Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ESSEX - PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN ESSEX 1881 - PART 1



Ships in Port 1881 - Essex	

East Ham, Essex

Vessel:	"Wellesley"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Halford PURSER   	M	47 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Master
Alexander DONELSON	M	29 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	Chief Engineer
Mathew CLARK	        U	22 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	No 2 Engineer
Charles SILLS	        M	38 	M	Wakefield, York, England	Mate
Thomas JEWITT	        M	28 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	Steward
John NEWTON	        M	39 	M	Westminister, Middlesex, Eng	AB Seamen
William OAKES	        M	21 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	AB Seamen
George BRIERS	        M	31 	M	Kingsland, Middlesex, England	AB Seamen
Charles WHITE	        U	22 	M	Shoreditch, Middlesex, England	AB Seamen
Frances STOKES	        M	30 	M	Limehouse, Middlesex, England	Fireman
George Mack WIRTHEY	M	30 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Fireman
Edward LEYSON	        M	48 	M	St Georges East           	Fireman

Vessel:	"John J. Sarah"
	
Thomas AMBROSE   	U	20 	M	West Thurrock, Essex, England	Master (Lighterman)
George BROYD	        U	16 	M	Grays, Essex, England      	Mate (Lighterman)

Vessel:	"Countess"
	
William REASON          M	39 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Master
Emma REASON	        M	31 	F	Manningtree, Essex, England	Masters Wife
Robert GOODING	        W	63 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Charles BENNET	        U	22 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	AB Seaman
Frederick SNOW	        U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	AB Seaman
Niel FAIRLEY	        U	18 	M	Dundee, Scotland         	OS Seaman
Charles ELLES	        U	20 	M	 (Foreign), Sweden            	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
George S. WRIGHT	M	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master (Smn)
William BEVERLEY	U	22 	M	Swinefleet, York, England	Mate (Smn)
Wm. MARTELL	        M	40 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Master
Wm. KIRBY	        U	18 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	OS Seaman
Wm. TUCK	        U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Mystery"
	
Edward WARDINGHAM	M	54 	M	Stiffkey, Norfolk, England	Master
William ROWTEGS 	U	52 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	AB Seaman
Horace BROWNETTE	U	18 	M	Pimlico, London, Middlesex      Ord Seaman
Ernest Edward GREEN	U	14 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Avon"
	
Frank NORRIS      	U	22 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	Master (Barge)
Charles HOLLIFF     	U	17 	M	Bishopstone, Hereford, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"SS Prudhoe Castle"
	
Robert WATSON     	M	47 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Master
Abraham Proud BLACKBURN	M	48 	M	Earsdon, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Mate
John HENDERSON	        U	24 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	Second Mate
Robert LAIDLER	        M	57 	M	Almwick, Northumberland, Eng	Cook & Steward
Christie King ROWSKY	M	62 	M	Swinemunde (Nat BS), Germany    Carpenter
Robert GOUDIE	        U	23 	M	Nesting, Shetland, Scotland	Boatswain
Henry WOOD	        U	24 	M	South Delting, Shetland, Scot	AB Seaman
John HENRY	        U	28 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	AB Seaman
John JOHNSON	        U	20 	M	South Delting, Shetland, Scot	AB Seaman
William CAMERON 	M	36 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	AB Seaman
John BUSHBY	        M	45 	M	Jarrow, Durham, England 	Chief Engineer
George OGLE	        M	29 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Second Engineer
George BOYD	        M	31 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
Thomas TURNBULL	        M	28 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Fireman
Alexander MOORE 	M	33 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
James PECKHAM     	M	45 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Captain (Barge)
Alfred PECKHAM	        U	16 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Blondi"
	
Stephen Henry APPLETON	U	22 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Phillip VILE	        U	27 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
John T. MERRIWETHERS	M	20 	M	Shields, Durham, England	A B
Edward PAYNE	        W	50 	M	Broadstairs, Kent, England	A B
John MCDONALD	        U	33 	M	Campbelltown, Argyll, Scotland	A B

Vessel:	"New Walter & Ann"
	
