Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
DORSET 1881 - PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN DORSET 1881 - PART 1.



Ships in Dorset 1881

Vessel:	"Edith"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John SHACKELTON     	M	42 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Master
Joathan BOWAMER 	M	60 	M	Rochester, Kent, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Aries"
	
Reuben MASTERS          M	66 	M	Swanage, Dorset, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Faith"
	
Stephen TREW          	M	42 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Captain Master
Samuel AULT         	M	44 	M	Hull, York, England         	Mate
Mathew NOONAN	        M	33 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Cook Steward & A.B.
Richard HOLLOWAY	M	32 	M	Poole, Dorset, England      	A.B. Seaman
Walter James HARMAN	U	19 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	A.B. Seaman
Joseph SHUTLER	        M	43 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	A.B. Seaman
Frederick COWARD	U	17 	M	Poole, Dorset, England      	O. Seaman

Vessel:	"Brothers"
	
George CONWAY	        M	50 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	Master
Andrew HEATH	        M	40 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Baltic"
	
Alexander MCKENZIE	U	24 	M	Loch Alsh  , Ross and Cromarty, Scotland Master
Donald MATHESON   	U	21 	M	Loch Alsh  , Ross and Cromarty, Scotland Mate
William MATHESON 	M	38 	M	Loch Alsh  , Ross and Cromarty, Scotland A.B.
Henry HEADON	        U	19 	M	Clovelly, Devon, England             	 A.B.
Arthur WILLIAMS    	U	20 	M	Chesterfield  , England              	 Cook & A.B.

Vessel:	"A Patterson"
	
Frederick HOSKIN	M	45 	M	Dover, Kent, England         	Master
William DUNN	        U	28 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	Mate
Frederick DICKSON	U	24 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	A.B. Seaman
William BATCHELLOR	U	21 	M	Dover, Kent, England      	A.B. Seaman
Frederick HOSKIN	U	20 	M	Whitstable, Kent, England	A.B. Seaman
James BACHLOR	        U	24 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	O. Seaman
Henry SUTTON	        U	19 	M	Folkstone, Kent, England	Aprentice

Vessel:	"Ehe"
	
E. DE VRIES      	M	32 	M	Leer, Germany               	Master
Henne F. ADEN	        U	31 	M	Leer, Germany              	Mate
Turgen H. ROSSENDAHL	M	34 	M	Leer, Germany               	Able Seaman
Axel ABRAHAMSEN	        U	20 	M	Helmestrand, Norway      	Able Seaman
Berend VISYER	        U	17 	M	Emden, Germany                	Cook

Vessel:	"Alice"
	
James Burt HARTNELL	M	64 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Captain
Amos HERM	        M	29 	M	Wimborne                     	Mate
Thomas HARDIMAN  	U	21 	M	Northampton, England      	Ord

Vessel:	"Alice Moor"
	
John RENDLE     	W	50 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Master
William RENDLE  	U	23 	M	Constantine, Cornwall, England	Mate
N. J. RENDLE	        U	18 	M	Constantine, Cornwall, England	A.B.
Fredrick MARTIN 	U	17 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Ariel"
	
David BURT        	M	37 	M	St Minver, Cornwall, England	Master
Arthur HODER	        M	28 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
Richard R. MARTIN	U	19 	M	Bodmin, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
William RICHARDS	U	18 	M	Wadebridge, Cornwall, England	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Empress"
	
Charles PEARCE      	U	40 	M	Tor Point, Cornwall, England	A B

Vessel:	"Mary Jane"
	
William GOSTELOW	U	28 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	Master
William HORLICK  	U	29 	M	Blandford, Dorset, England	Mate
William STOLMN	        U	21 	M	Spalding, Lincoln, England	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Vidar"
	
Matthias HANSEN   	M	35 	M	Norway                   	Master
Neilsen JENSEN	        U	23 	M	Norway                     	Mate
Andreas PETERSEN	U	23 	M	Sweden                     	O S
Tour OLSEN	        U	27 	M	Norway                      	O S
Hermonde NEILSEN	U	21 	M	Norway                     	O S
Julias JOHANSEN	        U	20 	M	Sweden                       	Boy
Johan F. ANDERSEN	U	18 	M	Norway                       	Cook

