Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
FALMOUTH 1881 PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN FALMOUTH, CORNWALL 1881 - PART 5.



Ships at Falmouth 1881 - Part 5

Vessel "CONDOR'

VINCENT Joseph           m    47    Mawes, Corn            Pilot Master
ANDREW Hugh              m    36    Mawes, Corn            Pilot
VINCENT Nicholas         m    35    Mawes, Corn            Pilot
ANDREW Frederick         m    32    Mawes, Corn            Pilot
EDWARDS John             m    54    Mawes, Corn            AB MS
WHITE John               m    59    Salcombe, Dev          AB MS

Vessel " LIZZIE "

SHERIFF William          m    51    Thurlstone, Dev        Master MS
BURGESS Daniel           m    50    Stoke Dev              Mate MS
DUNN Richard             u    28    Bude, Corn             AB MS
HODGE James              u    24    Plymouth, Dev          AB MS
HARRIS Henry G           u    16    Bristol                Cook & Steward MS
SHERIFF Elizabeth Ann    m    48    Marlborough            Master's Wife

Vessel " COMMERCE"

SMITH Sidney             m    40    Arundel, Suss          Master MS
LUCAS George             m    45    Pagham, Suss           Mate MS
HEMISH George            u    19    Shirley, Hamps.        OS MS
HARRIS Edmond            u    40    Ealing, Hamps          AB MS
THORN Henry J.           m    42    IOW                    AB MS
BAYLES Jeremiah          m    36    Colchester, Essex      AB MS
WHEELER Benjeman         u    18    Southampton,           OS MS
SYLVESTER John           u    20    Southampton            OS MS
CAMBELL Thomas                      Glenterf Ealins, Scot  OS MS

Vessel " WILLIAM SUSSANNAH "

UTTING William           m    38    Kessingland, Suff      Master AB
UTTING James             m    29    Kessingland, Suff      Second Hand AB
UTTING John              m    33    Kessingland, Suff      Fisherman AB
FLAYCOCK George          u    25    Blythburgh, Suff       Fisherman AB
COWLES William           m    36    Kessingland, Suff      Fisherman AB
KITT Edward              u    21    Blythburgh, Suff       Fisherman AB
BARRETT Benjamin         u    68    Blythburgh, Suff       Fisherman AB
ELMY James               u    19    Blythburgh, Suff       Fisherman AB
WIGG James               u    14    Pakefield, Suff        Boy OS

Vessel " ARBITRATOR "

HUGHES Thomas            m    47    Newport, Pemb          Master MS
DAVIES Thomas            m    30    Cardigan, Card         Mate MS
EVANS John               m    55    Trevine, Pemb          AB MS
HIGGINS William          m    33    Essex                  AB MS
LOCKE John               m    32    Barnstable, Som        AB MS
ANTHONY W.G.             u    17    Llanelly, Carmarth     OS MS
JONES John               u    20    Swansea, Glam          OS MS

Vessel " JANIE "

KERNICK Frederick W      u    22    Crantock, Corn         Master MS
BARNECAUTT George        m    46    Liskeard, Corn         Mate MS
WHETTER George           u    21    Par, Cornwall          AB MS
BURGESS William          u    24    Limington, Worces      AB MS
RICE William             u    18    Belfast, Ire           Cook MS

Vessel " AVON "

GOLDFINCH Herbert        u    31    Whitstable, Kent        Master MS
WILSON Frederick William u    30    Whitstable, Kent        Mate MS
WOOD John                u    28    Dover, Kent             AB MS
WARWICK Walter Henry     u    21    Hartlepool [ Gillingham ] Dur   AB MS
SOUTHFIELD William       u    23    Gillingham, Kent        OS MS
GUSTLECK Alfred          u    16    Broadoak, Kent          Apprentice MS
BATES George             u    15    Broadoak, Kent          Apprentice MS

Vessel " FANNY "

SHARP William            m    50    Lydd, Kent              Master
MARSHLING Walter         u    32    Westleton, Suff         Fisherman
THURLOW William          u    27    Yoxford, Suff           Fisherman
PECK Samuel              u    19    Spexhall, Suff          Fisherman
WINK Harry               u    26    Carlton, Suff           Fisherman
PACKARD George           u    18    Kelsale, Suff           Fisherman
JACKSON William          u    24    St. Michaels, Suff      Fisherman
BALDRY Thomas            u    18    Naughton, Suff          Fisherman
COOK Arthur              u    16    Lowestoft, Suff         Fisherman

