Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CO DURHAM 1881 - PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORTS IN CO. DURHAM 1881 - Part 2.



Ships at Stranton, Co.Durham - 1881

Vessel:	"Cicero"
	
	              Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William FOUNTAIN	M	41 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
Gorge WARD	        M	35 	M	Loftus, York, England   	Mate
Richard WILSON	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Cook
Alexander CAMERON	W	56 	M	Nairn, Nairn, Scotland  	A B Seaman
William Ivson PAPSON	U	28 	M	Foulstone, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Charley GARR	        U	39 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	A B Seaman
John James COULTHARD	U	18 	M	Newcastle, Northumberland	Apprentice
John William BELL	U	16 	M	Middlesbrough, York, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Masonic"
	
William WILSON	        M	35 	M	Staple, Kent, England    	Master Mariner
Charles E. CROFT	M	30 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	Mate
Edward John ROBERTS	U	19 	M	Shoreham, Kent, England 	Abel Seaman
James William STONE	U	22 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Odenary Seaman
George William PAYSDEN	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Odenary Seaman
William REDWOOD 	U	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Odenary Seaman
William COLYER	 	        17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Boy Pasenger (No Sp Oc)

Vessel:	"Ely"
	
William Hunter LAY	M	35 	M	Sunderland                      Master Mariner
Robert WATSON   	U	26 	M	Sunderland                      Engineer
George NICHOLSON	W	49 	M	Sunderland                      Fireman
Samuel SIMPSON  	M	31 	M	Sunderland                 	Fireman
John GRANVILLE  	U	30 	M	Plymouth                  	Fisherman
Robert HARTON   	U	28 	M	Thorpele Soken, Essex, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Contender"
	
Edward RHODES     	M	64 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
John MARGARIN     	M	43 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Mate
Edward PREETY   	M	35 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Seaman
Georg HOLMS     	M	21 	M	Southwold, Suffolk, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"John Sharp"
	
Leonard PARSONS 	U	40 	M	Edbourton, Sussex, England	Master
Thomas PARSONS  	U	42 	M	Edbourton, Sussex, England	Mate
Alfred HEDGER   	M	33 	M	Ashington, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
William COLWELL 	W	37 	M	Burrington, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
William MAYNARD 	U	17 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Tern"
	
Harry MURTON    	U	22 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Master
Edward BUTT     	U	25 	M	Chislet, Kent, England  	Mate
Frederick COURT 	U	22 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Charles ARNOLD    	U	19 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	O Seaman
Mark GOLDFINCH   	U	18 	M	Ramsgate, Kent, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Joseph John BALDWIN	M	30 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Master Mariner
William BANNISTER	M	37 	M	Maldon, Essex, England  	Mate
Henry COOK      	M	26 	M	Colchester, Essex, England	Able Seaman
Henry SMITH     	U	23 	M	Hatfield, Essex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Ceres"
	
James Henry COOPER	M	56 	M	Gorleston, Suffolk, England	Master
James BALLS     	M	50 	M	Southwould, Suffolk, England	Mate
John THOMPSON     	M	36 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
Wallter BRINDISH	M	47 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Able Seaman
Joseph BRISTOW   	U	23 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Two Brothers"
	
George E. STUBINGTON	M	40 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master
Steven GODDARD    	M	41 	M	Ryde, Hampshire, England	Mate
Thomas SANDELLS 	U	20 	M	Croydon, Kent, England  	A B Seaman
Jhon WILLIAMS    	U	18 	M	Ryde, Hampshire, England	O R Seaman
Herrey HILLIER    	U	14 	M	Ryde, Hampshire, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Marnhall"
	
Daved Charly HODDER	M	41 	M	Portland                   	Master
John BASHFORD    	M	40 	M	Worthing, Sussex, England	Mate
Gery HODDINOTT    	M	40 	M	Dorchester, Dorset, England	A B (Seaman)
John LUCAS      	M	45 	M	Chester, Sussex, England	A B (Seaman)
William John ARNAL	U	18 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	O S(Seaman)
Robert Stone HODDER	U	15 	M	Portland, Dorset, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Ebenezer"
	
