Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HMS Assistance 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

"H M S Assistance" at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Angus MACLEOD   	U	33 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Lieutenant
William Labdon POWELL	U	43 	M	Sutton, Cheshire, England	Staff Surgeon
Alexander Edward CUBITT	U	20 	M	 (British Subject), Germany	Clerk
Ernest DUNCOMBE 	U	28 	M	Crowle Bautrey, York, England	Lieutenant
Joseph LANGMAID 	U	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Henry LEEKE	        U	24 	M	Longford Newport, Shropshire	Sub Lieutenant
John Henry Waters THEED	U	24 	M	Manea, Cambridge, England	Lieutenant
Castel SHERARD	        U	31 	M	Stilton, Huntingdon, England	Lieutenant
Thomas FARR	        M	29 	M	Misterton Crookhorn, Somerset	Quarter Master
Edward PURKIS	        M	37 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master
Charles PRESCOTT	U	37 	M	Road Nr Bath, Somerset, England	Boatswains Mate
John William LYNCH	U	37 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Michael O'DONAGHUE	U	36 	M	Ireland                 	Stoker
James William ELTON	M	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewds Asst
Henry HAINES	        M	27 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Plumber
Henry FRASER	        U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
George BELLRINGER	U	25 	M	North Curry, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
John WHITE	        M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William EVANS	        M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
George JAMES	        U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
George MIDDLETON	U	36 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Leading Seaman
Charles PULLEE	        U	38 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Able Seaman
John MURPHY	        U	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Leading Stoker
Charles WAVLAND	        U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Leading Seaman
Alfred TRELEVEN	        U	26 	M	Holdsworthy, Devon, England	Ships Corporal 1 Cl
William HUMPHRIES	U	21 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Able Seaman
Thomas Willm. HARRINGTON U	20 	M	Dartmoor, Devon, England	Ward Room Offrs Servt
Richard LYNCH   	U	18 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Lamptrimmer
James Norman NICHOLLS	U	27 	M	St Stosyth, Essex, England	2d Captain Quarter Deck
Walter BENNETT  	U	20 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Butcher
Joseph COLE     	M	31 	M	Yetton, Somerset, England	Captain Of The Hold
Robert LINCOLN   	U	23 	M	London Lambeth, Surrey, England	Able Seaman
Michael O'FLAHERTY	M	35 	M	Ireland                         Chief Boatswains Mate
George NEW	        U	20 	M	Waterloo, Hampshire, England	Stoker 2d Class
John MC WHINNIE 	U	18 	M	Scotland                 	Ordinary Seaman
Luke FRY	        U	23 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester, England	Stoker 2d Class
William TUCKER	        U	22 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Stoker
John Samuel GARLAND	U	21 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	Act Engine Room Artifr
George Henry REFOY	U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Stoker 2d Class
William AUSTIN	        M	23 	M	Dymchurch, Kent, England	Stoker 2d Class
Frank Robert FLISHER	U	21 	M	Dymchurch, Kent, England	Stoker 2d Class
James DAVISON	        U	19 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Stoker 2d Class
Willm. Hill HODGE	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2d Class
Walter BOOT	        M	24 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Charles Lewis COOPER	U	17 	M	St Andrews, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
John PILE	        U	16 	M	Greenside, Durham, England	Boy 1st Class
Patrick BUCKLEY	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy 1st Class
Harry BUTTEN	        U	27 	M	Odstock Salisbury, Wiltshire	Private R M L I
Alfred HILL	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Private R M L I
Daniel LYNCH	        U	38 	M	Ireland                   	Private R M L I
Arthur AGER	        U	24 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Eng	Private R M L I
Joseph DAY	        U	19 	M	Axbridge, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
Charles Henry BOWERS	U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Private R M L I
Claude Edward BUCKLE	M	42 	M	Durham, Durham, England 	Captain
John Baker PALMER	U	36 	M	Bulmer, Essex, England     	Navigating Lieutenant
Percy James Lees BOLLAND U	30 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Engineer Temp Service
William Herbert BOWEN	M	37 	M	Trinidad and Tobago     	Paymaster
Robert Frost NEWCOMBE	M	31 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Carpenter
Thomas George COOMBER	M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Nathaniel STEARN	M	48 	M	Rattlesden, Suffolk, England	Chief Engineer
Benjamin WEST	        M	32 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Captains Coxswain
Frank THOMAS	        U	25 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Steward 2d Cl
Joseph FERRER	        M	54 	M	Southwick, Durham, England	Skilled Carp... F Mate
Leonard Geo. CHURCHER	U	22 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Steward 2 Cl
George William TROUT	U	30 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Stewd 1 Cl
Joshua JACOBS	        U	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
Thomas LANYON	        M	32 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Boatswains Mate
Robert HEWITT	        M	34 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	2d Capt Quarter Deck
James RIGLER	        U	21 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Henry NEGUS	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Isaac MITCHELL	        U	24 	M	West Dean, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
William HONEYWALL	U	28 	M	Paxis (BS), Ionian Islands, Greece Stoker
George KNIGHT	        M	26 	M	Wickham, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Charles POLING  	M	32 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Stewd 2d Cl
William TONKIN  	M	32 	M	St Kavern, Cornwall, England    Able Seaman
John Henry Or Charles MILDREN OR HAWTHORN	
                        M	27 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Cooper
