Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GRIMSBY - LINCOLNSHIRE 1881 PART 9
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN LINCOLNSHIRE 1881 GRIMSBY - PART 8



Ships in Port 1881 - Lincolnshire

Grimsby - Part 8

Vessel:	"Lapwing"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Andrew RANSON	        M	29 	M	Arbroath, Scotland	Master
John RANSON	        U	21 	M	Montrose, Scotland	Mate
D. MC CANN	        U	20 	M	Belfast, Ireland	Fisherman
John METCALF	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman
Will CLARK	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Ld Beaconsfield"
	
Tishack Bell SPOONER	M	39 	M	Happisburgh, Norfolk	Fisherman Master
Thomas MAWTHORPE	M	29 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk	Fisherman
Nelson ANDERSON 	U	21 	M	Colchester, Essex	Fisherman
Charles BRITTON 	U	17 	M	Colchester, Essex	Aprintice
William MARSHALL	 	16 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Smelt"
	
James BACON     	M	55 	M	Deptford, Kent, England	Captain
George HARLOCK    	M	29 	M	Chelsa, Middlesex, Eng	Mate
William RHODES     	U	31 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
John STEPHENS     	U	25 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
John CONNINGTON 	U	25 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
John NORRIS	        U	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
John REID	        U	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Albicore"
	
Thos. STOKES    	M	55 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Master
John JONES	        U	20 	M	Hungerton, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
Saml. WRIGHT	        U	18 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
Wm. ROPER	        U	17 	M	Hunston, Suffolk, Eng	Apprentice
Josh. OLDING       	U	20 	M	Hylton, Durham, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Cecil"
	 
Jas. SMITH	        M	28 	M	Ornsby, Norfolk, Eng	Master
Chas. STURINSIN 	M	24 	M	Hampton, Middlesex	Mate
Jas. ENNIS	        M	22 	M	Heckmondwike, York	Fisherman
Jas. DALY	        M	26 	M	Canterbury, Kent	Fisherman
Geo. WOOD	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Gladstone"
	
Charles HOLLINGSWORTH	M	38 	M	Newcastle, Northumbs	Master
Olaf Samuel OLSSON	U	30 	M	Gatenby, York, England  Mate
James BUSH	        U	21 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham	Fisherman
Henry BLANDFORD 	U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
Robert HARRISON 	U	20 	M	Belfast, Ireland	Cook

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
Geo. ROGERS       	M	31 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Master
C. WEBB           	U	34 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Mate
Philip MELCHOY     	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
Rob. MC DONALD     	U	21 	M	Nottingham, England	Fisherman
Edward DOLPHIN	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Ben More"
	
William BARRON     	M	25 	M	Shoreditch, London	Master
Joseph LEE	        M	25 	M	Guildford, Surrey, Eng	Mate
William AUKER	        M	24 	M	Thornham, Norfolk, Eng	Second Mate Fisherman
Arthur MEW	        U	21 	M	Nottingham, England	Deck Hand Fisherman
Joseph TURNER    	U	17 	M	Poplar, London, Middx	Cook

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
Wm. Hy. FOAT      	M	34 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England	Master
Fredk. SHORT	        U	41 	M	Lewes, Sussex, England	Mate
Wm. FUNNELL	        U	27 	M	Little Clackton, Essex	Fisherman
John GREASHAM      	U	22 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
Thos. WHITTAKER 	U	29 	M	W Keal, Lincoln, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Chanticleer"
	
Wm. STROUD	        M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
G. GROVES	        M	27 	M	Bexley, Kent, England	Mate
S. NICKELSON	        U	29 	M	Ludborough, Lincoln	Fisherman
A. BURROWS	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
C. MAJOR	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Coventry"
	
Charles WINTERS 	M	28 	M	Sutton, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Elijah B...T... 	M	25 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng     Mate
Chas. GRIFFIN	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
Edward THOMPSON 	U	17 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England	Fisherman
Charles GLENDING	U	16 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Yarra Yarra"
	
