Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS BRITON 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Briton" at Devonport, Devon, England

	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Alfred John FOX 	U	21 	M	Devonport               	Warrant Offrs Servant
Samuel Henry SMITH	M	34 	M	Devonport                	Assist Sickberth Attendt
George CORAM	        U	18 	M	Culmstock, Devon, England	Private R N L I
George WRIGHT	        M	23 	M	St Marys, Leicester, England	Private R M L I
Henry GLANVILLE 	U	20 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Private R M L I
James NEWTON	        U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Tom STONE	        U	19 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
George DOCKETT	        U	18 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Private R M L I
James BEHENNA	        U	17 	M	Marlborough, Devon, England	Ward Room Servant
Alfred PIGOTT           U	33 	M	Bath, Somerset, England  	Lieutenant
Walter B. ALMACK	U	30 	M	Farsley, Buckingham, England	Lieutenant
John DENNISON	        M	27 	M	Toronto, Canada           	Lieutenant
Alexandrer K. BRETT	M	42 	M	Ireland                         Paymaster
Francis T. KNIGHT	U	28 	M	Badshot Nr Farnham, Surrey, Eng	Surgeon
John H. COULTON	        U	17 	M	Dean Court, Devon, England	Clerk R N Seaman
Henry W. WALKER	        U	25 	M	Sheerness On Sea          	Engineer
Edward ORMES	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Gunner
Joseph TURNER	        U	42 	M	Hanslope, Buckingham, England	Chief Engineer
Fred.St G. RICH 	U	28 	M	Athlone, Ireland         	Lieutenant
David ADAMSON	        U	25 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	E R A
Robert DALLEY	        U	27 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Ships Corporal
Frederick JOHNSON	U	21 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Armourers Crew
Joseph STAPLETON	M	33 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
John MC CARTHY	        U	42 	M	Kerry Co Sneem, Ireland 	Stoker
Wm.Geo. DAVIS	        U	20 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Signalman
Fred. HALL	        U	23 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Alf. THORNTON	        U	20 	M	Windsor, Berkshire, England	Ord Seaman
Ed. STILL	        M	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Willm. FROGGATT 	U	18 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Ord Seaman
Chas. WALKER	        U	22 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford, Eng	Ord Seaman
Wm. BANBURY	        U	20 	M	Sherborne, Dorset, England	Ord Seaman
Jno. ROWLES	        U	21 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Ord Seaman
Jno. LAKE	        U	29 	M	Kingskerswell, Devon, England	Capt.F Cle
Thomas HAYES	        U	28 	M	Cork Queenstown Temple Robin	Capt. Quarterdeck
John PEARSE	        U	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England       Carpenters Mate
William H. DONEY	 	  	M	                        	Rope Maker
George GRENAWAY  	U	24 	M	Bristol St Phillips       	Blacksmith
John ROWLES	           	  	M	                        	Ord Seaman
William R. HAMMETT	U	24 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Charles WALKER	 	  	        M	                         	Ord Seaman
Charles CAREY	        U	19 	M	Wesford Bally Carney      	Ord Seaman
William BAMBURY	 	          	M	                        	Ord Seaman
Charles JONES     	U	20 	M	Plymouth St Andrews        	Ord Seaman
Edward COSGROVE 	U	23 	M	Cork Middleton, Ireland 	Able Seaman
William HARRIS	        U	23 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Leading Seaman
Edward MILFORD	        U	19 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Ord Seaman
Daniel GALLERFING	U	20 	M	Colchester St Giles, Essex, Eng	Ord Seaman
Samuel KETCH	        U	20 	M	Bristol St Phillips       	Ord Seaman
Richard KERSWELL	U	19 	M	Plymouth St Andrews      	Ord Seaman
John GRUNDY	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
George HENDERSON	U	21 	M	Edinburgh St Georges     	Ord Seaman
Charles SOUTHERN	U	21 	M	New Basford, Nottingham, Eng	Ord Seaman
James SCREECH	        U	23 	M	Stokenham, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Joseph BEARD	        U	19 	M	Newent, Gloucester, England	Ord Seaman