William TEMPLE    	M	61 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Master
Robert TEMPLE	        U	22 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Allington"
	
Alfred WEST	        M	44 	M	Parish Of Aldington, Kent, Eng	Master (Barge)
William WEST    	U	18 	M	Maidstone, Kent, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Barbara"
	
William SIMPSON   	M	50 	M	Canisbay, Scotland      	Master
John ALLAN	        U	30 	M	Dunnit, Scotland         	Mate
John MURE	        U	25 	M	Dunnit, Scotland         	A B
Walter BANKS	        U	17 	M	Dunnit, Scotland        	O S

Vessel:	"Bhundara"
	
  SURAT           	M	50 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Auijaet ALLI      	M	48 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
  KASSEMOODY      	U	35 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Omed ALLI	        U	29 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
  ROHINOODY	        M	34 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Abdool ROHIM	        M	27 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Kassem ALLI	        M	41 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Komer ALLI	        M	40 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Ended ALLI	        M	36 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
  ALLEMOODY	        U	29 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Mohodal ALLI	        M	37 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Sheik ALLI	        M	31 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Monere ALLI	        M	29 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Fireman
Kassim ALLI	        M	32 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Coal Trimmers
  AMEER	                M	28 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Coal Trimmers
Answer ALLI       	M	32 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Coal Trimmers
Moshen ALLI	        M	25 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Coal Trimmers
Abdul JABUR	        U	22 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Badur ALLI	        M	26 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  MUSLIUM	        M	32 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Musby MEAH	        M	28 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  CASSIM	        M	40 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Jeanut ALLI	        M	37 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Omer ALII	        U	23 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Seaman
  EDOO	                M	27 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Laduck ALLI	        U	19 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  ASSIMOODY	        M	38 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  REAYOODY	        M	27 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  WAZZEAR	        M	26 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Answer ALLI	        M	33 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  PEEROO	        U	21 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  MANICH	        U	30 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Seaman
  MAUNNDOO	        M	41 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Abdool GUNNY    	M	26 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Roskim ALLI	        M	37 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
Teak ALLI	        M	46 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  KAMOO	                M	41 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  AWAH             	U	32 	M	Canton (For), China               	Carpenter
  ALLEE	                U	27 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Wench Driver
  PERROO	        M	21 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  DHOKOO	        M	32 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  FURREED	        M	19 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India       Waiter (Stewards)
  SIBOO         	M	26 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
Maddy HOUSSEN       	M	30 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  ABDOOL	        U	23 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  PENOO	                U	24 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  MUNNOO	        M	27 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Waiter (Stewards)
  MEAGOON	        M	33 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Boatswain
Jaffer ALLI	        M 	36 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Boatswain Mate
Mohabit ALLI	        M	28 	M	Chittigong (British Subject), India	Seaman
Madur BUX	        U	40 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
  TAGOO	                M	37 	M	Calcutta (British Subject), India	Seaman
 
Vessel:	"Clytic"
	
Henry TYLER        	M	38 	M	Grays, Essex, England   	Waterman Master
William DINES       	U	17 	M	Grays, Essex, England    	Waterman

Vessel:	"Pride"
	
William WRAIGHT 	M	44 	M	Milton Vent Sittingbourne, Kent	Master Mariner
William HAYHON	        U	18 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Ford BERKLEY       	M	36 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Samuel DENHAM    	U	26 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Maria"
	
Alfred LONG	        M	38 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate
William LEVERETT	U	18 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ord Seaman

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
Henry HEADERD     	U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate Fisherman

Vessel:	"Graphic"
	
Philip Le SEELLURE	M	37 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Master
John QUINT	        U	22 	M	St Hellier, Jersey, Channel Is	Mate
Philip HATTAN	        M	24 	M	St John, Jersey, Channel Is	DB Seaman
Charles LE GALLAIS	U	16 	M	St Hellier, Jersey, Channel Is	Apprentice
Charles NOEL	        U	15 	M	Granville, Jersey, Channel Is	Boy

Vessel:	"Falcon"
	
