Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GOOLE 1881 - PART3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT GOOLE, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 3.




Ships at Goole, Yorks. - Part 3

Vessel:	"S S Rosa" Of Goole
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William DIMBERLINE	M	37 	M	Thorne, York, England	Master (Seaman)
George COTTOM           M	47 	M	Howden, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
Thomas KILLINGBECK	M	42 	M	Knottingley, York	Botswain (Seaman)
John HODDS          	M	40 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Steward
George PIDD       	M	36 	M	Spaldin, Lincoln	AB Seaman
Samuel WORMALD     	M	25 	M	Swinefleet, York	AB Seaman
George EASTON      	U	29 	M	Reddness, York  	AB Seaman
John KITCHENG      	M	37 	M	Newport, York     	AB Seaman
Thomas CHESTER     	M	29 	M	Goole, York, England	AB Seaman
George POSKITT     	M	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Chief Engineer Seaman
Charles COOK      	M	44 	M	Goole, York, England	2nd Engineer Seaman
Thomas GALE       	M	28 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman Seaman
Stephen APPLEYARD	U	25 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman Seaman
John CRISPEN       	M	25 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands	Fireman Seaman

Vessel:	"S S China"
	
John INGLEBY      	M	52 	M	Leeds, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Thomas WOODHEAD 	M	40 	M	Selby, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
William DENBY     	M	25 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge	Second Mate(Seaman)
George RAINLEY    	M	33 	M	Rawcliffe, York 	Cook (Seaman)
Richard RISEBURY	M	29 	M	Willes, Norfolk 	Able Seaman
Thomas WRIGHT     	M	33 	M	Willes, Norfolk         Able Seaman
Edward LYNN	        M	46 	M	Goole, York, England	Able Seaman
William WATSON     	U	26 	M	Goole, York, England	Able Seaman
John THRESH      	M	37 	M	Doncaster, York 	Able Seaman
George WEBSTER     	M	27 	M	Boston, Lincoln 	Chief Engineer
David MATHERS     	U	32 	M	Auchinblee, Scotland	Second Engineer
James DAWSON      	M	48 	M	North Cave, York	Fireman
Alfred WILSON    	U	25 	M	Sandy, Cambridge	Fireman
Robert BENNETT     	U	16 	M	Addlingfleet, Cambridge	Passenger Scholar

Vessel:	"John Wells"
	
Robert WOODHEAD 	M	37 	M	Goole, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Thomas EMPSON     	M	39 	M	Goole, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
Henry PUTMAN       	M	47 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire	Botswain (Seaman)
Robert MIDGELEY 	M	52 	M	Selby, York, England    Chief Engineer (Seaman)
Francis Thomas MIDGELEY	M	28 	M	Stanningley, York	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
Walter John MIDGELEY	U	23 	M	Leeds, York, England	Fireman (Seaman)
William JONES    	M	29 	M	Birmingham, Worcester	Fireman (Seaman)
James Thomas COLE	U	23 	M	Branksey Island, Dorset	Fireman (Seaman)
Frederick WATERSON	M	41 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England	Fireman (Seaman)
Francis PRATT    	M	25 	M	Goole, York, England    A B Seaman
Benjamin BALMFORTH	M	29 	M	Goole, York, England	A B Seaman
John William HUDSON	U	26 	M	Goole, York, England    A B Seaman
John BROADHEAD    	M	34 	M	Knottingley, York	A B Seaman
Samuel Francis WOODCOCK	M	23 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk      A B Seaman
George BAXTER     	W	30 	M	Southwold, Suffolk	A B Seaman
John JAMES              M	30 	M	Abbeyforth, Cardigan    Steward

Vessel:	"Richard Moxon"
	
William MANERS      	U	26 	M	Horncastle, Lincoln	A B Seaman
Charles BRADLEY 	M	33 	M	Selby, York, England	A B Seaman
Fred JOHANSON    	U	19 	M	Borgolm, Sweden  	A B Seaman
William MOWATT    	U	40 	M	Bethel Green , London	Fireman Seaman

Vessel:	"Eagle"
	
