Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
FALMOUTH 1881 PART 7
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN FALMOUTH, CORNWALL 1881 - PART 7.



1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

                  Mar  Age    Place of Birth      Occupation

Vessel "DILIGENT "

FRENCH George      m    64    Plymouth, Dev        Master MS
HINGSTON Samuel    u    15    Plymouth, Dev        Mate MS

Vessel " HEROINE "

THOMAS Josiah      m    40    Mevagissey, Corn     Fisherman
THOMAS Richard     m    60    Mevagissey, Corn     F'Man
OLEVER Daniel      m    30    Mevagissey, Corn     F'Man
THOMAS Josiah      m    20    Mevagissey, Corn     F'Man

Vessel " AMITY "

WARE Joseph        m    55    Exminster, Dev       Master MS
FRENCH Charles     m    24    Plymouth, Dev        Mate MS

Vessel " MATCHLESS "

BARRON John        m    56    Mevagissey, Corn     Fisherman
BARRON Robert      m    20    Mevagissey, Corn     Fisherman

Vessel " WILLIAM "

HUDSON William     m    47    Knotling, Yks        Master MS
WRAY John          m    50    Hull, Yks            Mate MS
FORD Charles      --    21    Colchester, Essex    Seaman MS
HOWARTH Edward    --    19    Skipton, Yks         Boy MS

Vessel " E.D. "

JANE Thomas        u    27    Clovelly, Dev        AB MS
DOYLE William      u    20    Waterford, Ire       OS MS

Vessel " DORCAS "

CARDER John        m    32    Plymstock, Dev       master MS
PASSMORE William George  
                   u    38    Plymstock. Dev       Mate MS

Vessel "    BARON "

LIFFEN John        u    39    Lowestoft, Suff      Master F'Man
SMITH William      u    30    Corton, Suff         Mate F'man
PYE James          u    21    Corton, Suff         Seaman F'man
BRITEN Jushua      u    20    Lowestoft, Suff      Seaman F'man
LAWRENCE John      u    28    Cromer, Norf         Seaman F'man
DENNANT Henry      u    28    Beccles, Suff        Seaman F'man
AYERS Thomas       u    15    Lowestoft, Suff      Seaman F'man
CAPPS Edmund       u    14    Lowestoft, Suff      Boy F'man

Vessel " WATER LILY "

GROSE Richard      u    27    Roach, Corn          Master F'man
GROSE Nicholas     u    26    Roach, Corn          Mate F'man
HOCKING Francis    u    16    Mevagessy, Corn      AB F'man
CLOKE Cristopher   u    27    Mevagessy, Corn      AB F'man

1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

Vessel " HUDSON "

POUGET Frank       m    42    Shanklin, IOW        Chief Mate
BELBIN George      u    32    London               2nd Mate
LONGMUIR David     m    34    Montrose, Scot       Carpenter
STEPHENSON Barton  u    40    Newtown, IOW         Sailmaker
BEAR Edwin         u    32    Seven Oaks, Kent     Steward
McDONALD John      w    48    Glasgow, Lanark.     AB
SHRIMPTON Alfred   m    47    Watford, Herts       Cook
LAWTON John        u    46    Sheerness, Kent      AB
BELL John          w    42    L'Pool, Lancs        AB
LARSCOMBE John James 
                   u    25    Torpoint, Corn       AB
KENYON John        m    28    Salford, Manchester  AB
KING Edward        u    21    Bartica, Br Guiana   AB
TYRE Arthur        u    18    Hammersmuth, Surr    OS
RINGBERG Oscar     u    24    Calma, Sweden        AB
CHRISTENSEN Ole    u    23    Christiana, Norway   AB
OLSEN Johann       u    24    Calma, Sweden        AB
JOHANNSEN Sven     u    21    Carlson, Sweden      AB
TEMPLEMAN William  u    17    Montrose, Scot       OS

Vessel " ASTEROPE "

TONGE Frederick    m    57    Falmouth, Corn       Shipkeeper.[Dock service ]

Vessel "FLORENCE DANVERE"

