Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ESSEX - PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN ESSEX 1881 - PART 6



Ships in Port 1881 - Essex - Part 6 

Prittlewell, Essex

	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas LONG     	M	53 	M	Hull, York, England      	Master
Jhon CLARK	        M	24 	M	Yarmouth, Suffolk, England	Mate
John BRIGHTON	        U	22 	M	Blyford, Suffolk, England	A.B. Seaman
Robert DRAINE	        U	18 	M	Loettoft, Suffolk, England	O. Seaman
Wialliam HALL	        M	30 	M	Gillingham, Suffolk, England	O. Seaman
George COB	        M	25 	M	Darsham, Suffolk, England	O. Seaman
Wialliam WALTERS	M	23 	M	Burghesth, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Chapman Lighthouse"
	
George STAPLES    	M	42 	M	Chelsea, Middlesex, England	Principal Keeper
John F. ARGENT	        M	36 	M	Swalecliffe, Kent, England	Assistant Keeper

Vessel:	"Gunfleet Lighthouse"
	
William Willey WOODRUFF	M	42 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Principal Light Keeper
John William TROTH	M	41 	M	Gosport, Hampshire, England	Assistant Light Keeper

Vessel:	"Primivessel Margarhita"
	
Gio-Batta MOLFINO	M	48 	M	Camogli, Italy           	Master
Giovanni FAGGIMI	M	46 	M	Spezia, Italy           	Mate
Antonio CUNEO	        M	46 	M	Camogli, Italy           	Second Mate
Nicolo PASSALEQUA	M	45 	M	Camogli, Italy            	Cook
Salvatore MENDOLLI	M	36 	M	Messina, Sicily, Italy  	AB Seaman
Antonio MODESTI	        M	25 	M	Isola Giglio, Italy     	AB Seaman
Francesco FRUSCIME	U	25 	M	Messina, Sicily, Italy    	AB Seaman
Andrea BERTOLETTI	U	30 	M	Isola Giglio, Italy     	AB Seaman
Francesco GRILLI	M	35 	M	Ancona Romagna, Italy    	AB Seaman
Carlo MAI	        M	26 	M	Isola Giglio, Italy       	O Seaman
Luigi BAGLIETTO 	U	23 	M	Narazze, Italy           	O Seaman
Gerolamo BAGLIETTO	U	17 	M	Narazze, Italy            	O Seaman
Pasquale MOLFINO	U	16 	M	Camogli, Italy          	O Seaman
William O. GREENLAND	M	63 	M	Bellting, Kent, England 	Chanell Pilot

Vessel:	"Virginia Schilizza"
	
Robert CARR     	M	32 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master Mariner
John RATTING	        M	37 	M	Peterhead, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mariner Mate
William NELSON   	M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner Boatswaine?
Thomas THUMEAN	        U	40 	M	Finland, Russia (B.S.), Finland	Mariner Carpenter
Frederick BULLEN	U	35 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England     	Mariner A B
Anthony ANDERSON	M	45 	M	Sweden                   	Mariner A B
Alexander HEADRICK	M	30 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland	Mariner A B
John GIMISH	        U	30 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mariner A B
William JOHNSTONE	M	45 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mariner Cook
David BROWN	        M	39 	M	Forfar, Forfar, Scotland	Chief Engineer
Duncan MCLEOD	        M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2nd Engineer
Maxwall KING	        U	30 	M	Port Glasgow, Renfrew, Scotland	3rd Engineer
James STOKES	        U	35 	M	North Shields, Durham, England	Donkey Driver
Micheal GULLIVAN	U	21 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Fireman
Paulo SAIKERIAS	        U	27 	M	Malta                    	Cabin Steward
Francis DARAN	        U	23 	M	Armagh Co Newry         	Fireman
Peter MCKERVIT	        U	25 	M	Armagh Co Newry         	Fireman
Thomas BURNS	        U	42 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England  Fireman

Vessel:	"Houghton"
	
