Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GRIMSBY - LINCOLNSHIRE 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LINCOLNSHIRE 1881 GRIMSBY - PART 1



Ships in Port 1881 - Linclonshire

Ships at Grimsby Part 1

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
James Gutte GUTTESON	M	26 	M	No Faroe, Denmark	Captain
Thomas J.D. BAYES	M	37 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Mate
Andrew ANDERSON         M	26 	M	No Faroe, Denmark	Able Seaman
William BELCHOR     	U	21 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Able Seaman
Robert WEAVER	        U	19 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Able Seaman
William MAPLESTON	U	23 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln        Visitor (No Occ)
Henry BARRATT       	U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent 	Apprentice
Charles PENTLOW 	U	21 	M	Clapham, London 	Apprentice
Thomas W. WHITWORTH	U	15 	M	Deeping, Lincoln	Apprentice
George H. TURNER	U	15 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
John James MOORE	M	38 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
Josiah BURTON	        M	23 	M	Devonport, Devon	Mate
James DIAMOND	        M	23 	M	Whitechapel, London	A B Seaman
William PALMER        	U	20 	M	Strand, London  	A B Seaman
Thomas POLLARD       	U	15 	M	Stamford, Lincoln	Cook

Vessel:	"Castor"
	
J.T. YARBOROUGH	        M	26 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Fisherman
Eli WRIGHT	        M	31 	M	Great Billing, Northants. Fisherman
W. EVANS	        U	19 	M	Southwark, London	Fisherman
George SCOTT	        M	25 	M	Market Rasen, Lincoln	Fisherman
Robert MAN	        U	19 	M	Sporlford, Norfolk	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Uhlan"
	
Wm. HOOL	        M	30 	M	Barking, Essex  	Master
Isaac RANDALL	        M	32 	M	Barking, Essex  	Mate
Wm. STEVENSON	        U	20 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Fisherman
Wm. ELLIOTT	        U	20 	M	Carlisle, Cumbs  	Fisherman
Geo. COMPTON	        U	21 	M	Northampton, Northants	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Agra"
	
William JAY           	M	43 	M	Stiffkey, Norfolk	Master
John SIMONS	        U	30 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln        Mate
Chas. RADFORD	        M	21 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
John SIMMS	        U	18 	M	Alford, Lincoln 	Fisherman
Robert BRETT	        U	17 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Sir W Armstrong"
	
James RADGE	        M	44 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Thos. SIDDALL	        M	25 	M	Thornham, Norfolk	Mate
Ed. WELLINGHAM	        U	20 	M	Sheffield, York 	Fisherman A B
T. IKIN           	U	21 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Fisherman A B
B. JONES	        U	19 	M	Barking, Essex  	Fisherman A B
Harry RADGE	            	10 	M	Scarborough, York	Scholar (Pleasure Trip)

Vessel:	"Guide"
	
Edwin BEDFORD	        M	45 	M	Spitalfield, Middlesex	Master
Chas. JOHNSON	        U	24 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Mate
Wm. COLE	        U	21 	M	C...land, Norfolk	A B Seaman
Wm. OSWIN	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	O Seaman
Elyes HILL	        U	34 	M	London, Surrey     	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Joseph MUDD	        M	48 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Master
Alfred B. BURNETT	M	30 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Joseph OWEN	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
Charles OLIVER	        U	24 	M	Barking, Essex     	Fisherman
John SHERWOOD        	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Lee Dawn"
	
Henry LEE	        W	38 	M	Brixham, Devon      	Master
Joseph DUNNING       	U	22 	M	London, Middlesex       Mate
Samuel SIMPSON       	U	24 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Fisherman (Third Hand)
Stephen John LLOYD	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman (Deck Hand)
Timothy G. RYAN   	U	20 	M	Cork Cork City      	Fisherman (Cook)

Vessel:	"True Love"
	
