Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CUMBERLAND 1881
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CUMBERLAND 1881.



Ships in Cumberland 1881 

Ships at Workington 1881


Vessel:	"Bellwood"
	
	                Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Robert WILLIAMS	         U	34 	M	Ireland         	Captain Master
George GENNINGS	         U	27 	M	Ipswich, Suffolk	Only Mate
Alexander MCTAMNEY	 W	28 	M	Ireland         	AB Seaman
James ADAMS	         U	18 	M	Scotland          	Ordinary Seaman
William MORAN	         U	18 	M	Ireland           	Cook

Ships at Whitehaven 1881


Vessel:	"Mary Ann"
	
	                Marr	Age	Sex	Birthplace
Thomas Wilson HUNTER	 M	29 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland	Master Seaman
John HUNTER	         U	19 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland	Mate Seaman
William BOLTON	         M	42 	M	Newcastle Upon Tyne     AB Seaman
Joseph SCOT	         U	20 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland  AB Seaman
John GIBSON	         U	27 	M	Whitehaven
Thomas DIVINE	         U	49 	M	Whitehaven
William RONEY	         U	18 	M	Whitehaven

Vessel:	"Emily Burnyeat"
	
William GREGORY	         M	36 	M	Wicklowe Co Arklow	Master Seaman
Robert FINLEY	         M	25 	M	Wicklowe Co Arklow	Mate Seaman
John KINCH	         U	24 	M	Wicklowe Co Arklow	AB Seaman
Peter TYRRELL	         U	22 	M	Wicklowe Co Arklow	AB Seaman
John KEARON	         U	17 	M	Wicklowe Co Arklow	(Ship) Cook

Vessel:	"Margaret"
	
William CLOSE	         M	43 	M	Creetown, Kirkcudbright	Master Seaman
William STITT	         U	18 	M	Creetown, Kirkcudbright AB Seaman 
William MC GOWAN	 U	18 	M	Wigtown, Scotland       AB Seaman
Agnes CLOSE	         M	34 	F	Kirkcudbright, Scotland	Masters Wife

Vessel:	"Convivial"
	
Harry HUMPHREY	         M	24 	M	Bosham, Sussex, England	Master Seaman
Alexander MC INTOSH	 U	29 	M	New York State New York	Mate Seaman
David CAMPBELL	         W	37 	M	Down County Cork, Ire.	AB Seaman 
John HUSINOLFF	         U	17 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland	AB Seaman 
Mary Ann HUMPHREY        M	33 	F	Whitehaven, Cumberland	Masters Wife
Maria HUMPHREY	 	         1 y	F	

Vessel:	"Margaret & Ann"
	
James MATHEWS	         M	40 	M	Ireland            	Master Seaman
John MADDEN	         M	35 	M	Ireland           	Mate Seaman
James MATHEWS	         U	18 	M	Ireland            	Ordinary Seaman

Vessel:	"South Western"
	
Wm. BEGGS	         M	36 	M	Down Co Ballyhalbert, Ire. Mate
Wm. HEWITT	         M	41 	M	Down Co Bangor, Ire.       2nd Mate
Wm. CAMPBELL	         M	36 	M	Antrim Co Magee Island     Seaman
George FERGUSON	         M	44 	M	Antrim Co Whitehouse, Ire. Seaman
Joseph HUGHES	         M	25 	M	Antrim Co Belfast, Ireland Seaman
Alexr. GLENN	         M	34 	M	Down Co Ballywalter, Ire.  Seaman
James DORIAN	         M	28 	M	Down Co Portivogy, Ireland Seaman
George HUNTER	         U	29 	M	Stirling Falkirk, Scotland 2nd Engineer
James REEVES	         M	32 	M	Down Co Donaghadee, Ire.   Fireman
James GREER	         M	49 	M	Antrim Co Belfast, Ire.    Fireman
Joseph MC CRACKEN	 M	38 	M	Down Co Ballyhakum, Ire.   Fireman
James GIRVAN	         M	25 	M	Down Co Rostrevor, Ire.    (Ship) Steward
Joseph MC QUAID	         U	19 	M	Down Co Newtownards, Ire.  (Ship) Cook
Samuel DONNELLY	         U	16 	M	Monyhan Co Trillick, Ire.  Boy (Seaman)
Mary Ann MC ALLEY	 U	28 	F	Antrim Co Glenarm, Ire.    Stewardess