Justinian John ALLEM	M	58 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England       Master
Francis ADAMS    	W	54 	M	..., Sussex, England       	Mate
Jesse HUNDER     	M	44 	M	Hove, Sussex, England      	Cook
John BARRETT      	U	29 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Albert USHERTON 	U	22 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Thomas TAYLOR     	U	16 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Boy
Henry Richard FREEMAN	U	19 	M	Brighton, Sussex, England	Apprentice
Walter George HARMAN	U	19 	M	Guestling, Sussex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Newcastle Packet"
	
James LEE       	M	42 	M	Blakeny, Norfolk, England	Master
John MASSINGHAM 	M	32 	M	Blakeny, Norfolk, England       Mate
John WELLS         	M	27 	M	Blakeny, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"William Ash"
	
John R. VERRILL 	M	45 	M	Staithes, York, England 	Master
Francis VERRILL 	M	51 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
John VERRILL       	U	25 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas WARD      	M	33 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Robert DOUGLAS    	M	32 	M	Newbattle, Durham, England	A B Seaman
John G. VERRILL 	U	25 	M	Staithes, York, England  	A B Seaman
William J. VERRILL	U	22 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Ralph T. VERRILL	U	18 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Isaac & Isabella"
	
Robert MATTHEWS 	M	55 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
Solomon MARSAY     	M	38 	M	Danby, York, England      	Mate

Vessel:	"Good Intent"
	
Wm. COLE	        M	38 	M	Staithes, York, England  	Master
Thomas COLE     	U	36 	M	Staithes, York, England 	Mate
David LOSE        	M	35 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Joseph VERRILL    	U	25 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Thomas VERRILL     	U	19 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
Phillip COLE      	U	23 	M	Staithes, York, England 	A B Seaman
William LOW	        M	28 	M	Hunmanby, York, England 	A B Seaman
John VERRILL       	U	16 	M	Staithes, York, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Iron Acton"
	
John COLSWORTHY 	M	54 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Watchman
Thomas WILSON	        M	56 	M	Stockton, Durham, England	Watchman

Vessel:	"Isabella"
	
Thomas STUBBS     	M	33 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Mate
William LANGLEY 	U	14 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Mary STUBBS       	M	31 	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Mates Wife
Sarah Isabella STUBBS	 	1 y	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England  Mates child

Vessel:	"Naiad"
	
Thomas HARRISON 	M	32 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master
Edward GIBSON      	U	19 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Mate
Edward ELWICK     	U	20 	M	Whitby, York, England   	Apprentice
Thomas BALESTER 	U	17 	M	Darlington, York, England	Apprentice
Sarah Ann HARRISON	M	32 	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Masters Wife
Isabella HARRISON	 	1 	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Masters Daughter

Vessel:	"Sovereign"
	
George CROSBY     	U	30 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	A B Seaman
George JENNINGS 	U	18 	M	Tendering, Essex, England	Apprentice
William INWOOD    	U	21 	M	Barnard, Middlesex, England	Ord Seaman
George Moore SLOGGETT	U	18 	M	Totnes, Devon, England 	        Aprentice

Vessel:	"Goward"
	
David Thos. FINNEY	M	47 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Master
William WARFORD 	M	56 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
William POLDON	        M	42 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Fredrick ELEOM     	M	38 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	A B Seaman
James JEWISS       	U	21 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	O Seaman
Fredrick MORRIS 	U	19 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Williams"
	
Henry CLAWS       	M	52 	M	Solva, Pembroke, Wales    	Mate
Arthur REED	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
John WILSON        	U	17 	M	Birkenhead, Cheshire, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Alberta" ((Aberta))
	
Henry STANTON      	W	46 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
Samuel MILSHAM     	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
Charles HARDING 	U	15 	M	Lambeth, Middlesex, England	Apprentice
William ILES      	U	14 	M	Heath, York, England    	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Wave"
	
Donald M. GREGOR	U	43 	M	Inverness, Inverness, Scotland	Master
Simon FRASER     	U	26 	M	Portmahomack, Ross and Cromarty	Mate
John MC DONALD     	M	57 	M	Ullapool, Ross and Cromarty	A B Seaman
John MC LEAN       	M	44 	M	Gairlock, Inverness, Scotland	A B Seaman
Harry THOMSON       	U	17 	M	Black Isle, Ross and Cromarty	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Benjamain"
	
