Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!

1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK


SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 7.


1881 Mariners, Gulval, Cornwall

Vessel "MASADA"

PHILLIPS Joseph     m    41    Plymouth, Dev             Master F'Man
LUCOCK John         m    33    Plymouth. Dev             Mate F'Man
EVANS William       u    44    Plymouth, Dev             AB F'Man
BRATT Daniel        u    19    Plymouth, Dev             Boy F'Man

Vessel "HAPPY RETURN"

CUTTING George      m    39    Barnaby, Suff             Master
GEORGE Walter       m    26    Beccles, Suff             Mate
MITCHELL William Angus u 19    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
FLOWERS William     u    18    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
MORE Walter         u    18    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
PITCHERS Raberd James u  20    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
SWAN George         u    23    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
DEINES Charles      u    20    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
MUTS George         u    14    Gishlaom, Suff            F'Boy

1881 Mariners,Penzance, Cornwall

Vessel "BROTHERS"

BREACH John         m    44    Hastings, Suss            Master
HARVEY Robert       u    22    Stoven, Suff              Mate
FARLSTER Robert     m    24    Carlton Colville, Suff    Oresman
BAXTER Richard      u    19    Wangford, Suff            Whaleman
BIRD Abert          u    18    Kessingland, Suff         Net Stower
WINYARD John        u    17    Wangford, Suff            Capsainman (Capstainman)
RIVETTS Charles     u    20    Hulver, Suff              Capsainman (Capstainman)
EDWARDS Frederick   u    18    Estaton, Suff             Capsainman (Capstainman)
HARVEY Hary         u    15    Stoven, Suff              Rope Coiler
ARMES Albert        u    12    Lowestoft, Suff           Cook

Vessel "POLLY"

BARTLET Thomas      u    19    Brixham, Dev              Fisher Mate
WILES Edward        u    19    Stockenham, Dev           Fisher
WEAYMOUTH Frederick u    16    Brixham, Dev              Boy

Vessel "GUIDING STAR"

HINGSTON Philip     m    35    Plymouth, Dev             Master F'Man
HINGSTON John       m    32    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
GREEP George        m    28    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
BINNEY William      m    60    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman

Vessel "PROGRES"

PARRY George        m    34    St. Davids, Pemb          Master


Vessel "TELEGRAPH"

CALLOWAY Thomas     m    38    Boscastle, Corn           Captain
MITCHELL Valentine  m    28    Port Isaac, Corn          Mate
MITCHELL Samuel     m    22    Port Isaac, Corn

Vessel"SHADE OF EVENING"

BAXTER Walter       m    33    North Cove, Suff          Master
LEE Richard         m    31    North Cove, Suff          Mate
WINCUP George       u    23    Satterley, Suff           Stores
MOORE Frederick     u    20    Frosenden, Suff           Net Steward
SKINNERY John       u    19    Rushmere, Suff            Captsian (Capstainman)
BROWN William       u    17    Mutford, Suff             Captsian (Capstainman)
MAYES James         u    18    Ship Meadow, Suff         Captsian (Capstainman) 
BERTRAM Henery      u    16    Frostenden, Suff          Capstian (Capstainman)
BRYANT William      u    15    Barnaby, Suff             Boy

Vessel "COME "

STOCKMAN James      m    38    Brixham, Dev              Master
KEMP Alfred         m    31    Margate, Kent             Mate
BEDFORD Charles     u    19    Brixham, Dev              OS
WATTERSON James     -    18    Holloway, Surrey          OS

Vessell "CAMELLIA "

TAPPER J            m    38    Dublin,                   Master
HOLBRY J            m    30    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
MAUNDER W           m    26    Plymouth, Dev             AB [3rd ]
LILLICRAP G         u    17    Plymouth, Dev             Boy
TAPPER E            u    14    Plymouth, Dev             Pleasure Boy

Vessel "BLUE BELL"

