Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
DENBIGHSHIRE & FLINTSHIRE 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN DENBIGHSHIRE & FLINTSHIRE 1881.



Ships in Port in Flintshire & Denbighshire - 1881

Ships at Saltney, Flintshire - 1881

Vessel:	"Marshall" 
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William Hy. PRIOR		36 	M	Boscastle, Cornwall                   Mate 
Pasco BROWN             	21 	M	Post Isaac, Cornwall                  A B Seaman
John HUSBAND        		18 	M	St Austell, Cornwall                  A B Seaman

Vessel:	"George IV"
	
Thomas MOORE	          	37 	M	Connah's Quay, flints.                Mate

Ships at Tryddyn, Flintshire - 1881

Vessel:	 - "Hope"
	
Wm. RIMMER              M	35 	M	Hesketh Bank, Lancashire, England	Master
John PETTERSON    	M	30 	M	Sweden                            	Mate
Danel MCKBBIN   	U	18 	M	Duglas, Isle of Man, England    	Cook

Vessel:	 - "Martha Ann"
	
John GRIFFITH    	M	43 	M	Prestatyn, Flint, Wales           	Master
Margaret GRIFFITH	M	45 	F	Prestatyn, Flint, Wales           	Wife
James DUBLIN    	M	34 	M	Wicklow, Ireland                 	Mate
Frank WILLIAMS    	U	19 	M	Weston Super Mare, Somerset     	O. S.

Vessel:	 - "T. & E. F."
	
James FAIRCLOUGH	M	53 	M	Tarlton, Lancashire, England    	Master
James FAIRCLOUGH	U	24 	M	Ulverston, Lancashire, England  	Mate
James HOLMES      	M	50 	M	Ulveston, Lancashire, England   	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	 - "George IV"
	
Thomas MOORE            U	37 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales        	Mate

Vessel:	 - "Gummershaw"
	
Edward ROBERTS     	M	44 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales             	Mate

Vessel:	"Coniston"
	
Solomon DURHAM     	M	36 	M	Preston, Lancashire, England     	Mate
Samuel HOCKING    	U	23 	M	St. Just, Cornwall, England     	A. B.


Ships at Mostyn (Whitford), Flints - 1881

Vessel:	"Hannah & Joseph"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Ralph ATHERTON	        M	66 	M	Warington Atherton Quay, Lancashire	Master
Mary ATHERTON	        M	49 	F	Runcorn, Cheshire, England      	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
John WILLIAMS     	U	26 	M	Cwmbrwnio, Cardigan, Wales        	Sailor O. S.

Vessel:	"Sisters"
	
John JONES         	W	49 	M	Rhyddlan, Flint, Wales            	Mate

Vessel:	"Rose"
	
William HUGHES      	M	49 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales          	Master
Ann HUGHES	        M	46 	F	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales         	Masters Wife
William HUGHES         	U	24 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales         	Sailmaker Mr. Son
Miriam HUGHES      	 	10 	F	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales           	Scholar Daughter of Master
Richard HUGHES	          	5 	M	Amlwch, Anglesey, Wales           	Scholar Master Son

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Thomas WILLIAMSON	M	35 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England       	Master
Frederick WILLIAMSON	U	14 	M	St. Helens, Lancashire, England  	Cook Seaman
Henry DERBYSHIRE	W	58 	M	Warrington, Lancashire, England 	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Luther"
	
Thomas HUGHES      	U	34 	M	Bagillt, Flint, Wales             	Mariner A. B.

Vessel:	"Livadia"
	
Richard HORTON      	U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Master
James TAYLOR	        M	27 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Hiram"
	
John ANDERSON	        M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Master
Thomas HARRISON 	U	29 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England      	Mate
Hiram BROWN       	U	19 	M	Tranmere, Cheshire, England       	Seaman A. B.

Vessel:	"George B"
	
Adam PLATT         	M	33 	M	Barton, Cheshire, England         	Captain
William KNIGHT     	M	24 	M	Newnham, Gloucester, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Guiding Star"
	
Abraham HARRISON	M	26 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England      	Master
Theoffulis SOUTHERN	M	29 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England      	Mate
George SPARKS      	U	15 	M	Northwich, Cheshire, England       	Boy

Vessel:	"Grace"
	
James HICKSON     	M	45 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England        	Master (Waterman)
Edward HICKSON    	U	17 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England         	Mate (Waterman)
Maryann HICKSON 	M	41 	F	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Masters Wife
Fred. HICKSON     	 	3 	M	Barnton, Cheshire, England        	Master Son

Vessel:	"Tally Ho"
	
Morris GRIFFITH 	U	57 	M	Cemaes, Anglesey, Wales                 Mate

Vessel:	"Anne"
	
Joseph HINDLEY      	U	25 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Master
Samuel SNELSON     	M	21 	M	Widdness, Lancashire, England     	A. B. Seaman

Vessel:	"Thomas"
	
