Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CO DURHAM 1881 - PART 3
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORTS IN CO. DURHAM 1881 - Part 3.



Ships at Bishopwearmouth, Co.Durham - 1881

Vessel:	"Ernst Friedrick"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Ernst WEISS      	M	48 	M	Colberg, Germany	Master
Ferdinand Georg STIEG	U	39 	M	Colberg, Germany	Mate
Carl HAEFKE	        M	30 	M	Colberg, Germany	Carpenter
Friedrich BENTZ 	M	51 	M	Althegan, Germany	Cook
Friedrich HASS   	M	38 	M	Henkenhagan, Germany	A B Seaman
Carl JASCHKULKE 	U	31 	M	Bojohn, Germany 	A B Seaman
Johann POSMANER 	U	26 	M	Kasemerk, Germany	Ordinary Seaman
Leopold ALBRECHT	U	16 	M	Colberg, Germany	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Charles CARTER    	M	43 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Master
Robert DAVIS    	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Mate
William READ     	M	28 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Able Seaman
Christopher SHRIMPLIN	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Able Seaman
Fredrick FARMAN 	M	45 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Refulgent"
	
William HERRING 	M	57 	M	Hartlepool, Durham	Ship Keeper (Dock)

Vessel:	"Winlow"
	
Charles THOMAS   	M	36 	M	Penzance, Cornwall	Master
George FOX	        O	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon 	Seaman (Able)
Arthur FOX      	M	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon 	Seaman (Able)
John FIPPS         	M	21 	M	Plymouth, Devon 	Seaman (Able)
A. H. (Mrs) FOX	        M	20 	F	Plymouth, Devon 	Passenger

Vessel:	"Sooloo"
	
Reginald HENNER 	U	17 	M	London, Middlesex	Apprentice
Walter Harry WHITTLE	U	19 	M	Malmer, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Sunbeam"
	
John MORTLEY    	W	48 	M	Faversham, Kent         Master Mariner
Stephen CORNNEILUS	M	43 	M	Faversham, Kent 	Mate
Edward SMITH	        U	40 	M	Faversham, Kent         A B Seaman
Henry MORTLEY     	U	20 	M	Faversham, Kent 	Ordinary Seaman
Henry ATTWAY	        U	20 	M	Faversham, Kent 	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Amy"
	
George ROE	        M	53 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan	A B Seaman
Jeremiah RILEY    	M	48 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan	A B Seaman
Thomas ARNOLD     	M	29 	M	Swansea, Glamorgan	A B Seaman
William STONE   	U	18 	M	Bristol, Somerset	Fireman
James KEENAN     	U	23 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan	Fireman
Peter CARLYLE   	U	25 	M	Truro, Cornwall 	Fireman

Vessel:	"Panama"
	
William KING     	M	40 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset	Ship Keeper

Vessel:	"Ireland"
	
Robert PRICE     	U	26 	M	Criccieth, Caernarvon	Chief Mate
John OWEN         	W	31 	M	Barmouth, Merioneth	Steward
Henderson REULL 	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham	Ship Keeper (D K)

Vessel:	"Lenore"
	
James MAIN        	M	47 	M	Ayr, Ayr, Scotland	Master
Robert STITT     	M	50 	M	Dalbeaty, Kirkcudbright	Mate
William DODGE	        U	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	A B Seaman
Mathew BROADFOOT	U	21 	M	Port William, Wigtown	A B Seaman
John ARMSTRONG    	U	19 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire	O Seaman
Alexander GRAHAM	U	18 	M	Stornaway, Scotland	O Seaman
Anton BRAKM     	M	28 	M	Gotenburg, Sweden	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Alarm"
	
Henery GAFFORD    	M	35 	M	Rye, Sussex, England	Master
George SMEED      	U	37 	M	Peasmarsh, Sussex	Mate
Owen PHILLIPS    	M	24 	M	Saundessfoot, Wales	A B Seaman
Fred MORPHEY	        W	32 	M	Hastings, Sussex	A B Seaman
Henery MORPHEY   	U	32 	M	Hastings, Sussex	A B Seaman
Thomas COLLINS    	U	21 	M	Winchelsea, Sussex	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Margaret Reid"
	
