Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS BOSCOWEN 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Vessel:	"HMS Boscowen" at Portland, Dorset, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George Bruce EVANS	U	41 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Commander
Wentworth Vernon BAYLEY	U	33 	M	East Indies             	Senior Lieutenant
Henry MACDONNELL	U	41 	M	Ireland                   	Staff Surgeon
Charles William COLE	W	39 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Paymaster
Otway Peter BROWNE	U	34 	M	Ireland                   	Surgeon
John Moffat LOWRY	U	21 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Assistant Paymaster
William Robert HICKS	M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner
James WALKER	        M	49 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
John PHILLIPS	        M	52 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Boatswain
George SOUTH	        U	37 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Boatswain
Robert Thomas MAGAWLEY	M	32 	M	Burton, Dorset, England 	Captain Fore Top
Francis John BROOKS	M	42 	M	Quebec                  	Chief Bandmaster
John Edward WILLIAMS	M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
Walter IRVING	        M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Naval Schoolmaster
John Allen SPRAGG	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Schoolmaster
William STANTHFORD	M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boatswains Mate
George Richard TERRY	M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Captain Of Signals
Thomas MURRAY        	U	24 	M	Scotland                   	Captains Coxswain
Thomas Hy. NANCARROW	M	37 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
George Landford HUNT	M	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
Thomas SMITH	        M	42 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Armourer
John ENTWHISTLE   	U	28 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Sailmaker
James C. OAKLEY   	U	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Naval Schoolmaster
William JOHNSON  	M	35 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Coxswain Cutter
James STYLES	        M	38 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Painter 1 Class
Edward DIBBINS          U	30 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Sick Berth Steward
Edward Charles COTTON	U	22 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight	Ropemaker
John CLAPSHOE	        U	29 	M	Ireland                   	Quarter Master
William Jonathan BRIGGS	U	30 	M	Totnes, Devon, England     	Plumbers Mate
Henry SIDWAY	        M	29 	M	Walworth, Surrey, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
Trevanion EVELEIGH	M	41 	M	Parr, Cornwall, England 	Ships Steward 1 Class
Walter LILLYWHITE	U	22 	M	Sunninghill, Berkshire, England	Signalman
William Richard BURNETT	U	22 	M	Ireland                    	Naval Schoolmaster
John GRANT	        U	21 	M	Portsmouth Langstone Harbour	Naval Schoolmaster
William HENDERSON	U	22 	M	Ireland                 	Naval Schoolmaster
John MORTIMER       	M	34 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Skilled Carpenters Mate
John RIGLER	        M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England  Carpenter
Bernard KELLY	        U	23 	M	Dartmoor, Devon, England	Warrant Officers Servant
Joseph BAKER	        U	20 	M	Fawley, Hampshire, England	Wardroom Servant
Joseph AMEY	        M	25 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	A B
Alfred James LAMPORT	U	22 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Writer 3 Class
Michael DUNNING 	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Shipwright
James WILLIAMS	        U	28 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Leading Seaman
William KENT	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Warrant Officers Servant
William DAY	        U	19 	M	Havant, Hampshire, England	Writer 3 Class
Charles Thomas ROPER	M	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Leading Seaman
Thomas ROBERTS	        U	24 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewards Assistant
Sidney BURROWS	        U	25 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Tailor
James NEWLAND	        U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cooks Mate 2 Class
James KIMBER	        U	23 	M	East Leach, Gloucester, England	Cooks Mate 1 Class
William CHAFFEY	        U	29 	M	Fiddleford, Dorset, England	Leading Seaman
Henry HUNT	        U	22 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Lamp Trimmer
Henry GODDARD	        M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shoemaker
Michael DONOVAN	        M	29 	M	Ireland                     	Leading Seaman
William FERGUSON	U	20 	M	Hackney, Surrey, England	A B
James Thomas BONNETT	U	25 	M	Barbados                      	Carpenters Crew
Edward Love BLY   	U	19 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Naval Schoolmasters Servant
Thomas BURTON	        U	21 	M	Denton, Northampton, England	Carpenters Crew
John HITCHCOCK	        U	27 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	A B
Charles ADAMS	        M	37 	M	Charminster, Dorset, England	Captains Steward
Rosen TAYLOR	        M	26 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	A B
Ernest Edward TAYLOR	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Pupil Teacher
George ANDREWS	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Bandsman
William WATSON	        U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Bandsman 2 Class
Alfred MC NAY	        U	18 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Bandsman