Vessel " HEARTS OF OAK "

COOPER James             m    32    Lowestoft, Suff         Master
CARR George              m    23    Lowestoft, Suff         Mate
WATSON Walter            u    23    Strampshaw, Norf        Fisherman
EDWARDS James            u    22    Lowestoft, Suff         Fisherman
ALEXANDER Thomas         u    19    Lingwood, Norf          Fisherman
GEORGE John              u    25    Lingwood, Norf          Fisherman
MINSTER William          u    17    Shanfield,Suff          Fisherman
DENNY Alfred             u    22    Swiffling, Suff         Fisherman
DENNY Frederick          u    15    Nendham, Suff           Fisherboy

Vessel " CEDER "

CLARKE Joseph            m    40    Limekilns,Fife, Scot    Master MS
BRYCE William            m    45    Limekilns,Fife, Scot    Mate MS
WILSON James             m    40    Limekilns,Fife, Scot    Cook MS
PITTLADDO William        m    52    Limekilns,Fife, Scot    AB MS
EDWARDS David            m    30    Limekilns,Fife, Scot    AB MS
McKENZIE John            m    50    Charlestown, Fife       AB MS
BRYCE James              u    18    Limekilns, Fife         OS MS
NICHOLSON George         u    18    Newcastle, Northimber   Apprentice MS

Vessel " INGRID "

SLEEMAN William          m    40    Newquay, Corn           Master MS
RADCLAFF William         w    38    Lewanick, Corn          Mate MS
STONEMAN William         m    30    Tavistock, Dev          AB MS
ROOBERTS Nickles         u    18    St. Clemens, Corn       OS MS

Vessel " VANGUARD "

JONES Richard            m    38    Mostyn, Flint           Master MS
ROBERTS David            u    23    Mostyn, Flint           Mate MS
SHUEL James R            u    26    Mostyn, Flint           AB MS
NELSON David             u    42    Mostyn, Flint           AB MS

Vessel " BOHEMIAN GIRL "

MARTIN Charles           m    30    Northfleet, Kent        Master MS
MARTIN Rebecca B         m    32    Calstock, Corn          Master's Wife
SANDERS James            m    28    Plymouth,Dev            Mate MS
ALSOP William            m    42    Plymouth, Dev           Cook & Seaman MS
BROMPTON Samuel          u    32    Oldham, Lancs           Boatswain MS
PEARSON Peter Alfred     u    21    Figolm, Sweden          AB MS
FRIEND Francis           u    21    Plymouth, Dev           AB MS
MARTIN Peter             u    18    Calstock, Dev           OS MS

Vessel " PSYCHE "

LLOYD Stephen            m    44    Newport, Pemb           Master MS
DAVIES Thomas`           m    34    Aberporth, Corn         Mate MS
DAVIES Petter Raymonde   u    27    St. Davids Pemb         AB MS
DAVIES Benjamin          m    22    Cardigan                AB MS
WALLING William Bodden   m    21    Cardiff                 AB MS
REES John                m    44    St. Dogmeles, Pemb      Cook MS

Vessel "SS UDEA "

JOHNSTON George          m    36    Sanstine, Scot          Master MS
RICHARDS Thomas          u    36    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     Mate MS
PARYERS James            m    35    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     1st Engin MS
JAMES John               m    34    Reedin, Berks           2nd Engin MS
JONES David              m    46    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     AB MS
URSAN Andrew             m    32    Veragen. [not Brit ]    AB MS
GILMOUR James            m    42    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     AB MS
JONES Rees               m    40    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     AB MS
PAUL Matthew             u    40    Llanelly, Carm Wls      Stoker, MS
STRINGER Joseph          m    36    Llanelly, Carm. Wls     Stoker, MS

Vessel "BARZILLID THOMPSON"