Alexander MCLEAN	M	35 	M	Kilmuir, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Master Mariner
Kenneth BAIN	        M	29 	M	Garlock, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Mate
Benjamin MCINTOSH	M	46 	M	Avoch, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Able Seaman
Roderick MACLEAN 	U	18 	M	Kilmuir, Ross and Cromarty, Scotland	Ordinary Seaman
George INNES    	W	57 	M	Invergordon, Ross and Cromarty, Scot    A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Onyx"
	
Joseph J. CARDEN	M	31 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	        Master
Thomas MANNERING	U	26 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	        Able Seaman
Morris HERNE      	U	17 	M	Folkstone, Kent, England	        Ordinary Seaman
Joseph JOHNSTON 	U	17 	M	Dover, Kent, England     	        Ordinary Seaman
Henry PRESTON    	U	18 	M	Bekesbourne, Kent, England         	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Hilma"
	
Fredrick MCFADDEN	U	20 	M	Belfast, Ireland                 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Wetherall"
	
Edward James HEMMINGS	M	29 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England        	Master
Robert Young BAINBRIDGE	M	35 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England      	1st Mate
James RUTHERFORD	U	25 	M	South Shields, Durham, England  	2nd Mate
Lous LYONS       	M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Scotland              	Steward
Charles WATSON    	M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	A B Seaman
Walter PENFOLD    	M	35 	M	London, Middlesex, England      	A B Seaman
William BURT	        M	37 	M	London, Middlesex, England      	A B Seaman
Auther RICHARDS 	U	25 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	A B seaman
James KING	        M	27 	M	North Shields, Northumberland, England	1st Engineer
Mathew MONKHOUSE	U	23 	M	Gateshead, Durham, England              2nd Engineer
Edward BALDOCK     	M	40 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	Donkey Engineman
Thomas HINDMARSH	M	27 	M	Newcastle On Tyne                	Fireman
Oswald FLINN	        U	20 	M	Howdon, Northumberland, England 	Fireman
George HENDERSON	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England        	Fireman

Vessel:	"Garron Tower"
	
John Dobson LONSDALE	M	58 	M	Pensher, Durham, England          	Master
Thomas Dixon GREENWELL	M	37 	M	S Shields, Durham, England        	1st Mate
Henry Dobson REYNOLDS	U	22 	M	Seaham, Durham, England          	2nd Mate
Frederick Charles LOND	M	38 	M	Southwould, Suffolk, England     	A B Seaman
Robert HENDERSON	M	30 	M	Seaham, Durham, England           	A B Seaman
Andrew ROBERTSON	U	26 	M	Lerwick (I B S), Shetland, Scotland	A B Seaman
Henry JORDAN      	M	33 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England 	A B Seaman
John William SMITH	M	31 	M	London St Clements , London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
George SMITH      	M	34 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	A B Seaman
John MADDISON       	M	40 	M	South Hetton, Durham, England     	1st Engineer
George DUNN	        M	28 	M	Blaydon, Durham, England                2nd Engineer
William STANBRIDGE	M	25 	M	Seaham, Durham, England           	Fireman
John KIRBY	        U	25 	M	Seaham, Durham, England           	Fireman
Thomas CRISTIE     	U	28 	M	Seaham, Durham, England                 Fireman

Vessel:	"Ryhope"
	
Thomas STEWART	        M	41 	M	Newcastle On Tyne, Northumberland	Master
Samuel BUCK       	M	47 	M	Dovercourt, Essex, England              Chief Mate
John ORAM	        M	40 	M	Dundee, Forfar, Scotland          	2nd Mate
Samuel SPENCER    	M	31 	M	Hertford, England                 	Steward
David HENRY       	M	36 	M	Dunhald, Perth, Scotland           	Chief Engineer
John ATHEN	        U	22 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland  	2nd Engineer
John DANKIN        	M	39 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	A B
James REED	        M	26 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England      	A B
James GARDINER    	M	52 	M	Leith Edinbrugh, Edinburgh, Scotland	A B
Charles TOWNSEND	M	24 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England  	A B
John MORRIS	        U	42 	M	Dublin Kingstown                  	A B
John CAMBELL       	M	43 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	A B
George APPLEBY    	U	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	O S
Samuel PINKNEY	        M	40 	M	Orford, Suffolk, England          	Stoker
George C. WALLACE	M	31 	M	So Shields, Durham, England       	Stoker
Edward WATERS     	U	35 	M	Sligo Co                          	Stoker
William ATKINSON	M	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Stoker

Vessel:	"Wick Lassies"
	
