Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS AUDACIOUS 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

Vessel:	"HMS Audacious" at Devonport, Devon, England
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Robert W. CRAIGIE	U	31 	M	Scotland                  	Commander
George L.W. ADAIR	U	32 	M	Ireland                 	Lieutenant
Edward H. MARSH 	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Lieutenant
Cecil H. WRIGHT 	U	32 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Lieutenant
Adolphus E. SPARSHOTT	M	35 	M	Brompton, Kent, England 	Capt R M L I
Henry C.T. KELLY	U	22 	M	Chudleigh, Devon, England	Lieut R M L I
Randal MACDONNELL	U	22 	M	Stockwell, London, Middlesex	Lieut R M L I
Robert O .D. Ross (Rev.) LEWIS 	  	M	                         	Chaplain
William REDMOND 	M	41 	M	Ireland                 	Staff Surgeon
James STIVEN	        M	50 	M	Scotland                	Chief Engr
Joseph (M. D.) CROWLEY	U	24 	M	Ireland                 	Surgeon
Denham R. KELSEY	U	27 	M	Salisbury, Wiltshire, England	Asst Paymr
Henry E. WINGFIELD	M	29 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Engineer
John W. BENNINGTON	U	29 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Engineer
George ELLIS	        M	37 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Gunner
Thomas EDWARDS	        M	42 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Boatswn
Alexander JOHNSTON	M	38 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Boatswn (Offr)
Edward LAWLER	        M	34 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Boatswn (Offr)
William J. PINK	        M	45 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Carpenter
George CREAGH	        M	35 	M	Mayo Bellmullet, Ireland	Master At Arms
James NOONAN	        U	27 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Writer
Edwin CLEMENCE	        M	47 	M	Stoke Damerel, Devon, England	Ships Steward
William KNEEBONE	U	40 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook
William A. FREW 	M	34 	M	London St Giles In Fds, Middx	Ships Corporal
Edward STACEY	        U	37 	M	Gennys, Cornwall, England	Corporal
Charles JENKINS	        M	27 	M	London Bermondsey, Middlesex    Gunners Mate
William RAYPERL	        U	26 	M	Bishopstoke, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
George BECKET	        U	37 	M	Gainsborough, Lincoln, England	Boatswains Mate
Thomas RAYNER	        U	26 	M	London Lambeth, Middlesex, Eng	Capt Forecastle
William SLEDGE	        M	27 	M	Hoo, Kent, England         	Quartermaster
William G. WALLACE	U	25 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Quartermaster
Francis HOUSE	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Coxn Of Launch
James CAHILL	        U	32 	M	Tipperary, Ireland        	Capt Main Top
William DANIELS	        U	38 	M	Ramsey, Huntingdon, England	Capt Quarter Deck
Michael J. LAWLER	U	29 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Capt Coxswain
Samuel G. TAYLOR	U	27 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Yeoman Signals
Henry SILLS	        M	39 	M	London St Annes, Middlesex, Eng	Ropemaker
James W. SUTHERLAND	M	27 	M	Kinef, Forfar, Scotland 	Carpenters Mate
George BARNES	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Caulker
Archibald BERRIE	U	49 	M	Dunmuir, Dunbarton, Scotland	Blacksmith
Joseph HAMER	        M	29 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Armourer
John EASTON	        M	25 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Plumber
William G. GREY	        M	28 	M	Pimlico, Middlesex, England	Painter
Alfred WEST	        M	27 	M	Holborn, Middlesex, England	Sick Berth Steward
Charles M. LEE	        M	28 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England 	Signalman
Frank BRIDGES	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Signalman
John SCOTT	        M	41 	M	Hull, York, England       	Cooper
Charles J. STUBBINGS	U	26 	M	London St Georges, Middlesex	Leading Seaman
Frederick STURGESS	M	25 	M	Lukes Hall, Hampshire, England	Leading Seaman
Alexander LANE   	U	27 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Leading Seaman
Edward HARMAN   	U	28 	M	Ulster, Warwick, England	Leading Seaman