Henry SWINSON    	M	53 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
Frances MITCHELL	M	47 	M	Wisbeach, Norfolk, England	Mate
Thomas REMMER	        M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Adolph STRANDBEY	M	39 	M	Gothenburg, Sweden        	Cook & Steward
Benjiman EDMONDS	M	55 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
John ANDERSON	        M	46 	M	Marstrand, Sweden          	A B Seaman
John GIBSON	        M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
John HEROD	        M	33 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	A B Seaman
Alfred GEORGE	        M	28 	M	Mistly, Essex, England    	A B Seaman
Thomas WREN	        M	23 	M	Hamburg (B S), Germany    	A B Seaman
John MIDCALF	        M	38 	M	Walker, Northumberland, England	Engineer
Richard BIRD	        M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
John NEAL	        M	37 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England	Leading Fireman
Alfred BRADLEY	        M	35 	M	Straban                  	Fireman
Micheal MURCHANT	M	40 	M	Down Co Newry               	Fireman
John OBRIEN      	U	24 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Maglona"
	
William SLATER   	M	52 	M	Bulcoat, Nottingham, England	Master
Charles H. DIXON	M	41 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	Mate
Mark Trueman WILSON	M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Mate
Philip COOPER	        M	34 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Steward
Andrew SPENCE	        M	58 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	A B Seaman
Samuel ASKEW	        M	34 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	A B Seaman
Peter ANDERSON	        M	32 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
Peter HUNTER	        U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
George NISBET	        M	26 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
William NISBET	        U	23 	M	Lerwick, Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
William ANDERSON	M	25 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Chief Engineer
George KAY	        M	30 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Fireman
Andrew BUTEY	        M	39 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Durham, Eng	Fireman
Samwell SAILES	        M	39 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fireman
John MILCHAM	        U	38 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Teaser"
	
Peter N. MARQUIS	M	42 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Master
Samuel WOODBURY         M	46 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
John PEDDLE	        W	50 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
William BARNES	        U	23 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	A B
Isaac TURNER	        U	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B
John BYWATER	        U	21 	M	London, Surrey, England 	Cook

Vessel:	"Hastings"
	
Richard Newby WHINCOP	M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
George GUNN	        M	57 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	1st Mate
David SHELDICK   	M	55 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	2nd Mate
Edward WILSON	        U	56 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter
Thomas HICK	        M	56 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Steward
James NEWBY	        M	44 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Lamp Trimmer
John STORCY	        M	37 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	A.B. Seaman
Samuel Savary STEEL	M	53 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A.B. Seaman
Samuel HALES	        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A.B. Seaman
William MEARNS	        M	48 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	A.B. Seaman
David DADSWELL	        M	30 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Chief Engineer
John Thomas GRAY	M	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Charles GOOD	        M	32 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England	Fireman
William PIPER	        M	31 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry ANSEN	        M	37 	M	Copenhagen, Denmark     	Fireman
Michael MULLEN     	U	30 	M	Dublin County Dublin City	Fireman
James MEALEY	        M	17 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Engineer Steward

Vessel:	"Berrington"
	
Edward ABLETT    	U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Fireman
John JOHNSON	        M	25 	M	Ystast (BS), Sweden     	Fireman
Abraham HARRISON	M	46 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Master
Jasper TATE	        M	45 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	Chief Mate
Robert PAYNE	        M	24 	M	Hakin, Pembroke, Wales     	Second Mate
Robert HARRISON 	M	50 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Steward ((A B))
John WOOD	        M	32 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Mariner A B
Arthur Charles NEAVES	M	30 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mariner A B
George SWAN	        M	25 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	Mariner A B
Arthur JUBY	        U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mariner A B
Alexander BELL	        M	33 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	Mariner A B
William ADAMSON 	M	57 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Mariner A B
William HOOK	        U	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Ordinary Seaman
John COATSWORTH	        M	30 	M	Ashford, Kent, England    	Chief Engineer
John MILTON	        M	48 	M	Leicester, Leicester, England	Second Engineer
George PORTER	        M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
George COLLINS	        U	25 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Holmside"
	
