Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GOOLE 1881 - PART2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT AT GOOLE, YORKSHIRE 1881 - PART 2.



Ships at Goole, Yorks. 1881 - Part 2

Vessel:	"Robert Wood"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John RUSHFORTH   	M	59 	M	Mirfield, York, England Master
Peter RUSHFORTH 	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Fred RUSHFORTH  	U	15 	M	Hull, York, England	O Seaman
George RUSHFORTH	M	34 	M	Hull, York, England	A Seaman
Maria RUSHFORTH 	M	58 	F	Beverley, York, England	Masters Wife
Ann Elizabeth RUSHFORTH	U	17 	F	Hull, York, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Harry"
	
John BOTTOM     	M	28 	M	Mirfield, York, England	Master
George MOODY     	U	19 	M	Thornhill, York 	Mate
Emily BOTTOM     	M	24 	F	Battley, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Fly Boat"
	
William BEW       	M	38 	M	Nottingley, York        Waterman
Elizabeth BEW     	M	32 	F	Nottingley, York	Watermans Wife
Sybil BEW        	 	7 	F	Nottingley, York	Daughter
George BEW        	 	5 	M	Nottingley, York	Son

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
H. AUSTICK              M	23 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Ada AUSTICK     	M	19 	F	Hull, York, England	Master's (Wife)
Wm. HAU           	U	14 	M	Hull, York, England	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"George & William"
	
John HORSTEAD      	M	40 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Sarah Ann HORSTEAD	M	40 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Wife
Lizzie HORSTEAD	          	10 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Daughter
Sarah Anna HORSTEAD	 	8 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Daughter
John HORSTEAD	          	6 	M	Knottingley, York       Masters Son
Florence HORSTEAD	 	4 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
A. WOOD	                M	24 	M	Goole, York, England	Master
H. WOOD	                M	20 	F	Goole, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Ellen"
	
George GRABGURN 	M	44 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
William THOMPSON	M	45 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln	Mate

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
William POLLARD 	M	36 	M	Knottingley, York	Master Mariner (Barge)
Elizabeth POLLARD	M	47 	F	London, Middlesex	Wife
Maud Lillian DRURY	 	8 	F	Swinefleet, York	Step Daughter

Vessel:	"Trial"
	
Samuel JACKSON     	M	35 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Master (Barge)
Jane JACKSON       	M	34 	F	Wakefield, York 	Masters Wife
Joe JACKSON	          	10 	M	Wakefield, York 	Masters Son
Jane JACKSON	          	7 	F	Wakefield, York 	Masters Daur
Robert JACKSON	          	5 	M	Goole, York, England	Masters Son
Sarah JACKSON	 	        3 	F	Sowerby Bridge, York	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Fly Boat No 30"
	
George PEAKER OR PENKER  M	32 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Isabella PEAKER OR PENKER M	25 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Wife
Eliza PEAKER OR PENKER	 	4 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Daur
Clara Annie PEAKER OR PENKER	1 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Daur

Vessel:	"Clara"
	
Thos. WELDRAKE     	M	46 	M	York, York, England     Master
Geo. WELDRAKE      	U	14 	M	Grimsby, Lincolnshire	Mate

Vessel:	"Joseph Mitchell"
	
William PATTRICK	M	46 	M	Thorne, York, England	Master
William RODGERS OR BADGERS U	19 	M	Leeds, York, England

Vessel:	"Two Friends"
	
J. AUSTWICK        	M	58 	M	Beal, York, England	Master
Sarah AUSTWICK     	M	53 	F	Rawcliffe, York         Masters Wife
Richard AUSTWICK	U	24 	M	Knottingley, York	Mate
Ambrose AUSTWICK	U	13 	M	Knottingley, York	Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
John LEADBEATER  	M	40 	M	Mirfield, York  	Waterman
John PARTINGTON  	U	15 	M	Wakefield, York 	Boy

Vessel:	"No 11"
	
Richard GOSNEY     	M	41 	M	Hunslet, York, England	Captain
Martha GOSNEY       	M	39 	F	Leeds, York, England	Wife
John Wm. GOSNEY 	U	14 	M	Leeds, York, England	Son
Sarah Ann GOSNEY	U	9 	F	Leeds, York, England	Daughter
Henry HOLMES      	M	28 	M	Leeds, York, England	Mate
Ellen HOLMES     	M	28 	F	Leeds, York, England	Mates Wife
Mary HOLMES	          	6 	F	Leeds, York, England	Mates Daughter
Arthur HOLMES     	 	3 	M	Leeds, York, England	Mates Son
Harry HOLMES       	 	1 	M	Leeds, York, England	Mates Son