Robert BACON	        M	40 	M	St Leonards, Sussex, England	Captain Hold
William H. KEALEY	U	21 	M	Chesterfield, Derby, England	Blacksmiths Crew
James H. LEACH	        U	22 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Armourers Crew
Charles A. BISHOP	M	22 	M	Hull, York, England       	Carpenters Crew
Charles BRODIE    	U	19 	M	Ireland                 	Carpenters Crew
Charles REEVES	        U	20 	M	Hull, York, England       	Signalman
Albert E.Y. FOGG	M	22 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewd Asst
William FELLOW	        M	22 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Cooks Mate
Joseph BUTTON	        U	35 	M	Hauwell, Essex, England 	Captains Cook
George A. TOMLINS	U	28 	M	Bermondsey, Middlesex, England	Stoker
Frederick R. PETERS	M	26 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Warrant Off Cook
Thomas E. WILCOCK	U	22 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Warrant Off Servant
James J. KEATING	U	23 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Warrant Off Servant
William PILE	        U	31 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Robert DOUGHEN	        U	25 	M	Westacre Nr Swaffam, Norfolk	Captains Servant
Alfred MARTIN	        U	24 	M	Rotherfield, Sussex, England	Stoker
Frederick COLLIER	U	27 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	A B
Henry WELLBOURNE	U	24 	M	Hull, York, England          	Stoker
John OAKLEY	        U	25 	M	Aylesford, Hampshire, England	A B
Alfred JONES	        U	25 	M	Cheriton, Kent, England 	A B
Edward A. WEST   	U	22 	M	Burton, Stafford, England	A B
Charles EMPLAGE 	U	24 	M	Margate, Kent, England   	A B
Thomas SLUCOCK    	M	42 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Leading Stoker
William CLIFT	        U	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B
Henry LEWIS	        U	22 	M	Exeter, Devon, England    	A B
John LE CORNEY    	U	28 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	A B
George MOORE	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
John CHARD	        U	22 	M	Charmouth, Dorset, England	A B
James STEVENSON 	U	21 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
William M. HARDY	U	21 	M	Punjaub Jullenden        	A B
James CAYLEY	        U	20 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	A B
George RIDGWAY	        M	24 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Stoker
Edward FERGUSON 	U	25 	M	Nova Scotia Halifax      	Stoker
John LEAGUE ?	        U	20 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Stoker
Evan D. HUGHES	        U	26 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	A B
Edward DALE	        U	23 	M	Forest Hill, Kent, England	A B
William J. JOHNSON	U	22 	M	Camberwell, Surrey, England	A B
Robert DEAR	        U	22 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Ord
Henry W. COLLIS 	U	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B
Henry N. BOOTH	        U	20 	M	Rotherham, York, England	A B
Alfred J. ASHBY 	U	20 	M	Pimlico, Middlesex, England	A B
Richard J.F. BURROWS	U	27 	M	London Highgate, Middlesex, Eng	A B
George EVERALL	        U	27 	M	London St Georges, Middlesex	A B
John COGHLAN	        U	27 	M	London Whitechapel, Middlesex	A B
Samuel HUDSON	        U	21 	M	Gainsboro, Lincoln, England	A B
Edward J. DODSON	U	23 	M	Upperdicker, Sussex, England	A B
William BOWERS	        U	26 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	A B
George GOODSON	        U	38 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Leading Stoker
Robert A. KERR	        U	28 	M	Galway St Nicholas        	A B
Richard W. IMISON	U	28 	M	St George Han Sq, Middlesex	A B
George WOOD	        U	22 	M	Whitechapel, Middlesex, England	A B
William C. LANCASTER	M	25 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Yeoman Stores
James MC DOWALL	        U	24 	M	Teynham, Kent, England    	Stoker
William R. PERKINS	U	26 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Stoker
George APPLETON 	U	31 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Stoker
James NORRIS	        U	38 	M	London St George, Middlesex	Leading Stoker