Edward JARVIS      	M	43 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England    	Able Seaman
Robert CUTHBERT 	M	46 	M	St Georges, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
John Joseph NELSON	U	23 	M	Limerick Killmallock, Ireland	2nd Door H M Customs Officer
Richard PRITCHARD	M	35 	M	Rotherhythe, Surrey, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Good Intent"
	
Harry WRIGHT            M	26 	M	Foulness Island, Essex, England Master
Garge ANDSON	        U	20 	M	Gray, Essex, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Magnet"
	
John Henry MELLOR	M	40 	M	Manchester                 	Master
Thomas RINGROSE	        U	23 	M	Goole, York, England       	Mate
John DRURY	        U	19 	M	Swinefleet, York, England	A B Seaman
John William GOODHAND	U	18 	M	Goole, York, England       	Cook
James JACKSON	        U	18 	M	Goole, York, England      	Visitor

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Edward WEBB       	M	27 	M	Foulness Island, Essex, England	Master Mariner
George WEBB	        U	29 	M	Foulness Island, Essex, England	Mate
Charles SHELLEY 	U	17 	M	Foulness Island, Essex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Standard"
	
James OSBORNE      	M	32 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Captain Barge
Elias PORDAGE	        M	25 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate Barge

Vessel:	"George & Susannah"
	
William STAGGS    	U	26 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	Mate
George HOWARD	        U	15 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook

Vessel:	"George & Lizzie"
	
G. RUSHBROOK     	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
J. COWELL	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Fire Engine"
	
Frederick BLACKETER	M	53 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Waterman Pilot
Philip Robert TAYLOR	M	24 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Waterman Pilot

Vessel:	"John Elder"
	
Alexander EDLIN  	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
Edward TATE	        M	28 	M	Southampton                	Engineer
Thos. CANNING	        M	44 	M	Kirkenbright             	Mariner
James COTTY	        M	66 	M	Brixton (London)           	Mariner
James PENDER	        M	55 	M	Scilly Isles, Cornwall, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Fredk. William"
	
Henry STRANGE    	M	45 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
Faith Thirya STRANGE	M	40 	F	Maldon, Essex, England  	Master Wife
One Child STRANGE	 	7 m	M	Maldon, Essex, England
William STRANGE 	U	30 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
Thomas (Captain) FISHLOCK M	40 	M	Ilesworth, Middlesex, England	Lighterman
Henry William ABRAHAMS	U	18 	M	Hammersmith               	Lighterman Apprentice

Vessel:	"International"
	
John SMITH        	M	56 	M	West Dereham, Norfolk, England	Night Watchman (H...)

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
J.M. COPPEN     	M	40 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Lighterman (Master)
J. M. COPPEN            U	18 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Lighterman Mate

Vessel:	"Rainbow"
	
Frederick BRETT 	M	56 	M	Dewlish, Dorset, England	Master
Joseph WHEELER	        M	39 	M	Ashley, Dorset, England 	Mate
William BALL	        U	25 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	A B
Thomas BRETT	        U	15 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Cook

Vessel:	"Charlotte"
	
C. H. HUDSON     	M	23 	M	Goole, York, England      	Master Mariner
A. R. HUDSON	        U	19 	M	Goole, York, England       	Mate
Peter KNUDSON	        U	21 	M	Svenburg (Foreign), Denmark 	Ord Seaman
Jame Tomas SCOTT	U	21 	M	Southwark, Surrey, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
James HOOKER     	M	41 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
William HOOKER   	M	28 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Eliza HOOKER	        M	37 	F	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"SS Wear"
	
