Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
DEVON 1881 PART 2
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN DEVON 1881 - PART 2.

EXETER & TEIGNMOUTH



Ships in Port in Devon - 1881

Exeter, Devon

Vessel:	"Scout"
	
	               Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
William PALMER        	M	47 	M	Budleigh, Devon, England	Master
Henry BAMSEY	        M	37 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Mate (S)
Charles GALLIET	        U	26 	M	Guernsey, Channel Islands	A B
Walter MARTINDELE	U	19 	M	Sunderland, Durham, England	O S
Henry ANDERSON	        U	19 	M	Rochford, Essex, England	O S
Joh... L...	        M	23 	M	Fowey, Cornwall, England	A B
Susan BAMSEY	        M	37 	F	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Mates Wife

Vessel:	"Florence Miriam"
	
Joseph Smith BURNITT	M	29 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Master (S)
Edward Lapage BURNITT	U	21 	M	Lincoln, England        	Mate
Alfred FROUDE	        U	21 	M	Whitechaple, London, Middlesex	A B Seaman
George STRIDE	        U	19 	M	Rotherhithe, London, Middlesex	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary V Ann"
	
Charles EASTWOOD	M	28 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Master (S)
John BANKS	        M	47 	M	Knottingly, York, England	Mate
John MATHIESON	        U	19 	M	Edinburgh                     	Seaman
Annie Eliza EASTWOOD	M	19 	F	Leeds, York, England        	Passenger (Captains Wife)

Vessel:	"Sesame"
	
George SAYER       	M	40 	M	Sandwich, Kent, England 	Master (S)
Richard PERRYMAN	W	49 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	Mate
James PARISH	        M	32 	M	Bickington, Devon, England	A B Seaman
Robert HENMAN	        U	20 	M	Herne, Kent, England      	O Seaman
Joseph HILLS	        U	23 	M	St.Blazy, Cornwall, England	O Seaman
James WEBZELL	        U	16 	M	Gravesend, London, Middlesex	Apprentice
Otto KAMINSTY	        U	19 	M	Berlin (Foreign)               	O Seaman
Ann SAYER	        M	42 	F	Whitstable, Kent, England	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Velocity"
	
Thomas John LARBALESTIER M	37 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	Master Mariner
John BROWN	        U	27 	M	Jersey, Channel Islands 	A B Seaman
John GINN	        U	16 	M	Plymouth, Devon, England	O S
Hedward H. TOWNING	M	57 	M	Exmouth, Devon, England 	Officer Of Customs
John EDDY	        U	65 	M	Huniotn, Devon, England 	Officer Of Customs

Vessel:	"Guide"
	
Daniel CONNOLLY   	U	32 	M	Newfoundland St Johns        	Master
James LYNCH	        M	34 	M	Newfoundland St Johns        	Mate
Simon LUTER	        M	31 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear       	Bosun
James NORKED	        U	27 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear    	Cook & Steward
Edward CONNOLLY	        U	21 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear    	A B
David DOODY	        U	25 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear       	A B
Corbot TAYLOR	        M	25 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear     	A B
Eli KING	        U	25 	M	Newfoundland Perrys Cove	A B
Fredrick PIKE         	U	22 	M	Newfoundland Carbonear      	A B

Vessel:	"Sancet"
	
Tindale AVERY       	M	54 	M	Robin Hoods Bay, York, England	Master (S)
Thomas HANLAND       	W	56 	M	Whitby, York, England       	Mate
William LANELL	        M	45 	M	Harwich, Essex, England 	Cook & Steward
George HIGGINSBOTTOM	U	23 	M	Scarboro, York, England 	Able Seaman
James Henry SPENDIFF	U	17 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Apprentice
Joseph MCGUIRE	        U	17 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Apprentice
John Thomas DAVIS	U	18 	M	North Shields, Northumberland   Apprentice
William ROBERTSON	U	19 	M	North Shields, Northumberland	Apprentice

Vessel:	"Sultan"
	
W.H. HOLTEN	        M	25 	M	Oriston New Plymouth, Devon	Master (S)
Thomas REID	        M	26 	M	Oriston New Plymouth, Devon	Mate
James GROOM	        U	18 	M	London Brixton, Surrey, England	Boy
Jane HOLTEN	        M	25 	F	Oriston New Plymouth, Devon	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Island Lass"
	
Hermann LANFTLEBEN	U	18 	M	Cuxhaven, Germany           	O S

East Teignmouth, Devon

Vessel:	"Frog"
	
Josiah ANDREWS        	M	26 	M	Down Inn, Somerset, England     Master
Frederick NURTON	U	25 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Mate
John HAWKINGS	        U	20 	M	North Petherton, Somerset, Eng	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Jehu"
	
William GOLLEY        	M	39 	M	Truro, Cornwall, England	Mate
James CALLAGHAN   	W	46 	M	Dunbar, Scotland            	Ab Seaman

