 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	A B
Charles J. DYER    	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Arthur J. HARRIS	U	21 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
William CHAPPEL  	U	22 	M	Denbury, Devon, England  	A B
John H. LUSCOMBE	U	23 	M	Rattery, Devon, England 	A B
Peter LOYE	        U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Willm. H. SYMONS	U	23 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	A B
Willm. H. NICHOLLS	U	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
James HAYNES	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Charles PARTRIDGE	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas JENNINGS  	U	28 	M	Aldbuth, Lancashire, England	A B
George DAWE	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
John T. CREBER	 	           	M	                        	A B
Abnather Or Abrather METHRILL
                       	U	23 	M	Marytavy, Devon, England	A B
John R. CROSS	        M	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas R. NICHOLLS	U	24 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	A B
William NANSCOWEN	U	24 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B
John C. CALLAWAY	U	25 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester, Eng	A B
Matthias SHREEVE	U	23 	M	Brompton, Middlesex, England	A B
William WINDS	 	          	M	                          	2nd Capn Main Top
John H. EDWARDS	        M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
James WILLIAMS       	U	21 	M	Ireland                    	A B
William LANE	        U	23 	M	Poltemore, Devon, England	A B
Henry WOOD	        U	24 	M	East Coker, Somerset, England	A B
Frank TALLACK	        U	24 	M	Scotland                  	A B
James VITTLES	        U	23 	M	Exeter, Devon, England      	A B
Richard WINGETT	          	  	M	                         	A B
Robert CARRON	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Henry COOK	          	  	M	                         	A B
Frederick SARTAIN	M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Richard ROWBERRY	 	  	M	                            	A B
Edward J. COLE	        U	20 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
James WOODLEY	 	          	M	                           	A B
George TYLER	        U	21 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A B
Frederick GREBBELL	U	20 	M	Warborough, Dorset, England	A B
John H. TITCHEN   	U	22 	M	Birmingham               	A B
Jabey S. GOODMAN	U	22 	M	Everton, Northampton, England	A B
Joseph H. WEST	        U	23 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	A B
Charles TAMLYN	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Frederick A. PARRY	U	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
William WARD	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Wm. E. JEWELL	        M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
William CLARK	        U	28 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
Robert W. STANDIDGE	U	21 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	A B
William SOPER	        M	37 	M	Harberton, Devon, England	Chief Bosuns Mate
John J. PATTINSON	           	M	                         	A B
Joseph BAIZLEY       	M	33 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B
John L.G. OSBORNE	U	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William CHISWELL	M	27 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
James CROSS	        U	25 	M	Dubwalls, Cornwall, England	Chief Gunners Mate
Theodore BYE	 	  	        M	                        	Gunners Mate
William POOLEY       	M	33 	M	Morice Town Devonport, Devon	Chief Qr Master
William H. GRIBBLE	M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswains Mate
Stephen MANNING	          	  	M	                         	Leading Seaman
Arthur WEBBER	        U	23 	M	Newton Bushell, Devon, England	A B
Thomas A. CLARK	        U	21 	M	Charlton Woolwich, Kent, Eng	A B
Thomas ROWSE	        U	23 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	A B
John STANLEY	        U	23 	M	Shoulton, Worcester, England	A B
James STEPHENS	        U	23 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	A B
Richd. C. LEE	        U	23 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	A B
Fredk. J. WEYMOUTH	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Harry REARDON	        U	22 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	A B
Charles KENDELL	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Wm. EDWARDS	        U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Samuel J. DAWE	        U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Qr Master
Edward COOPER	        U	27 	M	Blackworthy, Somerset, England	A B
James W. PAWLEY 	U	20 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Daniel COLLINS	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B