William PATERSON	M	37 	M	Dunnet, Caithness, Scotland     	Master
William MITCHELL	M	45 	M	Nairn, Nairn, Scotland           	Mate
James SUTHERLAND	M	38 	M	Flota, Orkney, Scotland           	A B Seaman
George GERRARD    	M	22 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland           	A B Seaman
Campbell CHALMERS	M	24 	M	Banff, Banff, Scotland           	Cook & A B Seaman
Alexander BREMNER	U	17 	M	Wick, Caithness, Scotland       	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Swift"
	
George Miller CLARKE	M	34 	M	Tokesham, Sussex, England         	Master
Edward CURD     	M	30 	M	Rye, Sussex, England              	Mate
William Robert SHARWOOD	U	24 	M	Iden, Sussex, England            	A B
Fredericke PAGE 	U	25 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England           	A B
James MOORE	        U	21 	M	Rye, Sussex, England             	O S
Franck BALKHAM    	U	18 	M	Sent Leanards, Sussex, England  	O S
Mahala CLARKE     	M	30 	F	Folkstone, Kent, England          	Master Wife
Elizabeth CURD     	M	27 	F	Rye, Sussex, England             	Mate Wife
Alfred Steaven CURD	 	1 	M	Rye, Sussex, England             	Son

Vessel:	"Frau Amasie"
	
Joh SCHULTZ     	M	42 	M	Kibnitz Meihlenbg Schwein, Germany	Capt
Jl. SEITZ        	U	26 	M	Althagen Meihlenbg Schwein, Germany	Mate
Natrose Jl. HEINRICH	M	28 	M	Menill Pruisen, Germany         	Sailor
Koch J. HERMENIST	M	44 	M	Menill Pruisen, Germany         	Kuck (Cook)
Zimmerman C. PETERS	M	42 	M	Klokenhagen Meihlenbg Schwein, Germany	Kaffinds
...atrop F. HALLIN	U	21 	M	Weisy Schweden, Sweden           	Sailor
...atrose C. LINDBERG	U	21 	M	Warso Rus (Rus Pol), Finland       	Sailor
...ugi L. HADISTER	U	31 	M	Antwerpe, Belgium                 	Boy

Vessel:	"Arno"
	
William WILSON	        M	62 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	Ship Keeper (Dk)

Vessel:	"Jane"
	
Benjamin COURTNELL	M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	        Master
Albert KING	        U	22 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	        Mate
Robert CRANE       	M	25 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England        	A B Seaman
John DENNEY     	M	50 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England       	A B Seaman
Benjamin POWLEY  	M	39 	M	Ormesby, Norfolk, England         	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Cochrane"
	
William RICHARDSON	M	59 	M	Old Kent Road, Surrey, England   	S...

Vessel:	"Marcella"
	
Charles KEMP     	M	51 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England         	Master Mariner
William WALLS     	U	30 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex, England    	Mate
George PALMER    	U	45 	M	Woodnesbrough, Kent, England      	A B
Ely GOODWIN	        U	26 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England        	A B
Charles (Jnr) KEMP	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England               O S
Thomas NORRIS     	U	20 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England        	O S
Frank DYASON    	U	18 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England         	Mate of the Lady Mansell Geurnsey

Vessel:	"Harriet"
	
Thos. FIELDGATE 	M	67 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England     	Master
Allen KING        	M	46 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England         	Mate
James FIELDGATE 	M	38 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England       	Seaman
Thos. PUNNETT	        U	18 	M	Lewes, Sussex, England           	O Seaman
Shadrach WOOD      	U	19 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England         	O Seaman
John MEDHURST     	U	19 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England         	O Seaman
George MITCHELL 	U	19 	M	Tunbridge Wells, Sussex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"St Clair"
	
James GROAT        	M	32 	M	Wicke, Caithness, Scotland        	Master
Hendery CHRISTY 	M	26 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland     	Mate
William GRAY     	M	53 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland      	Cook
John MASSEY       	M	28 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland      	A B
James AWEN	        M	31 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland      	A B

Vessel:	"Fancy"
	
Charles CRAIB     	M	... 	M	Newbough, Aberdeen, Scotland     	Master
John WOOD	        M	52 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland    	Mate
George THOMPSON 	U	36 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland      	A B
Sam HANLY         	U	22 	M	Northampton, Northampton, England	A B
John MUCH	        U	18 	M	Newbough, Aberdeen, Scotland     	Ordinary
Alfred FINSER     	U	16 	M	Stoneywood, Aberdeen, Scotland   	Ordinary