John BANFIELD     	M	64 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Robert COCKRILL 	M	49 	M	Garleston, Suffolk, England	Mate
William STONE    	M	60 	M	Garleston, Suffolk, England	A B Seaman
George CRONE       	M	41 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
George CRONE      	U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	O Seaman
Vessel:	"Zephyr"
	
Robert WILYMAN     	U	30 	M	Sutton Alford, Lincoln, England	Master
William WILYMAN 	U	27 	M	Sutton Alford, Lincoln, England	Mate
Charls Peter WILYMAN	U	18 	M	Sutton Alford, Lincoln, England	O Seaman

Ships at Seaham, Co.Durham - 1881

Vessel:	"William Thrift"
	
Richard RAINE      	M	39 	M	Sandsend, York, England    	Master
George WARWICK     	W	52 	M	Stromness, Orkney, Scotland	Mate
Thomas COLLING     	U	20 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	A B
Robert MUSTARD     	U	20 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Cook & Steward
William BOOTH     	U	17 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	O S

Vessel:	"Ytham"
	
Jacob PORRITT      	M	46 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Master
Charles PORRITT 	M	23 	M	Whitby, York, England     	Mate
William OXLEY     	M	48 	M	Lancashire, England        	A B Seaman
George SANDERSON	U	21 	M	Alnmouth, Northumberland	O Seaman
Elliner PERRITT 	M	46 	F	Whitby, York, England     	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
John EVERITT	        M	58 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
George SPARGATE 	M	48 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Mate
William BROWN      	M	32 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Thomas THORP      	M	61 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Summerside"
	
Samuel BOOTLE     	M	33 	M	Warbleton, Sussex, England	Master
Alfred SMEET      	U	34 	M	Rye, Sussex, England       	Mate
William HESTLE    	U	30 	M	Somerset, England          	A B
Edwin WASSLINGTON	U	30 	M	Norfolk, England           	A B
John SHOEMAKER    	U	23 	M	Ant Marss (F)            	O Seaman
James NAERIE      	U	21 	M	Dundee                   	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hope"
	
Jesse TILLETT    	U	34 	M	Brightlingsea, Essex, England	Master
James ARNOLD    	U	21 	M	Sea...                      	Mate
John FORD        	M	45 	M	Maldon                     	A B
William HARROLD 	U	41 	M	Hull                     	A B
Richard GLYNN     	U	20 	M	Dublin                    	O S
Jean Baptiste LE LAUNER	M	50 	M	(For), France             	A B

Vessel:	"George & Mary"
	
George LE FOUR     	M	34 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master
George John NOEL	 	22 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Touzel JENNE      	M	20 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B
Thomas SPENFORD 	U	22 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	A B
William BRYAN	        U	19 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	O S
Alfred BALLIEU    	U	15 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Boy

Vessel:	"Mary Stewart"
	
William SAMPSON 	M	35 	M	Tollesbury, Essex, England	Master
William Thomas MORGAN	M	22 	M	Herne Bay, Kent, England	Mate
Herbert HATTON    	 	19 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A B
George THOMAS      	 	24 	M	California, USA           	O S
Robert HARRIS      	 	16 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O S
Charles SMITH     	 	17 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	O S


Vessel:	"Matchless"
	
James David HARRISON	M	57 	M	Deptford, Kent, England 	Master
Thomas DAWSON     	W	59 	M	Lythe, York, England         	Mate
Richard PAXTON    	U	21 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Seaman
William HOBKIRK 	M	53 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     Seaman
John WHITE      	U	24 	M	Jamaica, West Indies      	Seaman
Henry HAY         	M	30 	M	Maryline, Essex, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Reindeer"
	
Robert ANNIS     	M	38 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
George RATTLE    	U	39 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Edward HAMBY	        M	26 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Able Seaman
Samuel BOOTH    	U	21 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	Ordinary Seaman
Walter PIPE      	U	17 	M	Grundisburgh, Suffolk, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Hannah & Eleanor"
	
Edward NORTON    	M	42 	M	Ashbrough, Suffolk, England	Master
James FERGUSON	        M	27 	M	Montrose, Scotland        	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Adventure"
	