Thomas Charles KING	M	55 	M	Rye, Sussex, England    	Master
John GOWDY	        M	53 	M	D...aosness, Scotland      	Mate
Allen NASH	        M	41 	M	Sussex, England          	2nd Mate
Henry GREG	        M	42 	M	Shields, Durham, England	Steward
Andrew BEOWES	        M	34 	M	 (Naturalised Subject), Sweden	Seaman
James RUTLEGE	        M	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Gilbert STOUT	        U	26 	M	Shetland, Scotland      	A B Seaman
Edward BRANDT	        M	40 	M	Danzig (NatBS), Prussia 	A B Seaman
Robert SINDER	        M	41 	M	Lerwick, Scotland        	A B Seaman
Albert KING	        U	17 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Ord Seaman
John FALCONER	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ord Seaman
George BAMBURG    	M	38 	M	Tanfield, Durham, England	Engineer
Charles KERR	        U	29 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	2nd Engineer
Thomas TASON	        M	40 	M	Mersea, Essex, England     	Donkeyman Fireman
Charles TERNAN    	M	22 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland        	Fireman
George ARTHUR      	M	24 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Daniel MOONEY	        M	25 	M	Jarrow, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Edward KIRTON	        U	17 	M	Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Engr Steward

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Joseph CHISSELL 	M	47 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Master
Elias PLAYLE	        U	27 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Aire"
	
James RUMBOLD     	M	43 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Robert BROOKS	        U	23 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Charles LINDGREN	U	21 	M	Solverborg (For), Sweden	AB Seaman
Henry MEREDITH     	U	20 	M	Kings Cross, London, Middlesex	OS Seaman
Herbert NICHOLLS	U	14 	M	Putney, London, Middlesex, Eng	Boy
Martha RUMBOLD	        M	43 	F	Knottingley, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"John"
	
Robert MACDONALD	U	49 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England       Mate

Vessel:	"Mystery"
	
J. WARD            	M	56 	M	Canewdon, Essex, England	Master
William CALL	        U	22 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	AB Seaman
William TAPLAN    	U	19 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Britannia"
	
John HODGES       	U	19 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Arab"
	
Robert LOOPER	        M	28 	M	Itchen Ferry Tha...t       	Master
Jane LOOPER	        M	28 	F	London (Whitechapel), Middlesex	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
James MAYTUN       	M	51 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
William CARR	        U	23 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"George"
	
Edward SIMMONDS 	U	18 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Haswell"
	
Jas. BUDD	        M	51 	M	Burwash, Sussex, England	Master
Benjamin TALBOT 	M	41 	M	Climping, Sussex, England	Chief Mate
Jas. RANTAN	        M	35 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	2nd Mate
Andrew MANSON	        M	43 	M	 (Naturalised Subject), Sweden	Steward
Wm. FREEMAN	        U	23 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	AB Seaman
Johnathan PEARSON	M	41 	M	Lowstoff, Suffolk, England	AB Seaman
Alexander MC INTOSH	M	30 	M	Edinburgh, Scotland      	Chief Engineer
John REDHEAD	        M	35 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	2nd Engineer
Albert KING	        M	40 	M	Helgoland British Subject	Stoker
John CONNOR	        M	24 	M	Roscommon, Ireland        	Stoker
John HARVEY	        M	34 	M	Belfast, Ireland         	Stoker
John MC ANN	        W	34 	M	Roscommon, Ireland      	Stoker
John MC DONALD	        M	33 	M	Dundee, Scotland         	AB Seaman
T. Frank BENSON 	W	50 	M	Monterall (BS), Canada    	AB Seaman
John LONG	        U	26 	M	Maldon, Essex, England     	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Haswell"
	
Charles SWEA       	M	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"Revolution"
	
Thomas MOLES      	M	29 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England	Waterman

Vessel:	"Topaz"
	
Henry COKER     	W	39 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
Adam RANDS	        U	26 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Mate
Alfred CORBY	        U	18 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Henry Clara"
	
William MAY     	U	18 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Stephen SHRUBSALL	M	32 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne, Kent Master
James FINN	        U	24 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate

Vessel:	"United"
	
William CLEMENT 	M	22 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Master (S)
John SHIELDS	        U	19 	M	Erith, Kent, England      	Mate (S)

Vessel:	"Alarm"
	
Walter WRIGHT      	M	28 	M	Goole, York, England      	Master
Arthur MINSHIP	        M	25 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Mater
George NICOL	        U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O Seaman
James MCEWEN	        U	16 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England	Boy
Sarah E. WRIGHT 	M	23 	F	Pakenham, Suffolk, England	Masters Wife
Annie E. WRIGHT	          	2 	F	Pakenham, Suffolk, England	Masters Child
Mary Ann WRIGHT  	 	4 m	F	Goole, York, England      	Masters Child