Alfred BARBER         	M	28 	M	Norwich, Norfolk	Master
Samuel James COVENZ	M	27 	M	Little Clacton, Essex	Mate
George HUNSWICK	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Fisherman (Third Hand)
Joseph Henry MAKINS	U	18 	M	Sheffield, York 	Fisherman (Fourth Hand)
Joseph Thomas WRIGHT	U	18 	M	Kentish Town, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Avoset"
	
Charles BYE	        U	33 	M	Barking, Essex    	Master
James BYE	        M	35 	M	Barking, Essex      	Mate
Grim PETERSON	        U	22 	M	N K, Norway       	Fisherman (Third Hand)
John ROBINSON	        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fisherman (Deck Chap)
George MC CASLY  	U	17 	M	Leeds, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Maid Of Kent"
	
John E. WOOLLIS     	M	31 	M	Great Grimsby, Lincoln	Master
John R. NIVEN	        M	28 	M	N K, Scotland       	Mate
John WILCOX	        M	22 	M	Hull, York, England	2nd Mate
John T. HOWE	        U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	A B
E. PURNELL	        U	14 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales  O S

Vessel:	"Kitty"
	
Theordor OLSEN	        M	26 	M	Christsand, Norway	Master
George FREESTONE	M	26 	M	Bungay, Suffolk 	Mate
Robert MOTTE	        M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Fisherman (Third Hand)
Henry ELEXSTONE	        U	17 	M	Bungay, Suffolk 	Fisherman (Deck Hand)
John TOWNSEND	        U	24 	M	Preston, Lancashire	Cook

Vessel:	"Leith"
	
John LEO	        M	29 	M	Faroe, Denmark  	Captain
Richard LOVE	        M	34 	M	Peterborough, Northants	Mate ((Seaman))
John BOWMAN	        M	35 	M	Gravesend, Kent 	Seaman
John CLARK	        U	24 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Seaman
Isaac ROGERS	        M	45 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Seaman
Thomas GOUGH	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman
Joseph QUASH	        U	22 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Seaman

Vessel:	"Ludor Et Emergo"
	
Maarten NOORDZY       	M	41 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Master
Leendert VANPELT	W	36 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Mate
Cornelius HORDYK	M	29 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Cornelius NOORDZE	M	44 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Lawrence VANSCORE	M	50 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Lenord WINTER	        M	28 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Cook
Alias VOOGT	        M	31 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Peter VANDERSTAN	M	34 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Lenord WINTER	        U	19 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Apprentice Boy
Hendrick VARN	        U	19 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Apprentice Boy
Arie VANBANBERG  	U	17 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Apprentice Boy
Cornelius HORDYK	U	18 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Apprentice Boy
Lenord NOORDZY	        U	15 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Apprentice Boy

Vessel:	"Jacoba Marie"
	
Arie HART	        M	35 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Master
Jacob ACESTER	        M	29 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Mate
Daan DE RENT	        M	34 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man (Fisherman)
Cornelius LEISTER	M	27 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man (Fisherman)
Petier VANSTEIN	        M	40 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man (Fisherman)
John HAZEND	        M	31 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man (Fisherman)
Roizer HORDIZK	        M	28 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man (Cook)
Arie HART	        U	18 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands Boy (Fisherman)
Presto NOORDZY	        U	17 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy (Fisherman)
Cornelius VAUST	        U	18 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy (Fisherman)
Jacob ACESTER	        U	16 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy (Fisherman)
John COOK	        U	16 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Admiral Kinsbergen"
	
John NOORDZY	        M	31 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Master
Cornelius VEATKOAK	M	37 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands Mate
Jacob VANSTEEN	        M	42 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
Enkel VARHAGEN	        M	41 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
Jacob LEISTEN	        M	26 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
Jacob NOORDZY	        M	33 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
Lea VANSTEEN	        M	30 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
John VANSTEEN	        M	38 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Man
Marty NOORDZY	        U	19 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy
Cornelius VANSTEIN	U	17 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy
Reizer HORDIZT	        U	18 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy
Daen DE RENT	        U	15 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands	Boy

Vessel:	"Ida"
	