Joseph GOAD	        U	18 	M	Torpoint, Cornwall, England	Skilled Shipwright 3 Class
Charles George HARDING	U	34 	M	Kingston, Hampshire, England	Skilled Shipwright
Charles Alfred HOARE	M	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shipwright
John WARREN	        U	27 	M	Scotland                   	Shipwright
Alfred James NEWMAN	M	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shipwright 3 Class
James MC CAMBRIDGE	U	30 	M	Ireland                    	Skilled Shipwright
Sidney Herbert KENNEDY	U	17 	M	Chideock, Dorset, England	Ships Stewards Boy
Frederick MC GREGOR	U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Charles Thomas HARRIS	U	24 	M	Oxford, Oxford, England 	Private Royal Marines L I
William SHORE	        U	32 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
John CLAYTON	        W	22 	M	Guildford, Surrey, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Charles BISHOP    	U	23 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private Royal Marines L I
James SMITH	        M	40 	M	Walsall, Stafford, England	Sergeant Royal Marines L I
James Edward WOOD	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private Royal Marines L I
William JONES      	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private Royal Marines L I
James BOX	        U	22 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Benjamin BOLLAND	U	31 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Hugh MC CURDY	        U	25 	M	Scotland                     	Private Royal Marines L I
Francis FREMAUX	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Thomas CUNNINGHAM	U	26 	M	Leamington, Warwick, England	Private Royal Marines L I
William WILLIAMS	U	28 	M	Sturminster Marshall, Dorset	Private Royal Marines L I
William STOCK	        U	29 	M	Burcott Wells, Somerset, Eng    Private Royal Marines L I
William JONES	        U	30 	M	Wivellscombe, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines L I
George MARTIN	        U	24 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private Royal Marines L I
William Henry BLACKLIDGE
                        U	33 	M	Leyland Preston, Lancashire	Private Royal Marines L I
Samuel LEES        	U	25 	M	Beeston, Nottingham, England	Private Royal Marines L I
George HANCOCK  	U	21 	M	Trowbridge, Wiltshire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Albert MOULDER      	U	26 	M	St Peters Cheltenham, Glouc	Private Royal Marines L I
George Thomas DOUBLE	U	28 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Drummer Royal Marines L I
James HAMPTON	        U	26 	M	Bathwick Bath, Somerset, Eng	Private Royal Marines L I
Evan Jones BAKER	U	20 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines L I
John DAWES	        U	30 	M	Homington Salisbury, Wiltshire	Private Royal Marines L I
James SMITH	        U	23 	M	Tarforton Newent, Gloucester	Corporal Royal Marines L I
James GOUGH	        M	34 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Charles Richard ESTEAL	U	24 	M	London St Georges, Middlesex	Private Royal Marines L I
Henry Francis SANSOM	M	57 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
William Richard REEVES	M	37 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
John Hooper COWLEY	M	38 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
John MAYSTON	        M	57 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
William Richardson HARBOR
                        M	58 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England   Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
James JARNELL	        M	53 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
Benjamin Hillier RUSSELL
                        M	57 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
James William ENGLAND	M	57 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
Henry LOBB	        M	46 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
John Edward MOUNCHER	M	50 	M	West Cowes, Isle of Wight	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
Samuel Charles BECKETT	M	28 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
Nathaniel Henry Kigwin BRYANT
                     	M	35 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Established Shipwright Portsmouth Dockyard
William Henry MARLOW	M	38 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Established Caulker Portsmouth Dockyard
Francis ROBBINS	        M	42 	M	Wootton Bassett, Wiltshire	Established Skilled Labourer Portsmouth Dockyard
Charles Pearce MORGAN	U	18 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Apprentice Portsmouth Dockyard
Harry George GREY	M	28 	M	Ireland                    	Lieutenant
Walter Longman TUCKER	U	35 	M	Poole, Dorset, England      	Chaplain & Naval Instructor
Eugenie Victor DE MERIE	U	34 	M	Ireland                 	Staff Surgeon
William NOBLE	        M	47 	M	Isle Of Alderney, Channel Is	Paymaster
Charles Frederick Walter EDWARDS	
                        M	34 	M	Saltash, Cornwall, England	Assistant Paymaster
James WALLICE       	M	45 	M	Wilcove, Cornwall, England	Gunner
Richard TREMAYNE	M	42 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Carpenter
Henry James SHOPLAND	M	45 	M	Catte Down, Devon, England	Carpenter
Thomas RATCLIFFE	M	51 	M	Farnsworth, Lancashire, England	Acting Assistant Engineer 2 Class
Richmond YATES	        M	38 	M	Reddich Mills, Lancashire, Eng	Head Naval Schoolmaster
James JENKINS	        M	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
Herbert William DENNINGTON
                       	M	29 	M	Wrentham, Suffolk, England	Naval Schoolmaster
Samuel PEARCE	        M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Boatswain Mate
Edward T. CAPPER	M	42 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master At Arms
