Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
FALMOUTH 1881 PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN FALMOUTH, CORNWALL 1881 - PART 2.



Ships at Falmouth, Cornwall 1881 - Part 2

Vessel "PERIGNY"

RIVAL Jean Pierre          m    48    Marseille, Fr.             Capitaine, Fisherman
DURRANT Francois           m    39    Marseille, Fr.             2nd Capitaine, F'Man
LEURNEE Yves               m    42    Paimpol, Fr.               Maitre d' equipage F'Man
BONNOT Edmond              u    14    marseille, Fr.             Mousse F'Man
CONSTANTIN Giovani         ---  49    Greece                     Matelot F'Man
DUPONT Eugene              ---  19    Bimi, Fr.                  Novice F'Man
LEGROS Adolphe             ---  39    Cannes, Fr.                Matelot F'Man
REBOURS Louis              ---  27    Adurery  Fr.               Matelot  F'Man
JACQUIER Octave            ---  36    Paris, Fr.                 Matelot  F'Man
HA-LIO ----                ---  27    China                      Cuisinier F'Man
LONY John                  ---  62    London                     Matelot F'Man

Vessel "UNION"

ALLAINMOT Yves             m    31    Poloubazlame, Fr.           Master MS
LA GALL Francois           m    35    Leabean, Fr.                Mate MS
LE SCORNIE Ettienne        u    18    Leabean, Fr.                OS MS
SEGALL Joseph              u    14    Leabean, Fr.                Boy
MS

Vessel "VESTA "

MEHRING C.A.R.             m    36    Prussia,                     Captain MS
BEHNIKE H.H.               m    31    State of Hamburg             1st Mate MS
BERNDES M                  u    22    Town of Hamburg              2nd Mate MS
TIEDERSTROM C.A.           u    33    Norkoping, Sweden            Carpenter MS
WITHOWSKI R                u    27    Provinz of Posen, Prussia    Cook
MS
SCHMOLING F.W.             u    43    Prussia                      Sail maker MS
WORKMANN W                 u    28    Corton Parish, Devon         AB MS
HAWK G.L.                  u    31    Falmouth, Corn               AB MS
SHARP T.                   u    23    Dundee, Scot.                AB MS
PROUSE W.                  u    30    Newark, New Jersey US        AB MS
JANSON T.                  u    19    Russia, Finland              OS MS
TOMLUNDEN C.H.T.           u    18    State of Hamburg             OS MS
KINSELLIN T.               u    17    Carlow, Ire.                 Deck Boy MS
HEINSON C.H.F.             u    18    Provinz Holstein, Ger.       Deck Boy MS
THODE E.H.                 u    15    State of Hamburg             Cabin Boy

Vessel "WILLIAM"

BARSKEM Albert             m    41    Stettin, Germany             Master MS
DILSCHMANN Johannes        u    27    Stettin, Germany             Matte MS
PFLUGRAD Wilhelm           m    55    Ziegenort, Germany           Kok MS
PUTZ Carl                  m    52    Ziegenort, Germany           Carpenter MS
HEVER Albert               u    24    Ziegenort, Germany           AB MS
HEVER Hermann              u    29    Ziegenort, Germany           AB MS
NAGGERT Hermann            u    21    Ziegenort, Germany           AB MS
WIESE Carl                 u    22    Ziegenort, Germany           AB MS
FAHER Gustav               u    16    Bockhausen, Germany          Boy MS

Vessel "GEORGE PRIEST "

SMITH Samuel               m    33    Brighton, Sussex             Captain, Fisherman
HELLY Thomas               m    25    Brighton, Sussex             AB Fisherman
GRINYER John R.            m    27    Brighton, Sussex             AB MS
SMITH Thomas W.            u    17    Brighton, Sussex             OS MS
BRAY Thomas                u    16    Brighton, Sussex             Boy MS

Vessel " FLOWER OF THE FOREST "