Vessel:	"Maggie"
	
Joe SCHOFIELD	        U	31 	M	Elland, York, England	Master
Thomas SMITH      	U	19 	M	Stanley, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Margaret"
	
Henry CLAY       	M	29 	M	Brighouse, York 	Waterman
J. COWLAND       	U	16 	M	Luddington, York        Boy

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
William DAWSON     	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Charles RAPER      	M	27 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Jos. AKWRIGHT     	U	17 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate
Ellen RAPER      	M	26 	F	Hull, York, England     Masters Wife
Mary Ellen RAPER	 	3 	F	Hull, York, England	Masters Daughter
John RAPER         	 	3 m	M	Hull, York, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Honour"
	
George ALSOP       	M	55 	M	Stainforth              Master
William PARISH      	U	18 	M	Stainforth         	Mate

Vessel:	"Sceptre"
	
James HUMPHREY    	M	49 	M	Royston, York, England	Master Waterman
Julia HUMPHREY    	M	47 	F	London, Kent, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
John BOLLARD      	U	31 	M	Knottingley, York	Waterman
Charles HUDSON    	U	23 	M	Crownfield, Bedford	Mate

Vessel:	"Hopewell"
	
George BURLAND    	W	71 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Master
Bill CAUKELL       	U	50 	M	Thorne, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Newington"
	
William HARRISON	M	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Sarah Ellen HARRISON	M	19 	F	Rochdale, Lancashire	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Lucy Ann"
	
Henry SHAW        	U	18 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Benjamin ACKROYD	U	20 	M	Hull, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Defiance"
	
Charles COWARD    	M	32 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Isabella COWARD 	M	39 	F	Knottingley, York	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Hero"
	
William HAMILTON	U	29 	M	Hull, York, England	Master
Robert HAMILTON 	M	36 	M	Hull, York, England     Mate
William PAINTER 	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex	O D Seaman
Alfred HAMON     	U	12 	M	Guernsey, Channel Is.	Boy

Vessel:	"Pursuit"
	
Wm. BOOTH	        M	52 	M	Knottingley, York	Master
Albert PETERS   	M	27 	M	Gerrens, Cornwall	Mate
Gorge GOULDING    	U	38 	M	Knottingley, York	Abel Seaman
Robert HARTFORD 	U	26 	M	Accfeld

Vessel:	"Wonder"
	
William WILBURN	        M	38 	M	Stainforth, York	Keelman Boatman Waterman
Elizabeth WILBURN	M	32 	F	Thorn, York, England    Wife
William WILBURN	        U	11 	M	Hull, York, England     Son
Walter WILBURN     	 	8 	M	Thorne, York, England	Son
Anney WILBURN     	 	6 	F	Thorne, York, England	Daughter
Olive WILBURN     	 	2 	F	Thorne, York, England	Daughter
Eding WILBURN      	 	2 	M	Thorne, York, England	Son

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Edwin NETTLETON         M	24 	M	Stanley Wartringy, York	Master Waterman
Arthur NETTLETON	U	19 	M	Stanley Wartringy, York	Mate

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Robert RAPER      	M	50 	M	Thorne, York, England	Master
Christainer RAPER	M	46 	F	Hull, York, England	Masters Wife
Harriet RAPER      	U	17 	F	Thorne, York, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Lily"
	
John FIRTH        	M	60 	M	Selby, York, England	Waterman
Margret FIRTH     	M	55 	F	Selby, York, England	Watermans Wife
John FIRTH        	U	18 	M	Selby, York, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
John ALSOPP	        M	23 	M	Stainforth, York	Master Waterman
John RHODES	        U	17 	M	Stainforth, York	Mate

Vessel:	"Louisa""
	
John LOCKING       	U	35 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall	Chief Mate

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William SPENCE     	M	27 	M	Knottingley, York	Waterman
Thomas COOKER     	U	16 	M	Partington, York	Mate

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Thomas WEBSTER     	M	27 	M	Wakefield, York 	Master
Caroline WEBSTER	M	26 	F	Mirfield, York  	Masters Wife
Joe WEBSTER        	 	5 	M	Mirfield, York          Masters Son
Emma WEBSTER      	 	3 	F	Mirfield, York    	Masters Daughter
John WEBSTER	          	11 m	M	Mirfield, York    	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Eclipse"
	