Robert DUNN	        U	26 	M	Alderton, Suffolk, England	A B
Thomas H. MASON 	U	26 	M	Skipton, York, England   	A B
Samuel SHORT	        U	23 	M	London Shadwell, Middlesex, Eng A B
Frank GOODCHILD 	U	19 	M	Bradenham, Buckingham, England	Dom 2 Cl
Chas. WARNALT	        U	19 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	A B
Wm. ASHDOWN	        U	23 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	A B
Steven THOMAS	        U	22 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	A B
John BELFORD	        U	25 	M	Beverley, York, England 	A B
Frederick JACOBS	M	37 	M	Barming, Kent, England   	Stoker
James BIRTLES	        U	28 	M	Stockport, Cheshire, England	A B
Norman GILLIES	        U	18 	M	Leith, Scotland         	Ord
Arthur E. DRYWOOD	U	18 	M	Kensington, Middlesex, England	Ord
Henry MOLE	        U	18 	M	Cheshunt, Hertford, England	Ord
William B. BOUTELL	U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ord
Chas. MILLS	        M	26 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B
John PATERSON	        U	17 	M	Dalkeith, Scotland      	Boy 1 Cl
Robert TENNANT	        U	17 	M	South Leith, Scotland     	Boy 1 Cl
Thomas DORAN	        U	17 	M	Cloyne, Ireland         	Ships Stew Boy
Frederick C. CLEVERLEY	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cl
Albert J. STAMP 	U	17 	M	Hounslow, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cl
Thomas N. BAILEY	U	17 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Boy 1 Cl
Edward MATHER	        U	17 	M	Belford, Northumberland, Eng	Boy 1 Cl
Benjamin HORTON 	U	17 	M	Dewsbury, York, England 	Boy 1 Cl
Alexander WILSON	U	17 	M	Falkirk, Scotland        	Boy 1 Cl
John CAMERON	        U	17 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Boy 1 Cl
Stewart SIMPSON	        U	17 	M	Forfar, Scotland        	Boy 1 Cl
Lawrence CROWLEY	U	17 	M	Bandon, Ireland         	Boy 1 Cl
Samuel JOLLY	        U	17 	M	Prettymell, Essex, England	Boy 1 Cl
Chas. WATT	        U	17 	M	Arbroath, Scotland       	Boy 1 Cl
George SHUTE	        U	17 	M	Froyl, Hampshire, England	Boy 1 Cl
John H. WARD	        U	17 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Boy 1 Cl
John ADDEMS	        U	17 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Boy 1 Cl
John J. DEVLIN	        U	26 	M	Dublin, Ireland           	Leading Seaman
Francis BRANSON 	U	22 	M	Hitchin, Bedford, England	A B
Edwin PRETTY	        M	24 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B
Wm.Geo. ANSELL	        U	24 	M	London Stepney, Middlesex, Eng	A B
Richard MARKS	        U	21 	M	Cornwall, England        	Stoker
Michael CARRAHER	U	21 	M	Arklow, Ireland          	Stoker
William RICHARDS	U	22 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John DIVINE	        U	17 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Stoker
William H. RUTTER	U	22 	M	St Blazey, Cornwall, England	Stoker
John O'CONNOR	        U	20 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Stoker
Robert J. BARRETT	U	21 	M	Queenstown, Ireland      	Stoker
Moses MARTIN	        U	23 	M	Wexford, Ireland          	Stoker
James JACKSON	        M	29 	M	Hull, York, England       	Engine Room Cert
James MOORE	        U	29 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Engine Room Cert
William GERMAIN	        M	32 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Gunners Mate
William ALLEN	        M	37 	M	Dover, Kent, England	        Boatswains Mate
George NORBURY	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Private R M
George FOSTER	        M	27 	M	Hitchen, Bedford, England	Private R M
Arthur Geo. CALVERT	U	20 	M	Welford, Northampton, England	Private R M
Bernard LENNAN	        U	23 	M	Wearmouth, Durham, England	Private R M
Chas.J. PILE	        U	21 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Private R M
Thomas BURRELL	        U	21 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Private R M
George DRISCOLL 	U	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner R M A
Eli CHURLEY	        U	22 	M	Wellington, Somerset, England	Gunner R M A
Francis SIMPSON 	U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner R M A
Geo.H. BLAKEMAN 	U	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner R M A