Ole AMUNDSEN	        U	35 	M	Norway            	Master
Johan Adolf JENSEN	U	27 	M	Norway           	Mate
Samuel SAMUELSEN	U	22 	M	Norway            	2nd Mate
Jorgan OLSEN	        M	35 	M	Norway          	Carpenter
Ole NORDBU	        M	25 	M	Norway                	A B
Lars STENSTROM	        U	26 	M	Sweden                	A B
Johan ULLEN	        U	24 	M	Sweden               	Ordinary Seaman
Hans HANSEN	        U	16 	M	Norway          	Cook

Vessel:	"Mercur"
	
Jacob ETHEVY	        M	40 	M	Porsgrund, Norway	Master
Lars PEDERSEN	        M	55 	M	Porsgrund, Norway	Mate
Paul PAULSEN	        U	28 	M	Porsgrund, Norway	2nd Mate
Carl ISAKSEN	        U	21 	M	Brevig, Norway  	Carpenter
Magnus ELLOP	        U	36 	M	Gotland, Sweden 	A B Seaman
Gustaf WITKUNAH     	U	18 	M	Memel, Germany       	A B Seaman
Carl THORSENN	        U	20 	M	Shrin, Norway        	A B Seaman
Andreas NIELSEN	        U	23 	M	Shrin, Norway       	A B Seaman
Herman HALVORSEN	U	22 	M	Shrin, Norway        	O Seaman
Pears JOHANSEN	        U	18 	M	Brevig, Norway       	Steward (Ship)

Vessel:	"Ursus Minor"
	
Christian SCHULZE	M	39 	M	Laurvig, Norway 	Master
Ludvig PEDERSEN	        U	24 	M	Laurvig, Norway 	Mate
Halvn ASBJORNSEN	U	22 	M	Kragero, Norway 	2nd Mate
Johan Carl PETTERSEN	M	36 	M	Kragero, Norway 	Carpenter
Hans August JENSEN	M	34 	M	Kragero, Norway 	Able Seaman
Halvn Andreas LARSON	U	22 	M	Kragero, Norway 	Able Seaman
Norolai HANSEN       	U	23 	M	Laurvig, Norway 	Able Seaman
Johan Frisjof OLSEN	U	18 	M	Christiania, Norway	Ordinary Seaman
Mathias THORSEN	        U	27 	M	Laurvig, Norway 	Steward

Vessel:	"Concurrent"
	
Jan STORM	        M	40 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  Captain
P. NOTRAIJER	        M	50 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  Mate
J. HOFMAN	        M	36 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
Jakob BLIN	        M	31 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
Klass V. D. LUCHT	M	32 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
Willem DE GRAAF	        M	29 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
H. RUST	                M	38 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
P. V. MINNER	        U	25 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  A B Seaman
K. DE BROGERD	        U	17 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  O Seaman
J. BOON	                U	16 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands  O Seaman
D. ZWANENVELT	        U	13 	M	Meiune Horn, The Netherlands  Boy

Vessel:	"Tordenskjold"
	
H.C. PEDERSEN	        M	38 	M	Bornholm, Denmark	       Kaptain
A.C. BIDSTRUP	        M	30 	M	Bornholm, Denmark	       Mate
P. HAMMER	        M	43 	M	Bornholm, Denmark	       Boatswain
J. MYHRE	        U	24 	M	Bornholm, Denmark	       Cook

Vessel:	"Endragt"
	
J.V.D. STEEN	        M	49 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	Captain
J. DEN DRAAK	        M	38 	M	Vlaardingen, The Netherlands	Mate
A. BOUWMAN	        M	27 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	A B Seaman
K.V.De HENZEL	        U	25 	M	Hoevlief, The Netherlands	A B Seaman
K.V.De STEEN	        U	19 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	A B Seaman
P.V.De STEEN	        M	25 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	A B Seaman
K. VERSCHOON	        U	23 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	A B Seaman
K.V.De STEEN	        U	17 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	O Seaman
A. KETTING	        U	15 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands         O Seaman
A. VERSCHOON	        U	13 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands 	Boy
M. LAGENDYK	        U	12 	M	Pernis, The Netherlands  	Boy

