Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CORNWALL 1881 PART 1
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 1.



Ships at Various Ports in Cornwall 1881

1881 Mariners at Padstow, Cornwall

Vessel "AID"

TREBOAR Thomas            u    18    Bodmin                       Mate

Vessel "WAVE"

NURSE George Frederick    m    29    Saul Stonehouse, Glouc       Master
PAGE Anthony              u    21    Stonehouse Framilode, Glouc  Mate
THOMAS Samuel             u    17    Stonehouse Framilode, Glouc  OS

Vessel "BROTHERS"

CHIDGEY William           m    33    Watchet, Som                 Master
ARBERY Samuel             u    29    Bridgwater, Som              Mate
DURRANT Frederick         u    25    Bridgwater, Som              AB
ARBERY Edwin              u    15    Bridgwater, Som              Boy

Vessel "GLEANER"

JONES Rees                m    26    Newport, Mon. Wls            Master [Pilot]
CHRITCHELY John           u    22    Manchester, Lancs            Seaman
WHITE William             m    26    Newport, Mon. Wls            Seaman

Vessel "PARKEND"

SILK Henry                m    53    Otterhampton, Som            Master
GILLING Richard           m    29    Bridgwater, Som              Mate
GAYLOR Robert             u    29    Bridgwater, Som              AB
GAYLOR Thomas             u    23    Bridgwater, Som              AB
HOOBS John                u    19    Bridgwater, Som              AB

Vessel "TENDER"

HOYAL Charles             m    44    Bridgwater, Som              Master
FRAMPTON George           m    44    Bridgwater, Som              Mate
BRANDY John               u    25    Bridgwater, Som              Engine Driver
MANBELL Ernest            u    18    Bridgwater, Som              Fireman

Vessel "JOHN"

ROBINS Richard            w    56    Combmartin, Dev              Master
RUMSUM George             m    66    Combmartin, Dev              Mate
ROOK William              m    40    Combmartin, Dev              AB

Vessel "MARY STEPHENS"

BISHOP George             u    18    Port Isaac, Corn             Cook

Vessel "BESSEMER"

AUSTIN William  S.        m    48    Whitby, Yks.                 Master
RICHARDSON John           m    34    Whitby, Yks                  Mate
MASON Reuben              m    45    Berwick                      1st Engineer
PEART Joseph              m    26    Hartlepool, Durham           2nd Engineer
LAWES John                u    21    Rochester, Kent              AB
TUDENHAM Charles          m    35    London                       AB
FOWLER Robert             m    48    Banff, Scot                  AB
BERRY Edward              m    49    Bideford, Dev                AB
WHISKER Jacob             u    20    Hull, Yks                    Stoker
ALLEN John T.H.           m    22    Stockton, Yks                Stoker
PENNICK James             u    21    Middlesbro'. Yks             Stoker

Vessel "FERONA"

HAMBLY John               m    36    Looe, Corn                   Master
SANDY William             m    40    Looe, Corn                   Mate
ELY William               m    26    Fowey, Corn                  AB
TURNER Richard            u    20    Looe, Corn                   AB
CLOGG John                u    16    Nr. Looe, Corn.              Cook

Vessel "TREFFRY"

GUSTIVE John              m    35    Sweden                       Mate
LOBB James                u    21    Cubert, Corn                 AB

Vessel "GIPSY QUEEN"

WILLIAMS William          u    24    Swansea, Glam                AB
NUNCAHILL Juarie Mihis    u  22      Lanhydrock, Corn.            Seaman
WEATHERTON Thomas         u    15    Lostwitheil, Corn            Cook

Vessel "JOSEPH & THOMAS"

SHAZEL Barnabas           m    38    Bude, Corn                   Master
BROCK Thomas              m    40    Bude, Corn.                  Mate
CHING William             u    27    Stratton, Corn               OD

Vessel "ELIZABETH"

STEPHENS William          m    52    Cardigan, Wls.               Master
DAVIES Elise [male]       u    50    Llangranog nr Cardigan, Wls  Mate

Vessel "MARY"