FINCH Edward John   m    40    Bristol, Som              Master
BRYANT James        m    29    Cawsand, Corn             Mate
SEARLE Robert Joseph m   26    Tenby, Wls                AB
FINCH James Thomas --    15    Plymouth, Dev             C Boy

Vessel "AFGHAN"

COLEMAN John James  u    21    Lowestoft, Suff           Master F'Man
ARMES George        u    19    Lowestoft, Suff           Mate F'Man
JIFFEN George Henry u    23    Lowestoft, Suff           F'Man
TAYLOR Henry        u    21    Ringsfield, Suff          F'Man
ROBERSON Charles    u    25    Lowestoft, Suff           F'Man
TAYLOR Charles      u    19    Aldby, Norf               F'Man
ALLERBY Edward      u    23    Westminster, London       F'Man
NICE Henry          u    21    Rougham, Suff             F'Man
JONES William George u   15    Lowestoft, Suff           F'Man

Vessel "GEORGE"

ROUSE Henry         m    42    Hulver, Suff              Master
CATLING Charles     u    26    St. Margarets, Suff       Mate
KING William        m    31    Carlton Colled, Suff      F"man
PEGGS James Mason   u    24    Horsey, Norf              F'Man
COLLINGS Roberd     u    20    Butley, Suff              F'Man
BENNETT Charles     u    17    Butley, Suff              F'Man
STURMAN John  Caper u    22    Litel Ellingham, Norf     F'Man
CULLINGFORD Samuel  --   14    Butley, Suff              F'Man

Vessel "PRESTO "

PHILLIPS Richard    m    49    Brixham, Dev              Master
PHILLIPS Richard    u    19    Brixham, Dev              Mate
HOLLAND Samuel      u    19    Brixham, Dev              AB
PHILLIPS Albert     u    16    Brixham, Dev              Deck boy
PHILLIPS James      u    14    Brixham, Dev              Cook

Vessel "COQUETTE"

THOMAS Edmund       m    36    Plymouth, Dev             Master
DYER Leo            u    20    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
HOLTON William      u    21    Cantabury, Kent           AB
SIMPSON Charles     u    13    Plymouth, Dev             OS

Vessel "GLANCE"

TAYLOR Thomas       m    35    Plymouth, Dev             Master
ROWLAND Robert      u    19    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
GLINN Richard       u    19    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
ROWLAND Thomas      u    14    Plymouth, Dev             Boy

Vessel "FAIRY "

WRIGHT William      u    27    Plymouth, Dev             Master
LIMBARD Charles     u    21    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
WARDEN John         m    41    London                    AB
HUTCHINGS Frederick u    14    Plymouth, Dev             Cook

Vessel "VERBENA "

THACKER Daniel      m    29    Wrentham, Suff            Fisherman
GRIMSON James       m    22    Gillingham, Suff          Fisherman
THACKER Isirel      u    21    Wrentham, Suff            Fisherman
GRIMSON Robert      u    18    Gillingham, Suff          Fisherman
FISK Henry          u    22    Barsham, Suff             Fisherman
CHAMBERLAINE Edward u    25    Carlton Colville, Suff    Fisherman
WHITE Charles       u    18    Toftmonks, Norf           Fisherman
HAWES James         u    30    St. Andrews. Suff         Fisherman
BALLS Henry         u    16    Brampton, Suff            Fisherman

Vessel "VISION "

FOSTER Joseph       m    50    Exeter Dev                Master F'Man
BOND Thomas         u    25    Plymo, Dev                Mate F'Man
FOSTER William      u    17    Plymo, Dev                Man F'Man
BURGESS Hennery     u    17    Foy, Corn                 Boy F'MAn

Vessel "WELCOME"

FOSTER Charles      m    44    Plym, Dev                 Master F'MAn
THORN Richard       m    24    Plym, Dev                 Mate F'Man
BOX John            m    35    Exeter, Dev               Man F'Man
FOSTER Charles      u    14    Plym, Dev                 Boy, F'Man
FOSTER Salter       u    13    Plym, Dev                 Boy F'Man





Return to Introductory Page