Edwin GOODFELLOW	M	41 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master & Owner
George TERUSHER 	U	23 	M	Norwood, Surrey, Eng	Mate
Francis GUDGEON	        U	18 	M	Wapping, Essex, Eng	Third Hand Fisherman
John NEEDHUM	        U	21 	M	Alford, Lincoln, Eng    Fourth Hand Fisherman
Robert IRELAND	        M	45 	M	Flamborough, York, Eng  Fifth Hand Fisherman

Vessel:	"Champion"
	
Alfred COWDERY     	M	28 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Master
George Hy. CHARLTON	M	29 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
Ricd. DYER	        U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
William J. MOORE	U	18 	M	Romford, Essex, Eng	Fisherman
John MOORE	        U	26 	M	Kildare, Ireland	Cook

Vessel:	"Sevin Sisters"
	
J. Joseph MC LOUGHLIN	M	29 	M	Salford, Lancashire     Master Skipper Fisherman
William LAY	        M	30 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Mate Second Hand Fisherman
Richard HOMEWOOD	M	25 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Third Hand Fisherman
Elijah GARFAER	        U	22 	M	Wenhaston, Suffolk, Eng	Fourth Hand Fisherman
Charles WHITE	        O	15 	M	Hulme, Lancashire, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Content"
	
John IRELAND	        M	30 	M	Market Weighton, York	Master
Rob. BRIGGS	        M	27 	M	Colchester, Essex, Eng	Mate
Hy. B. ROBINSON 	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman
Wm. FRANCIS	        U	18 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
Walter GILPIN	        U	16 	M	Thorne, York, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Gloucester"
	
Tom. PARKER	        U	34 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, Eng	Master
Thomas WRIGHT	        U	21 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
Frank THORNE	        U	25 	M	Nottingham, England	Fisherman
M. BUTT	                U	20 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
Fred. REEVE	        U	26 	M	Bungay, Suffolk, Eng	Fisherman
Henry DENT	        U	15 	M	Leeds, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Alpha"
	
William FRASER     	M	27 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Joseph LITTLE	        M	21 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
George BRIDGES	        M	25 	M	Yarsop, Hereford, Eng	Third Hand Fisherman
Henry COOK	        M	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Fourth Hand Fisherman
Henry BRIM	        U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Cook
Franz LEVANDOSKY	U	7 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Francisca LEVANDOSKY	U	6 m	F	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Franz KIATKOWSKY	M	28 	M	Rathstube, Germany	Farm Labourer
Anastasia KIATKOWSKY	M	25 	F	Rathstube, Germany	Farm Labourers Wife
Theophil KIATKOWSKY	 	4 	M	Rathstube, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Franz KIATKOWSKY	 	6 m	M	Rathstube, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Ignatz HOSCHITSKY	U	23 	M	Hampten, Germany	Farm Labourer
Joseph TROCHOWSKY	M	49 	M	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer
Anna TROCHOWSKY	        M	36 	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Wife
Franz TROCHOWSKY	U	23 	M	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer
Franziska TROCHOWSKY	U	19 	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Daughter
Julianna TROCHOWSKY	U	17 	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Daughter
Anna TROCHOWSKY 	U	11 	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Daughter
Johann TROCHOWSKY	U	4 	M	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Marianna LOKASEN	U	6 m	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Marianna HLOJENSHA	U	20 	F	Hinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourers Child
Joseph GAGELSKY 	U	35 	M	Bratishew, Germany	Farm Labourer
Gottfried REUMINSTER	U	17 	M	Leichtenberg, Germany	Farm Labourer
Heinrich REUMINSTER	U	19 	M	Leichtenberg, Germany	Farm Labourer
Paul SCHULTZ	        U	25 	M	Berlin, Germany 	Farm Labourer
Ernst SUCKER	        U	44 	M	Zulligen, Germany	Farm Labourer
Praesde SCHUSELAKE	U	18 	M	Zulligen, Germany	Farm Labourer
Josef SCHAVONKE 	M	34 	M	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer
Franciska SCHAVONKE	M	38 	F	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer Wife
Eva SCHAVONKE	          	9 m	F	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer Child
Fritz SCHELWERTH	M	32 	M	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer
Augusta SCHELWERTH	M	38 	F	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer Wife
Heinrich SCHELWERTH	 	6 m	M	Klinofsky, Germany	Farm Labourer Child
Jacob BUDKOFSKY  	M	25 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer
Marianna BUDKOFSKY	M	28 	F	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer Wife
Josef BUDKOFSKY  	 	3 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer Child
Wadislaw BUDKOFSKY	 	1 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer Child
Robert HIENCHEN 	U	37 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer
Michael LEVANDOSKY	M	36 	M	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer
Catharina LEVANDOSKY	M	22 	F	Solberg, Germany	Farm Labourer Wife

