Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GOOLE 1881 - PART1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT GOOLE, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 1.



Ships at Goole, Yorkshire 1881


Vessel:	"Energy"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William WARE	        M	49 	M	Stockwith, Lincoln, England	Master (Barge)
Harriet WARE	        M	49 	F	Stockwith, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Charlotte Eliz. WARE	U	12 	F	Ouston Ferry, Lincoln, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Boston"
	
Joseph FORD	        M	31 	M	Barnsley, York, England 	Master (Barge)
Maria FORD	        M	30 	F	Hully ?, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Sarah Elizth. FORD	U	11 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Daughter
Alice FORD	 	         9 	F	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Daughter
Mary Ellen FORD	 	         6 	F	Hull, York, England          	Masters Daughter
George William FORD	 	 4 	M	Hull, York, England           	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Honour"
	
Tom ACASTER           	M	23 	M	Goole, York, England         	Master (Barge)
Sarah Ann ACASTER	M	21 	F	Beal, York, England           	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Rosa Meek"
	
John TUNE	        W	35 	M	Crowle, Lincoln, England	Master (Barge)
James LEWARNE         	M	26 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Mate
George H. HANSON	U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Albert HALL         	U	17 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Apprentice
Charles REWINE        	U	16 	M	 (B S), Malta                  	Cook
John B. TUNE          	U	13 	M	Goole, York, England          	Boy

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William WHITELEY	M	24 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters (Barge)
William Henry CALLARD	U	17 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Mate
Edward CHAPMAN         	U	19 	M	Knottingley, York, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
Richard THOMPSON	M	64 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master (Barge)
Amariah THOMPSON	M	23 	M	Goole, York, England	        Mate
Robert CHIGNOLL    	U	19 	M	White Chappel, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Sarah & Jane"
	
Christopher TURGOOSE	M	51 	M	Thorne, York, England   	Master (Barge)
Samuel GILLESPIE	M	51 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate
John MITCHELL         	U	25 	M	Southwark , London, Middlesex	AB Seaman
Harry SIMPSON	        U	21 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Steamer Romeo"
	
Frederick SPINK  	M	35 	M	Goole, York, England         	Master (Seaman)
Frederick PRENTICE	M	36 	M	South Camfleet, Essex   	Chief Mate (Seaman)
Robert GLOVER        	M	35 	M	Dumfries, Dumfries, Scotland	2nd Mate (Seaman)
Thomas George HOLMES	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England          	Steward (Seaman)
George Enos SELMAN	M	29 	M	Beckton, Norfolk, England	AB Seaman
Edwin LEE	        M	26 	M	Knottingley, York, England	AB Seaman
Albert LEE          	U	19 	M	Knottingley, York, England	AB Seaman
William TREE        	M	36 	M	Selby, York, England         	AB Seaman
Charles FLETCHER	U	23 	M	Goole, York, England            AB Seaman
Edward WRAY	        M	28 	M	Goole, York, England         	Chief Engineer
Joe JEPSON	        U	23 	M	Goole, York, England            2nd Engineer
Albert BOND         	M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman (Seaman)
John PARTRIDGE  	M	28 	M	Leegh ?, Essex, England 	Fireman (Seaman)
Henry JOYNER        	M	33 	M	Greenhithe, Kent, England	Fireman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"City Of Aberdeen"
	
