Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
CORNWALL 1881 PART 6
1881 SHIPS IN PORT IN THE UK




SHIPS IN PORT IN CORNWALL 1881 - PART 6.



1881 Mariners, Gulval, Cornwall

Vessel "SUNBEAM"

ECCLESTONE Frederick    u    29    Newhaven, Suss            Master
RANSOM Samuel           u    24    Norwich, Suff             Mate
REED George             u    22    Hopton, Suff              F'Man
KEMP Chester            u    22    Westleton, Suff           F'Man
HOWES George            u    16    Whitford, Suff            F'MAn
YOUELL James            u    16    Toft Monks, Suff          F'Man
SPENCE William          u    20    Blundeston, Suff          F'Man
NOBEL Arthur            u    20    Brantree, Essex           F'Man
BOYCE Edward            u    18    Blundeston, Suff          F'Man
TAILOR William          u    15    Corton, Suff              F'Man

Vessel "LAVINIA "

HARRAD Thomas           m    27    Plymouth, St Andrew, Dev  Master
HARRAD Charles          m    22    Plymouth, Dev             mate
FOSTER John             m    27    Plymouth, Dev             AB
HARROD Robert           u    17    Plymouth, Dev             Cook
PALMER Henry            u    14    Plymouth, Dev             Cook's Mate

Vessel "VANDUARA "

THOMAS Robert J         m    34    Plymouth, Dev             Master
POTTER Alexander        m    33    Exeter, Dev               Mate
GOLMOAL William         m    33    Plymouth, Dev             AB
MORGAN William          u    21    Plymouth, Dev             OS

Vessel "EXPERT"

LOVELL William          m    27    Brixham, Dev              Capt Fisherman
KENNIR Thomas           m    24    Marylebone, London        Mate
HOARE George            m    22    Brixham, Dev              AB F'Man
STEVENS Samuel          u    17    Brixham, Dev              Boy F'Man

Vessel "ROSE OF DEVON"

BARTLETT George         m    23    Brixham, Dev              Master
JORDAN Samuel           m    23    Brixham, Dev              Mate
BICKFORD Henry          m    26    Dartmouth, dev            Bosan
PEDWIN William          u    17    Dartmpith, Dev            Cook

Vessel "COLONEL BULLER"

HARRIS N James          m    54    Angle, Pemb               Master
FALE Richard            m    41    Brixham, Dev              Mate
HEARNE W Thomas        --    17    Plymouth, Dev             Ordinary seaman
HARRIS W.Henry         --    13    Brixham, Dev              Boy

Vessel "CHRISTIAN"

PERRING Richard Elliott m    30    Dartmouth, Dev            Master
LORAM Charles           u    20    Brixham, Dev              Mate
KINGDOM William         u    27    Brixham, Dev              AB
BROKENSHIRE Alfred      u    14    Brixham, Dev              Boy

Vessel "UNCLE NED"

HODGE Edward            m    52    Penzance, Corn            Mate
NIELL William           m    25    Folkestone, Kent          AB
DAVIES Morris           u    23    Swansea                   AB
OLIVER Henry            u    19    Corton, Wilts             AB
HERRITT John            u    18    New Brunswick, St John    OS
HARVEY William          u    24    Isle of France            Cook

Vessel "DEW DROP"

STEVENS John            m    41    Branscomb, Dev            Fisherman
HOCKINGS John           m    35    Brixham, Dev              Fisherman
WILLES William          u    20    Busands, Dev              Fisherman
BLAKE John              u    13    Brixham, Dev              Fisherman
PILLOR or TILLOR Wm     u    15    Brixham, Dev              Fisherman

Vessel "LILY OF THE VALLEY "

HOWE Alexander          m    49    Gempton, Dev              Captain
GIFFIRD Henry           m    38    Brixham, Dev              Mate
POCOCK Richard          u    19    Brixham, Dev              Apprentice
POPE John               u    19    Brixham, Dev              Apprentice
THOMAS William          --   14    Brixham, Dev              Apprentice

Vessel "ALERT"

REDDING Benjamin        m    51    Lifton, Dev               Boatswain & Winch Driver
LEEDING David Vindex    u    19    Lowood Norwood, Surr      Apprentice

