Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ESSEX - PART 5
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN ESSEX 1881 - PART 5



Ships in Port 1881 - Essex - Part 5 

Tilbury, Essex

Vessel:	"Frederick & Mary Ann"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George MOSS	        M	33 	M	Newington, Kent, England        Master Waterman
Thomas BATCHELOR	U	18 	M	Strood, Kent, England           Mate Waterman

Vessel:	Tug "Alarm"
	
William Henry TRUELOVE	M	47 	M	Lambeth, Surrey, England        Master
James CURTIS	        M	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England        Mate
Alfred FOTHERGILL	U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England
	Occ:	O Seaman
Joseph CROUCH           W	48 	M	Allhallows, Middlesex, Eng	Engineer
John WHITE	        M	54 	M	Limerick, Ireland         	Fireman
Frederick FOY	        U	27 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Fireman

Vessel:	"Sussex"
	
Charles BROWN    	M	32 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Master Waterman
John MITCHELL	        U	25 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	Waterman
Henry BROWN	        U	22 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Waterman
Charles CULLEN	        M	35 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England	Engineer (Smn)
Stephen CORNWALL	M	32 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Fireman (Smn)
Henry ELLIS	        U	24 	M	Bromley, Middlesex, England	Fireman (Smn)
Ernest BAISDEN	        U	16 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland      	Boy (Smn)

Corringham, Essex

Vessel:	"Eva Annie"
	
James KEEBLE    	M	43 	M	Hullbridge Hockly, York, Eng	Master
Henry ATTRIDGE    	U	37 	M	Ingatestone, Essex, England	Mate
Thomas KEEBLE    	U	16 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Third Hand

Vessel:	"Champion"
	
Isaac ALDERTON    	M	67 	M	Walton, Suffolk, England	Master
Joseph STRANGE    	M	23 	M	Oberbrook, Suffolk, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
George HOSKINS    	M	61 	M	Chiswick, Middlesex, England	Master
James WHITE	        U	35 	M	Dartford, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Volunteer"
	
Austin HUTSON    	M	62 	M	East Peckham, Kent, England	Master
Wm. OVERAL	        U	24 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Six Sisters"
	
John James OFFORD	M	33 	M	Stoke Newington, Middlesex, Eng	Master
James Henry WILLIAMS	U	23 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate
William MINTER    	U	20 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Labourer (Passenger)

Vessel:	"Quickstep"
	
Henry WOOD      	U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Mate
James READ	        U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Boy

Vessel:	"Burnham"
	
Benjn. HART      	M	56 	M	Dartford, Kent, Eng (Blind-Gout)Captain
George CURD     	W	40 	M	Dartford, Kent, Eng (Blind-Gout)Mate

Vessel:	"Helen"
	
William James EXTON	U	25 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
John Frederick COOMBS	U	21 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"J B Gough"
	
Edward NASH     	M	36 	M	Borough, Surrey, England	Master
John THOMAS	        M	23 	M	Benfleet, Essex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hartley"
	
Walter WALLER    	M	34 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Master
Charles WHITEAR 	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England      Mate

Vessel:	"Maud"
	
James VENT	        M	41 	M	Halston, Kent, England     	Master
James HAYS	        U	22 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate
William WHITEAR 	U	13 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Passenger

Vessel:	"James Ranforth S.S."
	
William SALLOWS 	M	39 	M	Tendring, Essex, England	Master
John JOHNSON	        U	23 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Mate
James RICHER	        M	33 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Engineer
Alfred JENKINS    	U	15 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ann"
	
Lenard WILDING    	U	33 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Master
William WICKHAM 	M	56 	M	Dovercourt, Essex, England      Mate

Vessel:	"Victory"
	
Thos. WILLSON     	M	43 	M	South Benfleet, Essex, England	Captn
Henry SALMONS     	U	19 	M	Steeple, Essex, England 	Mate
Eliza WILLSON	        M	43 	F	Walworth, Surrey, England	Passenger Masters Wife
Christopher Charles WILLSON	12 	M	Great Wakering, Essex, England	Passenger Masters Son

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
Neil MATHIESON     	M	35 	M	Cembelton Are               	Master
George PERCE	        U	17 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Lidwell"
	