Vessel:	"SS Cecile"
	
Joseph TORQUEL     	M	46 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Chief Mate
Isaac RICE	        M	42 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	2nd Mate
William MASON	        W	48 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB
Isaac FROST	        M	28 	M	Tolesbury, Essex, England	AB
William PETERS    	M	24 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	AB
Albert TAYLOR	        U	22 	M	Sheffield, York, England	Seaman Cook
George STRUTLAND	U	18 	M	Midhurst, Sussex, England	Seaman Steward

Vessel:	"Pucelle"
	
Joseph WRIGHT	        U	41 	M	Limekilns, Fife, Scotland	Master
Joseph FOTHERINGHAM	M	45 	M	Limekilns, Fife, Scotland	Mate
Henry EDWARDS	        M	55 	M	Charlestown, Fife, Scotland	Seaman & Cook
Johanns OLSEN	        U	23 	M	Reison (For), Norway    	Able Seaman
Edward GOODSUCH 	U	30 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
James BARNET	        U	22 	M	East Preston, Sussex, England	Able Seaman
Thomas NEIL	        U	18 	M	Limekilns, Fife, Scotland	Ordy Seaman

Vessel:	"Bessie Taylor"
	
Arthur PUNNETT    	M	38 	M	Tenterden, Kent, England	Master
William DUSTNELL	M	30 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Mate
William ALLINGHAM	U	25 	M	Yalding, Kent, England  	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Jason"
	
Henry TERRY     	U	31 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England	2nd Officer
William CHRISTIAN	U	27 	M	Grantham, Lincoln, England	Chief Steward
James CARTWRIGHT	M	65 	M	Ilford, Essex, England     	(...) Watchman
Edward BLUNDELL 	U	25 	M	Liverpool Toxtheth      	4th Engineer

Vessel:	"Palestine"
	
William Henry HALLS	U	27 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England	Ship Keeper 

Vessel:	"Pelhim"
	
