Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
ESSEX - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN ESSEX 1881 - PART 2



Ships in Port 1881 - Essex	- Part 2

East Ham, Essex

Vessel:	"Ravenno"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Caetano MARAS      	M	21 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Torases (Waiters)
Penira SILVA	        M	21 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Torases (Waiters)
Custias PENORD	        M	41 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Ft Torases (Waiters)
Luis PEITAS	        M	25 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Torases (Waiters)
Gaetano SILVA	        M	21 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Torases (Waiters)
Antonio FORCIQIA	M	47 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies        Servant (Cook)
Nassib SALIMN	        M	37 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Saimin NASSELO	        M	31 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Basook ZAID	        M	34 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Adam JOOMA	        M	31 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Massood ABDOOL	        M	36 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Mombarat AMBER	        M	35 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Jobfreiz ANND	        M	30 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Saad NUSSAB	        M	30 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Jessib SIMHA	        M	31 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Joasad FERNANDES	M	30 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Abdool RAIMIN	        M	31 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies     Coal Trimmer
Mahomed CUSSOOP	        M	19 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Coal Trimmer
Gactano FERNANDEY	M	35 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Cook
Enciema BARETTO 	M	26 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Cook
Custier PIMTO	        M	30 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Cook
Marceliono DIAS         M	33 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Cook
St Anna RODGIGUES	M	39 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Scullions
Joagim D SOUZA	        M	29 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Scullions
Marano PERRIA	        M	29 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Scullions
Antonio PECRIA	        M	33 	M	Goa British Subject, East Indies	Scullions
Elmgoor FAROOZ	        M	30 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Canma MUGZOOF	        M	23 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Husson ... CUMEROODEIR	M	37 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Mahomed CASSAM	        M	24 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Buttu ... ISMAL 	M	37 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Ismael ... MEHAGEW	M	26 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Camboo MUFTA	        M	35 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Ebraim AMENBY	        M	17 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Ebraim ... MAHOMED	M	34 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Syed MAHOMED	        M	17 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Abdool ... ALLEY	M	22 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Fireman
Mabrouz NASSIF    	M	39 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Coal Trimmer
Jooma MAHOMED	        M	31 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Coal Trimmer
Kasey QOLEDY	        M	23 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Coal Trimmer
Mabrook ... HAMON	M	41 	M	Bombay British Subject, East Indies	Coal Trimmer
Elaat MAHOMED	        M	14 	M	Bombay British Subject, India     	Lascar (Seaman)
Amim HUSSON	        M	17 	M	Bombay British Subject, India      	Lascar (Seaman)
Mayaj SEELFO	        M	16 	M	Bombay British Subject, India     	Lascar (Seaman)
Ismal ... MANRO 	M	15 	M	Bombay British Subject, India     	Lascar (Seaman)
Moossa MOHIDEW	        M	41 	M	Bombay British Subject, India     	Lascar (Seaman)
  ACHONG	        M	27 	M	Canton (For), China               	Joiner (Seaman)
Abdoramon ABDOOLLA	M	39 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Abdoolla MARBROOK	M	38 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Mhd. ... ALLEY    	M	35 	M	Bombay (East Indias) (BS), India	Fireman
Goolam HUSSAN	        M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Syed JACOOB	        M	33 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Goolam MAHOMED	        M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Hussow ... BADOR	M	34 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Abdool RASSONON	        M	37 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Abram ... ABDOOLLA	M	26 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Mohidena ... ENOS	M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Saad HUSSON	        M	34 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Husson JOONA	        M	29 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Dawood ... AHMED	M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Ilbigdros ... OSSMAN	M	35 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Fireman