George FIXTER	        U	26 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	2nd Captain Quarter Deck Men
Henry E. WILLIAMS	M	28 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
John COLLINS	        M	30 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Captain Forecastle
Charles F. LOTT	        U	30 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Captain Foretop
George CLARK	        M	36 	M	Christchurch, Hampshire, Eng	Captain Main Top
George CATHERY	        M	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Captain Mizen Top
Alfred MATTHEWS	        M	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Naval Schoolmaster
John BROWN	        U	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Captain Of The Mast
James P. GOING      	M	29 	M	Chideoak, Dorset, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
John HUGHES	        M	39 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Quarter Master
William JONKERS   	M	36 	M	Carisbrooke, Isle of Wight	Cooper
William S. SAUNDERS	M	39 	M	Chesham, Buckingham, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
Joseph Thomas LONNON	M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
Alfred PEARSON	        M	31 	M	Walton, Suffolk, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
George ROMSEY	        U	27 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Attendant
John H. MORTIMER	M	34 	M	Stoborough, Dorset, England	2nd Captain Forecastle
William PULLING	        M	34 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Ships Cook 1 Class
Edmund THURLOW	        U	21 	M	Wolston Southampton, Hampshire	Blacksmith
Michael G. GARLAND	U	44 	M	Sevenoaks, Kent, England	Ships Corporal 1 Class
William SAXEY	        M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Caulkers Mate
Joseph BARGERY	        M	38 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Sick Berth Steward
James HOWE	        U	25 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Attendant
William ELFORD      	M	38 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Naval Schoolmaster
George CAMPBELL  	M	40 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland	Chief Gunners Mate
George David RUSSELL	U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Blacksmith
James GRIFFITHS	        M	41 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Skilled Carpenters Mate
Richard P. FROST	U	31 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Plumbers Mate
Charles ROACH	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Frederick PIMINGTON	M	29 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Plumber
George Henry SQUIBB	M	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
John HURT	        U	51 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Barber
Thomas Henry HARVEY	U	21 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	A B
George SAXBY        	M	34 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Wardroom Steward
Walter LILLINGTON	M	31 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Shoemaker
William HAYLES       	U	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Assistant Sick Berth Attendant
James RICHARDS      	M	40 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Butcher
John WHITE	        U	19 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Warrant Officers Servant
Robert William JEW	M	22 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Carpenters Crew
Charles MOYSE	        M	45 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Wardroom Cook
Henry William EDWARDS	U	21 	M	Australia                     	Carpenters Crew
William NORRIS	        U	26 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Crew
Frederick Robert Jadd WOLLAND
                      	M	21 	M	Great Torrington, Devon, Eng	A B
Charles WYATT       	U	24 	M	Tormsham, Devon, England	A B
William DEACY	        U	45 	M	Cork Kinsale                  	Tailor
Henry BARTHOLEMEW	U	28 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Joseph DWYER	        M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Skilled Shipwright 3 Class
James RICE	        U	22 	M	Cowden, York, England        	Skilled Shipwright 3 Class
William FOSTER	        M	29 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Shipwright
James UREN	        U	21 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Skilled Shipwright 3 Class
Daniel HUTCHENS   	U	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Blacksmiths Crew
Frederick William JEFFRIES
                     	M	23 	M	Dudley, Worcester, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Charles WOOLFORD	U	26 	M	Swindon, Wiltshire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Henry DOUGHERTY   	U	24 	M	Scotland                     	Corporal Royal Marines L I
James BELCHER	        U	20 	M	Wallingford, Berkshire, Eng	Private Royal Marines L I
Edwin BURNINGHAM	U	23 	M	Lewisham, Kent, England 	Private Royal Marines L I
Lewis BROMLEY	        U	33 	M	Castle, Stafford, England	Private Royal Marines L I
George HOWELL	        M	37 	M	Alton Cheadle, Stafford, Eng	Private Royal Marines L I
William CLARKE      	M	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Abraham SILCOX      	U	24 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Thomas CROOK	        U	20 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, Eng	Private Royal Marines L I
David HOLT	        M	34 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England	Private Royal Marines L I
Charles COKE	        U	28 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Private Royal Marines L I
James FARRELL	        M	37 	M	Ireland                     	Corporal Royal Marines L I
Return to Introductory Page