Adam ... SULEYMAN	M	33 	M	India                    	Fireman
Bawoodin SULEYMAN	M	37 	M	India                    	Storekeeper
Amud ALLEY	        M	27 	M	India                    	Fireman
Sanoolla ASMATOOTHA	M	30 	M	India                    	Fireman
Bawooden CHAND	        M	40 	M	India                    	Lamp Man
Abdoolla ... EBRAIN	M	28 	M	India                    	Fireman
Pasmoo ... EBRAIN	M	50 	M	India                    	Fireman
Abdool ... NIXAMOLEER	M	48 	M	India                    	Fireman
Malomu ... BASOO	M	51 	M	India                    	Fireman
Chofotto LOOBEE        	M	30 	M	India                     	Fireman
Assam MALOMU	        M	32 	M	India                    	Fireman
Abdoorama ... AMUD	M	29 	M	India                    	Fireman
Sarallor MAMASOOLLU	M	22 	M	India                    	Fireman
Amuch Alley ... BUSOO	M	41 	M	India                    	Fireman
Malomu ... EBRAIN	M	28 	M	India                   	Fireman
Knoalley ISMAL	        U	30 	M	India                    	Fireman
Hoosein ... JAMOODAN	U	28 	M	India                   	Fireman
Casom ... MOOSSA	U	34 	M	India                    	Fireman
Allam HAJAM	        U	29 	M	India                   	Fireman
Maroollon SKYER 	W	40 	M	India                    	Cook Bland
Abdoriamas GOUIAYER	M	36 	M	India                     	Fireman
Moosson ... DHNDOR	M	28 	M	India                    	Fireman
Fassan SALMIN	        U	30 	M	Lesany ?, Zanzibar      	Coal Trimmer Serang
Amler SALMIN	        U	55 	M	India                    	Coal Trimmer
Fassey JOHAS	        U	60 	M	India                    	Coal Trimmer
Cambo MABROOK	        U	29 	M	India                    	Coal Trimmer
Russin MABROOK	        U	40 	M	India                    	Coal Trimmer
Faury SANPOOR	        U	40 	M	India                     	Coal Trimmer
Ismal MABROOK	        U	41 	M	India                    	Coal Trimmer
Oolevey ALLEY	        U	38 	M	India                   	Coal Trimmer
Ooledey NASSIB	        U	48 	M	Gam...hau                 	Coal Trimmer
Nassib RUCKIS	        U	48 	M	Gam...hau                	Coal Trimmer
Sadoolla MABROOK	M	46 	M	Gam...hau                	Coal Trimmer
Malomi SAMPOO	        U	30 	M	Gam...hau                 	Coal Trimmer
Mabrook NASSEB	        U	28 	M	Gam...hau                       Coal Trimmer
Fallen ABDOOLLA 	U	48 	M	Gam...hau                  	Coal Trimmer
Sadoolla HLLAM	        U	19 	M	Gam...hau                  	Boy
Alley ... SKMISA	U	30 	M	Gam...hau                 	Boy
Pedro QUILLE	        U	27 	M	India                    	Servant (Cook)
Minguel FERNANDIS	U	27 	M	India                    	2nd Cook
Pedro ALCORY	        U	24 	M	India                    	Cullery Cook
Jo... FERNANDIS	        U	22 	M	India                    	Scull...s Cook
Puglad F. RABELLA	U	30 	M	India                    	Scull...s Cook
Talrador ANTONIO	U	31 	M	India                    	Knifeman
Cohstanas DE LINYA	U	47 	M	India                    	Fireman
Abdoola HAYER	        M	32 	M	India                    	Lascar
Mahon DAWOOD	        M	30 	M	India                     	Lascar
Amub GOOLAM	        W	48 	M	India                    	Cook Blanda (Smus)
Joas FERNANDES	        U	20 	M	India                    	Topan (Smus)
Lius PEREIRA	        U	41 	M	India                    	Topan (Smus)
Mahonu KO PUN KA	U	19 	M	India                     	Tanka Eng
Boolam M... RUCKMAN	U	17 	M	India                    	Tanka Eng
Vayurs ROOSOOL     	U	14 	M	India                    	Tanka (Foot)
Cullin AYAM	        U	16 	M	India                     	Tanka (Foot)
Abram ADAMJU	        U	13 	M	India                    	Tanka (Foot)
Ismail ... DAWOOD	M	51 	M	India                    	Fireman Serang
Mahomid CASSAM    	U	28 	M	India                    	Pam Wallas (Foot)
Abdooramin ABDOOLA	U	32 	M	India                    	Pam Wallas (Foot)