Wm. LEACH ?	        U	25 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Private R M
William ATCHINSON	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
David ROBINSON	        M	28 	M	Malden, Essex, England    	Private R M L I
Arthur E. BAILEY	U	24 	M	Peterborough, Cambridge, Eng	Private R M L I
Geo. DAVIS	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Alfred GUY	        U	35 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Private R M
John LORATE ?	        U	27 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Private R M
Maurice CAINE	        U	20 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Frank STOKES	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
William MC CANN 	U	30 	M	Richmond, York, England 	Private R M
George HILLESLEY	M	39 	M	Warbus, Derby, England   	Private R M
Frederic LETT	        U	22 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Private R M
John CAMPBELL	        U	28 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Gunner R M A
William MASTERS	        U	31 	M	Malling, Kent, England    	Private R M
Edward O. ULLYETT	U	22 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Private R M
Edward LINNEN	        U	21 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	Private R M
Dennis DONOVAN   	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Daniel RITCHIE	        U	25 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Gunner R M A
Thomas SMITH	        U	26 	M	Chelmsford, Essex, England	Private R M
William SALT	        U	31 	M	Longton, Stafford, England	Private R M
Thomas SWEET	        U	21 	M	Farringdon, Berkshire, England	Corporal R M
Edwin J. BULLY   	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gunner R M A
Francis SHORT	        M	30 	M	St Peters, Dorset, England	Sergeant R M A
John FINIGAN	        U	21 	M	Galway, Ireland         	Gunner R M A
Thomas SAVINGS	        U	26 	M	Banbury, Oxford, England	Gunner R M A
George RATCLIFFE	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Frederic Geo. RALPH	U	22 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Gunner R M A
James DRIBBINS    	U	27 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Gunner R M A
George PHILLIPS 	U	24 	M	Yeovil, Somerset, England	Gunner R M A
William SMITH	        U	21 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Gunner R M A
Thomas KNIGHT	        U	29 	M	Budsey, Worcester, England	Private R M
William DERVEY	        U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Drummer R M
Fred TODD	        U	26 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Private R M
Geo. LOCK	        U	24 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Private R M
Robert HOLT	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Charles WHITBREAD	U	31 	M	Chelmsford, Essex, England	Private R M
Samuel BISHOP	        U	22 	M	Newark, Nottingham, England	Gunner R M A
Herbert JENNINGS	U	27 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private R M
James WILLIAMS	        U	25 	M	Marylebone, Middlesex, England	Private R M
John WEBSTER	        U	26 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	Private R M
Joseph LAWSON	        U	26 	M	Halifax, York, England   	Private R M
Stephen WHITEHEAD	U	29 	M	Brackley                 	Private R M
Arthur CLEMENTS	        U	24 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Private R M
Chas. LANE	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
William DONOVAN	        U	21 	M	Aldershot, Hampshire, England	Private R M
James O'CONNELL	        U	22 	M	Market Rasen, Lincoln, England	Private R M
James SAUNDERS	        U	24 	M	Stow On Wold, Gloucester, Eng	Private R M
William MOOER	        U	29 	M	Painshee, Durham, England	Private R M
Harry BLADEN	        U	20 	M	West Bromwich, Stafford, Eng	Private R M
George GEORGE	        U	21 	M	Welton, York, England     	Private R M
William ALLEN	        U	36 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private R M
Stephen COOK	        M	29 	M	Grantham, Lincoln, England	Private R M
Eli JUST	        M	36 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	Private R M