Robert SCARFE     	M	52 	M	Hunstanton, Norfolk, England	Master
Edward CAUSLE	        M	57 	M	Chalk, Kent, England     	Mate
George KERSHAW   	M	55 	M	Leeds, York, England            Second Mate
John SCARFE	        M	25 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
John PAYNE	        M	26 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Carpenter
Henry HALLAWAY	        M	50 	M	Margate, Kent, England
William ADAMSON         M	57 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Seaman
John DIXON	        M	20 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Seaman
Charles SMITH	        M	51 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Seaman
Peter MCKENNA	        M	39 	M	Droghada, Ireland         	Seaman
William MORTON	        M	26 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Seaman
James BELL	        M	33 	M	S Shields, Durham, England	Engineer
James CAMERON	        M	48 	M	Greenock, Scotland         	Second Engineer
Charles JACKSON 	U	36 	M	                         	Fireman
George TAYLOR    	W	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William PRICE	        M	30 	M	Newport Wales, Monmouth, Eng	Fireman
Thomas MOOREY	        W	48 	M	Glasgo, Scotland         	Fireman

Vessel:	"Airworth"
	
Alexander STEEL	        M	40 	M	Arbroath Scotland, Forfar, Scot	Master
William TAYLOR	        M	45 	M	G.Y.Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Chief Mate
John HAWKSWORTH	        M	62 	M	Brotherton, York, England	Second Mate
George GUNN	        M	34 	M	Wick Scotland, Caithness, Scot	Steward
Ralph LAIDLER	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boswain
William MOQURIER	U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     A B Seaman
Charles HUGHES   	M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Samuel KEELEY	        M	32 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
James SPOURES	        U	27 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Samuel BAMNER	        M	35 	M	Rushy Ford, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
James BURDETT	        U	22 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England	Fireman
James KING	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Engineer
William HENRY	        U	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Joseph RAMSEY	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
William ROBINSON	M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Renown"
	
William PARSONS 	M	39 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Master
Charles MAGON	        M	31 	M	Nottingham, Nottingham, England	Mate
James GRINTER	        M	23 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
William MATTHEWS	U	22 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
John WICK	        U	21 	M	Blakeney, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Gilbert NICHOLS 	U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Ordinary Seaman
Henry NEWERY	        M	49 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Richard ABINEY	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Or Seaman

Vessel:	"Minalto"
	
Joshua Caleb POUT	M	43 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Richard PHILPOTT	M	29 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Richard PEARCE    	U	37 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	A.B.
William MILGATE   	U	25 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	A.B.
John MOORE	        U	24 	M	London, Kent, England     	A.B.
James RENOLLS	        U	18 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	O.S.
Alfred RIGDEN	        U	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O.S.

Vessel:	"Annie"
	
Henry HADDER	        M	53 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Master
Robert WHITE	        M	54 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Basen
William DENMEN	        U	34 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
William NALE	        U	23 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
Patrick LYONS	        O	15 	M	Whitechaple, London, Middlesex	Boy

Vessel:	"Ludworth"
	
Henry PRICE     	M	54 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Master
Richard LONG	        M	39 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Mate
Thomas MACKENA	        M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	2 Mate
Matthew BULMER	        M	28 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Engineer
Henry MAWDEN	        M	32 	M	Keighley, York, England 	2 Engineer
Richard GRANGER 	M	30 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Cook & Steward
Robert TAYLAR	        M	26 	M	Rawedge, Essex, England 	Seaman
David MITCHELL	        M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
Andrew EMMERSON	        M	26 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Seaman
William BARNETT	        M	42 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Seaman
Edwin Casper ROBINSON	M	34 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
Robert RACKSTRAW	U	23 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Robert ATKINSON 	M	22 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Arthur ELDRIDGE 	U	17 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Coal Trimmer
William MATTHEWS	U	48 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Primrose"
	
John GRANGER     	M	64 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, Eng (Deaf)Master
John NEEDHAM	        M	25 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	Cook
James TERRY	        U	22 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Seaman
Charles IVES	        M	50 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Seaman
James SMITH	        M	25 	M	Lieth, Scotland         	Ordnary Seaman
Arthur S. STEELE	U	17 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Ordnary Seaman