David Wm. SHORT       	U	17 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Robert"
	
John BRETT        	M	62 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
John HOLMAN       	U	28 	M	...
	Occ:	Mate
Thomas BARDEN     	U	20 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Henry TUCK        	U	21 	M	Mountfield, Sussex, England     A B Seaman
Frank TALBET      	U	19 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Greek Slave"
	
William WATSON    	M	46 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Master
Miles HINSON      	U	22 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	Mate
John HORNSEY     	U	23 	M	Castlethorpe, Lincoln, England	A B Able Seaman
John WATSON       	U	20 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	A B Able Seaman
John WICK         	U	18 	M	Wells, Norfolk, England 	O S Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Star Of The Sea"
	
James BUTTON      	M	39 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Master
Robert SHEPPARD 	M	40 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Mate
Henry CHENERY     	M	39 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
William HOLDEN     	M	40 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
Richard NEWSON    	M	28 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B

Vessel:	"Beta"
	
John CHESTER     	M	54 	M	Spalding, Lincs.          	Master
William DEVENISH	M	30 	M	Maldon, Essex                  	Mate
Thomas ELSTON    	U	23 	M	Donington, Essex               	Seaman
George Henry PRINCE	U	18 	M	Gravesend, Kent                	Seaman

Vessel:	"Busy Bee"
	
Jesse TILLETT     	M	61 	M	Fraghting, Essex, England	Master
James TILLETT   	M	30 	M	Brightingsea, Essex, England	Mate
Frank GARDINER      	U	29 	M	Fishbourne, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Frederick AYLMORE	U	19 	M	Itchinor, Sussex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
Henry BEDWELL     	M	32 	M	Donnington, Essex, England	Mate
Fredich BEDWELL    	U	39 	M	Donnington, Essex, England	A B
Philip SANNDES    	U	19 	M	Donnington, Essex, England	O S
Walter CALVER	        U	20 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	O S
Alfred SPENDLEY   	U	48 	M	Donnington, Essex, England	O S

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Alfred BALL       	M	52 	M	Hastings, Sussex, England	Master
George HORDLE     	M	48 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Mate
Henry KNOWLES     	M	28 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
Charles BALSDEN   	M	23 	M	Appledore, Devon, England	A B
James BRICE        	M	49 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	A B
Henry STONE     	U	17 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Boy

Vessel:	"Alexander Adam"
	
Edward PARIS     	M	40 	M	Hastings, Sussex        	Master
Walter FRYER      	W	40 	M	Whitstable, Kent        	Mate
Benjamin BOTTING	M	25 	M	Faversham, Kent                 A B Seaman
Edward THURSTIN 	U	19 	M	Canterbury, Kent           	Boy
Charles FENNER    	U	16 	M	Faversham, Kent           	Boy

Vessel:	"Arno"
	
James KING        	M	50 	M	Braivells, Suffolk, England	Master
James GLOVER      	M	25 	M	Cayton, Suffolk, England	Mate
Amos COLE         	M	61 	M	Clacton, Essex, England 	A B
Robert NORMAN     	M	21 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B
William BEAD	        U	21 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	A B

Vessel:	"Empress Of India"
	
Thomas DOUSE      	M	54 	M	Hockley, Essex, England 	Master
William WHINNEY 	M	33 	M	Harhstead, Suffolk, England	Mate
Charles DENNIE	        U	16 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Arthur GRAY       	U	16 	M	Woodbridge, Suffolk, England	O Seaman
Edwin DOUSE        	U	14 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Masters Son A Passenger

Vessel:	"Septimus"
	
John GARNHAM      	M	38 	M	Harkstead, Suffolk, England	Master
Edward HUMPHREYS	M	35 	M	Waldron, Sussex, England	Mate
Charles COOPER    	U	16 	M	Chelmondiston, Suffolk, England	Ordinary Seaman
Robert MIDDLER     	U	16 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, England	Cook

Vessel:	"John Wesley"
	
William MARVER    	U	28 	M	Dundee, Perth, Scotland 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Sceptre"
	
John EDMONDS       	U	35 	M	Poole ...                 	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Winyard Park S/S"
	
William PIPER      	U	21 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Able Seaman
William Francis CRAYTHORNE  U	25 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Abeona"
	
