Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS BRITANNIA 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"H.M.S. Britannia" 
Census Place:	Dartmouth Townstall, Devon, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Richard WELLS	        M	48 	M	Bhanjalpore Bengal, India	Captain R N
Henry ROSE	        U	37 	M	Florence [BS], Italy    	Commander R N
Guy MAINWARING	        U	34 	M	Whitmore, Stafford, England	Senior Lieutenant R N
Robert S. ROLLESTON	U	31 	M	Greasley, Nottingham, England	Lieutenant R N
Spencer H.W. LOGIN	U	29 	M	Futleghur Punjaub, India	Lieutenant R N
William TELFER	        M	56 	M	Scotland                  	Fleet Surgeon R N
James A. BELL	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Assist Paymaster R N
William RICHARDS	M	40 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Gunner Officer R N
Charles BRENT	        M	35 	M	Turnchapel, Devon, England	Navigating Lieutenant R N
William W. LANE	        U	38 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Naval Instructor R N
George B. MASON	        U	35 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Naval Instructor R N
Edward BRAITHWAITE	W	35 	M	St John Beckermont, Cumberland	Naval Instructor R N
John KEIGHTLEY	        M	53 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain (Officer) R N
Cecil I. G. (Hon) CADAGON U	35 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Lieut Commander
Cyrenius WHISCOMBE	M	49 	M	Colyton, Devon, England 	Ships Corporal (RN)
Sphraim STOCKLEY	M	39 	M	Romsey, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master (R N)
William DOUGLAS	        M	30 	M	Inverness, Scotland      	Ships Corporal (R N)
James SNELL	        U	40 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Carpenters Mate (R N)
Edward T. HIGGINS	M	36 	M	Purbright, Surrey, England	Boatswain Mate (R N)
William J. HAMLYN	U	36 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Quarter Master (R N)
Edward NICHOLS	        M	42 	M	Handford, Stafford, England	Painter 1st Cl (R N)
Philip ROWSELL	        U	24 	M	Cridland, Somerset, England	2 Catt Fors Top (R N)
Thomas H. VIGGERS	U	37 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Quarter Master (R N)
Michael FLANAGAN	M	35 	M	Queens Baley Co, Ireland	Ships Corporal (R N)
Thomas W. HORN	        M	32 	M	Swansea, Wales          	Quarter Master (R N)
William H. EASTMAN	U	38 	M	Totnes, Devon, England  	Ships Corporal (R N)
William H. MARTIN	W	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Quarter Master (R N)
George GLOVER	        U	26 	M	Northam, Devon, England 	Quarter Master (R N)
George W. ENDICOTT	U	24 	M	Paignton, Devon, England	Leading Seaman (R N)
William WEEKS	        U	22 	M	Yealmpton, Devon, England	Able Seaman (R N)
William H. MORRISON	U	21 	M	Kerry Co Cromane          	Able Seaman (R N)
William PARISH	        U	24 	M	Torbyrne, Devon, England	Able Seaman (R N)
Thomas John STEVENS	M	22 	M	Antony, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman (R N)
George WILLIAMS	        U	21 	M	Ellemor, Shropshire, England	Able Seaman (R N)
Samuel John POPE	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Samuel AVERY	        U	23 	M	Tormshaw, Devon, England	Able Seaman
William SIMS	        U	21 	M	Teignmouth, Devon, England	Yeoman Of Stores
Robert HOLDER	        U	21 	M	Uley, Gloucester, England	Able Seaman
George ADAMS	        U	19 	M	Weston, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
Thomas Chas. WOODWARD	U	22 	M	Clifton, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
James T. CHARTERS	U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Charles MARTIN	        U	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Michael DOUGLAS	        U	30 	M	Cork Co Middleton         	Able Seaman
William FOSTER	        U	24 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Walter DOWNTON	        U	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Thomas John PETHERICK	U	23 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Patrick Joseph MOORE	U	22 	M	Cork Co St Marys Shandow	Able Seaman