Vessel:	"Annie Maria"
	
Alfred Williby ATTWOOLL	U	23 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Master
Thomas White FLANN	M	35 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Mate
Stephen MALE	        U	22 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Able Seaman
Joseph John JENNINGS	U	22 	M	Whittlesea, Cambridge, England	Ordinary Seaman
Henry MAY	        U	17 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lanchester"
	
William Charles KEDGLEY	M	41 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
George WINTER	        M	53 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Mate
Robson LIDDLE	        M	55 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Boatswain
Thomas MCINTOSH	        M	44 	M	Kirkwall, Caithness, Scotland	Cook & Steward
John BIRD	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Robert CATHEY	        M	35 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	A B Seaman
James SELLS	        M	30 	M	London, Surrey, England 	A B Seaman
James FYFE	        M	41 	M	Montrose, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
John LINKLATER	        M	48 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England   	A B Seaman
John MORGAN	        M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Charles LANE	        M	43 	M	Holkham, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
F. H. EMBELTON   	M	46 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Engineer
Robert TURNER	        M	32 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Assistant Eng
James BURTON	        M	36 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
Henry GAY	        M	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Lanchester"
	
William LOWES    	M	40 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	Fireman
James HOGGAT	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
James FLITT	        M	45 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Passenger AB Seaman
George MILNES    	M	42 	M	Stoneharer, Kincardine, Scot	Passenger AB Seaman

Leigh, Essex

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
James F. MACKRILL	M	57 	M	Upnor, Kent, England    	Master
Raechal MACKRILL	M	51 	F	Harwich, Essex, England 	Wife
William PRYOR	        M	55 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Thomas JOHNSON     	M	52 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Fisherman (Master)
John EGELTON	        M	38 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Fisherman (Mate)

Vessel:	"July"
	
Henry KEEN	        M	51 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Henry John KEEN 	U	23 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
George SUTTON    	U	17 	M	Greenwich, London, Middlesex    Mate

Vessel:	"Favourite"
	
Henery PAGE      	U	27 	M	Southend, Essex, England        Master Fisherman
William ABSALOM 	M	28 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate Fisherman

Vessel:	"Unity"
	
Thomas DABNER     	M	46 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Master
Aday DABNER	        M	28 	F	Gillingham, Kent, England	Wife Of Master
Albert William DABNER	U	16 	M	Frindsbury, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Tar"
	
Henry BARTHOLOMEW	M	28 	M	Northfleet, Kent, England	Master
Rose BARTHOLOMEW	M	23 	F	Cliffe, Kent, England    	Masters Wife
Charles BARTHOLOMEW	U	4 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Son
Henry STEPHENS	        U	22 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Friends"
	
Amos Uriah TAYLOR	M	36 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Master
Walter WILSON	        U	16 	M	Battles Bridge, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Furbisher"
	
J. BROOM	        M	24 	M	Strood Rochester, Kent, England	Master
William PUTTIFER	U	18 	M	Milend, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Livingstone"
	
Edward HUNT	        M	38 	M	Bapchild, Kent, England 	Master
John TYLER	        M	23 	M	Murston, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Lowe"
	
Edward SPICE	        M	31 	M	Sittingbourne           	Captain
John WOODS	        U	30 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William And Arthur"
	
James AKERS	        M	54 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Captain
Henry BREWER	        U	22 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Mate

Vessel:	"Owners Delight"
	
Isaiah SHRUBSALL	M	26 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Master
Thomas CHISNELL 	U	25 	M	Wouldham, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Kate Pell"
	
George HANDLEY	        M	34 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Master
Albert ROWE	        U	18 	M	Saint Osyth, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Swiftsure"
	
John ALDRIDGE	        M	34 	M	Chatham, Kent, England   	Master
Paul DAVID	        U	27 	M	Stroud, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Morning Star"
	
Robert HIPNEY	        M	48 	M	Maldon St Marys, Essex, Eng	Master
William CONNELL 	M	49 	M	Ulting, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"City Of London"
	