George BALLARD    	M	38 	M	Charing, Kent, England    	Master
Robert BOATWRIGHT	U	21 	M	Margate, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Coomber VINALL    	M	21 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
Sarah VINALL	        M	19 	F	London, Middlesex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Leo"
	
George Henry LUCKHURST	M	27 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
John BUNTING	        U	18 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Victoire"
	
John HARVEY     	W	52 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Master
Frederick HARVEY	U	22 	M	Leigh, Essex, England     	Abel Seaman

Vessel:	"Lady Of The Lake"
	
James HARPER     	M	46 	M	Westminster, Middlesex, England	Master
Hermon ALLISTEIN	U	18 	M	Battersea, Surrey, England	Mate
Eliza HARPER	        M	36 	F	Croydon, Surrey, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"George & Valentine"
	
Moses MILLER    	W	48 	M	Billericay, Essex, England	Shipkeeper (H D S)

Vessel:	"Dover Castle"
	
Daniel HALES      	M	43 	M	Hullbridge, Essex, England	Master
Joseph ROLINSON	        U	20 	M	Totham, Essex, England    	Mate
Sarah Ann HALES 	M	34 	F	Purleigh, Essex, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"The Sisters"
	
James COKER      	U	23 	M	Hullbridge, Essex, England	Master
Charles SIMMONS 	M	28 	M	Maldon, Essex, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Merlin"
	
William BARTRAM   	M	69 	M	Reigate, Surrey, England	Late Kent Artillery Militia
Henry BARTRAM	        M	32 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Gentleman
George James MARSHALL	M	54 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master Of Yacht
William Job BONEKER	U	26 	M	Queensborough, Kent, England	Mate Of Yacht
George RALPH	        U	23 	M	New Brompton, Kent, England	Seaman
Francis WOLLARD 	M	45 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Firm"
	
James HOOKER     	M	67 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Shipkeeper (H D S)

Vessel:	"Eagle"
	
William HEAD	        M	66 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Shipkeeper (H D S)

Vessel:	"Factor"
	
Thomas PUTWAIN    	M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master
Charles FREND	        U	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Susan"
	
James WEBB       	M	33 	M	Grays, Essex, England     	Master
William WEBB	        U	18 	M	Hoo, Kent, England       	Mate

Vessel:	"Portreeve"
	
Henry STEADMAN    	M	41 	M	Gillingham, Kent, England	Master
John BOWEN	        W	49 	M	Bideford, Devon, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Arthur"
	
William WOOLTON 	M	47 	M	Strood, Kent, England    	Master
Henry JORDAN	        U	57 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Mate

Vessel:	"Excelsior"
	
Thomas GOWER     	M	56 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
George WOOD	        U	21 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Octavius"
	
H. GILBERT      	M	27 	M	Offton, Suffolk, England	Master
Charles BENNET     	U	21 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
David SORRY	        U	18 	M	Offord, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Henry HULL      	M	29 	M	Milton Next Sittingbourne (Little Deaf)	Captain
Asher FREEBOURN 	U	15 	M	Sittingbourn Next Milton, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Emma & Jemima"
	
Oner SOLLITT      	M	  	M	                          	Captain
W. PUDNEY	        U	  	M	                                Mate
  SOMAN	                U	  		                                Passenger
William PUDNEY    	U	25 	M	Hadleigh, Essex, England	Master
Stephen SORMANS 	U	30 	M	Chatham, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"George & Annie"
	
John HERRINGTON 	M	39 	M	St Lawrance, Essex, England	Master
Joseph CLARKE	        U	18 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Mate
John Edward HERRINGTON	U	13 	M	Steeple, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Eliza"
	
James SIMMONS     	M	50 	M	Brompton, Kent, England 	Master
William MILLER    	U	19 	M	Queenborough, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Hambrook"
	
Samuel OST       	M	55 	M	Milton Nr Sittingbourn, Kent	Master
Joseph DUSTIN      	U	17 	M	Queenbrou, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Rosebud"
	
Robert HEROD      	M	40 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
Gorge TRANOH	        U	25 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Joshop KING	        U	17 	M	Rumford, Essex, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"William Sankey"
	