Vessel:	"Courier"
	
John MUTTON      	M	47 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Master

Vessel:	"Courier"
	
Chars HAGELSTERN	M	32 	M	La. British Subject, Germany	Mate
Richard CLAUSSEN	U	37 	M	Shlesning (F), Germany       	A B
Benjmann SOLOMON	U	17 	M	Cornwall Padstow, England	O S

Vessel of John MUTTON

Elizabeth MUTTON   	M	45 	F	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Wife

Vessel:	"Spirit"
	
John FILMER       	M	51 	M	Freshwater, Isle of Wight	Master

Vessel:	"Pilot"
	
Chas. DENHAM        	M	50 	M	Freshwater, Hampshire, England	Master
Henry DENHAM	        U	21 	M	Yarmouth, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Ontario"
	
Joseph MARTYN      	M	64 	M	Morval, Cornwall, England	Master
William TYCO	        M	22 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
Richard GREENWOOD	M	22 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	A B
George ARAMS	        U	21 	M	Chester, Cheshire, England	A B
Harry GILES	        U	16 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	O Seaman
Harry MARTYN	        U	16 	M	Polruan, Cornwall, England	O Seaman
Judith MARTYN      	M	56 	F	Bodmin, Cornwall, England       Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Kate & Anne"
	
Joseph STEELE        	M	59 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	Master
Martin DUNN	        U	26 	M	Goole, York, England        	Able Seaman
John HILL	        M	34 	M	Renow, Finland             	Able Seaman
James MORRIS	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"New Blossom"
	
Charles CROSBY      	M	32 	M	Kowledge, Essex, England	Master
John SOURFF	        M	56 	M	Walton, Essex, England       	Mate
Wm. OWERS	        M	22 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, England        A B Seaman
John ALDRIDGE	        U	17 	M	Kowledge, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Little Dove"
	
Alfred KELLEWAY  	M	38 	M	Freshwater, IoW, Hampshire	Master

Vessel:	"Diver"
	
Edward Henry PAGE	M	43 	M	Freshwater, Hampshire, England	Master
James BREWER	        U	31 	M	Shalfleet, Hampshire, England	Seaman

Vessel:	"Ann Elizabeth"
	
John YOUNG        	M	59 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	Master
George YOUNG       	U	30 	M	Southsea, Hampshire, England	A B

Vessel:	"Solent"
	
Samuel BURDEN       	M	53 	M	St Helens Parish, Hampshire	Master
Charles BURDEN       	U	18 	M	St Helens Parish, Hampshire	Mate

Vessel:	"Corsair"
	
Henry CAMPS       	M	31 	M	Wadbridge, Cornwall, England	Master
Joseph MAY         	M	34 	M	Land Tagness, Cornwall, Eng	Mate
George ACE	        U	29 	M	Port Eynon, Wales            	Cook & Steward

Vessel:	"Willie"
	
Edward TYRRELL   	M	33 	M	Wicklow Arklow, Ireland 	Master
George KINCH	        U	22 	M	Wicklow Arklow, Ireland 	Mate
Thomas TUSSLER	        U	24 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B
George SHAW	        U	20 	M	Leith, Scotland              	A B
Thom. FINDLEY	        U	18 	M	Wicklow Arklow, Ireland 	Boy

Vessel:	"Advance"
	
Stephen MASSON        	M	39 	M	Scotland                    	Master
William WOODS	        M	27 	M	Isle of Man, England         	Mate
Luis LUBNETZ	        M	33 	M	Memel, Germany              	A B
Adam COPELAND	        M	29 	M	Scotland                   	A B
Carl OLSEN	        U	19 	M	Christiansand, Norway        	Ordinary Seaman
Peter BUCHAN	        U	17 	M	Scotland                	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann"
	
Henry John BROWN	U	32 	M	Yarmouth, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Master Mariner
John BROWN       	M	67 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamps	Mate

Vessel:	"Thos Holt"
	
Charles CROWDEN   	U	26 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Captain
William ALDRIDGE	U	26 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Mate
Walter WALKER	        U	19 	M	Barton, Lincoln, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Bessie"
	
Tom ROWE	        M	33 	M	Shirley, Hampshire, England	Master
Robert YOUNG	        U	41 	M	Fareham, Hampshire, England	A B