GIBBS William             m    58    Beer, Dev                    Master
ROWLANDS John             m    37    Stowgursey, Som.             Mate
GIBBS Thomas              u    19    Bridgwater, Dev.             AB

Vessel "LAURA EMMA"

KERR Christopher          u    37    Dumfries, Scot.              Boatswain
GRIFFITHS Thomas          u    21    Hartlepool, Dev              AB  Cook
ROGERS Samuel             m    38    Totnes, Dev                  AB
POWELL John               m    29    Dover, Kent                  AB

1881 Mariners  St. Columb Minor, Cornwall

Vessel "EDITH"

PRIDEAUX Charles          u    22    Port Isaac, Corn             Mate
PHILLIPS George           m    24    Bideford, Devon              AB
GOUL Peter                u    26    Newry, Irl                   AB

Vessel "MINNIE of PADSTOW"

TAMBLAIN John             u    20    Holmbush, Corn               AB
McDONALD James            u    20    Ramsey IOM                   OS
HARRISON Thomas           u    17    Sheffield, Yks               Cook

Vessel "TRY of RUNCORN"

SHERLOCK John             m    32    Preston, Lancs               Master
FROST Thompson            m    32    Boston, Lincs                Mate
JAMES Owen                u    21    Amlwch,Anglesey              OS
WEVER Matthew Thomas      u    13    Lunsdall, Staff              Boy Cook

Vessel "ELVINA"

HODGES Gilbert            m    45    Berrow,Som                   Master
WATERS James              m    50    Penzance, Corn               Mate
JOHNSTAD Christian        m    32    Bergen, Norway               Seaman

Vessel "SIR T. D. ACLAND"

HALLETT George Phillips   m    36    Bude, Corn                   Master
STEPHENS James            m    24    Bristol,Som                  Mate
COLLINS Harry             u    13    Bude, Corn                   Boy

1881 Mariners at Tintagel, Cornwall

Vessel "SHIPPING"

HOCKING Robert            m    36    Appledore, Dev.              Capt.
SHILLER Charles           m    52    Paullau, Prussia             Mate
BLANKEN Benjamin          u    15    Appledore, Dev               Boy
HOCKING Emma              m    28    Exmouth, Dev                 Capt's wife
HOCKING Robert            u    11    Appledore, Dev               Capt's son
HOCKING Montague          u    10mths Exmouth, Dev                Capt's son

1881 Mariners at Antony , Cornwall

Vessel "SAXON"

HILL Henry                m    30    Sudbury, Suff.               Master
O'NEILL John              u    25    Co. Down, Ire                Mate
NORMAN George             m    45    Wicklow, Ire                 AB
KENNEY John               u    30    Donegal, Ire                 AB
PARKESON Robert           u    20    Antrim, Ire                  OS
KING Francis              u    18    Middlesboro' Yks.            OS

Vessel "SOUVENIR"

COAD Joseph Grigg         m    52    Luxilian, Corn               Captain
MUTTON William            m    41    Port Isaac, Corn             Mate
PRIDAXUD John             m    25    Port Isaac, Corn.            AB
CONOWAY Charles           m    44    Newfoundland, Br Sub         AB
MITCHELL Thomas           u    23    Cambourne, Corn              OS

1881 Mariners     St. Miniver, Cornwall

Vessel "PET"

ADAMS Joseph Thomas       m    45    Pill, Som                    Master & Pilot
THOMAS John               m    33    Pill, Som                    AB
NOWELS James              w    53    Backwell, Som                AB
BERRY Thomas              u    18    Pill, Som                    Cook

Vessel "TRUE BLUE"

CHISWELL Alfred C.        m    59    Pill, Som                    Master
ADAMS Charles             m    40    Pill, Som                    AB
BERRY Edward              u    26    Pill, Som                    AB
CAMBY Russell             u    17    Pill, Som                    Cook

Vessel "DE TWEE GELBROEDERS"

De SMELDT Francois        m    54    Wintham, Belgium             Master
De MAEYER Peter           u    33    Ruisbroek, Belgium           Chief Officer
De SMELDT Edumondus       u    23    Wintham, Belgium             Sailor
De SMELDT Aloysius        u    15    Wintham, Belgium             Cook