Edward SHAW        	M	53 	M	Knottingley, York	Mariner (Barge)
William A. HEPWORTH	U	16 	M	Hull, York, England	Mariner (Barge)

Vessel:	"Fly Boat"
	
Joseph Henry METCALF	M	34 	M	Oulton, York, England	Boat Captain (Barge)
Thomas HEWITT      	M	25 	M	Redford, Lincoln	Mate
Sarah HEWITT      	M	23 	F	Redford, Lincoln	Mates Wife
Elizabeth HEWITT	 	1 	F	Hull, York, England	Mates Daughter

Vessel:	"Kate"
	
Henry HOBMAN	        M	28 	M	Selby, York, England	Master
Ambrosine HOBMAN	M	26 	F	Selby, York, England	Masters Wife
Wm. INCE	        U	40 	M	Lambeth, Surreym 	Mate
John W. HOBMAN     	 	2 	M	Selby, York, England	Masters Son
Ellen HOBMAN	         	2 m	F	Selby, York, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Whitwood"
	
George GILL        	M	43 	M	Knottingley, York	Master (Seaman)
George PAVER         	M	31 	M	Sherburn, York     	Mate (Seaman)
Charles TOMLINSON	M	28 	M	Goole, York, England	Engineer (Seaman)
Alfred STONE       	M	36 	M	Goole, York, England	Engineer (Seaman)
James EYRE        	M	36 	M	Goole, York, England	2nd Mate
Edward RINGROSS 	M	45 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge	Seaman
John TAYLOR       	M	30 	M	York, Cambridge(? Yorks)  Seaman
Charles LAWSON     	M	44 	M	Goole, Cambridge(? Yorks) Seaman
Henry DAWSON      	U	41 	M	Goole, Cambridge(? Yorks) Seaman
Charles PROCTOR 	M	26 	M	Chester, Lancashire	Seaman
Henry MARGRAVE    	M	28 	M	Glasgow            	Stoker
William LUPTON    	U	26 	M	Goole, York, England	Stoker
Albert SMITH	        M	25 	M	London, Middlesex	Stoker

Vessel:	"Fancy"
	
William COATES     	M	60 	M	Beverley, York, England	Waterman
Jane COATES             M	49 	F	Henley On Thames, Oxford Masters Wife
Wm. Thomas SHADWELL	U	32 	M	Polruan, Cornwall	Mate

Vessel:	"New Hope"
	
Edwin SMITH	        M	45 	M	Reighton, York, England	Master Mariner (Barge)
Edward HAMILTON	        U	31 	M	Barton On Humber, Lincs	Mate
Arthur William COWTON	U	13 	M	Cheltenham, Gloucester

Vessel:	"S S Annie"
	
George James KING	M	42 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	Master (Seaman)
Henry JORDON       	M	40 	M	Aford, Suffolk   	Mate
George CAMON       	M	33 	M	York, York, England	Boatswain
Frederick KING     	M	33 	M	Colchester, Essex	Steward
Jonathan JACKSON	M	46 	M	Goole, York, England	A B
Henry MAPPLEBECK	M	22 	M	Rawcliffe, York 	A B
Nathan DENNY	        M	27 	M	Colchester, Essex	A B
George HALL	        M	22 	M	London, Middlesex	A B
John ARMATAGE     	M	42 	M	Knottingley, York	A B
Elmut WAVY ?            W	55 	M	Louth, Lincoln  	1st Engineer
Thomas CROSKIN    	M	26 	M	Beverley, York  	2nd Engineer
Samuel LUMB       	U	29 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman
Samuel CAUSON     	U	22 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Fireman
Charles AXON       	M	22 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman
Charles BROWN      	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex	Fireman

Vessel:	"Enchantress"
	
C. T. LOWER        	M	37 	M	Girrans, Cornwall	Master (Seaman)
James COOKE       	U	26 	M	Looe, Cornwall    	Mate (Seaman)
Joseph L. HILL     	U	23 	M	Girrans, Cornwall	Bosun
Charles E. JOB      	M	28 	M	St Maws, Cornwall       ...& Seaman
William ESCOTT    	U	22 	M	Girrans, Cornwall	AB Seaman
John MAY          	M	27 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall	AB Seaman
William WILLIAMS	U	21 	M	St Stephens, Cornwall	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Forest Fairy Of Falmouth"
	
