Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CO DURHAM 1881 - PART 4
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORTS IN CO. DURHAM 1881 - Part 4.



Ships at Monkwearmouth, Co.Durham - 1881

Vessel:	"Galatea"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
George HARCUS      	M	43 	M	Westray Orkney, Scotland	Master Seamen
Peter CRAGIE     	M	29 	M	Shapinstray Orkney, Scotland	Mate Seamen
John LESLIE       	W	26 	M	Fair Island, Scotland   	AB Seamen
James WALTS	        U	19 	M	Kirkwall Orkney, Scotland	OS Seamen
William CUMMING 	U	17 	M	Kirkwall Orkney, Scotland	OS Seamen

Vessel:	"Rambler"
	
Thomas FOSTER      	W	41 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Mate Of The Rambler Seamen
William PETTERS 	U	24 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Seaman Of The Rambler Seamen
George TAYLOR   	U	17 	M	Barnsley, York, England 	Ordinary Seaman Seamen

Vessel:	"Dauntless"
	
Thomas OUTEN        	M	44 	M	Cannemdon, Essex, England	Master Seamen
William OLLEY     	M	22 	M	Wivernoe, Essex, England	Mate Seamen
Edward OUTEN      	M	43 	M	Cannemdon, Essex, England	AB Seamen
Thomas DRURY       	U	20 	M	Dundee, Scotland        	O Seamen
Frank SMITH     	U	19 	M	Foulness, Essex, England	O Seamen

Vessel:	"Ella Constance"
	
Thomas DIX	        W	66 	M	Thornham, Norfolk, England	Watch Man

Vessel:	"Hawk"
	
James STEWART      	M	57 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Master Seaman
Alexander HILL    	M	66 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Mate Seaman
Hindery HASTINGS	M	44 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Seaman
James STEWART     	M	27 	M	Arbroath, Forfar, Scotland	Seaman 

Vessel:	"Margaret & Elizabeth"
	
William SHAW     	U	25 	M	Nairn, Nairn, Scotland  	Master Seamen
James RODGER      	M	36 	M	McDuff, Banff, Scotland 	Mate Seamen
Robert MAIN        	M	42 	M	Nairn, Nairn, Scotland  	AB Seaman 
James SMITH       	M	29 	M	Nairn, Scotland         	AB Seaman 
David MC PHERSON	U	16 	M	Nairn, Nairn, Scotland   	OS Seamen

Vessel:	"Lightning"
	
Daniel CRIGHTON 	M	45 	M	Stornoway, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Master Seaman
John GALASHAN     	M	51 	M	Edinburgh                         	Mate Seaman
William RUSSLL    	M	42 	M	St Nicholas Parish, Aberdeen, Scotland  Cook Ship
James E. MC KENZEY	M	40 	M	St Nicholas Parish, Aberdeen, Scotland	Abel Seaman
James JAMIESON    	M	50 	M	Newburgh Parish Fentonlaw          	Abel Seaman
Hugh MC LEOD     	M	47 	M	Harras Lens, Ross and Cromarty, Scot.   Abel Seaman

Vessel:	"Banshee"
	
Arthur Wesley BELL	M	30 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Master Seamen
Benjamin DOWSETT	M	38 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mate Seamen
Alfred GARRAD     	M	29 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	AB Seamen 
Arthur CLARKE     	U	23 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	AB Seamen 
William COOK      	U	16 	M	Boxted, Essex, England  	Boy Seamen
James Daniel PARKER	U	17 	M	Maldon, Essex, England   	Boy Seamen

Vessel:	"United"
	
George CHANEY	        M	45 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	Master Seamen
George William CHANEY	M	24 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	Mate Seamen
Job SPARKS      	M	23 	M	Bures, Suffolk, England 	AB Seamen 
Charles Henry CHANEY	M	21 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	AB Seamen 
George MARTIN     	U	19 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	AB Seamen 
Edward William STEWARD	U	16 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	Boy Seamen

Vessel:	"Veracity"
	
Henry FINCH       	W	59 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Master Seaman
William T. FINCH	M	65 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Mate Seaman
George Turnbull POTTS	U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ordinary Seaman
Johan ERICSON      	U	18 	M	Kragarse, Norway           	Ordinary Seaman
Lewis FINCH       	U	15 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Olive Leaf"
	
Joseph Alfred BEAL	M	55 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master 
Thomas BANCKMAN         U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England    	Mate
George MOORE       	U	21 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England	AB Seaman
Harry Isaac MARTIN	U	19 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Ord Seaman
Alexander DUNCAN	U	19 	M	Woolwich, Kent, England 	Ord Seaman
William Allan BLAKE	U	19 	M	Hemrydown, Hampshire, England	Ord Seaman
Charles EVANS      	U	17 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Kirkland"
	
William HASWELL 	M	67 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ship Keeper (Harbor Serv)
Elizabeth HASWELL	M	68 	F	Ravensworth, Northumberland	Ship Keepers Wife