Vessel:	"Georgette"
	
Ambroise EYMERY	        M	47 	M	Blaye, France	                Master
Alexander TISTE	        M	35 	M	Dieppe, France	                Mate
Theodou BRIAND	        M	42 	M	Tregomon, France	        Bodswain
Pierre POURCEL	        M	39 	M	Plendihen, France        	Sailor
Charles FICHOT	        M	39 	M	Saint Paul, France         	Sailor
Joseph FIBLIE	        M	46 	M	Ploumillian, France           	Sailor
Guillaume BROZIE	M	38 	M	Tregnie, France            	Sailor
Pierre DEBORME       	M	36 	M	Tregnie, France          	Sailor
Joseph SEBILLE       	U	20 	M	Peuby, France                	Sailor
Pierre HENOFF	        U	31 	M	Clohais, France         	Sailor
Alexander DELAISON	U	34 	M	Dieppe, France           	Steward
Gabriel BEGUEL	        U	16 	M	St Paul, France            	Boy

Vessel:	"Hirondelle"
	
Emile MORE	        M	34 	M	Dieppe, France                	Master
Francois GODARD   	M	32 	M	Dieppe, France             	Mate
Francois VIALA	        M	50 	M	Cette, France           	Chief Engineer
Adolphe DERAISVOIS	M	46 	M	Rouen, France            	Second Engineer
Pierre DUBUE	        M	35 	M	Dieppe, France               	Boatswain
Jean Marie HERRY	M	34 	M	Plouihain, France           	Sailor A B
Felix CARRE	        M	35 	M	Dieppe, France               	Sailor A B
Louis OLIVER            U	16 	M	Dieppe, France            	Sailor O S
Edouard DEMONCHEL	U	26 	M	Dieppe, France              	Sailor A B
Louis BONDEVILLIAN	U	28 	M	Saint Valery, France            Sailor A B
Jean MAGNAN	        M	36 	M	Dieppe, France                	Sailor A B
Josephe DARY	        U	25 	M	Treganson, France            	Stoker
Victor SIBILLE        	M	32 	M	Dieppe, France                	Stoker
Josephe DARRAS      	M	28 	M	Saint Valery, France          	Stoker
Josephe KRADIE       	M	36 	M	Haitoute, France            	Stoker
Paul VIALA	        U	16 	M	Rouen, France                	Stoker
Emile RENARD	        U	15 	M	Dieppe, France                 	Boy

Vessel:	"Stella"
	
Magnus JOHANSEN	        M	35 	M	Laurvig, Norway         	Master
Franke ELLINGSEN	M	38 	M	Norway                       	Mate
Gabriel BORSESEN	M	27 	M	Norway                        	2nd Mate
Lars Olsen FERSE	U	23 	M	Norway                       	Carpenter
Tollef Andreasfe LIKNAS	M	30 	M	Norway                  	Able Seaman
Osmind Osmusdfen DUSEVIG U	20 	M	Norway                   	Ordinary Seaman
Peder Pedersen DUSEVIG	U	17 	M	Norway                      	Ordinary Seaman
Andreas Torlyonisen KLEILEEY
                        U	18 	M	Norway                      	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Olivia"
	
Ole CHRISTENSEN    	U	35 	M	Grimstad, Norway          	Master
Jorgen OSULDSEN   	M	35 	M	Grimstad, Norway            	Mate
Christian OLSEN    	U	22 	M	Grimstad, Norway             	2nd Mate
Johan TROLIN	        M	29 	M	Sweden                       	Carpenter
Ennder DANIELSEN	U	21 	M	Grimstadt, Norway        	A B Seaman
Carl Lafus PRIE    	U	18 	M	Grimstadt, Norway          	A B Seaman
Kishel TORALDSEN	U	17 	M	Grimstadt, Norway          	O Seaman
Gustov OLSEN	        U	17 	M	Grimstadt, Norway         	O Seaman
Gunerins TOBIASEN	U	15 	M	Grimstadt, Norway          	Cook