Vessel:	"Rosetta"
	
James OSBORNE     	M	33 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Joseph SMITH      	W	28 	M	Orton, Suffolk, Eng	Mate
Jos. STEVENS      	U	19 	M	Hornchurch, Essex, Eng	Fisherman
Alf. DEVINE	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
Benj. TINDALL	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Joseph & Ann"
	
William BRADY	        M	55 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Wm. JARVIS	        M	55 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, Eng	Mate (2nd Hand)

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
Edward JOHNSON     	U	23 	M	Naferton, York, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Humber"
	
William LONG	        M	56 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Thos. Wm. LONG      	U	11 	M	Beaconthorpe, Lincoln	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Alfred WARTELOW  	U	18 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln	Mate (Keelman)

Vessel:	"Eliza & Charlotte"
	
W. STEER	        M	27 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
A. LISON	        M	30 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
W. SORENSEN	        U	21 	M	Norris, Leicester, Eng	3 Hand Fisherman
C. LILL	                U	 17 	M	Lillington, Warwick	Deckchap Fisherman
J. GUIRE	        U	17 	M	New Brunswick, America	Cook

Vessel:	"Only Son"
	
Thomas William THARNHAM	M	37 	M	Hull, York, England	Captain
William ALBERY     	M	35 	M	Haynes, Bedford, Eng	Mate
William WHITEHEAD	U	18 	M	Leeds, York, England	Fisherman Third Hand
William CHILTON 	U	16 	M	Great Grimsby, Lincoln	Fisherman Deck Boy
Aarchielild CAMOBLE	U	16 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Solo"
	
James CLEVELAND 	M	48 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England Master
Henry CHIDWICK    	U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Mate
William HARRIS     	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	A B Seaman (Fisherman)
George STORR	        U	18 	M	Boston, Lincoln, Eng	Deck Hand (Fisherman)
John LINGARD	        U	19 	M	Duncomfield, Cheshire	Steward

Vessel:	"Sophia"
	
George LAWRENCE 	M	27 	M	Felixstow, Suffolk, Eng	Master
George SMITH	        M	28 	M	Walton, Suffolk, Eng	Mate
William LAM	        U	25 	M	Saffron Walden, Essex   A B Seaman
David WATTS	        U	25 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	A B Seaman
Frederick FAIRCHILD	M	28 	M	Northfleet, Kent, Eng	A B Seaman
Walter WILDING    	U	20 	M	Hearwich, Essex, Eng	Apprentice
Adam WILDING	        U	16 	M	Hearwich, Essex, Eng	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Crescent"
	
James UPSON	        M	55 	M	Burnham, Essex, England	Master
Frederick WOODARDS	M	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands	Mate
James ODDRE	        M	24 	M	Kerkiwall, Orkney, Scot	Single (A Seaman)
Richard WHITE	        U	25 	M	Newton, Essex, England	A Seaman
Lewis TOSTIVON    	U	18 	M	Alderney, Channel Is	Cook

Vessel:	"Sheffield"
	
George TAMPSON      	U	48 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fireman
William TASKER     	M	46 	M	Enderby, Lincoln, Eng	Seaman
Ernie HANDLEY	        U	24 	M	Faversham, Kent, Eng	Stewardess
George WOOD	        M	29 	M	Goole, York, England	Steward
Laurence VESSER   	M	55 	M	The Netherlands 	Dutch Pilot

