Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GUERNSEY - CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881 - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881 - PART 2



C1881 ST SAMPSON, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS
[Ships & crews in port during 1881 census]

Vessel    "CALEDONIA"

HODGES George       m    42    Whitsatble, Kent, England      Master
MILLER Walter       u    20    Gravesend, Kent, England       Mate
TURNER James        u    19    Hull, Norfolk, England         OS


Vessel    "ALICE JANE"

MILLES George       u    25    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is  AB
LEMASURIER Thomas   u    22    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is  AB
CAULFIELD Henry     m    42    St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is  Cook


Vessel    "CARRINGTON"
 
YOUNG George        m    40    Farham, Hampshire, England     Mate
SMITH John          m    42    Brighton, Sussex, England      AB


Vessel    "CHARLOTTE"

LETERTRE Chales Celestine
                    m    42    Barfleur, France               Master Fisherman
LETERTRE Aristede   m    34    Barfleur, France               Mate Fisherman
LETERTRE Alfred     u    12    Barfleur, France               Boy Fisherman
LETERTRE Ernest Romphanu  
                    u    19    Barfleur, France               AB Fisherman

Vessel    "CHEVAL DE PRAIS"

SMITH Charles       u    42    Sweden                         AB

Vessel    "AURORA"

LAARMANN Herman     u    31    Emden, Germany                 Master
TOBIAS Heinrich     m    29    Emden, Germany                 Mate
SCHOOMBURG Fritz    u    20    Emden, Germany                 AB
EVERS Jan           u    15    Emden, Germany                 Cook


Vessel    "CRAGGS"

LANE George Henry   m    30    Camberwell, Surrey, England    Master
VICHON Peter        m    38    Plougof, ((Guernsey)), France  Mate
BISSON Charles      m    45    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.     Cook
DOWDEN Richard      m    32    St Helier, Jersey, Ch. Is.     AB
LAMB Charles        u    22    Colchester, Essex, England     AB
BOURNE John         u    23    St Peter Port, Guernsey        AB
WILSON Thomas       u    21    Shetland, Scotland             OS


Vessel    "DISPATCH"

MAUGER Peter        m    28    St Martin, Guernsey, Ch. Is.   Master
LUCAS Thomas        m    39    Forest, Guernsey, Ch. Is.      Mate
DUCQUEMIN Thomas    m    35    Forest, Guernsey, Ch. Is.      Seaman

Vessel    "ANN"

ATKINSON Edwin Lipscombe 
                    m    34    St Clements, Jersey            Master
PHILLIPS William Henry Bichard 
                    m    31    Vale, Guernsey                 Mate
MALLETT Frederick Charles Ramon 
                    u    20    St Peter Port, Guernsey        Cook & Steward
KEBBEY Charles      u    29    Cannington, Somerset           AB
ANDERSON John       u    22    Kilmar, Sweden                 AB
BLAKELEY Henry Benjemen 
                    u    19    Lambeth, London, Middlesex     AB
CREEKMORE John      u    18    Norfolk, Virginia, Nth America OS


Vessel    "RESCUE"

JEFFERY Simon       m    49    Nth Shields, NBL, England      Engine Driver


Vessel    "ZENITH
CALLENEC Pierre     m    29    Pleubien, France               Mariner (Fisherman)
PARENTHOINE Francoise
                    m    29    Pleubien, France               Masters Wife


Vessel    "ISABEL"

ENGLAND Thomas Henry m   40    Sidmouth, Devon, Eng.          Master Mariner
THOUMINE Peter      u    33    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              Mate
SMITH John          m    40    Dantyre                        AB
MALLANY William     m    25    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              AB
BOSTROM Charles     m    45    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              AB
ITELAIA Peter       m    32    St Malo, France                AB
GORUN John          u    20    Alderney, Guernsey             OS
DE LA MARE Thomas Le Ray
                    u    21    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              Cook, Stewrad & Seaman
PAUL William        u    19    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              OS


Vessel    "PROGRESS"

CAREE Thomas        m    45    Sark,Guernsey, Ch.Is.          Master No.22598
RENOUF Joseph Nicolas
                    m    35    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              Mate
GUILBERT Thomas W.  u    31    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              Boatswain
VAUDIN George Beivenu
                    m    48    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              Cook & Steward
SHAW Charlz Arthur  m    27    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              AB
SOWERSBY Richard H.  u   27    Plymouth, England              AB
LE RUEZ Frinces Philippe
                    u    21    Guernsey, Ch. Is.              AB
HAMON Peter John    u    18    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              OS
CAREE thomas Joseph u    15    Guernsey, Ch, Is.              OS

Vessel    "COMMERCE"

KELOWAY Thomas      m    48    Hayle, Cornwall, England       Engineer
TESTER Charles W.   m    34    Lingfield, Surrey, England     Mariner
MAYLOR Charles      m    41    Poplar, Middlesex, Eng.        Fireman
MC CARDLL Denis     m    27    Plymouth, Devon, Eng.          Fireman


Vessel    "LILLA"

SPEIGHT Alfred Zacariah
                    m    26    Thornton Le Fen Nr Boston, Lincoln Owner &  Master Certificated
BARBER David        u    22    Burgh, Linclon, England            Mate
EIBORG George       u    21    Stockholm, Sweden                  AB
SINGLETON Norbury   u    19    Llansaint, Carmarthen, Wales       OS
WHITE William Edward u   16    Bingham, Nottingham, Eng.          Cook
Apprentice
SPEIGHT Elizabeth   m    27    Frampton, Lincoln, Eng.            Masters Wife
SPEIGHT Lilla             2    Boston, Lincoln, Eng.              Masters Daughter
SPEIGHT Grace             1    Boston, Lincoln, Eng.              Masters Daughter


Vessel    "STANDARD"

NELLER William      m    52    Southampton, Hampshire, England    Master
JARVIS John         m    48    Sunderland, Durham, England        Mate
PROUDFOOT Joseph    m    21    Sunderland, Durham, England        Seaman
FRANKLIN James      u    27    Sunderland, Durham, England        Seaman
RAY Robert          u    19    Sunderland, Durham, England        Boy


Vessel    "BOAT VIGILANT"

GUILLE Philip       u    32    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Mariner
GUILLE James        m    28    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Mariner
DE CARTERET William u    18    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman
MARINET Francis     u    16    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman
CARRE Henry         m    24    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman
GUILLE Joseph       m    22    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman
CARRE William       m    25    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman
CARRE Jean          u    14    Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Schoolboy


Vessel    "BOAT MORNING STAR"

HAMON Nicholas     m    45     Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Master
HAMON Walter       u    14     Guernsey, Sark, Guernsey, Ch. Is.  Fisherman

ST ANN, GUERNSEY, CHANNEL ISLANDS 1881
[Ship & crew in port during 1881 census]


Vessel    "COURIER"

BLATCHFORD Oliver  m    62    Ovestone, Gloucester, England       Engineer
WHEELER William    m    41    Guernsey, Channel Islands           Chief Officer
COLE Arthur        u    25    Guernsey, Channel Islands           Seaman
LE PATROUEL Peter  m    36    Guernsey, Channel Islands           Seaman
MASON Samuel       m    53    Devonport                           Stoker
LANE Charles            37    Bridport                            Steward
Return to Introductory Page