Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1881




Ships at Henbury, Glousester 1881

Vessel:	"Steamship Christopher Thomas"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Siney HEAVEN	        U	19 	M	Redwick, Gloucester, England	Fireman (H D Serv)
Thomas WHITCHURCH	U	45 	M	Auot, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman (H D Serv)

Vessel:	"Steamship Chepstow"
	
James WHITCHURCH	M	36 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman (H D Serv)

Vessel:	"Smack Agenoria"
	
William PRITCHARD	U	22 	M	Dynaston, Monmouth, England	Mate (Fisherman)

Ships at Berkeley, Gloucester 1881

Vessel:	"Telegraph"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John LANE         	W	60 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Sheriff Bailiff (Other Lo)

Vessel:	"Harold"
	
Edwin PHILLIPPS 	U	16 	M	Worcester, Worcester, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Askelon"
	
Fredk. BLAMPIED 	M	47 	M	Trinity, Jersey, Channel Is.	Master (Seaman)
Fredk. A. Jun. BLAMPIED	U	23 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is.	Mate (Seaman)
John T. PIRRIO    	U	19 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is.	O Seaman (Seaman)
John L. BLAMPIED	U	16 	M	Trinity, Jersey, Channel Is.	O Seaman (Seaman)
George E. BLAMPIED	U	12 	M	Trinity, Jersey, Channel Is.	Boy (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Westcroft"
	
George PEARCE    	M	26 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Master (Seaman)
Thomas HARRIS	        M	65 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Mate (Seaman)
James PRICE	        M	50 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	O Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"John"
	
Richard GIDDENS 	U	16 	M	Gloucester, England        	Boy (B)
John WATHEN             U	15 	M	Gloucester, England       	Boy

Vessel:	"Caranjah"
	
William MORGAN    	M	35 	M	Defynog, Brecknock, Wales	General Laborer And Watchman
William MARGAN (MORGAN)	U	8 	M	Trallwng, Brecknock, Wales	Watchman's Son

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
George Henry SHEARMAN	M	42 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Captain (Seaman)
George BIGNELL    	U	20 	M	Tetbury, Gloucester, England	Engineer (Seaman)
William HASEL   	U	18 	M	Frampton On Severn, Gloucester	Fireman (Seaman)
Charles ROMANS    	M	46 	M	Gloucester, Gloucester          Captains Mate (Seaman)
Stephen FRANKLIN	M	53 	M	At The Flat, Gloucester 	Captain Of Steam Tug "Ruby" (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
John HARRIS     	M	52 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Master (Seaman)
Alfred HARRIS     	M	30 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Mate (Seaman)
James CHESTON     	M	50 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	O Seaman (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Ruby"
	
Alfred WEAVER       	U	24 	M	Upton On Severn, Worcester	Engin Driver (H D Serv)

Vessel:	"Cambrian Monarch"
	
Michael Joseph TRAVERS	U	27 	M	Wicklow, County Of, Ireland	Boatswain (Seaman)
John DENNING      	M	44 	M	Wanswell, Gloucester, England	Shipkeeper (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Times"
	
Thomas GUNNELL    	M	50 	M	Upton On Severn, Gloucester	Master (Seaman)
Ben DARK	        M	51 	M	Bewdley, Shropshire, England	Able (Seaman)
Edward WHITMORE 	M	21 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able (Seaman)
John TAYLOR	        M	34 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able (Seaman)
Charles WINSLOW 	U	32 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able Seaman
Sarah GUNNELL     	M	48 	F	Worcester, Worcester, England	Wife
Amy LARGE (GUNNELL)    	O	6 	F	Stourport, Worcester, England

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Robert BLICK      	U	26 	M	Stonehous, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
Henry WATKINS      	M	39 	M	Frampton On Severn, Gloucester	Master (Seaman)
Fredrick MILARD 	M	40 	M	Bowbridge, Gloucester, England	Mate (Seaman)
Pelyn FRANKLING 	U	35 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England	Crew (OS) (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Brilliant"
	