Babamia ... ADAM	U	30 	M	India                   	Pam Wallas (Foot)
Malomin CABEL       	U	35 	M	India                   	Fireman Tindal
Womiss COIEN	        M	43 	M	India                   	Butcher Mate (Cook)
Johis TIHU	        U	28 	M	India                   	Saloon Topas
Joaquim DIAS	        U	20 	M	India                    	Saloon Topas (Foot)
Cadulus ... GOOLAN	U	21 	M	India                    	Saloon Topas (Foot)
Jon M. LOPEZ	        U	24 	M	India                   	Saloon Waiter
Pehnalvo RODISPUIS	U	39 	M	India                      	Saloon (Cook)
Adoo AMAYOE	        M	35 	M	India                    	Lascar Serang
Moosa EBNAIM	        M	40 	M	India                    	Lascar Sindal
Hajab JEWAR	        M	36 	M	India                    	Lascar
Fazel JEWAR	        U	29 	M	India                   	Lascar
Amud RUSSOOD	        U	30 	M	India                    	Lascar
Mahomed RUSSOOD	        M	29 	M	India                   	Lascar
Mesing ... RAFMON	M	37 	M	India                   	Lascar
Emaion ROOSBOY	        M	34 	M	India                   	Lascar
Banoo ROOSOOL	        M	42 	M	India                   	Lascar
Abdoramon ABDOOLA	U	29 	M	India                   	Lascar
Cootay ALLEY	        U	26 	M	India                    	Lascar
Fasoo ... GOOLAM	U	40 	M	India                   	Lascar
Mahomed ALLEY	        U	33 	M	India                    	Lascar
Abdoolamon ABDOOLA	U	34 	M	India                    	Lascar
Noora JAMAL	        M	33 	M	India                   	Lascar
Cullim MOOSA	        W	30 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Cullim DAWOOD	        W	37 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Armid RAHIN	        W	42 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Mahomed ABDOOLA 	M	37 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Amud COOTY	        U	25 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Suleyman HOOSAN 	U	20 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
Mulck GOOLAB	        U	22 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Essa TOYA	        M	34 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
Ajam CASSAM	        M	22 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Abdossaim EBIAM 	M	23 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
Gaven ... MURIAD	U	22 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Tapo RUSSOOL	        U	30 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
Rasool CALLOO	        U	40 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
Oosman ... MOORAD	U	41 	M	India                    	Lascar (Smn)
Abdoormain SINDER	U	20 	M	India                   	Lascar (Smn)
V.W. HARE	        U	28 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Second Officer
H. DEWHURST	        U	23 	M	York, England            	3rd Officer
N.J. SHEESMITH	        U	25 	M	Stafford, England         	4th Officer
W. SHAW	                W	52 	M	Scotland                 	Chief Engineer
J. ASSON	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Carpenter
J. TURNER	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gen Servants (Foot)
G. BAWNSTOEN	        U	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gen Servants (Foot)
A. HARVEY	        U	48 	M	Toronto, Canada                 Gmale Master
H. KENDLE	        U	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gmale Master
J. OWEN          	U	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Gmale Master
A. MYLES	        U	28 	M	Portsmouth                 	Joiner
H. SMALL	        W	29 	M	Scotland                 	2nd Engineer
G. MCALPINE	        M	27 	M	Scotland                  	3rd Engineer
Alex MATHEWSON       	U	36 	M	Scotland                  	5th Engineer
H. ELLIOTT	        M	48 	M	Scotland                 	Boiler Maker

