Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
TRAINING SHIP "MOUNT EDGECOMBE" 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




INDUSTRIAL TRAINING SHIP "MOUNT EDGECOMBE" AT SALTASH, CORNWALL 1881.



Saltash, Cornwall

Vessel "MOUNT EDGECOMBE"  Industrial Training Ship

KNEVITT Herbert Price      m    47    London                Superintendant Capt. RN retired
KNEVITT Isabella Ellen     m    35    Cheltenham, Glouc.    Wife
KNEVITT Nellie             u    12    Lewisham, Kent        Dau
KNEVITT Nora               u    11    Swanage, Dorset       Dau
KNEVITT Ella               u     4    Lee, Kent             Dau
CHAPMAN Louisa             u    26    Diptford, Dev         Servant
TESDALE William            m    34    Bristol, Som.         Instructor Seaman RN pensioner
FARLOW William             m    39    Devonport, Dev        Gunnery Instructor RN pensioner
SULLIVAN John              m    62    Old Brompton, Kent    Cook Instructor RN pensioner
GITSHAM James Sale         m    27    Devonport, Dev        School Master

ALL THE FOLLOWING WERE STUDENTS/TRAINEES

METHERELL John Thomas           14    Plymouth, Dev         
BRIGGS Henry                    14    Plymouth, Dev         
SALTER William                  14    Plymouth, Dev        
TIBBLE Arthur                   14    Ryde IOW             
LAYFIELD Arthur                 15    London                
HARVEY John                     14    Ipswich, Suff.        
PRATT John                      15    Ipswich, Suff.
STEWARD Frederick James         15    Ipswich, Suff.            
CLARK Albert                    15    Norwood, Surrey     
SPINKS Steohen                  15    Peckham, Surrey
CROSBY George Alfred            15    Manchester, Lancs.
MASSEY Charles                  16    London
HAYTER Frederick                14    ???
CHAPPELL William                14    Nine Elms, Surrey
FORD William Hy.                13    ?????
LEIGH George                    14    Plymouth, Devon
WHITE Francis                   14    Dartmoor, Devon
CLARKE Walter George            15    Pimlico
MARSHALL Charles                15    Woolwich, Kent
BEMAN James                     14    Woolwich, Kent
TRENGROVE John                  15    Ponsanooth, Cornwall
SALMON William                  15    ????
GATRELL Frank Hy.               15    Ryde IOW
SHREEVE George William          14    ????
ARCHDALE George                 14    Wendover, Bucks.
GRAY Christopher                14    Wandsworth, Surrey
GRAY George                     14    Ipswich, Suffolk
BROWNING James Hy.              14    Plymouth, Devon
MILLER John                     14    ????
TURNER Charles                  15    Clapham, Surrey
MONKFIELD Charles               15    Lomdon
HORNSHAW James Fk.              14    Greenwich, Kent
COBBOLD Clement L.              14    Bury St. Edmunds Suffolk
HIBBERT Thomas                  15    London
ELY Charles                     15    Lambeth, Surrey
KELLY Henry                     14    Lambeth, Surrey
CRAWTE William C.               14    Lancaster, Lancs.
DAVIS Robert                    14    Plymouth, Devon
McALISTER Alfred                13    Plymouth, Devon
BUCHANNAN John                  14    Bermondsey, Surrey
ALEXANDER Charles               15    London
HINGSTON Richard                14    Ventnor, IOW
HARRAD William John             14    Torquay, Devon
FEWINGS Richard                 13    Plymouth, Devon
MILFORD Charles                 14    Newton Abbott, Devon
STEVENS Charles                 15    London
CLARK Otho                      15    Falmouth, Cornwall
HARPER William J.               14    Stonehouse, Devon
HANNAFORD Arthur                14    Devonport, Dev
DISTIN John                     15    Salcombe, Devon
FINNERTY Henry                  14    Plymouth, Devon
TOY William J.                  13    Constantine, Coenwall
SAMUELS Joseph                  13    Plymouth, Devon
RENDLE Thomas                   14    Plymouth, Devon
COTTON James                    14    Ryde  IOW
HARBER William                  13    Ryde  IOW
NICKELS John Edward             13    Torquay, Devon
WARREN Edward                   13    Ford, Devon
MOORE Edward                    13    Ipswich, Suffolk
SHARLAND Joseph                 14    Plymouth, Devon
PIKE Frederick G.               13    Paignton, Devon
DAVIS Tom                       14    Plymouth, Devon
BLATCHFORD George               14    Plymouth, Devon
CHAFFE Nicholas                 14    Plymouth, Devon
BENNETT Daniel                  13    Milbrook, Cornwall
BAINES William Hy.              15    Stonehouse, Devon
STEPHENSON John                 13    Plymouth, Devon
PETERS Sydney C.                13    Altarnum, Cornwall
BRIDLE Thomas                   13    Portsmouth, Hamps.
QUINT William                   14    Plymouth, Devon
CARTHEW William O.              14    Torquay, Devon
WILLIAMS George Thomas          14    Plymouth, Devon
WAKEFIELD John F.               13    Plymouth, Devon
BROCK Charles                   12    Plymouth, Devon
CIMCLIFFE Robert                13    Devonport, Devon
MONK Harry                      14    Devonport, Devon
GLASBY Frederick                13    Plymouth, Devon
JONES Thomas George             13    Plymouth, Devon
HORNE William                   14    Plymouth, Devon
URAN Frederick William          14    Dartmouth, Devon
HANSON Ernest                   14    Fowey, Cornwall
SAMPSON Maurice                 15    London
TAYLOR John                     15    London
BILTON Frederick William        14    Plymouth, Dev
JASPER William                  14    Ipswich, Suff
COLE Charles                    15    Southwark, Surr