Francis LECORNU 	M	40 	M	St Owens, Jersey, Channel Is.	Master Mariner
Adolphus Chrs. QUEREE	U	20 	M	St John, Jersey, Channel Is.	A B Mariner
William WEBBER    	U	18 	M	St Owens, Jersey, Channel Is.	OS Mariner

Vessel:	"Lehmkuhl"
	
Severin TROYE     	U	43 	M	Bergen, Norway          	Captain
Brynulf HAMMERAAS	U	29 	M	Bergen, Norway            	Mate First
Fritjof HANSEN  	U	29 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Mate Second
Ellert HANSEN   	M	35 	M	Bergen, Norway            	Steward
Bertel JONSEN   	M	33 	M	Bergen, Norway            	A B Sailor
Edvard RARSMUSEN	M	26 	M	Bergen, Norway              	A B Sailor
Oskar KNUDSEN   	U	24 	M	Bergen, Norway             	Carpenter
Tarbjorn RARSMUSN	U	22 	M	Bergen, Norway            	2nd Carpenter
Karl Harye MASTERTON	U	23 	M	Upsala, Sweden            	Ordinary Seaman
Berit ENGELSEN	        U	18 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Ordinary Seaman
Kristinan JENSEN	U	17 	M	Bergen, Norway            	Ordinary Seaman
Ole ANDERSEN    	U	26 	M	Bergen, Norway            	Ordinary Seaman
Martin LIE       	U	19 	M	Bergen, Norway           	Ordinary Seaman
Johan F. JANSEN 	U	17 	M	Bergen, Norway            	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Canada"
	
Gjert Nilsen BULL	M	48 	M	Tonsberg                  	Master
Hans E. BJONESS 	U	27 	M	Tonsberg                        Mate
Anders PEDERSEN 	M	42 	M	Sweden                     	2d Mate
Magnus ANDREASIN	M	35 	M	Tonsberg                 	Carpenter
Hendrck LARSEN   	M	32 	M	Tonsberg                 	Stuwart
Hans Mathias IVERSEN	U	37 	M	Tonsberg                   	A B Seaman
Hans Christian LARSEN	U	40 	M	Tonsberg                  	A B Seaman
Claus Edward CLAUSEN	U	25 	M	Tonsberg                 	A B Seaman
Lars Hovland HANSEN	U	36 	M	Tonsberg                 	A B Seaman
Anton Lauritz HANSEN	U	22 	M	Tonsberg                	O Seaman
Rasmus RASMUSEN 	U	18 	M	Tonsberg                 	O Seaman
Christian EVENSEN	U	17 	M	Tonsberg                  	O Seaman
Jorgen Edvin EGER	U	20 	M	Tonsberg                 	O Seaman
Thorval B. LARSEN	U	16 	M	Tonsberg                 	O Seaman
Nils M. EMANUELSEN	U	17 	M	Tonsberg                	O Seaman
Peder M. ANDERSEN	U	16 	M	Tonsberg                	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ely"
	
Robert WOOD      	M	59 	M	Twining, Gloucester, England	Master
Benjamin COX     	W	58 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	A B Seaman
Charles SOUTHAN    	M	55 	M	Bewdley, Worcester, England	A B Seaman
Thomas BEAMAN    	U	25 	M	Kidderminster, Worcester	A B Seaman
Henry GOOD	        M	28 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Squirell"
	
Henry NELMS       	M	61 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	Master
Samuel DOWELL     	M	66 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	Mate
J. NELMS	        U	28 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester, England	O Seaman

Ship at Lassington, Gloucester 1881

Vessel "Queen"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Charles MILLARD  	M	35 	M	Minsterworth, Gloucester         Captain Barge
Maryann MILLARD 	M	30 	F	Ross, Hereford, England 	Captains Wife