Vessel:	"Pendennis"
	
William GAMBLIN  	M	56 	M	Fareham, Hampshire	Master
William BENTON  	M	25 	M	Boston, Lincoln, Eng	Engine Driver
William GAMBLIN  	M	25 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, Eng	Mate
Alfred GAMBLIN  	M	22 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, Eng	Fireman

Vessel:	"Fox"
	
Wm. G. MEARNS   	M	55 	M	Hull, York, England     Mate Humber Pilot
William SUMPSEN 	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England	Humber Pilot
Robert Wm. FRAZER	M	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Humber Pilot
James COLIER    	U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, Eng Apprentice Pilot
Edward Peter WARD	U	16 	M	Hessle, York, England	Apprentice Pilot

Vessel:	"Rovers Bride"
	
Henry DAVEY     	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Master
John Thomas MALLETT	U	31 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, Eng	Mate
Robert REEVE    	U	22 	M	Blofield, Norfolk, Eng	Third Hand
Oscar PETERSON    	U	21 	M	Christinia, Norway	Fourth Hand
Christmas GROOM 	U	26 	M	Loddon, Norfolk, Eng	Fifth Hand
William SYMONDS 	U	17 	M	Great Yarmouth, Norfolk	Sixth Hand

Vessel:	"Buccleugh"
	
James Thomas JAY	M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Master
Jeremiah Courtnell BITTEN M	43 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Mate
Edwin SNOWDEN   	M	26 	M	Goole, York, England	Chief Engineer
Charles ROBINSON	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England	Second Engineer
James HONIDGE   	M	56 	M	Stratford, Essex, Eng	Steward
Christopher SAUNDERS	M	46 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	A B Seaman
Edward MARSH    	M	50 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	A B Seaman
Arthur KING	        M	34 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	A B Seaman
David KING	        M	58 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	A B Seaman
Christopher William SAUNDERS
                        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Fireman
George Charles SMITH	M	29 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Fireman
Edward ANNIS      	M	27 	M	Burampton, Norfolk, Eng	Bricklayer Passenger
Elizabeth ANNIS  	M	23 	F	Hornsey, York, England	Bricklayers Wife Passenger
George J. S. WRIGHT	M	32 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Ship Carpenter Passenger
Mary BEST	        M	52 	F	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Seamans Wife Passenger
Walter ROSE	        U	26 	M	Lingwood, Norfolk, Eng

Vessel:	"Foam"
	
William TOWLER    	M	33 	M	Deptford, Kent, England	Master
Andrew KALLISON 	M	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England Mate
Thomas Burnett GLADWELL	U	19 	M	Lekinstowe, Essex, Eng	3rd Hand
George ASH	        U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire	4th Hand
John Henry HOLROID	U	16 	M	Pontefract, York, Eng   Cook

Vessel:	"Aldbro"
	
Samuel HART	        M	64 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	Master
George BACON	        M	46 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	Mate
John BANES	        M	32 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	A B Seaman
Albert WOODS	        U	19 	M	Harwich, Essex, Eng	A B Seaman
Fredrick RANDS	        U	15 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	Boy

Vessel:	"Hiram"
	
Aaron BOGG	        M	37 	M	Goole, York, England	Captain
Ernest HAYES      	M	34 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Mate
George HUTCHINSON	M	31 	M	Hull, York, England	3rd Hand
William YOUNGMAN	U	18 	M	Beccles, Suffolk, Eng	Deck Hand
William GALEY     	U	16 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Onward"
	
William DOY	        M	42 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Master
Muny DOY	        M	37 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Mate
Charles BARNARD 	M	23 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	A B Seamsn
William SPENTON 	U	20 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	O Seaman
Frederick DOY	        U	15 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Boy
Horace SPENTON	        U	22 	M	Lowerstoft, Suffolk	Passenger Tin Smith

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Dixon William ASHMAN	U	22 	M	Stockton On Tees, York	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"George William"
	
William BARTLE   	M	21 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Eliza BARTLE	        M	19 	F	Hull, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Eliza Jane"
	
