Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
DEVON 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN DEVON 1881 - PART 1.

SALCOMBE REGIS & TOPSHAM



Ships in Port in Devon 1881

Salcombe Regis, Devon

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
John PHILLIPS         	M	55 	M	Oreston, Devon, England	Master (M Ser)

Vessel:	"Lady Mary"
	
P.A. HARDING         	M	34 	M	Ireland
Isieca PUPPLAS      	U	30 	M	Portsmouth              A B (Mer Ser)
Frisco ANTONIO	        U	20 	M	Leghorn, Italy   	O R (M Ser)

Vessel:	"Good Luck"
	
HALLEY	                M	46 	M	France               	Captain (Fisherman)
VAUZOIS             	M	58 	M	France               	A B (Fisherman)
EDARS	                M	49 	M	France             	A B (Fisherman)
QUETEL	                M	48 	M	France              	A B (Fisherman)
YAR MARIE         	M	38 	M	France             	A B (Fisherman)
DUMEGES             	U	17 	M	France            	Boy (Fisherman)

Vessel:	"Charles"
	
John BARNARD        	M	53 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex	Master (Bargeman)
James ROACH	        U	23 	M	Littlehampton, Sussex	Mate (Bargeman)
Thomas LEE	        U	37 	M	Rhode Isle, USA         A B (Bargeman)

Vessel:	"Lady Bertha"
	
Thomas EDWARDS       	U	20 	M	Newginton, Essex, Eng	Seaman A B (M Service)
Samuel BIRD	        U	23 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk, Eng	Seaman A B (M Service)

Vessel:	"Gartmorn"
	
William ELLWOOD   	M	36 	M	Kendal, Westmorland	Master (Mer Service)
Henry SMART	        U	22 	M	Pulborough, Sussex, Eng	Mate (Mer Service)
George HARTWELL  	U	28 	M	Haytie, West Indies	Boatswain (Mer Service)
Charles WOOD	        U	19 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, Eng	A B (Mer Service)
Thomas KERR	        W	31 	M	Edingburgh, Scotland	A B (Mer Service)
George THROPE	        U	24 	M	Sheffield, England	A B (Mer Service)
William FURGESSON	O	19 	M	Leith, Scotland 	Boy (Mer Service)
Nilit B. JURKS	        U	25 	M	Norway               	A B (Mer Service)
Nipolis HAMBOW	        U	39 	M	Denmark            	A B (Mer Service)
N.V. MATTSON	        U	35 	M	Sweden               	A B (Mer Service)
T. MALIN	        U	24 	M	Norway              	A B (Mer Service)
J. ASLIBAK	        U	28 	M	Norway              	A B (Mer Service)
Susan ELLWOOD   	M	38 	F	Kingsbridge, Devon, Eng	Masters Wife
Peter ELLWOOD	        O	10 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, Eng Masters Son

Vessel:	"S.S. Assagai"
	
Stephen HOLES       	M	57 	M	Sway, Hampshire, Eng	Engineer (Mer Service)
James KNIGHT	        M	45 	M	Exmouth, Devon, Eng	A B Seaman (Mer Service)
William Job EDWARDS	M	29 	M	Exmouth, Devon, Eng	Stoker (Mer Service)
John Gilbert PENEAVEL	M	30 	M	Exmouth, Devon, Eng     Carpenter (Mer Service)

Vessel:	"Effort"
	
John MILTON         	U	16 	M	Horner, Somerset, Eng	Cook (M S)

Vessel:	"Daring"
	
Chas.E.C. NEWTON        M	35 	M	Clifton, Somerset, Eng	Gentleman Master (Mer Serv)
Emily NEWTON	              	34 	F	Wolverhampton      	Masters Wife
W.C. NEWTON	 	        10 	M	Handsworth, Stafford	Son Of Master
Elizabeth WOOD         	U	27 	F	Southwark, London	Ladies Maid
Andrew DIGNANDS        	M	57 	M	Devonport, Devon, Eng	Mate (Mer Serv)

Vessel:	"Bessie Simmons"
	
Richard FROOD          	M	46 	M	Plymstock, Devon, Eng	Master (Mer Serv)
John ROUSE	        U	25 	M	Plymstock, Devon, Eng	Mate (Mer Serv)

Vessel:	"Agnes"
	
William COOMBES   	M	53 	M	Plymstock, Devon, Eng	Master Mariner (Mer Serv)
James HARPER	        M	27 	M	Plymstock, Devon, Eng	Mate (Mer Serv)

Vessel:	"Berjaled"
	
Andrew HALCROW        	U	44 	M	Lerwick, Scotland	Seaman (Boatswain) (M S)

Vessel:	"Sarah Jane"
	
Robert FOALE        	M	51 	M	Exeter, Devon, England	Master (M S)
Samuel BALL	        M	47 	M	South Peal, Devon, Eng	Mate (M S)
William MURPHEY  	U	17 	M	Kingsbridge, Devon, Eng	Cook (M S)

Vessel:	"Catherine"
	