Ship at Gloucester (City) 1881

Vessel:	"Heinrich Gerdes"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Heinrich (Master) PIEPLOW	
                        W	48 	M	Klockenhagen Mecklenburg	(Sea) Master
Friedrich VOSS      	M	29 	M	Dierhagen Mecklenbury    	(Sea) Mate
Johan Carl Schacht BORMAN
                  	M	49 	M	Hermannslagen Mecklenburg	(Ship) Steward
Heinrich Carl Johan Daniel SCHULT	
                        M	25 	M	Ribuitz Mecklenburg       	(Sea) Carpenter
Emil MELMS	        U	18 	M	Ribuitz Mecklenburg       	A B Seaman
Friedrich Joachim Carl EGGERS
                  	U	24 	M	Ribuitz Mecklenburg          	A B Seaman
Ludwig DICKELMANN	U	17 	M	Ribuitz Mecklenburg       	O. Seaman
Friedrich Ludwig Ernst KORFT
                    	U	15 	M	Ribuitz Mecklenburg         	Decks Boy (Sea)
Ernst Friedrich Johan PORITZ	
                        U	17 	M	Damingarten Mecklenburg  	Cabin Boy (Sea)

Vessel:	"Henri Marguerite"
	
Leonard Adolphe MONNIER	M	40 	M	Fecamp, France          	Sea Captain
Julius ROBERT     	M	40 	M	Pleslin, France          	(Sea) Mate
Francois POINS    	M	38 	M	Laniors, France         	(Sea) Seamen
Almire NUGVET     	M	30 	M	St Malo, France         	(Sea) Seamen
Allin COATONAY     	U	24 	M	Laniors, France           	(Sea) Seamen
Jean Adolphe SAILOT	U	18 	M	St Pierre En Port, France	(Sea) Boy

Vessel:	"Druide"
	
J. EZANNO	        M	44 	M	Carnac, France           	Captain
J. COLLET	        M	38 	M	Carnac, France             	Mate
P. GALUDEE	        M	44 	M	Carnac, France              	A B
F. DAVID	        M	32 	M	Carnac, France             	A B
P. BELZ            	U	18 	M	Carnac, France             	O S
L. BELEMER	        U	28 	M	Carnac, France             	A B
P. CARVEC	        U	28 	M	Carnac, France            	Cook

Vessel:	"Hasselnodder"
	
Martin LANGFELDT	M	28 	M	Christiansand, Norway	(Sea) Master
Herman JOHNSEN     	M	29 	M	Hoivaay ?, Norway	(Sea) Mate
Carl DAHL	        U	25 	M	Drobak, Norway     	(Sea) 2nd Mate
Bernt CARLSEN     	M	38 	M	Kongsbacka, Sweden	(Sea) Steward
Ole TORKILDSEN    	M	39 	M	Grimstad, Norway	(Sea) Carpenter
Gabriel ABRAHAMSEN	M	30 	M	Mandal, Norway  	(Sea) Sailmaker
Emanuel NIELSEN 	U	29 	M	Farsund, Norway 	(Sea) A B Seaman
Tobias CHRISTIANSEN	M	23 	M	Farsund, Norway 	(Sea) A B Seaman
Peder PEDERSEN     	M	22 	M	Farsund, Norway 	(Sea) A B Seaman
Alfrid OLAUESSEN	U	21 	M	Farsund, Norway 	(Sea) O Seaman
Jorgen ANDREASSEN	U	19 	M	Sogne Sogn, Norway	(Sea) O Seaman
Nicolai REIMERT 	U	18 	M	Sogne Sogn, Norway	(Sea) O Seaman
Johan LANGFELDT 	U	17 	M	Christiansand, Norway	(Sea) O Seaman
Quew August BERNTSEN	U	15 	M	Grimstadt, Norway	(Sea) Boy

Vessel:	"Incoronata Monte Carmelo"
	