William CRUICKSHANK	U	26 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland            	Sailmaker
Thomas WALKER        	U	49 	M	Slain, Aberdeen, Scotland	Carpenter
Abercrombie FRASER	M	32 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland       	(Ship) Steward
Ann MC EILIVSAY   	M	53 	F	Strath, Inverness, Scotland	Wife Of Inland Revenue Officer
Isabala HERD     	M	37 	F	Elia, Fife, Scotland          	Wife Of Carpenter
Elizabeth HERD       	U	2 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Child Of Above
Isabella MC NAUGHTON	U	26 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Domestic Servant
Sophia DICK       	W	76 	F	Banff, Banff, Scotland       	Domestic Servant
James HERD      	M	33 	M	Nigg, Kincardine, Scotland	Ship Carpenter
Alexander MAIN  	M	42 	M	Raith, Aberdeen, Scotland	Ship Carpenter
John BAKER      	M	29 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Soldier
John BROOK	        U	18 	M	Alloa                         	Medical Student
Robert TURNER        	U	20 	M	Stein, Aberdeen, Scotland	Draughtsman (Artizan)
Donald FRASER         	U	22 	M	Hallarth, Caithness, Scotland	Farm Servant
David DURWARD        	U	17 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Draper
James COOPER        	W	42 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Engineer (& M)
Alexander DUTHIE	M	56 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Shipbuilder & Owner
John DUTHIE        	U	18 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland            	Engineer (& M) Son Of Above
William WARDROP       	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Clerk
William PHILLIP    	M	46 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Shipmaster (Seaman)
Mary PHILLIP       	M	46 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland            	Wife Of Shipmaster
Cornelious PHILLIP	U	14 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Sea Apprentice
Francis Gerald ANTHONY	U	25 	M	Yalle, Ceylon               	Medical Asst
Robert SKINNER       	M	40 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Coach Builder
Ellen WEBSTER        	U	21 	F	Banchory, Aberdeen, Scotland	Domestic Servant
George IMLAY        	U	18 	M	Didney, Aberdeen, Scotland	Coach Painter
William MILL        	U	19 	M	Peterhead               	Seaman Apprentice
James HOGG	        U	21 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland       	Sailmaker
William KNOX     	U	27 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Iron Monger
George MOIR        	U	17 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Seaman Apprentice
John WILLSON       	U	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Coach Painter
Elizabeth URQUHART	W	27 	F	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Stewerdess
Robert LANG        	M	40 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Engineer Seaman
Arthur GALE	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	2nd Engineer Seaman
Andrew HARROW      	M	62 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Craneman
James GILL        	M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Fireman Seaman
John WEBSTER       	M	39 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Fireman Seaman
John THOMSON      	M	46 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Fireman Seaman
John BUCHAN         	M	35 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Fireman Seaman
Alexander BOYNE   	M	34 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Fireman Seaman
William HUTCHEN   	M	60 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	Fireman Seaman
James GARROW        	M	23 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Fireman Seaman
William DURCAN       	M	29 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Fireman Seaman
James PIRIE         	W	34 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Fireman Seaman
Arthur SANGSTER     	M	35 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Fireman Seaman
George SMART        	M	36 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Steward
Andrew FALCONER   	M	31 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Cook
William STEVENSON	M	34 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Steward
William TWIGG       	M	24 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Steward
William MATHISON	U	21 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Steward
Alexander BRAND  	U	35 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Steward
William DUNCAN        	U	19 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland            	Steward
James MARCHANT       	M	54 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England        Master Seaman
Henry DOWMAN         	M	33 	M	Brightlinsea, Essex, England	Mate Seaman
George CHALMERS	        M	47 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland            	2nd Mate Seaman
James SMITH	        M	53 	M	Cullew, Aberdeen, Scotland	Carpenter Seaman
Andrew DRYBURGH 	M	46 	M	West Wemyss, Fife, Scotland     Boatswain Seaman
William BREBNOR         M	23 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Seaman
William RUNCIE          M	43 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Seaman
William MC KAY       	M	43 	M	Farr, Aberdeen, Scotland	Seaman
George GIBB        	M	46 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland           	Seaman
George CLARK       	M	29 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Seaman
Lewis ANDERSON      	M	39 	M	Fraserburgh, Aberdeen, Scotland	Seaman
William COOK        	U	29 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Seaman
David ROSS       	M	25 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Seaman
William MONRO      	U	25 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Cattleman
John MITCHELL       	U	16 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland          	Boy

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Henery LODGE      	M	66 	M	Emley, York, England         	Master (Barge)
George LODGE       	M	38 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Mate
Jane LODGE          	M	64 	F	Mirfield, York, England 	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Liberal"
	
Godfrey DURRANS    	M	45 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Master (Barge)
Jane DURRANS        	M	34 	F	Summerton, Norfolk, England     Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Only Son"
	
John SLATER        	M	30 	M	Leeds, York, England         	Master (Barge)
Sarah Jane SLATER	M	25 	F	Leeds, York, England         	Masters Wife
Sarah Jane SLATER	U	8 	F	Leeds, York, England         	Masters Daughter
Nellie SLATER       	U	6 	F	Leeds, York, England           	Masters Daughter
Samuel SLATER       	U	5 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Masters Son
Elizabeth SLATER	 	9 m	F	Leeds, York, England         	Masters Daughter
John SLATER         	M	28 	M	Leeds, York, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
Henry GIBSON        	M	60 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Master

Vessel:	"Annie Gertrude"
	
James Hardwick MARTIN	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master (Barge)
Jesse GILLYAN        	U	11 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Boy
Lettice G. MARTIN	M	23 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Masters Wife
Alice Mary MARTIN	 	9 m	F	Beverley, York, England 	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Fly Boat"
	
Isaac SIMPSON       	M	45 	M	Castleford, York, England	Shipkeeper (Harb Dock)
Hanson SIMPSON       	U	14 	M	Leeds, York, England          	Shipkeepers Son

Vessel:	"Rose Ann"
	
William PEARSON   	U	29 	M	Eton, Buckingham, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Hero"
	