John COWLS         	M	48 	M	Porthleven, Cornwall	Master (Seaman)
Chas. James RULE	M	36 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall	Mate
Frederick WILLIAMS	M	30 	M	Martinique [BS], West Indies	Able Seaman
Richard BOWDEN     	U	16 	M	Porthleven, Cornwall, England	O Seaman
Carlo MILANESI    	U	27 	M	Milan [BS], Italy	AB Seaman
John JOHNSON      	U	19 	M	Bergen [BS], Norway	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"S S Altonia Of Goole"
	
Thomas William KITWOOD	M	43 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk	Master (Seaman)
Francis NEWLOVE 	M	28 	M	Goole, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
William JETTLE    	W	42 	M	Selby, York, England	Boatswain (Seaman)
George Craven WORMALD	M	36 	M	Swinefleet, York	Carpenter (Seaman)
David KEILLOR     	M	30 	M	Dundee, Scotland        Chief Engineer (Seaman)
William TREE      	U	24 	M	Goole, York, England	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
James Peter KILWOOD	U	18 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk	Cook & Steward (Seaman)
William FARNELL 	M	44 	M	Wells, Norfolk	        AB Seaman
George King MOORE	U	22 	M	Winterton, Norfolk	AB Seaman
George Richard KIDD	M	25 	M	Scarborough, York	AB Seaman
William Henry JACKSON	M	24 	M	Goole, York, England	AB Seaman
George BLAKER    	M	27 	M	Brighouse, York 	AB Seaman
William SMITH	        M	25 	M	Hull, York, England	Fireman (Seaman)
Thomas PAGE      	W	47 	M	Hornsea, York, England	Fireman (Seaman)
James COX	        M	29 	M	Swinefleet, York	Fireman (Seaman)
Thomas HILLARY     	U	26 	M	Goole, York, England

Vessel:	"S S Hydra"
	
Samuel WADSWORTH	M	38 	M	Brotherton, York	Master (Seaman)
Eli ALCOCK        	M	45 	M	Lincoln, England	Mate (Seaman)
Edwin FOSTER	        U	25 	M	Goole, York, England	Second Mate (Seaman)
Frederick BURCH 	M	39 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk	Steward Seaman
Samuel ASQUITH    	M	31 	M	Pontefract, York	AB Seaman
William FREEAR    	M	48 	M	Crowle, Lincoln 	AB Seaman
Richard NORTON	        M	34 	M	Hull, York, England	AB Seaman
John WRIGHT      	M	43 	M	Selby, York, England	AB Seaman
William SPILMAN 	M	50 	M	Whitton, Lincoln	Chief Engineer
Thomas JACKSON    	U	25 	M	Goole, York, England	Second Engineer
William HARDWICK	M	32 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman Seaman
James LAVERACK    	M	26 	M	Swinefleet, York	Fireman Seaman
George William HUDSON	U	23 	M	Manchester, Lancashire	Fireman Seaman

Vessel:	"S S William Culman"
	
William GRUELL OR GRAVELL M	54 	M	Gainsboro, Lincoln	Master (Seaman)
Edward Duncan REDFORD	M	40 	M	Wisbeach, Norfolk	Chief Officer
William LASELETT	M	43 	M	Sandwis, Kent, England	Boatswain
Joseph BATHO       	M	30 	M	Chichester, Sussex	Steward
George IBBOTSON 	M	32 	M	Goole, York, England    Cook
Tom WEST           	M	30 	M	Goole, York, England	AB Seaman
John WEATHERALL   	M	39 	M	Goole, York, England	AB Seaman
James MARTIN	        M	31 	M	Aldington, Kent 	AB Seaman
Joshua WATSON     	M	32 	M	Leeds, York, England	AB Seaman
William SPENLEY 	U	46 	M	Mistley, Essex  	AB Seaman
John Henry THOMPSON	M	32 	M	Goole, York, England	Chief Engineer
George Edward COOPER	M	28 	M	Hull               	Second Engineer
John BAINES       	M	31 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman
Richard HELDEN    	M	46 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman
William HARRISON	M	26 	M	Airmyn, York, England	Fireman
William JAMES     	M	25 	M	Goole, York, England	Fireman
John William GRANELL	U	14 	M	Goole, York, England	Pasenger

Vessel:	"Peale"
	
Joseph WRIGHT     	M	48 	M	Goole, York, England	Master (Barge)
John BARKER       	U	23 	M	Selby, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Paradox"
	
George ROBERTS     	M	41 	M	London, Middlesex	AB Seaman
William THOMPSON	U	20 	M	Cowick Nr Swaith, York	Fireman

Vessel:	"Jane Jackson"
	