William RICHARDSON	M	40 	M	Hurst, York, England	Master
Elizabeth RICHARDSON	M	38 	F	Hurst, York, England	Masters Wife
William RICHARDSON	 	15 	M	Knottingley, York, Eng	Masters Son
Bob RICHARDSON	 	        12 	M	Knottingley, York, Eng	Masters Son
Jane RICHARDSON	 	        11 	F	Kellingnest, York, Eng	Masters Daughter
Elizabeth RICHARDSON	 	6 	F	Knottingley, York, Eng	Masters Daughter
George RICHARDSON	 	1 	M	Knottingley, York, Eng	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Herbert Robert ALLS	U	20 	M	Deal, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
John DRAPER	        M	36 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England	Master

Vessel:	"Lady Anna Bella"
	
J. B. BURTON      	M	42 	M	Brotherton, York, Eng	Master
Jane BURTON	        M	32 	F	Wife At Drifield, York	Wife

Vessel:	"Lord Exmouth"
	
John SEALER	        M	62 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, Eng	Master
George SMITH	        U	20 	M	Pakefield, Suffolk, Eng	Mate
Hannah SEALER	        M	58 	F	Pakefield, Suffolk, Eng	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
John Hall ROBINSON	M	53 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Abeona"
	
Thomas VIEW	        M	35 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England	Capt
Thomas WATERHOUSE	U	19 	M	Burton Stather, York	Mate
Henry WEBSTER	        U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	A B
George THOMPSON 	U	16 	M	Goole, York, England	O S

Vessel:	"John"
	
Walker DINSDALE 	M	39 	M	Barton, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Edward CHAPMAN	        U	42 	M	Barton, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
Henry MEDLEY	        U	16 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, Eng	A Seaman
Rebecca DINSDALE	M	35 	F	Barton, Lincoln, Eng    Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Ann Jewitt"
	
Henry HORSTEAD    	M	55 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Charles RACEY	        U	22 	M	Battersea, Surrey	Mate
William NICHOLS  	U	18 	M	Goole, York, England	A Seaman
Elizabeth HORSTEAD	M	54 	F	Knottingly, York        Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Wm.Grange"
	
W. G. COLLINS     	U	23 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Captian
Wm. MITCHEL	        U	25 	M	Dover, Kent, England	Mate
John HAYES	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
John OLDFIELD	        U	28 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Fisherman
Richard SMITH	        U	16 	M	Bourne, Lincoln

Vessel:	"Ventura"
	
Wm. ALLENBY	        U	23 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln	Master
Wm. MAYS	        M	34 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, Eng	Mate
Hy. WALKER	        U	22 	M	Leeds, York, England	Fisherman
Wm. TREAVER	        U	18 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln	Apprentice
John JONES	        U	24 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Cook

Vessel:	"Humber"
	
Thos. CORNWELL    	M	44 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Martin SMITH	        U	30 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Hy. HILLMANY	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
David READY	        U	18 	M	Peckham, Surrey 	Fisherman
Alf. WHITE	        U	17 	M	Lynn, Norfolk     	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Little Nell"
	
Henry HILL	        M	37 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Daniel BETMEAD   	M	21 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Mate
William TUKER     	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
Charles HILL	        U	18 	M	Riby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
James SHARP	        U	15 	M	Little Topham, Essex	Cook

Vessel:	"Bonnie Lad"
	
James Henry BROWN	M	23 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Albert Edward TOWNSEND	U	28 	M	Brighton, Sussex, Eng	Mate
Joseph CHESTER	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
Thomas Cope KIRK	U	18 	M	Nottingham, England	Fisherman
Henry SMITH	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Steward

Vessel:	"Stag"
	
John William DOUGLAS	M	33 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
William PARSONS 	M	23 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Mate
Peder HANSON	        U	21 	M	Thudesnes, Norway	Fisherman
James WATTS	        U	20 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Fisherman
James FREEMAN	        U	23 	M	St Neots, Huntingdon	Cook And Steward

