Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
FALMOUTH 1881 PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN FALMOUTH, CORNWALL 1881 - PART 4.



Ships at Falmouth 1881 - Part 4

Vessel " LADY OLIVE "

PEARCE Richard R.      m    51    St. Anthony, Corn       Master MS
GILLESPIE Francis H.   m    40    Cork, Ire               Chief Officer MS
STEWART William        w    55    Belfast, Ire            2nd Officer  MS
McLEAN Alexander       m    39    Dundee, Scot            carpenter
BASSETT Thomas         m    50    Wexford, Ire            Chief Engineer  MS
CAMPBELL Robert        u    30    Queenstown, Ire         3rd Officer MS
CUMMINGS James         m    43    Dublin, Ire             AB  MS
MURPHY Joseph          m    40    Dublin, Ire             AB  MS
WALSH Richard          m    50    Beldoyle, Ire           AB  MS
MORRAN James           w    43    Dublin, Ire             AB  MS
McCARTON James         m    45    Newry, Ire              AB  MS
BOYNE Joseph           m    44    Dublin, Ire             AB  MS
HEOGH Patrick          m    30    Dublin, Ire             AB  MS
CRANE Michael          m    36    Arklow, Ire             AB  MS
BARRY James            m    59    Dublin, Ire             Fireman MS
BASSETT Daniel         m    25    New York, America       Fireman MS
CASSIDY Patrick        m    26    Dublin, Ire             Fireman MS
BENSON Philip          u    26    Dublin, Ire             Fireman MS
COSTELLO Mickel        u    26    Wicklow, Ire            Fireman MS
CARRICK Henry          m    32    Beldoyle, Ire           Fireman MS
SMITH Edward           m    31    Dublin, Ire             Fireman MS
BRADY Endrew           m    52    Dublin, Ire             Fireman    MS
MANNION John           m    32    Mayo, Ire               Steward MS
GRIMLEY Joseph         w    26    Dublin Ire              Cook MS
MAGEE Jane             w    32    Belfast, Ire            Stewardess
HOPKINS Anne           w    50    London                  2nd Stewardess
CARR Jonna             w    57    Dublin, Ire             Nurse, Passenfer
NOONEN Catherine       u    31    Westmeath, Ire          Servant, Passenger
COURN Fitzgerald       u    14    Maritius, Fr,           No Occ, Passenger
LOGAN Robert           m    28    Donigal, Ire            Civil Engineer, Passenger
HORNCASTLE Edward Jas. m    38    Haltwhistle, Northumbs. Inland Revenue, Passenger

Vessel " TRAVELLER "

ADAMS Samuel           m    44    Sipton, Suff            Fisherman
JILLINGS Edward        m    37    Kesland, Suff           Fisherman
EVINES Robert          u    32    Yoxford, Suff           Fisherman
RUSH John              u    26    Rushmere, Suff          Fisherman
TOMSON William         u    19    Sipton, Suff            Fisherman
OACLY William          u    18    Henengham, Suff         Fisherman
KING David             u    30    Rushmere, Suff          Fisherman
KINGHTS Frederick      u    24    Rushmere, Suff          Fisherman
RUTHIN Gorge           u    16    Covhithe, Suff          Fisherman
KNIGHTS William        u    14    Lowestoft, Suff         Fisherman

Vessel " FLORA "

WEBBER William Thomas  u    22    St. Feock, Corn         AB MS

Vessel " MELANIRA "

PENBERTHY Samuel E.    m    56    St. Ives, Corn.         Mate MS
HAWKE Richard          u    24    St. Ives, Corn          AB MS
PENBERTHY William      u    17    St. Ives, Corn.         OS MS

Vessel " ALBERTA "

BATE John              m    37    Port Isaac, Corn        Master MS
FULLER Joseph          u    21    Faringham. Kent         Mate MS
PARNELL Adam Thomas    u    29    Lanteglos, St Teath     AB MS

Vessel " DRUNKARD'S DREAM "

NEWMAN Frederick       u    41    Worthing, Suss          Master Fisherman
GOBLE Joseph           u    24    Worthing, Suss          AB Fisherman
PEACOCK Charles        u    22    Southwick, Suss         OS MS
BURGESS George         u    19    Southwick, Suss         OS MS
GREENAWAY George       u    21    Southwick, Suss         OS MS

Vessel " THREE BROTHERS "

HAZELGROVE Robert      m    48    Brighton, Suss          Master Fisherman
EMERY William          w    57    Brighton, Suss          Fisherman
SIMMS John             u    20    Brighton, Suss          Fisherman
BOUCHINS Robert        u    24    Brighton, Suss          Fisherman
HAZELGROVE John        u    19    Plymouth, Dev           Fisherman
HAZELGROVE Henry       u    18    Brighton, Suss          Fisherman
HAZELGROVE James       u    15    Brighton, Suss          Fisherman

Vessel " STONEWALL JACKSON "

HAYLOR Stephen         u    32    Heene, Suss             Master Fisherman
HAYLOR Ely             m    27    Heene, Suss             AB Fisherman
BLUNEN Arthur          u    24    Worthing, Suss          AB Fisherman
GUIELS Thomas          u    27    Heene, Suss             AB Fisherman
COLLIER Frank          u    22    Worthing, Suss          AB Fisherman
BAKER Albert           u    25    Preston, Suss           AB Fisherman
GRAVES James           u    17    Worthing, Suss          OS Fisherman

Vessel " FAIR WATER "

KENT John M.           m    39    Jersey, Ch Is           Master MS
BECK Henry             m    36    Jersey, Ch Is           Mate MS
COURTMAN Gilles        u    19    Jersey, Ch Is           AB MS
ANDREW Charles         u    17    Jersey, Ch Is           OS MS
RIVE William           u    15    Jersey, Ch Is           Boy MS

Vessel " FAIRY KING "

BATE Thomas W          u    28    Boscastle, Corn         Master MS
WATERFIELD William     m    26    Plymouth, Dev           Mate MS
HINDLEY Frederick      u    20    Runcorn, Cheshire       AB MS
SUTHFFEE Thomas        u    20    Ballinaenrra, Cork      AB MS
GRUBB David            m    31    Crail, Scot             Boatswain MS
CALS George            u    16    Padstow, Corn           OS MS

Return to Introductory Page