Vessel:	"Helen Marshall"
	
Noah Eli HUBBARD	M	39 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England        	Master
Charles NOBLE     	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	Mate
Henry FRANCIS	        M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	Able Seaman
William HUKE      	M	48 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	Able Seaman
Henry MURISELL    	U	26 	M	London, Middlesex, England      	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Violet"
	
George LEE	        M	41 	M	Knottingley, York, England      	Master
Henry MATTHEWS     	M	47 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England         	Mate
George William LEE	U	19 	M	Knottingley, York, England      	O Seaman
Herbert Edward LEE	U	15 	M	Knottingley, York, England       	Boy
Caroline LEE      	M	42 	F	Knottingley, York, England        	Master Wife

Vessel:	"Young Hudson"
	
John GRINDELL     	M	39 	M	Knottingley, York, England        	Master
George SWADDELL 	U	56 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England        	Mate
William WAYTH    	U	29 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England       	A B
William BROWN     	U	16 	M	London, London, Middlesex, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Lively"
	
Edmund SHOESMITH	M	47 	M	Bexhill, Sussex, England          	Master
George BUDDEN	        M	35 	M	Rye, Sussex, England             	Mate
George MOOR       	M	49 	M	Rye, Sussex, England             	Seaman
Walter BEANEY     	U	18 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England         	Seaman
Alfred SOAN       	U	21 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England         	Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Henry HARVEY	        M	50 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England     	Master
David SIMPSON     	M	39 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England       	Mate
William PACK	        U	19 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England       	Boy

Vessel:	"Fenton"
	
William SUTHERLAND	M	46 	M	Grinwich, Kent, England           	Seaman

Vessel:	"Chevy Chase"
	
John HESKETT     	M	57 	M	Sunderland Monkwearmouth          	Master
Charles COLLINGS	M	38 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Engineer
George COLLINGS  	M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     	Fireman
William WARDROPPER	M	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Fireman
John POTTER     	M	24 	M	Brixham, Devon, England         	Fisherman
Charles PHILLIPS	M	25 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England          	Fisherman
Henry RICHARDSON	U	16 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Boy

Vessel:	"Flora"
	
James WOODS	        W	59 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England       	Master
Charles SANDALL 	M	56 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	Mate
James CARTER	        M	49 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England        	A B
William MOOR     	M	48 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England      	A B
William FRANCIS 	M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England        	A B

Vessel:	"Bounty"
	
J. S. FOX	        U	23 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, England      	Captain
S. ANSELL	        M	28 	M	St Helens, Hampshire, England   	Mate
F. WILLIAMS     	U	17 	M	Penryen, Cornwall, England        	Cook

Vessel:	"John Coggin"
	
Willm. WALLACE    	M	36 	M	Filey, York, England              	Master
Antony LEE        	U	17 	M	Shields, Durham, England        	Apprentice
Mary WALLACE      	M	34 	F	Shields, Durham, England         	Wife
George WALLACE     	O	7 m	M	Shields, Durham, England          	Child

Vessel:	"Rupert"
	
John PANT         	M	56 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England          	Master
Zecharia PANT     	M	25 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England          	Mate
Lawrance PANT	        U	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England         	A B
Robert PAN...ISH	M	22 	M	Maldon, Essex, England            	A B
Robert COURI    	U	23 	M	Somerset, England                	A B
William HIGHWORTH	U	18 	M	Huntingdon, England              	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Lady Beatrix"
	
John BURGESS	        M	48 	M	Manningtree, Essex, England       	Master
William HUMPHREYS	M	48 	M	Mistley, Essex, England            	Mate
William STANLEY 	M	33 	M	Marden, Kent, England             	Boswin
William WARD	        M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Carpenter
Richard HARTSTONE	W	45 	M	Wisbeach, Cambridge, England       	Cook
Edward WARD       	W	39 	M	Maldon, Essex, England           	A B Seaman
Dent WALLACE       	M	56 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	A B Seaman (Deaf)
John BOYDGE       	M	40 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	A B Seaman
James COX	        M	33 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England        	A B Seaman
William MILES	        M	45 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     	A B Seaman
Thomas BERRY	        M	24 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	A B Seaman
John ANDRESS	        M	31 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	Egineer
Henry SWAINSON    	M	21 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     	Asistent Enginees
Thomas LEADBITTER	M	27 	M	Midlesboro, York, England         	Leading Fireman
John ARKLE        	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England       	Fireman
Henry FRIEND      	M	27 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England            	Fireman