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Alfred LAWSON	        M	26 	M	Ollesund, Norway	        Master
Robt. A. HONHOLE	U	20 	M	Bra...n, Devon, Eng	        Mate
Cornelious BALE 	U	26 	M	Steveland, The Netherlands	Fisherman
Jas. MOSES	        U	23 	M	St Hellens, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
David VELENT	        U	19 	M	Bedford, Bedford, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Grace Darling"
	
John Thomas MOON	M	40 	M	Hull, York, England	Captain
Charles CLEVELAND	U	23 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Edward ALLEN	        U	20 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Apprentice
Henry WILSON	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Apprentice
J. ELLIS	        U	15 	M	England           	Cook

Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
Richard LAMBERT 	U	21 	M	Skegness, Lincoln, Eng  Master
John CHAPMAN	        U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
George MONK	        U	19 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Fisherman
Charles RICHARDS	U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Leo"
	
William ROSS     	M	31 	M	Perth Perthshire, Scot	Master
Richard KERTON      	U	21 	M	Brixham, Devon, Eng	Mate
Thomas RICHARDSON	U	21 	M	Congleton, Cheshire	Fisherman
Alfred TAYLOR	 	        20 	M	Sheffield, York, Eng	Fisherman
Stephen DAVIS	 	        17 	M	Hales, Norfolk, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Hearty Welcome"
	
John WADDINGHAM 	M	36 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln	Master
Henry WADDINGHAM	M	39 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln	Mate
William WILSON	        U	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Fisherman
Thomas ELLES	        U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Fisherman
Davied William TINDSLEY	U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Apptce

Vessel:	"Sappho"
	
George CRAIG	        M	41 	M	Trowbridge, Wiltshire	Master
Richard HANNAWAY	U	33 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng   Mate
Richard INSOLE	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
James SHEPHARD	        U	17 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Fishermans Apptce
George WEST	        U	15 	M	Deptford, Kent     	Fishermans Apptce

Vessel:	"Mars"
	
Edward SIMKINS	        U	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, Eng	Master
Dolph CHRISTON	        M	26 	M	Norway             	Mate
Robert CLACKSON	        M	36 	M	Beverly, York, Eng	A B Seaman
John SIMPSON	        M	45 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, Eng	A B Seaman
George WARD	        U	23 	M	Buckland, Kent, Eng	A B Seaman
Tyrrell KEYS	        U	19 	M	Woolwich, Kent, Eng	Apprentice
John CANT	        U	15 	M	Nottingham, England	Boy

Vessel:	"British Lion"
	
Jonathan MANTHORPE	M	53 	M	Gorleston, Norfolk, Eng	Skipper
George HORNBY	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Mate (Fisherman)
Robert LISTER	        U	21 	M	Inkston, Norfolk, Eng	3rd Hand (Fisherman)
Noah JACQUES	        U	18 	M	Nottingham, England	4th Hand (Fisherman)
Robert NURSE	        U	23 	M	Wolferton, Norfolk, Eng

Vessel:	"Economy"
	
Chas. DICKINSON 	M	27 	M	Spilsby, Lincoln, Eng	Master
John Rowland WALDRIDGE	U	23 	M	Lewisham, Kent, Eng	Mate
A. GOLDSMITH	        U	20 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng	Fisherman
Matw. SADLER	        U	20 	M	Uttoft, Lincoln, Eng	Fishermans Apptce
Hy. HALLIDAY	        U	16 	M	Stamford, Lincoln, Eng	Fishermans Apptce

Vessel:	"Burton"
	
R. G. REEVES	        M	36 	M	Edenbridge, Kent, Eng	Master
L. WESTER	        U	22 	M	Albrough, Norfolk, Eng	Mate
G. EATWELL	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
L. LAWSON	        U	22 	M	Harten, Norway     	Fisherman
L. EASTER	         	15 	M	Bath, Somerset, Eng	Cook

Vessel:	"Rising Sun"
	