JAGO William       u    36    Mount Zion, Corn     Master MS
DAVIES John        u    24    Newport, Pemb        Mate MS
DAVIES Evan        m    32    Cardigan, Card       Boatswain, MS
OLIVER Wm Thos     u    27    Sunderland, Durham   Carpenter MS
ROCKER John        u    42    Copenhagen, Denmark  Cook MS
SPRIGHT Edward     u    23    Thorpehesley         AB MS
MAKER Thomas       u    21    Dublin, Ire          AB MS
BERGGEN Frederick  u    24    Gefle, Sweden        AB MS
PETERSON Henry     u    33    Ronneby, Sweden      AB MS
VENDOLIN Charles   u    25    Betes, Sweden        AB MS
ANDERSON John      u    27    Sandaford, Norway    AB MS
CADE William       u    18    Swansea, Glam        OS MS
RARNELL John       u    19    Charlestown, US      OS MS

Vessel " MARY MARIA"

LOBB William John  m    26    Port Isaac, Corn     Master MS
HONNEY John        u    27    Boscastle, Corn      Mate MS
HONNEY William     u    20    Port Gavern, Corn    AB MS

Vessel "CHARLOTTE "

NEAL John            m    27    Port Isaac, Corn   Master MS
ROWE Joshua          u    23    Padstow, Corn      Mate MS
TERRIEL James Thomas u    22    Padstow, Corn      Seaman MS

1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

Vessel "STONEHOUSE"

SKENTLEBURY Thomas   m    38    East Looe, Corn    Master MS
SKENTLEBURY Robert   m    33    East Looe, Corn    Mate MS
LIBBY William        u    32    Polperro, Corn     AB MS
THOMAS Robert        u    19    Saltash, Corn      OS MS
SYMONS John          u    18    East Looe, Corn    Cook MS

Vessel "GAZELLE"

SCANTLEBURY Joseph   m    42    Looe, Corn         Master MS
SCANTLEBURY Benjamin m    25    Looe, Corn         Mate MS
HAMBLY Edwin         u    24    Looe, Corn         AB MS
PENGELLY Richard     u    21    Looe, Corn         AB MS
CORNISH Wiliam       u    19    Calstock, Corn     OS MS

Vessel "    VOLUNTEER "

WILLCOCKS John       m    46    Looe, Corn           Master MS
WILLCOCKS John       u    20    Looe, Corn           Mate MS
DAVIES Hanry         u    21    Gravesend, Kent      AB MS
WILLCOCKS Luther     u    16    Looe, Corn           OS MS
BARRETT John         u    17    Pillaton, Corn       Cook Seaman

Vessel "ALICE MARY "

ORCHARD Haniable     u    28    Porthleven, Corn     Fisherman

Vessel "HELIOS "

STROWGER William     m    28    Kessingland, Suff    Master F'man
WELSH James          m    36    Kessingland, Suff    Mate F'man
WEAVERS Martin       u    22    Kessingland, Suff    F'man
HALBROK Joseph       u    22    Kessingland, Suff    F'man
EDWARDS John         u    20    Westleton, Suff      F'man
FISK Thomas          u    21    Westleton, Suff      F'man
RIVETT James         u    19    Wrenthen, Suff       F'man
HERRINGTON James     u    17    Kessingland, Suff    F'man
THOMPSON Newson      u    16    Kessingland, Suff    F'man

Vessel "YOUNG CHARLES"

GURNEY John          m    26    Lowestoft, Suff      Master F'man
BOTWRIGHT John       u    25    Lowestoft, Suff      Mate F'man
WEAVES Frederick     u    19    Westwen, Suff        F'man
ROPE Herbert         u    24    Brudgstone, Norf     F'man
SKIPPER George       u    20    Belton, Suff         F'man
ETHERIDGE Joseph     u    27    Limpen, Norf         F'man
WOLLNER Charles      u    26    Tunstall, Suff       F'man
BAWRING Dyke         u    30    Tunstall, Suff       F'man
BURCH Burwood        u    14    Tunstall, Suff       F'man

Vessel "WILLIAM HENRY "

GLANVILLE William    m    29    Newquay, Corn        Mate MS
TINNEY David         u    23    Newquay, Corn        AB MS
HUGHES John          u    20    Chester              OS MS
SOUTHERN John        u    15    Par, Corn            Boy MS
 
Vessel "FANNY "