Vessel:	"Lumley"
	
Robert CHILDS	        U	27 	M	London, Middlesex, England         	Fireman
Benjamin CHENEY      	M	43 	M	Lynn, Norfolk, England                  Seaman

Vessel:	"Michael Scott"
	
John LAING        	M	40 	M	So Shields, Durham, England       	Master
James VASEY       	M	24 	M	So Shields, Durham, England	        Engineer
James NEWTON	        U	19 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, England	Fireman
Benjamin NEWTON 	U	17 	M	No Shields, Northumberland, England	Apprentice (Boy)

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
John THOMAS	        M	35 	M	Aberporth, Cardigan, Wales        	Master
Thomas BURNS     	W	49 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England    	Mate
John DIBOLD      	U	28 	M	Montreal, Canada                  	Boatswin
William MASEAR    	U	36 	M	Madison County Madison, United States	Cook & Stewart
Chr. Augustus ANDERSON	U	29 	M	Gottenburge (B S), Sweden         	A B Seaman
Thomas LEWIS      	U	24 	M	Burnham, Essex, England           	A B Seaman
William WATSON    	M	30 	M	Gt Yarmouth, York, England        	A B Seaman
Thomas SMEES       	U	26 	M	Jersey                                  A B Seaman
Daniel O BRIAN     	U	19 	M	Cork County                      	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Eaglet"
	
Thomas MINIKIN          U	64 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England        	Master
John THOMPSON      	M	51 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England      	Mate
John HUTCHINSON 	M	45 	M	Whitby, York, England             	Seaman
Charles WILLIAMS	U	22 	M	Hamble, Hampshire, England         	Seaman
Charles NILLSON 	M	25 	M	 (B S), Norway                    	Seaman
John ROBINSON     	U	20 	M	 (B S), Germany                   	Cook

Vessel:	"Washington"
	
Thomas SUTTON	        M	  		Sunderland, Durham, England 
Henry THOMPSON      	O	15 	M	North Shields

Vessel:	"Essay"
	
Oliver ANDERSON 	M	48 	M	 (B S), Sweden                   	Master
Charles ANDERSON	U	26 	M	 (B S), Sweden                  	Mate
Charles WILSON    	U	23 	M	 (B S), Sweden                    	A B Seaman
John DAWSON       	U	31 	M	No Shields, Durham, England        	A B Seaman
Thomas NILSSON	        U	19 	M	Sweden                            	O Seaman
Albert JONSON     	U	21 	M	Sweden                           	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Camerata"
	
John O. TAYLOR     	U	32 	M	Scotland                        	Master
Alexander PATTIE	M	43 	M	Scotland                        	1st Mate
John MASSON       	M	33 	M	Scotland                        	2nd Mate
William MCDONALD	M	29 	M	Scotland                        	Carpenter
George CARPENTER	M	25 	M	Swansea, Wales                    	Steward
James GANNITY     	M	33 	M	Ireland                              	Boatswain
Walter Low HEWITT	U	22 	M	No Shields, Durham, England        	A B Seaman
Charles ENDERBERG	U	30 	M	Sweden                           	A B Seaman
T. A. JOHANSON    	U	25 	M	Norway                             	A B Seaman
Antony ANDERSON 	M	37 	M	Sweden                          	A B Seaman
A. JOHANSON      	U	23 	M	Norway                           	A B Seaman
John CHRISTIE     	M	34 	M	Scotland                         	1st Engineer
Thomas WILSON	        W	29 	M	Darlington, York, England         	2nd Engineer
John STONE      	M	30 	M	Portland, Dorset, England               Donkeyman
James PEARSON	        M	34 	M	Lowistoft, Norfolk, England        	Fireman
William GLOVERS 	U	34 	M	Scotland                          	Fireman
James OCONNERS    	U	37 	M	Ireland                          	Fireman
Charles PAULS    	U	27 	M	Germany                          	Fireman

Vessel:	"Victor"
	
Richard GRAY       	U	37 	M	Bridlington, York, England	        Master
Robert FAIRLAMB 	M	38 	M	South Shields, Durham, England	        Engineer
George SEFTLERY 	M	40 	M	Bridlington, York, England         	Fireman
William CLARKE    	M	25 	M	Bridlington, York, England         	O Seaman

	
Return to Introductory Page