George JUDSON      	U	18 	M	Seaham, Durham, England 	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Orb"
	
William Moore COOPER	M	41 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master
Stephen COOPER    	M	39 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	A B Seaman
John FENTON	        U	16 	M	Leeth, Scotland            	Aprentist
John POTTS          	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England       	Aprentist
Alfred FIELD	        U	22 	M	Faversham, Kent, England	Odney Seaman
Isabell COOPER    	M	42 	F	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Christian"
	
John Richard PHILLIPS	W	44 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Master
Charles GOLDFINCH	M	32 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	Mate
Charles FILMORE 	M	53 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Thomas John FIELD	U	22 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Able Seaman
Job ROLLINSON	        U	19 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Ordy Seaman
William SHILTABEER	U	19 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Ordy Seaman
Henry James MILLSTED	U	16 	M	Faversham, Kent, England    	Boy

Vessel:	"Viscount Castlereagh"
	
Robert William HAY	U	20 	M	Seaham Harbour, Durham, England	Cook & Steward
Henry PARSONS     	M	20 	M	Sidmouth, Devon, England	A B Seaman
Andrew WRIGHT     	M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Joseph WRIGHT	        M	26 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
George WRIGHT     	M	30 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A B Seaman
Henry MARTIN      	U	30 	M	Liverpool                  	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Kenley"
	
John UDALL	        M	48 	M	Brideport, Worcester, England	Master
Samuel TATE        	O	27 	M	Blyth, Northumberland, England  Mate
Mathew BIGGS     	U	25 	M	N Shields, Northumberland	Second Mate
William CRANE     	M	52 	M	Bridgewater, Somerset, England	Steward
James NEAL        	M	32 	M	Wakefield Walcott               A B
John MC INTOSH    	M	33 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     A B
James LEE	        M	38 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	A B
George WATKINS    	M	32 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England     A B
George WELSH      	U	26 	M	Scottow Nerin, Devon, England	A B
John GARNER       	M	28 	M	Dudesley                  	Chief Engineer
William LACKLEY 	M	29 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Fireman

Vessel:	"Boxer"
	
Henry Lewis THOMPSON	M	36 	M	Worcester, England        	Master
John LISSENDEN    	M	44 	M	Queensborough, Kent, England	Mate
Albert GILES      	U	22 	M	Calais, United States     	A B
Ernest FABILA     	M	24 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
John BATES       	U	20 	M	Canterbury                 	A B
William HALL      	U	17 	M	Dunkirk, France           	Apprentice
William BURNS     	U	22 	M	Appledore, Kent, England	A B

Vessel:	"Emma & Mary"
	
William WILKINSON	M	37 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master
Charle CURTIS      	M	33 	M	Shadwell, London, Middlesex     Mate
Arthur DUNMORE    	U	18 	M	Burham, Essex, England     	A S
Charles GROTT      	U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A S
Joseph YOULON     	U	18 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	A S
James REEVE      	U	17 	M	Lowestoft, Suffolk, England     O S

Vessel:	"Crown"
	
George PHILLIPS 	M	40 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Master
Henrey MILTON      	M	43 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	Mate
Edward ELLIOT     	U	24 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	A B Seaman
Walter CHIDWICK   	U	31 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	A B Seaman
John MURPHY       	U	21 	M	Folkestone, Kent, England	O Seaman
William LEPPER     	U	17 	M	Shearnest, Kent, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah"
	
James BARKER     	M	43 	M	Burnham, Essex, England 	Master
George STEVENES 	U	23 	M	Heybridge, Essex, England	Mate
Omer WALLIS       	U	26 	M	Heybridge Basin, Essex, England A B Seaman
Charles CAHEL     	O	18 	M	Heybridge Basin, Essex, England Cook

Vessel:	"Annie Florence"
	
Thomas Pope DYER	M	37 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	Master
William JONES     	M	46 	M	Emsworth, Hampshire, England	Mate
George John CAMPBELL	M	35 	M	Endinburgh, Scotland            A B
Thomas HARFIELD 	M	41 	M	Bognor, Sussex, England 	A B
Thomas William HUGHES	W	33 	M	Dover, Kent, England            A B
Return to Introductory Page