Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
HM Royal Yacht Osborne 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




ROYAL NAVY SHIPS IN PORT 1881.



Abbreviations:

[BS] = British Subject

[For] = Foreign National

RMLI = Royal Marine Light Infantry

AB = Able Seaman

OS = Ordinary Seaman

Cl = Class




Ships in Port 1881

"H M S Royal Yacht Osborne" at Portsmouth, Hampshire, England
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Francis J. M. STUART-WORTLEY
                       	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lieutenant
Robert DONALDSON	U	31 	M	Scotland                     	Asst Payr In Charge
Charles FINNEY          M	39 	M	Littlehampton, Hampshire, Eng	Master At Arms
Charles H.S. STAPLETON	M	29 	M	Sandgate, Kent, England 	Quarter Master
James BURBIDGE         	M	37 	M	Shaftsbury, Dorset, England	Stoker
Tom HOOPER	        M	29 	M	Wareham, Dorset, England	Stoker
Walter Valentine LANE	U	24 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Captains Steward
Henry SCRIVENS	        M	28 	M	Lower Heyford, Oxford, England	A B
William H. MURSELL	M	26 	M	Bembridge, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Stoker
James Edward SMITH	M	32 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William LANCE	        U	24 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Ward Room Stewd
John BROWN	        M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Quarter Master
Henry REED	        U	26 	M	Neath, Wales                 	Stoker
Richard BARRETT   	U	25 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Stoker
Frederick THORNE	U	25 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Stoker
Henry W. NORTON   	U	24 	M	Syston, Leicester, England	Signalman 2 Cl
Thomas POTTER	        U	26 	M	Battle, Sussex, England 	Cooks Mate 1 Cl
William BENNETT  	M	26 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Edward SCAITERFIELD	M	38 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A B (Rigger)
George CARDY	        M	28 	M	Great Clacton, Essex, England	A B (Rigger)
John Brooks RECORDS	M	32 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	P O Rigger 2 Class
Eli STONE	        U	28 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Private R M L I
George HITCHENER	U	37 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Private R M L I
Walter DYKE	        M	43 	M	Poyntington, Somerset, England	Private R M L I
George COWDLEY      	U	32 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Private R M L I
James SPAYES	        M	25 	M	Marlborough, Wiltshire, England Private R M L I
Charles W. DE LA P BERESFORD
                       	M	34 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Commander
Charles E.F.C. GRAHAM	U	27 	M	Scotland                   	Lieutenent
Edwin O. HALLETT	M	38 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Navig Lieut
Henry C. (M.D.) WOODS	M	39 	M	Godalming, Surrey, England	Staff Surgeon
Robert BACON	        M	46 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Chief Engineer
John KIMBER	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Engineer
Edward NORRINGTON	U	34 	M	Ermington, Devon, England	Engineer
Samuel TRENEAR    	M	42 	M	St Marys, Isles of Scilly, Corn	Carpenter
William H. SKINNER	M	31 	M	Tavistock, Devon, England	Engineer
Thomas COWD	        M	47 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	Gunner
Thomas RICHARDS 	M	51 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Boatswain
Edmund ROACH	        U	35 	M	Ireland                  	Captains Coxn
Isaac FIGGINS	        W	33 	M	Bermuda                 	Sk B Stewd
William A. SNELLING	M	44 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Sk Steward 3 Cl
Frederick ROPER     	M	30 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Musician
George T. KILLPARTRICK	M	31 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Engine Rm Art
Charles NEATE	        M	32 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Engine Rm Art
William AYLING	        M	36 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
Benoni ROBBINS       	M	37 	M	Newfoundland               	Leading Stoker
George GAUNTLETT	M	37 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
James RICHARDSON	M	37 	M	Reading, Berkshire, England	Leading Stoker
Henry MILDREN	        M	32 	M	St Pancras, Middlesex, England	Leading Stoker
Ernest OGILVIE	        M	37 	M	Wurtemburg Brit Subject 	Yeoman Signals
Henry PALMER	        U	26 	M	Bath, Somerset, England 	Signalman
Alfred WILTSHIRE	M	35 	M	Selsey, Sussex, England 	Quarter Master
William JEFFERY  	M	36 	M	Stoppington, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master
Henry BAGGS	        M	30 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex, Eng	Captain Hold
James HAWKINS	        M	37 	M	Tangiers, Hampshire, England	Leading Stoker
Charles PRESSEY	        M	38 	M	Newchurch, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Quarter Master
Alfred K. EDNEY  	M	36 	M	Fratton, Hampshire, England	Painter 1 Class
Charles BLACKADAR	M	30 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Sh Steward 2 Cl
Albert F. FINDLAY	M	32 	M	Newton Abbott, Devon, England	Eng Room Artfr
David IVEY	        M	32 	M	Milton, Hampshire, England	Quarter Master
Edward CHALMERS 	M	28 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	Carpenters Mate
James PAYNE	        M	48 	M	Bumbell, Somerset, England	Sh Cook For Offrs & Crew
Alfred BARRETT	        M	44 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B (Rigger)
George HARRIES	        M	38 	M	Durrowstone, Dorset, England	A B (Rigger)
William PELLY	        M	42 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	P O 1 Class Rigger
James BARTLETT	        M	36 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
John SMITH	        M	35 	M	Titchfield, Surrey, England	A B (Rigger)
Charles PEARCE       	M	36 	M	Warminster, Wiltshire, England	A B (Rigger)
Alfred COTTON	        M	46 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	A B (Rigger)