Wilson SPARROW       	M	46 	M	Littleport, Cambridge, England	Master
M. SPARROW        	M	46 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Wife
M. J. SPARROW       	U	11 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter
Florry SPARROW        	U	9 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Margaret"
	
James WROE          	M	34 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master (Barge)
Sarah Ann WROE        	M	35 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Wife
Annie WROE          	U	7 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Daughter
John WROE	        U	5 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Son
Chas. WROE	        U	3 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Son
James WROE        	 	11 m	M	Goole, York, England          	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Harriot"
	
John TURNER        	M	46 	M	Sanston, York, England         	Master (Barge)
Wm. HOYATS        	M	67 	M	Barnsley, York, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
John DAY           	M	46 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Captain (Barge)
Elizabeth DAY        	M	47 	F	Wakefield, York, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Polly"
	
Charles HAMPSHIRE	M	35 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Waterman
Emma HAMPSHIRE        	M	30 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Wife
Charles HAMPSHIRE	 	7 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Vigilant"
	
William SHARPE        	M	64 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Master (Barge)
Sarah SHARPE        	M	61 	F	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Masters Wife
Richard SHARPE       	U	17 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Nicholas CAWTHORNE	M	26 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Waterman Master (Barge)
George Henry TOMLINSON	U	18 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Waterman Hand

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
John RANGON	        M	42 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master (Barge)
Ann RANGON       	M	39 	F	Barnsley, York, England 	Masters Wife
George RANGON          	 	3 m	F	Brighouse, York, England
John BUNCHER          	U	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Leo"
	
William THOMPSON	M	57 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master (Barge)
Mary THOMPSON       	M	55 	F	Stainforth, York, England	Masters Wife
William THOMPSON	U	16 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mate
Martha THOMPSON   	U	19 	F	Stainforth, York, England	Masters Daughter
Elizabeth THOMPSON	U	12 	F	Stainforth, York, England	Masters Daughter
Mary Harriot HARVEY	U	4 	F	Stainforth, York, England	Grand Daughter

Vessel:	"Hugh"
	
John MITCHELL        	M	39 	M	Pakington Halderness, York	Master (Barge)
H. LIVERSEDGE	        U	65 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Humming Bird"
	
Nathan HUTCHINSON	W	76 	M	Hulme, York, England          	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Mystery"
	
George DRAPER       	U	22 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Master (Barge)
James SAUNDERS       	U	19 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
W. MITCHELL          	M	41 	M	Pakington Holdeness, York	Master (Barge)
Richard LAIDMAN     	U	22 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Clarinda"
	
John HEAT        	M	68 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Captain (Barge)
Mary HEAK (HEAT)	M	50 	F	Mirfield, York, England 	Captains Wife

Vessel:	"Ark"
	
Richard STEAD        	W	45 	M	Brougherton, York, England	Captain
Mark STEAD          	U	20 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Richard STEAD         	 	13 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Tug No 3"
	
Job COLLINS       	U	18 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Stoker (Barge)
Thomas NAILER       	M	32 	M	Lincoln, Lincoln, England	Engineer
William HYDE       	M	26 	M	Huddersfield, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"John"
	
John ELLIOTT        	M	39 	M	Hunslet, York, England  	Captain
John MC KAY          	U	22 	M	Hunslet, York, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Temperance"
	
David PARISH         	M	31 	M	Hull, York, England        	Keelman (Barge)
Elizabeth PARISH	M	26 	F	Stainforth, York, England       Masters Wife
Hearald PARISH        	 	1 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Son
John ROWBOTTHAM    	 	20 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Atlantic"
	
Richard COULSON    	M	54 	M	Goole, York, England       	Waterman (Barge)
Thos. LAING           	U	49 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Waterman (Barge)
William LAING         	U	44 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Waterman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Friends"
	
John SHEARD        	M	43 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Waterman (Barge)
Jane SHEARD        	M	39 	F	Worksop, Nottingham, England

Vessel:	"Laurel"
	
Wm. GREENWOOD          	M	32 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Waterman (Barge)
Ann GREENWOOD	        M	30 	F	Leeds, York, England         	Wife
Rd. GREENWOOD         	 	7 	M	Leeds, York, England       	Son
Alfred GREENWOOD	 	3 	M	Leeds, York, England        	Son
James William GREENWOOD	 	3 m	M	Leeds, York, England       	Son

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
Joseph MAXON        	M	34 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master (Barge)
Charles HASCOME    	U	21 	M	Howden, York, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Christiana"
	
John FISH           	M	53 	M	Horbury, York, England  	Waterman (Barge)
Martha FISH         	M	50 	F	Brotherton, York, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Didiam"
	
Henry FREEMAN       	U	45 	M	Thorne Waterside Near Doncaster	Mate

Vessel:	"Coronet"
	