Vessel:	"Satellite"
	
John JOHNSON	         M	42 	M	Farleton, York, England     Master Mariner Seaman
Seahert CLEATOR	         U	40 	M	Kirk Mitchel, Isle of Man   Orny Seaman
John Henery FLOOD	 U	16 	M	Liverpool, Lancashirec      (Ship) Cook O Seaman

Vessel:	"Thomas Connolly"
	
George DOCHERTY	         M	38 	M	Ireland                     Master Seaman
Robert ADAIR	         U	40 	M	Ireland                     Mate Seaman
James THOMPSON	         M	43 	M	Ireland                     (Ship) Cook
Alexander HAMILTON	 M	56 	M	Ireland                     AB Seaman 
Thomas TOMLINSON	 U	30 	M	Ireland                     AB Seaman 
Robert MC CLELLAND	 U	35 	M	Ireland                     Mercantile Clerk

Vessel:	"Geni"
	
John KIRKWOOD	         U	36 	M	Bute, Scotland     	     Master Seaman
Hugh INNES	         U	23 	M	Bute, Scotland     	     Mate Seaman
Donald MC DONALD	 U	22 	M	Inverness, Scotland	     AB Seaman Seaman

Vessel:	"Mary"
	
Henry BELL	         M	46 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, Scot    Master Marriner Seaman
Robert MC CRACKEN	 M	24 	M	Drumore, Wigtown, Scot.       Seaman (Mate) Seaman
William BELL	         U	16 	M	Portwilliam, Wigtown, scot    Seaman (Mate)

Vessel:	"Lady Helen"
	
Ebenezer BIGGAM	         M	35 	M	Garlieston, Kirkcudbright      Master Seaman
Robert GULLINES	         M	25 	M	Creetown Garlieston, Wigtown   Mate Seaman
John CONNEL	         U	18 	M	Garlieston, Wigtown, Scot.     O Seaman

Vessel:	"Sarah Ann Widdup"
	
William WRIGHT	         M	31 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England    Master Seaman
John WRIGHT	         W	46 	M	Warton, Lancashire, England    Mate Seaman
Robert WRIGHT	         U	22 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire          AB Seaman
William MOON	         M	26 	M	Kirkham, Lancashire, England   AB Seaman

Vessel:	"SS Lady Downshire"
	
Daniel DOVE	         M	50 	M	Glasgow, Lanark, Scotland       Master Mariner Seaman
Daniel FERGUSON	         M	35 	M	Antrim County Belfast, Ire      Mate Seaman
Felix REDMOND	         M	57 	M	Down County Ballykinton, Ire    Mariner Seaman
Samuel MC GOWAN	         M	42 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ire       Mariner Seaman
Thomas KIDD	         U	21 	M	Down County, Ireland      	Mariner Seaman
James LAWRIE	         U	21 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ireland	Mariner O Seaman
William MASON	         U	20 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ireland	(Ship) Steward
James ROSS	         M	33 	M	Antrim County Belfast, Ireland  Engineer Seaman
Edward TORRENS	         M	43 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ireland	Engineer Seaman
William MACGUIRE	 M	32 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ireland	Fireman Seaman
James CARDWELL	         M	32 	M	Down County Kilmegan, Ireland	Fireman Seaman

Vessel:	"Furness Maid"
	
Robert COOKSON	         M	43 	M	Tarnton, Lancashire, England	Master Mariner Seaman
Thomas FAITLIFF	         U	29 	M	Eskett Bank, Lancashire 	AB Seaman

Vessel:	"James Bruce"
	
