Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GUERNSEY - CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881



C1881    ST SAMPSON, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS, ENGLAND
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]


Vessel    "JANE"

CAMBURN William James    m    36    Whitstable (Rye), Kent, Eng.    Master
BUTTONSHAW Thomas        m    42    Rye, Sussex, England            Mate
PHILLIPS William         m    34    Exmouth, Devon                  AB
DONOVON Lawrence         u    20    Queenstown, Ireland             AB
STARES Harry             u    17    Southampton,Hampshire           OS
WARNE Cuthbert           u    18    Wallsend, NBL, England          Apprentice
METCALF James            u    17    Wallsend, NBL, England          Apprentice


Vessel    "SISTERS"

JOHNSON John             u    19    Arundle, Norway                 OS


Vessel    "VIVID"

CAWLEY James             m    50    Beer, Devon, England            Master
RICHARDS Edwin           m    35    Mousehole, Cornwall             Mate
CORAM John               u    17    Teighmouth, Devon               Cook & Steward
MICHEHELL George         m    33    Teighmouth, Devon               AB
HARESS James             m    35    Yarmouth, Norfolk               Seaman


Vessel    "IMPETUOUS"

BARDEN Thomas            m    41    Rye, Sussex, England            Master
MINTER Thomas            u    22    Hartlepool, Durham              Mate
APPS Harry               u    32    Molash?, Kent, Eng.             AB
HOLLAWAY Walter          u    21    Andover, Hampshire              AB
POTTLE Frederick         u    19    Croydon, Surrey, Eng.           Apprentice
BEATON Joseph            u    18    London, Middlesex               Apprentice
HOPKINS Walter           u    17    Barham, Kent, England           Apprentice


Vessel    "RIFLEMAN"

LE BELLIER Gustave       m    42    St Peters, Jersey, Channel Is.  Cook & Steward

Vessel    "BOATSWAIN"

RUMENS Edward            m    52    Rye, Sussex, England             Master Mariner
RUMENS Alfred            u    22    St Peter Port, Guernsey.         Mate
MOORE Charles            m    42    St John, Channel Is.             AB
MAUGER Thomas            u    17    St Sampson, Guernsey             OS
JOHNSON Peter            u    27    Sweden                           AB
JOHNSON Frederick        u    20    (A F), Sweden                    OS
BRAND Alexander Good     m    21    Port Said                        AB


Vessel    "ALMA"

SOLOMON Josaih Davis     m    49    Exmouth, Devon, England          Master
GARWOOD James            m    41    Harwich, Essex                   Mate
PEARCE Edward            m    40    Kenton, Devon                    AB
KEWELL George            u    23    Littlehampton, Sussex, Eng.      AB
PEARCE Fredrick James    u    13    Kenton, Devon, England           Cook


Vessel    "SIR ROBERT PEEL"

PULLEN David             m    57    Kirdford, Sussex, England        Master Mariner
WINTER Albert            m    59    Arundel, Sussex                  Mate
JEFFERY Jmaes            u    18    Fareham, Hampshire, Eng.         OS


Vessel    "STANNINGTON"

LE CORNU Charles         m    40    Jersey, Channel Islands          Master Mariner
MORRAIN George           m    52    London, Middlesex, Eng.          Mate
CHEVALLIER John          m    48    Jersey, Channel Islands          2nd Mate
CROCKER Charles          w    27    Jersey, Channel Islands          Carpenter
SIMON Henry              u    29    Jersey, Channel Islands          AB
DUBOSK George            m    33    Jersey, Channel Islands          AB
DOVE John                m    32    Hartlepool, Durham, Eng.         Chief Engineer
MC GREGOR John           u    23    Plymouth, Devon, Engl.           2nd Engineer
ANDERSON Henry           m    36    London, Middlesex                Fireman
LENNARD Henry            u    18    Jersey, Channel Islands          Call Boy
GEFFERY William          m    40    Nth Shields, NBL, Eng.           Chief Engineer


Vessel    "MARGARET JANE SWIFT"

FITTALL Richard          m    39    Westingden, Kent, England        Master
SIMS Edwin               m    29    Whitstable, Kent                 Mate
HUDSON William           u    39    Hearnstreet, Kent                AB
BRETT Alfred             m    24    Whitstable, Kent                 AB
COLLINS Alfred           u    16    Rye, Sussex, England             Apprentice
FITTALL George           u    15    Westtodle?, Kent, Eng.           Apprentice
BAKER Frederick          u    18    Ashford, Kent, England           Apprentice
CARE Thomas              u    18    Faversham, Kent                  Apprentice