George HANCE	        M	31 	M	Mundon, Essex, England    	Master
Edwin HIPSY	        U	19 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate
George HANCE	 	        12 	M	Steeple, Essex, England 	Masters Portnyer Son ((Sunn))

Vessel:	"Webster"
	
Thomas CURLING    	U	22 	M	Rainham, Kent, England    	Master
James PILE	        U	28 	M	Hadcone, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Eclipse"
	
Richard BROWN    	M	46 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Captain Master
Jhon DUNMAN	        U	21 	M	Boreham, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Sad Lancer"
	
James HARRIS	        U	23 	M	Liscard, Cornwall, England	Master
Thomas HOLLETT	        M	19 	M	Crayford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Edward"
	
John RICHARDS    	M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Captain Master
George B. FOWLER	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Barge Scarboro"
	
John (Junior) BROOKS	M	25 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Master
Leonard Charles BROWN	U	20 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Echo"
	
Henry KEY	        W	72 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master
Thomas OLLEY	        U	17 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Mate
Walter BUNN	        U	17 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	General Hand

Vessel:	"James Cann"
	
Thomas KEEBLE    	M	35 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
John THORPE	        M	20 	M	Woodham, Essex, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Sittingbourne"
	
William KENNETT 	M	24 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master
George WEBB	        U	20 	M	Milton, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Flower Of Kent"
	
Charles EVANS     	M	25 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Richard GURR	        U	18 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"William & Ernest"
	
William BOWMAN    	M	37 	M	Grays, Essex, England   	Owner And Master
Alfred BLAKELEY 	U	19 	M	Southend, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
Charles HALES     	M	32 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
Athar DYKES	        U	20 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"London"
	
George DUCKER    	M	43 	M	Foulness, Essex, England	Master
William CRIPPS    	U	21 	M	Foulness, Essex, England	Mate
William BELTAN	        U	20 	M	Foulness, Essex, England	D Seaman

Vessel:	"Osiris"
	
Henry SETTERFIELD	M	35 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Master
Thomas BROWNING	        M	30 	M	Word, Kent, England        	Mate
John SHEEPWASH	        M	38 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B
Alfred WILDEN	        M	24 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
William Henry EVANS	U	20 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Apprentice
Albert HOOK	        U	19 	M	Beckley, Sussex, England	Apprentice
Thomas SAYER	        U	18 	M	Minster, Kent, England   	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Kyanite"
	
John JOINT	        M	47 	M	Ashburton, Devon, England	Master
Eward RENDLE	        M	35 	M	Charlestown, Cornwall, England	Mate
Adolphus LE MESSURER	U	30 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
Henry MARCHALL	        M	30 	M	Bude, Cornwall, England 	A B
John HANNER	        M	28 	M	Dundee, Scotland         	A B
Thomas STAPLETON	U	28 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O S
Ernest COLES	        U	16 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O S

Vessel:	"Crocodile"
	
Thomas E. KIMBER	M	38 	M	Burton, Dorset, England 	Master
David PATEN	        M	38 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mate
Thomas FRY	        U	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Adolphus TARDIP 	U	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
Joseph CAMREN	        U	38 	M	Nants Naturalised B S, France	A B Seaman
Samuel KIMBER	        U	20 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B Seaman
John CANN	        U	18 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman
Adolphus MARRAN 	U	24 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook

Vessel:	"Despatch"
	
Thomas CUST	        M	54 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Master
George KELL	        M	51 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England	Mate
Joseph D. GRAY   	M	56 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	2nd Mate
Thomas TOWNSLEY 	M	51 	M	Selby, York, England      	Steward
Alfred MILLER	        M	52 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boatswain
William BATTEN          M	31 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
Archibald ANDERSON	M	27 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Thomas GREEN	        M	42 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
William LEWIS	        M	49 	M	Norwich, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
William LOWRIE	        M	60 	M	Edinborough, Scotland     	A B Seaman
John W. TOWNSLEY	U	16 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	O Seaman
Joseph LANE	        M	33 	M	Belfast, Ireland           	Engineer
Robert CARMAN	        M	30 	M	Jarrow, Durham, England 	2nd Engineer
Henry MILLER	        U	31 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Fireman
James MURPHY	        M	29 	M	Newry, Ireland            	Fireman
Patrick MURPHY    	U	31 	M	Newry, Ireland          	Fireman
Michael CAMPBELL	U	27 	M	Newry, Ireland            	Fireman