Alfred C. MAILE	        U	21 	M	St Marys, Huntingdon, England	Private R M
John C. BUCKINGHAM	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Edmund J. BARNES	U	21 	M	Derby, Derby, England   	Private R M
Arthur C. KITSON	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
Thomas COOPER     	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
John CLARKE	        U	22 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Corporal R M
Albert SMITH	        U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Gunner R M A
John GREEN	        U	26 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Private R M
Edmund K. WELSH	        U	20 	M	Wimbourne, Dorset, England	Corporal R M
George JONES	        U	24 	M	Macclesfield, Cheshire, England	Private R M
Denis QUINLISK    	U	23 	M	Tipperary, Ireland        	Private R M
Daniel WALLIS	        U	29 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Gunner R M A
Dan EVANS	        U	39 	M	Carmarthen, Wales       	Gunner R M A
George BRITTEN	        U	25 	M	Chelmsford, Essex, England	Private R M
Blute JOHN	        U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private R M
Edward ELLISON	        U	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
James THOMAS	        U	26 	M	Haverford West, Pembroke, Wales	Gunner R M A
John ADAMS	        U	24 	M	Lancaster, Lancashire, England	Gunner R M A
James LEE	        U	30 	M	Epsom, Surrey, England    	Gunner R M A
James WARBURTON	        U	21 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Private R M
Thomas ROGERS	        U	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private R M
Robert WEST	        U	30 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Private R M
Thomas H. BAKER	        U	30 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Private R M
George LAMBERT	        U	41 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Private R M
Arthur STEVENSON	U	19 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Private R M
John C. QUICK	        U	21 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Private R M
Arthur J. TURNER	U	21 	M	St Albans, Hertford, England	Private R M
Thomas ((John)) GREEN	U	19 	M	                          	Private R M
Albert HICKS	        U	30 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Private R M
George DOBBS	        U	26 	M	Boscat, Northampton, England	Private R M
Henry GIRAULT	        U	22 	M	Gibraltar                 	A B
Edward DALE	        U	  	M	                         	A B
Adam GARNETT	        M	37 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Wardroom Cook
Chas. WALDRON	        U	30 	M	Market Rasen, Lincoln, England	Private R M
Philip NICHOLS    	U	19 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker
Edward CLARKE	 	         	M	                         	A B 
Richard HOPWOOD	 	        	M	                         	A B
Thomas BROOME	 	        	M	                          	Boy 1 Cl
William Hepper COWELL	M	40 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Custom House Officer
Chas.J. THOMAS          U	  	M	                         	Private R M
Herman HARRIS	        U	  	M	                        	Gunner R M A
Mark DAVENPORT	        U	  	M	                        	Drummer R M
William HAND	        U	  	M	                         	Bomardier R M A
George COE	        U	  	M	                        	Gunner R M
George TENNISON 	U	  	M	                         	Serg R M
William ABBOT	        U	  	M	                        	Private R M
Thomas ELLIOT	        U	  	M	                        	Private R M
Henry CAMERON	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M
John J. CUTLER	        U	  	M	                         	Private R M
Henry WOODS	        U	  	M	                        	Private R M
James R. ALDONS 	U	  	M	                        	Private R M
John W. MARTIN	        M	26 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Sergeant R M
George CHESTER	        U	22 	M	Finningley, York, England	Gunner R M A
Henry RESTALL	        U	29 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Gunner R M A
Alfred TAMPLIN  	U	21 	M	Cardif, Glamorgan, Wales	Gunner R M A