Giovanni LUBRANO	O	40 	M	Provida, Italy    	(Sea) Capitano
Luigi LUBRANO      	O	43 	M	Provida, Italy    	(Sea) Secondo
Domenico MARINO 	O	58 	M	Provida, Italy    	(Sea) Nostromo
Intartagno ANIELLO	O	58 	M	Provida, Italy    	(Sea) Marinaro
Majese SALVATORE	O	27 	M	Provida, Italy  	(Sea) Marinaro
Luigi DEL DEO      	O	24 	M	Forio, Italy      	(Sea) Marinaro
Domenico CONNITTO	O	33 	M	Forio, Italy      	(Sea) Marinaro
Antonio AMBRASINO	O	23 	M	Provida, Italy   	(Sea) Marinaro
Aniello AMBRASINO	O	31 	M	Provida, Italy    	(Sea) Marinaro
Gonnaro PIRO      	O	32 	M	Casaminiola, Italy	(Sea) Marinaro

Vessel:	"Fernand Georges"
	
Desire BERTHO     	U	28 	M	Mesquer, France 	(S) Captain
Rene BERTHO	        M	45 	M	Mesquer, France 	(S) Mate
Louis THOUZE	        M	42 	M	Auray, France    	(S) A B
Emile GUIHO	        U	24 	M	Mesquer, France 	(S) A B
Auguste CHOIVORRANE	U	15 	M	Avegnon, France 	(S) O S
Jean PRILICOT      	U	27 	M	St Brieux, France	(S) A B
Eugene BALMONT     	U	18 	M	Marseilles, France	(S) Cook

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Henry DARCUS      	U	22 	M	Amer, Gloucester	Ord Sailor Seaman

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Richard PRICE     	W	53 	M	Worcester City, Worc	(Sea) Master
William SEWELL     	M	38 	M	Worcester City, Worc	(Sea) Engine Driver
John GLOVER	        U	30 	M	Worcester City, Worc	Brwer (Brewer) And Army Reserve Oficer (Passenger)

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
D. WILLIAMS        	U	22 	M	Saul, Gloucester        (Water) Master

Vessel:	"Little Artie"
	
Edwin RICE        	U	16 	M	Tewkesbury, Gloucester	Cabin Boy (W N)

Vessel:	"Speedwell S S"
	
Maurice CLUTTERBUCK	U	16 	M	Frethern, Gloucester	Fireman W N

Vessel:	"Slaney' Of Wexford"
	
Nicholas DEMPSEY	M	43 	M	Wexford, Ireland	(Sea) Master
Michael ROWE    	M	50 	M	Wexford, Ireland	(Sea) Mate
Edward CLAREY     	M	32 	M	Wexford, Ireland	(Sea) A B
Joseph MURPHY     	U	18 	M	Wexford, Ireland	(Sea) O S
Larvis MC GRAE    	U	15 	M	Wexford, Ireland	(Sea) Boy

Vessel:	"Confidence"
	
George CLUTTERBUCK	M	36 	M	Gloucester City 	Waterman
Elizabeth CLUTTERBUCK	M	32 	F	Gloucester City 	Masters Wife
Emily CLUTTERBUCK	 	9 	F	Gloucester City 	Masters Daughter
George CLUTTERBUCK	 	5 	M	Gloucester City 	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Leone Jeanne"
	
Thomas MURRAY      	U	33 	M	Wicklow Arklow County	(Sea) Master
Michael GRATTEN 	M	36 	M	Wicklow Arklow County	(Sea) Mate
George MURPHY     	U	25 	M	Wicklow Arklow County	(Sea) A B
James CONWAY      	U	24 	M	Wicklow Arklow County	(Sea) A B
William MILLER    	U	16 	M	Limerick, Ireland	(Sea) Boy

Vessel:	"George"
	
John HUNT         	U	22 	M	Frampton, Gloucester	Waterman
Frederick BROWNING	U	19 	M	Saul, Gloucester	Waterman
John HOBS	        U	27 	M	Berkeley, Gloucester    Waterman

Vessel:	"Storm"
	