Vessel:	"Fairport"
	
Robert KIDD       	M	37 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Master
William RAMSEY     	M	40 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Mate
John JOHNS	        U	29 	M	England, Durham, England	1st Engineer
Campble MC INTOSH	U	45 	M	Scotland, Perth, Scotland	2nd Engineer
Alexander MC LAUREN	M	30 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Fireman
James CLARK	        M	47 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Boatswain
Alexander BAILLIE	M	41 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Fireman
David DOWNIE	        W	48 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
John BETON	        U	26 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
William JARRAT          M	42 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland	A B Seaman
Alexander PETESON	M	42 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Cook

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
Jas.Edwin HARDEE	M	54 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
John FARRINGTON	        M	28 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"SS Bristol"
	
Russell SMITH     	M	37 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England	Master
William PAGE	        M	34 	M	Dagenham, Essex, England	Engineer
Alfred FROST	        M	23 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Henery POMROY	        U	19 	M	Hampshire, England        	2n Mate
James JORDEN	        M	28 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	Fireman
Stephen FRANCES	        U	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Fireman
William SEAMON	        U	16 	M	Norwood, Surrey, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Granton"
	
Julius PRIOR     	M	34 	M	Crewkerne, Somerset, England	Master
Malcolm ROSS	        M	39 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
Paul TATLOCK	        M	31 	M	Hackney, London, Middlesex, Eng	2nd Mate
Cornelius NEWELL	M	54 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Carpenter
Daniel BALL	        M	36 	M	Poplar, London, Middlesex, Eng	Boatswain
Thomas FOREMAN	        M	35 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	A B Seaman
William PROOM	        M	36 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	A B Seaman
Henry TILES	        M	36 	M	St Olives (London), Surrey, Eng	A B Seaman
James BENNETT	        U	37 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
John MANSER	        M	52 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B Seaman
John HALL	        M	38 	M	Dover                     	A B Seaman
Robert BENNETT	        U	41 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
Benjamin DYETT	        M	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B Seaman
William DONOVAN 	U	14 	M	Holborn, London, Middlesex	Boy
James SMART	 	        15 	M	Finsbury, London, Middlesex	Boy
William KELSEY	        M	43 	M	Rotherhithe, Surrey, England	Steward
Harry SMITH	        M	31 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Steward 2nd
Thomas FINCH	        M	44 	M	Isley, Berkshire, England	Chief Engineer
Henry PAYNE	        U	39 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	2nd Engineer
Francis WEDDEN	        M	52 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Crane Man
James ROSE	        U	23 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England	Fireman
Albert WENTZELL 	U	40 	M	Hackney, London, Middlesex	Fireman
John FORD	        U	24 	M	Shadwell, London, Middlesex	Fireman
William LOBLY	        U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fireman
John WRAIGHT	        M	37 	M	Canterbury                 	Fireman
John WARRIN	        M	36 	M	Havre (BS), France       	Fireman
Charles MILLER	        M	38 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fireman
Thomas WEBBER	        M	59 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Ansell MOLTON	        M	29 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Superior"
	
Edward HARVEY	        M	39 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	Master
James WOODS	        M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
Fred WILLANS	        U	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B
George DARNEY	        U	16 	M	Bettsam, Kent, England  	O S
James DARNEY	        U	14 	M	Bettsam, Kent, England    	O S

Vessel:	"Trocadero"
	