George BARTLETT 	M	36 	M	London, Middlesex	Captain (Barge)
David ANDEREWS    	U	36 	M	Louth, Lincoln, England	Mate
Charley NALON	        U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Boy
Rebecca BARTLETT	M	25 	F	Liston, Suffolk
Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
Thomas VENUS       	U	25 	M	Sidlesham, Sussex	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William MC LEAN 	M	39 	M	Ross Shire, Scotland	Captain Seaman
John BEIN          	U	24 	M	Ross Shire, Scotland	Mate Seaman
John MACKENZIE     	M	28 	M	Ross Shire, Scotland	Seaman
John FRAZER       	U	20 	M	Inverness, Scotland

Vessel:	"Affiance"
	
Samuel CULPIN     	M	22 	M	Spalding, Lincoln	Mate (Seaman)
Ricd. STEVENS     	M	26 	M	London, Middlesex	Seaman
George STARLING    	U	25 	M	New Market, Cambridge	Cook Seaman

Vessel:	" Orange Girl"
	
Charles S. MOON   	U	31 	M	Plymouth, Devon 	Master (Seaman)
Joseph E. MOATE    	U	20 	M	Devoran, Cornwall	Seaman

Vessel:	"Swallow"
	
Edward SAWYER	        U	22 	M	Knottingley, York	Able Seaman
John Asper BURTON	U	15 	M	Sheffield, York 	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Spruce Bud"
	
George ARNOLD     	U	19 	M	Gainssbro, Lincoln	Mate
Stephen KING	        U	19 	M	Maldon, Essex, England	A Seaman
John REDHEAD	        U	18 	M	Bridlington, York	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Alert"
	
Peter ALLAN	        M	42 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland      Master (Seaman)
James CARR        	M	36 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mate (Seaman)
William SHAND     	M	46 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
John HENDERSON    	M	53 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Joseph ELLIS     	M	72 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
William FOX       	U	22 	M	Selby, York, England       	Mate
Joseph William COLLIER	U	17 	M	Goole, York, England      	A B Seaman
Tom COLLIER       	U	15 	M	Goole, York, England     	Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Ann & Maria"
	
Benjamin POLLARD	W	54 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Mary Jane POLLARD	U	20 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Daur
Ann Maria POLLARD	 	10 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Mark That"
	
William SMITH     	M	42 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Master
Sidney Charles SMITH	 	10 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Tycoon"
	
Robert MC GREGOR	M	34 	M	Northallerton, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Julius MAINITZEN	U	39 	M	Denmark                   	Boatswain (Seaman)
Fred. Riley MOORE	M	25 	M	Montrose, Fife, Scotland	Steward
Edwin Alophus PEROT	U	20 	M	Demerara, British Guiana	Ordinary Seaman
Jane MC GREGOR     	M	34 	F	Whitby, York, England      	Wife Of Master

Vessel:	"Spencer"
	
William CARLILE  	M	42 	M	Selby, York, England       	Master (Seaman)
Wm. CARLILE        	 	19 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England    O Seaman
John CARLILE       	 	17 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Harriot"
	
James MURPHY       	U	15 	M	Limerick, Ireland          	Cabin Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Aguila"
	
Joseph CARR      	W	55 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	Mate (Seaman)
John HOWARD	        U	20 	M	Baylham, Suffolk, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Unite"
	
Robert SMITH       	U	19 	M	London, Essex, England    	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Pearsons"
	
John WHEBER       	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Willoughby BEAN 	M	38 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Master Waterman (Barge)
Amelia BEAN        	M	34 	F	Mansfield, Lancashire, England	Masters Wife
Dick Jackson BEAN	  	3 	M	Wakefield, York, England        Son
Ellen BEAN         	 	16 	F	Wakefield, York, England	Daughter

Vessel:	"Sunshine"
	
John MC BAINS      	M	29 	M	Portay, Banff, Scotland 	Master (Seaman)
James FALCONER    	M	37 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	Mate (Seaman)
Gordon OGILVIE    	M	29 	M	Portay, Banff, Scotland 	A B Seaman
John MAIR         	U	20 	M	Porthknockie, Banff, Scotland	A B Seaman
Alexander STEWART	U	15 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	Boy