Henry BELSHER	        U	19 	M	Bristol St Phillips      	Ord Seaman
James TICKELL	        U	23 	M	Kerry Agherson, Ireland 	Able Seaman
Michael BOURKE	        U	21 	M	Limerick St Michaels     	Ord Seaman
James NES	        U	21 	M	Thorverton, Devon, England	Ord Seaman
William J. LETHBRIDGE	U	19 	M	Tormoham, Devon, England	Ord Seaman
William R. KING 	U	22 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Ord Seaman
Henry J. DAVIS	        U	20 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, Eng	Ord Seaman
George MEAD	        U	23 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Leading seaman
Louis WAGLAN	        U	21 	M	Bristol St Phillips, Somerset	Ord Seaman
James HARRIS	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ord Seaman
John MOYLAN	        U	19 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Stoker
John BLAKE	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
William FINLAY	        U	26 	M	Glasgow Rutherglen, Scotland	Stoker
John PURCELL	        U	36 	M	Kilkenny Callan, Ireland	Stoker
William TOBIN	        U	22 	M	Cardiff St Marys        	Stoker
Antonio AGIUS	        U	22 	M	Burmols, Malta           	Stoker
John KENDALL	        M	31 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Skilled Shipwright
George YELLAND	        M	21 	M	St Georges, Gloucester, England	Carpenters Crew
Thomas MILFORD	 	  	        M	                         	Colour Sergeant
Lewis W. MOORE	        M	34 	M	Bradworthy, Devon, England	Sergeant R M L I
David G. GALLAGHER	U	22 	M	Johnston, Renfrew, Scotland	Private
Joel BLINMAN	        U	23 	M	Bristol Dundery, Somerset, Eng	Private
John GROGAN	        U	22 	M	Newport St Woollos, Monmouth	Private
Michael MANNING 	U	25 	M	Newport St Woollos, Monmouth	Private
John STOCK	        U	22 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales	Private
Edward PEARCE	        U	21 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Alfred SPEED	        M	32 	M	Harston, Cambridge, England	Private R M L I
Edward HILDYARD	        U	19 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England	Private R M L I
Thomas JOLLEY	        U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Private R M L I
Samuel COSLETT	        U	24 	M	Cardigan, Cardigan, Wales	Private R M L I
Joseph WHITE	        U	20 	M	Armagh Newry              	Private R M L I
William T. PULLEYBLANK	U	19 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Private R M L I
John BISHOP	        U	20 	M	Bath Walcot, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
John WARREN	        U	19 	M	Farrington, Berkshire, England	Private R M L I
George UNDERHAY 	U	19 	M	Newton, Devon, England    	Private R M L I
Joseph O'NEAL	        U	19 	M	Stroud Kingstanley, Gloucester	Gunner R A Marine
George COLES	        U	24 	M	Pewsey Mannington, Wiltshire	Gunner R A Marine
Charles JAGO	        U	22 	M	Halstead Gosfield, Essex, Eng	Gunner R A Marine
Frederick ELLIOTT	U	21 	M	Ilminster Kingsbury, Somerset	Gunner R A Marine
Samuel CLARKE	        U	17 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Boy I C
John SOUTHCOTT     	U	17 	M	Crediton, Devon, England	Boy I C
Richard WRIGHT	        U	18 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Boy I C
Charles SHILLITOE	U	17 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Boy I C
George MARLOW	        U	17 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy I C
William PARSLOW	        U	16 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy I C
Charles MANSHIP 	U	17 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Boy I C
Alfred WALTON	        U	17 	M	Blackfriars, Middlesex, England	Boy I C
John TURLEY	        U	17 	M	Stonehurst, Lancashire, England	Boy I C
John WALBANKS	        U	18 	M	Dunskerbridge, Lancashire, Eng	Boy I C
Henry LYONS	        U	17 	M	Coleshill, Warwick, England	Boy I C
George GLANVILLE	U	17 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boy I C
Patrick HEGARTY	        U	17 	M	Cork Queenstown, Ireland	Boy I C
Albert TINDALL	        U	17 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Boy I C
John BALL	        U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy I C
George DAUBNEY	        U	17 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Boy I C