James George YOUNG	U	24 	M	Craster, Northumberland, Eng	Master
Marmaduke Nelson JAMES	U	30 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, Eng	Mate
George Alexander PETRIE	M	34 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Boatswain & Pilot
Frederick William FEATHERSTONE
                 	M	41 	M	Shadwell, Middlesex, England	Chief Engineer
Edward PENROSE      	U	26 	M	Redruth, Cornwall, England	Assistant Engineer
John WATERS	        M	55 	M	Port Dyon, Glamorgan, Wales	Cook & A B Seaman
William FISHER    	M	36 	M	Ireland                   	A B Seaman
James WATTS	        W	37 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	A B Seaman
Charles William COLEMAN	U	20 	M	St Aubins, Jersey, Channel Is	A B Seaman
James CAREW	        M	50 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Fireman
Charles JOHANSEN	U	29 	M	Gefle For, Sweden               Fireman
Rasmus ENGH	        M	29 	M	Christiana For, Norway  	Fireman

Vessel:	"SS Blonde"
	
John Wesley BASTARD	M	58 	M	Clay, Norfolk, England         	Master
Henry NOBBS	        M	43 	M	Gt Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
Jean Louis YARKES	M	40 	M	(BS), France             	Boatswain
Julius ANDERSEN 	M	23 	M	(For), Denmark                  A B Seaman
Charles RAMSAY    	M	35 	M	Isle Of Heligoland         	A B Seaman
Peter ENGELS	        M	43 	M	(For), Germany               	A B Seaman
Adolph STACKMIRE	U	21 	M	(BS), Germany                   Steward
William HUSBANDS	M	38 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Engineer
Thomas RIDER	        M	42 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Ast Engineer
George LINDSAY	        M	28 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England       Fireman
Abraham KING	        M	34 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Fireman
Alfred DE LATOUE	M	40 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Passenger Pilot Guernsey Channel Islands
Alphonss KEMP	        M	38 	M	Dunkirk BBB, France     	Passenger A B Seaman
Victor FLEME	        M	38 	M	Dunkirk BBB, France           	Passenger A B Seaman
Louis LAYCK	        M	37 	M	Dunkirk BBB, France      	Passenger A B Seaman
Robert DUREE	        M	36 	M	Dunkirk For, France        	Passenger A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Mabel"
	
James BURGESS    	M	48 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
William TAYLOR    	M	25 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
John COWIE	        M	43 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master
Samuel OSBORN	        M	26 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
Richard CULLEN   	U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Thomas AVENT	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Francis NASH	        U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
James NEALE	        U	20 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
William BUTTON    	U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
Thomas PICKRILL 	U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Fisherman
William WINTERS 	U	17 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Apprentice
Charles BLACKMORE	U	15 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Apprentice
George DALEY	        U	18 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Apprentice
John COLEGATE	        M	30 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Waterman Cook
William HARWOOD 	U	19 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"James Joicey"
	
George MORRELL     	W	37 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Master
Hensley MUTTON    	M	33 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
Hay YORSTON	        M	43 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	2nd Mate
William C. CRABB	M	41 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Chief Engineer
John C. MORRELL 	M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	2nd Engineer
Henry FREEMAN	        M	51 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Cook & Steward
John W. SANDERS	        M	45 	M	Hatfield, Hertford, England	A B Seaman
Henry DAVEY	        M	44 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Charles HERBERT	        U	28 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	A B Seaman
John LEES	        M	26 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Isaac WATTS	        W	41 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
James TINDLE	        M	31 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Robert PAGE	        M	25 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Fireman
George WOOD	        M	34 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Fireman
William CRABB	        U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"James Joicey"
	
James WIGLEY      	U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Lydia"
	
William WRIGHT	        M	52 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Mariner
John BARTER	        M	30 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Mariner
William MERRICK 	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mariner
Henry MARLIN	        U	16 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Mariner

Vessel:	"Lizzie And Annie"
	
Thomas NEWTON     	M	53 	M	Skirbeck Boston, Lincoln, Eng	Master
Isaac NEWTON	        M	45 	M	Skirbeck Boston, Lincoln, Eng	Mate
William ALLEN	        M	27 	M	Cromer, Norfolk, England	Seaman
Joshua BUTLER	        M	34 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Seaman
G.W. PERIAM	        M	34 	M	Exeter, Devon, England  	Engineer
William LAING	        M	39 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Fireman
Benjamin CONROY 	W	46 	M	Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk, Eng	Fireman


Return to Introductory Page