PANKHURST John  James      m    32    Hastings, Sussex             Master Fisherman
DEGINS Harry               m    25    Hastings, Sussex             OS F'Man
BUMSTEAD George            u    21    Hastings, Sussex             OS F'Man
WOOD Henry                 u    20    Hastings, Sussex             OS F'Man
PARTER John                u    19    Hastings, Sussex             OS F'Man
BENTON Henry               u    15    Hastings, Sussex             Boy  F' Man

Vessel "MARY ANNIE "

SEARLE James               m    33    Worthing, Sussex             Master Fisherman
COBBY James                m    40    Worthing, Sussex             Fish Hawker F'man
HOPKINS Frederick          u    46    Worthing, Sussex             Fish Hawker F'man
NOVICE Thomas              u    37    Worthing, Sussex             Fish Hawker F'man
BACON Frederick            m    39    Worthing, Sussex             Bricklayer's Lab F'man
JHONSON George             u    26    Southampton, Hamps           Labourer Fisherman
BOWLEY James               u    16    Shoreham, Sussex             Cook Fisherman

Vessel "YOUNG HENRY "

DUNFORD Henry Alfred       m    43    Worthing, Sussex             Master Fish.
DUNFORD William Isaac      u    26    Worthing, Sussex             Mate Fish
LIVELUP William            w    64    Worthing, Sussex             Boatswain Fish [deaf]
CURVIN William John        m    23    Sandwich, Kent               Cook  Fish.
HIDE Allen                 u    31    Gorring, Suss                AB Fish.
TREGIDGO William George    u    14    Millbrook, Corn              Cabin Boy Fish

Vessel " SAMUEL PLIMSOLL "

HUNN George                m    31    Frosenton, Suff.             Master Fish.
SCARLETT James             m    28    Wesleton, Suff               OS  Fish
JENNER John                u    19    Lowestoft, Suff              OS  Fish
BAILEY George              u    22    Aldeby, Norf.                OS  Fish
GURNEY Walter              u    22    Bedbowrn, Hertford           OS  Fish
LING John                  u    20    Midleton, Suff               OS  Fish
WRIGHT Lewis               u    19    Midleton, Suff               OS  Fish
CLUTTON Arthur             u    16    Hirtly, Suff                 Boy Fish

Vessel " PRIMA DONNA "

CARR Thomas                m    56    Brighton, Suss               Master Fisherman
CROSSFIELD Charles         m    53    Brighton, Suss               AB Fisherman
STEPHENS William           m    47    Brighton, Suss               AB Fisherman
WELLS Matthew              m    23    Brighton, Suss               AB Fisherman
PALMERSTON William         u    19    Brighton, Suss               OS Fisherman
SIMMS Richard              u    16    Brighton, Suss               Boy Fisherman

Vessel " CONSTANCE"

DAVIS Thomas               m    31    Worthing, Suss               Master Fisherman
NEWMAN George              m    41    Worthing, Suss               Mate Fisherman
MARSHALL Henry             u    22    Worthing, Suss               AB Fisherman
CHILDS Auther              u    19    Sheerness, Kent              AB Fisherman
BRIDGER Edward             u    23    London                       AB  Fisherman
HAYLER William             u    15    Worthing, Suss               Boy  Fisherman

Vessel " INDUSTRY "

SWAIN Richard              m    39    Eastbourne, Suss             Master Fisherman
SAYERS Thomas              u    45    Eastbourne, Suss             AB Fisherman
HOBBY Edward               w    57    Milford, Hamps.              AB Fisherman
HUGGETT James              m    45    Eastbourne, Suss.            AB Fisherman
HUNDEY George              m    44    Folkestone, Kent             AB  Fisherman
TUTT Henry James           u    36    Eastbourne, Suss             AB Fisherman
ALLCHOM Jeffrey Shamrock   u    19    Eastbourne, Suss.            OS F'Man

Return to Introductory Page