Ebraim HUSSON     	M	45 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Husson CASSAM	        M	33 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Manger HASSON	        M	32 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Amon ABBA	        M	32 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Hoyes HUSSON	        M	26 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Mina MASEYOAB	        M	33 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Abdool RASHIM	        M	35 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Alley GEGA	        M	34 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Husson MOOSSA      	M	20 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Ooman DAWOOD	        M	23 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Alley MAHOMED	        M	20 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Veron AMMO	        M	19 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Amonk ESSA	        M	16 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Adam SEMA	        M	30 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Jooma JAREKONAL	        M	32 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Juna MAHOMED	        M	16 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Amon ESSA	        M	19 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Rahminbax AMONBAX	M	30 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Manuel COSTA	        M	30 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Louis BARETTO	        M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Dawood AROJEE	        M	47 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Serand
Adam JEWA	        M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Essa MOSSAA	        M	34 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Bulgrus OOMER	        M	30 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Geja BOOJA	        M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Essa AMOON	        M	40 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Adam DAWOOD	        M	30 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Rovill HASSAM	        M	27 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Rovill MOOSA	        M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Cassam MOOSAD	        M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Peeriza Morsa RAU	M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Sedy ABDOOLLA      	M	31 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Mahomed ABDOOLLA	M	36 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Bajurally Cassam ALLEY	M	34 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Hasson ISMALL	        M	39 	M	Bombay (East Indies) (BS), India	Lascar
Robert BRUCE       	U	50 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland              	Chief Engineer
John RANDALL	        U	27 	M	Calcutta, India                 	3rd Engineer
Alfred MATHER	        U	32 	M	Glasgow, Scotland                	4th Engineer
Robert MARNY	        U	24 	M	Perth, Scotland                  	5th Engineer
William CHALMERS	M	39 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland               	Boiler Maker
John BARNETT	        U	26 	M	Rye, Sussex, England             	Steward
Seumond ANDREWS   	M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Steward
Len George GROVES	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Steward
Alfred SAUNDERS	        U	22 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Steward
Charles Grey MOWATT	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Steward
Hugh GALL	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Steward
Edward GOLDEN	        U	18 	M	Strood, Kent, England            	Steward
Joseph OLIVER	        U	23 	M	Penge, Surrey, England           	Steward
George MORRIS	        U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, England      	Steward
Alfred JONES	        U	20 	M	Monmouth, Monmouth, England       	Steward
William MILLARD 	U	20 	M	Ross, Hereford, England          	Steward
Richard Charles WARD	M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Steward In Charge
E. STEWART	        M	48 	M	Antrim, Ireland                  	Commander
James PARFITT	        U	32 	M	Wells, Somerset, England        	Chief Officer
J.B. HARRIS	        U	31 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	2nd Officer
Richard MADDOCK	        U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	3rd Officer
Samuel SWINBORNE	U	25 	M	Inverness, Scotland               	4th Officer
Philip BEDINGFIELD	U	25 	M	Hull, York, England              	5th Officer
Frederick W. WOOD	U	24 	M	Manchester Lancaster              	Surgeon (Foot)
Alfred OSBORNE     	M	33 	M	Devon, Devon, England           	Carpenter (Seaman)
John MOSSLEY	        M	51 	M	Birmingham, Warwick, England      	Boatswain
James S. ROBERTS	U	30 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Supy 4th Officer
Charles CARNELL  	M	42 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	Quartermaster
Philip LEBLOND	        U	39 	M	New York (Foreign), America         	Quartermaster
Samuel HAGGBERG  	U	29 	M	Stockholm (Foreign), Sweden         	Quartermaster
John BROWN	        M	37 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England     	Quartermaster
William MILLARD	        M	39 	M	Leith, Scotland                   	Quartermaster