Vessel "ADELA"

PERRETT T               m    28    Brixham, Dev              Master
BROKEN R                m    27    Torquay, Dev              Mate
LOWE Charles            u    18    Brixham, Dev              AB
PARSONS William         u    15    Brixham,Dev               Cook
BEDENA Steven           u    17    Cornwil, Dev              Boy

Vessel "ALERT "

LANGDON James           m    34    Plymouth, Dev             Master
BURNS John              m    34    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
JENNINGS Robert         m    25    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
LANGDON Walter          u    18    Plymouth. Dev             Seaman
MURRY John              u    14    Plymouth, Dev             Boy

Vessel "FLORENDA"

HEATH Edward G          m    42    Plym, Dev                 Master Fisherman
GILES Richard           m    51    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
FRENCH James            m    50    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
DINGLE Frederick        u    20    Plymouth. Dev             Seaman
KNOTT Thomas           --    15    Plymouth, Dev             Boy

Vessel "ST HELENA"

LOVELL Henry            m    25    Brixham, Dev              Master
KNIGHT John             u    24    Brixham, Dev              Mate
GREEN William           m    28    Westleton, Suff           AB
KNIGHT William George   u    15    Brixham, Dev

Vessel "EXCELSIOR"

DYER Hiram              u    23    Plymouth, Dev             Master
FRENCH Charles          m    26    Edinburgh, Scot           Mate
LUCOCK Henry            u    24    Plymouth, Dev             AB
ADKINS Frank            u    18    Plymouth, Dev             Boy
JAMES William          --    17    Plymouth, Dev

Vessel "ELLEN MARY"

SANDERS Frederick C     m    27    Brixham, Dev              Master
CROCKER Edward R        u    22    Brixham, Dev              Mate
OAKFORD John            u    19    Brixham, Dev              AB
BLACKLER Oswald        --    14    Brixham, Dev              Boy
GREGORY George         --    13    Brixham, Dev              Boy

Vessel "LEOPARD"

DRAKE William           m    35    Plymouth, Dev             Master
MAY John                m    37    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
DRAKE Robert            m    38    Plymouth, Dev             AB
HOOPER John             u    17    Plymouth, Dev             OS

Vessel "OMIRA"

POTTER William Henry    m    34    Shaldon nr Teignmouth, Dev Captain
TAPPER William Thomas   u    27    Plymouth, Dec              Mate
PEASE William Henry     m    19    Plymouth. Dev              AB
EVANS William Henry    --    17    Plymouth, Dev              Boy
POTTER William Henry   --    13    Plymouth. Dev              Boy

Vessel "ANNIE"

CALLARD Thomas Richard  m    28    Plymouth, Dev              Captain
TAPPER William          m    49    Brixham, Dev               Mate
HOSKING James Popplestone u  21    Plymouth. Dev              AB
PEASE John Currey      --    15    Plymouth. Dev              Boy

Vessel "PARAGON"

ARMES Frederick         m    28    Lowestoft, Suff            Master F'Man
ARMES William           m    57    Lowestoft, Suff            Mate F'Man
CLARK William           u    22    Aldeby, Norf               F'Man
SAUNDERS James          u    28    Lowestoft, Suff            F'Man
FOSDICK Robert          u    26    Dickinam, Norf             F'Man
SAUNDERS John           u    26    Thurleston, Suff           F'Man
BLOMFIELD Herbert       u    18    St. Andrews, Suff          F'Man
ELLICE George           u    16    Yarmouth,Norf              F'Man
TAYLOR Henery           u    15    Shipmeadow, Suff           F'Man

Vessel "ADVANCE"

CUNNINGHAM John         m    36    London                     Master
ALDERTON William        m    57    Ipswich, Suff              Mate
COOPER Robert           u    19    London                     OS

Vessel "PROVIDENTIAL "

JACKMAN W.H.            m    32    Brixham, Dev               Master
PITTS J. Richerd        m    47    Brixham, Dev               Mate
GERMAN Samuel           u    17    Berry Pomeroy, Dev         Ord. App
CROCKER S.Thomas        u    17    Brixham, Dev               Cook & Steward

Vessel "RIPPLE"