John WOODS	        M	25 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
William HUDSON   	M	24 	M	London, Middlesex	Mate
Thomas HIVES	        U	27 	M	Burrough Green, Cambs	Fisherman
Edward OCBEDTREE	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
Edward BURMAN	        U	15 	M	Oakhampton, Devon	Cook

Vessel:	"Geo Morfin"
	
Thos. KINGSTON	        M	41 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
Oliver DOLBERY	        M	26 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden	Mate
Leo GEORGE	        U	34 	M	California, Norfolk	Fisherman
Arther COX	        U	19 	M	Colchester, Essex	Aprentice
George THOMPSON	        U	16 	M	Leicester, Leicester	Cook

Vessel:	"Enigma"
	
Jas. RUSSELL	        U	23 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Hy. GLEESON	        M	23 	M	London, Surrey, Eng	Mate
Thos. UNDERWOOD	 	        18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, Eng    Fisherman
Hy. BARKER	           	21 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Fisherman
David SULLIVAN	          	18 	M	Staleybridge, Lancs	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Friend"
	
Richard SHEPHERD	M	35 	M	Bermondsey, London	Master
George GOOCH	        M	30 	M	Spalding, Lincoln	Mate
Henry DODSON	        U	19 	M	Heckington, Lincoln	Fisherman
William MARRIOTT	U	21 	M	Leeds, York, England	Fisherman
George DODSON	        U	17 	M	Heckington, Lincoln	Cook

Vessel:	"Ranger"
	
Thomas DEDNAM    	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex	Master
William HODGES    	U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Mate
James JAMESON	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex	Fisherman
William ASHLEY	        U	19 	M	Lowestoft, Essex	Fisherman
George KEIN	        U	17 	M	Olborough, Norfolk	Cook

Vessel:	"Edward & Esther"
	
Edward CORNELL	        M	41 	M	Barking, Essex, Eng	Master
Wm. BINSTON	        U	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Mate
F. BROWN	        U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Fisherman
Robt.W. HARTSHORN	U	17 	M	Burton, Stafford	Fisherman
R. MIX	                U	24 	M	Barking, Essex          Fisherman

Vessel:	"Fairy"
	
Moses BUCKDEN     	M	23 	M	St Neots, Huntingdon	Master
Joseph BARTON	        M	25 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Mate
John COGDEN	        U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent 	Fisherman
Wm. WADE	        U	25 	M	Colchester, Essex	Fisherman
Joseph OTTLEY	        U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Queen Of The Fleet"
	
J. BEEDHAM	        M	41 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Stephen HAINANT 	M	27 	M	Stanfield, Norfolk	Mate
John WILSON	        U	22 	M	Mobberley, Cheshire	Fisherman
Charles NELSON	        U	22 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark	Fisherman
Fredk. OLSEN	        U	22 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Valorous"
	
John GARMANY    	M	23 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Richard COOLING 	M	25 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
William JAMES	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman
William STAFF	        U	18 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Fisherman
William MORGAN	        U	22 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Amateurs"
	
Henry DOLBY	        M	28 	M	Skidbrook, Lincoln, Eng	        Fisherman
Fred SWINTON    	U	19 	M	Norths Summercoates, Lincoln	Fisherman
George CAMDEN	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
John CANNON	        U	40 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Fisherman
Chas. Hy. CANNON	U	16 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Bellerophon"
	
Walter William HARMER	M	26 	M	Coltishall, Norfolk, England	Master
George HARVEY	        U	26 	M	Portsmouth ?, Devon, England	Mate
Thomas SCANLAN	        U	23 	M	Chatam, Kent, England     	Third Hand Fisherman
Normons LYONS	        U	19 	M	...mingham, Norfolk, England	Seaman Fisherman
William ELLAWAY         U	17 	M	NK, Gloucester, England 	Seaman Fisherman

Vessel:	"Knight Errant"
	
T. TUNNELL	        M	40 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
Wm. TYE           	M	37 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate
W. HUTCHINSON	        U	22 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	A B Seaman
Geo. WARREN	        U	17 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Apprentice
John ROUNAND	        U	15 	M	Hull, York, England       	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Rambler"
	