Vessel:	"Almora"
	
  ABDULLA	        M	24 	M	Silher British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
  BUSSEER	        M	34 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Bhaudary (Cook)
Abdool AZIS	        M	25 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
Chand ALLEE	        M	24 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  ACKROM	        M	24 	M	Chittagong (BS), India          Fireman
Abdulla MAHOMED 	M	45 	M	Aden British Subject, Africa	Fireman
  SUNNOS	        M	23 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  HATTIM	        M	34 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
Fuzel MEAH	        M	26 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  ALLEE	                M	25 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  ABDOOL	        M	35 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  MAHOMED	        U	20 	M	Dacca British Subject, India	Fireman
Wuzeer ALLEE	        M	40 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Fireman
  MAZAMOOLLA	        M	34 	M	Silhet British Subject, India	Fireman
  MOOLFAT	        M	35 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
  SUROOLLA	        M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
  CALLOO	        M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
Abdool ROHIM	        M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
Osinun ALLEE	        M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
  MUUSUFF	        M	23 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
Abdool JUBBUIR	        M	21 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
Rujub ALLEE	        U	24 	M	Bamneer British Subject, India	Coal Trimmer
  DILLOS	        M	25 	M	Calcutta (B S)              	Saloon Servant (Foot)
  HINGOS	        M	24 	M	Calcutta (B S)            	Saloon Servant (Foot)
Coda BIEX	        M	40 	M	Calcutta (B S)            	Butcher
  JANNOO	        M	26 	M	Calcutta (B S)            	Mussalj... (Scullion)
  RUSTOM	        M	24 	M	Calcutta (B S)           	Stock Topaz (Butcher)
Cally CHURN	        M	32 	M	Calcutta (B S)           	Saloon Topaz (Steward)
  PAUCHOO	        M	26 	M	Calcutta (B S)          	Saloon Topaz (Steward)
  AZIM	                M	30 	M	Silhet (B S)             	Engine Room Serang (Fireman)
  ABDOOL	        M	30 	M	Calcutta (B S)          	First Findel (Fireman Seaman)
Omed ALLEE	        M	30 	M	Calcutta (B S)          	Second Findel (Fireman Seaman)
Abdool HAY	        M	34 	M	Allahabad (B S)         	Cussa... (Fireman Seaman)
Noor ALLEE	        M	36 	M	Silhet (B S)            	 Donkman (Fireman Seaman)
Hamed ALLEE	        M	30 	M	Silhet (B S)             	Oilman (Fireman Seaman)
Hazeer ALLEE	        M	30 	M	Silhet (B S)              	Oilman Smn
Heerah MEAH	        M	35 	M	Silhet (B S)            	Oilman Smn
  CADIR         	M	25 	M	Dacca British Subject, India	Lascar Seaman
  RUMJAUN	        M	45 	M	Benares British Subject, India	Dhaudary Cook
  CHASSEY	        M	30 	M	Moughyr British Subject, India	Topas Seaman
  LUTCHMAN	        M	45 	M	Feerrokoban (BS), India 	Topas Foot Seaman
  RUMIJAUN	        M	35 	M	Allahabad (BS), India           Barber Foot
  CHARLEY	        M	23 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Butler
  JAMEER	        M	50 	M	Beendenan (BS), India	        Baker Cook
  (1) MUNNOO	        M	45 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India First Cook
  MATHOO	        M	40 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Second Cook
  (2) MUNOO	        M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Third Cook
Abdool GOFFOOR	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Captains Servant
  AMEER	                M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Officers Servant
  MUNSOOR	        M	40 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Messroom Servant
  ABDOOL	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Chief Engineers Servant
  SABOO	                M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Second Class Servant
  HOSSENEE	        M	39 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Pantryman
  PEEROO	        M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Saloon Servant
  HARRY         	M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Saloon Servant
Abdool CURCCIN	        M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Saloon Servant
  MATHOO	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Saloon Servant
Raymond Henry COOPER	U	24 	M	Cape Colony (BS)         	Chief Mate
Henry Gordon VEITCA	U	22 	M	Madeira British Subject 	Third Mate
Norman BUCHANAN	        U	26 	M	Belfast, Ireland        	Clerk
James SHIRRA	        U	30 	M	Stirling, Scotland        	Second Engineer
Archibald GRAY	        U	24 	M	Port Soy, Scotland      	Third Engineer
James CRAIG	        M	36 	M	Aberdeenshire Crudein, Scotland	Fourth Engineer
David MUDIE	        U	21 	M	Perthshire Balbiggee, Scotland	Winchman
James BAXTER	        U	45 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Quarter Master
  ASSOW	                M	55 	M	Canton, China            	Carpenter
  KAZEE          	M	35 	M	Bombay British Subject, India	Gunner
Suffer ALLEE        	M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Serang (Boatswain)
Abdool SOBAUN      	M	32 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	First Tindel (Seaman)
  BHOODOO	        M	35 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Second Tindel (Seaman)
  LUTCHOO	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Cussab (Seaman)
  MATTY	                M	40 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Seacanny (Seaman)
Abdool GOFFOOR       	M	34 	M	Sandeep British Subject, India	Seacanny (Seaman)
  ABDOOL	        M	26 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Seacanny
  BUSSEER	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Seacanny
  LAHORE	        M	45 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  INOODY	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  JANUOS	        M	27 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  GOLAUP	        M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
Abdool ROHINO	        M	30 	M	Sundeep British Subject, India	Lascar
Geamut ALLEE	        M	30 	M	Sundeep British Subject, India	Lascar
  BHONDOO	        M	25 	M	Sundeep British Subject, India	Lascar
  BHOODOO	        M	40 	M	Sundeep British Subject, India	Lascar
  ABASS         	U	20 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
Coda BUX	        M	30 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  MUDDOU	        M	50 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  LOBOO	                M	25 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  LAFOOR	        M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
Runijaun ALLEE    	M	24 	M	Chittagong (BS), India   	Lascar
  MOTTY	                M	24 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  HABIB         	U	16 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar
  LOBOO         	U	16 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India	Lascar

Return to Introductory Page