George MILES	        M	35 	M	Gernal, Worcester, England	A B (Rigger)
Elia GREEN	        M	37 	M	Catherington, Hampshire, Eng	A B (Rigger)
James BEAMISS	        M	38 	M	Cambridge, Cambridge, England	A B (Rigger)
William Richard JONES	M	35 	M	Aldwick, Sussex, England	P O Rigger 2 Class
Alfred SAUNDERS  	M	34 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
Alfred LEACH       	M	37 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	P O Rigger 1 Class
John READ	        M	31 	M	Chatham, Kent, England  	A B (Rigger)
William Henry MOORE	U	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
Simeon WOODFIELD	M	34 	M	Painswick, Gloucester, England	A B (Rigger)
Herbert PALIN	        M	29 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	A B (Rigger)
Thomas JONES	        M	30 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	A B (Rigger)
Henry West JONES	M	31 	M	Felphan, Sussex, England	A B (Rigger)
Thomas PICKUP	        U	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B (Rigger)
George HINCHCLIFFE	M	28 	M	Penistone, York, England	A B (Rigger)
Charles Jas. HARVEY	M	27 	M	Beaulieu, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
William BLANNIN   	M	31 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	A B (Rigger)
William PARSONS 	M	36 	M	Wincanton, Somerset, England	A B (Rigger)
James DUPEN	        M	28 	M	Bethnal Green, Middlesex, Eng	A B (Rigger)
John Langston SAGGERS	M	28 	M	Greychurch, Middlesex, England	A B (Rigger)
Herbert George STAPLES	U	27 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	A B (Rigger)
John James ANDREWS	M	29 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
James Albert SAUNDERS	M	29 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
George CRIGHTON  	U	27 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	A B (Rigger)
Benjamin PARKINSON	M	28 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
Charles Thomas CURTIS	M	28 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
John LEWINGTON	        M	25 	M	Kings Cross, Hampshire, England	A B (Rigger)
Frederick A. CLEALL	M	37 	M	Swanage, Hampshire, England	Carpenter's Crew
Tom DAVEY	        M	26 	M	Beaminster, Dorset, England	Cooks Mate 1 Cl
William STACEY	        M	32 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William LONGLEY  	M	35 	M	At Sea                       	Stoker
John DIX	        M	34 	M	Elson, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Walter DAVIS	        M	33 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Frederick CROSS	        M	37 	M	Sherborne, Dorset, England	Stoker
John MATTHEWS	        U	27 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Engrs & W O Cook
Joseph F. MOORE	        M	31 	M	Great Bridge, Stafford, England Stoker
Charles W. GAMBLEN	M	27 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Engrs Servant
Henry HATTLEY	        M	38 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Stoker
John HOAR	        M	42 	M	Horndean, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Samuel HAMMOND      	U	29 	M	Bognor, Sussex, England 	Stoker
Alfred MARSHALL  	M	30 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Alfred BLUFORD       	M	35 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Alfred COUSINS	        M	26 	M	Titchfield, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Charles JEROME	        M	24 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William Thos. MEDLAND	U	23 	M	Devonport, Devon, England	Commr Servant
Edward A. HATT	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Henry NEWBERRY	        M	24 	M	Alverstoke, Hampshire, England	A B
George John PITT	M	24 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
George HISCOCK	        U	33 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Robert ALLDRIDGE	U	37 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Thomas NEWMAN	        M	34 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Stoker
Thomas Alfred WOOLLEY	M	37 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Stoker
William PRIMMER	        M	28 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Wd Rm Steward
John HICKEY	        M	25 	M	Ireland                      	A B
Thomas STEVENSON	U	36 	M	Northampton, Northampton, Eng	Stoker
George SAVAGE	        M	27 	M	Stubbington, Hampshire, England	Stoker
Frederick W. WHITEHOUSE	U	24 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	A B
George HARRIS	        M	27 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Stoker
John COX	        M	29 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	A B
John Thomas COLE	M	26 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	Stoker
John MIHELL	        U	23 	M	Landport, Hampshire, England	Wd Rm Steward
Edwin CLARK	        U	19 	M	Buckland, Hampshire, England	Wt Offrs Svt
George COUCH	        U	18 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	Sh Stds Asst
James WOODFORD	        U	40 	M	Newport, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Private R M L I
Thomas HILLIER	        M	37 	M	Bishops Cannings, Wiltshire     Private R M L I
Harry COTTON	        M	38 	M	Clapham, Bedford, England	Private R M L I
Henry PRATT	        M	38 	M	Frome, Somerset, England	Color Sergt R M L I
John HICKS	        M	26 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Private R M L I
Daniel ROFT	        M	39 	M	Codicut, Hertford, England	Private R M L I
Elias GLUE	        U	34 	M	Petersfield, Hampshire, England	Private R M L I
Edward BAILEY	        U	37 	M	Devizes, Wiltshire, England	Private R M L I
George ELLIOTT	        U	38 	M	Old Kettering, Northampton, Eng	Private R M L I
Edward GURD	        U	29 	M	St Andrew, Wiltshire, England	Private R M L I
Walter HUGHES	        M	35 	M	Clumes, Worcester, England	Private R M L I
Frank WALKER	        U	33 	M	Upton St Leonards, Gloucester	Private R M L I
George MARTIN	        M	42 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Civilian Sailmaker
John JUNIPER	        M	49 	M	Beaulieu, Hampshire, England	Civilian Shipwt

	
Return to Introductory Page