David COOPER       	M	40 	M	Stalim ?, Suffolk, England      Captain
William YARLOTT	        U	23 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
Benjamin SHEPPARD	U	54 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
William Henry SHUTTON	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
George SHATTON	        U	19 	M	Hertford, Hertford, England	A B Seaman
Edward FRESHWATER	U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Apprentice
Robert SNELLING	        U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Apprentice
Charles Henry TAUNLETT	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
William DOUGLAS 	U	15 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Harlequin"
	
William OXLEY     	M	38 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
William MATHEWS 	M	42 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
Henry GOLDSTON    	M	54 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Able Seaman
William John DEER	U	23 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Able Seaman
Joshua EMMERSON 	M	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
John William HILL	U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Apprentice
John HALIFAX	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Judith"
	
John CLAXTON	        U	60 	M	Scarborough, York, England	Captain
John HUDSON	        M	23 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Mate
Frederick TAYLOR	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman (Sailor)
John ARMITAGE	        U	20 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Fisherman (Sailor)
John ROWSON	        U	19 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Cook

Vessel:	"John Robert"
	
Hy. YOUNG         	M	25 	M	Hull, York, England     	Master
August WEYRAEICH	U	27 	M	Hamburg, Germany           	Mate
Wm. KING	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fisherman
Benj. YOUNG	        U	17 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fisherman
John HUTCHINSON 	U	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Zingra"
	
Leonard SPASHETT	M	... 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Master
William SHARMAN 	M	26 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate
John BENNETT	        M	25 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Fisherman
John HUDSON	        U	24 	M	Hull, York, England     	Fisherman
John HALL	        U	16 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	Oryx"
	
Thos. CRIPSEY     	M	62 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Master
Walter T. CRIPSEY	M	30 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Mate
Thos. Jnr. CRIPSEY	U	35 	M	Brixham, Devon, England 	Boaswain
Henry TERRY     	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Steward
Wm. DAMBECK	        M	30 	M	Wismar, Germany            	Seaman
A. LARNSEN	        U	32 	M	Christiana, Norway          	Seaman
F. W. AKRILL	        M	29 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Seaman
J. DORWIN	        M	25 	M	Ockanham, London, Middlesex	Seaman
T. H. BETTNELL    	U	19 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	Seaman
Richd. COULTON	        U	22 	M	Halifax Nova Scotia        	Seaman

Vessel:	"Energy"
	
John ROBINSON     	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England     	Fisherman
Henry ELLIS	        M	46 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	Fisherman
Samuel ELLIS	        M	49 	M	Paington, Devon, England	Fisherman
George GARY	        U	19 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Grimsby"
	
Edward RUTTER	        M	48 	M	Tweedmth, Northumberland, Eng	Master
Joseph GOWERS	        M	45 	M	Baxhill, Sussex, England	1st Mate
Thomas GREEN	        M	38 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	2nd Mate
Henry BECKMAN           M	49 	M	Hamburg Naturalised B S 	Boatswain
Francis BURNOIRE	M	45 	M	Caen N B S, France         	A B Seaman
James MUTTET	        M	32 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England     A B Seaman
Richard HICKS      	M	24 	M	Pollparro, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Edward PINNY	        U	21 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln, England	A B Seaman
Francis CARTER       	M	46 	M	Penzance, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Alex LE ROY	        U	26 	M	France                    	A B Seaman
Frederick ASHTON	M	30 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Cook
Henry PEARSON	        M	41 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Steward
Lizzie FOGGARTY 	U	24 	F	Ollerton, Nottingham, England	Stewardess
Thomas WADDINGHAM	M	32 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	1st Engineer
Henry FOX	        U	44 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	2nd Engineer
Wilam SLOCONAN     	M	39 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Stoker
Richard LEAF	        M	45 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Stoker
Willam FITZJOHN 	M	44 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Stoker
George STEEL	        M	42 	M	Leeds, York, England      	Stoker
John WILSON	        M	39 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Stoker
William CRAVEN	        M	49 	M	Bradford, York, England         Stoker


Return to Introductory Page