Edward GARDE	        U	20 	M	Templerobin                	Able Seaman
Peter BOORD	        U	27 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Jonathan WALTERS	U	26 	M	Stoke Dameral, Devon, England	Able Seaman
Alfred SMART	        U	25 	M	Watcot, Somerset, England	2 Capt Hold
George GOWER	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
William LATHAM	        U	22 	M	Stafford, Stafford, England     Able Seaman
John KELLY	        M	27 	M	Dublin Dublin            	Able Seaman
George WILTON	        U	22 	M	Huxham, Devon, England   	Able Seaman
Charles Henry MILLS	U	19 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Able Seaman
John CLEVERLY	        U	24 	M	Hinstock, Shropshire, England	Able Seaman
Walter MARTIN	        U	24 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Able Seaman
William SHEPSTONE	U	21 	M	Nailsea, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
Charles WESTERN	        U	23 	M	Tiverton, Devon, England	Able Seaman
David MORGAN	        U	23 	M	Pembroke Docks, Pembroke, Wales	Shipwright
Joseph STUTTIFORD	M	29 	M	Camelford, Cornwall, England	Carpenter Crew
John FOYLE	        M	39 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Carpenter Crew
Edward LAKEY	        M	28 	M	Totnes, Devon, England  	Shipwright
Frank CRUDGE	        U	27 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Ward Room Servant
Richards COLES	        U	22 	M	Melcombe, Devon, England	Wardroom Cooks Asst
John LAWTON	        U	26 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	Cooks Mate
Reuben WAKELY	        U	23 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Servant
William John COOPER	U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Captains Steward
Alfred Willie WADHAM	U	19 	M	Feltham, Middlesex, England	Captains Servant
Charles GRIFFITHS	U	23 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England      Sick Berth Attendt
Fredericks PALINER	U	20 	M	Parham, Suffolk, England	Commanders Servant
William BALL	        M	28 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Stoker
James HENLEY	        M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Thomas KNAPMAN	        M	41 	M	Berry Pomeroy, Devon, England	Lamptrimmer
Frederick HUNT	        M	42 	M	Glastonbury, Somerset, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Charles DOWSE	        U	44 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Domestic 2 Cl
John TOZER	        M	37 	M	Dittisham, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Thomas BUTLANDS	        M	38 	M	Corworthy, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Robert BRIDGEMAN	M	36 	M	Streete, Devon, England 	Domestic 2 Cl
Richard MILLER	        M	48 	M	Noss, Devon, England      	Domestic 2 Cl
William LOOSEMORE	U	35 	M	Payhambry, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Garrett BURTON	        M	26 	M	Corfu [BS]	                Bandsman
Robert TRUSCOTT	        U	23 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Anthony PASQUALI	U	43 	M	Naples Italian, Italy   	Bandsman
Samuel HOGG	        M	47 	M	Hyde, Cheshire, England 	Bandsman
James EAGER	        M	43 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Bandsman
William GUNN	        M	41 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland       	Bandsman
Alfred HONEYWELL	U	20 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Domestic 3 Cl
Oscar C.C KOCH	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Bandsman
James LANGWORTHY	U	24 	M	Cornworthy, Devon, England	Domestic 3 Cl
Daniel FLANIGAN	        U	21 	M	Queens County Boley        	Domestic 2 Cl
William ANNIS	        M	24 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
James GORE	        M	33 	M	Chidleigh, Devon, England	Domestic 2 Cl
Walter EYNSTON	        U	18 	M	Abingdon, Berkshire, England    Commanders Servant
Ernest DOWELL	        M	30 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Bandsman
Owen JONES	        U	18 	M	Dublin Co Rush             	Ships Stewards Assist
John JONES	        U	23 	M	Brecon, Brecknock, Wales	Carpenters Crew

Return to Introductory Page