Vessel:	"Sylph"
	
Thomas HAWKSWORTH	M	58 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master (Barge)
William TAYLOR     	M	30 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Henry ROWBOTTOM 	U	16 	M	Middlesbro, York, England	Boy
Susanah HAWKSWORTH	M	48 	F	Elloughton, York, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Affigo"
	
George GOODCHILD	U	23 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	 -"Dart"
	
Thomas COWLEY     	U	37 	M	Peel, Isle of Man, England	Master Mariner (Seaman)
James JUNIOR      	U	48 	M	Cromarty, Scotland       	Chief Mate
John DORVER       	U	29 	M	San Francisco [British Sub]	Able Seaman
John MC LEAN      	U	20 	M	Inverness                 	Able Seaman
Thomas Henry LEWIS	U	17 	M	Nova Scotia Weymouth [BS]       Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Brackenholm"
	
James HORNBY	        U	38 	M	Rawcliffe, York, England	Master (Seaman)
William FRANK     	M	29 	M	Knottingley, York, England      Mate (Seaman)
Charles EMBLETON	U	28 	M	Saint Lukes, London, Middlesex	A Seaman
John Henry SINGLETON	U	22 	M	Goole, York, England            O Seaman
Albert RANSOME     	U	16 	M	Howden Dyke, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Contest"
	
Samuel WHITE     	M	64 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Seaman Mate
Edward BURWOOD     	M	37 	M	Aldbro, Suffolk, England	Steward
William B. CAWTHORN	M	32 	M	Knottingley, York, England      Seaman A B
Harly WILSON     	U	27 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Seaman A B
George LONGBONE 	M	27 	M	Reedness, York, England 	Fireman
Robert TAYLOR     	U	34 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Magby Ann"
	
G. H. ANFFORTH        	M	29 	M	Vulsledt Oldenburg, Germany	Mate (Seaman)
Wm. TUCKER	        U	21 	M	Brisham, Devon, England 	A B Seaman
John SANDCOCOW ?	U	20 	M	St Guiness, Cornwall, England	O Seaman
Wm. BATTY	        U	18 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
Thomas HARRISON   	M	50 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Eliza HARRISON    	M	49 	F	Hunslet, York, England  	Masters Wife
Jonathan HARRISON	 	14 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Passenger Scholar

Vessel:	 "Lissie"
	
William SAYNOR   	M	45 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Master (Barge)
Longstaf SAYNOR 	M	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
Sophia SAYNOR    	M	47 	F	Offsett, York, England    	Masters Wife
Sarah Ann SAYNOR	M	27 	F	Offsett, York, England    	Mates Wife
John Wm. SAYNOR 	 	3 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mates Daur
Florence SAYNOR	          	11 m	F	Knottingley, York, England	Mates Daurghter

Vessel:	"Helen Mc Gregor"
	
James WHITE        	M	58 	M	Malton, York, England      	Shopkeeper
Susannah WHITE     	M	54 	F	Boston, Lincoln, England	Shopkeepers Wife

Vessel:	"Dove"
	
William Thomas ENGLAND	M	50 	M	Fishlake, York, England 	Master (Seaman)
William GILES     	U	20 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Mate (Seaman)
Martin John MANSER	U	17 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England  	Boy

Vessel:	"Ada"
	
William HOLROYD 	M	66 	M	York, York, England     	Master (Barge)
Laura Emily HOLROYD	M	35 	F	Hult, York, England      	Masters Wife
George SHILLITO 	U	11 	M	York, York, England       	Masters Son
Henry SHILLITO    	U	7 	M	York, York, England       	Masters Son
Ada Eliza HOLROYD	U	5 	M	York, York, England        	Masters Daughter
Kate Frances HOLROYD	U	3 	F	York, York, England       	Masters Daughter
Florence HOLROYD	U	1 	F	York, York, England       	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Friends"
	