Vessel:	"Aino"
	
David Reinhold TIHLMAN	U	28 	M	Abo County, Finland         	Captain
Gustaf Aachelm LINDROOS	U	24 	M	Abo County, Finland       	Chief Mate
Karl Simon KARLSON	M	37 	M	Abo County, Finland        	Boatswain
Fachauis LETHINEN	U	29 	M	Abo County, Finland          	Carpenter
Johan Leander JOHANSSON	U	30 	M	Abo County, Finland          	Sailor
Fabian Edward SAAMINEN	U	20 	M	Abo County, Finland         	Sailor
Isac TAIMINEN	        U	19 	M	Abo County, Finland          	Sailor
Joseph Alexander DAVIDSON  U	18 	M	Abo County, Finland        	Sailor
Anders Waufrid SUNDIA	U	17 	M	Abo County, Finland         	Sailor
Fredrick Alexander EKBLOM  U	19 	M	Abo County, Finland          	Cook

Vessel:	"Nelly"
	
C. PALSEN	        U	30 	M	Svelvig, Norway         	Captain
Nils (Styrman) DAVIDS	U	28 	M	Drlak, Norway            	Mate
Hans (Styrman) NILSEN	U	> 29	M	Harten, Norway          	2nd Mate
Johan ENGSTROM	        U	21 	M	Gatlan, Sweden          	Boatswain
Alfrid PEDERSEN    	U	19 	M	Drabak, Norway              	A B Seaman
Hans Alfrid TIVERSEN	U	20 	M	Drabak, Norway               	A B Seaman
Eugush ANDERSEN	        U	20 	M	Pland, Sweden               	O Seaman
Hal Gargin OLAFSEN	U	20 	M	Drabak, Norway           	A B Seaman
Sven Anders KALSON	U	21 	M	Askarshaan, Sweden         	Cook
Hal Fredrik VERTERHOLM	U	27 	M	Karsnes, Sweden           	O Seaman
Albart SYDLING        	U	23 	M	Nordkjafring, Sweden        	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Caecilie"
	
T. FISCHER	        M	34 	M	Bruge, Germany               	Captain
W. TOSEDUP	        U	25 	M	Wick, Germany                	Steuermann
T. MABEHOLL	        M	38 	M	Tofripol, Germany           	Matross
T. GELINSKI	        U	27 	M	Danzig, Germany            	Matross
F. LEHMANN	        U	20 	M	Lagoveg, Germany            	Fungmann
T. ROLOFF	        U	25 	M	Danzig, Germany          	Fungmann
A. FALK	                U	21 	M	Schillings Felste, Germany	Gallmann
S. MEICK	        U	21 	M	Heetiftreep, Germany        	Boy & Steward

Vessel:	"Frederikke"
	
Arnold HELGESEN      	M	33 	M	Drammen, Norway           	Master
Christian HENDRIKSEN	U	26 	M	Tonsberg, Norway           	Mate
Toren JOHANNESEN	M	31 	M	Tromsoe, Norway          	Sailor
Peder JACOBSEN	        W	43 	M	Tonsberg, Norway          	Sail Maker (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Jan Frasermann"
	
Lambertus ROZENBECK	M	34 	M	Termeenterzyl, The Netherlands	Master
Jacob WEVER	        M	48 	M	Veendam, The Netherlands	Mate
Evert SUIZENVIND	M	45 	M	Groninzen, The Netherlands	A B Seaman
Jakob LEVER	        U	18 	M	Amsterdam, The Netherlands	O Seaman
Willem SMAK	        U	29 	M	Termeenterzyl, The Netherlands	Cook

Vessel:	"Nellie"
	