Vessel "MIRANDA"

THOMAS William            m    53    Pill, Easton in Gordano, Som  Pilot
BERRY John [Snr]          m    30    Pill, Easton in Gordano, Som  AB
BERRY John [ Jnr]         u    24    Pill, Easton in Gordano, Som  AB
CAREY William             u    17    Pill, Easton in Gordano, Som  OS

Vessel "WHY NOT"

GUARD James               m    29    Appledore. Dev                Master
TOW Thomas                m    32    Appledore, Dev                Mate

Vessel "NEW PROSPEROUS"

RUSSELL William           m    42    Pill, Som                     Pilot
TAILOR John               m    50    Pill, Som                     AB
SLADE Thomas              m    33    Pill, Som                     AB
RUSSELL Thomas            u    16    Pill, Som                     Boy

Vessel"ADA and ALICE"

THOMAS William            m    29    Aberystwith, Wls              Master
THOMAS JOHN               m    65    Aberytswith, Wls              Mate
JONES John                u    17    Aberystwith, Wls.             OS

Vessel "LIZZIE"

WILLS Anthony             u    41    North Hill, St Miniver, Corn  Master
WILLS John                u    25    North Hill, St. Miniver, Corn AB

Vessel "EMBLEM"

THOMAS Francis            m    45     St Ives, Corn              Master
WILLIAMS William John     u    18     St. Ives, Corn    AB
PETERS Francis Henry      u    23    St. Ives, Corn    AB

Vessel "EMMA"

ROWLAND Eden              m    45    Pill, Som    Pilot
HUNY William              m    38    Pill, Som    Pilot
ROWLAND William           m    36    Pill, Som    AB
CAREY Horatio             m    36    Pill, Som    AB

Vessel "JEUNNE MARIE LOUISE"

KATTEVIN Francois Marie    m    44    France    capitaine
GUIODO Romain              m    61    France    Second
GOISMAT Yves               m    37    France    Matelot
CAMARET Louis              u    34    France    matelot
GUYARD Georges             u    14    France    Mousse

Vessel "SOUVENIR"

THAYER Joseph              u    31    Pill, Som    Master
CANBY Edward               m    37    Pill, Som    Sreward

Vessel "SARAH"

HOWARD James Reed          m    40    Clifton, Glouc.    Master & Pilot
CRADDY James Edward        m    37    Pill, Som            Pilot
PARFITT Joseph Benjamin    m    39    Pill, Som        AB
POOLE Arthur Benjamin      u    19    Pill, Som           AB

Vessel "SWIFT"

CASE Edward                m    40    Pill, Som    Master & Pilot
CADY Edward                m    67    Pill, Som    Pilot
CASE Henry                 u    38    Pill, Som    AB
BUCK John William          m    33    Pill, Som    AB
CASE John Edward           u    19    Pill, Som    AB



1881 Mariners  St. Columb Minor, Cornwall

Vessel "PHILANTHROPIST"

CARTHY John M.             m    35    Youghal. Cork Ire.    Master No 83556
MORRISEY John              w    56    Dungarvon, Waterford  Mate
DAY John                   m    45    Youghal, Cork        AB
GRIFFIN James              u    14    Clashmur, Waterford    Boy

Vessel "GLENDORGAL"

CLEMENS Henry              u    16    Newquay, Corn    Cook
CLEMENS Edwin              u    14    Newquay, Corn    Boy

Vessel "JOHN TAYLOR"

LYD William                w    28    Holywell, Flint    Seaman
WILLIAMS Griffith          m    49    Mostyn, Flint        Seaman
ROLANDS Robert             u    36     Liverpool, Lancs    Seaman
PEIRCE Edward              u    46    Denbigh, Denbigh    Steward
CARRINGTON  F.             m    53    Rock Ferry, Ches    1st Officer
WILLIAMS William           m    45    Holywell, Flint            Engineer
WILLIAMS Owin              m    29    Holyhead                Fireman
JONES Peter                m    50    Mostyn, Flint        Fireman
HUGHES Edward H.           w    55    Towyn, Denbigh    Ass Engineer

Return to Introductory Page