Vessel:	"Appledram"
	
William APPS        	M	73 	M	Hailsham, Sussex, England	Master
Fredrick BATCHELOR	U	27 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Mate
Harry APPS	        U	20 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England 	Seaman

Vessel:	"Pilot"
	
George HALL        	M	50 	M	Wisbech, Cambridge, England	Master
John Richard HALL	U	19 	M	Goole, York, England         	Mate
John Wm. DINES	        U	18 	M	Icham, Essex, England         	Ordinary Seaman
John Henry NICKELSON	U	19 	M	Hull, York, England          	Cook

Vessel:	"Tipyus"
	
John G. KING       	M	56 	M	Poole, Dorset, England       	Pilot
George KING	        M	52 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Pilot
John HUGHES	        M	46 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Pilot
John G. KING	        U	21 	M	Poole, Dorset, England     	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Queen Of Mistley"
	
John HARVEY	        M	42 	M	Mannington, Essex, England	Master
William Charles CREASY	U	24 	M	Mylor, Cornwall, England	Mate
George SMITH	        U	24 	M	Shoreham, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
James DUNN	        U	19 	M	California, America       	O Seaman
Septimus FOSDICK	U	19 	M	Mannington, Essex, England	O Seaman
Walter HOULETT	        U	20 	M	Lawford, Essex, England 	O Seaman
William Kingden SHIELS	U	25 	M	Cork, Ireland           	Cook

Vessel:	"Olive"
	
William ASPINALL	M	52 	M	Hull, York, England          	Master Mariner
William HILLMAN  	U	20 	M	Lydney, Gloucester, England	Mate
John ROGERS	        U	20 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Seaman
William COLMAN	        U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Tempter"
	
Allan WALLACE        	U	23 	M	Dunnit, Caithness, Scotland	Master
Donald WALLACE      	U	26 	M	Dunnit, Caithness, Scotland	Mate
Alexander LYALL    	M	26 	M	Dunnit, Caithness, Scotland	A B Seaman
George GERMAN	        U	20 	M	Portsmouth                  	O S Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth Curry"
	
James BABBITT       	M	49 	M	Walton, Suffolk, England	Master
George Charles WADELOW	M	29 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Mate
Thomas CHANELL      	U	21 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
James TINSDALE	        U	18 	M	Hartlepool, Durham, England	O Seaman
John James BABBITT	U	17 	M	Gravesend, Kent, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Martin Luther"
	
Charles KENT       	M	46 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master
Daniel COLE	        M	63 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	Mate
Charles NORMAN       	U	47 	M	Lyme, Dorset, England   	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Via"
	
Thomas HOSKIN        	M	37 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
William THOMAS       	M	37 	M	Carnarvon, Wales        	Mate
Alban WILLIAMS	        U	22 	M	Cardigan, Wales          	A B Seaman
Daniel JONES	        U	36 	M	Cardigan, Wales          	Cook Seaman
James POPE	        M	43 	M	London, Middlesex, England	A B Seaman
Annie HOSKIN       	M	33 	F	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Diederich"
	
Henry WOODHURST    	U	18 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
William MC GREGOR	M	38 	M	Ross Shire, Scotland         	Master
John FORMAN	        M	26 	M	Nairnshire, Scotland       	Mate
James FORMAN	        U	24 	M	Nairnshire, Scotland     	A B
John GRIFFIN	        U	23 	M	Cary County, Ireland      	A B

Vessel:	"Gitana"
	
Peter KYMBRELL       	M	49 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Master
Joseph KYMBRELL     	M	52 	M	Mevagissey, Cornwall, England	Mate

Vessel:	"George"
	
Thomas RUSSELL        	U	26 	M	Southwick, Sussex, England	Mate
Robert SMITH	        U	19 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	Cook

Melcombe Regis, Dorset

Vessel:	"Lothair"
	
L. G. HUDSON       	M	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	Master
Thomas DYE	        U	26 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, England	A B Seaman
Tom PHILLIPS	        M	28 	M	Poole, Dorset, England      	A B Seaman
James SHAWYER	        M	46 	M	Chichester, Sussex, England	A B Seaman
George LAW	        U	19 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	O Seaman
Harry FISH	        U	18 	M	Grange, Dorset, England 	O Seaman
Ellen HUDSON	        M	26 	F	Poole, Dorset, England    	Masters Wife
Sidney George HUDSON	 	2 	M	Poole, Dorset, England    	Masters Child