Vessel    "VIBILIA"

SANDERS John             m    36    St Sampson, Guernsey, Ch. Is.    Master
SANDERS Mary Ann         m    32    Somerset, England                Masters Wife
OGIER William Henry      m    41    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is. Mate
ROBERTS Peter Henry      u    26    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is. AB
HAIRS Samuel             w    36    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is. AB
BUERREY Samuel           u    22    St Sampson, Guernsey             AB
LE MASURIER Philip John  u    22    St Saviours, Jersey, Ch. Is.     OS
BECKLEY John             u    23    Parish of Paul, Cornwall, Eng.   OS


Vessel    "LONDESBOROUGH"

BARTLETT William         m    29    Lydd, Kent, England              Master
GIBBENS William          m    51    Worth, Kent                      Mate
ROBINSON Charles         u    26    Hern, Kent                       AB
STUART James             u    29    Canterbury, Kent, Eng.           AB
SHILLING George          m    28    Faversham, Kent                  AB
FOAD Edward              u    18    Ash?[ford], Kent, Eng.           OS
MACBLASE William         u    59    Belfast, Ireland                 AB
SEDDERS Israel           u    18    Wingham, Kent, Eng.              Apprentice


Vessel    "NEREID"

EDEN James Wilson        m    49    Terriff, Aberdeen, Scotland      Master
JOHNSTONE John           m    32    Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland    Mate
DON David                m    50    Stonehaven, Kincardine, Scot.    Cook
CLARK Charles            m    28    Montrose, Fife, Scotland         AB
SHERRET George           m    25    Aberdeen, Scotland               AB
DEFFASON John            m    27    Aberdeen, Scotland               AB
MICHIE James             u    17    Aberdeen, Scotland               OS


Vessel    "CATHERINE"

LOBB Samuel Dace         m    48    Tiperary, Ireland                Master
EDMONDS Thomas Edward    m    29    St Sampson, Guernsey             Mate
MORRAIN Louis            m    36    St Brieux, France                AB
MORRAIN Peter            u    23    St Peter Port, Guernsey          AB
OLLIVIER Louis           u    36    St Malo, France                  AB
HAYERS William           m    44    St Peter Port, Guernsey          Cook & Steward
KEENEN John Richard      u    17    St Peter Port, Guernsey          OS
EDMONDS Frederick        u    17    St Sampson, Guernsey             OS


Vessel    "HELEN RICHARDS"

JAMES Benjamin           m    45    Yarmouth, Norfolk, England       Master
GLADWELL Henry Wiliam    u    29    Gravesend, Kent                  Mate
CHRISTISON Christine     u    21    Norway                           AB
TONNESON Tonnes E.       u    25    Norway                           AB
ANDERSON Andrew          u    20    Sweden                           AB
NELLER William           u    16    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.         OS

Vessel    "SARNIAN GEM"

SAUNDERS John H.         m    39    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is. Master
PEARCE William           m    39    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is. Mate
MACKELBOLE William       m    30    Memel, Russia                    Cook & Seaman
FALLA Thomas P.          u    25    Vale, Guernsey, Ch. Is.          AB
CASSELL Alfred           u    22    Woolwich, Kent, England          AB
LEON Constance           u    23    Bourbon Isle of France           OS
JONES Joseph             u    21    St Sampson, Guernsey             OS


Vessel    "VERITAS"

STRANGER Philip James    m    33    Vale, Guernsey, Ch. Is.          Master
SMITH Michael            m    36    Exmouth, Devon, England          Mate
SALAND Karl              u    18    Norway


Vessel    "ISLANDER"

EDWARDS James            m    42    Axminster, Devon, England        Mate
TURNER Robert            u    22    Aberdeen, Scotland               AB
BRUN James               u    22    Dundee, Scotland                 AB
WEYMOUTH Charles         u    29    Plymouth, Devon, Eng.            OS
SUMMERS William          u    18    Torquay, Devon, Eng.             OS


Vessel    "OBEY"

FORD Isaac               m    31    Jersey, Channel Is.              Master
BISSON John              m    33    Jersey, Channel Is.              Mate
DODGE William            m    36    Jersey, Channel Is.              Cook
COOPER William           u    49    Portsmouth, Hampshire            AB
CROWLEY John             u    27    Jersey, Channel Is.              AB
COX Thomas               m    26    Jersey, Channel Is.              OS