William HITT	        U	17 	M	Otterton, Devon, England	Boy I C
Frederick ROGERS	U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Boy I C
Patrick BRIEN	        U	17 	M	Cork Sghade, Ireland      	Boy I C
Charles BROWN	        U	17 	M	Cork Sghade, Ireland       	Boy I C
Walter WRIGHT	        U	17 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Boy I C
George J. BUTLER	M	32 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ships Steward
Thomas S. COLE	        M	31 	M	Derriton, Devon, England	Sick Berth Attendant
Andrew J. KENNEDY	M	45 	M	Devonport Stoke         	Captain
John R. ATKINS	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer
John H. NICHOLS 	M	35 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Carpenter
William BAKER	        M	38 	M	Torpoint Merryfield, Cornwall	Boatswain
Arch.P. STODDART	U	20 	M	Scotland                  	Sub Lieutenant
Thomas L. HORNER	M	36 	M	Ireland                 	Staff Surgeon
John LEAN	        M	36 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Master At Arms
Frederick J. REARDON	U	24 	M	Godshire ..., Hampshire, Eng    Naval Schoolmaster
Joseph H. DAVIS 	M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Boatswains Mate
Philip WEBBER	        U	30 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Capt Of Holds
Matthew H. CROWTHER	M	26 	M	Millbrook, Cornwall, England	Caulker
William HALLS	        M	37 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Plumber
William CLARKE	        M	39 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Carpenters Mate
George SPILLER	        M	32 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Captain Of The Forecastle
Samuel LOVELESS	        M	28 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Captain Of Fore Top
Robert NOBLE	        M	32 	M	Lydd, Kent, England       	Gunners Mate
George BRAMLEY	        U	23 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Leading Seaman
Henry BADMAN	        U	19 	M	Banwell, Somerset, England	Ord Seaman
William HATHERLY	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William HANNEN	        M	36 	M	Cork Queenstown, Ireland	Signalman
Henry PERRING	        M	23 	M	Stoke Fleming, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Frederick BOURKE	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William WOODS	        U	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	2nd Capt Quarterdeck
Robert BATTEN	        M	24 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
George GOODMAN	        M	20 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall, England	Ord Seaman
William NICHOLLS	U	22 	M	Plymouth St Andrews        	Able Seaman
Emanuel PIPER	        U	25 	M	Portsmouth Landport, Hampshire	Cox Of Pinnace
Edward JOPE	        U	19 	M	Bishopsteignton, Devon, England Ord Seaman
John BRENNAN	        U	20 	M	Dublin Dublin, Ireland     	Ord Seaman
John THOMAS	        M	27 	M	Stoke Damaral, Devon, England	Leading Seaman
Alfred SOLOMON	        U	19 	M	Stoke Damaral, Devon, England	Ord Seaman
John MATHESON    	M	28 	M	Aberdeen Aberdeen          	2nd Capt Foretop
William E. JONES	M	25 	M	London Pimlico, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman
William H. CLEAVE	U	21 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
John KEOHANE	        U	27 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
William JORY	        U	20 	M	St Germans, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Henry WELLS	        M	24 	M	Wetstone, Leicester, England	Stoker
John RUMBELOW	        U	23 	M	South Molton Littlehampton, Dev	Stoker
William THOMPSON	M	22 	M	Devonport Stoke Damerel, Devon	Shipwright
William TRUSCOTT	M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Painters Mate
Henry HANCOCK	        M	29 	M	Calstock, Cornwall, England	Coopers Crew
Edward PEACOCK	        M	31 	M	Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex	Quarter Master
Charles W. BOWDEN	U	24 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Boatswains Mate
Edward H. BEDDER	M	34 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Painter
Frederick LEWIS 	M	25 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
William H. DONEY	M	36 	M	Cork Queenstown, Ireland	Ropemaker
John WA...	        M	27 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Armourer