Benjamin Robert GERMANEY  U	27 	M	Strood, Kent, England     	Master
William Charles WILKINSON U	15 	M	Upnor, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Theodore"
	
William Henry DANIEL	M	35 	M	Paddock Wood, Kent, England	Master
George CURTISS     	U	20 	M	Chatham, Kent, England    	Mate
Jessie DANIEL	        M	34 	F	Clerkenwell, London, Middlesex	Masters Wife
Jessie Ann DANIEL	U	15 	F	Islington, London, Middlesex	Masters Daur
William Henry DANIEL	 	5 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Florence"
	
Arthur William MITCHELL	U	24 	M	Sittingbourne, Kent, England	Captain
Gorge HIGGINS	        U	20 	M	Murston, Kent, England    	Mate

Vessel:	"Agnus"
	
Abram AKHURST	        M	52 	M	Milton, Kent, England     	Captain
Abram AKHURST	        U	22 	M	Milton, Kent, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Carrie"
	
Henry TURNER      	M	28 	M	Ide Hill, Kent, England 	Master
George HOBART	        U	16 	M	Rochester, Kent, England 	Mate

Vessel:	"Caroline"
	
William CUFF	        M	64 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Fisherman
Edwin GREEN	        U	21 	M	Putney, Surrey, England 	Lighterman

Vessel:	"Wye"
	
Thomas HOLT	        M	27 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England	Master
Samuel JEFFERY    	U	23 	M	Allhallows, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Enterprise"
	
Samuel John JONES	M	24 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Captain
James FISHER	        M	41 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Mate
William BROWN	        M	42 	M	Essex, England          	Engineer
Alfred FRIENDS	        U	21 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fireman
John OVERTTON	        U	20 	M	Clale, Kent, England    	Fireman
Henery WHITE	        U	31 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	S.Mate

Vessel:	"Stockton"
	
Charles HATCHER 	M	65 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Master
George WATTS	        M	47 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Mate
Joseph THOMPSON	        M	40 	M	Whitby, York, England    	Sec.Mate
Robert BRANHAM	        M	45 	M	Goole, York, England      	A.B.Seaman
John STAINSBY	        M	46 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	A.B.Seaman
James H. JANSON	        M	37 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	A.B.Seaman
Frances WEATHERAL	M	43 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	A.B.Seaman
Thomas LENG	        M	44 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	A.B.Seaman
Richard MARLEY	        M	34 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	A.B.Seaman
George ALCOCK	        M	35 	M	At Sea                    	A. B. Seaman
Thomas FOSTER	        M	44 	M	Waldredgefell, Durham, England	Chief Engineer
Thomas ELSTON	        M	30 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England	Sec.Engineer
Burton LAMB	        M	25 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Fireman
William QUIGLEY	        M	26 	M	Bradford, Stafford, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Samuel Laing"
	
Philip SWAN     	W	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master
William KNIGHT    	M	42 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Chief Mate
Henry DODDS	        M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Second Mate
Thomas RICHARDSON	M	43 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	Steward
John ROBINSON	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter
Palmar PAYNE	        M	30 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	Seaman
William DONALDSON	W	52 	M	Wick, Scotland            	Seaman
William HARDER	        M	55 	M	Eling, Hampshire, England	Seaman
Thomas TROTT	        M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
Alexander BULMER	M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
Ralph BRODIE	        M	25 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Chief Engineer
John THOMSON	        U	23 	M	Glasgow, Scotland         	Second Engineer
William HART	        U	36 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Benjamin William HUTTON	M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman
John KING	        M	23 	M	N Shields, Northumberland, Eng	Fireman
Robert NICHOLSON	M	41 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"S S Staperayder"
	
F. S. G. RENOUF 	M	55 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Master
Geo. Fs. RENOUF   	U	20 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	1st Mate
Philip Geo. RENOUF	M	38 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	2nd Mate
James SEALE	        M	41 	M	St Peters, Guernsey, Channel Is	Carpenter
John PROPER	        M	35 	M	Grouville, Jersey, Channel Is	A B
Philip BLIAUX	        M	28 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	A B
James LE PAGE	        M	40 	M	St Peters, Guernsey, Channel Is	A B
Chal. Fred. LE RUEZ	U	23 	M	St Peters, Guernsey, Channel Is	Steward
Henry SIMBERT	        M	58 	M	Derby, England            	Chief Engineer
John PALMER	        M	62 	M	Devon, England          	2nd Engineer
Robert FELL	        U	21 	M	London, England           	Fireman
George DEVONSHIRE	M	21 	M	London, England          	Fireman