Hans ABRAMHAMSEN	U	28 	M	Denmark                 	Master
Niels Christian NIELSEN	U	30 	M	Denmark                        	Mate
Magnes ANDERSON       	U	27 	M	Sweden                    	Boatswain
Niels Ballsenus JENSEN	U	26 	M	Denmark                     	Seaman
Karl SYBERG	        U	18 	M	Denmark                      	Seaman
Johan BENSTAN	        U	20 	M	Sweden                       	Seaman
Ole JENSEN	        U	23 	M	Denmark                         Seaman
Andreas SWENSON   	U	19 	M	Sweden                      	Seaman
Johan PETERSEN	        U	22 	M	Sweden                       	Seaman
Gearg HANSEN	        U	15 	M	Denmark                         Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Edward Heneage"
	
Wm. BROWNING           	M	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Jas. DEER	        U	21 	M	Sibsey, Lincoln, England	Mate
Hy. PARROTT	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
Jas. HARTLEY	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Jas. PEAL	        U	17 	M	Heckmondwike, York, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Band Of Hope"
	
Wm. ELLIOTT	        M	26 	M	Market Harborough, Northants	Master
Thos. SMITH	        M	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
H. HOLLWAY	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
W. WADSWORTH	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
Geo. SHEIT	        U	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Ed. FORSTER	        U	21 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Wm. VICKERS	        U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Abstainer"
	
William MOORE        	M	49 	M	Wolverhampton, Stafford 	Captain
Harry CHANTER        	M	22 	M	Gainsborough, Lincoln         	Mate
Joseph COLLIN	        U	19 	M	Wood Walton, Huntingdon 	3rd Hand (Fisherman)
William KIDD	        U	19 	M	Pennsylvania, United States	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
George Thomas PAUL	U	17 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Cook

Vessel:	"Samaritan"
	
Saml. CROFT	        M	52 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Master
T.W. CROFT	        U	16 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman
Ben. CROFT	        U	14 	M	Cleethorpes, Lincoln, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"J Wintringham"
	
Hy. BELLAMY	        M	28 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Master
T. RUTLAND	        M	29 	M	Lynn, Suffolk, England      	Mate
Patrick GENNEY       	M	22 	M	Oldham, Lancashire, England	2nd Mate (Fisherman)
J. WALCH	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
Robert DAUBNEY          U	19 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Helen Kennedy"
	
John SIMPSON	        M	26 	M	Worksop, Nottingham, England	Master
Richard PELGRAVE	M	37 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henry BODEN	        U	21 	M	Sheffield, York, England	3rd Hand (Fisherman)
William ANDREWS   	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
William MC MILLEN	U	17 	M	Retford, Nottingham, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Olive"
	
George W. MALLOWS	M	37 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
George A. CALVER	M	23 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate
Charles E. STUDD	M	25 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Seaman
Frederick NEAL	        M	24 	M	Wix, Essex, England          	Seaman
Thomas E. CLARKE	U	20 	M	Saffron Walden, Essex, England	Apprentice
George FROSTICK      	U	19 	M	Bromley, Essex, England 	Apprentice
Frederick SILLITOE	U	19 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Apprentice
George WHYATT	        U	17 	M	Oakley, Essex, England       	Apprentice
Albert GOSTLING     	U	15 	M	Dover Court, Essex, England	Apprentice
Alfred CALVER	        U	16 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Apprentice
Edward DAVIS	        U	17 	M	Aden British Subject, India	Apprentice
William SPURGEON	U	17 	M	Debham, Essex, England  	Apprentice
George HARVEY	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Phebe"
	
William WRIGHT	        M	39 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
Frederick George RACE	M	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Robert WOOLTON	        M	25 	M	Bungie, Suffolk, England	Fisherman
John BUCK	        U	27 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Two DUTCH	        U	20 	M	U K, The Netherlands        	Fisherman
Christopher JOLLONS	U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Apprentice
Henry HUMBERSTON	U	20 	M	North Summercoats        	Apprentice
Alfred THURSTON     	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Thomas GRIFFIN	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Twilight"
	
Alfred TIDMAN	        M	25 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Alfred GROVENER	        M	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
J.William TARRANT	U	23 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Kent, England	3 Hand Fisherman
Austen SMITH	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	4 Hand Fisherman
Laurence HENRY	        U	16 	M	Middlebrough, Durham, England	Cook


Return to Introductory Page