John RINGWOOD     	M	33 	M	Thornham, Norfolk, England	Master (Seaman)
George BROWN     	U	38 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Mate
Mathew NORMAN    	M	40 	M	Brancaster, Norfolk, England	O Seaman
Mary Ann RINGWOOD	M	32 	F	Thornham, Norfolk, England	Masters Wife
Thomas RINGWOOD 	U	14 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Masters Son
John William RINGWOOD	U	2 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Masters Son
William SADDLER 	U	38 	M	                          	A B Seaman (Passenger)

Vessel:	" Alice"
	
Henry HAMILTON    	M	40 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincoln	Master (Seaman)
John BIRCHLESBY 	U	25 	M	Scawby, Lincoln, England	Mate
Sarah Elizabeth HAMILTON  M	41 	F	Barton, Lincoln, England	Masters Wife
Ellen HAMILTON     	 	14 	F	Barton, Lincoln, England	Daughter
Charles HAMILTON	 	11 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Son

Vessel:	"Sir John Ashley"
	
John MANGHAN       	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England        	Master (Seaman)
Benjamin Joseph SMART	M	27 	M	Barking, Essex, England 	Mate (Seaman)
William Henry PENROSE	M	23 	M	Hull, York, England        	Able Seaman
Joseph HADFIELD 	U	20 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Deck Hand (Seaman)
George BURKITT    	U	17 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England Cook

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Bell"
	
John LAWTEY       	U	33 	M	Winteringham, Lincoln, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Falcon"
	
James HEDGCOCK    	 	12 	M	Hull, York, England       	Master Mariners Son
Maria Elizabeth HEDGCOCK 	11 	F	Hull, York, England        	Master Mariners Daughter
George JENSEN	        M	37 	M	Hull, York, England        	Commercial Clerk Passenger
William P. DUNCAN	U	26 	M	Hull, York, England       	Merchant Passenger
Thomas DUNSTON      	U	20 	M	Thorne, York, England      	Merchant Clerk Passenger
James HEDGCOCK     	M	46 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master Mariner (Seaman)
James WATSON      	W	30 	M	Market Weighton, York, England	Chief Mate (Seaman)
Frederick William BEARPARK M	25 	M	Hull, York, England       	Second Mate (Seaman)
Joseph ATKINSON 	M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner (Seaman)
William HAMMOND 	M	37 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Mariner (Seaman)
George SMITH     	M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner (Seaman)
Charles HARTE     	M	24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mariner (Seaman)
John JOHNSON	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mariner O S (Seaman)
Robert RUSSELL      	M	26 	M	Hull, York, England        	Cook & Steward
Amy S. RUSSELL    	M	24 	F	Hull, York, England        	Stewards Wife
William GALLOWAY	W	56 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	1st Engineer Seaman
William A. BIRRELL	U	21 	M	Broughty Ferry, Scotland	2nd Engineer Seaman
Joseph K. HUNTER	M	35 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mariner Fireman Seaman
John LEADBETTER 	M	56 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mariner Fireman Seaman
William WOOD     	M	56 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mariner Fireman Seaman

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
Thomas WILBURN     	M	52 	M	Stainforth, York, England	Master (Barge)
Ann WILBURN      	M	53 	F	Raynham, Norfolk, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Nightingale"
	
James CARMICHAEL	U	16 	M	Doncaster, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William & Alice"
	
William Hawksworth DAY	M	40 	M	Hedon, York, England       	Master (Seaman)
Thomas Jewitt DAY	U	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Friendship"
	
John RIDGEWAY   	M	67 	M	Gainsbro, Lincoln, England	Master (Seaman)
Henry SCALES      	M	57 	M	Barnby Dun, York, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
Joseph HALL       	M	23 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Capt Master (Seaman)
Gorge ADAMS       	M	24 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
Walter SLOAR	        U	18 	M	Piper, Canada             	Cook (Seaman)
Rachel HALL        	M	19 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Capt Wife

Vessel:	"Alliance"
	