Charles Wm. PATER	 U	24 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire     	Master Seaman
James Walter YATES	 U	20 	M	Coventry, Warwick, England      Mate Seaman
William MC TEARS	 U	24 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Ordinary Seaman
Robert ACTOW	 	        15 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	(Ship) Cook

Vessel:	"Wasp"
	
John TAYLOR	         M	60 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Master Fisherman
Pearson TAYLOR	         U	28 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Prince Of Wales"
	
Simon WRIGHT	         M	62 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Master (Fisherman)
John PEAT	         U	57 	M	Southport, Lancashire, England	Fisherman
Jonathan SNARE (SMITH)   U	24 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Industry"
	
Charles PLATER	         M	68 	M	Dover, Kent, England       	Master Seman
James COWELL	         M	40 	M	Fleetwood, Lancashire      	First Hand Mate Seaman
Robert FORSTER	         M	33 	M	Whitehaven, Cumberland  	First Hand Seaman
Peter PEAT	         U	33 	M	Freckleton, Lancashire    	Second Hand Seaman

Vessel:	"Lord Byron"
	
John JONES	         M	32 	M	Bangor, Caernarvon, Wales	Master Seaman
Patrick KEBELL	         M	37 	M	Ireland                   	Mate Seaman
Stephen LEVELED	         M	26 	M	Ireland                   	2nd Mate Seaman
William BURNARD	         M	41 	M	Hamburg Naturalised BS    	Carpenter Seaman
Christopher KEOGH	 O	21 	M	Dublin                          (Ship) Steward
Thomas ELLIS	         O	20 	M	Goole, York, England      	(Ship) Cook
James MC ...	         M	50 	M	Ireland                 	AB Seaman
John DUFFY	         M	48 	M	Ireland                 	AB Seaman
Nicholas FEALING	 U	23 	M	Ireland                 	AB Seaman
Arthur O'CONNOR	         M	46 	M	Ireland                 	AB Seaman
Charles MURPHY	         U	21 	M	Ireland                   	AB Seaman
L. C. BERLISS	         M	39 	M	 (NBS), The Netherlands 	AB Seaman
Robert PAYNE	         M	50 	M	Scotland                 	1st Engineer Seaman
John PATTINSON	         U	24 	M	Ireland                   	2nd Engineer Seaman
Patrick BYRNE	         U	33 	M	Ireland                    	Donkey Man Seaman
Alexander BOATELS	 M	28 	M	Ireland                   	Fireman
Frank HAWKINS	         M	30 	M	Bristol, Somerset, England	Fireman
William MELLOR	         U	28 	M	 (BS), Belgium           	Fireman
Richard WILLIAMS	 M	21 	M	Bangor, Wales             	Fireman

Vessel:	"Lancashire Lad"
	
Joshua MASON	         M	48 	M	Glascow Dock, Lancashire	Master Seaman
John THOMPSON	         M	32 	M	Larne, Ireland            	Mate Seaman
Samuel MC TAROOM	 M	45 	M	Larne, Ireland             	Seaman
James ROBINSON	         U	23 	M	Larne, Ireland           	Seaman
George AICKEN	         U	18 	M	Larne, Ireland                  Seaman

Vessel:	"Elizabeth & Emma"
	
William WIGNALL	         M	46 	M	Meols, Lancashire, England      Captain (Fisherman)
Peter WIGNALL	         U	24 	M	North Meols, Lancashire 	Fisherman
Charles WILSON	         U	25 	M	 (BS), Norway             	Fisherman
Thomas CARTMELL	         U	26 	M	Liverpool, Lancashire, England	Fisherman

Vessel:	"Village Girl"
	
Thomas BROWN	         M	30 	M	Maryport                   	Master Mariner Seaman
Henery FERRELL	         M	30 	M	Whitehaven                 	Mate Seaman
Robert KIRKPATRICK	 U	20 	M	Dublin                   	AB Seaman

	
Return to Introductory Page