PYE C                m    39    Corton, Suff         Master F'Man
DAY Samuel           m    50    Lowestoft, Suff      Mate F'man
SOLOMON Charles      m    33    Carlton, Suff        F'man
SMITH Stephen        u    40    Eastry, Kent         F'Man
BROWN Isaac          w    41    Tivelshall, Suff     F'man
MILLS William        u    60    Corton, Suff         F'man
TAYLOR Samuel        m    35    Lowestoft, Suff      F'man
EADE William         u    32    Yoxford, Suff        F'man
WRIGHT William      --    15    Corton, Suff         Boy F'man

Vessel "BRITISH QUEEN "

SOLOMON Arthur       m    26    Carlton Colville, Suff Master F'man
MOTT James           u    21    Gisleham, Suff         Mate F'man
COLE George          u    19    Gisleham, Suff         F'man
LAWES Arthur         u    21    Barnebey, Suff         F'man
COLE William         m    23    Gisleham, Suff         F'man
CABBLE Samuel        u    21    Metfield, Suff         F'man
SCOTT Isaac          u    21    Gosbeck, Suff          F'man
STROWGER William     u    18    Ship Meaden            F'man
MOTTS Henry          u    17    Gisleham, Suff         F'man

Vessel " J.W.A. "

EVANS Griffith       m    40    Aberayron, Cardigan    Master MS
HUGHES Thomas        m    42    Borth, Brecknock       Mate MS
PHILLIPS William     u    20    Guernsey               AB MS
THOMAS William Rees  u    15    Newquay, Cardigan      Boy Cook MS

1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

Vessel "SAPPHIRE "

CAPPS John           u    28    Lowestoft, Suff        Master F'man
CASTONTLE Charles    u    27    Outon, Suff            Mate F'man
THIRGOOD James       u    28    Barkin, Essex          F'man
BASE Mickle James    u    18    Lowestoft, Suff        F'man
RUDDOCK Phillip      m    32    Rickinghall,Suff       F'man
GILLINGS James       u    26    Yarmouth, Norf         F'man
SHARMONNENTE George  u    18    Lowestoft, Suff        F'man
BRYANT Arther        u    17    Barneby, Suff          F'man
BARBER Alfred        u    15    Bungay, Suff           F'man

Vessel "ANNIE "

CURDY Henry          m    39    Walberswick,Suff       Master F'man
KEMP John            m    60    Kelsale, Suff          Mate F'man
SMITH George         m    22    Blythburg, Suff        F'man
LEVERS Alfred        u    24    Darsham, Suff          F'man
BAKER Daniel         u    23    Walberswick, Suff      F'man
COOPER Henry         u    18    Walberswick, Suff      F'man
BUFTON Robert        u    17    Middleton, Suff        F'man
FOREMAN Arthur       u    17    Chilfort, Suff         F'man
CORNISH Aaron        u    14    Westleton, Suff        F'man

Vessel "EUPHEMIA"

GIBBON William      m    31    Amlwch, Anglesey        Master MS
JONES James         u    23    Amlwch, Anglesey        Mate MS
ROBERTS John        m    40    Llanrwst, Denbigh       AB MS

Vessel "BRITISH QUEEN "

SHARPLES Edward     m    42    Dundalk, Ire            Master MS
TAYLOR George       u    25    Halifax, N.Sc. Br Sub   Mate MS
THOMAS William      u    29    Amlwch, Anglesey        AB MS
SHARPLES John       u    18    Preston, Lancs          OS MS
JONES John          u    17    Belfast, Ire            Cook
OS  MS

Vessel "OLIVE BRANCH "

JULLINGS George     m    41    Kessingland, Suff       Master F'man
PARROW Robert       m    51    Whentham, Suff          Mate MS
YOUNG James         m    33    Lound, Suff             F'man
CATCHPOLE John      u    19    Kessingland, Suff       Mate   F'man
SAVELL James        u    20    Kessingland, Suff       Mate F'man
SHARMON John        u    21    Gisleham, Suff          Mate F'man
KING George         u    20    Weslrton, Suff          Mate F'man
ALDRED William      u    20    Whenstone, Suff         Mate F'man
JULLINGS William   --    16    Kessingland, Suff       Boy F'man

Vessel " SUSAN JETTERY "

CARRAVECK John      m    44    Newquay, Corn           Master MS
SOLOMON James       m    44    Newquay, Corn           Mate MS
THOMAS James Charles m   21    Newquay, Corn           AB MS
CARRAVECK John      u    18    Newquay, Corn           AB MS
WADE John           u    17    Fowey, Corn             OS MS
Return to Introductory Page