John Thomas MAWER	U	31 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Master Mariner Seaman
William Henry MAWER	M	28 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Mate Seaman
James WHITE	        U	21 	M	Hull, York, England        	Able Seaman
Edward COURTENEY	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
Richard HODGSON 	M	68 	M	Holloton, York, England 	Master Of A Keel (Barge)
Sarah Ann HODGSON	M	46 	F	Hull, York, England      	Master Wife
Sarah Jane HODGSON	U	7 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Daughter
Samuel HALL       	M	50 	M	Hull, York, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Boreas"
	
F. PAULSON         	U	39 	M	Norway    	Master (Seaman)
P. J. STAALESEN 	U	25 	M	Norway     	Mate
F. HANSEN	        U	26 	M	Denmark 	Second Mate
Carl HANSEN        	M	33 	M	Norway  	Seaman
Bendey JOHANSEN 	U	20 	M	Norway     	Steward
Emil UNDERSEN     	U	19 	M	Sweden    	Ordinary Seaman
Krishan PAULSEN 	U	17 	M	Denmark 	Ordinary Seaman
Petter HANSEN     	U	18 	M	Norway    	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Nymphen"
	
N. J. NIELSEN      	M	29 	M	Norway    	Master (Seaman)
E. ASBJORNEON      	U	27 	M	Norway    	Mate (Seaman)
G. BORJNSBEY OR BOYNJSLIEY U	24 	M	Sweden    	Seaman (Seaman)
C. NELSIN	        U	22 	M	Norway    	Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Tonni"
	
J. CARLSEN	        M	36 	M	Norway     	Master (Seaman)
N. A. OLSEN       	M	27 	M	Norway     	Mate (Seaman)
Loren ANDERSEN    	M	43 	M	Norway     	Seaman (Seaman)
Carl HANSEN	        U	22 	M	Norway    	Carpenter (Seaman)
Andreas HANSEN       	U	25 	M	Norway    	Seaman (Seaman)
Johan ANDREASEN 	U	23 	M	Norway    	Seaman (Seaman)
Hans ANDREASEN    	U	23 	M	Norway    	Seaman (Seaman)
Pothas NERSEN     	U	20 	M	Norway    	Seaman (Seaman)
Carl ANDRESEN    	U	16 	M	Norway    	Boy (Seaman)
Ole SYVERHSEN	        U	15 	M	Norway    	Boy (Seaman)
Johan JAKOBSEN    	U	22 	M	Sweden    	Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Navyatoo"
	
G. SAMSONSEN      	M	48 	M	Norway   	Master (Seaman)
C. GABINELSEN	        U	26 	M	Sweden    	Mate (Seaman)
G. NIELSON       	U	25 	M	Norway   	Carpenter
I. JOHANSEN      	U	20 	M	Norway    	Boatswain

Vessel:	"Mena"
	
L. HANSEN	        M	32 	M	Denmark 	Master (Seaman)
N. SORENSEN        	U	23 	M	Denmark 	Mate (Seaman)
Anlan CHRISTENSEN	U	23 	M	Denmark 	Seaman
Jonas ALOLODIOES	U	24 	M	Sweden   	Seaman
Edvard JOHANSEN 	U	20 	M	Sweden    	Seaman
J. W. LUNDGOIES 	U	19 	M	Sweden    	Cook (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Helios"
	
G. GUNDERSON     	M	36 	M	Norway    	Master (Seaman)
O. J. OLSEN	        U	30 	M	Norway  	Mate (Seaman)
A. R. THEMASEN      	U	22 	M	Norway   	Second Mate (Seaman)
E. ORMUNDSEN        	M	27 	M	Norway    	Carpenter (Seaman)
Ingsold ANDREASEN	M	30 	M	Norway    	Steward
Reissino ZAKARIASEN	M	26 	M	Norway   	Abel Seaman
Ole CHRESTOFFERSN	U	21 	M	Norway  	Abel Seaman
Lars JOHANNESEN 	U	22 	M	Norway    	Abel Seaman
Berner LARSEN    	U	20 	M	Norway    	P... Seaman
Lars ANDREASEN    	U	17 	M	Norway    	P... Seaman
Tom TOBIASEN	        U	16 	M	Norway
Return to Introductory Page