George HAWKSWORTH	U	25 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Mate (Barge)
Elizabeth MELLOR	M	34 	F	Kirkeaton, York, England
Charles MELLOR      	M	34 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Master & Owner (Barge)

Vessel:	"Vivid"
	
George GUEST        	M	45 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Waterman (Barge)
Elizabeth GUEST   	M	40 	F	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Wife
Thomas CHESTER        	U	14 	M	Brigg, Lincoln, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Screw No 4"
	
Wm. BRADFORD        	U	19 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Fireman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Aire & Calder Flyboat No 5"
	
John BROOK          	M	44 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Master (Barge)
Sain BROOK	        U	22 	M	Mirfield, York, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
John MORTON        	M	31 	M	Goole, York, England     	Captain (Barge)
John Wm. WAITE       	U	22 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Wm & Susannah"
	
Edward ABBY	        U	48 	M	Howden, York, England        	Master
George CHESEMAN	        U	19 	M	Pickam, Norfolk, England	Seaman Mate

Vessel:	"No 48"
	
Isaac RILEY          	M	45 	M	Goole, York, England       	Captain
Samuel STEAD        	M	37 	M	Rotherham, York, England	Mate
Annie STEAD          	M	30 	F	Awkley, York, England          	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"No 94"
	
John PETTINGER       	M	47 	M	Ferry Austen, Lincoln, England	Captain
Fanny PETTINGER    	M	44 	F	Stainforth, York, England       Captains Wife
John Herbert PETTINGER	 	10 	M	Goole, York, England        	Son

Vessel:	"Flyboat"
	
John THOMPSON        	M	57 	M	Sike House, York, England	Master
William THOMPSON	W	32 	M	Gainsborough, York, England	Mate
Martha Jane THOMPSON	M	39 	F	Leeds, York, England        	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
John NEWSOME        	M	45 	M	Sparrington, York, England	Master Waterman
Mary NEWSOME        	M	35 	F	Yorkfleet, York, England	Masters Wife
Arthur OUSEHAM	        U	20 	M	Currinhome, Lincoln, England	Mate
Ann Elizabeth NEWSOME	 	3 	F	Yorkfleet, York, England	Child

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
Richard MUDDRA        	M	58 	M	Eghro, York, England         	Master
Robert MUDDRA       	U	18 	M	Selby, York, England      	Mate
John MUDDRA         	U	15 	M	Selby, York, England        	Seaman

Vessel:	"Alert Of Goole"
	
Wright AKEROYD         	M	38 	M	Goole, York, England      	Canal Boatman
Sarah Ann AKEROYD	M	29 	F	Doncaster, York, England	Canal Boatmans Wife
Rhodes AKEROYD        	 	7 	M	Goole, York, England        	Son

Vessel:	"Blessing"
	
William PORTER        	M	32 	M	Wansford, York, England 	Master
Ellen PORTER        	M	28 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Wife
Richard PORTER        	 	10 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Child
Elizabeth PORTER	 	8 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Child
Edwin PORTER	         	4 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Child
William Henry PORTER	 	3 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Child
Sarah PORTER         	 	1 	F	Beverley, York, England 	Child

Vessel:	"Diligence"
	
George SCRATCHER	U	30 	M	Haddeley, York, England 	Captain
Richard FRANCE       	U	50 	M	Haddeley, York, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Ransom"
	
Thomas COUSIN         	M	45 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Masters Mate

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Luke WOOD         	M	32 	M	Goole, York, England     	Waterman
Emma WOOD        	M	27 	F	Hull, York, England     	Masters Wife
Wm. Henry WOOD       	M	8 	M	Hull, York, England        	Masters Son
Mary Emma WOOD         	 	6 	F	Hull, York, England       	Masters Daughter
Charles WOOD           	 	1 	M	Goole, York, England       	Masters Son

Vessel:	"No 90"
	
Geo. KENDALL         	M	40 	M	Shipton, York, England  	Master
Elisabeth KENDALL	M	45 	F	Shipton, York, England  	Masters Wife
Sarah Ellen KENDALL	 	8 	F	Shipley, York, England  	Daughter
Mary Jane KENDALL	 	4 	F	Shipley, York, England     	Daughter
Caleb PATCHETT         	M	31 	M	Shipley, York, England         	Mate
Esebelley PATCHETT	M	30 	F	Leeds, York, England          	Mates Wife
John PATCHETT         	 	5 	M	Shipley, York, England      	Mates Son
Edward PATCHETT       	 	3 	M	Shipley, York, England      	Mates Son
Wallam PATCHETT	          	1 	M	Shipley, York, England     	Mates Son

Vessel:	"Septre"
	
Thomas MILLER          	W	34 	M	Brighouse, York, England	Captain
George MILLER       	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England
Return to Introductory Page