HARVEY Charles           m    23    Shadingfield, Suff      Master Fisherman
THOMPSON William         m    32    Kessingland, Suff       Mate F'Man
MANTHROP Thomas          m    42    Kessingland, Suff       AB F'Man
HARVEY William           u    17    Stoven, Suff            AB F'Man
ROWLAND William          u    19    Halvergate, Norf        OD F'Man
SPALL William            u    19    Shadingfield, Norf.     OD F'Man
ROWLAND Samuel           u    16    Halvegate, Norf.        OD F'Man
TOWNSEND Harbert         u    16    Hulver, Suff            OD F'Man
MARSLAND William         u    15    Ripley, Derby           OD F'Man

Vessel " INDUSTRY "

CONNOLLY Patrick         m    39    Wexford, Ire            Master MS
HATCHEL George           m    46    Wexford, Ire            Mate MS
O'CONNOR Petter          m    36    Galway. Ire             AB MS
WHITE John               u    37    Wexford, Ire            AB MS
WICKEN Patrick           u    36    Wexford, Ire            AB MS
McGRATH Thomas           u    19    Wexford Ire             AB MS
SHELLEY Arthur           u    17    Ipswich, Eng            OS MS

Vessel " ESTHER "

WIGG William             m    41    Kessingland, Suff       Master Fisherman
KNIGHTS Gorge            m    22    Kessingland, Suff       Mate F'Man
BAILEY Arther            u    29    Walberswick, Suff       AB F'Man
MARRETEN Charles         u    19    Kessingland, Suff       AB F'Man
ADAMS James              u    31    Blythburg, Suff         AB F'Man
HARVEY James             u    19    Brompton, Suff          OS F'Man
BOOTH Thomas             u    19    Dunwich, Suff           OS F'Man
BAXTED William           u    16    Walborswick, Suff       OS F'Man
ALDERSAND Edward         u    18    Harleston, Norf         Boy F'Man

Vessel " LANQUITHOWE "

HOTTEN  James            m    46    Fowey, Corn             Master MS
HOTTEN  Alfred James     u    20    Plymouth,               Mate MS
TURNER  Charles          m    34    London                  AB MS
GORNBEL Richard         --    18    Whitstable, Kent        OS MS

Vessel " SELINA JANE "

PARSONS Edward           m    48    Bridgwater, Som         Master MS
DUNSTON William          m    26    Bridgwater, Som         Mate MS
PENWAY Richard           m    31    Plymouth, Dev           AB MS
DAY Rowland Conway       u    17    Brighton,Suss           Apprentice

Vessel "JESSIE "

WILLS John               m    33    Padstow, Corn           Master MS
HORSBORN Benjamin        u    33    Wadebridge, Corn        Mate MS
WILLS Francis            u    22    Miniver, Corn           AB MS
PITMAN Robert            u    22    Bridgwater,             OS MS
RICKARD William          u    21    Wadebridge              OS MS

Vessel "BISPHAM "

ROUNSEFELL Peter         m    33    Padstow, Corn           Master MS
POPE John                w    32    Otterton    Dev         Mate MS
MARTIN James             u    21    Shoreham, Suss          AB MS
FOLEY John               m    23    Clovelly, Dev           AB MS
ROSEVEAR William         u    23    Padstow, Corn           Cook & Seaman MS


Vessel "SENSATION "

NIXON James              m    38    Codden, Norf            Master F'Man
BURGESS William          m    34    Rumbrey, Suff           Mate MS
BURGES Henery            u    26    Gisselham, Suff         Fisherman
BURGES Johen             u    24    Mulfort, Suff           Fisherman
MOORE Hillam             u    24    Pakebult, Suff          Fisherman
RUMSLEY James            u    21    Whesthall, Suff         Fisherman
GERREL James William     u    17    Reydon, Suff            Fisherman
GERREL William Harry     u    17    Reydon, Suff            Fisherman
BAKER James              u    16    Helstrn, Suff           Fisherman

Vessel "PETREL "

EDWARDS Edward           m    49    London                  Master F'Man
HEATHER John             m    50    Worthing, Suss          Fisherman
LONGLEY George           m    34    Worthing, Suss          Fisherman
WELLS Charles            m    34    Worthing, Suss          Fisherman
BALL Henry               u    21    Worthing, Suss          Fisherman
MULLINS George           u    26    Portsmouth, Hamps       Fisherman
BUTLER William Albert    u    15    Reading, Berks          Boy F'Man

Vessel " ELIZA "