ROBERTSON Thomas        m    41    Beer, Som                  Skipper
DART Henry              u    18    Brixham, Dev               Mate
STOKES Franklyn         u    21    Brixham, Dev               Bosun
ROBERTSON Thomas        u    18    Brixham, Dev               Deckhand
LYTE Albert             u    16    Brixham, Dev               Cook

Vessel "JEFFREY DREW"

HART Thomas             m    34    Buttley, Dev               Master
SMALL --J               m    28    Brixham, Dev               AB
PITTS A.S.Th.           m    40    Brixham, Dev               AB
KNIGHT John             u    14    Brixham, Dev               Boy

Vessel "MASADA"

PHILLIPS Joseph     m    41    Plymouth, Dev             Master F'Man
LUCOCK John         m    33    Plymouth. Dev             Mate F'Man
EVANS William       u    44    Plymouth, Dev             AB F'Man
BRATT Daniel        u    19    Plymouth, Dev             Boy F'Man

Vessel "HAPPY RETURN"

CUTTING George      m    39    Barnaby, Suff             Master
GEORGE Walter       m    26    Beccles, Suff             Mate
MITCHELL William Angus u 19    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
FLOWERS William     u    18    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
MORE Walter         u    18    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
PITCHERS Raberd James u  20    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
SWAN George         u    23    Kirtley, Suff             F'man
DEINES Charles      u    20    Carlton Colville, Suff    F'man
MUTS George         u    14    Gishlaom, Suff            F'Boy

1881 Mariners,Penzance, Cornwall

Vessel "BROTHERS"

BREACH John         m    44    Hastings, Suss            Master
HARVEY Robert       u    22    Stoven, Suff              Mate
FARLSTER Robert     m    24    Carlton Colville, Suff    Oresman
BAXTER Richard      u    19    Wangford, Suff            Whaleman
BIRD Abert          u    18    Kessingland, Suff         Net Stower
WINYARD John        u    17    Wangford, Suff            Capsainman (Capstainman)
RIVETTS Charles     u    20    Hulver, Suff              Capsainman (Capstainman)
EDWARDS Frederick   u    18    Estaton, Suff             Capsainman (Capstainman)
HARVEY Hary         u    15    Stoven, Suff              Rope Coiler
ARMES Albert        u    12    Lowestoft, Suff           Cook

Vessel "POLLY"

BARTLET Thomas      u    19    Brixham, Dev              Fisher Mate
WILES Edward        u    19    Stockenham, Dev           Fisher
WEAYMOUTH Frederick u    16    Brixham, Dev              Boy

Vessel "GUIDING STAR"

HINGSTON Philip     m    35    Plymouth, Dev             Master F'Man
HINGSTON John       m    32    Plymouth, Dev             Mate
GREEP George        m    28    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman
BINNEY William      m    60    Plymouth, Dev             Seaman

Vessel "PROGRES"

PARRY George        m    34    St. Davids, Pemb          Master


Vessel "TELEGRAPH"

CALLOWAY Thomas     m    38    Boscastle, Corn           Captain
MITCHELL Valentine  m    28    Port Isaac, Corn          Mate
MITCHELL Samuel     m    22    Port Isaac, Corn

Vessel"SHADE OF EVENING"

BAXTER Walter       m    33    North Cove, Suff          Master
LEE Richard         m    31    North Cove, Suff          Mate
WINCUP George       u    23    Satterley, Suff           Stores
MOORE Frederick     u    20    Frosenden, Suff           Net Steward
SKINNERY John       u    19    Rushmere, Suff            Captsian (Capstainman)
BROWN William       u    17    Mutford, Suff             Captsian (Capstainman)
MAYES James         u    18    Ship Meadow, Suff         Captsian (Capstainman) 
BERTRAM Henery      u    16    Frostenden, Suff          Capstian (Capstainman)
BRYANT William      u    15    Barnaby, Suff             Boy

Vessel "COME "

STOCKMAN James      m    38    Brixham, Dev              Master
KEMP Alfred         m    31    Margate, Kent             Mate
BEDFORD Charles     u    19    Brixham, Dev              OS
WATTERSON James     -    18    Holloway, Surrey          OS




Return to Introductory Page