Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ESSEX - PART 9
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN ESSEX 1881 - PART 9



Ships in Port 1881 - Essex - Part 9

Mistley, Essex

Vessel:	"Seaton"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas SHAW	        M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
William WHATCOTT	M	32 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
John DAWKINS	        M	36 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	2 Mate
Alexander ROSS	        M	52 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter (Ship)
Robert SMITH	        U	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Steward
Joseph HUNTER	        M	34 	M	Lerwick, Scotland        	Lamp Trimmer
Peter CHRISTER	        M	39 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark     	Able Seaman
William MOSS	        U	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
Andrew COOK	        M	54 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman
James MARTIN	        M	50 	M	Roscommon, Ireland      	Fireman
Joseph EDEN	        U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
George MORRISON	        M	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
James THOMPSON	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John DANIEL	        M	46 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Mathew HALL	        M	38 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Second Engineer

Vessel:	"Union"
	
James NORMAN    	M	72 	M	Nayland, Suffolk, England	Master (Bargeman)
James CARTER	        U	20 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Perseverance"
	
George HARRISON 	U	21 	M	Nayland, Suffolk, England	Mate (Barge)

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
John ALSTON     	M	58 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Master (Bargeman)
George ALSTON	        U	18 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Mate (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"John & Sarah"
	
Charles CARDY           M	26 	M	Sudbury, Suffolk, England	Bargemans Mate

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Charles STONE    	U	26 	M	Canewdon, Essex, England	Master (Seaman)
Joseph SIGGERS   	U	22 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Mate (Seaman)

Vessel:	"Joseph Raven"
	
William RAVEN	        W	69 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master (Bargeman)
William TAYLOR   	M	62 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Mate (Bargeman)
George TYLER	        	13 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Boy (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Wimbleton Park"
	
John LEWIS	        U	22 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Manningtree, Essex

Vessel:	"Pride Of The Hour"
	
Harry STONE     	U	21 	M	Canewdon, Essex, England	1 Mate Seaman
William Stubbings STONE	U	14 	M	Springfield, Essex, England     Boy Seaman

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
Charles GOOD    	M	65 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master (Seaman)
Nathaniel HALL	        M	73 	M	Diss, Norfolk, England    	Mate (Seaman)

Wivenhoe, Essex

Vessel:	"Arnold Hirst"
	
Herbert LOCK	        M	51 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William MADDER   	M	56 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Master
Harry PENIKNEY    	U	19 	M	Sutton, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward & Maria"
	
George ARMSTRONG	M	31 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Master
George WARD	        U	26 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"S.S.Devonshire"
	
James ((Thomas)) SCOT	U	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Robert PACKARD    	W	... 	M	Bourne, Lincoln, England	Master Mariner
Frederick SPENCER	M	53 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Mate
James HENDERSON      	M	53 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Second Mate
William WALLACE 	W	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Joseph DIXSON	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
Thomas GODDARD	        M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     A. B.
John H. JOWSEY	        M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A. B.
Andrew TULLICH	        U	24 	M	Shetland, Scotland       	A. B.
Henry CLARK	        M	59 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A. B.
Thomas PELL	        M	40 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	A. B.
Christpor THOMSON	M	33 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark      	A. B.
Henry LIGHTON	        M	27 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
George COMPER	        M	33 	M	Chepstow, Monmouth, England	Second Engineer
William STEAR	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Leading Fireman
Thomas ((William)) SCOTT  M	49 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Rebecca"
	
Samuel Joseph GROVES	U	18 	M	Barlang, Essex, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ondine"
	
David KIRKALDIE 	U	31 	M	Deal, Kent, England     	Master
Frederick KENETT	 	23 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	A B

Vessel:	"S.S.Countess Of Durham"
	
William QUINN     	M	35 	M	Dublin, Ireland         	Fireman
Charles MUSTON   	M	63 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Eng	Master
George MASON	        M	57 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, Eng	Chief Mate
James DREW	        M	29 	M	Dover                    	Second Mate
George Wm. HAWS 	M	42 	M	Sunderland              	Carpenter
William EADE	        M	41 	M	Harwich                  	Steward
George WRIGHT	        M	47 	M	Sunderland              	Able Seaman
Thomas SMITH	        W	61 	M	Leamington                	Able Seaman
William IRONSIDES	M	32 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Able Seaman
John ADLUM	        M	59 	M	Southampton              	Able Seaman
Samuel MATHEWSON	M	50 	M	Sunderland               	Able Seaman
William YOUNG	        M	49 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
John TURNER	        M	42 	M	Shields                    	Chief Engineer
Francis HENDERSON	M	28 	M	Sunderland               	2nd Engineer
William MARONY   	M	38 	M	Rochester                	Leading Fireman
William DODDS   	M	35 	M	Sunderland                	Fireman

Vessel:	"May Queen"
	
John Fredrick CARLSTON	U	30 	M	(B S), Sweden             	Mate
Edward FRANCIS	        U	17 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	O Seaman
Thomas JUDCOCK	        U	16 	M	Bermondsey, London, Middlesex	Cook

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Henry Pumfrey SMITH	M	31 	M	Steeple, Essex, England         Master - Deaf One Ear From Birth
William TAYLOR    	U	21 	M	Burham, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Lydia"
	
George BEECROFT 	U	20 	M	Mistley, Essex, England 	O Seaman

Vessel:	"John & Mary"
	
Stephen OWEN    	M	51 	M	Bromly, York, England     	Master
John H. OWEN	        U	21 	M	Hull, York, England       	Mate
Stephen OWEN	        U	19 	M	Hull, York, England       	Seaman

Vessel:	"Alice Watts"
	
George NEWSON     	U	24 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Mate
Charles POOLEY    	U	21 	M	Framlingham, Suffolk, England	O S
James MEACHEN	        U	16 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Cook

Vessel:	"British Hero"
	
George HULL     	M	40 	M	Hull, York, England      	Master
William GARBUTT 	M	50 	M	Hull, York, England      	Mate
James HULL	        U	18 	M	Hull, York, England      	O S
George HULL	        U	15 	M	Hull, York, England        	Boy

Vessel:	"Batt"
	
John STAMMERS   	M	34 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Outdoor Officer H M Customs (C S O)
Robert Lewis JEFFERIES	M	27 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Outdoor Officer H M Customs (C S O)

Vessel:	"Endeavour"
	
Philip JOHNSON    	M	54 	M	Winterton, Lincoln, England	Master
John RAMSKILL	        M	30 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Mate
William John Miller SMITH U	19 	M	St Brides, London, Middlesex	A B
Return to Introductory Page