Vessel:	"Araunah"
	
Edmund Asquith GREEN	M	50 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Master
Arthur FORD	        U	22 	M	Hull, York, England      	Mate
Charles William ARUNDELL U	16 	M	London, Middlesex, England	O Seaman
Edmund Asquith GREEN	O	14 	M	Knottingley, York, England	Captn Son

Vessel:	"Elizabeth & Mary"
	
William John MABEY	M	39 	M	Eling, Hampshire, England	Master
Joshua William JACKSON	M	42 	M	Eling, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Mermaid"
	
John LE MASURIA   	U	27 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Master
Philip MOLLET	        U	24 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	Mate
William JACOBS	        U	19 	M	St Martins, Jersey, Channel Is	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Hernhut"
	
William WHEELER    	M	46 	M	Great Holland, Essex, England	Master Mariner
William NORFOLK	        M	35 	M	Healmstead, Essex, England	Mate
Walter GREEN	        U	17 	M	Great Holland, Essex, England	Apprentice
Albert ANDREWS	        U	18 	M	Thorington, Essex, England	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Kezia Harrison"
	
William HARRISON	W	51 	M	Sheerness, Kent, England	Master Mariner
William BEAUMANT	U	29 	M	Beverley, York, England 	Able Seaman
Henery BARNSLEY     	U	35 	M	Hull, York, England       	Able Seaman
Albert Edwin WHITAKER	U	19 	M	London, Middlesex, England	Ordnary Seaman
John S.B. ATTWOOLL	U	21 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Customs Officer
William T. WHITE	M	24 	M	Osmington, Dorset, England	Customs Officer

Vessel:	"Try-On"
	
Samuel DEPLEDGE   	M	49 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Master
John DEPLEDGE	        U	26 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Mate
William PINDER OR PENDER U	20 	M	Selby, York, England      	Seaman
Mary DEPLEDGE	        M	49 	F	Selby, York, England        	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Fanny"
	
William STUPPEL    	M	46 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Master
William LOWE	        M	46 	M	..., Hampshire, England         A B Seaman
William LOWE	        M	46 	M	Falmouth, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Daniel INGS	        U	30 	M	Portsea, Hampshire, England	A B Seaman
Alfred LANE	        U	17 	M	Plumstead, Kent, England	Boy

Vessel:	"Columbine"
	
Charles COLE       	M	49 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fishing
George MAIDENS       	M	43 	M	Tolsbury, Essex, England	Fishing
Charles COLE	        O	12 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Fishing

Vessel:	"Polly"
	
Christopher PARNELL	M	59 	M	Portsmouth, Hampshire, England	Master
George SHEFFIELD	W	55 	M	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Mate

Vessel:	"Jessie & Emily"
	
F.G. WEAVER         	M	30 	M	Eling Port Of Southampton	Master
G. WEAVER	        U	24 	M	Eling Port Of Southampton	Mate
Nn. HUBBOURD	        M	41 	M	Port Of Southampton      	Engineer
F. MUNDA	        U	20 	M	Port Of Southampton        	Seaman
T. ORMAN	        M	45 	M	Exbury Port Of Southampton	Fireman
H. MABEY	        U	16 	M	Eling                         	Seaman

Vessel:	"Marie Joseph"
	
Pierre LE.TREVOU	U	61 	M	France                      	Master
Marie LE KOAZEEGOR	M	38 	M	France                      	Mate
Yvesmaw LE NORSET	U	29 	M	France                       	Seaman
Jean Marie NORSET	U	13 	M	France                      	Boy

Vessel:	"Sallie"
	
Charles DAWNEY         	M	36 	M	East Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hamp Master
David TIMBERN	        U	27 	M	Fawley, Hampshire, England	Seaman
John O BRIEN	        U	18 	M	Ireland                     	Seaman
John ELDRIDGE	        U	20 	M	Shoreditch                      Seaman
Mary Ann DAWNEY   	M	34 	F	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Capn Wife
Emily Mary BARRETT	U	16 	F	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Passenger
Charles BARRETT	        U	12 	M	Cowes, Isle of Wight, Hampshire	Captns Son
Florence Barrett BARRETT	 4 	F	Southampton, Hampshire, England	Captns Daughter