Henry POINTER    	M	29 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Sailmaker
John DOBIER	        M	34 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Capt Of Fore Top
Frederick J. COX	U	24 	M	Dawlish, Devon, England 	Ord Seaman
John S. WINTER	        M	25 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
Henry D. ROWE      	U	20 	M	Sheviock, Cornwall, England	Signalman 2nd Class
Patrick MINIHANE	U	20 	M	Cork Caharad, Ireland     	Ord Seaman
Alexander SMITH 	M	35 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Leading Seaman
John H. BASSETT 	M	25 	M	Menheniot, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
Thomas BERRY	        M	28 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	2nd Capt Main Top
Thomas MORRISON 	M	23 	M	Kerry Kellorglin, Ireland       Able Seaman
William DOUGHTY 	U	21 	M	St Giles, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
George SPRATT	        U	19 	M	Plymouth St Andrews       	Ord Seaman
Evan JONES	        U	26 	M	Haverfordwest St Thomas, Pembs	Leading Seaman
William SOADY	        M	26 	M	Bermuda, West Indies      	Able Seaman
Thomas HAYES	          	  	M	                         	Capt Mizen Top
George E. SMITH 	U	22 	M	Devonport Stoke Damerel 	Signalman 2nd C
John HELLYER	        M	36 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
William E. GAIT 	M	37 	M	Chilcompton, Somerset, England	Stoker
Richard COURT	        M	22 	M	Redditch, Worcester, England	Stoker
John E. MITCHELL	M	19 	M	Dover St Peters          	Stoker
Samuel BARKELL     	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Leading Stoker
Thomas HILLYER	        M	27 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Carpenters Crew
Thomas MILFORD	        M	34 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Colour Sergeant R M L I
Edward J. SULLIVAN	U	17 	M	East Stonehouse, Devon, England	Drummer R M L I
Samuel GUNNINGHAM	M	35 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Thomas YATES	        U	36 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Private R M L I
William MORTIMORE	M	27 	M	Mortenhampstead North Bovey, Dev  Private R M L I
George COOMBES	        U	34 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands 	Private R M L I
George JONES	        M	28 	M	Wellingford St Leonards, Somerset Private R M L I
Joseph BOND	        U	19 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Private R M L I
James DOLOHAN	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Bombadier R A
James WALLACE	        U	27 	M	Antrim Kilconriola, Ireland	Gunner R A
Charles LEWIS	        U	16 	M	Devonport Stoke Damerel, Devon	Boy I C
Charles SYNE	        U	18 	M	Hessenford, Cornwall, England	Boy I C
John CROSS	        U	17 	M	Exeter St Pauls           	Boy I C
John HUXHAM	        U	17 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Boy I C
John ELLIOTT	        U	17 	M	Brent, Devon, England     	Boy I C
John SMITH	        U	17 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy I C
William STEER	        U	17 	M	Plymouth St Andrews       	Boy I C
Thomas STEVENS	        U	18 	M	Plymouth St Charles       	Boy I C
George MC LEOD	        U	16 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boy I C
Michael WILLIAMS	U	23 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engine Room Artificer
John GIBSON	        U	23 	M	Stonehouse St Georges, Devon	Engine Room Artificer
Joseph BARRETT    	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Cook 1 Class
Frederick JACOBS	M	37 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Steward
Hubert MAYBERRY	        U	23 	M	Devonport                 	Captains Steward
Richard PROWSE   	M	37 	M	Portsmouth              	Gun Room Steward
Lionel JACOBS	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Warrant Officers Servant
William MORRIS	        U	18 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Warrant Officers Servant
Joseph WONNACOTT	U	20 	M	Chittlehampton, Devon, England	Wardroom Servant
Charles W. BOWDEN	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Capt Main Top
Edward PEACOCK	        M	33 	M	London Clerkenwell, Middlesex	Capt Fore Top
William RUNDLE	        U	22 	M	Queenstown, Ireland       	Ships Steward Assistant


Return to Introductory Page