William ALLSOP      	M	33 	M	Gloucester City 	(W N) Master
Frances Margaret ALLSOP	M	30 	F	Gloucester City 	Masters Wife
William ALLSOP     	 	7 	M	Gloucester City 	Son

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
Alfred MAYO        	U	14 	M	Gloucester City 	Waterman

Vessel:	"Cork"
	
Richard MAYO	        M	32 	M	Gloster City    	(Barge) Master
Emma MAYO	        M	26 	F	Gloster City    	Masters Wife
James MAYO	 	         3 	M	Gloster City     	Son
William MAYO	 	         9 w	M	Gloster City     	Son

Vessel:	"Taff"
	
Thomas WHITMORE  	M	55 	M	Stourport, Worcester	(Barge) Master
Allen GOOD	        M	34 	M	Stourport, Worcester	Waterman
William DARKS      	M	68 	M	Budely, Worcester	Waterman

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
Albert SIRCOMBE 	U	18 	F	Tewkesbury, Gloucester	(Barge) Cabin Boy

Vessel:	"Albery"
	
Henry SMART        	U	27 	M	Gloster City       	Waterman

Vessel:	"Frederick Williams"
	
William RICE       	M	27 	M	Chalford, Gloucester	(Barge) Master
Eliza RICE        	M	24 	F	Cirencester, Gloucester	Masters Wife
Thomas William RICE	 	3 	M	Chalford, Gloucester	Son
Joseph Henry RICE	 	1 	M	Chalford, Gloucester	Son
Thomas BLINKWORTH	U	18 	M	Stroud, Gloucester	Waterman

Vessel:	"Emma"
	
Alfred MERRETT	        M	34 	M	Gloucester City 	Owner & Master (Barge)

Vessel:	"Worcester"
	
William BATE       	U	27 	M	Great Bridge, Stafford	Waterman

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
Henry PEARCE      	W	46 	M	Chalford, Gloucester	(Barge) Mate

Vessel:	"William"
	
Thomas BEARD	        W	63 	M	Ironbridge, Shropshire	(Barge) Master
George STEPHENS 	U	15 	M	Ironbridge, Shropshire	Bargeman

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
Benjiman FLETCHER	W	57 	M	Broseley, Shropshire	(Barge) Captain
Charles HAINES    	M	51 	M	Broseley, Shropshire    (Barge) Mate
Joseph DILLON     	M	34 	M	Broseley, Shropshire	First Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
William HAYWARD 	U	55 	M	Glouster, Gloucester	(Barge) Marster

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John LEE	        M	23 	M	Gloster, Gloucester	(Barge) Marster
Eliza LEE	              	  	F	Gloucester, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Economist"
	
William HARRIS       	M	38 	M	Droitwich, Worcester	Master
Herbot TURNER     	M	25 	M	Droitwich, Worcester	Trowman

Vessel:	"Pelican"
	
Oswin ROGERS	        U	17 	M	Gloucester City 	(Barge) Master
John BENBALL	        U	21 	M	Grimley, Worcester	Boatman

Vessel:	"Alfred"
	
Henry CRITCHLEY 	U	23 	M	Gloucester City 	       (Barge) Master
William WESTWOOD	U	18 	M	Harbourne Nr Birmingham        Masters Assistant

Vessel:	"Birmingham"
	
James DUNN        	U	15 	M	Saint Nicholas Gloucester City	Masters (Captains) Son Boatman (Barge)
Edward DUNN        	U	13 	M	Saint Nicholas Gloucester City	Masters ((Captains)) Son Boatman

Vessel:	"R. Harrison"
	
Chas. Hy. LEY      	U	27 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	(Sea) Master
Owen Baynon WILKS	U	22 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	(Sea) Mate
William JONES     	U	21 	M	Barnstaple, Devon, England	(Sea) Cook & Seaman
James WHITE       	M	52 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	(Sea) A B