Vessel:	"Jane Mc Coll"
	
Andrew MC CALMONT	M	32 	M	Ireland                      	Master
Robert HAWTHORN     	M	27 	M	Ireland                     	Mate
William MC CALMONT	U	19 	M	Ireland                 	Able Seaman
Robert HEOOLES	        U	21 	M	Ireland                 	Able Seaman

Vessel:	"Renown"
	
John MITCHELL	        U	28 	M	Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland    Master
Dugald THOMSON  	U	45 	M	Lochgilphead, Argyll, Scotland	  Mate (Speaks Gaelic)
John WILSON	        U	23 	M	North Uist, Inverness, Scotland   Ab Seaman (Speaks Gaelic)
Thomas LYNCH	        M	29 	M	Dundalk, Ireland               	  Ab Seaman
Roderick MC DONALD	U	20 	M	Isle Of Skye, Inverness, Scotland Ab Seaman (Speaks Gaelic)
John MC LEOD	        U	26 	M	Isle Of Skye, Inverness, Scotland Cook (Speaks Gaelic)

West Teignmouth, Devon

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Gillis Henry KENT	U	32 	M	Gorey, Jersey, Channel Islands	Master
Charles LE MAUNEL	M	28 	M	Gorey, Jersey, Channel Islands	Mate
John LE SAUTEUR	        U	18 	M	St Hellier, Jersey, Channel Is	A Seaman
Joseph BATCHERLOR	U	15 	M	Gorey, Jersey, Channel Islands	A Seaman

Vessel:	"Carthaginian"
	
James HUGHES	        U	27 	M	Montrose, Scotland          	A B Seaman
Alexander LEASH  	U	20 	M	Shetland Islands, Scotland	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sanspareil"
	
Eli MERRIFIELD        	U	34 	M	Hayle, Cornwall, England	A B Seaman
Joseph MORRIS	        U	19 	M	Stratford, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
William WILLIAMS	U	31 	M	Milford, Pembroke, Wales	A B Seaman
Nickles JERVASE   	U	26 	M	Austria                      	A B Seaman
Edward HEYMAN	        U	23 	M	Hamburg, Germany           	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Vilhelmine"
	
Johannes Nicolas SORENSEN M	51 	M	Stige, Denmark               	Master
Hans Julius ANDERSEN	U	31 	M	Widbok In, Denmark      	Mate
Peter OLSEN	        U	21 	M	Hoierup, Denmark         	Sailor A B Seaman
Toasino August ERIKISON	U	24 	M	Morbylonga In, Sweden        	Sailor A B Seaman
Carl Christian ANDERSEN	U	21 	M	Tgobeishavn, Denmark        	Sailor O Seaman
Henry Johannes THOMSEN	U	17 	M	Vordingborg, Denmark       	Sailor O Seaman
Fredrik Hermann FREMANN	U	20 	M	Finland                 	Sailor O Seaman
Jons Fredrik JENSEN	U	18 	M	Vordingborg, Denmark        	Kook

Vessel:	"Emily"
	
Robert PIPER       	M	39 	M	Beal, York, England          	Master
Joseph GILDERS       	U	25 	M	St Osyth, Essex, England	Mate
Carl NILSSON	        U	17 	M	Sweden                     	O Seaman
Walter WITHANS     	U	18 	M	Bradwell, Essex, England	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Glyndwr"
	
Owen GRIFFITH        	M	39 	M	Pwllheli, Caernarvon, Wales	Master
Evan EVANS	        M	27 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Mate
Robert JONES	        U	24 	M	Carnarvon, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
William DAVIS	        U	22 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	A B Seaman
John DAVIS	        U	14 	M	Nevin, Caernarvon, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Return"
	
Duncan MC NICOL    	M	51 	M	Scotland                    	Master
John MC NICOL	        U	21 	M	Scotland                    	Mate
William CHAFER	        U	21 	M	Goole, York, England         	A B Seaman
Robert HIND	        U	21 	M	Carlisle, Cumberland, England	O Seaman & Cook
Wictor SHAY	        U	21 	M	Gottenburg, Sweden         	A B Seaman

Vessel:	"Delhi"
	
Frances O'BRINE     	U	22 	M	London St James, Middlesex, Eng	A B Seaman
John YOUNG	        U	22 	M	Briton Ferry, Glamorgan, Wales	O Seaman

Vessel:	"Victoria"
	
Alexander KING	        M	44 	M	Auchenree, Wigtown, Scotland	Master
Hugh MC PHEE	        M	32 	M	Corpah, Inverness, Scotland	Mate
William PORTER	        U	17 	M	Banff, Scotland           	Apprentice
James NICHOLSON    	U	18 	M	Macduff, Banff, Scotland	Apprentice

	
Return to Introductory Page