James REEVE	        M	39 	M	Bigburry, Devon, Eng	Master (M Service)
George ROBERTSON	W	57 	M	Senburgh, Fife, Scot	Mate (M Service)
George EASTMAN        	M	31 	M	Appledore, Devon, Eng	Boatswain (M Service)
Josiah DOUGLAS	        U	19 	M	Jamaica (BS), West Indies Steward (M Service)
Richard HENRY	        U	26 	M	Jamaica (BS), West Indies A B Seaman (M Service)
George MITCHEL        	U	36 	M	Hull, York, England	A B Seaman (M Service)
Charles JOHNSON   	U	37 	M	British Columbia	A B Seaman (M Service)
John JONES	        M	43 	M	Portmadoc         	A B Seaman (M Service)
Richard WRETHMAN	M	32 	M	Sweden               	A B Seaman (M Service)

Vessel:	"Leader"
	
James TREGARKISS	M	30 	M	Truro, Cornwall, Eng	Mate (M Service)
Robert William STONE	U	19 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Able Seaman (M Service)
Edward BRISTOW	        U	20 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Able Seaman (M Service)
Robert SCOTT	        U	37 	M	Glasgow, Scotland	Able Seaman (M Service)
George William HOLT	M	20 	M	Yarmouth, Norfolk, Eng	Ordinary Seaman (M Service)
Harriet TREGARKISS	M	31 	F	Truro, Cornwall, Eng	Mates Wife
Annie TREGARKISS	 	1 	F	Truro, Cornwall, Eng	Mates Child

Vessel:	"Providence"
	
William JACKMAN    	M	38 	M	Dartmouth, Devon, Eng	Seaman A B

Littleham, Devon

Vessel:	"Louisa"
	
Charles BUTLER        	U	23 	M	London, Middlesex, Eng	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"Lymington"
	
Edwd. SYRETT         	M	32 	M	Colchester, Essex, Eng	Master
Charles BENSON       	U	31 	M	Maldon, Essex, Eng	Mate
William KENT	        U	24 	M	Harwich, Essex, Eng	A B Seaman
Alfred TYE	        M	29 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, Eng	A B Seaman
Jabis SANSOM	        U	16 	M	Wivenhoe, Essex, Eng	O Seaman
Barnabas BOOTH	        U	19 	M	Thorne, York, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Pioneer"
	
Charles WORDEN       	M	30 	M	Egloshayle, Cornwall	Master
Samuel WORDEN	        U	29 	M	Egloshayle, Cornwall	Mate
Emily WORDEN	        M	27 	F	Egloshayle, Cornwall	Masters Wife
Bessy WORDEN	        U	3 	F	Egloshayle, Cornwall	Masters Daughter
John WORDEN	        U	1 	M	Egloshayle, Cornwall	Masters Son

Vessel:	"Ann Jones"
	
John WILLIAMS	        M	50 	M	Llanengah, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Lewis GRIFFITH	        M	45 	M	Llanengah, Caernarvon, Wales	Mate
George W. BUCK	        U	28 	M	York, England              	A B Seaman
John JONES	        U	19 	M	Llanherag, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
Evan LLOYD	        U	15 	M	Port Mastoe, Caernarvon, Wales	Boy

Vessel:	"Devonshire"
	
John William MORRETT	U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	Cook And Steward
William MAUGER	        U	21 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	O Seaman
Roland AYRES	        M	23 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A Seaman
Daniel WATSON	        U	16 	M	North Shields                 	Boy

Vessel:	"Elizabeth"
	
Thomas HARVEY         	W	66 	M	Padstow, Cornwall, England	Master
Augustin DE MOUZELLE	U	21 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Richard PATTERSON	U	17 	M	Cork                    	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"James & Emma"
	
Samuel SALTER       	U	28 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Master
William SALTER       	U	27 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	Mate
John JEMINS	        U	17 	M	Shotley, Suffolk, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Hermine"
	
Jeremiah MOLONY    	M	40 	M	Cork, Ireland               	Master
Daniel DONOVAN	        M	33 	M	Kinsale Cork Co, Ireland	Mate
Denis DRISCOLL        	M	55 	M	Kinsale Cork Co, Ireland	A B Seaman
Batt COWHIG	        M	50 	M	Kinsale Cork Co, Ireland	A B Seaman
Cornelious HART  	W	34 	M	Cork, Ireland               	A B Seaman
Samuel COUGHLAN  	U	18 	M	Papage W Cork Co, Ireland	Apprentice
Cornelious CROWLEY	U	38 	M	Cross Haven Cork Co, Ireland	Cook 

Topsham, Devon

Vessel:	"Customs Schedules" Topsham Par
	
Charles (Senr.) WINDER	M	43 	M	Newhaven, Sussex, England	Master
Philip LANCASHIRE	M	26 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Mate
Charles (Jr.) WINDER	U	18 	M	Plymouth                    	O Seaman
Edward WHITE	        U	17 	M	Weymouth                 	Cook
Edward TOWSEY	        U	29 	M	Par, Cornwall, England    	Mate
George PARKINSON	U	30 	M	Runcorn, Cheshire, England      Seaman A B
Thomas EDMUNDS	        U	59 	M	Stokenham, Devon, England       Seaman A B
Henry HAWK	        U	25 	M	St Colum, Cornwall, England     Cook & Seaman A B
William PYM	        M	47 	M	Topsham, Devon, England 	Master Mariner
William (Jr.) PYM	U	19 	M	Topsham, Devon, England  	Seaman
Return to Introductory Page