Vessel:	"T & C Sutton"
	
Robert SCHOLLAR 	M	30 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Master
Joseph MILLER	        W	63 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Mate
Albert BLUNDELL 	U	26 	M	Tunbridge, Kent, England	Abel Seaman
Samuel SYMES	        U	17 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Ordenary Seaman
William YOUNG    	U	19 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Lass Gowery"
	
Thomas OUTRAM      	M	57 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	        Master
William WILMORE 	M	50 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Condor"
	
Thomas HAYES      	M	39 	M	Dublin, Ireland          	Master Mariner
Henry MONTELL    	M	34 	M	Deal, Kent, England       	First Mate
Arthur BOWLES     	M	29 	M	Deal, Kent, England      	Second Mate
Samuel HAYTER	        M	56 	M	Bingham, Dorset, England	Carpenter
William PALMER	        M	32 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Cook And Steward
George PRETTY	        M	50 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Boatswain
James BARBER	        M	56 	M	Hayling Island Near Portsmouth	Seaman
Charles GREENHAM	M	56 	M	Bingham, Dorset, England  	Seaman
George BAKER	        M	38 	M	Merton, Surrey, England 	Seaman
Thomas CUMMINS	        U	36 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England	Seaman
William GRUNDY	        U	21 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England	Seaman
Edwin UNDERWOOD	        U	49 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Seaman
John GIBBONS	        U	16 	M	Croydon, Surrey, England	Boy
Henry HINTON	        U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy
Archlaus CARNEGIE	M	30 	M	Dundee, Scotland          	First Engineer
Eugne Louis BATHUSSE	U	25 	M	Ontario New York State, America	Sec Engineer
William Henry COLLINS	M	45 	M	Alscot, Dorset, England 	Fireman
John GILBERT	        M	55 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Fireman
Thomas CROSS	        W	52 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Fireman
John TERRY	        M	43 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Fireman
Thomas LEVEY	        M	42 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Steam Crane Man

Vessel:	"Weasel"
	
John N. KEAGAN     	U	24 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	Master
James KEAGAN	        W	56 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Mate
John GRUCHY	        U	19 	M	St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is	O Seaman
Fredrick JEUNE	        U	19 	M	St Helier, Jersey, Channel Is	O Seaman
Thomas LE SUEUR 	U	16 	M	St Saviours, Jersey, Channel Is	Cook

Vessel:	"Marlborough"
	
Edward NEWCOMB    	M	41 	M	Long Sutton, Lincoln, England	Master
Edmund Howe LILLEY	M	30 	M	London, Surrey, England 	First Mate
Evan HUMPHREYS	        M	30 	M	Llanelly, Carmarthen, Wales	Second Mate
Charles PETERSON	M	51 	M	Skilefton (Foreign), Sweden	Carpenter
Frederick BRYANT	U	27 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Steward
John BULLER	        W	50 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Cook
Thomas Henry DOWNING	U	43 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Boatswain
George WATSON	        U	32 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
James JAMIESON	        U	28 	M	Shetland, Scotland        	Able Seaman
Frank WADSWORTH 	U	33 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Thomas MALONE	        U	22 	M	Cork, Ireland             	Able Seaman
John BOLTON	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Able Seaman
Thomas FOSTER    	U	38 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Able Seaman
Frank POCOCK	        U	24 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Able Seaman
James PITMAN	        M	28 	M	Winchester, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
John Carter REED	M	45 	M	Cox Green Sunderland      	Chief Engineer
George NEWCOMB	        M	32 	M	Long Sutton, Lincoln, England	2nd Engineer
George BAKER	        U	22 	M	Limerick, Ireland        	3rd Engineer
John FARLEY	        M	35 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Dowley Engineer
William MURPHY	        U	30 	M	Belfast, Ireland          	Fireman
Peter CAREY	        U	21 	M	Hull, York, England       	Fireman
Richard PUSCHENORF	U	22 	M	Hilyoland, Germany        	Fireman
John BORG	        U	26 	M	Malta                     	Fireman
John LOWE	        U	25 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Fireman
Frederick William SMART	U	17 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Officers Steward
John Carter REED	U	21 	M	Australia                  	Passenger Engineer (E&M 1071)
Emma NEWCOMB	        M	44 	F	Skipton, York, England     	Capt Wife
Elizabeth NEWCOMB	M	34 	F	Skipton, York, England    	2nd Engineers Wife
George NEWCOMB	           	4 	M	Skipton, York, England    	His Son
Mary Emma NEWCOMB	 	1 	F	Skipton, York, England     	His Daughter
A. J. COUNES      	M	40 	M	                         	Trinity House Pilot