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
William HARRIS     	M	69 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Master (Boat On Seas)
Fredrick HARRIS 	U	35 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Crew (Boat On Seas)
Charles HIGGINS 	W	54 	M	Cam Nr Dursley, Gloucester	Crew (Boat On Seas)

Vessel:	"Bee"
	
George LEE        	M	25 	F	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	(Barge) Master
Mary Ann LEE      	M	24 	F	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Master Wife
William George LEE	 	1 	F	Gloucester, Gloucester, England	Son
Eliza PRESDEE	        U	12 	F	Gloucester, Gloucester, England Visitor

Vessel:	"Jessamine"
	
William MAYNARD    	M	51 	M	Stratton, Cornwall, England	Master (Barge)
Harry ROOKE      	U	23 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	Mate (Barge)
Joseph JOHNSON     	U	25 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	A B (Barge)
Steaven COTTEL          U	18 	M	Boscastle, Cornwall, England	O S (Barge)

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
George SINCLAIR   	M	42 	M	Dunnet Caithness, Scotland      Master (Sea)
Walter SIMPSON    	M	49 	M	Dunnet Caithness, Scotland	Mate (Sea)
John LOUTIT	        M	21 	M	Dunnet Caithness, Scotland	A B (Sea)
William MANSON     	U	19 	M	Castletown Caithness, Scotland	O S (Sea)

Vessel:	"Tipton"
	
Samuel WILKES      	M	28 	M	Gloucester City         	Master (Barge)
Elizabeth WILKES	M	27 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife
Emily HARRIS	        U	19 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Visitor

Vessel:	"Newent"
	
Richard DAYUS     	U	18 	M	Worcester City             	Waterman

Vessel:	"Mistletoe"
	
John LE GROS      	M	49 	M	St Martin's, Jersey, Channel Is (Sea) Captain
Thomas FALLE	        M	32 	M	St Martin's, Jersey, Channel Is	(Sea) Mate
Alfred LE GROS     	U	20 	M	St Martin's, Jersey, Channel Is (Sea) A B
William LE GROS 	U	17 	M	St Martin's, Jersey, Channel Is	(Sea) O S
Francis LE MARQUAND	U	15 	M	Grouville, Jersey, Channel Is	(Sea) Cook

Vessel:	"Dudley"
	
James HAWKER       	M	30 	M	Gloucester City           	Master (Barge)
Mary Ann HAWKER 	M	30 	F	Tipton, Stafford, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Dublin"
	
William PRICE       	U	16 	M	Gloucester, England        	Waterman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Oliver TUDOR      	U	25 	F	Slimbridge, Gloucester, England	Captain (Barge)

Vessel:	"Frolic"
	
William POOLE     	U	21 	M	Gloucester City             	Master (Barge)
James HARRIS      	U	17 	M       London, Middlesex, England	Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Hettie"
	
Thomas BROWN	        M	27 	M	Gloucester City           	Master (Barge)
Sarah Ann BROWN 	M	20 	F	Gloucester City          	Masters Wife
Jimah BROWN	          	3 	F	Gloucester City           	Child

Vessel:	"Charles Henry"
	
William SMITH           U	25 	M	Worcester City            	Boatman (Waterman)

Vessel:	"Matje"
	
John CABOT        	M	43 	M	Greville, Jersey, Channel Is.	Master (Sea)
James WINGEATT    	M	24 	M	Plymouth                   	Mate (Sea)
Eward BAGAN       	U	20 	M	St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is.	A B (Sea)
Gilbert ROSS      	U	20 	M	Thurso Caithness, Scotland	Cook & Seaman (Sea)

Vessel:	"Cardiff"
	
John GARDNER     	M	23 	M	Worcester City             	Master (Barge)
Harriet GARDNER 	M	24 	F	Oldbury, Stafford, England	Masters Wife
Eliza ROBERTS    	U	11 	F	Oldbury, Stafford, England	Visitor
John GARDNER      	U	8 m	M	Gloster City                	Son