John VERD...	        M	27 	M	Zaute (British Subject), Greece	Wardroom Steward
George W. NESBITT	U	27 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Cap Miz Top
Frederick SWIFT	 	          	M	                         	Sick Berth Att
Alfred W. HAYTER	M	23 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Capt Steward
George KNAGG	           	  	M	                         	A B
John C. CLARKE	 	         	M	                         	A B
George LOVELL	 	          	M	                        	A B
John IRELAND	 	  	        M	                        	A B
John EDGE	 	  	        M	                         	A B
John E. STEVENS	 	  	        M	                         	A B
William A. HEDGES	 	  	M	                          	A B
James BRYDON	 	        22 	M	Leith, Scotland         	A B
John H. COOK	 	          	M	                         	A B
Albert TOZER	 	        	M	                         	Quartermaster
William MURRAY	 	       26 	M	Lisburn, Ireland          	Cap Mast
John DOWD	 	       24 	M	                        	Carpenters Crew
Henry ELLEN	 	  	        M	                         	A B
William LANGAN	 	  	        M	                         	A B
Henry PEATE	 	          	M	                          	A B
... HURD	 	          	M	
Henry B. WOOLLCOMBE	M	49 	M	Plymton St Mary, Devon, England	Captain
John A. CLIFTON	 	        37 	M	Llanfrynach, Brecknock, Wales	Lieut
Walter W. BROWNE	M	38 	M	Wicklow Co, Ireland     	... Lieut
Charles J. CURGEUREN	M	37 	M	Plymouth                 	Paymaster
Robert O.D.Ross LEWIN	U	31 	M	Ireland                   	Chaplain
Thomas R. DINNIS	W	  	M	(Shore Hull)                    Paymaster
George B. COLLIER	M	32 	M	Portsea (Numble Hull), Hamps    Asst Paymaster
John SMITH	        M	32 	M	Portsea (Numble Hull), Hamps    Gunner
John Chas. TUCKER	M	39 	M	Taunton, Somerset, England	Schoolmaster
Daniel Austin GILCHRIST	U	31 	M	Tarbert, Ireland           	Writer
George CARLING	        U	36 	M	Ripon, York, England      	Quartermaster
Lewis KENNINGS	        U	26 	M	Tring, Hertford, England	Leadg Seaman
Edwin SHEARER   	M	26 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Engineers Servant
George THOMSON	        U	27 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Stoker
Alfred HOLLIS	        M	37 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Cap Fore Top
George STEVENS	        M	39 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Sailmaker
William BROCKERTON	M	29 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, England	Shipwright
Joseph A...	        M	23 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	A B
John ... SAUNDERS	U	21 	M	Ewell, Surrey, England    	A B
William J. VINCENT	U	25 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England     A B
John H. HOLLINGWORTH	U	24 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Wardroom Serv
Joseph BURTON	        U	24 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	A B
Arthur SCARLETT	        U	23 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
Thomas A. HILL	        U	24 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Cox Pinnace
Nathaniel J. WAITE	U	30 	M	Bridge Canterbury, Kent, Eng	A B
George F. DRAKE 	U	24 	M	Kingston, Hampshire, England	A B
John W. CHRISTIE	U	18 	M	Hull, York, England      	Wardroom Ck Asst
Adolphus SMITH   	U	28 	M	Gloucester, England       	A B
John HENWOOD	        M	38 	M	St Blazey, Cornwall, England	Leadg Stoker
Geo. COLES	        U	38 	M	Lilstock, Somerset, England	Leadg Stoker
John T. BLACKLER	U	27 	M	Devonport               	Stoker
Thos. JERMYN	        U	21 	M	At Sea                   	Stoker
Wm. HARRIS	        U	24 	M	Bridestow, Devon, England	Stoker
Jas. KING	        U	21 	M	Tamerton, Devon, England	Stoker
Wm. SOADY	        U	19 	M	Looe, Cornwall, England 	Stoker
Henry M. ENDY	        U	23 	M	Lizard, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Michael WALSH	        U	19 	M	...urigtoul, Ireland      	Stoker
William RICHARDS	U	22 	M	St Ives, Cornwall, England	Stoker
Robert NEWSOM	        U	19 	M	Plymton, Devon, England 	Stoker
Tom ELLIS	        U	19 	M	Torquay, Devon, England	        Stoker

	
Return to Introductory Page