Canvey Island, Essex

Watch Vessel No 13
	
William LARMAN    	M	43 	M	Enfield, Middlesex, England	Chief Officer (N O)
Catherine LARMAN	M	42 	F	West Mersea, Essex, England	Wife
Edith LARMAN	 	        11 	F	Walton On The Naze, Essex, Eng	Daughter Scholar
Emily LARMAN	 	         8 	F	West Mersea, Essex, England	Daughter Scholar
Thomas CASEY         	M	44 	M	Roscommon Boyle Is        	Chief Boatman (N O)
Margaret CASEY     	M	39 	F	Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales	Wife
Minnie CASEY	 	        11 	F	Milford Haven, Pembroke, Wales	Daughter
Alice CASEY	 	         9 	F	Walmer, Kent, England     	Daughter
Louise CASEY	 	         6 	F	Queenborough            	Daughter
Edith CASEY	 	         4 	F	Minster                  	Daughter
William BENNETT  	M	41 	M	Islington, Middlesex, England	Boatman (R N)
Emma BENNETT	        M	27 	F	Benfleet, Essex, England	Wife
George BENNETT	          	5 	M	West Mersea, Essex, England	Son
Elizabeth BENNETT	 	4 	F	West Mersea, Essex, England	Daughter
Minnie BENNETT	 	        1 	F	Gravesend, Kent, England	Daughter
William STEARS     	M	39 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Commissn Boatman (R N)
Elizabeth STEARS	M	29 	F	Kennington, York, England	Wife
Ann STEARS	 	         8 	F	Burnham, Essex, England 	Daughter
Edward STEARS	 	         7 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Son
George STEARS	 	         2 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Son
Ada STEARS	 	         1 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Daughter
Archibald STEARS	 	5 w	M	Canvey Island, Essex, England	Son
Charles CHILDS     	M	34 	M	Winterton, Norfolk, England	Commission Boatman (R N)
Mary CHILDS       	M	30 	F	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Wife
George CHILDS	 	         5 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Son
Charles CHILDS	 	         4 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Son
Valentine CHILDS	     	 2 	M	Dunwich, Suffolk, England	Son
Florena CHILDS	 	         7 m	F	Dunwich, Suffolk, England	Daughter
Albert STUBBS      	M	27 	M	Surbiton, Surrey, England	Boatman
Sarah STUBBS	        M	24 	F	Surbiton, Surrey, England	Wife
William HARTLEY	        U	27 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, Eng	Boatman (R N)

South Benfleet, Essex

Vessel:	"Thomas & Mary"
	
Charles James BEMMER	M	34 	M	Strand On The Green, Middlesex	Master
Richard BEMMER	        U	26 	M	Strand On The Green, Middlesex	Mate

Hockley, Essex

Vessel:	"John Etherden"
	
William RAVEN     	M	41 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Master
Charles HUNWICKS	W	71 	M	Hullbridge Hockley, Essex, Eng	Mate

Vessel:	"Three Sisters"
	
Samuel TOLESBURY	M	83 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
Rachael TOLESBURY	M	43 	F	Mondon, Essex, England  	Masters Wife
Samuel TOLESBURY	U	16 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Son Of Above
W.L. TOLESBURY	        U	14 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Son Of Above

Vessel:	"Henry & Elizabeth"
	
Edward KEY       	U	33 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
James KEY	        U	28 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Mate

Return to Introductory Page