James G. LANG	        U	23 	M	Kingstanton, Devon, England	A B
William H. WEEKS	M	20 	M	Urban, Ireland           	A B
Thomas BASSADONE	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Qr Master
Richard GILLS	        M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Capn Fore Top
Frank MORRELL	        M	22 	M	Chippenham, Wiltshire, England	A B
George PENROSE	        M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Capn Main Top
Edward WAYGOOD     	M	29 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England      Bosuns Mate
James ADDERLY	        U	38 	M	Ireland                  	Qr Master
George CLEAVE	        U	28 	M	Totnes, Devon, England     	Qr Master
George A. JENNINGS	 	  	M	                            	Leading Seaman
Francis ODLUM        	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Thomas E. MOYSE  	M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Alfred WARREN	        U	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Cap Main Top
John E. YEO	        M	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas MC KENNA   	U	21 	M	Scotland                 	A B
George WALTERS      	U	26 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	A B
Thomas JOHNS	        M	30 	M	Pembroke Dock, Wales       	A B
John W. CASTLE          U	22 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	A B
John GAUNTLETT	        M	33 	M	Ireland                   	Bosuns Mate
William BURCHILL	U	21 	M	Bassingford, Berkshire, England	A B
William WALKER	        U	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Capn My Top
Edward J. AGGER	        U	22 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A B
William R. GOODYEAR	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
John JENNINGS	        U	21 	M	North Cadbury, Somerset, Eng	A B
William PAYNE	        U	28 	M	Berry Pomroy, Devon, England    A B
James N. VEALE	        U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Henry PENFOUND	        M	26 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Qr Master
James CANNON	        U	21 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	A B
Henry F. ROBINSON	U	21 	M	Lyd, Kent, England          	A B
John M. DRISCOLL	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Arthur GUMMER	        U	28 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
Thomas BRAT	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Thomas ROCKEY	        U	23 	M	Horrabridge, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
John EDWARDS	        U	24 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Lg Seaman
James R. JORDAN  	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Joseph DODRIDGE	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Hamilton JARVIS	        U	21 	M	Broad Clyst, Devon, England	A B
George PARFITT	        U	22 	M	Ivybridge, Devon, England	Lg Seaman
George K. CURTIS	U	21 	M	Ireland                   	A B
William ABBOTT	        U	21 	M	St Stevens, Cornwall, England   A B
George R. HALLETT	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Cornwall, England	A B
Samuel J. ROUT        	U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Francis J. LOTHILL	U	22 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England      A B
Harry LUXHILL	        U	22 	M	Street, Somerset, England	A B
Reuben WELLCOCKS	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lg Seaman
Nicholas J. WILLIAMS	U	24 	M	St Just, Cornwall, England	Lg Seaman
Arthur HICKS	        U	25 	M	St Maben, Cornwall, England	Capn Main Top
William J. BAKER	U	24 	M	Spridon, Devon, England 	A B
Everitt WHITTING	M	27 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Qr Master
Michael WARD	        M	42 	M	Ireland                 	Bosuns Mate
Richard WAKEHAM  	M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Act Chief Bosuns Mate
Charles JAMES	        M	27 	M	Feock, Cornwall, England	Coxn Launch
William P. Q. ROWE	M	26 	M	Turncharple, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Andrew KING	        M	30 	M	West Parley, Dorset, England	Capn Mast
Thomas READY	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Chief Bosuns Mate
James G. COLLINS	 	  	M	                         	Qr Master
William PASCOE	        M	30 	M	Mawnan Smith, Cornwall, England	Capn Main Top
Thomas PURDY	        M	25 	M	Queensborough, Kent, England	Chief Capn Fcle
Charles MITCHELL	M	35 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	Capn Qr Deck Men
Walter NATION	        U	31 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Capn Fore Top
James H. DUNGEY  	M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	2nd Capn Qr Deck Men
James H. CAVENAUGH	U	30 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Capn Fore Top
John DAVEY	        U	31 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Bosuns Mate
William THACKER  	M	30 	M	Ireland                    	Lg Seaman