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
James MAYO          	U	23 	M	Gloucester City         	Waterman

Vessel:	"Diana"
	
Robert GIBSON	        M	31 	M	Portaferry Co Down, Ireland	Master (Sea)
Samuel MC CULLOUGH	M	50 	M	Newcastle Co Down, Ireland	Mate (Sea)
William KERR       	M	41 	M	Portaferry Co Down, Ireland	A B Seaman (Sea)
John ROGERS        	M	44 	M	Portaferry Co Down, Ireland	A B Seaman (Sea)
William TRINDLE 	U	22 	M	Portaferry Co Down, Ireland	Cook (Sea)

Vessel:	"Usk"
	
John WHITMORE	        M	53 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Master (Boat On Sea)
Henry BOURNE	        M	53 	M	Broseley, Shropshire, England	Waterman (Boat On Seas)
Samuel TAYLOR	        U	30 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Waterman (Boat On Seas)

Vessel:	"Smethwick"
	
Thomas WILLIAMS         M	54 	M	Gloucester City          	Captain (Barge)

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
William HOPKINS  	M	34 	M	Derriss                   	Boatman (Barge)
Harriet HOPKINS 	M	34 	F	Tewksbury, Gloucester, England	Boatmans Wife
William John HOPKINS	 	10 	M	Gloucester City                 Scholar
Sydney Thomas HOPKINS	 	14 m	M	Gloucester City 
Charles PHILLIPS	 	14 	M	Benly Hill, Stafford, England   (Servant) Boy

Vessel:	"Ethel"
	
Joseph GRIFFIN	        M	35 	M	Gloucester City           	(Barge) Master
Mary Ann GRIFFIN	M	35 	F	Lydney, Gloucester, England	Masters Wife
William Ernest GRIFFIN	 	3 	M	Gloster City              	Son
Ada Jane GRIFFIN	 	5 m	F	Gloster City             	Daughter

Vessel:	"Bath"
	
Fredrick HALL      	U	24 	M	Newent, Gloucester, England	Master
John WOODWARD      	U	19 	M	Birmingham, Stafford, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Kempsey"
	
Hry. COOPER	        M	60 	F	Newent, Gloucester, England	Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Daniel PRICE      	W	38 	M	Gloucester City            	Waterman
Henery FINCH      	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
John CARTER	        U	24 	M	Droitwich, Worcester, England	Engine Driver (Harbour Dock)

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
Robert GARDNER	        U	52 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England	Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Peaceable"
	
John TAYLOR	        U	52 	M	Ashleworth, Gloucester, England	Captain (Barge)
Thos. DAVIS	        U	14 	M	Ashleworth, Gloucester, England	Crew (Barge)

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
Benjamin MADELIN	U	18 	M	Gloucester City                 Boatman (Barge)
Eward MATHEWS           U	20 	M	Gloucester City                 Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Betty"
	
Josia PAYNE	        U	29 	M	Gloucester City                 Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Telegraph"
	
Joseph POWELL      	M	67 	M	Kidderminster, Worcester	Master (Barge)
Andrew POWELL	        U	29 	M	Droitwich, Worcester      	Boatman (Barge)
Henry POWELL	        U	13 	M	Birmingham, Stafford, England	Boatman (Barge)

Vessel:	"Lillia Venn"
	
William PRICE     	M	48 	M	Droitwich, Shropshire, England	Master (Boat On Seas)
Thos. ROWLEY	        M	23 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able S. (Boat On Seas)
John WILMORE	        U	18 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able S. (Boat On Seas)
Thos. PEMBER	        M	28 	M	Stourport, Worcester, England	Able S. (Boat On Seas)
John HUNTER	        M	62 	M	Bendley, Shropshire, England	Able S. (Boat On Seas)

Vessel:	"Trente Mouzine"
	
Fred ROWLES        	U	21 	M	Saul Nr Stonehouse, Gloucester	Master Mariner (Barge)