TYRRELL Francis          m    30    Arklow, Wick Ire        Master MS
KERON Richard            m    45    Arklow,Wick  Ire        Mate MS
KAVENIGH Thomas          m    22    Arklow, Wick Ire        AB MS
DONUAN William           u    20    Arklow, Wick. Ire       OS MS
ELLIS John               u    18    Arklow, Wick Ire        Cook MS
BANNON John              m    51    Limerick, Wick Ire      AB MS

Vessel " ALICE & REBECCA "

CARPENTER John           m    56    Lydd, kent              master F'Man
RIGERS George            m    50    Dymchurch,Kent          F'Man
WARD William             u    24    Westleton,Suff          F'Man
TERRY Henry              u    23    Lydd, Kent              F'Man
QUANTERALL Edward        u    21    Bunwall, Norf           F'Man
AMES Charles             u    23    Lydd, Kent              F'Man
HAZELGROVE William       u    19    Brighton, Suff          F' Boy

Vessel " RESOLUTE "

HUNKIN T.W.              m    44    Mevagissey, Corn        Mate MS

Vessel "RAGLAN "

RICHARDS John            m    40    St. Ives, Corn          Master MS
EVANS William            m    42    Trevine, Pemb.          Mate MS
RICHARDS William George  m    32    St. Ives, Corn          Boats MS
DENNIS Richard           m    34    Bideford, Dev           Steward MS
MURPHY Patrick           u    22    Beerhaven Castletown, Cumber.  Seaman MS
HALLETT William George   m    35    Bridport, Dor           Seaman MS
RICHARDS Thomas          u    35    St. Ives, Corn          Seaman MS
COUCH Thomas             u    19    Padstow, Corn           Seaman MS
WILLIAMS Henry           m    30    Trevine, Pemb           Seaman MS
DAWE William Henry       m    36    Plymouth, Dev           Engin.MS
ROBSON Robert            m    24    London                  Ass Eng. MS
WILKIE James             m    27    Dundee, Forfar. Scot.   Donkeyman MS
WHITE Peter              m    23    Louth,Blackrock         Fireman MS
PIDDELL William          m    23    Cardiff, Glam.          Fireman MS
LEWIS William            m    35    Newport, Mon            Fireman MS

1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

Vessel "ALERT "

FURNEAUX Walter          m    32    Brixham, Dev            Master F'Man
LUSCOMBE Joseph          m    28    Brixham, Dev            Mate F'Man
SNELL William            u    24    Brixham, Dev            AB MS
PERRETT Joseph           u    16    Brixham, Dev            Cook MS

Vessel "PELICAN "

HAYDEN George            m    28    Brixham, Dev            Master F'Man
GARDINER Edward          m    30    Brixham, Dev            Mate F'Man
DYER Joseph              m    32    Dover, Kent             AB F'Man
HAYDEN Samuel            u    17    Brixham, Dev            Cook & Steward F'Man

Vessel "SHAMROCK"

LONGSTAFF james          m    45    Lofthouse, Yks          Master MS
HOPKINS William          m    30    Southsea, Hamps         Mate MS
HALLEN Thomas            u    20    Halstead, Essex         AB MS
DOWNEY David             u    17    Dundee, Forfar          OS MS

1881 Mariners, Falmouth, Cornwall

Vessel "ETHEL "

ANNISS John              m    35    Topsham, Dev            Master MS
VICARY John              m    40    Plymouth, Dev           Mate MS
FARLEY John              u    26    Sandord, Dev            AB MS
ALPHONSE Madee           u    24    St. Brieux              AB MS
MARVO Frank              m    42    St. Brieux              AB MS
FAXCAR Li                m    31    St. Brieux              AB MS
LE MEE                   m    28    St. Brieux              AB MS

Vessel "THISTLE "

HOOPER William           m    51    St.Austell, Corn        Master MS
CREASY Frederick         u    16    London                  Seaman MS
DE KOOK Thorntin         u    21    Antwerp, Belg           OS MS
HOOPER Arther            u    11    St. Austell, Corn       Passenger

Vessel " GLYNN "

EDWARDS Robert           w    53    Barmouth, Merioneth     Master MS
JONES David              m    28    Barmouth, Merioneth     Mate MS
PRICHARD Robert          m    30    Aberdaron, Caernarvon   AB MS
JONES Hugh               u    18    Port Madoc, Caernarvon  OS MS


Return to Introductory Page