Vessel:	"Ocean King"
	
Samuel WARREN     	U	44 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England       	Seaman

Vessel:	"Tenif"
	
Robt. GREAVES    	M	27 	M	Halston, Durham, England	        2nd Engineer
J. REEVES	        W	41 	M	Whistable, York, England	        3rd Engineer
H. JENKINS	        M	72 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, England	        Watchman (H O S)
G. HUNTER	        W	35 	M	Shetland, Scotland      	        2nd Mate
W. TAYLOR	        U	40 	M	Whitby, York, England     	        Fireman
H. CUMMINGS	        U	30 	M	Bolton (For), America       	        A B Seaman
J. JOHN	                U	23 	M	Fiscas (BS), Norway        	        A B Seaman
F. HILLSEY	        U	27 	M	Virginia (For), United States	        A B Seaman
Robt. ANDERSON	        U	23 	M	 (BS), Denmark            	        A B Seaman
J. ANDERSON	        U	34 	M	Frederick Town (BS), Sweden	        A B Seaman
James STURGERN	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	        Boy
Chas. TOULSON	        U	17 	M	London, Middlesex, England	        Boy

Vessel:	"Rohilla"
	
Arthur AMAND    	U	38 	M	 (British Subject), Mauritius	        Carpenter
  FYEM	                M	47 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India 	Steward
  HASSAM	        M	40 	M	Strait Settlement Penang (BS)	        Tindal (Seaman)
  HOWAAD	        U	30 	M	Aden British Subject, Arabia	        Tindal (Seaman)
Senden SYD	        U	46 	M	Strait Settlement Singapore (BS)        Lee Cummie (Seaman)
  SARREOU	        U	37 	M	Strait Settlement Singapore (BS)        Lee Cummie (Seaman)
Hassan BOUDEN	        U	35 	M	Strait Settlement Singapore (BS)	Lee Cummie (Seaman)
Abdoul AMAN	        U	30 	M	Strait Settlement Penang (BS)	        Lee Cummie (Seaman)
Goulam HASSEIN	        U	22 	M	Benares (BS), India              	Bandady (Seaman)
Abdoul RAHMAN    	U	25 	M	Delhi (BS), India                       Cook
  KITCHEL	        U	26 	M	Strait Settlemen Singapore (BS) 	Cassab (Seaman)
  SEEDON	        U	40 	M	Strait Settlemen Singapore (BS) 	Seaman
  CARRIM	        U	25 	M	Bombay British Subject, India     	Seaman
  BOUDIN	        U	26 	M	Strait Settlement Singapore (BS)	Seaman
  ISMAIL	        U	20 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India 	Seaman
Mohammed ALI	        U	22 	M	 (British Subject), Mauritius     	Seaman
Abdoul CARRIN	        U	22 	M	Jeddah (For), Arabia              	Seaman
  AMADALLI	        U	20 	M	Jeddah (For), Arabia                    Seaman
  HASSAN	        U	20 	M	Madras British Subject, India      	Seaman
Sano MOHAMMED	        U	22 	M	Makala Aden Makin British Subject       Seaman
  DUNNAH	        U	20 	M	Benares British Subject, India    	Seaman
  ABDOUL	        M	24 	M	Patna British Subject, India      	Seaman
  ELI	                U	18 	M	Bombay British Subject, India      	Seaman
Pylar ROOSS	        M	40 	M	Goa British Subject, India      	Seaman
  JUNGOO	        M	20 	M	Calcutta British Subject, India 	Seaman

Vessel:	"North"
	
  MUNOO          	U	26 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Seaman Lascar
  KUDOO         	U	18 	M	Calcutta (B S), India           	Cooks Mate
  NOWCOWRY	        U	31 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Lascar
James HUTTON	        M	32 	M	Kepper Stirlingshire, Scotland    	Master
Helen HUTTON	        M	27 	F	Greenock, Scotland                	Masters Wife
Alfred BROWN	        U	26 	M	Deptford, Kent, England          	Mate
William MARTIN     	U	36 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	2nd Mate
Arthur WATERS	        U	19 	M	Exeter, Devon, England          	Apprentice
Alexander TUSON 	U	17 	M	Smyrna (B S), Turkey             	Apprentice
Frederick HIRST	        U	25 	M	Manchester, Lancashire, England 	Engineer
William LOUGHTON	M	55 	M	Stepney, Middlesex, England     	Pilot (Channel)
  EDDOO           	U	25 	M	Calcutta Br Sub, India          	Seaman Seacunny
Tophird ALLEE        	U	30 	M	Benares Br Sub, India             	Seaman Seacunny
  ACHEY          	U	40 	M	Malay (Other Col Asia), India     	Seaman Serang
Allee BUX	        U	35 	M	Calcutta Br Sub, India          	Seaman 1st Tindal
  PEEROO	        U	25 	M	Madras Br Sub, India              	Seaman Topaz
William MONTARO  	U	31 	M	Demerara (B S), British Guiana    	Seaman Topaz
John A. FERNANDES	U	35 	M	Goa (For), India                  	Seaman Steward
Rohem BUX	        U	30 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Seaman Cook
Coriem ALLEE	        U	29 	M	Benares (B S), India              	Seaman Lascar
  RAHAN	                U	32 	M	Jeddah (For), Arabia              	Seaman Banderry
  EMAMEE	        U	29 	M	Calcutta (B S), India              	Seaman Lascar
  MUDDON	        U	28 	M	Chittagong (B S), India           	Seaman Lascar
  SAMMY	                U	20 	M	Madras (B S), India               	Seaman Lascar
  PAUNCHOOS	        U	32 	M	Calcutta (B S), India            	Seaman Lascar
  CURREEN	        U	24 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Seaman Lascar
Ellie BUX	        U	31 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Seaman Lascar
  ETUMO	                U	38 	M	Signapore (Other Col Asia), India	Seaman Lascar
  BODOO         	U	20 	M	Calcutta (B S), India            	Seaman Lascar
Golam CADER	        U	24 	M	Calcutta (B S), India             	Seaman Lascar