Vessel:	"Wolverene"
	
Henry LITTLEJOHN	M	52 	M	Burton, Dorset, England 	Master

Vessel:	"Vulture"
	
Alice HUGHES       	M	28 	F	Ireland                     	Stewardess
Joseph EDGLEY	        M	42 	M	Hertford, Cheshire, England	1st Engineer
William BOYD	        U	28 	M	Scotland                     	2nd Engineer
James GEORGE	        U	20 	M	Lanito Mill, Pembroke, Wales	Donkeyman
Thomas PHILLIPS	        M	31 	M	Lawrenny, Pembroke, Wales	Quartermaster
John WAKEHAM	        M	42 	M	Torquay, Devon, England 	A B Seaman
William Thomas PEARCE	M	32 	M	Cardiff, Glamorgan, Wales	Master
William Richard MACE	M	32 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	1st Mate
Samuel NORSTER	        M	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	2nd Mate
John THORNE	        M	34 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
John DERMOT	        M	20 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England       Carpenter
Richard CRESWELL	M	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
Henry PARSONS	        M	56 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
William DENNICOMBE	M	34 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman
Thomas CHIVERS	        M	31 	M	Alderney, Guernsey, Channel Is	A B Seaman
John COOK	        M	28 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
William DENCH	        M	40 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
John MOCKRIDGE	        M	28 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
Thomas CLIFF	        M	43 	M	Millbrook, Hampshire, England	Fireman
Frederick RICHARDS	U	22 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Trimmer
Thomas WATSON	        M	30 	M	Chatham, Kent, England     	Trimmer
William KING	        U	18 	M	Pool, Dorset, England         	2nd Steward
George SYMES	        U	18 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	1st Steward
William LOVELL      	M	28 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Cook

Vessel:	"Great Western"
	
John BLAMPIED      	M	37 	M	Trinity, Jersey, Channel Is	Master Mariner
Thomas BOLTON	        M	42 	M	St Heliers, Jersey, Channel Is	1st Mate
James BEALE	        M	38 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	2nd Mate
John MOLYER	        M	28 	M	Swire, Dorset, England   	Quartermaster
James NORTHOVER	        U	22 	M	Wyke Regis, Dorset, England	Carpenter
William ALLEN	        M	37 	M	Aberdeen, Aberdeen, Scotland	1st Engineer
George P. JONES    	U	37 	M	Saundersfoot, Pembroke, Wales	2nd Engineer
Thomas STONE	        M	27 	M	Wyke, Dorset, England   	A B
William BIRD	        M	42 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
James STONE	        M	37 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
Walter MORRIS	        M	29 	M	Wyke, Dorset, England        	A B
Thomas BROWN	        M	51 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
John CARTER	        M	40 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B
George BEESLEY       	M	26 	M	Warwick, Warwick, England	Donkeyman
Stephen WILLS	        M	38 	M	Wareham, Dorset, England	Fireman
James MILES	        M	38 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
Richard NORMAN      	M	38 	M	Bridport, Dorset, England	Fireman
William COOK	        U	20 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Fireman
Walter CHICK	        U	20 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Trimmer
John DOYLE	        M	26 	M	Wexford Wexford             	1st Steward
William BARTLETT	U	21 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	2nd Steward
William FLISHER    	M	26 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	Cook
Marianne PALLIS  	W	45 	F	Waterford Waterford           	Stewardess

Vessel:	"Cygnus"
	
Ernest LE BAS        	M	24 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	2nd Mate
John JOHNSTON	        M	68 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	1st Engineer
Thomas HARDY	        M	50 	M	Weymouth, Dorset, England	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Aquila"
	
Hy. CARTER        	M	68 	M	Weymouth                      	A B & Watchman

Vessel:	"Cygnet"
	
Christopher BENSON	M	40 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	Mariner

Vessel:	"Chantcleer"
	
William Jas. HINES	M	45 	M	England                       	Master & Mate
Return to Introductory Page