Thomas Fredk. HENSON	U	27 	M	London Kentish Town, Middlesex	Able Seaman
Frederick Charles SPARKES M	25 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Henry ORCHARD	        M	30 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Carpenters Crew
Henry BREWER	        U	20 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Offrs Servt
Richard SNEWIN   	M	36 	M	Worthing, Sussex, England	2d Captn Forecastle
Walter SCOTT	        U	25 	M	Colbourne, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
George Willm. JENMAN	U	24 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Leading Seaman
Joseph ESSERY	        M	39 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Ships Cook For Genl Mess
Samuel FRYER	        M	40 	M	Longford, Northampton, England	Master At Arms
David COTTON	        U	24 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Able Seaman
Paul Joseph MORBEY	U	30 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Yeoman Of Stores
Edwin Thomas BIGGS	M	28 	M	London Lambeth, Surrey, England	Boatswains Mate
Joseph DOWLING	        U	37 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
William BOSTOCK 	M	29 	M	Ashby De La Zouch, Leicester	Engine Rm Artificer
Albert ROOKE	        M	31 	M	Checkley, Surrey, England	Stoker
Henry SHAWYER	        M	34 	M	Shirlheath Wickham, Hampshire	Leading Stoker
George TAYLOR	        U	25 	M	Wareham, Dorset, England	Engine Rm Artificer
Henry SMITH	        M	48 	M	Woolstone, Warwick, England	Leading Stoker
John MACK	        M	28 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
James BARRONS	        M	29 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Stoker
Robert BEER	        M	41 	M	Bembridge, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Stoker
George APPLEDORE	M	35 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	Caulker
James STRANGE	        M	24 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Stoker
William YOUNG	        U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Stoker
George HELLYER	        U	24 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
John Richard SPARKS	M	40 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Ships Cook 1st Class
George TRIGGS	        U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Harry LOCKE	        U	21 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engineers Servant
James Haynes COOPER	M	39 	M	East Indies             	Shipwright
Peter HUNTER	        M	26 	M	Scotland                 	Leading Seaman
Robert HARVEY	        M	29 	M	Stonehouse, Devon, England	Boatswains Mate
John Samuel GOODBOURN	U	30 	M	Margate, Kent, England    	Quarter Master
Patrick BYRNE	        U	23 	M	Ireland                  	Stoker
William POTTER          M	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Charles HOLDWAY 	U	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Cooks Mate 1st Class
Henry OAKES	        U	27 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Richard THOMPSON	U	25 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
James SARGENT   	M	23 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Willie Constant GUNN	U	25 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Writer 2d Class
George SMITHERS  	M	26 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Chief Gunners Mate
William John THOMAS	M	29 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ships Stewd For Genl Mess
George GILES	        U	25 	M	Bedminster Nr Bristol, Somerset	Leading Seaman
Henry James STAKER	M	25 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Able Seaman
John WALTERS	        U	25 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Able Seaman
John O'NEILL	        U	21 	M	Staleybridge, Lancashire, Eng	Able Seaman
Edward Rawlings PHILP	M	34 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Ships Steward 2d Cl
Henry EDWARDS	        U	28 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Captains Servant
John HOLLEY	        M	23 	M	Isleworth, Middlesex, England	Stoker
John Willm. PICKLES	U	21 	M	Burley, York, England   	Able Seaman
James BLACK	        U	18 	M	London Chelsea, Middlesex, Eng	Warrt Offrs Servant
Lewis EAGLE	        U	18 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Lamptrimmer
Joseph Thos.Lonnon ADAMS U	22 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Offrs Servant
Frederick Thomas HUNT	U	23 	M	Wroughton, Wiltshire, England	Able Seaman
Henry PYNE	        U	24 	M	Ireland                   	Able Seaman
George HANCOCK   	U	22 	M	Clewer, Berkshire, England	Signalman
Willm.Henry MANSBRIDGE	M	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Sick Berth Attendt
Matthew George DIDYMUS	U	22 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Able Seaman
Albert BUCKLE     	U	20 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Ward Rm Offrs Servt
John BROWN	        M	23 	M	Hersham, Surrey, England	Ward Room Servant
George PRATT	        M	32 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Painter 2d Class
George HUMPHRIES	M	25 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Cook
William STREETER	U	28 	M	London Camberwell, Surrey, Eng	Ships Corpl 2d Class
John LYNCH	        M	28 	M	Marsden, Norfolk, England	2d Captn Qr Deck
John George BULL	U	31 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Std 2 Cl
Henry WHITE	        M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Std 2 Cl
John HOLMES	        M	25 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Philip JACKSON	        U	20 	M	London Mile End, Middlesex, Eng	Stoker 2d Class
William Allan HARWOOD	U	22 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Signalman 2d Cl
William Henry SEABRIDGE	U	18 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Ships Stewds Asst
Henry SCAMMELL    	U	36 	M	Westbury, Wiltshire, England	Quarter Master
Samuel DYER	        M	26 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Stoker 2d Class
Frederick SHEPPARD	M	21 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Stoker 2d Class
Alfred KNAPP	        U	21 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker 2d Class
John COSTER	        M	30 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Ships Stewds Assistt
George Webb DANN	M	31 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Private R M L I
William RENDLE	        M	25 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Sergeant R M L I
Charles MEREDITH	U	21 	M	St Owens, Hereford, England	Private R M L I
Return to Introductory Page