Vessel:	"Agra"
	
Thaik Amaaro Thaik OSMAN  M	30 	M	Rutnagkaai Bombay P...          	Lascar Seaman
Abdurchman MAHOMED	M	26 	M	Rutung K... Bombay P...         	Lascar Seaman
Sebastian D'CORTEZ	M	37 	M	Goa (Portuguese), India         	Bahere (Cook)
Pedro CANTINHO	        U	22 	M	Goa (Portuguese), India           	Fore Cal
St Anna DIAS	        U	34 	M	Goa (For), India                   	Sul...r ? Waiters
Romulics RODRIGUES	W	33 	M	Goa (For), India                  	Sul...r ? Waiters
Sebastian FINUCCUCLIP	M	41 	M	Goa, India                       	Sul...r ? Waiters
Marci FERRO	        M	31 	M	Goa, India                        	Sul...r ? Waiters
Nicholas DIAS	        M	26 	M	Goa, India                        	Chief Officer & Chief Engineer Boy
Shaik Allee DAWOOD	U	21 	M	... (Bombay Presidency)           	Coal Trimmer
Shaik Dainood Mohomed SULLIU
                    	M	35 	M	Chiploou (Bombay ...)            	Coal Trimmer
Shouk Ahmed JAINOODEEN	M	23 	M	Banhote (Bombay ...)                    Coal Trimmer
Marians FERNANDESS	M	41 	M	Goa, India                       	Butler
Joas ALSICIS       	M	32 	M	Goa, India                       	Chief Cook
Santan VAY	        M	27 	M	Goa, India                       	2nd Cook
Jose DIAS	        M	34 	M	Goa (For), India                 	Pantryman
Cactan WALOER	        M	25 	M	Goa, India                       	Mealroom Boy
Domingo RAMUILUS	M	35 	M	Goa, India                       	Captains Boy
Jose Grabuel GRACIO	M	34 	M	Goa, India                      	Aloon Topass (Scullion)
Antone D CRUZ     	M	28 	M	Goa, India                        	Stocks Topass Scullion)
Shaike Ahmed GOLMAN	M	40 	M	Bombay (Bombay Pusi...)           	Engineer Serang (Fireman)
Ahmed ... BABAS 	M	33 	M	Bombay (...)                     	Deck Serang Seaman
Shaik Dawood BAPAS	M	34 	M	Bombay (...)                     	2nd Tindal Seaman
Shaik Mohi BAPAS	M	26 	M	Bombay (...)                      	Winchman Seaman
Shaik B. AMEEN	        M	30 	M	Bombay (Bombay Pusi...)                 Lascar Seaman
Shaik Allee Mahomed HOOPEIN
                      	M	25 	M	Jeygher Bombay                   	Lascar Seaman
Abdurchonoen NOONDEEN	M	22 	M	Banhote Bombay                    	Lascar Seaman
Janoodin BAPCYIES	M	28 	M	Banhote Bombay                   	Lascar Seaman
Mahomed Capain HELEMAN	M	31 	M	Swendray Bombay                 	Lascar Seaman
Alley Banier ... KHAN	M	28 	M	Rutnagere (Bombay Presidency)    	Lascar Seaman
Gasper FERNANDESS	M	27 	M	Goa (Portuguese India), India     	Topass Seaman
Minguel FERNANDESS	U	21 	M	Goa (Portuguese India), India      	Topass Seaman
Abdulla ... ADAMS	M	59 	M	Banhata (Bombay Presidency)      	1st Engineer Tindal Fireman
Yacoob RUSTON	        M	46 	M	Calcutta (Bengal Presidency)     	2nd Engineer Tindal Fireman