Peter WILLIAMS    	M	35 	M	Rhyl, Flint, Wales                	Master
Richard JONES    	W	66 	M	Rhyl, Flint, Wales                	Mate
Jane WILLIAMS     	M	34 	F	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Master Wife
John WILLIAMS      	 	4 	M	Wavertree, Lancashire, England  	Master Son

Vessel:	"Edith Mary"
	
John PARRY        	W	65 	M	Caernarvon, Wales                 	Mate

Vessel:	"Clara"
	
Richard BOSTOCK 	M	23 	M	Winsford, Cheshire, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Fume"
	
William BARLOW    	U	22 	M	Whitchurch, Cheshire, England      	A. B. Seaman
George NICHOLS    	U	22 	M	Barnston, Cheshire, England        	A. B. Seaman (Master Son)

Vessel:	"Dora" Pilot Boat
	
John BENNETT      	M	40 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales        	River Dee Pilot
Stephen HEWITT    	M	26 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales        	River Dee Pilot
William HEWITT    	M	38 	M	Connahs Quay, Flint, Wales         	River Dee Pilot

Vessel:	"Patent"
	
James HUGHES       	M	39 	M	Connah's Quay, Flint, Wales        	Master Mariner
William MORRIS     	M	30 	M	Flint, Flint, Wales              	Seaman

Vessel:	"Uncle Tom"
	
Emmanuel WILKINSON	W	41 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"SS Pansy"
	
David LOTHIAN        	W	33 	M	Robin H. Bay, York, England      	Master
William G. BARNARD	M	27 	M	Robin H. Bay, York, England        	Mate
William REES       	U	29 	M	Llanon, Cardigan, Wales           	Second Mate
George JENKINS      	M	29 	M	Fishguard, Pembroke, Wales      	Boatswain
John SCOTT	        U	23 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England  	Cook & Steward
Paul JONES        	U	24 	M	Trieste (BS), Austria             	A. B. Seamen
Frank DONALD      	M	35 	M	Conway, Caernarvon, Wales          	A. B. Seaman
James WEBBER      	U	23 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England          	A. B. Seamen
George SALMOND     	M	29 	M	Dunnichen, Forfar, Scotland        	Engineer
William SMITH     	U	29 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales         	2nd Engineer
Stephen SANDERS 	M	38 	M	Sheabbear, Devon, England          	Donkeyman
William JENKINS 	M	25 	M	Havenfordwest, Pembroke, Wales  	Fireman
George ATHERTON 	M	29 	M	Holywell, Flint, Wales           	Fireman
Samuel SANDERS  	U	16 	M	Cwmavon, Glamorgan, Wales         	Engineer Steward

Vessel:	"Celestial"
	
William HARRISON	M	27 	M	Lymm, Cheshire, England                 Master
Arthur CLARE	        U	22 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Mate

Vessel:	"Curlew"
	
Thomas BRACEGIRDLE	U	14 	M	Bagilt, Flint, Wales               	Cook

Vessel:	"Jane Hughes"
	
Robert JONES       	M	37 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales           	Master
Thomas HUGHES     	M	24 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales          	Mate
John JONES       	U	19 	M	(Llanfair) Llanddeinial, Anglesey	Able Seaman
Hugh FLECHER      	U	20 	M	Llanfair P.G., Anglesey, Wales       	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"S.S. Ant"
	
John JONES        	M	42 	M	Caernarvon, Wales                 	Master
E. P. WALKER      	M	41 	M	Liverpool                         	Mate
Samuel ROWIN	        M	32 	M	Liverpool                       	1st Enginier
William BLAIR      	U	28 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England      	2nd Enginier
Henry HUGHES     	U	22 	M	Seacombe, Cheshire, England       	Fierman
Robert JONES      	U	29 	M	Nevin County, Caernarvon, Wales 	Able Seaman
Albert POWELL    	M	36 	M	Leomister, Hereford, England       	Able Seaman

Ships at Rhuddlan, Flintshire - 1881

Vessel:	"Hannah"
	
John ROYLE         	M	31 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Master
William OWENS     	M	60 	M	Conway, Caernarvon, Wales          	Mate

Vessel:	"Lizzie"
	
John HARRISON      		52 	M	Runcorn                           	Master
Edward LEADER	          	22 	M	Wymondnam                         	Mate

Vessel:	"William Henry"
	
Joseph WEBSTER     	M	50 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England       	Master
John WEBSTER      	M	24 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England         	Mate

Vessel:	"Milton"
	
James HINDLEY	        M	35 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England        	Master
James BUSHELL      	M	29 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England       	Mate

Ships in Port in Denbighshire - 1881

Llanddulas, Denbs.

Vessel:	Pennington 
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William ASHTON	 	        39 	M	Llanddulas, Denbigh, Wales	         Master of Vessel
Thomas JONES 	         U	29 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	         Mariner

Vessel:	Actin Bontcysyllte
	
William LYTH             M	23 	M	                                         Master
Return to Introductory Page