Vessel     "ELIZABETH YOUNG"

RENOUF James             m    38    St Sampson, Guernsey, Ch. Is.    Master
RENOUF William           m    36    St Sampson, Guernsey, Ch. Is.    Mate
TRAMP John               m    24    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
BAODEN Frank             m    44    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
STITCH Henry             u    26    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
ENOUF John               u    24    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
GOFFLET Peter            u    19    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       OS
DESSCRIX Henry           u    27    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.       Cook & Steward


Vessel    "PRINCE EUGINE"

BRUCE Robert             u    23    St Peter Port, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  AB
MOSS John                u    32    London, Middlesex, Eng.           OS
WOOD William             u    18    Brighton, Sussex, Eng.            Boy


Vessel    "ROBINSONS"

ALEXANDRE John P.        m    28    St Brelades, Jersey, Ch. Is.      Master
PIQUET John              u    28    St Johns, Jersey, Ch. Is.         Mate
FOY Alexander            m    61    Stourton Caudle, Dorset, Eng.     Cook
JAMES John               m    28    New York, United States           AB
HOLMES Henry George      m    32    Reading, Berkshire, Eng.          AB
BREE George              m    42    St Martins, Jersey, Ch. Is.       AB
SAGE Oliver              m    40    St Helier. Jersey, Ch. Is.        AB
STROUD Thomas            u    22    St Anne, Alderney, Guernsey       OS


Vessel    "ROSEALA"

VARLEY John             m    51    Brotherton, Yorkshire, Eng.        Master
BOYLAN Thomas           w    58    Dorgheder, Ireland                 Mate
PHILLIPS John           w    59    Fowey, Cornwall, Eng.              AB
GREENSLADE William      u    18    Dartmouth, Devon, Eng.             OS
VARLEY James            u    15    Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng.            Boy


Vessel    "VIGO"

EARNSHAW Septimus       m    36    Knottingley, Yorkshire, Eng.       Master
DANNEALSON W. G.        m    46    Sweden                             Mate
BOOTHBY George          u    19    Lincoln, England                   OS
ROBB Edward             u    17    Newark, Nottingham, Eng.           Cook

Vessel    "ELIZA BLAXLAND"

SANDY Alfred            m    37    Whitstable, Kent, England          Master
HUGHES James            u    24    Sandwich, Kent, England            Mate
EVENDEN John            u    23    Jersey, Channel Islands            AB
BOWDEN William          u    23    Bridport, Dorset, England          AB
CAREY Alfred            u    19    Dover, Kent, England               OS
MACKIE Robert           u    19    London, Middlesex, Eng.            Apprentice
EVANS George            u    16    Sunderland, Durham, Eng.           OS


Vessel    "ANN & JANE"

SUTHULY John            m    49    Selby, Yorkshire, England          Master
WILKINS George          m    60    Nutbourne, Suffolk, Eng.           Mate
ARMSTRONG Thomas        u    19    Hull, Yorkshire, England           OS
PULLEN James            u    19    London, Middlesex, Eng.            OS
HAMOND William          u    19    Norfolk, England                   Cook


Vessel    "MINSTREL"

HOWARD Charles Smalley  u    24    Skipton, Yorkshire, Eng.           Cook
TAYLOR Edward           u    21    London, Middlesex, Eng.            OS


Vessel    "EDISSA"

GAME Henry              u    33    Colchester, Essex, England         Master
WH.... William          u    19    Guernsey, Channel Is.              Mate
ZABISH Edward           u    22    Guernsey, Channel Is.              AB
CROSS William           u    21    Weymouth, Dorset                   AB
BALLS Benjamin          u    24    Guernsey, Channel Is.              AB
WHITTLE William         w    19    Portland, Dorset                   AB
[+ 3 more AB's --  No names. ]


Vessel    "CONQUEST"

OSBOURNE John           m    39    Newquay, Cornwall, England         Master
HOARE William           u    21    Newquay, Cornwall, England         Mate
HAM William             u    20    Newquay, Cornwall, England         AB
RICKARD William         u    21    Newquay, Cornwall, England         Cook


Vessel    "LAURA"

ROBERTS Lewis           m    52    Dufryn, Merioneth, Wales           Master
ELLIS Robert            m    38    Penrhyn, Merioneth, Wales          Mate
PRICHARD Thomas         u    16    Penmorfa, Caernarvon, Wales        Boy

Return to Introductory Page