Mohomed Hayer ... ABULLA   M	31 	M	Bombay (Bombay Presidency)         	Engineers Cossals Fireman
Mohomed Jaffra Mah CAFRACH M	26 	M	Banhota (Bombay Presidency)      	Donkeyman Fireman
Mohomed ... HOPUN	M	32 	M	Hupsan (Bombay Presidency)        	Engineers Bhundary Cook
Goolam HOPUN	        U	20 	M	Joonar (Bombay Presidency)         	Fireman
Hapun ... MOHOMED	M	28 	M	Banhote (Bombay Presidency)        	Fireman
Adoo Beahim Golam MOHIDEEN M	34 	M	Harnay (Bombay Presidency)       	Fireman
Yacoob ... ADAM 	M	37 	M	Bombay (Bombay Presidency)       	Fireman
Ismail FUCHIER	        M	24 	M	Junjeera (Bombay Presidency)      	Fireman
Wuzzeer ALLI	        M	33 	M	Syllet (Bombay Presidency)      	Fireman
Mohomed SULLIE	        M	27 	M	Bunhote (Bombay Presidency)     	Fireman
Mahomed Salid Abdul CADER  M	30 	M	Harnee (Bombay Presidency)      	Fireman
Cosman ... ADAM 	M	34 	M	Bombay (Bombay Presidency)       	Fireman
Ameer ... ADAM	        U	22 	M	Coneerai (Bombay Presidency)     	Coal Trimmer
Capim Mahomed ... SALLIA   U	21 	M	Alibay (Bombay Presidency)        	Coal Trimmer
Bhowoomed AHMED 	U	21 	M	Bombay (Bombay Presidency)       	Coal Trimmer
C. P. KEATINGES 	U	25 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland       	2nd Officer
Alexander ALLISONS	U	31 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland         	2nd Engineer
Thomas BRETT	        M	48 	M	London, Middlesex, England       	Quarter Master
Cussoop ... BALLOO	M	30 	M	Rutungure Bombay Presidency       	1st Tindal Seaman
Ismail HOOSENKHIEN	M	31 	M	Swind...g Bombay Presidency        	Cassub Seaman
Shuik Abdoola ... CHUKIM   M	51 	M	Bombay Bombay Presidency                Bhundary Cook
Jainoo GOOLUM	        M	25 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency        	Lascar
Allee ... SUMSO	        M	31 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency     	Lascar
Bapoo ... SUMSO	        M	26 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency       	Lascar
Jeb Khan Cader KHAN	M	26 	M	Jayghur Bombay Presidency       	Lascar
Danwood ... EMUN	U	25 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency      	Lascar
Syed Abdulla Syed AHMED	M	35 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency      	Lascar
Mohidien BABOES	        M	26 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency     	Lascar
Bawa GAIHIES	        U	23 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency      	Lascar
Hohomed ... AMAN	M	31 	M	Rutungeris Bombay Presidency       	Lascar

Vessel:	"Scine"
	
Richard LEWIS      	M	66 	M	Regis, Dorset, England           	Officer In Charge (S...)
Thomas CHANCE     	W	63 	M	... South, Durham, England        	Carpenter (S...)
Grace LEWIS	        M	62 	F	Pan Ross ?, Devon, England        	Wife Of Officer In Charge

Vessel:	"Frankland"
	