Ship at Arlingham, Gloucester 1881

Vessel:	"Wherry" Half Decked Trow
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William BODMAN     	M	50 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Master (Seaman)
Henry HAYWOOD     	M	43 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	Mate (Seaman)
John WILLIVOIZE 	M	25 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Boat at Frampton on Severn, Gloucester

Vessel:	"Sarah" Canal Barge

William UPTON           M	56 	M	Stroud, Gloucester, England	Captains Mate
Joseph GARDNER	        U	29 	M	Shalford, Gloucester, England	Bargeman

Boats at Painswick, Gloucestershire 1881

Vessel:	"Annie Maria"
	
Thomas VOYSE	        W	49 	M	Longney, Gloucester, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"The Emma"
	
William SMITH	        M	57 	M	Bisley, Gloucester, England	Boat Owner (Master)
Elizabeth SMITH 	M	67 	F	Huddersfield, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Tramp"
	
Thomas GARDNER	        U	47 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England	Labourer (Out of Employ)

	
Vessel:	"Shipping"
	
Samuel ALDMIN	        M	66 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England(Deaf & Dumb) Master (B)
Alfred HYTHE	        U	36 	M	Minchinhampton, Gloucester, England        Boatman (B)
Edward DAVIES    	U	21 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England              Boatman (B)


Boats at Siddington, Gloucestershire 1881

Vessel:	"Thames & Severn Canal Boat"
	
William PHIPP       	M	48 	M	Lechlade, Gloucester, England    Captain (Barge)
Henry BENNETT	        U	18 	M	Ebley, Gloucester, England       Mate(Barge)

Vessel:	"Thames & Severn Canal Boat"
	
John GLEED	        M	46 	M	South Cerney, Gloucester, England Captain (Barge)

Vessel:	"Thames & Severn Canal Boat"
	
Henry CROOK	        U	18 	M	Chalford, Gloucester, England     Captain (Barge)

Boats at Lydney, Gloucestershire 1881

Vessel:	"Druid" Of Gloster
	
Oliver MATTHEWS 	M	36 	M	Saul, Gloucester, England	  Master Seaman
Wm. ANDREWS	        M	35 	M	Frampton, Gloucester, England	  A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Tom" Of Bridgwater
	
Thomas HILLMAN	        M	47 	M	Epney, Gloucester, England	Master
Joseph BROWN	        M	40 	M	Epney, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman
Thos. GRIFFITHS 	M	26 	M	Bridgwater, Somerset, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah" Of Gloster
	
Robert TAYLOR	        U	25 	M	Arlingham, Gloucester, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Safety" Of Gloster
	
Fredk. JONES	        M	59 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Master
Henry WELLINGTON	M	43 	M	Newnham, Gloucester, England	Mate Seaman
Geo.Fred JONES	        U	33 	M	Newnham, Gloucester, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Francis" Of Bristol
	
Walter HYETT       	M	48 	M	Gloster, Gloucester, England	Master
Edwin RAWLES	        M	26 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B
James CHANT	        U	39 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	A B

Vessel:	"SS Harold"
	
Daniel MALONEY	        M	40 	M	Courtmally Cork                 Master (Seaman)
William SHEN	        M	53 	M	Passage Cork                    Mate
Murdock NEILSON 	M	50 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	1st Engineer
Joseph WATSON	        U	25 	M	Antrim, Ireland                 2nd Engineer
Maurice HEALY	        M	35 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Fireman
Denis MURPHY	        M	35 	M	Killfinurl Kerry Co     	Seaman
John BAINS (?)	        M	40 	M	Killfinurl  Kerry Co.      	Seaman
Nicholas SEUCERY	M	28 	M	Blennervill Kerry Co.      	Seaman

Vessel:	"Seamore William"
	
George NICHOLS      	M	55 	M	Cam, Gloucester, England	Owner (Seaman)
Wm. Seamore NICHOLS	U	12 	M	Purton, Gloucester, England	Boy

	
Return to Introductory Page