Vessel:	"Milina" Of Peterhead
	
James STORM         	M	45 	M	Findhorn, Elgin, Scotland	Master
James WRIGHT      	U	25 	M	Findhorn, Elgin, Scotland	Mate
William HENRY     	U	25 	M	Burghead, Elgin, Scotland	Ship Cook Steward & Seaman
William MASSON    	U	24 	M	Findhorn, Elgin, Scotland	AB Seamen
William MASSON    	U	17 	M	Findhorn, Elgin, Scotland	OS

Vessel:	"Thornholme"
	
John NEWTON       	W	61 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Ship Keeper (Harbre)

Vessel:	"Edith" S/S
	
William HOAD       	M	40 	M	Ireland                    	Ship Keeper & Seaman

Vessel:	"Alexandra"
	
Alexander ROSS     	U	28 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Master Seamen
John GRANT       	M	32 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland        	Mate Seamen
William SMITH    	M	48 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland         	Cook (Ships)
Robert MUNRO      	M	36 	M	Portsary, Banff, Scotland	AB Seaman 
William MUNRO     	U	24 	M	Portsary, Banff, Scotland	AB Seaman 
Abraham GAMONES 	M	23 	M	Essex Harwich, England          AB Seaman 
Thomas D. MATHIESON	U	20 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	Apprentice Seamen

Vessel:	"Liberta"
	
John GOULDS     	M	29 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Captain Seamen
George BURCHELL 	U	24 	M	Horsham, Sussex, England        Mate Seamen
Ellen GOULDS      	M	29 	F	Deptford Sunderland, Durham	Masters Wife
Anne GOULDS         	 	1 	F	Deptford Sunderland, Durham	Master Dawther

Vessel:	"Nautilus"
	
John George CRAGGS	U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Harrier"
	
Amos ALDRED        	W	50 	M	Westhall, Suffolk, England	Marster (Master Seamen)
William REDGRAVE	M	31 	M	Sotherton, Suffolk, England	Mate Seamen
George ALDRED      	U	15 	M	Halesworth, Suffolk, England	Cook
George PATTERSON	U	20 	M	Sumerlating, Suffolk, England	Passenger (No Oc)

Vessel:	"Lydia" Dundee
	
William MACKENZIE	U	27 	M	Gaelic Loch Carron, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Mate Seamen
Charles SWANSON 	U	20 	M	Calmar, Sweden                            	Seaman 
Johannes ERIKSON	U	18 	M	Holmstad, Sweden                          	O Seaman
Thomas ANTCLIFF 	U	18 	M	Bristol, Gloucester, England              	O Seaman 
Edward GOVE      	U	18 	M	Johnshaven, Kincardine, Scotland          	O Seaman 

Vessel:	"Percey" Tug
	
Henry ARCHER       	M	64 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Carpenter Lodger
Thomas WILSON     	M	50 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Pilot Lodger

Vessel:	"Laura"
	
Wilkinson BOND     	M	53 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Master Seamen
Robert BOND     	M	56 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate Seamen
Thomas CLOUDER	        U	34 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Seaman 
Thomas LAWRENCE 	U	29 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Seaman 
James WALLACE    	U	26 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Seaman 
Wilkinson BOND    	U	17 	M	Seaham Harbour, Durham, England	Seaman 
Arthur MILLER      	U	17 	M	Lymington, Hampshire, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
William HUMPHREY	M	32 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Master Seamen
Fredrk.Chs. HOULT	M	33 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate Seamen
Hugh QUEEM        	U	19 	M	Wisher, Scotland            	AB Seamen
Lewes AUBREY     	U	29 	M	Pembray, Carmarthen, Wales	AB Seamen
Thomas SMITH      	U	18 	M	Southamton, Hampshire, England	OS Seamen
William BARNET    	U	21 	M	Setenborn, Kent, England	OS Seamen
Herbert Wm. APPELTON	U	14 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Apprentices Seamen
John Thomas WALLER	U	17 	M	Faversham, Kent, England        Apprentices Seamen

Vessel:	"St Duthus"
	
James SHEPHERD     	M	35 	M	Forfarshire Invercieler Parish, Scotland  Master Seamen
James CAMPBELL    	M	30 	M	Portmahomack, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland Mate Seamen
David MC KAY      	U	25 	M	Portmahomack, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland AB Seamen
Peter PATERSON     	M	72 	M	Ross Craigton, Scotland                   Ship Cook & AB Seamen (Cook)
Norman MC LEAN    	U	21 	M	Harris In The Lewis Islands               OS Seamen

Vessel:	"New Vessel"
	
George LASHBROOK	W	61 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"General Havelock"
	
John PEACOCK      	M	46 	M	Sundeland, Durham, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Alpha"
	
Thomas FRANCIS    	M	31 	M	Tetton Southampton          	Master Seamen
George DEAR       	M	47 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Mate Seamen
Frederick JAMES 	U	23 	M	Ryde, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	AB Seaman 
Samuel FLINICK    	U	26 	M	Harwich, Sussex, England	O Seaman 
Bessie FRANCIS    	M	26 	F	Barnstaple, Devon, England	Masters Wife

	
Return to Introductory Page