Henry WARREN    	M	64 	M	Exminster, Devon, England       	Master
Thomas JOWSEY	        M	54 	M	Bishop Wearmouth, Durham, England	Mate
John SOPP	        M	53 	M	Birdham, Sussex, England        	Boatswain
John DOVE	        M	46 	M	Bishop Wearmouth Sunderland, Durham	Carpenter
Thomas ROWELL	        M	44 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Engineer
George BURTON    	M	35 	M	Monk Wearmouth Sunderland, Durham, Eng	Assistant Engineer
George GOLDEN	        M	33 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland, England	Fireman
William AITKEN    	M	36 	M	Bishop Wearmouth Sunderland, Durham	Fireman
George ATKINSON 	M	28 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	Fireman
Samuel RAWLINSON	M	53 	M	Chester Macclesfield              	Fireman
George THORN	        W	28 	M	Trinity, Oxford, England          	Seaman
William REES	        M	45 	M	Tenby, Pembroke, Wales          	Seaman
John BAKER	        M	47 	M	Sidlesham, Sussex, England              Seaman
Simon MUIR	        M	45 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland       	Seaman
John BILL	        M	31 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England        	Seaman
Robert WATT	        M	29 	M	Wigtown Penning Home, Cumberland, Eng	Cook & Steward
Charles Henry WEISE	M	42 	M	Stetton Naturalised B S, Prussia	Seaman

Vessel:	"Laurel Wreath"
	
Henry MANCEY	        U	18 	M	Brentford, Middlesex, England      	Mate (B)

Vessel:	"Hilda"
	
Thomas LEPARD     	W	65 	M	Greenwich, Kent, England          	Ships Keeper (...)

Vessel:	"Galatea"
	
Robert SEYMOUR    	M	59 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England       	Mariner
Elizabeth SEYMOUR	M	40 	F	Colyton, Devon, England         	Wife
Anna SEYMOUR	 	        11 	F	Poplar, Middlesex, England              Daur Scholar
William SEYMOUR	 	         7 	M	Poplar, Middlesex, England       	Son Scholar

Vessel:	"Surprise"
	
David Fenwick JOHNSON	M	49 	M	Thorne, York, England            	Master
William HAWKINS 	M	63 	M	Bermondsey, Surrey, England       	Mate
Walter HEMSWORTH	U	18 	M	Leeds, York, England            	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Success"
	
William JESSOP     	M	58 	M	Wainfleet, Lincoln, England     	Master
William Junior JESSOP	U	20 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England        	Mate
Walter SEYMOUR    	U	23 	M	Mitcham, Surrey, England         	AB Seaman
Arthur OLDHAM	        U	22 	M	Boston, Lincoln, England (Deaf) 	OS Seaman

Vessel:	"Blonde"
	
Thomas EVANS      	M	50 	M	Llangram, Cardigan, Wales         	Master
James FLYNN	        U	54 	M	Limerick, Ireland               	Shipkeeper
Jane EVANS	        M	40 	F	Carmavon, Glamorgan, Wales           	Masters Wife
David EVANS	           	2 	M	Carmavon, Glamorgan, Wales        	Son

Vessel:	"Demaris"
	
William ROCKETT 	M	42 	M	Barnsley, York, England            	Master
Emma ROCKETT	        M	39 	F	Nol..., York, England                   Master Wife
George ROCKETT	        U	17 	M	Nol..., York, England           	Mate
William ROCKETT	        U	14 	M	Nol..., York, England           	Cabin Boy
Camilla ROCKETT	           	2 	F	Nol..., York, England            	Child
Frederick MAYNARD	U	23 	M	Maldon, Essex, England          	Seaman
George SEXTON	        U	17 	M	Hampstead, London, Middlesex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Denmark"
	
John HUGHES      	M	43 	M	Newport, Monmouth, England      	4th Officer
James FERGUSON	        U	29 	M	Liverpool                       	2nd Engineer
Mario FISHER	        U	29 	M	Wakefield, York, England          	3rd Engineer
John URQUHART	        U	26 	M	Liverpool                         	5th Engineer
Angus MCDONALD   	M	34 	M	Dingwall, Scotland               	Chief Steward
Joseph THROWELL	        U	36 	M	Liverpool                        	Under Steward
Frank NEEDHAM	        U	37 	M	Sheffield                       	Under Steward

Return to Introductory Page