Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CORNWALL 1881 PART 8
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 8.



1881 Mariners, Penzance [Madron ], Cornwall

                         Mar  Age    Place of Birth          Occupation

Vessel "EMERALD "

WALLEN John William       m    32    Plymouth, Dev            Master
WILLS William             m    34    Plymouth, Dev            Mate
DARLINGTON William        m    38    Plymouth, Dev            AB
SHELDON Edward            m    36    Plymouth, Dev            AB
JAMES John                u    12    Plymouth, Dev            Boy

Vessel "COLLEEN BAWN"

CAPPS James               m    49    Lowestoft, Suff          F'Man
FLAXMAN George            u    22    Haddiscoe, Suff          F'man
MYALL Robert              u    26    Beccles, Suff            F'Man
GODDARD John              u    20    Willingham, Suff         F'man
WILBY Walter              u    21    London
F'man
BIRD John                 u    17    Theberton, Suff          F'man
ORSBER Harry              u    18    Parham, Suff             F'man
ROBINSON William          u    15    Tinstale, Suff           F'man

Vessel "BESSIE BELLE"

GRENFELL William Quick    u    26    St. Ives, Corn           Mate
PHILP William Henry       m    25    padstow, Corn            AB
SMOAL Alfred              u    20    Flora, Portugal          AB
RICHARDS Walter           u    18    Swansea, Glam            OS
MOINE Joseph              u    19    Portreath, Corn          Cook
OPKINS Thomas             u    14    Greenock, Scot           Passenger

Vessel "BONETTA"

FOLLAND Francis           m    28    Plymouth, Dev            Master
WILLS Henry               w    62    Devon                    Mate
WILLIAMS Robert           m    19    Devon                    AB
NICHOLS Henry             u    16    Devon                    Cook

Vessel "STAR "

WATERFIELD George         m    28    Plymouth, Dev            Master
LOVEL Thomas              u    40    Plymouth, Dev            Mate
COLLINGS John             u    25    Plymouth, Dev            AB
PHILLIPS Thomas           u    14    Plymouth, Dev            Boy
   
Vessel "TRY "

RIDGE Benjamin            m    59    Plymo, Dev               Master
LAZZARISCHI  Henry Perequaley
                          u    18    Plymouth, Dev            AB
CLOKE William             u    13    Plymouth, Dev            Boy

Vessel "MEUM TUUM "

DURRANT William           m    36    Kessingland, Suff         Master
GREENGRASS Robert         u    23    Carlton Colville, Suff    Mate
SOANES William            m    34    Aldbey, Norf              AB
CLARKE John               u    19    Carlton Colville, Suff    AB
RUSHMERE John             u    20    Oulton, Suff              OS
PIGNEY Hiram              u    21    Burgh St. Peter, Norf     OS
MEADOWS Richard           u    17    Chatham, Kent             OS
FORREST George            u    22    Plymouth, Dev             OS
OLDMAN leonard            u    13    Herringfleet, Suff        Boy

Vessel " WHYNOT"

MAY Peter                 m    30    Plymouth, Dev             Master F'man
BARNES Charles            m    29    Penzance, Corn            Mate f'man
MURREY Henry              u    18    Plymouth, Dev             AB F'man
EDWARDS Alfred            u    17    Penzance, Corn            F'man
MAY Albert                     14    Plymouth, Dev             Passenger

Vessel "PRIMROSE"

JACKMAN James             m    28    Brixham, Dev              Master
FURZE Joseph              m    23    Torquay, Dev              Mate
SALTER Henry              u    19    Exeter, Dev               AB
TURNER Robert             u    16    Plymouth, Dev             Boy Cook

Vessel "KATHLEEN"

CHOWN William             m    26    Plymouth, Dev             Master
CHOWN James               m    22    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
PHILIPS James             u    16    Plymouth, Dev             OS
WILLIAMS Henery           u    22    Plymouth, Dev             OS
MARTIN John               u    15    Plymouth, Dev             Cabin Boy

Vessel "IDA"

BROWN Samuel              m    35    Plymouth, Dev             Master
DAN Samuel                m    22    Plymouth Dev              Mate
LOCKE George              u    19    St. Austell, Corn         AB
MASON Sydney              u    12    Plymouth, Dev             OS

Vessel "BEATRICE "

KNOX James John           m    33    Devon                     Capt.  Trawler
RENDELS Samuel            m    40    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
WILLIAMS George           m    23    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
KNOX Lorn                 u    14    Plymouyh, Dev             Boy
KNOOT William                  15    Plymouth, Dev             Boy

Vessel "JAMES & ELIZABETH"

CARDER Stephen            m    32    Plymstock, Dev            Master
PASSMORE John             m    35    Plymstock, Dev            Mate

Vessel "SIR RICHARD"

LEWIS Richard             w    64    Llanyard, Anglesey        Master
WILLIAMS Robert           m    29    Red Wharf, Anglesey       Mate
PRITCHARD John            w    39    Llandegtan, Anglesey      Seaman
OWENS William             u    17    Red Wharf, Anglesey       Boy

Vessel "PET"

LEWIS Henry               m    36    Brixham, Dev              Master
NOWELL Joseph             u    24    Brixham, Dev              Mate
BODY Charles              u    18    London                    OS
NOWELL William            u    16    Brixham, Dev              Cook

Vessel "TREGEA"

RICHARDS Edward           m    28    St. Ives, Corn            Master
FREEMAN Richard           m    41    St. Ives, Corn            Mate
JAMES Thomas              m    23    St. Feock, Corn           Cook & Seaman
HOSKIN Albert             m    27    Portreath, Corn           AB
FREEMAN Matthew           u    24    St. Ives, Corn            AB
BAIN Alexander            u    41    Wick, Caithness           AB

Vessel "LOUISA"

CHAPMAN Robert            u    22    Padstow, Corn             Master
HUTCHINGS William         m    74    Boscastle, Corn           Mate
OLDHAM Edward             u    19    Padstow, Corn             AB

Vessel "CHARLES"

ROBERTS Evan              u    23    Caernarvon, Wls           Master
HUGHES Owen               m    63    Rgw, Caernarvon           Mate
HUGHES William            m    26    Caernarvon                AB

Vessel "CORNET"

BAILEY Francis            m    66    Southampton Fareham       Master
BAILEY Francis            m    40    Southampton, Fareham
BELLARBY Alexander        u    20    Southampton Eling         OS
BAILEY Albert O           u    15    Salt Lake City USA        Boy

Return to Introductory Page