WINCOMBE William                15    London
Mc DONALD James                 15    London
HEAMSHAW Herbert                15    Ipswich, Suff.
BLOOMFIELD Charles              14    Ipswich, Suff.
SCARLETT William                14    Ipswich, Suff.
ATLEY Henry                     15    Camberwell, Surr
PECK Frederick                  14    ???
TREWHELLA Thomas                14    Chelsea, M'Sex
SAYERS George Edward            15    Vauxhall, Surr
JERVIS Albert                   14    Peckham, Surr
ROWE Josiah                     15    London
FLUISTER James                  15    Rotherhithe
MANNING James                   13    Plymouth, Devon
NIAS Charles                    12    Teignmouth,Devon
WORBY Henry Artr                12    Hitchen, Hert.
BUTLER James                    13    Plymouth, Devon
TREACHER George                 14    Walworth, Surrey
FRANCIS Enoch                   12    Penzance, Cornwall
BARTLETT Sydney                 13    Plymouth, Devon
SHORT Samuel                    14    Plymouth, Devon
BOWME Henry Frederick           12    St Albans Herts
PATTISON Charles                13    ???
GRAY Charles                    12    Ipswich, Suffolk
VIZARD William                  12    Ipswich, Suffolk
SUMPTER Frederick William       12    Stratton, Cornwall
WILLCOCKS William Hy            14    Camborne, Cornwall
MILLMAN John                    13    Torquay, Devon
LEE Edward                      13    Peckham, Surrey
SAUNDERS Alfred                 13    Blackfriars, Surrey
ATWILL William                  12    Plymouth, Devon
CORNELL Charles                 13    ???
BRYANT John                     14    London
DENDY William                   13    Bermondsey, Surrey
PACKER James                    13    Kennington, Surrey
CROFT Robert H.                 13    Loughborough, Surrey
DODDRELL Charles                13    Kennington, Surrey
ROSS Daniel                     13    Lambeth, Surrey
HARPER Charles                  13    Vauxhall, Surrey
JEFFRIES Edward Hy.             13    Woolwich, Kent
HILL William Jno,               13    Southwark, Surrey
FLEET Jesse                     12    Plymouth, Devon
STAPLETON John                  12    Plymouth, Devon
MARS Harry                      14    Torquay, Devon
SLUMAN George                   12    Plymouth, Devon
JOLLEY Thomas P.                12    Plymouth, Devon
JASPER Charles Hy.              13    Launceston, Cornwall
BURGIN Samuel M.                12    Abbots Langley, Herts.
LIVINGSTON Charles              13    Plymouth, Devon
TREVARTHEN Edward C.            12    Truro, Cornwall
COOMBS Henry                    13    Budleigh, Devon
GRAY Charles Richard            13    Teignmouth, Devon
BICKLE Thomas                   15    Tavistock, Devon
SAMBER Isaac                    13    Portsmith, Hamps.
HAGGELT Arthur                  14    Torquay, Devon
WEBBER William S.               14    Newton Abbott, Devon
HELLIER Samuel                  14    Devonport, Devon
KINGCOMBE Joseph                15    Plymouth, Devon
WALKE John Jas.                 15    Plymouth, Devon
GLANDFIELD George               13    Penzance, Cornwall
JAMES Thomas Rd                 15    Plymouth, Devon
BRUTON George                   14    Peckham, Surrey
WILKIE Alfred B.                13    Birmingham, War.
SMITH James                     13    Dawlish, Devon
CHILCOT Alfred                  13    London
REEVES George                   13    London
SHANNON John                    14    Camberwell, Surrey
STENTIFORD John                 13    Oakhampton, Devon
FEALY Frederick                 13    Paris, France Br Sub.
RICE Henry Charles              14    Teignmouth, Devon
HILL Allen                      15    London
ROBERTS James                   13    Plymouth, Devon
BAXTER Thomas                   14    London
BARRETT William                 14    Nunhead, Surrey
RAVEN Charles                   14    Peckham, Surrey
SUILLIEUX Edward                13    London
ARMITT Joseph                   12    London
HARVEY Joseph                   13    Ipswich, Suffolk
RALPH Robert                    12    Ipswich, Suffolk
HOOPER Thomas                   13    London
ELLERBACK Henry                 13    Lambeth, Surrey
DOIDGE Thomas                   13    Plymouth, Devon
NEVILLE John Jas.               14    Southwark, Surrey
TOOLEY Charles                  13    Dartmouth, Devon
FURZE William                   13    Torquay, Devon
BONE Samuel                     13    Haberton, Devon
RIMES Thomas                    13    Haberton, Devon
FRANCIS Amos                    13    Horncastle, Lincs
EASTON William                  12    Plymouth, Devon
PARNELL Charles                 12    Redruth, Cornwall
LIVER Albert                    14    Stonehouse, Devon
MOSS William                    13    Southwark, Surrey
LONG George                     12    Forcross, Devon
FACEY James                     13    Ford, Devon
MONK John                       13    Roborough, Devon
WARK John                       13    Stonehouse, Devon
BORGE Richard                   12    Devonport, Devon
SIMPSON Thomas                  12    Norwood, Surrey
RODDA John Thomas               12    Penzance, Cornwall
TOMLINSON Arthur                12    Teignmouth, Devon
CROSBY Samuel                   13    Bermondsey, Surrey
PARCH Richard                   12    Norwood, Surrey
BUCKHAM Cecil                   16    London
PRATT William                   11    Ipswich, Suffolk
SLADE George                    11    Torpoint, Cornwall
SHAW Herbert                    11    Teignmouth, Devon












Return to Introductory Page