William S. MAY	        U	26 	M	St Germains, Cornwall, England	2 Capn Fore Top
Charles WARD	        U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Fredk. E. SAMMELLS	M	24 	M	Devonport Stoke           	Lg Seaman
William JEFFORD         U	22 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B
John MAWSOM	        U	26 	M	Leeds, York, England       	A B
Alfred NEVITT	        M	24 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Lg Seaman
Wm. MILLBURN	        M	25 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Capn Cutter
Fred N. TREMILLS	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Wm. S. BLATCHFORD	U	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
George LINNETT	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
William J. SLADE	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
George HARDING	        M	23 	M	Cardiff, Wales           	A B
Samuel BASSETT	        M	27 	M	St Dominick, Cornwall, England	2nd Capn Fcle
William H. DYER    	U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
John W. EVANS	        U	23 	M	Cirencester, Gloucester, Eng	A B
Thomas BLAGDON	        U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
Abraham QUANCE	        U	22 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Edward H. BLOWER	U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William CULLIS	        U	20 	M	Cawsand, Cornwall, England	A B
Edward C. PURCELL	M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Capn Fore Top
William SMITH	        M	26 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Leadg Seaman
Edward PRATT	        M	29 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	2 Capn Fcle
Henry SQUIRE	        U	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Gunners Mate
Robert T.G. CODD	M	24 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	2 Capn Fcle
Frederick STONE   	U	24 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	A B
Hugh J. MUNRO	        U	22 	M	Charmouth, Dorset, England	Lg Seaman
Thomas J. ROBINSON	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	2 Capn Main Top
William H. JOHNS	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Terence CREEDONT	U	21 	M	Ireland                 	A B
George H. CRI...	 	  	M	                                Capn Fcle
John BERRIMAN	        U	23 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	Leadg Seaman
Wallace G. HUNT   	M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
John P. OLIVER	        U	21 	M	Landrake, Cornwall, England	A B
William E. JONES	U	20 	M	Blackfriars Fate, York, England	A B
Jos. A.H. BERESFORD	U	19 	M	Langhrne, Carmarthen, Wales	A B
Henry SPRY	        U	26 	M	Ashwater, Devon, England	A B
James SPARKS	        U	24 	M	Anthony, Cornwall, England	Lg Seaman
George MC EWAN	        M	26 	M	Glasgow, Scotland        	2 Capn Forecastle
William H. HOCKEY	M	26 	M	Berkenhead, Cheshire, England	A B
Matthias W. BURBRIDGE	U	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Bos Mate
Edward LEDGER	        M	36 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Chief Gunners Mate
Richard GOFF	        U	24 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	A B
Arthur HART	        U	22 	M	Upton On Severn, Worcester, Eng	A B
Albert E. LARK	        U	20 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
John COWAN	        M	27 	M	Scotland                  	A B
Robert D. JOHNS   	U	22 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	A B
Fredk. VINNECOMBE	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Coxn Cutter
James PYNE	        M	32 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Act Chief Gunners Mte
Albert CAWS	 	         	M	                         	Act Chief Gunners Mte
James BURROWS        	M	29 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Capn Qr Dk Men
James H.T. STRAW	U	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Bosuns Mate
Simon COOMBES	        M	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
William TUCKER	        U	24 	M	Brandsfordpeak, Devon, England	Capn Top
George H. MOTTON	U	23 	M	East Prawle, Devon, England	Coxn Cutter
James GILL	        U	23 	M	Exeter, Devon, England     	A B
Carl SPENCER	        U	23 	M	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England	Capn F Top
William MOGG	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
George JAMES	        M	26 	M	Ottery St Mary, Devon, England	A B
Charles G. CLEAVE	U	19 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex, Eng	A B
William WESTCOTT	U	27 	M	Drawsteignton, Devon, England	A B
Walter MARKER	        U	24 	M	Budleigh Salterton, Devon, Eng	A B
William BROOKSHAW	M	25 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
Albert C. GREEN	 	  	        M	                           	Qr Master
John T. GALE	        U	24 	M	Storford, Devon, England	A B
Edward BASSADONA	U	22 	M	Ireland                   	A B

	
Return to Introductory Page