Edward RADDINGS   	M	22 	M	Knottingley, York	Mate
Richard STOTHARD	U	21 	M	Selby, York       	Cook
Annie Eliza RADDINGS	M	19 	F	Knottingley, York	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Ann Elizbeth"
	
John BEW	        M	34 	M	Knottingley, York	Master Mariner (Seaman)
Ann Elizabeth BEW	M	28 	F	Knottingley, York	Wife
Arthur SYRETT     	U	17 	M	Colchester, Essex	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Eliza & Alice"
	
John WITTON       	U	18 	M	Leeds, York, England

Vessel:	"Friends"
	
William ALLAN     	M	32 	M	Lincoln, England	Master (Barge)
Julia ALLAN       	M	30 	F	Thryburgh, York 	Masters Wife
John William ALLAN	 	1 	M	Goole, York, England
Sarah Hanah ALLAN	 	3 	M	Goole, York, England
Alice ALLAN       	 	2 	F	Goole, York, England
George Emson MALTBY	U	22 	M	Maltby, York, England	Mate

Vessel:	"S S Cambrian"
	
Duncan FRASER     	M	34 	M	Gareloch Head, Dunbarton, Scot  Master Seaman
Charles EAKLES     	M	36 	M	Goole, York, England            Mate Seaman
Robert SERVICE    	M	33 	M	Rothesay, Bute, Scotland        2nd Mate
Thomas KING     	M	33 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland       Engineer Seaman
Thomas DUNCAN     	U	23 	M	Port Glasgow, Renfrew, Scot     Engineer Seaman
Donald MC KAY      	U	27 	M	Helensburgh, Dunbarton, Scot    Steward
Alexander MC KINLEY	U	20 	M	Gariloch Head, Dunbarton, Scot	A B Seaman
Donald MC KINLEY	U	19 	M	Garilochhead, Dunbarton, Scot	A B Seaman
Alexander SINCLAIR	U	26 	M	Inverary, Argyll, Scotland	A B Seaman
Charles JOHNSON 	M	33 	M	Sweden                    	A B Seaman
William BAYWATER	U	22 	M	Hewll ?, York, England    	Fireman
John William MURPHERY	U	24 	M	Swinfleet, York, England	Fireman
Henry PEARCE      	U	33 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Fireman
Catherine FRASER	M	27 	F	Helensburgh, Dunbarton, Scot	Masters Wife
Andre Mary FRASER	 	8 m	F	Helensburgh, Dunbarton, Scot	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Kilner"
	
William Ripley ASHTON	M	33 	M	Castleford, York, England	Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Jane Knox"
	
Henry WILLIAMS      	U	21 	M	Birmingham, Stafford, England	Mate (Seaman)
Robert LUMLEY     	U	18 	M	Selby, York, England      	A B Seaman
George HART      	U	19 	M	Stanlake, Oxford, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"S S Berlin"
	
Charles AYRE      	M	42 	M	Swinefleet, York, England	Master (Seaman)
William NEWLOVE 	M	25 	M	Goole, York, England      	Mate (Seaman)
Samuel HAMBLING 	M	41 	M	Beccles, Suffolk, England	Boatswain (Seaman)
Joseph TREE     	M	32 	M	Selby, York, England       	Engineer (Seaman)
Joseph CHEADLE    	M	28 	M	Newcastle Under Lyme, Stafford	2nd Engineer (Seaman)
James RECTHEN	        M	34 	M	Arford, Suffolk, England        Steward
Joseph ACASTER     	M	29 	M	Goole, York, England       	A B Seaman
William WAREHAM 	M	27 	M	Leeds, York, England      	A B Seaman
George HARRISON      	U	40 	M	Goole, York, England      	A B Seaman
Gustaf HARRISON      	U	30 	M	Finland, Russia            	A B Seaman
Joseph HIRSON      	M	33 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
William MASON     	M	30 	M	Goole, York, England       	Stoker Seaman
John SMITH        	M	32 	M	Bradford, York, England 	Stoker Seaman
Andrew BROADHEAD	U	28 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Stoker Seaman
William TAYLOR     	M	47 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England	Stoker Seaman

Vessel:	 "Boaz"
	
John WOOD         	U	24 	M	Grimsby, Lincoln, England	Mate (Seaman)
George LENG        	U	29 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Galatea"
	
James BUCKTROUT 	M	52 	M	Castleford, York, England	Master (Seaman)
Mary BUCKTROUT    	M	51 	F	Wakefield, York, England	Masters Wife
Thos. TOMLINSON 	M	55 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate (Seaman)
Edward Leo. JONES OR IDEN U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England

Return to Introductory Page